Welcome to the

Alabama Genealogy Trails

Military Data

 

Home  Military Index

SOLDIERS OF THE GREAT WAR

Compiled by W. M. Haulsee, F. G. Howe, and A. C. Doyle, Published by Soldiers Record Publishing Company, Washington DC, 1920 - Transcribed by Debra Hudson

Killed in Action    Died of Disease   Died of Wounds   Died of Accidents

ALABAMA

 Killed in Action
Major
WILLIS, John Howard, Auburn

Captains
McLEOD, Lamar Young, Mobile
STRASSBURGER, Julien M., Montgomery

Lieutenants
COSTON, Orville M., Birmingham
DEAVER, John A., Cleveland
DEESE, Peyton V., Skipperville
HATTEMAR, Leon Herman, Montgomery
HUSTON, George Waring, Selma
INGRAM, William T., Oneonta
JOPLIN, Charles West, Gurley
LOVE, Julius, Opelika
McCALL, Claud N., Brewton
MOODY, Farley Williams, Tuscaloosa
POWELL, John H., Opelika
ROSS, Albert S., Birmingham
SIMPSON, William E., Birmingham
SPRATT, William Polk, Livingston
YOUNG, Frank Leslie, Florence

Sergeants
AVANT, Lester, Midland City
BELL, George W., Townley
BLACK, Sam, New Decatur
BRANNON, Robert W., Eufaula
BRUNER, John D., Ashford
DABBS, Henry L., Anniston
ENGLAND, James Porter, Springville
ESSARY, Sylas G., Moundsville
GOMILLION, James T., Shreve
HARKINS, Thomas E., Fowl River
HUDSON, Albert G., Montevallo
KERSEY, Henry L., Samson
LEWIS, Worth, Bessemer
McCARTER, Ira, Pratt City
MASON, James T., Huntsville
MITCHELL, Arthur, Sylacauga
MOON, Ellis J., Huntsville
OLDHAM, John H., Sheffield
ROGERS, Charles L., Citronelle
SCOGGINS, Jesse T., Pell City
SULLIVAN, Mitt M., Echola
WALLACE, Hugh M., Cusseta
WALLACE, Victor D., Sprotts
WEBB, Ernest P., Scottsboro
WHATLEY, Albert B., Opelika
WORD, Claude G., Wedowee
 
Corporals
ANDREWS, Bud, Elba
AYERS, Orin F., Headland
BANKS, Charles, Mobile
BROWN, James W., Phoenix City
BURNETT, Usry, Bessemer
BUSH, Amos, Greenville
BUSH, Henry L., Abbeville
CANOLES, Carl, Bessemer
CASEY, Carse M., Slocomb
CLAGUE, Charlie, Fruitdale
COLEMAN, Joseph W., Allen
COOK, Burley H., Montgomery
COOK, Melvin O., Enterprise
CROWDER, Lester D., Lanett
CROWDER, Wilber, Birmingham
EAKENS, Aubrey, Selma
ELLINGTON, Clifford H., Elderry
EMMONS, Abraham, Brewton
ERICKSON, Charles H., Birmingham
EZELLE, Henry, Ozark
FALLING, Courtney B., Montgomery
GIBSON, Willis, Vinegar Den
GRIFFITH, James T., Prichard
GRIMSLEY, Joseph H., New Brocton
HALL, Eugene L., Atmore
HANNA, Eba, Choccolocco
HARVILLE, Braxton B., Johns
HENDRICK, James C., Montevallo
HENDRIX, James E., Roy
HIGGINBOTHAM, John Wesley, Piper
HILL, Dock, Huntsville
JONES, Ewing, Springville
KING, Rupert W., Troy
KNIGHT, LeRoy, Dyas
KORNEGAY, Reuben C., Centerville
LAYCOCK, Anders, North Port
MASTERSON, Robert, Birmingham 
MANCIL, James  H., Whitie
McCOLLUM, Artie A., Double Springs
MELTON, William H., Tallassee
MERCER, Gordon McC., Demopolis
MONTGOMERY, Ira Savell, Birmingham
ORR, William F., Montgomery
PAYNE, Milas A., Huntsville
POWELL, John, Columbia
POWERS, Ernest A., Guntersville
RAIN, Sam G., Selma
RAINS, Owen J., Cullman
RILEY, Lonnie O., Enterprise
RILEY, Major D., Ozark
ROBERSON, Charley D., Haleyville
ROY, Newton M., Bessemer
SANDERS, Ellis G., Lawley
SCOTT, William G., Sommerville
SEAY, Samuel T., Plantersville
SHIRLEY, Winfred, Chelsea
SIMS, Theodore E., Birmingham
SKIPPER, Oliver O., Ozark
SMITH, Frasier E., Montgomery
SQUIRES, William J., Peterson,
STARKE, Grady, Highland Home
TARVER, Robert S., Tuskegee
THACKER, Joseph E., Alabama City
TIDWELL, William D., Titus
TUCKER, Anderson, Otachie
VICKERY, Earl, East Gadsden
WALLACE, Walter, Garland
WATSON, John C., Pine Apple
WHITE, John C., Pine Apple
WHITE, Tom, Gadsden
WILLIS, John W., Birmingham
WOOD, Wiley H., Tallassee
WYNN, Rush P., Montgomery

