Jefferson County

Alabama Genealogy Trails
A part of the
Genealogy Trails History Group

Home

BIOGRAPHIES

The following biographies were graciously submitted to Genealogy Trails from various Friends of Free Genealogy.

William Farrington Aldrich
Truman Hemingway Aldrich
 

Jefferson County and Birmingham, Alabama: Historical and Biographical, 1887, 
Author:  John Witherspoon Dubose.
Submitted by C. Anthony

J. C. Abernathy
B. G. Abernethy 
James A. Allen
George C. Ball
J. H. Bankhead
George W. Beggs
Hamilton T. Beggs
Joseph Beitman
William Berney
Robert A. Berry
J. M. Billups, Jr.
B'ham Steam Bottling Works
John B. Boddie
Richard W. Boland
R. C. Bradley
W. P. Brewer
E. L. Bridges
Francis Bugbee
W. M. Burgin
T. O. Burwell
Patrick Byrne
W. J. Cameron
J. R. Carter
William Locke Chew
J. B. Cobbs
Hardin P. Cochrane
Benjamin Grigsby Copeland
James A. Cox
George M. Cruikshank
Walter W. Davin
William Elias Brownlee Davis
William W. Dawson
John Witherspoon DuBose  
E. Eastman
E. N. Edmonds
Christian F. Enslen
Eugene F. Enslen
Frank Vallatlon Evans
John S. Gillespy
David Borden Grace
John F. Grady
William A. Handley
John C. Henley
W. P. Hickman
Elijah L. Higdon
A. F. Hochstadter
Tarlton L. Hudgins
Frank M. Irion
Robert Jemison
Evan R. Jones
George C. Kelley
W. H. Kettig
Samuel L. Ledbetter 
Samuel H. Lighton
E. W. Linn
Thomas B. Lyons
William N. Malone
Fergus W. McCarthy
James H. McCary
Henry Upshur McKinney
Joseph McLester
Frank C. Morehead
George M. Morrow
J. P. Mudd
John Herbert Phillips
John W. Read
Carlos H. Reese
Charles Roberts
B. F. Roden
August Schillinger
Erwin Schillinger
Louis Schillinger
Philip Schillinger
Willis Shaw
William L. Shideler
G. W. Sisson
Robert D. Smith
Elbridge Gerry Stevens, Jr.
A. J. Tarrant
Maurice B. Throckmorton
S. R. Truss 
William T. Underwood
James Alexander Vanhoose
John Veitch
Thomas Carnes Waldrep
James Lawrence Watkins
G. P. Williamson
Henry J. Winn
Charles W. Wood
William H. Wooldridge

ALABAMA, HER HISTORY, RESOURCES, WAR RECORD, AND PUBLIC MEN
FROM 1540 TO 1872,  by W. BREWER

Submitted by C. Anthony

Walker Keith Baylor 
John Brown 
Samuel S. Earle 

Moses Kelly 
Alburto Martin
Lemeul G. McMillion 
William Swearingen Mudd 
James Robert Powell

 

WHO'S WHO OF THE COLORED RACE, By FRANK LINCOLN MATHER, DETROIT, 1915.
Submitted by C. Anthony

BRAY, James Albert
BROWN, Arthur McKimmon
BRYANT, Henry Clay, Jr.
CAMPHOR, Mamie Anna Rebecca
GOIN, Logwood Ulysses
HOWARD, Wayne Cox
HOYT, Stewart Ellison ("Mayor")

JACKSON, J. S.
MASON, Ulysses Grant
PAYNE, George Atlanta
PETTIFORD, William Reuben
RAGLAND, Fountain Washington
STEWART, George Washington
TUGGLE, Carrie A

 

Manuscripts from the Federal Writer's Project - 1936-1940
Submitted by C. Anthony

Story of Katy Brumby



Home

Copyright Genealogy Trails 2013
All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor