Lamar County, Alabama

WORLD WAR 2 VETERANS
 

The following is a list of names of known Lamar County WWII Veterans. 

ACEE, JOE G.

ADAIR, WILLIAM FELIX

ADAMS, WILLIAM R.

ALDRIDGE, W. H., JR.

ALEXANDER, CLYDE T.

ALLEN, JACK D.

ALLMAN, ARTHUR B.

ALLMAN, EARNEST D.

ALLMAN, MOSES E.

ALLMAN, ROBERT T.

ALLMAN, WILLIE C.

ASHMORE, GEORGE L.

ATKINS, CHARLES L.

ATKINS, JESSIE ROY

ANDERSON, MACK

AYRES, HERMAN

AYRES, WILLIE T.

BALLARD, JOYCE B.

BARDON, AUBREY C.

BARHAM, ELMER L.

BARKER, REX

BARKER, VESTER L.

BARKER, JOE DILL

BARNES, SAMUEL

BARNES, RAYMOND R.

BARNES, GRADY E.

BARNES, KELEY R.

BARNES, MURPHY LEE

BARTON, EDGAR D.

BEARD, JOSEPH ELVIN

BELK, RILEY F.

BELK, CLIFTON H.

BELK, LORENE J.

BIRMINGHAM, DELBERT P.

BIRMINGHAM, ROBERT H.

BITTLE, WILLARD L.

BLACK, J. C.

BLACK, JUNIOR

BLACK, BANKS A.

BLANTON, JAMES W.

BLANTON, PAUL MURPHY

BLAYLOCK, ALVIN H.

BLAYLOCK, RAYMOND R.

BOB, COMER T.

BOLIN, CHARLES W.

BOLIN, GEORGE T.

BOMAN, BELTON B.

BOMAN, JAMES E.

BOX, LESTER F.

BOYETTE, AMBURS QUE

BRADLEY, I J., JR.

BRADLEY, EUGENE

BRADLEY, LLOYD

BREWER, EMMET

BROWN, RUSHTON L.

BROWN, ROGER

BROWN, DANIEL L.

BROWN, Dr. G.

BRYANT, FLOYD L.

BUCHANAN, CURTIS

BUCKELEW, EDWARD P.

BUCKLEY, FRANK

BURNETTE, WALTER C.

BURNETTE, JAMES L.

BURNETTE, RAYMOND

BUTLER, ERNEST L.

BUTLER, BERNICE

BUTLER, WALTON FRANKLIN

BYRD, HERBERT DEAN

CANNON, COY

CANNON, ELLIS F.

CANNON, JACK

CANNON, VENTON BURNEY

CARDEN, OTHA H.

CARDEN, OLIE L.

CARDEN, GOLLIE

CARROUTH, ARNOLD O.

CARRUTH, DEWEY L.

CARRUTH, WILLIE L.

CASH, WILFORD E.

CASH, BILLY B.

CASH, VADE G.

CASH, RAYFORD W.

CHANDLER, AMOUS ODELL

CHANDLER, DROLAN,

CHANDLER, RICHARD C.

CHANDLER, THURSTON G.

CHRISTIAN, JOHN R.

CHRISTIAN, TILDAN G.

CLARK, EMMIT A.

CLEARMAN, WINSTON BROOKS

CLINE, LECIL ELWIN

COLLIER, TRAVIS S.

COLE, JOHN H.

COLLINS, JOSEPH E.

COLLINS, ANNA B.

COLLINS, CLAUDUS J.

COLLINS, LATTIE F.

COLLINS, LAWERENCE EDGAR

COLLINS, SAMUEL H.

COLLINS, JOEL G.

COLLINS, ROY L.

COLLINS, MARY V.

COLLINS, WARREN W.

COLVIN, HUNTER LEE, JR.

CONNER, HILA DURANT

COOPER, HAROLD J.

CORBETT, ARLINGTON J.

COTTON, JAMES F.

COW, GUSTA G.

COWART, HENRY FORD

COX, MAURICE F.

COX, THOMAS P.

COX, BUREN LEE

CRAWFORD, MARVIN W.

CRAWLEY, JONAS D.

CREW, NED

CREW, CHARLES SHULAS

CREW, BILLIE

CRIPE, NOBLE

CROSSLEY, ROY M.

CROWLEY WILLIAM H.

CRUMP, BANKHEAD L.

CRUTCHFIELD, RAYMOND H.

CRUTCHFIELD, HORACE JUNIOR

CRUTCHFIELD, JAMES CLAYOTN

CUNNINGHAM, FLOYD E.

CUNINGHAM, CLYDE

CUNNINGHAM, BERNICE, JR.

DALTON, JAMES BURL, JR.

DALTON, GORDON M.

DAWKINS, WILLIAM D.