Buglers
BENTON, Edwin J., Speigner
REDD, Willie M., Montgomery

Cook
PRIVETT, John Henry, Lower Peach Tree


Master Engineer
MIDDLETON, Hugh G., Attalla

Mechanics
AARON, Bart L., Arley
ADAMS, Halbert, Nauvoc
ADAMS, Sanford E., Dadeville
ALBRIGHT, Fufie, Bessemer
ALLEN, James L., Choccolocco
AMOS, Dewey, Albertville
ATCHINSON, William F., Thomasville
ATWOOD, Joseph I., Gadsden
AUTREY, Oscar L., Pine Hill
AUTRY, John E., Thomasville
AYERS, Joseph I., Heflin
BAGGETT, Nick, Vellie
BAKER, William R., Bakerville
BARLOW, William C., Ashford
BECK, Edward P., Dora
BELL, William H., Goodwater
BEVELS, Willie, Mount Hope
BLACKMAN, Newton U., Evergreen
BLAIR, Sidney, Andalusia
BLOWERS, Marshall, Malvern
BOLDEN, Charlie B., Porterville
BOOZER, Samuel J., Sweetwater
BOSWELL, Thomas M., Cooper
BOWLIN, Russell, Ashville
BRADLEY, William E., Abbeville
BRANTON, William T, Dothan
BREWER, George, Russellville
BRIDGES, James F., Fairfax
BROWN, Esbie C., Lightwood
BROWN, Everett H., Brewton
BROWN, Henry W., Genevia
BROWN, Leonard, Livingston
BROWN, Pat L., Eufaula
BROWN, Thomas W., Dadeville
BRUNSON, Joseph F., Selma
BRYANS, Joseph W., Perdido
BURK, Ira L., Gaylesville
BUTLER, Rubin J., Hightower
CAMERON, Fred Lisle, Bessemer
CANTER, Mose, Coffee Springs
CARTER, Henry W., Anniston
CARTER, HERMAN l., Mount Roszell
CASON, Floyd C., Altoona
CASSELLS, Marion, Sylacauga
CHASTINE, Lewis, Anniston
CHEATHAM, William T., Greenville
CHILDERS, Felton, Hodges
CHILDRESS, Jones A., Point Rock
CHRISTIANBERRY, Curn, Landersville
CHRISTOPHER, Robert A., Flat Rock
CHURCHWELL, William F., Lewisburg
CLEM, Johnson,  Glass
CLEMENTS, Homer T., Enterprise
CLEMENTS, Marvin, Gordo
CLOUD, Gus J., Stevenson
COBBE, Alto, Geneva
COCHRAN, Roland G., Fort Payne
COLLINS, Edward F., Mobile
COLLUM, Jonnie M., Jemison
COMMANDER, Thomas D., Hartford
CONNELL, John C., Gordo
CONNELL, Willie E., Sadora
COOK, Malcomb, Skipperville
COSBY, Sidney E., Village Springs
COTTON, Willie W., Ozark
COTTRELL, Oscar, Tuscaloosa
COUCH, William A., Florence
COX, Ashburn F., Lanett
COXWELL, Elsie B., Gadsden
CRANE, Cleveland F., Prichard
CRIM, Luther J. P., Calera
CROCKETT, Joe, Headland
CRUMPLER, Robert E., Andalusia
CRUNK, Percy, Florence
CULPEPPER, Calvin C., Coffee Springs
CULVER, Clarence L., Elba
CUMMINS, Jesse B., Roanoke
DAVIS, Hugh O., New Market
DAVIS, Irving, Cullman
DAW, DENLEY, Evergreen
DEAN, Arley M., Slocomb
DEAN, John B., Mount Meigs
DEASE, James W., Coffeeville
DENSBY, George, Dayton
DERTING, Lillard Bluford, Huntsville
DIGMAN, Kevil, Freemanville
DILLARD, Jesse M., Notasulga
DISMUKE, Homer L., Anniston
DISPAIN, James L., Lincoln
DIXON, Hubert, Daleville
DODD, Arnold W., Mobile
DODD, Arthur, Crossville
DOWNEY, Ozie B., Campbell
DRIVER, Corb, Verbena
DUNHAM, Thomas P., White Oak
DUNN, Aubrey, Tallassee
DUNN, Jessie, Black
DUNSON, Henry, Canoe
DURANT, Ed Little, Elba
DYE, Tramble Elba
EALUM, George K., McKenzie
EDWARDS, Joe, Brewton
ENTREKEN, Bernice, Logan
EUTENEUER, John A., Albany
EVANS, Chester, Birmingham
FANT, Sam H., Liberty
FLACK, Buford L., Albany
FLETCHER, Eugene, Brent
FLIPPO, John E., Corona
FORD, Neil, Hamilton
FORD, Charles A., Birmingham
FORE, Dewitt, Monroeville
FOSTER, Westley B., Lanett
FOWLER, Dexter W. Deavoure
FRANKLIN, Oscar, Montgomery
FREDERICK, Altie, Adamsville
FREEMAN, A. J., Cullman
FRITZ, W. Galin, Cullman
GANEY, Porter C., Mobile
GARDNER, Luther M., Northport
GATTIS, Paul, Alabama City
GATWOOD, Millard, F., Brewton
GIFFORD, Richard, Valley Head
GIFFORD, Thomas J., Milan
GILBERT, Oscar, Decatur
GILBREATH, Walter P., Portersville
GOLD, Clarence R., Huntsville
GOLDSTEIN, Louis, Sheffield
GOLSON, Mount E., Prattville
GOOLSBY, Joseph W.,  Elba
GOSS, William H., Piedmont
GOVAN, Edgar D., White Oak Spring
GRAHAM, Renial, Eclectic 
GRAY, Ernest E., Attalla
GRAY, Julius B., Attalla
GREEN, Northern C., Ashland
GREER, Harold C., Montgomery
GREGG, Lando, Fayette
GRIFFITH, Lucius G., Prospect
GRIFFITH, Oscar C., Gadsden
HALEY, Charles, Haleyville
HALL, Henry, Linewood
HALL, Jesse, Union Springs
HAMLET, George O., Anniston
HANN, Grover L., Titus
HARDWICK, Roy M., Hardwicksburg
HARDY, Adrian F., Brewton
HARDY, Richard O., Montgomery
HARPER, Adair, Heflin
HARPER, Joseph M., Section
HARRIS, Edward T., Bay Minette
HARRIS, Homer, Elba
HARRIS, Robert D., Mount Vernon
HARRISON, Henry, Sylacauga
HART, James D., Granger
HARWELL, Jesse J., Mobile
HASSELL, John T., Andalusia
HAYES, Elmus, Adamsville
HAYLES, Louis, Eliska
HAYWOOD, Zebedee, Talladega
HEAD, Cleveland, Arley
HENDRICKS, Rufus P., Greenville
HERNDAN, William H., Troy
HILL, Ceph K., Troy
HILL, Jim T., Elkwood
HODGES, Lester, Clayton
HOLBROOK, Lawson H., Greensboro
HOLDER, Thomas S., Fockler
HOLLEMAN, Hinton C., Eufaula
HOLLOWAY, Willie Joseph, Shelby
HOPE, Ben, Hazel Green
HOPKINS, Jones, Decatur
HORTON, Bonnie, Mount Roxel
HOUSTON, Newel S., Statesville
HUFFMAN, Ralph, Birmingham
HUGGINS, Hillary H., Mountain Creek
HUNTER, Columbus E., Russellville
HURST, John E., New Brocton
HUTCHINS, John P., Adger
HUTTE, Allen, Hartford
HYCHE, Nealy, Searless
JACKSON, Jim, Prattville
JARRETT, Marshall H., Childersburg
JENKINS, John H., Morris
JENKINS, Preston, Dothan
JOHNSON, Joe O., Atmore
JOHNSON, Oliver, Nokomia
JOHNSTON, Henry P., Luverne
JONES, Claude William, Cowper
JONES, Conry J., Hillsboro
KENNEDY, Phipps, Abbeville
KING, John H., Tyler
KIRBY, Jim, Madison
KIRKLAND, Alexander, Midland City
KITCHENS, Albany
KYLE, Thomas C., Scottsboro
LACKEY, Homer J., Cordova
LANE, James A., Huntsville
LAVENDER, John R., Grove Hill
LEATH, Webb A., Blanche
LEE, Anderson, Montgomery
LEE, Robert E., Ensley
