Arkansas Genealogy and History

 

World War 2 Records
line


ARMY AND AIR FORCE CASUALTIES
Source: War Department Records stored at www.archives.gov/research/

(These individuals did not have a county listed. The rest of these casualty lists will be on our county websites, based on the soldier's home of records)

(Key to abbreviations: KIA=killed in action; DNB=died non-battle; DOW=died of wounds; DOI=died of injuries; FOD= finding of death; M=missing.)

NAME RANK STATUS
BARNBY, JOHN E. 1 LT DNB
BELIEW, EDDIE L. TEC 5 DNB
BENNETT, BILLY D. 2 LT KIA
BLAGG, JIM C. PFC KIA
BUCK, ROBERT E. PFC DOW
COOK, MERVIN W. SGT KIA
CORLEY, PERRY O. 2 LT DNB
DANIEL, ROBERT E. PFC DOW
DARBY, WILLIAM O. COL KIA
FAIR, NEUBERN T. PVT DNB
FITZGERALD, L. J. 2 LT KIA
FRANKLIN, JOHN H. 2 LT KIA
GATLIN, HENRY M. TEC 5 DNB
GLIDEWELL, JAMES R. PFC KIA
HALL, ELMER PVT DNB
HILL, GEORGE R. CPL DNB
HAYS, BEVERLY G. CAPT KIA
HICKS, JOHNNY TEC 5 DNB
HITE, PAUL S. 2 LT KIA
HOEGER, ALFRED B. PVT DNB
HUGHBANKS, WILLIAM L. CPL DNB
JOHNSON, THOMAS L. SGT KIA
JONES, WALTER W. PFC DOW
JORGENSEN, CLARENCE A. TEC 5 DNB
KENT, BILLY PFC FOD
LANGSTON, GERALD O. PVT DNB
LOWRY, BERT M. 2 LT KIA
MC BEE, IRA C. FL O KIA
MC LAIN, WILLIE PVT DNB
MODD, HAROLD F. 2 LT DNB
NUCKOLS, BENNY J. 2 LT KIA
OWENS, BETHEL 2 LT KIA
PARKINSON, ROY F. 1 LT KIA
PATE, KENNETH G. SGT DNB
PATTERSON, M. L. TEC 5 KIA
PAULMAN, FRANCIS R. PFC KIA
RIND, ROBERT R. FL O KIA
ROBINSON, JIM T. PFC DNB
RUBLE, JAMES T. 2 LT KIA
SARTIN, ROY C. PFC DNB
SMART, JAMES L. 1 LT FOD
SMITH, JOSEPH D. JR. 1 LT KIA
STARLING, WILLIAM L. 1 LT KIA
STOKES, HARRY B. 1 LT KIA
THOMAS, BALLARD L. PVT DNB
TRANBARGER, DARRELL M. PVT DNB
TURNER, JAMES F. 1 LT KIA
UFEN, OTTO TEC 5 DNB
WHATLEY, CLIFFORD E. 1 LT KIA
WHITE, HORACE C. PFC FOD
WOOTEN, VERNON PFC DOW


MISSING IN ACTION OR DURING OPERATIONAL WAR MISSIONS
FOR NAVY, MARINE CORPS AND COAST GUARD PERSONNEL

Source: War Department Records stored at http://www.archives.gov/research/ww2/

NAME

RANK

BRANCH

NEXT OF KIN

TOWN

BRIGHTWELL, FRED ROSE COXSWAIN USN HUGH BRIGHTWELL YELLVILLE
BROWN, JAMES LOUIS 1 LT USMCR M/M LLEWELLYN L. BROWN MALVERN
BROWN, STERLING TRAVIS AMM 2C USNR M/M RUEL ERNEST BROWN STAMPS
BUFORD, LYNN GORDON PHAR MATE 2/C USNR MRS. ALICE MARIE BUFORD SPRINGDALE
BYERS, WILLIS CHESTER MMM 2C USN MRS. BERNICE SUE BYERS FORREST CITY
CHAMBERS, C. H. SEAMAN 2C USNR M/M SAMUEL DAVID CHAMBERS KIRBY
CREGGETT, BEN STEWARD 1C USN M/M ARTHUR CREGGETT PINE BLUFF
CRUCE, RUSSELL GUY QM 3C USNR MRS. WILLIE EVA PLAIR CRUCE WARREN
CRUTCHFIELD, CHARLES RANDOLPH LT (JG) USNR M/M CHARLES RANDOLPH CRUTCHFIELD, SR. CAMDEN
DAVIS, JOHN EDWARD, JR. TM 2C USNR MRS. SYLVIA G. DAVIS LITTLE ROCK
DE BELL, JAMES ALBERT LT (JG) USNR M/M JOHN HARVEY DEBELL NORTH LITTLE ROCK
DEVASIER, HENRY LOUIS AMM 2C USN MRS. SUSIE D. BARNES LOCKSBURG
DIXON, JARED HUNT ENSIGN USNR M/M JOE HILLIARY DIXON HARRISON
DVORACHEK, HAROLD EDMUND LT USNR M/M HENRY EDMUND DVORACHEK LITTLE ROCK
EDMONDSON, MORGAN AV R 3C USN M/M CLAUDE EDMONSON HORATIO
HATHCOCK, LAWRENCE KNEELING SEAMAN 1C USNR MRS. MARION KATHRYN HATHCOCK WILSON
HENDRICKS, GUY FRANKLIN CS USNR MRS. EMMA S. HENDRICKS FAYETTEVILLE
HILL, PAUL ARNETT AV MM 3C USN MRS. EULA WILSON WALNUT RIDGE
HUGHES, CHARLES AUGUST SEAMAN 1C USN MRS. CLARA E. HUGHES JOINER
JONES, JESSE R. PFC USMC RICHARD I. JONES HAMBURG
KAY, NEAL JERRELL, JR. AV MM 3C USNR M/M NEAL JERREL KAY, SR. CLINTON
KING, EDWARD WINFIELD ELEC MATE USN MRS. CHRYSTINE LAVERNE KING ASHDOWN
LYERLY, RAYMOND FRANKLIN AV ORD 3C USNR M/M IVERY WESLEY LYERLY KEISER
MAXWELL, NEWELL O'NEAL ENSIGN USNR M/M ERNEST S. MAXWELL PARAGOULD
MAYFIELD, JAMES MOSCO ELEC M 2C USNR FERREL THOMAS MCNEELAN EUDORA
MORGAN, DOYLE TRUMANAV MM 3CUSNRM/M LESLIE MORGANBARBER
PORTERFIELD, ALSIE ARTHURMACHINISTUSNMRS. LOUISE SMITHBENTON
RAGSDALE, THOMAS HAYWOODLTUSNRMRS. LADY HELEN RAGSDALESTUTTGART
SHOOK, SHELBY C.PVTUSMCBEN SHOOKBLYTHEVILLE
SPIVEY, JAMESENSIGNUSNRMRS. HELEN WELSH SPIVEYHAMBURG
STEELE, TRUMANAV ORD 2CUSNRM/M GILES EMERY STEELEFORT SMITH
STOVER, ELISHA TERRILLLTUSNRM/M JAMES S. STOVEREUREKA SPRINGS
STUART, TOLBERTSEAMAN 1CUSNMRS. GERTIE RUTH STUARTFOREMAN
WESTBROOK, ROBERT LAFAYETTE IIILT. (JG)USNRM/M ROBERT L. WESTBROOK JR.PINE BLUFF
WILBOURN, JOSEPH BLANNSEAMAN 1CUSNRM/M WILLIAM ROUNDTREE WILBOURNLITTLE ROCK
WRIGHT, ALJAH WOLFORD, JR.LT (JG)USNRM/M ALJAH W. WRIGHT SR.DEWITT


Transcribed by A. Newell



SINKING OF THE S. S. LEOPOLDVILLE Dec 24, 1944
Source: http://www.history.com/content/leopoldville/list-of-names
Researched and prepared by Allan Andrade, 1997.

66th INFANTRY DIVISION / ARKANSAS

NAME

RANK

COMPANY

TOWN

COUNTY

STATUS

BELL, JACK N.

PFC

CO A 264 INF

WIDENER

ST. FRANCIS

F

FIELD, HENRY JR.

PVT

CO. F 262 INF.

DODD RIDGE

MILLER

M

GLANTON, HOMER T.

T/SGT

CO C 264 INF.

EMMET

NEVADA

?

LUTZ, HARRY

1/SGT

HQ. CO. 3BN 262 INF.

ABBOTT

SCOTT

?

MELSON, PAUL A.

T/SGT

CO L 262 INF

OZONE

JOHNSON

?

WADE, JOSEPH T.

SGT

CO. I 262 INF.

VAN BUREN

CRAWFORD

M


Key:
F=Body Buried in France
M=Body never recovered
?=Disposition of body unknown
R=body returned to United States for burial


BACK -- HOME

Genealogy Trails History Group

© Genealogy Trails History Group