DAVIS, JOHN T.

DAVIS, HENRY D.

DAVIS, J. CLYDE

DES LAURIERS, LOYD

DILL, CLINTON L.

DOBBINS, WILLARD L.

DOVE, DANIEL

DUBOSE, F. E. JR.

DUBOSE, WILLET

DUCKWORTH, JAMES L.

DUCKWORTH, LUTHER S.

DUDLEY, ROBERT S.

DUDLEY, BROWNIE M.

DUDLEY, HAROLD L.

DUKE, JEAN C.

DUKE, EDGAR W.

DUNCAN, JOHNNIE L.

DUNCAN, CORDIE E.

ESTER, THURSTON

EASTMAN, ARLIE

EASTMAN, WELDON

EASTMAN, MANIN W.

EASTMAN, DENSON

EASTMAN, CLIFTON C.

EASTMAN, PAUL

EDGEWORTH, CLAY L.

EDWARDS, JAMES RICHARD

ELLIOT, PERRY J.

ESTELL, ISSAC A.

ESTES, WILLIAM K.

EVANS, CHARLES L.

FOSTER, ALMUS LEE

FAULKNER, RICHARD C.

FIELDS, JAMES D.

FINCH, CHARLIE MARVIN

FINCH, PAUL A.

FLYNN, COY L., SR.

FLYNN, RONNIE

FLYNN, CLYDE HERSCHEL

FLYNN, ANDREW J.

FRANKS, FRED WOODS

FRANKLIN, JAMES S.

FRANKLIN, J. T.

FRANKLIN, CHARLES H.

GARRISON, JESSIE CALVIN

GARTMAN, JAMES A.

GIDEON, BUDDY R.

GILLIAN, THURMAN G.

GILMORE, HOWARD

GLASGOW, W. P.

GOSA, GAYNOR L.

GOSA, ISSAC VALON

GRANHAM, B. F.

GREEN, DANIEL ALVIN

GUIN, PAUL

GUIN, B. C.

GUYTON, D. T.

GUY, L. L., JR.

HACKETT, MILDRED K.

HALL, CHALMERS W.

HALL, DEWEY C.

HANKINS, DALTON THOMAS

HANKINS, JAMES WOODS

HARPER, ROBERT W.

HARPER, EDDIE A.

HARPER, FRED WILFORD

HARPER, MILTON B.

HARRIS, FELIX C.

HARRIS, WILLIAM F.

HARRIS, HEZZIE JAMES

HARRIS, WILLIAM E.

HARRISON, JAMES A.

HASKETT, CLAYTON R.

HARTWIG, HAROLD E.

HANKINS, HENRY S.

HAYES, WILLIAM B.

HAYES, CHARLES P.

HAYES, JOHN T.

HERRON, JAMES LEONEL

HESTER, DARNELL

HICKS, FLOYD J.

HILL, WILLIAM J.

HILL, CHARLES E.

HILL, SIDNEY R.

HILL, JAMES W.

HOLCOMB, JAMES A.

HOLLEY, JAMES H.

HOLLIDAY, HENRY E.

HOLLIS, JAMES F.

HOLLIS, ROBERT

HOLLIS, BARKER

HOLLIS, FORNIE L.

HOLLIS, ALTON B.

HOLLIS JAMES O.

HOLLIS, THERMAN A.

HOLLIS, DEMPSEY

HOLLIS, CLIFTON G.

HOLLIS, KNOWLTON LOWE, JR

HOMAN, DURELL

HONNOLL, MILNER EARL

HOPPER, JOE PRICE

HUGHES, RAYMOND LEE

HUGHES, SHIRLEY

HUGHES, CALVIN C.

HUGHES, FRANCE

HUTCHERSON, ELMER EUGEE

HUTCHERSON, MARDIS

IRVIN, ERNEST L.

IRVIN, MILTON ARLENE

JACKSON, JOHNIE A.

JACKSON, CHARLES E.

JOHNSON, GILBERT O.

JOHNSON, FLOYD RED

JOHNSON, O. Z.

JOHNSON, WILLIAM PRENTICE

JOHNSON, WILLIAM EDWIN

JOHNSON, WILLIAM O.

JOHNSON, SIDNEY BRYCE

JOHNSON, J. C.

JOHNSON, EARLIE

JOHNSON, ALMUS

JOHNSON, NEWT HARWOOD

JOHNSON, LARGRUS H.

JONES, WILLIAM DEMPSEY

JONES, ARMON L.

JONES, HOBERT S.

JONES, HAROLD E.

KARR, J. T.

KARR, ETTUS A.

KENNEDY, SAMUEL LEON

KNIGHT, LOU ETTA (WEBSTER)

KNIGHT, ELMER C.

LACY, JAMES M.

LACY, REX

LAMPKINS, WINSTON E.

LANDERS, MURPHY U.

LANGLEY, ARCHIE ANDREW

LAWRENCE, VERMAN K.

LEONARD, BAYZET

LIDSEY, GOLIA C.

LINDSEY, JUDGE

LOCKHART, HOWARD S.

LOCKHART, R. J.

LOCKHART, ROBERT F.

LCOKHART, GLEN H.

LOFTIS, JAMES BELTON

LOGGINS, SAMUEL NOAH

LOLLAR, JOHN P.

LOVELADY, ODIE C.

LUSOS, JO PAUL

MADDOX, ROBERT D.

MARKHAM, KERMIT PAUL

MARKHAM, ORVILLE SIZEMORE

MARKHAM, ROBERT N.

MARKHAM, JAMES B.

MARKHAM, JAMES LOUIS

MARKHAM, ALFRED RAYBURN

MARTHINGTON, EARNEST

MATHIS, CLARENCE
Clarence Mathis was a Medic in WWII and was Killed in Action. He is buried in Mt Carmel Cemetery.
Contributed by James Mathis.
 
MATHIS, MARTIN WHITFIELD
Martin Whitfield Mathis was in the Army from Kennedy and he also was in the Battle of the Bulge. He is buried in Mt. Carmel Cemetery between Millport and Kennedy.
- Contributed by James Mathis.

MAYES, LYBRAND EVANS SMITH

MAYES, SHERMAN V.

MCADAMS, FLOYD B.

MCCRAW, BRYCE

MCGEE, RAY M.

MCKAY, ROBERT C.

MCKAY, WILLIAM H.

MCLEMORE, LUTHER A.

MCLEMORE, EUIN

MCLEMORE, FRANK D

MCNEES, DEWITT BRANDON

MCHERSON, W. C.

MCREYNOLDS, J. C.

MERCHANT, SAMUEL C.

MERCHANT, ELDON H.

MERCHANT, EMMETT O.

METCALFE, RENA MAE

MILLICAN, JOHNNIE K.

MILLS, FRED T.

MINOR, JOE BANKS

MITCHELL, L. D.

MIXON, JOHN T., JR.

MIXON, JOSEPH W.

MIXON, GUY R.

MOORE, THOMAS J.

MOORE, JOE R.

MOORE, GROVER C., JR.

MORDECAI, WILLIAM P.

MORRIS, CLAYTON R.

MORRIS, BUSTER

MOSLEY, JOHN HILL

MOSLEY, BENNIE ARNOLD

MOUCHETT, CLYDE

MURPHY, J. L.

MURPHY, PALMER L.

NELSON, LUTHER EDISON

NEWELL, LOUIS ERVIN

NOE, MELVIN

NOE, TRUELL

NOE, HUBERT H.

NOE, MARVIN J.

NOE, SAMUEL

NOLEN, CLYDE

NORTHAM, BEN RUFUS

NORTON, GEORGE H.

NORTON, THOMAS BERRY

O'MARY, WILLIAM HENRY

OTTS, COY C.

OTTS, DANIEL L.

OTTS, WILLIAM WASHINGTON

OTTS, JASPER R.

OTTS, I. J.

OTTS, CLIFORD L.

OTTS, JOHN C.

OTTS, BERRY FRANKLIN

OTTS, LAWRENCE D.

OTTS, FLAVIOUS C.

OTTS, CHARLES B.

OTTS, JOHN TOMAS

PARKTER, CECIL A.

PARKER, JAMES LOUD

PATCHEN, MIKE

PEELER, ROBERT E.

PEELER, HOYT EDGEWORTH

PEELER, R. C.

PEELER, JAMES WILLIAM

PENNINGTO, BUFORD A.

PENNINGTON, JOHN , FR.

PENNINGTON, ROBERT L.

PEOPLES, HERSHEL A.

PERKINS, WOODROW

PERKINS, JOHN LATHAN

PERKINS, HENRY BRYCE

PERKINS. PARIS L.

PERKINS, LUDA A., SR.

PERKINS, FARIS G.

PINKERTON, HAZEL LEE

PITTS, MARION L.

PITTS, WILLIAM L.

PORTER, JAMES
Was in the Battle of the Bulge and was the recipient of a Bronze Star -
contributed by Glenda Porter Hegwood

PORTER, WILLIE L.

PRATER, RAYFORD A.

PRATER, WALTER C.

PRATER, LADDIE D.

PROTHRO, SAM M.

PROTHRO, THEO T.

PROTHRO, JAMES L.

PRIDDY, W. G.

PRIDDY, WILLIAM S.

PUGH, JOE T.

RANDOLPH, GERALD, JR.

RANDOLPH, NATHANIEL W.