LEE, William Thomas, Vincent
LENZ, Frank Charles, Woodward
LEONARD, Jesse J., Opp
LEWIS, Frank A., Tallassee
LEWIS, James S., Paint Rock
LEWIS, Joseph, Enelle
LILES, Barney, Florence
LIPFORD, Omie, Girard
LOFTIS, John William, Birmingham
LOVE, Connie, Columbia
LOWDER, Hubert, Coatopa
LOWERY, John A., Semmes
MacDONALD, Gerald, Gadsden
MACON, Preston A., Wetumpka
MAHONEY, James F., Mobile
MALICHIS, Constantine, Mobile
MALONE, James H., Mobile
MANDICH, George, Mobile
MARKS, Walter R., Birmingham
MARSH, Charlie M., Mount Pinson
MARSH, Dave, Wylam
MARTIN, Charles L., Calera
MARTIN, Odera M., Elba
MATTISON, George P., Riderville
MAYES, Turner, Huntsville
McARTHUR, Robert G., Brewton
McCASKILL, Haley, Troy
McCOLLISTER, William T., Phoenix
McCOLLUM, Oscar L., Double Springs
McCORMICK, Burie G., Pigeon Creek
McCRAY, Judge, Louisville
McCULLOUGH, Emmet L., Moulton
McGAUGH, Joseph H., Cordova
McGHEE, Riley, Atmore
McKENZIE, Arthur, Wainwright
McPHERSON, Jesse W., Northport
McVEY, Cecil, Ashland
MEANS, Willie D., Decatur
MEREDITH, George Newton, Anniston
MILLER, Guy, Enterprise
MILSTEAD, James R., Acton
MILTON, Lee, Oakystreak
MILTON, Lester, Prattville
MINOR, Nicholas A., Maplesville
MITCHELL, Frank R., Prattville
MITCHELL, William W., Pratty City
MIXON, Hughel, Crews Deposit
MONEY, William H., Abbeville
MOORE, James W., Abbeville
MOORE, William H., Hodges
MORGAN, Judge T., Holt
MORRIS, George W., Ensley
MORRIS, Glenn, Howton
MOTHERSHED, Lorenzo B., Honorsville
MULLENS, Jesse F., Manchester
MUMME, Fred W., Mobile
MURDOCK, Charlie, Enterprise
MYERS, John H., Carbon Hill
NALL, Claud Nathaniel, Searight
NAUGHER, Forney W., Round Mountain
NEEL, Emmet C., Blountsville
NEWMAN, Tom, Brundidge
NOLEN, Bruce R., Vandiver
NORRIS, Oscar E., Troy
NORWOOD, Hosea, Natural Bridge
NUNN, Francis, Hartsell
OLIVE, George Frank, Berry
OLIVER, John W., Jackson
ONDERDUNK, Henry A., Chantom
O'NEIL, John D., Ensley
OVERSTREET, James S., Salitpa
OWENS, Jon Williams, Wylam
PARK, Charles T. Addison
PARKER, Clinton W., Birmingham
PARKER, William S., Abbeville
PARKMAN, Harry E., Thomaston
PARRISH, Otto, Ozark
PARTRICK, Sim E., Ruhl
PAYNE, Orville B., Albertville
PEAK, James C., Montgomery
PEARSON, William B., Gordo
PECK, Thomas O., Portersville
PEEK, Solomon D., Portersville
PELL, George A., Fort Payne
PERRY, Elliott F., Havans
PERRYMAN, Fred, Langdale
PICHELMAYER, Johnie, Hanceville
PIERCE, James W., Phoenix
PITTMAN, John B., New Brocton
PLATT, Kerry H., Escatawpa
PLOTT, Will R., Verbena
POE, Clarence H., Birmingham
POPE, Herschel A., Albertville
PRENTICE, Ralph, Huntsville
PRICE, Thomas V., Palos
PRITCHETT, Robert, Birmingham
PRUETT, James A., Round Mountain
PULLEN, William D., Tuscaloosa
PURDY, Bobell, Hanceville
QUILLEN, Jeff, Clayton
RACHIELS, Daniel M., New Brocton
RAY, Fred, Bell Mill
REAMES, John W., Goodwater
REAVES, William McD., Camden
REDMOND, Job S.,Shellborn
REEDY, Porter J., Spring Garden
RENSHAW, John H., Coalbury
RICHARDSON, Robert C., Boaz
RICHARDSON, Tally E., Pratt City
RIGSBY, Horace, Georgiana
ROBERTSON, Nusom, Lockhart
ROBERTS, Ivie, Hopewell
ROBERTSON, Ike A., Tuscaloosa
ROBINSON, George, River Falls
ROLLINS, Walter, Ashford
ROWLAND, Fred L., Hacoda
RUTSTEIN, Benjamin, Birmingham
SANDERS , Samuel, Moundville
SCHROLL, Charlie, Pittsview
SCOTT, Ed, Jacksonville
SEAY, Royal, Birmingham
SELF, Marion, Red Bay
SHIVER, Kennoetth, Hartford
SHAW, Wilbert, Waverly
SHIRLEY, Alonzo S., Clanton
SHIRRELL, Beve B., Moulton
SHORTNACY, Marcus L., Murray Cross
SIMS, Coy V., Sycamore
SIMS, Edward C., Jemison
SIMS, Edward J., Albertville
SIMS, Terrel S., Red Bay
SIMS, Tom, Albertville
SINNOTT, Chandos B., Birmingham
SLAUGHTER, Lem W., Roanoke
SMITH, Adam L., Hollins
SMITH, Carl B., Belleville
SMITH, Carl C., Linesville
SMITH, Clyde R., Winfield
SMITH, Clyde W., Mount Hope
SMITH, Earnest Reno, Fayetteville
SMITH, James C., Altoona
SMITH, Joseph H., Russellville
SMITH, Martin L., Florala
SMITH, William D., Hartford
SNOW, Frank Hamilton, Anniston
SOUTHERS, John A., Anniston
SPEAKS, Bernice, Bessemer
SPURLOCK, Hilliary, Ozark
STEELE, Walter, Fashee
STEWART, Buford, Manafile
STEWART, Herbert J., Collbran
STOCKTON, Frank R., Decatur
STONE, John F., Gadsden
STRANGE, Osmond, Athens
STRICKLAND, Herbert M., Aliceville
SUGGS, Monroe, Anniston
SWINDLE, Clarence, Birmingham
TAYLOR, Douglas M., Bay Minette
TAYLOR, Lester, Albertville
TAYLOR, Thomas H., Russellville
TEDDER, Willie, Fyffe
TENNIMON, James F., Selma
THAMES, Riley H., Andalusia
THARPES, James L., Geneva
THOMAS, Hubert J., Warrior
THOMAS, John H., Camp McClellan
THOMAS, John O., Goshen
THOMAS, Ray, Gadsden
THOMAS, Roy P., Nixburg
THOMAS, David, Chavies
THORNTON, Hollie G., Corona
TUCKER, Otis A., Jasper
VALLELEY, Francis P., Pratt City
VANN, James M., Deatsville
VEASEY, Lesse L., Andalusia
VICKERY, Chester R., Dothan
WAITS, Leo, Wellington
WALKER, Henry, Aliceville
WALKER, Houston E., Springville
WALKER, Sam, Roanoke
WALTERS, John B., Gadsden
WALTERS, John F., Auburn
WARD, Ross R., Dadeville
WATFORD, Leander, Slocomb
WELSH, Bura J., Lafayette
WHEELER, William F., Alexander City
WHITE, Fred, Winfield
WHITEHEAD, George H., Hayleville
WILKERSON, Harvie, Talladega
WILLIAMS, Edward L., Carrollton
WILLIAMS, Jim M., Newton
WILLIAMS, Marvin, Collinsville
WILLIAMS, Will Frank, Greenville
WILLIAMS, Willie Gay, Furman
WILLIS, Benjamin, Union Springs
WILSON, Clifton O., Deatsville
WILSON, David F., Opp
WILSON, Oscar E., Geneva
WINGO, Lorenzo, McFall
WINTERS, Dosie, Union Springs
WOLF, Claude, Oakman
WOODS, Oscar L., Coal Valley
WORDLAW, Thomas Little, Littleton
WRIGHT, Richard, Empire
YATES, Grady, Birmingham

