COUNTY HISTORY

Randolph County Arkansas Genealogy Trails

COUNTY OFFICIALS

POST OFFICES--PAST AND PRESENT


COUNTY OFFICIALS
JUDGES SHERIFFS TREASURERS
P. R. PITTMAN, 1835-42 WILLIAM BLACK, 1835-40 B. M. SIMPSON, 1836-38
JAMES MARTIN, 1842-46 J. H. IMBODEN, 1840-42 J. NEWLAND, 1838-46
B. J. WILEY, 1846-50 J. SPIKES, 1842-1850 W. L. RICE, 1846-52
JAMES MARTIN, 1850-52 JOHN CHANDLER, 1850-52 J. D. CROSS, 1852-58
B. J. WILEY, 1852-54 W. G. MURPHY, 1852-58 W. W. DOUTHIT, 1858-64
J. P. INGRAM, 1854-60 D. C. BLACK, 1858-62 THOMAS FOSTER, 1864-68
WILLIAM THOMPSON, 1860-62 M.  MCNABB, 1862-64 A J. PACE, 1868-72
H. COCKRAN, 1862-68 S. M. TRULY, 1864-66 J. HUFSTEDLER, 1872-74
G. V. COREY, 1868-72 D. C. BLACK, 1866-68 T. S. BENNETT, 1874-76
ISAM RUSSELL, 1874-76 G. A. EATON, 1868-72 J. W. SLAYTON, 1876-78
J. H. PURKINS, 1876-78 J. T. FISHER, 1872-74 A. H. KIBLER, 1878-86
S. J. JOHNSON, 1878-82 J. F. SPIKES, 1874-76 J. R. CHAMBERS, 1886-92
J. H. RICHARDSON, 1882-86 D. C. BLACK, 1876-78 S. M. WHITE, 1892-96
DAN WYATT, 1886-88 W.CONNER, 1878-82 J. W. PRESLEY, 1896-1900
A. J. WITT, 1888-92 A. J. WITT, 1882-86 J. D. GOSSETT, 1900-02
D. C. BLACK, 1892-94 B. F. SPIKES, 1886-90 I. N. SORRELL, 1902-08
H. M. BISHOP, 1894-96 W. M. HOGAN, 1890-94 J. A. PARKER, 1908-10
WIBB CONNER, 1896-98 M. R. ARMSTRONG, 1894-98
J. B. DUVALL, 1898-1902 L. H. JONES, 1898-1900
R. H. BLACK, 1902-04 W. R. RUSSELL, 1900-04
BEN A BROWN, 1904-06 W. A. JACKSON, 1904-08
S. M. WHITE, 1906-1910 SAM BROWN, 1908-10




POST OFFICES--PAST AND PRESENT
Albertha (1880-1907)
Attica (1889/1954)
Baptist Fork (1858-1860)
Biggers (1902-Date)
Birdell (1890-1936)
Black Ferry (1852/1866)
Blunt (1902-1906)
Brockett (1889-1939)
Cavener (1911-1915)
Cedar Grove (1909-1912)
Centeroak (1915-1919)
Cherokee Bay (1857/1886)
Columbia (1829/1879)
Crossons Store (1853/1868)
Dallas (1912-1914)
Dalton (1871-1978)
Davidsonville (1817-1829)
Debow (1907-1924)
Downey's Springs (1870-1873)
Drew (1852-1854)
Eleven (1880-1880)
Elevenpoint (1915-1949)
Elm Store (1868-1930)
Elnora (1911-1933)
Engleberg (1924-1954)
Evercreen (1860-1866)
Foster (1898-1914)
Fourche Dumas (1833/1866)
Hamil (1895-1936)
Hanauers Store (1846-1857)
Hixes Ferry (1819-1867)
Holmes (1893/1915)
Homer (1910-1911)
Ingram (1887-1954)
Jackson (1829/1884)
Janes Store (1878-1888)
Jaynes Store (1867-1878)
Keller (1908/1919)
Kingsville (1888-1907)
Kirkpatrick (1867-1869)
Lima (1854/1908)
Lorine (1903-1914)
Manna (1903-1911)
Manson (1896/1940)
Maynard (1885-Date)
McCaully (1893-1902)
McCoy (1856-1859)
Middlebrook (1882/1954)
Mock (1907-1920)
Mud Creek (1838-1842)
Nectie (1900-1900)
Nema (1911-1912)
Noland (1886-1957)
O'Kean (1875-Date)
Oconee (1895-1914)
Okean (1895-1950)
Peru (1879-1911)
Pitman (1868-1954)
Pocahontas (1836-Date)
Ravenden (1881-1883)
Ravenden Springs (1883-Date)
Reyno (1886-Date)
Rhodes (1898-1902)
Ring (1892-1914)
Rockroad (1921-1933)
Ruff And Ready (1878-1880)
Running Lake (1907/1940)
Serene (1880-1881)
Shannon (1911-1918)
Sharum (1908-1918)
Siloam (1879-1882)
Skaggs (1914-1917)
Spikes (1882-1882)
Spring Creek (1850/1868)
Spring River (1851-1852)
Supply (1880-1943)
Swarts (1900-1916)
Vallonia (1860-1866)
Warm Springs (1878-1965)
Warm Springs Rur. Sta. (1965-Date)
Water Valley (1872-1894)
Watervalley (1894-1954)
Yadkin (1898-1920)

Source: Used with permission from Jim Forte at http://www.postalhistory.com/postoffices.asp

Return to Randolph County Index

Return to Arkansas Genealogy Trails

©2007-2008 Arkansas Genealogy Trails