RASBURY, KENNETH EUGENE

RAY, Dr. JAMES CLARK

RAY, MAX D.

RECTOR, JOHN S.

RECTOR, JAMES RICHARD

RECTOR, R. C., JR.

RECTOR, CHARLIE B.

REED, HENRY E.

REED, JOHN R.

REED, RAYMOND H.

REEVES, ROY S.

REEVES, WILLIAM DALLAS

REEVES, MARSHEL

REEVES, THOMAS LESTER

RICHARDS, ROBERT E. LEE

RICHARD, VERBON

RICHARDS, DAVIS

RICHARDS, CARL G.

ROBERTS, HILDRETH L.

ROBERTSON, RAYMOND CLYDE

ROBINSON, WILLIAM I

ROBINSON, BONNIE M.

ROBINSON, DANIEL B.

ROGERS, JOE R.

ROGERS, JAMES MONROE

ROWLAND, JAMES B.

RUSHING, JAMES A.

RUSHING, JOHN L.

RUSHING, LATTIE L.

RYE, LOIS C.

RYE, WILLIAM HOTY

RYE, COY C.

RYE, JAMES W.

SHACKELFORD, J.A .

SANDERS, PRENTICE

SCOTT, CARLESS V.

SEABORN, WILLIAM MARSHAL

SEABORN, ROBERT H.

SEALES, HERSCHEL WAYNE

SISSION, OLIVER

SISSON, JAMES EDWARD

SIZEMORE FOSTER M.

SIZEMORE, JOHN M.

SMITH, M. LEBURN

SMITH, LATTIS T.

SMITH, OSCAR L.

SMITH, FLOYD B.

SMITH, GROVER C.

SMITH, ANDREW H.

SMITH, JAMES K

SMITH, WILLIAM H.

SORRELS, HERSHEL L.

SOUTH, EARNEST CLAYTON

SPRINGFIELD, CHARLES W.

SPRUIELL, WILSON

SPRUIELL, CLEMIT

SPRUIELL, JAMES

SPRUIELL, SAMUEL J.

STACY, GEORGE B.

STANFORD, WALT

STANFORD, ARBIE L.

STANFORD, WILIAM

STANFORD, TRAVIS L.

STANLEY, DEARRAY W.

STOCKMAN, GEORGE J.

STOCKMAN, CHARLIE C.

STOKES, HUNTER L.

STRAWBRDIGE, NEWMAN G.

STUCKEY, EVERTT

SUDDUTHS, STENSON S.

SUGGS, WILLIAM G

TATE, DENSON T.

TAYLOR, ALVIS C.

TAYLOR, J. B.

TAYLOR, L. D.

TAYLOR, CARL B.

TAYLOR, JONNIE C.

TAYLOR, LESTER H.

THOMAS, JAMES SANDLIN

THOMAS, SILAS M.

THOMPSON, TROY EDWIN

THOMPSON, GEORGE E.

THOMPSON, JAMES LESTER

THORNQUIST, DORIS CREW

TRENTHAM, PHILIP C.

TRIMM, FRANCIS BRYON

TRIMM, JAMES DELTON

TURMAN, OLIVER C.

TURNER, JAY Y.

TURNER, ONNIE DEAN

TURNER, GROVER C.

TURNER, BILLY BROOKS

USSERY, GRADY RALPH

VAN HORN, FLORA DEAN JOHNSON

VINSON, BILLY R.

VINSON, DANIEL HAROLD

VINSON, SAMUEL JAMES

VINSON, JOHNNIE G.

WALDEN, JAMES C.

WALDON, F. L.

WALDROP, WILLIAM C.

WALDROP, RICHARD

WARD, VARDAMAN

WARLICK, TRAVIS A

WARREN, JAMES O.

WEATHERS, WILLIE C.

WEAVER, JUDGE

WEAVER, FREDERICK

WEAVER, ARBIE W.

WHEELER, MELVIN C.

WHITE, ROBERT M.

WHITE, WILLIE LEE

WHITE, RAYMOND

WHITE, JOHNNIE A.

WHITEHEAD, EZRA

WILLIAMS PURVIE T.

WILLIAMS DAVID S.

WILLIAMS, FLOYD W.

WILSON, WOODROW, JR.

WILSON, EMMIT

WOODS, CLARENCE A.

WRIGHT, WILLIAM H.

WRIGHT, ROY G.

YARBROUGH, JOHN T.

YERBY, FLOYD J.

YERBY, FREDDIE E.

YERBY, ARVILE C.

YERBY, JAMES T

 


BACK TO MILITARY INDEX

BACK TO MAIN INDEX

VISIT OUR  ALABAMA STATE PAGE

OR VISIT OUR NATIONAL SITE

 
 
Copyright ©Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.