 


DIED OF DISEASE

Captains
BOOTH, James L., Buhl
CHAMBERS, Charles A., Mobile
GOLDTHWAITE, Robert, Montgomery
TOMLINSON, John B., Birmingham

Lieutenants
ADAMS, Henry C., Abbeville
CALLAWAY, Rufus C., Maplesville
HILL, Armstrong, Sylacauga
McCALL, Frank R., Troy
SAVAGE, Harry I., Camden

Sergeants
BAILEY, Andrew, Bessemer
BLALOCK, James M., Ensley
FRAZIER, Aaron, Selma
GILBERT, Edward A., Geiger
GUIN, Hubert H., Fayette
HATCHER, Percy, Eastlake
HAYES, Thomas L., Mooresville
LUTTRELL, Hugh H., Oxford
MATTHEWS, John M., Anniston
McGAVOCK, Leon R., South Birmingham
PERSONS, Ulysses, Eufaula
POWELL, James H., Georgiana
POWELL, Thomas M., Arab
WILLIAMS, Frank, Crichton
WIN, Julian, Berry
YOUNG, Alfred C., Linden

Corporals
BUNCH, James H., Auburn
CADE, George, Selma
CHAPPELL, Thomas M., Sylacauga
COOK, Earnest L., Havana
DUTTON, John S., Bangar
ELLIS, Turner, Coffee Springs
FISK, James H., Huntsville
GIBSON, Alto, Pinckard
GRAYSON, Granberry, Ensley
HERRON, Jeff, Birmingham
HUDSON, Otis L., South Mount Creek
JACKSON, John O., York
KELLY, James L., Headland
KIDD, John E., Jasper
McCRORY, Archie D., Repton
MIREE, John, Felix
PETERS, Joseph A., Montgomery
RUSHTON, Wyatt, Montgomery
STEVENS, Walker E., Montgomery
TAYLOR, Jessie H., Wilsonville

Bugler
LINDSEY, William H., Abbeville

Cooks
BRYANT, Clinton, Walthalls
JORDAN, Edgar Lee, Midland City
KELLEY, Tobie V., Center
LYNCH, Charley, Collinsville
MOORE, Augustus G., Gilbertown
SHERER,  Samuel E., Jasper

Mechanics
DISEKER, Allen, Trussville
HAISTEN, Jesse C., Tuscumbia

Wagoners
BERRENS, Nicholas, Cullman
JONES, Oso Wonnie, Siluria
LAWRENCE, Loyt A., Vernon
MILLER, James, Decatur
ROYCROFT, William T., Coker
SHUTTLESWORTH, Walter, F., Centerville

Horseshoer
SHARP, Willie O., Montgomery

Privates
AMBERS, Abe, Montgomery
ASHCRAFT, Ansalom J., Hollins
AUTREY, Mack, Brooklyn
BAGLEY, Hugh, Alabama City
BAGWELL, Tom, Oakman
BAILEY, Herman C., Gordo
BARKER, Oliver, Demopolis
BARNES, Elester, N., Dothan
BARNETT, James H., Birmingham
BATTLE, Fred, Gaston
BAZAR, Martin R., Montgomery
BEALL, George H., Luverne
BENTLEY, Joseph R., Cleveland
BERRY, Coly, Camp Hill
BERRY, Dan W., Fayette
BERRY, Robert M., Vina
BETTIS, Lonnie, Gosport
BICKERSTAFF, Robert, Billingsley
BIRCHFIELD, Sam, Village Springs
BLACKMAN, John, Orville
BLACKMAN, John, Foshee
BLAKLEY, Thomas, Cecil
BOHANNAN, Walter T., Langdale
BONDS, Albert T., Red Bay
BONNELL, Charlie M., Honoraville
BONNER, Same, Firepoint
BOYD, John, Arkadelphia
BOYD, Ludie, Milstead
BRAGG, Sterling P., Ward
BRASWELL, Gordon E., Fitzpatrick
BRAXTON, Noah, Birmingham
BRAZEAL, J. Wert, Birmingham
BRAZIL, Clyde G., Bremen
BRIERS, James Lewis, Montgomery
BROOKS, Hardy, Birmingham
BROWN, Mallard P., Ashland
BUCHANAN, Benjamin, Heflin
BURCH, Grady L, Hartford
BURROUGH, Columbus, Greensboro
BUSBEE, Harvey G., Wadley
CAGLE, Harvey F., Nauvoo
CAMPBELL, Joe M., Albany
CAMPBELL, Roy E., Woodville
CATES, Robert T., Sylacauga
CHAMPION, William, Anniston
CHAPPELL, Colum B., Birmingham
CHEATWOOD, George B., Birmingham
CHILDS, William, jr., Mobile
CLANAHAN, Clarence W., Gilbertown
CLARK, Leslie O., Red Level
CLARK, Wilson, Greenville
COATES, Robert, Grove Hills
COGMAN, Willie, Fitzpatrick
COLE, Walter, Elba
COLEMAN, Able, Shortville
COMINGS, Thomas, Albany
CORNETT, James W., Birmingham
COTTLES, William O., Aliceville
COVINGTON, James, Centre
COWART, Emmet I., Birmingham
CROCKER, Joe, Cullman
CROFT, John Hughes, Gadsden
CROSWELL, Algia, Troy
DAILEY, George, Pritchard
DALTON, Perry E., Slocomb
DAVIS, George, Haynesville
DAVIS, Homer F., Texasville
DAVIS, Tom W., Headland
DAWSON, Henry J., Kingston
DEATON, Ed., Brookwood
DE BINDER, Henry L., Crichton
DEBOSE, Wilmer, East Tallassee
DENNIS, Davie, Union Springs
DIXON, Cleveland, Cloe
DOSS, Albert, Oakchia
DOSS, Perry E., Samantha
DOTY, Harold A., Prichard
DOYAL, Byron K., Collinsville
DRAPER, Lavert, Town Creek
DUNCAN, George, Auburn
DUTTON, Bryan N., Huntsville
EDGE, Ben E., Ensley
EDWARDS, Ernest C., Maplesville
EDWARDS, Ester, Birmingham
EFURD, Robert E., Dothan
ESPY, John, Mathews
EVANS, Oscar, Oakman
FARRIS, William A., Tuscaloosa
FAULKNER, James H., Jimeness
FERGUSON, Lester F., Prospect
FILLINGIM, Samuel M., Whistler
FINCH, Rufus, Bessemer
FLOWERS, William, Tennille
FLOYD, Adam G., Enterprise
FLOYD, Tally L., Newville
FOSTER, Manon, Leeds
FOSTER, Richard, Spragan
FOSTER, Vitcher, Luverne
FOWLER, Bennie A., Pratt City
FOWLER, Jesse W., Avondale
FOY, Will, Emelie
FULKS, Dennies, Madison
GAMBLE, Robert, Tuscumbia
GANTT, Gaston, Wetumpka
GEORGE, John, Birmingham
GIBBS, George, Brantley
GIBBY, James, Barlow Bend
GILL, Alcy G., Kenwood
GILLESPIE, Matthews L., Blocton
GILLEY, Ezra A., Lamar
GILLIS, William C., Andalusia
GINTRAW, Henry, Cubahatchie
GIVENS, Arch Z., Slocomb
GOODSON, John, Booth
GRIER, William L., Seaman
HAIR, Coley, Crosby
HALL, Albert, Greenville
HALL, Collier, Birmingham
HARP, Charner L., Albany
HARRIS, Luther, Epes
HARRIS, Taylor, Chilakagee
HAYWOOD, Sterling, Dadeville
HEFLIN, John C., Brilliant
HERBERT, Floyd, Hartzell
HESS, Alvey O., Birmingham
HICKS, Job O., Mulga
HICKS, Wilfred, Mulga
HILL, Cliff, Alexander City
HILL, Frank, Ray
HINDS, Joseph G., Peterson
HOGAN, Nick, Ramer
HOPKINS, William, Perdue Hill
HORNADY, Henry C., Deposit
HOWARD, Alonzo, Sheghow
HUGHES, Willie W., Myrtlewood
HUNTER, Luther, Lafayette
HUNTER, Willie, Mobile
HYBART, Willie A., Finela
INGRAM, Robert S., Gantt
JACKSON, Ervin, Citronella
JACKSON, Fink, Anniston
JOHN, Raymond, Daphne
JOHNS, Alonzo L., Section
JOHNSON, Albert Jr., McCullough
JOHNSON, Clarence, Abbeville
JOHNSON, Mathew, Clayton
JONES, Elliott, Birmingham
JONES, Jenkins, Sunny South
JONES, Lee H., Natchez
JOYNER, John, Bass
KENNEDY, Vernon B., Clayton
KENT, Oscar O., Russellville
KILGORE, Oliver, Oakman
KNIGHT, Bascom A., New Brockton
KREPS, Sylvester P., Cullman
LARKIN, James, Cuba
LAW, Wilson P., Glenwood
LAWRENCE, Loyt A., Vernon
LAWRENCE, Willie, Luverne
LEACH, Joseph, Tuscaloosa
LEE, Bill, Talladega
LEE, Johnson, Kalmia
LEVELL, Lucien, Ensley
LEWIS, Tom, Myrtle
LINDSEY, Alfred, Ward
LITTLE, George L., Birmingham
LIVINGSTON, David L., Cloverdale
LOGAN, Jonas, Huntsville
MACY, Wiley Jefferson, Birmingham
MANGRUM, William P., Shawmutt
MARTIN, Beatrice, Florence
MARTIN, James R., Liberty
MASON, James, East Birmingham
MATTHEWS, Forest, Wilcox
McALPINE, Thomas B., York
