ARKANSAS POST OFFICE RECORDS

Transcribed by : Tina Easley

tina@grnco.net

http://genealogytrails.com/ark/greene/

http://www.usgennet.org/usa/ar/county/greene

 

 Volume II. The Post Office Department and the postal service.

Date: 1888-01-01; ( Source Newsbank)

 

SPECIAL MAIL SERVICE

( LISTING FOR ARKANSAS - YEAR OF 1888 )

NAME POST OFFICE COMPENSATION
W.B. PRESLEY ALABAMA 5.59
I. D. MOSER ANDERSON 1.37
LARKIN NELSON BEAR .64
S.G. COPELAMD COPELAND 2.40
J.B. DUTHERAGE DOVER PARK 17.11
RUFUS RUSSELL EXCELSIOR 3.50
C.F. SWANGER FAIRLAND 3.43
W.H. MORRIS FLIPPIN 5.14
T.B. MARTIN HARPVILLE 1.82
W.J. THOMAS KINGSLAND 15.00
PETER MANKINS MANKINS .23
W.R. BACHELOR , JR. PAULINE 1.98
J.M. YOUNGER SANDTOWN 7.13
D.J. GROUNDS SARATOGA 3.00
J.F. TATUM TATUMVILLE 4.62
C.W. MICHAEL WINONA SPRINGS 6.15

 

MAIL MESSENGER SERVICE - JULY 1888

NAME POST OFFICE COMPENSATION
WILLIAM S. BROWN AKRON 240.00
SAMUEL PRYOR ARGENTA 240.00
H. FEARS ARKADELPHIA 216.00
H. H. WHITE BENTON 120.00
A. BUCHANAN CLARKSVILLE 160.00
T.B. HARRIS CLIFTON 75.00
W.E. POWELL CORNING 235.00
THOMAS JENNINGS FAYETTEVILLE 113.00
V. LOOMEY GAINESVILLE 156.50
J.W. WILKINSON GOOD LUCK 52.00
H.L. HOLLIS GRAND LAKE 200.00
T.H. JONES HARRISBURGH 144.00
JOHN HOLMES HELENA NO.1 190.00
GEORGE H. OSLAGE HELENA NO.2 100.00
B.B. FELIX JUDSONIA 194.00
WILLIAM S. DAVIS LITTLE ROCK 2,400.00
JOHN MOORE MARIANNA 100.00
R.Y. WELLS MONTICELLO 240.00
J.W. KEARN OSCEOLA 312.00
J.A. LANE OZARK 114.00
ALBERT SMITH PARAGOULD 72.00
S.D. TAYLOR VAN BUREN 180.00

 

CLERK'S IN POST OFFICE - YEAR OF 1888

NAME WHERE BORN WHERE APPOINTED POST - OFFICE
NOBLE BOWLIN ARKANSAS ARKANSAS ALMA
MISS BARBARA COOK ARKANSAS ARKANSAS ARKADELPHIA
M.W. PERRYMAN TENNESSEE ARKANSAS BATESVILLE
MRS. SUSAN E. SPEER ARKANSAS ARKANSAS BENTON
SAMUEL K. REED ARKANSAS ARKANSAS BOONSBOROUGH
MRS. LON J. BATES ARKANSAS ARKANSAS BRINKLEY
ED C. WRIGHT ARKANSAS ARKANSAS CAMDEN
MRS. SALLIE E. GREEN ARKANSAS ARKANSAS CLARKSVILLE
JNO. F. WADDELL ARKANSAS ARKANSAS CLINTON
HAMP BRADLEY ARKANSAS ARKANSAS CLINTON
GEORGE H. MARINUS CONNECTICUT ARKANSAS DARDANELLE
MRS. MARY A. MASON OHIO ARKANSAS DEVALL'S BLUFF
MISS NANNETTE TRUE ILLINOIS ARKANSAS EUREKA SPRINGS
JAMES W. NEWPORT OHIO ARKANSAS EUREKA SPRINGS
WOHN W. JERNIGAN MISSISSIPPI ARKANSAS EUREKA SPRINGS
WILLIAM MARSHALL TRUE ILLINOIS ARKANSAS FAYETTEVILLE
JOHN R. METCALF MISSISSIPPI ARKANSAS EVENING SHADE
WILLIAM H. CRAVENS MISSOURI ARKANSAS FAYETTEVILLE
C.W. NOE KENTUCKY ARKANSAS YELLVILLE
EDWARD L. BONNER SOUTH CAROLINA ARKANSAS FOREST CITY
JAMES E. WEAVER ARKANSAS ARKANSAS FORT SMITH
FRANK A. HANDLIN PENNSYLVANIA ARKANSAS FORT SMITH
HENRY P. BURKAMP ARKANSAS ARKANSAS FORT SMITH
CHARLES S. WILSON ARKANSAS ARKANSAS GURDON
H.G. WELLER PENNSYLVANIA ARKANSAS HARRISON
WILLIAM F. GIBBS LOUISIANA ARKANSAS HAMBURG
E.E. DEARING INDIANA ARKANSAS HELENA
E. WEST ARKANSAS ARKANSAS HELENA
STUART WARREN ARKANSAS ARKANSAS HOPE
MRS. D.F. CASEY MICHIGAN ARKANSAS HOT SPRINGS
JAMES W. HOWELL ILLINOIS ARKANSAS HOT SPRINGS
SAMUEL G. BUFFINGTON ARKANSAS ARKANSAS HOT SPRINGS
WADE GREAVAS ARKANSAS ARKANSAS HOT SPRINGS
WILLIAM B. JOHNSON MISSISSIPPI ARKANSAS HOT SPRINGS
MISS LAURA MACLISH OHIO ARKANSAS HOT SPRINGS
M.F. KNIGHT TENNESSEE ARKANSAS HUNTSVILLE
J.B. HUNT TENNESSEE ARKANSAS LA CROSSE
M.C. DAVIS ILLINOIS ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
S.G. GARRETT VIRGINIA ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
G.H. HOZIER IRELAND ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
M.T. HOWE KENTUCKY ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
S.A. JORDON ARKANSAS ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
E.B. KNIGHT WISCONSIN ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
MRS. K.V. ROWLAND INDIANA ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
J.E. RECTOR ARKANSAS ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
A. RICHMOND ARKANSAS ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
M.H. HENDERSON ARKANSAS ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
FRANCIS A. MORGAN VIRGINIA TENNESSEE LONOKE
WILLIAM W. TANNEHILL KENTUCKY ARKANSAS MALVERN
DANIEL D. MADDRY ARKANSAS ARKANSAS MALVERN
BISHOP A. HALL SOUTH CAROLINA ARKANSAS MONTICELLO
MRS. L. MOORHEAD TEXAS ARKANSAS NASHVILLE
MISS LULA B. PAYNE KENTRCKY ARKANSAS NEWPORT
KELLY MONTEITH OHIO ARKANSAS NEWPORT
J.B. JAMES ARKANSAS ARKANSAS O'KEAN
CORWIN T. BILLS OHIO ARKANSAS OZARK
MRS. MARIETTA WILKINS ARKANSAS ARKANSAS PARIS
J.W. PARSE NEW JERSEY ARKANSAS PINE BLUFF
A.S. MOON ARKANSAS ARKANSAS PINE BLUFF
JOHN J. NEELEY ARKANSAS ARKANSAS PINE BLUFF
J.C. TURNER ARKANSAS ARKANSAS POPLAR GROVE
JOE SCOTT ARKANSAS ARKANSAS PRESCOTT
BEN D. CHEATHAM ARKANSAS ARKANSAS PRINCETON
W.H. ROYERS TENNESSEE ARKANSAS SEARCY
A.M. C. PRATT ARKANSAS ARKANSAS SHERIDAN
MRS. LIZZIE V. JOSLYN CANADA ARKANSAS STAR CITY
LOUIS G. DEY NEW JERSEY ARKANSAS TEXARKANA
EDWARD R. PEAKER OHIO ARKANSAS TEXARKANA
JAMES M. M. CASKILL ARKANSAS ARKANSAS TOLEDO
JOS. J. HARRISON ARKANSAS ARKANSAS TOLEDO
JOSEPH C. CHAPLIN NEW YORK ARKANSAS VAN BUREN
WILLIAM A. JOHNSTON TEXAS ARKANSAS WALDRON
MISS FANNIE WALLACE ARKANSAS ARKANSAS WASHINGTON
W.C. MALONE NORTH CAROLINA ARKANSAS WITTSBURG
E.A. ROLFE ARKANSAS ARKANSAS WITTSBURG

LETTER CARRIERS APPOINTED - YEAR OF 1888

NAME WHERE BORN WHERE APPOINTED POST - OFFICE
H.H. GILKEY KENTUCKY ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
W.E. JASHENBERGER ARKANSAS ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
F.E. McLAUGHLIN OHIO ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
L.B. NORTHERN MISSOURI ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK
J.P. WINFREY ARKANSAS ARKANSAS LITTLE ROCK

POST OFFICE AND POSTMASTERS - YEAR OF 1888

( A - LISTING)

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
ACTUS SEBASTION G.W. HARPER
ADA CONWAY A.H. TEAL
ADAMSVILLE BRADLEY A.A. ADAMS
ADLER JOHNSON M.W. CARPENTER
ADONA PERRY G.A. SCHIMMEL
AGNOS FULTON I.M. TUCKER
AIN GRANT W.J. WALLACE
AKRON INDEPENDENCE M.B. PRISLEY
ALABAM MADISON W.F. MOORE
ALBERTBY RANDOLPH J. AUTRY
ALBRIGHT INDEPENDENCE W.E. STRICKLAND
ALCO STONE F.M. RICHARDSON
ALEXANDER PULASKI J. ASH
ALICIA LAWRENCE W.A. JOHNSON
ALLBROOK HOWARD E.R. McINTYRE
ALMA CRAWFORD E.B. HASSETT
ALMOND INDEPENDENCE A.G. PEEL
ALPHA YELL S.,S. HAINES
ALPINE CLARK R.H. ROWSE
ALREAD VAN BUREN T.B. ALREAD
ALSTON FRANKLIN J.H. McCARLEY
ALEANDRA DORSEY A.J. WHARTON
ALTUS F FRANKLIN L.B. PHILLIPS
AMITY CLARK W.C. HAYS
AMOS CLARK A.W. NEWTON
ANDERSON IZARD R.C. ANDERSON
ANNA CRAWFORD J.M. SPENCER
ANNOVER DORSEY J.B. SEAVEY
ANTOINE PIKE J.P. DUNN
APLIN PERRY P.W. MOSBY
APPLETON POPE N.W. KUHN
ARGENTA PULASKI J.B. BLISS
ARKADELPHIA CLARK MRS. E.J. COOK
ARKANSAS CITY DESHA H. THANE
ARKANSAS POST ARKANSAS H. CARTER
ARKLOE CRAWFORD J.B.P. BULLOCK
ARNETT WASHINGTON L. ARNETT
ASH FLAT SHARP W.E. BRAWLEY
ASKEY LEE A.S. RODGERS
ATKINS POPE W.W. STROUT
ATLANTA COLUMBIA H.J. MORGAN
AUBURN LINCOLN W.B. JONES
AUGUSTA WOODRUFF A. ONEAL
AURORA MADISON W. J. MCeLHANEY
AUSTIN LONOKE W.S. BROWN
AUVERGNE JACKSON R.T. HARWOOD
AVOCA BENTON A. PEEL

 

B - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
BAILEY LEE M. LESSER
BAIRDSVILLE SAINT FRANCIS N. J. WIGGIN
BALD KNOB WHITE M. M. GEORGE
BALLOON YELL R.J. BROOKE
BANKHEAD JEFFERSON Mc L.H. WILLIAMS
BANNER INDEPENDENCE T. J. BROWN
BARBER SCOTT J.W. PHILLIPS
BARFIELD MISSISSIPPI E.E. RUCKER
BARHAM QUACHITA C.R. BARHAM
BARREN FORK IZARD M. L. SHAVER
BARTHOLOMEW ASHLEY J.T. ALLEN
BARTON PHILLIPS C.S. BELSHA
BASSVILLE GRANT T.H. BASS
BATAVIA BOONE R.E. UNDERWOOD
BATESVILLE INDEPENDENCE W.J. PEARSON
BAXTER DREW S.A. DUKE
BAYOU MATEO ARKANSAS J. WEBSTER
BAY VILLAGE CROSS A.C. SHAVER
BEALL BAXTER Z.T. BEAN
BEAR MONTGOMERY A.M. BEAM
BEAR CREEK SEARCY J.M. ADAMS
BEAVER CARROLL W.R. PICKERING
BECKER HOT SPRING J.H. BECKER
BEEBE STATION WHITE R.W. CANADA
BEE BRANCH VAN BUREN J.E. SCANTON
BEIRNE CLARK L. BEIRNE
BEITH'S LANDING DESHA ROBERT H. BEITH
BELFAST GRANT W.T. POE
BALLEFONTE BOONE J.F. RUBLE
BELL'S STORE NEVADA G.W. BELL
BELMONT CRAWFORD JOHN R. MEDDERS
BELVA SCOTT J.R. WINNINGHAM
BEN LOMOND SEVIER W.I. BECK
BENNETT'S BAXTER S.E. MAB
BENTON SALINE A.C. SPEAR
BENTONVILLE BENTON B.F. HOBBS
BEREA ASHLEY L.C. ADAMS
BERLIN JOHNSON W.H. BENNETTE
BERMUDA ARKANSAS W.P.J. TRICE
BERRYVILLE CARROLL M. JACKSON
BETHEL GREENE A. WEBB
BETHESDA POLK J.G. HARDIN
BEULAH MADISON W. TWEEDY
BEVERLY SEBASTIAN T.H. CARTER
BIDVILLE CRAWFORD J.B. HARRISON
BIG BEND POLK G.S. CHAPIN
BIG FLAT BAXTER J.E. BELL
BIG FORK POLK L.J. HENDRICKS
BILLINGSBY WASHINGTON H.H. BARRON
BINGEN HEMPSTEAD J.R. WOLFF
BISMARCK HOT SPRING COWLEY
BLACKBURN WASHINGTON J.H. MANNON
BLACKFISH CRITTENDEN R.O. ORGAN
BLACK FORK SCOTT T. MILLS
BLACK SPRINGS MONTGOMERY W.N. THORNTON
BLACKVILLE CONWAY MRS. M.R. CARMAN
BLAKELEY GARLAND J.W. MOONEY
BLANCHARD SPRINGS BRADLEY T.M. DAVIS
BLANCHTON BRADLEY S.W. GODFREY
BLANDS SALINE W.H. CHENNAULT
BLANSETT SCOTT S.C. BROWN
BLANVILLE SHARP W.B. SCARLETT
BLEDSOE LEE W.J. TAYLOR
BLOCHER SALINE T.J. ROBERTS
BLOOMER SEBASTIAN F. MORRIS
BLOOMFIELD BENTON R.B. WILSON
BLUE BALL SCOTT J.J. TATE
BLUE MOUNTAIN STONE S.F. ANDERSON
BLUES POINT CRITTENDEN J. COLLIN
BLUFF CITY NEVADA R.W. BLACK
BLUFFTON YELL J.M. BLACKWELL
BLYTHEVILLE MISSISSIPPI H.T. BLYTHE
BOARD CAMP POLK A.M. JONES
BODCOW NEVADA J.W. LIGHTSEY
BOLES SCOTT J.J. OBERTON
BOONE BOONE J.S. McGILL
BOONEVILLE LOGAN G.J. MURPHY
BOONSBOROUGH WASHINGTON W.D. McBRIDE
BOSTON MADISON S.P. SMITH
BOUGHTON NEVADA M.C. GAMMILL
BOURLAND'S STORE NEVADA B.W. BOURLAND
BOWEN'S BRIDGE JACKSON D. KIMBROUGH
BOX SPRING YELL J. SUGG
BOYDSVILLE CLAY J. DODKINS
BRADFORD WHITE W.B.A. BARNES
BRADLEY DORSEY J.G. BREWSTER
BRAKEVILLE LINCOLN J.S. JOHNSON
BRAWLEY SCOTT S.A. WILLIS
BRAZILS SALINE W.B. FOWLER
BRENTWOOD WASHINGTON H.C. SKELTON
BRIAR CREEK LOGAN I.L. BYNUM
BRIGGSVILLE YELL J.N. CUDD
BRIGHT STAR MILLER A.C. McCASLAND
BRIGHTWATER BENTON W. MISER
BRINKLEY MONROE T.H. BATES
BROCKTOWN PIKE A.A. HENDERSON
BROOKLAND CRAIGHEAD O. WINTERS
BROOKS GRANT J. SHELL
BROWNSTOWN SEVIER J.E. SMITH
BRUSHVILLE GRANT M. EASTERLY
BRYANT SALINE M.C. SHEPPARD
BUCKS SCOTT OGBURN McCALL
BUENA VISTA QUACHITA F.A. CROSS
BUFFALO LICK POINSETT W.L. HUGHES
BUFORD BAXTER G.W. AUSBURN
BURLINGTON BOONE A. SHAVER
BURNVILLE SEBASTIAN R.H. CREEKMORE
BUTLERVILLE LONOKE J.T. COOK
BUTTS' STORE JOHNSON A.G. BUTTS

C - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
CABIN CREEK JOHNSON T.B. PAINE
CABOT LONOKE J.W. BROOKS
CADDO GAP MONTGOMERY W.J. HOPPER
CAGLESVILLE POPE I.W. CAGLE
CALAMINE SHARP W.H. PRICE
CALF CREEK SEARCY W.P. HODGES
CALHOUN COLUMBIA D.L. TEAGUE
CALICO ROCK IZARD W.M. AIKEN
CAMDEN OUACHITA H.A. MILLEN
CANAAN LEE T.G. PHILLIPS
CANEY NEVADA WILLIAM MARSH
CANTON SHARP R.W. HALL
CANEY FORK PIKE J. WAGNER
CARDEN'S BOTTOM YELL J.D. McREYNOLDS
CARLISLE PRAIRIE B.D. MUZZY
CARROLTON CARROLL J.I. WORTHINGTON
CARTER'S STORE WASHINGTON J.C. CARTER
CASA PERRY W.L. SCOGGINS
CASCADE FAULKNER G. KING
CASS FRANKLIN J.S. KELLY
CASSCOE ARKANSAS N.A. GRAY
CASSVILLE NEWTON THOMAS S. CURTIS
CAULKSVILLE LOGAN J. W. OGLESBY
CAUTHRON SCOTT E.N. McKAY
CAVANESS LANDING BRADLEY A. S. OSLIN
CAVE CREEK NEWTON H.C. DICKEY
CEDAR GLADES MONTGOMERY E.T. HOUSLEY
CEDAR CREEK SCOTT P.M. EDWARDS
CEDARVILLE CRAWFORD C.W. NEAL
CENTER SHARP A. PARDEN
CENTER RIDGE CONWAY L.D. JONES
CENTRAL SEBASTIAN B.F. CAMPBELL
CENTER HILL WHITE J.H. PERKINS
CENTER POINT HOWARD J.M. CALLAHAN
CHAMBERSVILLE CALHOUN E.A. ACRUMAN
CHAMPAGNOLLE UNION C.A SUGGS
CHAPEL HILL SEVIER S.H. NUNNELLY
CHARLESTON FRANKLIN J.H. NEAL
CHEROKEE BAY RANDOLPH R.S. SHEWMAKER
CHEROKEE CITY BENTON J.B. ALLENSWORTH
CHERRY GROVE GRANT D.C. HARDMAN
CHERRY VALLEY CROSS G.W. STACY
CHESTER CRAWFORD J.C. WRIGHT
CHIDESTER OUACHITA C.J. MARCH
CHISMVILLE LOGAN J.S. MOFLITT
CHOCOVILLE SEBASTIAN W. CORLETT
CHOCTAW VAN BUREN L.S. HORTON
CINCINNATI WASHINGTON J. OATES
CLARENDON MONROE J.B. CHAPLINE
CLARKSVILLE JOHNSON E. GREENE
CLAYTON NEVADA A.C. PACKARD
CLEAR LAKE MISSISSIPPI ROLLO ARCHILLION
CLEAR SPRING CLARK W.H. PULLEN
CLEAR WATER WHITE C.A. MEADOWS
CLIFTON LEE JOHN B. FARRER
CLIFTY MADISON J. DAY
CLINTON VAN BUREN K. HUTCH
CLOVER BEND LAWRENCE F.M. TUCKER
COAL HILL JOHNSON J. S. HOUSTON
COBB'S LONOKE L.M. COBB
COBBVILLE JOHNSON W.A. ACORD
COFFEE CREEK PHILLIPS C.C. SPAIN
COLEBOROUGH LITTLE RIVER W.L. COLE
COLEMAN DREW M. COLLINS
COLLEGE HILL COLUMBIA J.W. THOMPSON
COLLEGEVILLE SALINE A.R. CARMICHAEL
COLLINS DREW R.M.L. BAKER
COLONA WOODRUFF J.A. JOHNSON
COLUMBUS HEMPSTEAD THOMAS C. WILSON
COLVILLE BENTON A. HOLMES
COMO DALLAS H.N. DARBY
CONVENIENCE INDEPENDENCE ADAM H. FORT
CONWAY FAULKNER M.R. SEVIER
COOPER GRANT M.A. HARE
COPELAND VAN BUREN J. COPELAND
CORD INDEPENDENCE G.F. GROSSER
CORNERSVILLE LINCOLN R. BOYD
CORNING CLAY C.V. BELATE
COTTON CENTER JEFFERSON A. CARTRIGHT
COTTON PLANT WOODRUFF J. SALINGER
COUNCIL BEND LEE L. WEBSTER
COVE POLK A.C. EMBREY
CRAIG'S MILLS SALINE D.P. BLAYLOCK
CRAVENS FRANKLIN W.H. McKINNEY
CRAWFORDSVILLE CRITTENDEN E. BUCK
CREOLE LOGAN J.H. LUMAN
CROCKETT'S BLUFF ARKANSAS R.K. GAMBLE
CROSS ROADS WASHINGTON J.F. MASON
CROWELL BENTON G.W. MARSHALL
CROWLEY GREENE JOHN CHANDLER
CRYSTAL SPRINGS MONTGOMERY J.C. TRAMEL
CURIA INDEPENDENCE JOHN F. WILSON
CURTIS CLARK J.N. LEWIS
CUT OFF SAINT FRANCIS E. DUNCAN
CYPRESS FORK COLUMBIA MRS. M.E. STEVENS
CYPRESS RIDGE MONROE A.T. EVANS

D - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
DAHOMA FRANKLIN G.W. TIGNER
DALLAS POLK I. A. MORRIS
DALTON RANDOLPH L. DALTON
DANVILLE YELL R.J. WOODARD
DARDANELLE YELL M. JESSUP
DARYSAW GRANT J.M. MOLTZ
DAYTON SEBASTIAN R.W. FERGUSON
DE ANN HEMPSTEAD E.L. BAYELT
DECATUR BENTON J. COTTON
DEE CRAIGHEAD J.M. STOTTS
DELANEY MADISON J.HALL
DELAY GRANT I.S. MORTON
DELAWARE YELL C.A. CALLENS
DELTA NEVADA J.C. WATTS
DENMARK JACKSON I.D. WINN
DERMOTT CHICOTT J.T. CRENSHAW , JR.
DE ROCHE HOT SPRING R.N. RIDDLES
DES ARC PRAIRIE S.J. CALVIN
DE SOTO SEARCY B.F. ROWLETT
DEVALL'S BLUFF PRAIRIE S.R. MASON
DE VIEW WOODRUFF E. SCALES
DE WITT ARKANSAS A.C. WILEY
DEXTER JEFFERSON J.D. BUSH
DICKSON BENTON R.M. COSGROVE
DIXIE PERRY E.H. OWEN
DOBYVILLE CLARK W. PALSLEY
DOE BRANCH PULASKI W.A. McHUGHES
DODDSVILLE MARION H.S. DODD
DOGWOOD GRANT J.W. SMITH
DONALDSON HOT SPRING S.U. JOHNSTON
DOTA INDEPENDENCE P.K. BARKER
DOUBLE WELLS JEFFERSON S.M. McGEHEE
DOVEPARK CLARK W.C. DUTHERAGE
DOVER POPE HENRY KERCHOFF
DRAKE'S CREEK MADISON J.C. CALICO
DRIGGS LOGAN G.C. JOHNSON
DRY FORK CARROLL J.J. MARRS
DUBLIN LOGAN R.S. CARR
DUGGER'S MILLS BOONE B.H. SLOVER
DUMAS DESHA G. WATERMAN
DUNCAN MONROE W.B. WELLBORN
DUNN MONROE S.L. NICHOLS
DUNHAM WASHINGTON J.M. SMITH
DUTCH MILLS WASHINGTON V.S. ENGLISH
DUTTON MADISON A. CORNETT

E - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
EADS CRAWFORD W.A. BRISCOE
EAGLE HILL POLK N.A. GANN
EARLE HOT SPRING J.J. TARVIN
EDEN COLUMBIA S. E. McCALMAN
EDMONSON CRITTENDEN PETERSON JACKSON
EDWARDS POINSETT J.C. EDWARDS
EGBERT WHITE E.R. WILLIAMS
EGLANTINE VAN BUREN N.B. DANIELS
EL DORADO UNION J.F. SHULER
ELIXIR BOONE O.V. HEMBREE
ELGIN JACKSON I. M. STROUD
ELIZABETH FULTON S.A. HUDGENS
ELLSWORTH LOGAN J.O. SADLER
ELMO INDEPENDENCE G.A. DUCK
ELMOT MISSISSIPPI D.F. WALLER
ELM SPRINGS WASHINGTON R.L. RITTER
ELM STORE RANDOLPH H.A. CLARK
ELM WOOD BOONE JOHN HUDSON
EMMETT NEVADA C.H. TITUS
ENDERS FAULKNER F.C. MOORE
EL PASO WHITE J.T. PHELPS
ENOLA FAULKNER S.E. LAMAR
ENTERPISE SEBASTIAN G. TRUSCHEL
ETOS MARION G.W. JOBE
ESAU PERRY J.B. LAWSON
EUBANK'S MILLS JOHNSON J.W. ACORD
EUNICE HOT SPRING L.M. SCAGGS
EUREKA SPRINGS CARROLL J.W. TRUE
EVA WHITE G.W. LEGGETT
EVANSVILLE WASHINGTON J.R. FLINN
EVENING SHADE SHARP J.P. JONES
EXCELSIOR SEBASTIAN J.T. ELMORE
EWING GRANT W.I. DORSEY

 

F- LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
FAIRFIELD JEFFERSON J.P. MURPHY
FAIR HILL YELL J.H. HARKNESS
FAIRLAND MILLER J.R. FENLEY
FAIRMOUNT PRAIRIE B.A. THALHEIMER
FAIRVIEW DALLAS Q.S. HORTON
FALCON NEVADA L. MEEK
FALLSVILLE NEWTON A. DIXON
FANCY HILL MONTGOMERY G.R. WAGGONER
FARMINGTON WAHINGTON J.W. REED
FARRIBAVILLE SEVIER W.T. JONES
FAULKNER GAP FALKNER S.F. HARRELL
FAYETTVILLE WASHINGTON E.B. HARRISON
FENTER GRANT W.H. BURROW
FERGESON'S MILL YELL W.H. FERGESON
FINCH GREENE W.B. CORRE
FLAT BAYOU JEFFERSON W.A. BOND
FLIPPIN MARION J.F. JACKSON
FLORAL INDEPENDENCE C.M. COX
FLORA FULTON A. HANNAH
FLORENCE DREW R.G. PUNTNEY
FLOWERY FRANKLIN G.H. DAVIS
FORDYCE DALLAS G.W. STEVENSON
FOREST CITY SAINT FRANCIS T.O. FITZPATRICK
FORT OUGLAS JOHNSON J.C. HARRIS
FORT SMITH SEBASTIAN J.K. BARNES
FOSTER JACKSON I.H. DAY
FOUNTAIN HILL ASHLEY W.W. WOOD
FRANKLIN IZARD JAS. L. SIMPSON
FREEMAN POPE M.W. FREEMAN
FRENCH PORT OUACHITA J.M. PERRY
FRISCO CRAWFORD B.F. STRONG
FULTON HEMPSTEAD H.W. FERGUSON
FULLER SCOTT L.P. FULLER

G- LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
GAINES LANDING CHICOT J.L. SCHROEDER
GAINESVILLE GREENE J.M. DELISLE
GAITHERVILLE BAXTER J.F. GAITHER
GALENA HOWARD J.H. ANDERSON
GALLOWAY PULASKI G.W. BOATWRIGHT
GARFIELD CONWAY J.H. POTEETE
GARLANDVILLE HEMPSTEAD F.D. GALLOWAY
GARNER STATION WHITE J.C. NEAVILE
GARNETT LINCOLN L.C. GAMMEL
GARRETSON'S LANDING JEFFERSON M. GARRETSON
GASSVILLE BAXTER P.A. COX
GATLIN OUACHITA M.R. GATLIN
GAULT CITY NEWTON W.H. VILLINES
GEORGE'S CREEK MASON J.K. DAVIS
GIFFORD HOT SPRING M. STEWART
GILKEY YELL J. McCARTY
GOLDEN LAKE MISSISSIPPI T.A. BARTON
GOLMAN ARKANSAS S.D. WHALING
GOODBARS LONOKE E.D. SEATON
GOOD HOPE FAULKNER H.S. STEVENS
GOODLETT HEMPSTEAD J.A. SMISSON
GOOD LUCK DESHA W.R. WILKINSON
GOODWIN SAINT FRANCIS C.P. DYAL
GOSHEN WASHINGTON S.H. SLAUGHTER
GRAHAM INDEPENDENCE I. BOWERS
GRAND LAKE CHICOT F.E. HOLLIS
GRAPEVINE GRANT B.P. MORTON
GRAPHIC CRAWFORD W.B. MOORE
GRAVELLY HILL YELL W.I. HUNKAPIL
GRAVEL RIDGE BRADLEY T.I. PIRTLE
GRAYSON CRITTENDEN JOHN M. JOHNSON
GREELEY JEFFERSON J. DERRUISSEAUX
GREENBACK JEFFERSON L.G. GARRETT
GREENBRIER FAULKNER M.E. MOORE
GREEN FOREST CARROLL J.M. COY
GREEN RIDGE SCOTT J.O. MITCHELL
GREENSBOROUGH CRAIGHEAD W.B. HAY
GREENWOOD SEBASTIAN H.M. TATE
GREENWAY CLAY B.B BIFFLE
GROVE DREW J.E. RIGGS
GROVELAND LONOKE G.I. ROSE
GUERNSEY HEMPSTEAD J. ADAMS
GUM LOG POPE CABEL DAVIS
GURDON CLARK W.D. GAGE

H - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
HACKETT CITY SEBASTIAN T.P. HACKETT
HAGARVILLE JOHNSON N.C. JOHNSON
HALESIDE LEE R.E. HALE
HAMBURGH ASHLEY J.B. BUNN
HAMILTON LONOKE E.H. SLAUGHTER
HAMPTON CALHOUN L.G. TOMLINSON
HANSEN CRAWFORD A. THOMPSON
HARMONY JOHNSON O.H. WILSON
HARPSVILLE SCOTT J.T. POGUE
HARRISBURGH POINSETT M.D. SIMMONS
HARRISON BOONE F.S. BAKER
HARTFORD SEBASTIAN J.B. FORRESTER
HARTMAN JOHNSON W.H. BRINKS
HARWOOD ISLAND CHICOT J.C. CALHOUN
HATTIE CONWAY E.C. THORNTON
HATTON POLK H. BRADLEY
HAZEN PRAIRIE P. HURT
HAZEL GROVE INDEPENDENCE W.H. WALDEN
HAZEL VALLEY LAWRENCE P.P. BOGAN
HEBER VAN BUREN W.G. GRAY
HECKATOO LINCOLN F. R. R. SMITH
HELENA PHILLIPS G.D. JAQUESS
HENDERSON BAXTER J.E. JORDAN
HENRICO DESHA C.P. PRESCOTT
HENSLEY SALINE J.J. M. SCIPIO
HERNDON GREENE C.M. ANDERSON
HICKMAN MISSISSIPPI J.B. MITCHELL
HICKORY CREEK HEMPSTEAD D.B. JAMES
HICKORY PLAINS PRAIRIE DANIEL HARSHAW
HICKORY STATION MONTGOMERY A. NELSON
HICKORY VALLEY INDEPENDENCE Mc c. HAIL
HICKSVILLE PHILLIPS T.C. HICKS
HIGGINSON WHITE J.A. WRIGHT
HIGHLAND SHARP W.W. HILL
HILLSBOROUGH UNION M. M.R. HUNT
HILL TOP BOONE A. H. FEARNSIDES
HINDSVILLE MADISON J.D. BEVERS
HIRAM WHITE J.P. WOOD
HOBART YELL J.M. CARTER
HOCKERS JEFFERSON W.R. SAMUEL
HOLLAND FAULKNER A. A. PARSONS
HOLLY GROVE MONROE M.A. PATTERSON
HOLLY SPRINGS DALLAS J.A. GOODGAME
HOLLYWOOD CLARK J.W. GARRISON
HOMAN MILLER S.G. WILKINS
HOPE HEMPSTEAD T.M. HUMPHREY
HOPEDALE DESHA W.R. DES JARDINE
HOPEFIELD CRITTENDEN MRS. A.M. PERKINS
HOPEVILLE CALHOUN J.F. ANTHONY
HOT SPRINGS GARLAND I.W. CARHART
HOUSTON PERRY H.D. BURRIS
HARRELL WOODRUFF J.L. HOWELL
HUNT JOHNSON M.H. HUNT
HUNTSVILLE MADISON MRS. H. KNIGHT
HURRICANE SALINE S.P. STEED
HURRICANE HILL LA FAYETTE MRS. L. I. MERRITT
HUTSON JOHNSON J.W. HUTSON
HYNUM ARKANSAS B.B. BENSON

I - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
INDIAN BAY MONROE H.D. SHIPMAN
INDIAN CREEK CARROLL J.N. McCONNELL
IPAVA SEBASTIAN J.T. PAYTON
IRIS SEBASTIAN D.M. JONES
IUKA BAXTER T.H. WAYLAND
IVY DALLAS J.D. BLAND

J - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
JACKSON RANDOLPH J.M. SOGER
JACKSONVILLE LONOKE W. GALLOWAY
JACKSONPORT JACKSON W.H. JAGO
JAMES LEE J.J. ADAMS
JAMESTOWN INDEPENDENE M.C. LONG
JAMES' STORE RANDOLPH W.F. BLACKWELL
JASPER NEWTON A.F. DAVIS
JEFFERSON JEFFERSON W.D. GLEASON
JENNINGS FALLS YELL W. HUGHES
JOHNSVILLE BRADLEY J.E. HAMPTON
JONESBOROUGH CRAIGHEAD H.F. COX
JORDAN BROOK SEVIER M.C. JORDAN
JUDSONIA WHITE F.L. BARKER
JUNET GRANT J.R. HENRY

K - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
KENSETT WHITE J.M. RENNOLDS
KENYON JACKSON W.H. CRAIG
KENZIE YELL J.M. McKENZIE
KERR'S PULASKI E.S. MOTTER
KEY LEE C.C. TRUMPER
KEYSVILLE PHILLIPS M.K. KEY
KINDERHOOK VAN BUREN W.A. MORGAN
KINSLAND DORSEY A.L. GRESHAM
KING'S MILLS SHARP J. KING
KINGSTON MADISON J.F. BALHAM
KIRBY PIKE A.J. BUCHANAN
KNOBEL CLAY G.A. BUNDREN
KNOXVILLE JOHNSON C.A. HAMLIN

 

L - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
LACEY DREW DE J. LEAKE
LACONIA DESHA C. H. BLACKBURN
LA CROSSE IZARD W. H. HELM
LA GRANGE LEE F. FOSTER
LAKEPORT CHICOT W. W. FORD
LAKE VILLAGE CHICOT P.H. FORD
LAMARTINE COLUMBIA C. H. PACE
LAMBERTON MONROE B.J. LAMBERT
LANARK BRADLEY S.C. EDERINGTON
LANCASTER CRAWFORD J.T. FERGUSON
LANGLEY PIKE W.M. JONES
LAPILLE UNION E.T. ROWLAND
LAVACA SEBASTIAN J.V. HARWOOD
LEAD HILL BOONE J.M. KING
LEARD CLARK D.R. LEARD
LEBANON JOHNSON A.J. FRAZIER
LEE LEE T.T. NEWSOM
LEE'S CREEK CRAWFORD RICHARD C. OLIVER
LEON FRANKLIN W.H. CAREY
LEOPOLD CRITTENDEN A.J. GIBBS
LESTER OUACHITA HENRY L. GRAYSON
LIBERTY SPRINGS VAN BUREN T,P, MILLS
LICK MOUNTAIN CONWAY A.A. NICHOLS
LIDDESDALE COLUMBIA A.A. WALKER
LIMA RANDOLPH MISS M.J. McILROY
LIMESTONE VALLEY NEWTON W.R. JONES
LINWOOD JEFFERSON F.R. OAKLEY
LISBON UNION B.F. GRAHAM
LITTLE RED WHITE J.P MEACHAM
LITTLE RIVER LITTLE RIVER R.D. SESSIONS
LITTLE ROCK PULASKI R.A. EDERTON
LITTLE STAR CARROLL A.G. CALLEN
LOCKSBURGH SEVIER M.W. LOCKE
LOCUST BAYOU CALHOUN J.W. HOLLIS
LOCUST COTTAGE JEFFERSON J.O. HUDSON
LOGAN BENTON J.M. YOUNG
LONDON BENTON J.M. YOUNG
LONDON POPE J. TORBETT
LONE ROCK BAXTER J.A. COCKRUM
LONE STAR WASHINGTON M.N. DALE
LONE CREEK PERRY J.A. SASSAMON
LONG POINT ARKANSAS C.C. CRAWFORD
LONE RIDGE SCOTT S.T. CAROLAN
LONG VIEW ASHLEY F.M. LILLARD
LONO HOT SPRING W.P. BOWERS
LONOKE LONOKE C. ADAMS
LOUISE MISSISSIPPI E.M. GAREY
LORADO GREENE J.T. HESTER
LOWELL BENTON J.C. HOPKINS
LOYAL SHARP W.H. STEWART
LUFRA OUACHITA W.P. HAILE
LUNA LANDING CHICOT JAMES McMURRAY
LUTHERVILLE JOHNSON E.C. BUCHRING
LYNVILLE HEMPSTEAD J.M. MILLAWAY

M - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
McALMONT PULASKI H.F. CORRY
McDONALD JACKSON W.L. McDONALD
McGAVOCK MISSISSIPPI F.G. McGAVOCK
McGEHEE CHICOT A.McGEHEE
McKINNEY MONTGOMERY G.P. McKINNEY
MABELVALE PULASKI J.F. HOPKINS
MACEY CRAIGHEAD J.W. HARREL
MADDRY HOT SPRINGS B.R. SPARKS
MADISON SAINT FRANCIS J.S. CRAWFORD
MAGAZINE LOGAN R.P. CHITWOOD
MAGNOLIA COLUMBIA N.F. SMITH
MAGUIRE'S STORE WASHINGTON B.T. WILLIAMS
MALVERN JUNCTION HOT SPRING W.T. MADDRY
MAMMOTH SPRINGS FULTON E. L. TUNSTALL
MANCHESTER CLARK MRS. G.M. LIGON
MANKINS WASHINGTON C.L. BURCHETT
MARBLE MADISON E.A. WALL
MARCELLA STONE A.J. FORD
MARCHE PULASKI T. CHOINSKI
MARIANNA LEE J.M. DAGGETT
MARION CRITTENDEN T.F. KOSER
MARSHALL SEARCY H. HORN
MARSHALL PRAIRIE NEWTON J.H. BRADLEY
MARS HILL LA FAYETTE A.J. LESTER
MARTIN'S CREEK SHARP J. GARNER
MARVEL PHILLIPS F.W. CARLOSS
MARVINVILLE YELL C.W. McBRIDE
MASONA CHICOT J.W. FREER
MASON VALLEY BENTON JOSHUA MASON
MASSARD SEBASTIAN J.D. WHITE
MAUGRUM'S CRAIGHEAD I.N. MAUGRUM
MAUMELLE PULASKI D. HARDING
MAXVILLE SHARP W.C. SNOW
MAYFLOWER FAULKNER A.A. LARETZ
MAYSVILLE BENTON M.A. LYNCH
MAZARN MONTGOMERY P.M. MULLINGS
MEBANEVILLE CROSS W.T. MEBANE
MEDFORD DESHA M.N. BLACKMORE
MELBOURNE IZARD W.R. SHEFFIELD
MELSON JOHNSON J.W. MELSON
MENIFEE CONWAY H.L. MEYER
MEYERS GARLAND J.M. LOWE
MIDDLEBROOK SAINT FRANCIS T.B. HOY
MIDDLETOWN SEBASTIAN J.H. I. BURKE
MIDDLE SETTLEMENT VAN BUREN W. GIBSON
MIDWAY DREW W.C. KIMBRA
MILL BROOK SAINT FRANCIS T.B. HOY
MIDDLETOWN SEBASTIAN J.H. I. BURKE
MILLVILLE OUACHITA MRS. S.A. HENRY
MILLWOOD LITTLE RIVER D.B. CHAUNCY
MINERAL PULASKI A.R. SHULTZ
MINERAL SPRINGS HOWARD J.B. SMITH
MINTURN LAWRENCE J.T. DOWELL
MITCHELL FULTON D.W. MITCHELL
MODOE PHILLIPS J. McGUIRE
MONTANA JOHNSON R.M. STEELE
MONTICELLO DREW Z.E. KERR
MONTONGO DREW J.H. CAVANESS
MOORE FAULKNER J.W. BLAIR
MORELAND POPE W.R. HUDLOW
MORO LEE J.H. SPIVEY
MORO BAY BRADLEY W.S. FINCH
MORRILLTON CONWAY D.H. THOMAS
MORRISON BLUFF LOGAN M.P. BLAIR
MORROW WASHINGON W.M. DYER
MOUNT CITY CRITTENDEN J.L. MALONE
MOUNT ADAMS ARKANSAS N.B. PRICE
MOUNTAINBURGH CRAWFORD A.O. GILSTRAP
MOUNTAIN FORK POLK R.F. BARBER
MOUNTAIN HOME BAXTER J.H. CASE
MOUNTAIN VALLEY GARLAND R.B. GRAVES
MOUNTAIN VIEW STONE J.G. REVELLI
MOUNT ETNA INDEPENDENCE F.A. MATHIS
MOUNT HERSEY NEWTON L.B. BARBER
MOUNT HOLLY UNION JOHN B. WATTS
MOUNT IDA MONTGOMERY W. L. BURTON
MOUNT JUDEA NEWTON E.B. GREENLAW
MOUNT LEVI JOHNSON J.B. SMITH
MOUNT OLIVE IZARD A. JEFFRY
MOUNTAIN GLEN GARLAND F.A. THORNTON
MOUNT PARTHENON NEWTON R. C. J. MATTOCK
MOUNT PISGAH WHITE R.H. GOAD
MOUNT VERNON FAULKNER T.F. JONES
MOUTH SAINT FRANCIS RIVER PHILLIPS S. S. DAWSON
MULBERRY FRANKLIN A.C. HEARD
MULLINS IZARD J.H. MULLINS
MURFREESBOROUGH PIKE L.S. CORBELL
MYATT FULTON H. CROOM

N- LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
NALLS COLUMBIA J.M. EVINS
NASHVILLE HOWARD MRS. V. ARMSTRONG
NATIONAL LOGAN A.A. RUTLEDGE
NATURAL DAM CRAWFORD H.P. KING
NEBO BURTON G.A. NEWSON
NEBRASKA SCOTT JOHN T. KELLY
NEGRO HILL WHITE J.F. LYON
NEWARK INDEPENDENCE J.N. TOMLINSON
NEWBURGH IZARD J.M. RECTOR
NEW EDINBURGH DORSEY J.F. FOWLER
NEW GASCONY JEFFERSON J.M. GRACIE
NEW HOPE PIKE R.C. McMILLAN
NEW LONDON UNION J.C. NORMAN
NEWPORT JACKSON ADA E. REMMEL
NEW PORT LANDING OUACHITA Y.F. GOODWIN
NIEMEYER PULASKI J. TAYLOR
NIMROD PERRY G.F. HOLMES
NIPHON HEMPSTEAD F.E. GOODWIN
NOBLE'S LAKE JEFFERSON SOLOMON FRANKLIN
NODENA MISSISSIPPI B.S. CARLIT
NOE'S MARION R.A. JEFFERSON
NORFOLK MONTGOMERY ELLA VANDERSLICE
NORTH CREEK PHILLIPS A.M. SCOTT
NORTH POINT PULASKI S. HEARD
NORWOODSVILLE SEVIER D.L. COWDEN
NUNA SALINE B.J. BALL

O - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
OAK FLAT VAN BUREN B.B. THOMAS
OAK FOREST LEE S.T. SMITH
OAK GROVE CARROLL T.G. CRAVENS
OAK HILL CARROLL A.W. HATCHER
OZARK JOHNSON J.J. CASEY
OATES YELL T.M. OATES
ODEN MONTGOMERY L.J. JOHNSON
OIL TROUGH INDEPENDENCE W.C. PEARCE
O'KEAN RANDOLPH J. IRVING
OKALONA CLARK W.P. ROSS
OLA YELL J.M. HARKEY
OLDHAM CRITTENDEN T.C. PARK
OLD HICKORY CONWAY R.D. HAMM
OLYPHANT JACKSON VIRGIL V. COOK
OMA HOT SPRING J.W. HENDERSON
OMAHA BOONE D.A. NOEL
ONYX YELL G.L. GREEN
OPPELO CONWAY W.F. GORDON
OPPOSITION LAWRENCE WILLIAM J. BALL
ORION GRANT P.D. HYDE
OSAGE CARROLL T.O. WALKER
OSAGE MILLS BENTON J.G. McANDREWS
OSCEOLA MISSISSIPPI A. GOODRICH
OWENSVILLE SALINE J.M. COOPER
OXFORD IZARD D.C. SHAVER
OZARK FRANKLIN A.H. BOLES
OZONE JOHNSON G. BRADLEY

P - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
PACTOLUS BENTON E.A. GRAY
PALARM FAULKNER D. CHISM
PALESTINE SAINT FRANCIS J.A. TUCKER
PALMER MONROE R.B. RAINEY
PALMYRA LINCOLN J.G. MANN
PANGBURN WHITE E.M. ALLEN
PARACLIFTA SEVIER T. DILLAHUNTY
PARAGOULD GREENE A. KNIGHT
PARIS LOGAN J.H. WILKENS
PARKER'S STORE PULASKI R.S. PARKER
PARK PLACE LEE M.R. PEERY
PARK'S SCOTT H.L. HOUGH
PASTORIA JEFFERSON L. MEYER
PATES HOWARD H.W. FAULKNER
PATTERSON'S BLUFF LOGAN W.L. CRAVENS
PAULINE FRANKLIN W.R. BACHELOR
PAYNE COLUMBIA L.W. PAYNE
PEACH ORCHARD CLAY E. SILVERBERG
PEA RIDGE BENTON J.R. WHEAT
PECAN POINT MISSISSIPPI R.W. FRIEND
PENDLETON DESHA M.W. QUILLING
PEORIA SEBASTIAN F.J. DEAN
PERRYVILLE PERRY J.P. COWEN
PERU RANDOLPH J.B. ANDERSON
PETERSBURGH ASHLEY J.W. HAWKINS
PETTEYS MISSISSIPPI N.W. GOODRICH
PETTUS LONOKE W.L. H. FRAZIER
PEYTONSVILLE LITTLE RIVER GREEN D. TRAYLOR
PHILLIPS BAYOU LEE J.O. GRAY
PICAYUNE HOWARD J.C. HOLCOMBE
PIGGOTT CLAY A.J. BROWN
PINCHBACK'S MILL DORSEY J. PINCHBACK
PINE BLUFF JEFFERSON A. A. C. ROGERS
PINE CITY MONROE E.P. JOHNSON
PINE GROVE DALLAS W. EVINS
PINE HILL ASHLEY G.H. RICHARDSON
PINELAND PIKE W.G. WIDENER
PINEVILLE IZARD S.E. MATHEWS
PINEY CARROLL A.M. RUDD
PINKNEY CRITTENDEN J.M. WILLIFORD
PINNACLE SPRINGS FAULKNER P. CARDWELL
PITMAN CLAY K. RYLANT
PLANTERSVILLE DREW J.M. CARR
PLANTS WHITE W.C. BARCLAY
PLEASANT PLAINS INDEPENDENCE A.G. McCOULEY
PLEASANT RIDGE BOONE J.F. JOHNSON
PLEASANT VALLEY INDEPENDENCE J.R. Y. LUSTER
PLUM BAYOU JEFFERSON MRS. E.S. DAVIS
PLUMMERVILLE CONWAY J.S. GUINN
POCAHONTAS RANDOLPH J. HUFSTEDLER
POINT CEDAR HOT SPRING J.W. GREESON
POINT PETER SEARCY N.G. EAVERIS
POLK BAYOU SHARP W.D. JOHNSON
POLLARD CLAY M.J. TUCKER
POLO GARROLL H.C. AMBROSE
POPLAR BLUFF ASHLEY M.J. MYERS
POPLAR GROVE PHILLIPS JAMES R. TURNER
POPLAR HALL LAWRENCE J.L. SEXTON
PORTIA LAWRENCE F. DECKER
PORTLAND ASHLEY E.F. WOOLARD
POTASH SULPHUR GARLAND M. WESTFALL
POTEAU SCOTT J. M. McDANIEL
POTTER POLK H.N. GARR
POTT'S STATION POPE JOHN H. POTTS
POUGHKEEPSIE SHARP H. BRANDNER
POWHATAN LAWRENCE J.H. MARTIN
POYNTER DESHA R.H. POYNTER
PRAIRIE GROVE WASHINGTON JAMES P. NEAL
PRAIRIE VIEW LOGAN F.M. GWALTNEY
PRAIRIEVILLE ARKANSAS R.T. MALLORY
PRATTSVILLE GRANT Z.E. QUINN
PRESCOTT NEVADA L. CLOW
PRESTON FRANKLIN J.T. HARRISON
PRINCETON DALLAS R.W. CHATHAM
PROVIDENCE SEARCY T.W. MORRISON

Q - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
QUINCY NEWTON J.J. WALTERS
QUITMAN VAN BUREN W.M. GARNER

R - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
RACINE ARKANSAS O.M. SPELLMAN
RALLY HILL BOONE M.D. VANCE
RANDALL DORSEY B.B. GLOVER
RAVENDEN RANDOLPH R.B. BLACKSHARE
RECTOR CLAY J.H. DUDLEY
RED BLUFF JEFFERSON ED. M. HARRIS
RED CLOUD SAINT FRANCIS O. COLLINS
REDFIELD JEFFERSON J.K. BRODIE
RED FORK DESHA WILLIAM M. CARDEE
RED LAND PIKE W. A. C. TOURNER
RED STORE PHILLIPS W.B. STANLEY
REED'S CREEK SHARP JAMES F. McLAIN
REED'S LANDING PULASKI J.M. BRITTON
REEDVILLE DESHA W.I. BOWLES
RENO FAULKNER C.A. BENEDICT
REVILEE LOGAN M.K. WILLIAMS
RHEA'S MILLS WASHINGTON WILLIAM H. RHEA
RHODE POLK W.F. BARLOW
RICEVILLE CRITTENDEN T.E. ECCLES
RICHLAND COLUMBIA J.M. SMITH
RICHMOND LITTLE RIVER R.F. DOUGHTON
RILEY YELL N.H. GRIST
RIPLEY ASHLEY W.A. WHITE
ROBINSON BENTON R.W. DELOZIER
ROB ROY JEFFERSON A. MEYER
ROCK CREEK PIKE S.P. BAKER
ROCKY POLK H. MEANS
ROCKY COMFORT LITTLE RIVER Z.L. COTTON
ROE PRAIRIE M.S. WATKINS
ROGERS BENTON C.W. STROUD
RONDO CONWAY J.J. MASSEY
ROSADALE HOWARD D.M. HUDDLESTON
ROSE BUD WHITE B.H. BILES
ROSEVILLE LOGAN W.P. SMITH
ROVER YELL J.H. HUNT
ROYSTON PIKE J. MATTOCK
RUDY CRAWFORD G.H. RUDY
RUGBY WASHINGTON A.J. VANLANDINGHAM
RULE CARROLL T.J. BUNCH
RURAL GRANT J.A. GORDON
RUSHING STONE E.O. RUSHING
RUSSELLVILLE POPE W.W. BRASHEAR
RUTH JEFFERSON R.C. BERTRAND

 

S - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
SAINT CHARLES ARKANSAS J.H. MURRAY
SAINT CLAIR CRITTENDEN E.W. HARRISON
SAINT FRANCIS CLAY W.S. LIDDELL
SAINT JOE SEARCY L.O. THOMPSON
SAINT JAMES STONE M.J. SUTTON
SAINT LOUIS LANDING PHILLIPS B.L. OLIVER
SAINT PAUL MADISON J.W. BIVENS
SAINT THOMAS CRITTENDEN W.W. BALL
SALEM FULTON A. HUGHES
SALINE DALLAS J.E. WYLIE
SALVADOR PHILLIPS T.E. AUSTIN
SAND POINT CRAWFORD B. IRWIN
SANDTOWN INDEPENDENCE W.J. YOUNGER
SANDY SPRINGS GRANT E.M. WELLS
SARASSA LINCOLN W.W. ROBERTSON
SARATOGA HOWARD W.O. SIMS
SAULSBURY MONROE M. SALINGER
SCANLUS CRITTENDEN E.J. SCANLUS
SCOTLAND VAN BUREN J.A. THOMPSON
SCOTTSVILLE POPE E.L. McCRAKEN
SCUDDER CRITTENDEN G.W. THRASHER
SEARCY WHITE R.J. ROGERS
SELMA DREW J.P. STANLEY
SEMINARY OUACHITA S.W. GREENE
SEXTON WASHINGTON W.M. GODDARD
SHARMAN COLUMBIA W.W. BARRETT
SHARP'S CROSS ROADS INDEPENDENCE W.B. HUDDLESTON
SHAW SALINE W.T. RAMSEY
SHAWNEE MISSISSIPPI L.M. CARRUTH
SHELBY WHITE J.C. MASSEY
SHERIDAN GRANT J.M. POSEY
SHILH VAN BUREN J.T. PHELPS
SHIPPEY GARLAND M.L. SMITH
SHOAL CREEK LOGAN R. C. SADLER
SHULER UNION W.J. THURMAN
SIDNEY SHARP S.L. ARNN
SILEX POPE J.S. BAILEY
SILOAM SPRINGS BENTON J.J. PREECE
SILVER CITY MONTGOMERY F. PEASE
SILVER HILL SEVIER J.C. JOHNSON
SIMPSON BRADLEY J.A. SIMPSON
SITKA SHARP J.M. SMITH
SLEMONS ASHLEY T.H. BALDY
SMART JEFFERSON T.G. SMART
SMITHVILLE LAWRENCE J.T. BRADY
SNAPP WOODRUFF L.D. SNAPP
SNYDER ASHLEY R.A. BETHUNE
SOCIAL HILL HOT SPRING N.E WARD
SOLGOHATCHTE CONWAY B.H. BEARDEN
SOUTH BEND LINCOLN C.M. TAYLOR
SOUTHERN HOME YELL J. LOGAN
SOUTH FORK FULTON E. SHARP
SPADRA JOHNSON E.S. ADAMS
SPRING CREEK LEE W.F. McALEXANDER
SPRINGDALE WASHINGTON B.W. GREGG
SPRINGFIELD CONWAY W.J. LOYD
SPRINGTOWN BENTON W.D. WASSON
SPRING VALLEY WASHINGTON A. SANDERS
STAR CITY LINCOLN A. WILEY
STAR OF THE WEST PIKE J.W. WESTFALL
STATE LINE COLUMBIA I. WHITTINGTON
STRATTLER CRAWFORD J.P. STEWART
STERLING CHICOT H.W. GRAVES
STEVENS CREEK WHITE MRS. E.M. MOORE
STILLWATER MONTGOMERY H. HALL
STOVER DALLAS T. BLAKELY
STRAWBERRY LAWRENCE J.A. CATHEY
STRICKLER WASHINGTON J.H. WORLEY
STUART CROSS R.R. BRYAND
STUTTGART ARKANSAS A. BURKLE
SUB ROSA FRANKLIN C.J. MILAN
SUGAR GROVE LOGAN A.H. WILLIAMS
SUGAR LEAF SEBASTIAN R.A. BISHOP
SULPHUR ROCK INDEPENDENCE H.W. VAUGHN
SULPHUR SPRINGS BENTON E.J. LINDSEY
SUMMERVILLE CALHOUN J.W. SMITH
SUMPTER BRADLEY JOHN M. PAGAN
SUNK LAND CRAIGHEAD J.W. NEAD
SUNNY SIDE CHICOT I.W. TOY
SUPPLY RANDOLPH J.T. REDWINE
SURROUNDED HILL PRAIRIE J.G. WORSHAM
SWAN LAKE ARKANSAS J.W. ROWSEY
SWEET HOME PULASKI E. DAVIS
SWIFTON JACKSON J.E. JOHNSON
SYLAMORE STONE L.S. LANCASTER
SYLARSVILLE MONROE T.J. BRASHEAR
SYLOA MARION N.R. LAZARUS

T- LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
TARRYTOWN CRAWFORD D.H. CREEKMORE
TATUMVILLE SALINE D. TATUM
TAYLOR'S CREEK SAINT FRANCIS VITAL LESCO
TEN MILE FULTON J.M. ANDERSON
TEXARKANA MILLER HENRY F. BEST
THREE CREEKS UNION G.W. MOORE
TILLAR DREW J.T. DILLAR
TILMANVILLE GREENE T.H. FREEMAN
TOLEDO DORSEY J.E. HARRISON
TOMAHAWK SEARCY J.W. JOHNSON
TOMBERLINS LONOKE S. SHELTON
TOMLINSON SCOTT A.T. BOOTH
TOTTEN PULASKI M. BLAND
TRASKWOOD SALINE A.P. MITCHELL
TREMONT OUACHITA I. FARRIS
TRENTON PHILLIPS NATH WILLIAMS
TRIPPE DESHA R.D. CRENSHAW
TRUST WHITE M.B. BOSWELL
TURCKERMAN JACKSON T.E. RICHARDSON
TULIP DALLAS J.G. PATILLO
TURIN GRANT L.H. KEMP
TURNER PHILLIPS G. TERRY
TYNER PHILLIPS J.F. WOODIN
TYRO LINCOLN T. HOGOOD
TYRONZA CROSS MRS. KATE L. STONER
TURNIP WHITE W. NELSON

U - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
ULTIMA THULE SEVIER H.C. SMITH
UNION FULTON J.L. BOWLING
UNIONTOWN CRAWFORD J.C. WOOD

V - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
VALLEY HOT SPRING I.J. COOPER
VALLEY SPRINGS BOONE C.C. RAY
VAN BUREN CRAWFORD J.H. HUCKLEBURY
VANNDALE CROSS J.M. VAUN
VARNER LINCOLN J.A. VARNER
VENITIA GROVE HOWARD H.A. LOGAN
VICTOR INDEPENDENCE J.A. SHAW
VIDETTE FULTON S.A. BROWN
VITONIA FAULKNER G.H. WILSON
VINEYARD PHILLIPS S.M. REYNOLDS
VINEY GROVE WASHINGTON JAS. B. GILLIS
VIOLA FULTON J.M. WISEMAN
VIOLET ARKANSAS M.F. PIKE
VIOLET HILL IZARD L. McCUISTION

W - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
WAGER BENTON O.V. WAGER
WACO VAN BUREN G.C. MORTON
WALCOTT GREENE B.H. CROWLEY
WALDRON SCOTT T.W. STONE
WALKER'S WHITE J.T. WALKER
WALLACEBURGH HEMPSTEAD R.F. ROBERSON
WALNUT BEND LEE D.B. FERGUSON
WALNUT GROVE INDEPENDENCE  
WALNUT HILL LA FAYETTE JOHN G. MORGAN
WALNUT LAKE DESHA E.N. WILLIS
WALNUT RIDGE LAWRENCE JAS. M. JOHNSTONE
WALNUT TREE YELL JAS. M. HUTCHINS
WALTER CHAPEL LONOKE A.J. GATES
WAMPOO PULASKI D.F. ROSE
WARD LONOKE G.W. MOORE
WAR EAGLE MILLS BENTON J. K. P. STRINGFIELD
WARM SPRING RANDOLPH J.C. DALTON
WASHBURN SEBASTIAN J. BELL
WASHINGTON HEMPSTEAD MISS R. WALLACE
WATALULA FRANKLIN E. PRATHER
WATER VALLEY RANDOLPH D.C. BLACK
WATSON'S DESHA L.W. WATSON
WAVELAND YELL A.V. REIFF
WEBB CITY FRANKLIN THOS. P. WILLIAMS
WEDINGTON WASHINGTON R.F. FLATT
WELLS CREEK NEWTON M. HOPPIS
WESLEY MADISON W.M. SHOFNER
WEST FORK WASHINGTON H.H. DAVIS
WESTOVER PHILLIPS W.H. ELMORE
WEST POINT WHITE H.A. SMITH
WEST PRAIRIE POINSETT J.P. PHILLIPS
WHEELER WASHINGTON W.I. HOGG
WHEETLEY SAINT FRANCIS C.F. HEMENWAY
WHELEN SPRINGS CLARK F.B. PERKINS
WHITE BLUFF JEFFERSON M. MOCK
WHITE HALL POINSETT J. JONES
WHITE OAK DORSEY JOSEPH S. RANKIN
WHITE RIVER DESHA MRS. H.E. BRENNEN
WHITE ROCK FFRANKLIN W.D. SHORES
WHITE'S MILL GARLAND T.N. WHITE
WHITTINGTON GARLAND B. MALONE
WIDEMAN IZARD JNO. W. JONES
WILLOW DALLAS W.S. JACOBS
WILD CHERRY FULTON J.S. MIZE
WILEY'S COVE SEARCY J. GRIFFIN , JR.
WILLIAMETTE ARKANSAS W.J. CHILDRESS
WILLIAMSBURGH LINCOLN J.T. HALL
WILLISVILLE NEVADA J. TYSON
WILLIFORD SHARP T.B. HAIL
WILLOWDALE PULASKI J.S. ADAMSON
WILTON PIKE J.L. STEWART
WILLOW DALLAS W.S. JACOBS
WINCHESTER DREW J.M. STANLEY
WINFIELD SCOTT R.M. HUIL
WINONA SPRINGS CARROLL L.A. COCHRAN
WINSLOW WASHINGTON J.R. YOES
WITCHERVILLE SEBASTIAN G. FURRY
WITHERSPOON HOT SPRINGS J. CAULER
WITT'S SPRING SEARCY G.W. DREWY
WOLF BAYOU INDEPENDENCE J.B. HASTINGS
WOLF CREEK PIKE S.B. WALL
WOODLAWN OUACHITA CHARLES HODGE
WOODSON SALINE G.W. CHAPMAN
WOOLEY UNION J. LOWRY
WOOSTER FAULKNER J.H. SMITH
WRIGHTSVILLE PULASKI J.C. BARNETT
WYLIE PRAIRIE S.I. WYLIE
WYNNE CROSS J.A. MARTIN

Y - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
YARDELL NEWTON J. WALDROP
YELLVILLE MARION A.J. NOE
YOCUM CARROLL H.C. HART
YORKTOWN LINCOLN J.M. SMITH

Z - LISTING

POST OFFICE COUNTY POSTMASTER
ZEBRA FULTON S. L. TAYLOR