Bullock County, Alabama Genealogy Trails

OLD CITY CEMETERY

AKA

OLD CONFEDERATE CEMETERY

OLD CONFEDERATE CEMETERY
 

Contributed by Kim Torp


Located at the corner of Alabama Highway 82 and N. Prairie, behind Trinity Church  (erected 1909) and First Baptist Church (erected 1860, rebuilt 1902) in Union  Springs, Bullock County, Alabama.  This cemetery is obviously older than the  name would indicate since a number of the graves are prior to 1861.
 
The following Civil War markers are in two different sections of the cemetery

TILLERY, V. Co E 45th Reg Conf Army

SMITH, E. Co E 45th Reg Conf Army

Unknown Confederate Soldier

Unknown Confederate Soldier

THOMPSON, W. F. Co D 3d Ala Reg Conf Army

Unknown Confederate Soldier

WALKER, J. L. Co D 3d Ala Regt Conf Army

Unknown Confederate Soldier

GOODWIN, Wm Co D 3d Ala Regt Conf Army

FARR W. T. Co D 3d Ala Regt Conf Army

HENDERSON, J. W. Co D 3d Ala Regt Conf Army

EDEY, John Co D 3d Ala Regt Conf Army

Unknown Confederate Soldier

WALKER, A. Co D 3d Ala Regt Conf Army

Unknown Confederate Soldier

Unknown Confederate Soldier

Unknown Confederate Soldier

Unknown Confederate Soldier

Unknown Confederate Soldier

LESLIE, John Co E 45th Ala Regt Conf Army

BRIERS, B. Co D 3d Ala Regt Conf Army

RUTHERFORD, F. Co D 3d Ala Conf Army

Unknown Confederate Soldier

ANDERSON, W. G. Co E 45th Ala Regt Conf Army

HODGE, J. D. Co D 3d Ala Regt Conf Army

Union Prisoners of War 1861-1865 - Victims of Plague

Other graves in this cemetery are as follows.

An unmarked brick square (child)

An unmarked brick square (child)

SLAUGHTER, Nancy M. - Mar 27, 1841 - Feb 6, 1856

HAMIL, Jefsonia A. - May 7, 1849 - Aug 12, 1856

Four unmarked graves (all children).

PAULK, Thomas H. - Mar 12, 1831 - Mar 21, 1861

PA(U)LK, Aaron - Apr 23 ? - Mar 6 1855 (marker broken)

JONES, Lucy - Sep 14, ? - Nov 16, 1847

JONES, Robert M. - Oct 5,1850- Apr 29, 1852

JONES, Sarah Ella - Oct 27, 1852 - Dec 3, 1853

Children of James A. & Jane Jones

MARTIN, Thomas Co B 23r Ala Regt Conf Army

SCOTT, Joseph Benson - Apr 25, 1829 - Sep 28, 1860

BARNETT, Marion - s/o C. R. & C. M. Baraett -
  born in Montgomery County Apr 11, 1858
  died in Union Springs, Ala - Feb 4, 1870

"Nellie" - No other information

Unmarked grave

GAMBLE, Peter P. - died Nov 7, 1849 - aged 47 yrs, 4 mo

MABSON, W. S. - Mar 6, 1824 -Jul 28, 1870

MABSON, W. S., Junr. - s/o W. S. & Susan Mabson - Jul 26, 1849 - Sep 15, 1850

MABSON, Susan - w/o W. S. Mabson, d/o J. C. & Eustacia Farley
     Jan 15, 1824 - Apr 25, 1856

UNDERWOOD, Thomas - born in Wilkinson County, Ga - Apr 16, 1810 - Mar 2, 1856
"My Mother" - No further information

BASKIN, Susan J. - w/o C. W. Baskin - June 8, 1840 - Feb 22, 1869

Unmarked brick square

FITZPATRICK, Susan - d/o James & Frances Tanner - Nov 18, 1832 - Mar 23, 1851

BALDWIN, Sarah Levina - d/o Benjamin & Nancy Baldwin -
    died July 6, 1852 - age 33 yrs, 4 mo & 20 days

BALDWIN, Nancy - w/o Benjamin Baldwin - May 26, 1796 - Jun 6, 1854 -     age 58 yrs, 10 days

BALDWIN, Benjamin - Oct 6, 1782 - Apr 6, 1849 - age 66 yrs, 6 mo

UNDERWOOD, Clarisa Hinson - d/o Benjamin & Nancy Baldwin -
    died Dec 8, 1835 - age 18 yrs, 4 mo & 8 days
"Blondie" (no other name) 6/15/51 - 9/9/68 (child)

FITZPATRICK, Elam - Sep 30, 1803 - Feb 24, 1841 - age 38 yrs, 1 mo & 21 days

DARBY, William B. - Born Edgefield Dist., S. C. - Oct 15, 1805 - Feb 19, 1844 -
      age 38 yrs, 4 mo & 4 days

BRIGHT, Nathaniel - s/o  F. & M. I. Bright - born Green County, N. C.
  Aug 3, 1819-Feb 22, 1843(9?)    marker broken and hard to read

HODGE, Mary Mildred - d/o Johnathan D. & Mary A. Hodge -
   died Oct 9, 1858 - age 10 mo & 13 days

LASITTER, Reuben - born Green County, N. C. - died Oct 26, 1855

LASITTER, William P. - s/o L. & M. E. Lassiter - Jan 28, 1840 - July 7, 1848 -
   age 8 yrs, 5 mo & 9 days

ELEY, Micajah Norfleet - Feb 23, 1813 - Nov 15, 1899

ELEY, Adoniram Motier - eldest son of Micajah and Ann T. Eley -
  June 3, 1837 - Aug 27,1862 -
   Enlisted in 1861 as a member of the Southern Rifles - 3d Regt Ala Vol CSA

ELEY, Emily Thomas - w/o Micajah Norfleet Eley - May 22, 1822 - Apr 14, 1867

ELEY, Sarah Hilsman - d/o Micajah N. & Ann T. Eley - Sept 24, 1853 - Mar 9, 1856
   age 2 yrs, 5 mo & 15 days

ELEY, Ann T. - consort of Micajah N. Eley - July 1, 1821 - Oct 17, 1855 -
  age 34 yrs, 3 mo & 16 days

ELEY, Ann Hasseltine - d/o Micajah N. & Ann T. Eley - Dec 25, 1816 - Aug 8, 1818
    age 1 yr, 7 mo & 13 days

TONEY, Laura - w/o C. J. Toney - d/o Franklin & E. S. Rutherford -
  Nov 27, 1831 - Sep 20, 1858   age 26 yrs 9 mo & 23 days
   on the same marker, also an infant son of C. J. & Laura Toney

 

BACK TO CEMETERY INDEX

BACK TO MAIN INDEX

VISIT OUR ALABAMA STATE PAGE

OR VISIT OUR NATIONAL SITE

 

Copyright ©Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.