McCAIN, Rudolphus D., Cullman
McCLURG, Mitchell L., Ensley
McCONNELL, William E., Cullman
McCULLOUGH, Mathew W., Jones
McELRATH, John, Hollins
McENTIRE, William J., Brewton
McFALLS, George Edwin, Florence
McFARLIN, Robert K., Standing Rock
McILWAIN, William S., Silas
McKINNEY, Alvin R., Ariton
McLAUGHLIN, Garnsey T., Odenville
McLEMORE, Herbert W., Athens
McNEELY, William T., Birmingham
McNEIR, Cleveland, Camden
McSWAIN, Preston, Union Springs
MEADOR, Walter F., Ward
MEASELS, William A., Lincoln
MERRILL, James O., Andalusia
MILLER, Charlie Cornelius, Wallace
MILLS, Edward S., Gentry
MILLS, John W., Jr., Gordo
MITCHELL, Thomas, Lineville
MONAGAN, John H., Buffalo
MONCRIEF, Parker J., Blanton
MONTGOMERY, Lee, Beatrice
MOORE, James T., Gadsden
MOORE, James Walter, Walnut Grove
MORGAN, Thornton, Mount Hebron
MORRIS, Dewey, Flomanton
MOSELEY, Willie, Gilbertown
MOSS, Y. C., Tyler
MOTEN, Corn, Jones
MYHAND, James L., Hamilton
NASH, Oscar K., Oneonta
NELSON, Develon, Ashford
NESMITH, John W., Mount Rozell
NEWTON, John H., Fayette
NUGENT, Alonzo, Rogersville
NUNNELLY, Anderson L., Chatchie
ODEN, William B., Vinemont
OTTS, Obija P., Addison
OTTS, Perry H., Sulligent
OVERSTREET, Willis C., Salipta
OWENS, Joseph Jr.. Hillsboro
PARKER, Thomas J., Eva
PARUM, William E., Lexington
PATE, Chapman, Marquis
PATTERSON, Travis B., Daleville
PATTERSON, Wiley, Talladega
PAYNE, Joseph H., Akron
PAYNE, Wiley, Greenville
PEPPER, Benjamin F., Athens
PERNELL, Frank, Selma
PHILLIPS, Prince, Selma
PHILLIPS, Sandy, Mopolis
PILGRIM, Allen, Arley
POLOVICH, Jake, Blocton
POLSTON, John H., Coffee Springs
PORTER, Robert, Stevenson
PORTER, Samuel J., Kennedy
POUNCY, Alto, Ozark
POSEY, Kirkland, Newville
POSEY, William J., Winfield
POWELL, Benjamin, Troy
PRINCE, Robert, Birmingham
PUGH, Shad, Fort Mitchell
RABB, Lazarus P., Castleberry
RAINES, Joseph, Slocomb
RANDALL, Francis M., Talladega
REED, Henry, Dickinson
REIGHLEY, William C., Cullman
REYNOLDS, Henry, Capps
RICHARDSON, Walter S., Midland City
RICHBURG, Emmett N., Castleberry
RILEY, Arthur, Somerville
RILEY, James J., Guin
ROBBINS, Thomas L., Equality
ROBINSON, Arthur H., Aliceville
ROBINSON, Daniel, Prairie
ROBINSON, John G., Daphine
ROGERS, Jesse, Jones
ROSE, John W., Decatur
ROUSE, William R., Boaz
ROYAL, Charlie L., Fort Deposit
ROYAL, Talmage, Childersburg
SANDIFER, Luther D., South Birmingham
SANFORD, George, Oxford
SARVIS, Harry Dudley, Greensboro
SAWYER, John C., Roy
SCHMIDT, Albert M., Mobile
SEALE, Raymond L., Repton
SHANKS, Charlie, Banks
SHARP, Richard A., Scottsboro
SHERMAN, Charlie, Lafayette
SINGLETON, Howard, Camden
SLEDGE, Houston, Tuscumbia
SLEDGE, William, Bromley
SMITH, Clarence J., Eutaw
SMITH, Eddie C., Florala
SMITH, Enoch E., Jemison
SMITH, George, Bucks
SMITH, George, Tuskegee
SMITH, Henry, Florence
SMITH, Henry L., Albertville
SMITH, Jimmie, Goshen
SMITH, Sidney J., Helling Springs
SMITH, Walker, Danville
SMYTH, William W., Valley Head
SNELL, Onnie, Dietsville
SPARKS, Terrell, Cullman
STALLWORTH, Mack M., Buena Vista
STANALAND, William S., Linewood
STANTON, Albert E., Cause
STEPHENS, Williard E., Scott Station
STEVENS, Harmie E., Camp Hill
STILES, John F., Newmarket
STINSON, John, Ramer
STRACHAN, Barney H., Wilmer
STRICKLAND, Glenys H., Braggs
STYRES, Lucius, Talladega
SUMMERS, Ralph W., Opelika
TAYLOR, William Thomas, Attala
TARTT, Tom, Livingston
TATE, Edwin H., Goodwater
TAYLOR, John T., Bay Minette
THOMAS, Freeman, Marion
THOMAS, James A., Greensboro
THOMAS, James B., Gurley
THOMAS, Willie, South Birmingham
THOMPSON, Green, Florence
THOMPSON, James V., Titus
THREET, Henry, Salem
THURSTON, William B., Geneva
TREASTER, Charles E., Pine Hill
TUCKER, Jesse, Wadley
TUCKER, Lonnie G., Warrior
TURNER, Ernest, Andalusia
TURNER, Ernest A., Sterrett
TYRE, George H., Carlton
TYUS, Carter J., Autaugaville
UNDERWOOD, Thomas Clayton, Florence
WAITS, Joe L., Brighton
WALKER, Thomas P., Guntersville
WALLACE, Mathew, Cuba
WARD, Ben, Bessemer
WARREN, Alvie L., Albertville
WASHINGTON, Carter, Faunsdale
WATSON, Moses H. Paint Rock
WHETSTONE, John, Pratt City
WHIGHAM, Claud C., Millry
WHITE, Charlie, Birmingham
WHITE, Ned A., Brewton
WHITTLE, John B., Ozark
WICKER, John J., Ashland
WIGGINS, Marion, Hartselle
WILKINSON, Edgar, Marion
WILSON, Alston Keith, Selma
WILSON, Frank P., Trussville
WILLIAMS, George, Plateau
WILLIAMS, Jerry M., Mobile
WILLIAMS, Jim, Gainesville
WILLIAMS, Joe, Birmingham
WILLIAMS, John, Guntersville
WILLIAMS, Patton N., Coker
WILLIAMSON, William Marion, Bankstown
WIMS, David R., Bessemer
WODDS, Willie, Fairfield
WORTHY, William G., Phoenix
WRIGHT, General O., Albany
YEAGER, Ulysses, Cullman
YOUNG, Waymon, Clanton


DIED OF WOUNDS
Captain
JORDAN, Mortimer H., Birmingham

Lieutenants
BOSWELL, James A., Elmore
LEWIS, Charles A. Birmingham
MALCOMB, James M. Andalusia
MAY, Victor, Auburn
MURPHY, Richard W., Greensboro
SAFFOLD, Ray P., Selma

Sergeants
COUCH, Harry P., Birmingham
ELLIOTT, Harvey L., Aberdeen
FLETCHER, Robert, Girard
LESLIE, Thomas Allen, Madison
McWHORTER, Verner B., Birmingham
NILES, Wilfred, Bessemer
PETTIS, Elijah F., Gordo
PITTMAN, Arthur G., Andalusia
ROGERS, Fred, Ensley
WADSWORTH, Lee A., Mulberry


Corporals
ALLAN, Thomas, Lewisburg
BARR, Sam, Bessemer
BATCHELOR, Harry H., Enterprise
BROUGHTON, Dan. Hurricane
FARLEY, James, Northport
GRIMES, Daniel M., Daphne
HAWKINS, Oliver, Choccolocco
HENCKELL, Emile, Birmingham
HILLIARD, Eddie L., Montgomery
JONES, John R., Montgomery
KEY, William L., Molton
LOYD, Alexander, Eliska
McDONALD, Luther, Elkmont
MOORER, Minter M., Bay Minette
PATTERSON, William, Pell City
ROBERTS, Greil, Bay Minette
RUFF, Austin, Ensley
SLAY, Auburn Turner, Silas
SMITH, Hosie, Gadsden
SYPHURS, Herman G., Bessemer
TROTTER, Earl W., Cherokee
WALKER, Bert H., Lawley
WARE, Leon, Talladega 
WEST, Lee A., Uniontown
WILLIAMS, Thomas E., Midland City
ZANER, Same, Anniston

Bugler
FOWLER, Owen, Hartselle

Mechanic
RILEY, John L., Ozark

Wagoner
WEBB, Cecil, Columbia

Privates
ADAMS, Jesse, Waterloo
ALLISON, Oral, New Market
ANDERSON, Lemon, Millry
ARANT, Benjamin F., Belleville
AUTREY, Henry M., Sunny South
BAILEY, James T., Ensley
BAILEY, John G., Nawawah
BARKLEY, John T., Cloverdale
BEARDEN, Walter, Birmingham
BECK, Cecil C., Fort Payne
BELL, George, Athens
BERRY, Noah C., Collbran
BEVIRS, Andrew, Cherokee
BOGGAN, James, Birmingham
BRASWELL, Louis B., Demopolis
BROWN, Fred R., Cottondale
BUGGS, Charlie, Cullman
BURNS, Charlie H., Knoxville
CANNON, Dan, Ripley
CANNON, Marvin G., Collbran
CARLISLE, Mettite E., Loretto
CARSON, James F., Dutton
CARSON, William W., Bessemer
CATON, Walter, Thorsby
CHESTANG, Lee J., Mobile
COBB, Monroe, Rosemary
COLEY, Oscar F., Fort Payne
COLLINS, John D., Cerin
COLWELL, Alvin, Huntsville
COMMANDER, Henry H., Enterprise
COOK, McGhee, Peace
COOPER, James A., Elba
CUMBERLAND, James R., Fairfield
CUNNINGHAM, Clifford, Atmore
DAVIS, Gillie, Hollytree
DEAN, Thomas A., Millport
DUKE, Ary A., Dozier
DUNCAN, Claud F., Birmingham
DURANT, Little Ed, Bromley
ELLIS, Barney, Enterprise
EMMONS, Jesse B., Andalusia
EVINS, Will, Albany
FALLS, Victor C., Fayette
FINDLEY, Charles W., Fyffe
FLETCHER, Newman, Guntersville
FOMBY, McCager Brown, Townley
FORTENBERRY, James J., Maylene
FOSTER, John G., Stevenson
FOWLER, James T., Fayette
FRANKLIN, Joseph W., Clayton
FRIDDLE, Alver, Thomasville
GAISSER, Hollis, Margerum
GERMAN, John, Margunville
GIVENS, John R., Robertsdale
GRAHAM, Claud M., Tuscumbia
GRAHAM, Claud M., Tuscumbia
GRAY, Walter B., Wadley
GREENE, Cecil E., Selma
GUNNELL, William J., Altoona
HAAS, Joseph W., Scotsboro
HAMMETT, Walter, Palos
HANCOCK, Jack P., Birmingham
HANNA, William A., Leeds
HARLAN, Palmer, Calera
HARP, Paul R., Haleyville
HARRIS, Albert, Birmingham
HARRIS, Robert P., East Tallassee
HAYWOOD, James H., Sylacauga
HEUPLE, Jacob W., Florence
HILL, Herbert L., Henager
HINES, Arthur F., Montgomery
HODGE, Joe, Phoenix
HOOMES, Charles L., Chapman
HOPKINS, William, Perdue Hill
HOWELL, William W., Geneva
INGLE, Joseph Pete, Centerville
JOHNSON, Will, Boaz
KEEGAN, Matthew W., Mobile
KENT, Maston, Ashbury
KILLOUGH, Joseph C., Prattville
KIRKLAND, Robert L., Clanton
LANEY, Edmond, Dauphin Island
LANIER, Charles E., Decatur
LARUSSO, Angelo, Bessemer
LOGAN, Walter B., Sprotts
LOWE, Joshua, Repton
MARTIN, Alma M., Castleberry
MAYBERRY, Hunter, Corona
McCOLLUM, Leonard F., Portersville
McINNIS, Lawson H., Okatrippa
McKAY, John C., Skipperville
McLAUGHLIN, Octave, Springville
McREE, John G., Ozark
McWHIRTER, William L., Glen Allen
MIRACLE, Joseph A., Ensley
MORRIS, Joe, Alabama City
MORSE, Lonnie, Blocton
MOTES, James C., Troy
MURDOCK, Larkin C., Sampson
MYNARD, Monroe T., Enterprise
ODOM, Leonard R., Enterprise
O'NEAL, Herbert E., Hanceville
PENLAND, David A., Triana
PERKNER, Samuel J., Birmingham
PHILLIPS, Willie S., Ralph
POARCH, Peter E., Grant
PRESTON, Horace R., Owens Cross Roads
PRICE, Bryant W., McKenzie
PRIM, James C., Randolph
QUATTLANDER, Paul J., Ensley
RAWLINSON, Robert W., Vida
RAY, Thomas J., Red Bay
REEVES, Robert L., Newell
ROLLS, Guy E., Mobile
RUTLEDGE, George F., Farley
SABISTON, Robert J., Birmingham
SATTERFIELD, Kirk, Huntsville
SELF, Charlie O., East Lake
SHIREY, Merida, Guin
SIKES, Herbert C., Wedowee
SIMPSON, Zeilin, Roy
SMITH, James, Athens
SMITH, James F., Brewton
SMITH, Joe, Gadsden
SMITH, John F., Montgomery
SMITH, Ryx I., Evergreen
SMITH, Thomas L., Underwood
STANFIELD, Charles D., Longdale
TAYLOR, William, Talladega
TILLEY, James, Holman
TOBLER, John, Mobile
TOTHEROW, Charlie, Albertville
TURNER, George W., Tuscaloosa
UNDERWOOD, James, Marion
UPCHURCH, Buren, Lineville
VANCE, Henry D., Round Mountain
WAINWRIGHT, Henry, Birmingham
WALDRIP, Allen H., Collinsville
WALKER, Stanley, Decatur
WALKER, Thomas P., Guntersville
WAUGHER, Robert L., Chaco
WEST, Alfred T., Birmingham
WEST, Porter, Baker Hill
WHITE, Thomas W., Robertsdale
WILKERSON, Palmer, Lafayette
WILKINSON, Volmer Lee, La Fayette
WILLIAMS, James T., Bluemountain
WILLIAMS, Richard, Andenried
WILSON, Mode, Tennille
WOHL, Isaac B., Decatur
ZATANEY, Michael A., Birmingham

DIED OF ACCIDENT

Lieutenants
ANDERSON, Winston P., Birmingham
CROWE, James R., Sheffield
JOPLIN, Charles West, Gurley
MAYNOR, Eldridge W., Oneonta
RUSHING, Billy Glenn, Atmore

Sergeants
CAMPBELL, Sam M., Anniston
HAMMER, Charles C., Jr., Bolivar
HOUSTON, Joseph M., Garland

Corporals
BARBER, Wiley L., Buffalo
MORTON, Robert I., Birmingham
SHERRILL, Richard, Pratt City

Bugler
CHAPMAN, Loyd C., Abbeville

Privates
ALLEN, Luther T., Alpine
BEAIRD, Andrew E., Lafayette
BROMBERG, Charles E., Mobile
BROOKS, Frank C., Coy
BURGER, Lewis A., Birmingham
CEASER, Euphaw, Clio
CHEEKS, Wiley, Girard
COFFEY, Lewis, Fackler
COPE, Eldridge M., Inverness
DAVIS, Homer F., Texasville
DIRKES, James, Munford
DOLLAR, Berry B., Hodges
DONALDSON, Robert L., Haleyville
FELTER, Sam, Ensley
FLACH, Adolph G., Mobile
FOSTER, Aaron, Pittsview
GEORGE, James, Bessemer
GLIDEWELL, William A., Red Level
GREENE, Cecil E., Selma
GREGORY, Ben P., Gadsden
GRIFFIN, Bennie R., Troy
GRIGGS, Lee, Birmingham
GRISHAM, Carlisle Brazile, Athens
HALE, Edwin Stanton, Birmingham
HAYS, Herman, Mountville
HINDMAN, Gus L., Blue Mountain
HOHENBERG, Julian Washington, Wetumpka
HOOD, William, Littletown
HUBBARD, Barney T., Alabama City
HUGHES, William S., Marion
JOHNSON, Howard N., Citronelle
JONES, Willie T., Opelika
KEYS, John F., Birmingham
LANDERS, Erven L., Hokes Bluff
LAWRENCE, Robert LeRoy, Ensley
MARTIN, Charlie, Belle Sumter
MATHEWS, Willie, Mobile
MICKLE, Henry F., Roanoke
MIDDLETON, David H., Collirene
MULLINS, George F., Tallassee
OWENS, Joseph, Jr., Hillsboro
PARIS, Albert H., Bridgeport
PEARSON, Jesse, Tuscaloosa
PEYTON, Jim, Blocton
REYNOLDS, Jay, Clopton
RUFFIN, George, Birmingham
SANSBURY, Malcolm, Daleville
SAVAGE, Christ, Selma
SAVAGE, Green, Town Creek
SNELL, Thomas, Skipperville
STALLWORTH, Frank, Bellview
STEADOM, Willie, Anniston
STEPHENS, Virgil H., Cullman
STRONG, Robert, Huntsville
WILSON, Frank, Birmingham
WOODYARD, Frank, Sunflower

 

Home   Military Index

Copyright Genealogy Trails 2013
All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor