Genealogy Trails
Arkansas Genealogy Trails


SOLDIERS OF THE GREAT WAR

Source: SOLDIERS OF THE GREAT WAR, Vol 1, c1920, Soldiers Record Publishing Association.

Transcribed by Patty Robichaud




KILLED IN ACTION

Lieutenants
GRIDER, John Mc, Osceola.
LONG, Charles R., Lowell.
TURNER, William H., Little Rock.
UTLEY, Uriel G., Hardy.
YOUNG, Robert W., Okolona.

Sergeants
ALLEN, Edward L., Little Rock.
BOBO, John A., Bonanza.
FARRAR, James B., Fayetteville.
FOSTER, Weakley, Paragould.
GRAVES, Hendrix L., Cove.
GROSS, Carl E., Mountainburg.
KLEMM, John L., Devall Bluff.
MATHEWS, Earl J., Alma.
McGEE, Nute, Mountain Home.
McGRAW, Lawrence W., Gillett.
McKAY, Charles O., Jonesboro.
PARMLEY, Ralph R., Maysville.
ROMAN, John, Jonesboro.
SHORT, Abe, Aurora.
STRINGER, Lum C., Craighead.
TRAVIS, William L., Hot Springs.
TURNER, Clarence N., Van Buren.
TURNER, Elisha L., Moutainburg.

Corporals
BATJER, William M., Rogers.
BENNETT, Dee, Lanty.
BERKLEY, Homer L., Ursula
BROWN, Nicholas E., Arkinda.
DICKERSON, Paul, Monette.
FORD, William F., Fisher.
GRAHAM, Tolbert P., Fayetteville.
GRISHAM, Jesse M., Holland.
HAMBY, Benjamin J., Pike City.
INGLE, James A., Fort Smith.
JOHNSTON, John A., Bryant.
LYON, Harry T., Hattieville.
MARTIN, Herbert Brady, Warren.
MATHEWS, James E., Pangburn.
MOORE, Robert D., Stanley.
MURPHY, Jack, Van Buren.
PUGH, Arthur C., Fort Smith.
REEVES, Basil O., Ola.
STOVER, Isaac A. Paragould.
WALLINSFORD, William T., Blytheville.

Bugler
UPCHURCH, Aubrey, Morrilton.

Mechanic
ELLIG, Victor Martin, Fort Smith.

Privates
ADAMS, Ranzie, Paragould.
ALEXANDER, Frank, Mount Ida.
ALFANO, Frank, Fort Smith.
ALLEN, Roy, Alpine Pass.
ARMSTRONG, Herman I., Searcy.
AUSTIN, Layton, Harrisburg.
AUTRA, Alfred, Bradford.
BAKER, Coy E., Ingleside.
BALDWIN, Herbert, Roseville.
BARKER, Oscar J., Poinsett.
BARKLEY, Millard, O., Carrolton.
BARTLETT, Orville, Appleton.
BATES, Alvin S., Chickala.
BATES, George F., Big Fork.
BEAUCUM, Oran R., Magnolia.
BAUGH, Cicero T., Cushman.
BEAN, William C., Limestone.
BEARD, Carl, Buckville.
BEARD, Ellis R., Rector.
BEATY, Shelton B., Arkansas City.
BEELY, Clarence E., Springdale.
BENBROOK, Floyd U., Wideman.
BENOIT, Joseph V., Bald Knob.
BIRDSONG, John, Newport.
BLAIR, Thomas F., Salem.
BLANKENSHIP, James A., Monette.
BOSWELL, Merritt Harrison, Newark.
BOWLIN, Luther F., Walcott.
BOYKIN, Robert B., Mist.
BRANSTETTER, Reaves, Fisher.
BRAWLEY, Walter M., Austin.
BRIDGES, William G., Magness.
BROWN, Charlie E., De Queen.
BROWN, Danile D., Keister.
BROWN, Getie, Rector.
BURCH, Verland H., Perry.
BURNS, Henry J., Garfield.
BURTON, Clarence, Jonesboro.
CABE, Floyd C., Ione.
CALDWELL, Ernest J., Black Oak.
CAMPBELL, Garrett, Vendor.
CARPENTER, Henry F., Lake City.
CARPENTER, James B., Barber.
CARTER, Isaac H., Snow Ball.
CASON, William L., Atlanta.
CATER, George E., Monticello.
CAUDLE, Lee, McCrory.
CHANDLER, Joel L., Nashville.
CHORD, Alton L., Newport.
CLIFTON, Bolton E., Roland.
COLE, Gilbert L., Palestine.
COLLIER, Charles J., Delight.
COOPERIDER, Luke, Pea Ridge.
COPELAND, Joe S., Dardanelle.
CORWELL, Charles L., Danville.
CROFF, Clarence, Osceola.
CROW, Arthur F., Lafe.
CRUMB, Homer, Knobel.
CUMMENS, Forrest B., Corley.
CUMPTON, Arch D., Altus.
CURTIS, Henry V., Story.
DAUS, Alvin, Little Rock.
DENNIS, Joe H., Magnolia.
DEVANIE, James A., Lewisville.
DINWIDDIE, Frank, Wolf Bayou.
DIXON, Elbert E., Halliday.
DOLLAR, Walter, Paragould.
DUNCAN, Elora C., Wesley.
EASLEY, Green B., Eureka Springs.
EDGMON, Hessie, Mossville.
ENGLAND, John Cleveland, Bateauville.
ENGLAND, Joseph Fred, Monette.
ESCUE, John, Fort Smith.
ESHEE, Laddie, Little Rock.
ESTES, Denis, Yellville.
FARRIS, William H., Little Rock.
FORREST, Troy E. Mammoth Springs.
FOSTER, Henry A., Imboden.
FRAZIER, John A., Waldron.
FRENCH, William D., Elmo.
FULLER, John, Cedarville.
GARBER, Efton, White Oak.
GARDNER, Frank R., Hamburg.
GARRISON, Chesley, Montecello.
GARRISON, Lee, Moore.
GILHAM, Philip G., Royal.
GIRTMAN, Goy T., Emery.
GIRTON, Floyd N., Waldron.
GODWIN, Eli, De Queen.
GOSELL, Henry C., Harrisburg.
GOSSELL, Henry C., Whitehall.
GOWER, Lloyd, Newnat.
GRANDSTAFF, Selby, Durham.
GRAUMAN, Marvin M., Helena.
GRAY, Clifford, Hot Springs.
GREEN, Thomas J., Boyle.
GRIFFIN, Neill, Elmo.
GROVER, James S., Viola.
GUIN, William A., Ink.
HALE, Ermen E., Altus.
HALL, John, Lonoke.
HARBISON, John A., Hardy.
HARPER, Henry P., Scotta.
HARPER, Willie W., Little Rock.
HARRELL, Everett F., Piggott.
HARROD, Scott, Millville.
HARVEY, Roy E. Walnut Ridge.
HAYS, Lee, Appleton.
HEISSERER, Frank Adam, Little Rock.
HENDERSON, Roy W. Leslie.
HENDRIX, James, Hatchett.
HENRY, Albert G., Ulm.
HENSON, Robert Wooster.
HICKS, John H., Whitecliff.
HICKS, William J., Benffton.
HIGHLAND, Claude, Newark.
HILL, Columbus C., Harrisburg.
HILL, James, Van Buren.
HILL, Landon W., Rector.
HILTON, Robert I., Yocana.
HINKLE, Alfred R., Mountain View.
HODGES, Fred, Blytheville.
HODGES, Herman G., Guion.
HOHIMER, Sidney, Borham.
HOLLAND, Silburn, Lanieve.
HOLLIS, Charlie, Grand Ridge.
HOOD, James M. Blytheville.
HOOKER, Sam, Prescott.
HORTON, William H., Rock Springs.
HOWELL, Eldridge, R., Grubbs.
HUDDLESTON, Leslie F., Doyle.
HUDSON, James D., Dardanelle.
HUDSPETH, Silas H., Yellville.
HUNTER, Robert T., Wilson.
HUTCHESON, Clarence E., Bentonville.
HUTCHESON, Jessie O. Buckner.
IVEY, Richard, Alma.
JACK, Robert, Van Buren.
JACKSON, Morrell B., Calico Rock.
JAMESON, Tom H., Fort Smith.
JOHNSON, Prederic P., Summers.
JOHNSON, Frederick W., Fayetteville.
JOHNSON, Horace R., Texarkana.
JONES, Arthur E., Winslow.
JONES, Claude W., Patmos.
JONES, Elmer, Clarksville.
KAUCHER, John M., Little Rock.
KEES, George D., Warm Springs.
KINARD, Roy V., Eldorado.
LAFFERTY, Robert L., Lead Hill.
LANGLE, Cyrus M., Wiseman.
LEA, Edgar B., Princeton.
LIVENGOOD, Perry T., Bates.
LOONEY, George W., Augusta.
LOVING, Henry, Watson.
LUMPKINS, L. L., Devall Bluff.
MARRYMAN, Samuel L., Formosa.
MARTIN, Albert R., Thorborn.
MAY, Neely F., Dolph.
McADAMS, Samuel J. Carrollton.
McBRIDE, Arthur, Clarendon.
McCLURE, Virgil, Truman.
McKINNEY, James P., Batesville.
McKNIGHT, Cornelius, Maysville.
MEADOR, Walter L., Walcott.
MICHELL, Carl H. E., Emmitte.
MILES, Oscar G., Wilmor.
MORGAN, Lafayette H., Danville.
MOSS, Charley L., Trimble.
MOZINGO, George W., Plumerville.
MUNN, Simon, Helena.
NEWMAN, Joseph C., Russell.
OLIVER, John M., Cavet.
PARMER, William E. Clifty.
PAYNE, Everett L., Hand.
PENTECOST, Robert L., Gid.
PERNA, John, West Point.
PETERS, Oliver D., De Witt.
PETTY, Pat, Cabot.
PICKETT, George, Jonesboro.
POWELL, Lewis M., Dalark.
PRESLEY, William, Donaldson.
PRICE, Willie B., Piney.
QUALLS, Jim L., Story.
QUICK, James H., Hot Springs.
RABUN, Daniel W., Vick.
RAINS, Curtis A., DeQueen.
RAINS, Hyram D., Caddo Gap.
RAMSEY, James W., Western Grove.
RANEY, Bryan E., Rovers.
REEVES, Jake, Hoxie.
RHYMER, Dell R., Wilton.
RICE, Edmond D., Bono.
RICHARDSON, James W., Booneville.
RITTER, Henry, Elm Springs.
ROBERTS, Opal H., Dardanelle.
ROBINSON, Charles P., Bradford.
ROGERS, Edward E., Judsonia.
ROWDEN, Herbert S., Oxford.
ROWLAND, Willie L., Hope.
RUSSELL, Charley B., Conway.
SABATIER, Charles A., Marvell.
SCHISLER, John, Weiner.
SCOTT, Harley L., Egypt.
SEWELL, Whit C., Waldo.
SHANKLES, John W., New Hope.
SHAVER, Homer T., Bierne.
SHELTON, Martin L., Fayetteville.
SHIPP, Allen, Formosa.
SHROYER, Ernest W., Mountain Home.
SHUMATE, Lenley, Durham.
SIMMONS, Jesse H., Armada.
SIMMONS, John E., Clover Bend.
SINGLEY, Herbert, Harrisburg.
SINKS, William D., Noble.
SITZ, Shelby, Canton.
SMITH, James C., Evening Shade.
SMITH, James J., Black Rock.
SMITH, John K., Bierne.
STIPSKY, Vencent M., Stuttgart.
STONE, Ed., Blytheville.
STONE, William E., Hobbertson.
STOUDAMIRE, Eligah, Bookman.
STOUT, Joe D., Atkins.
STYERS, Solomon W., Mayflower.
SUMMERS, Roy, Mist.
THOMASON, Manuel A., Dolph.
TIDBALL, Jack D. Fayetteville.
TOMPKINS. Houston M., Taylor.
TROILLET, Joseph, Conway.
TROUT, Homer B., Shawmut.
TUNSTALL, Oily B., Buffalo.
VENESKI, Stanley, Clarksville.
WADE, Thomas J., Lake City.
WAGANER, John L., Cardiff.
WALKER, Edgar. Mountain Home.
WALKER, Robinson C, Piggott.
WARD, Jimmie L., Fordyce.
WATKINS. Leonard L., Fulton.
WATSON, Marvin, Walnut Ridge.
WEAVER, Taylor B., Brinkley.
WEEKS, George T., Womble.
WILBURN, James, Zinc.
WILLAM, Ben Q., Western Grove.
WILLIAMS, Tom R., Bee Branch.
WINDERS, William M., Humphrey.
WINTERS, Courtlin, McNeil.
WOLFE, George R., Vanndale.
WOOD, Henry O., Cotton Plant.
WOODSON, Henry, Black Rock.
YEAGER, Beeman C, Strickler.
ZIMMERMAN, Emil, St. Vincent.
ZULPO, James, Tonntitonn.

DIED OF DISEASE

Captains
NARKINSKY, Charles Sol., Little Rock.
STRICKLAND, John H., Pottsville.

Lieutenants
BARR. Jesse W., Hope.
MEEKS, Charles C., Pocahontas.
WASHINGTON, Fay P., Clarendon.

Sergeants
COFFEEN, Frank T., Knoble.
COOPERWOOD, Tom. Wildner.
DAY. James, Blackford.
ELLIOTT, Theodore S., Pine Bluff.
GALYON, Daniel P., Conway.
GIBSON, Samuel O., Blythville.
JAMISON, Pose, Waldo.
PARKS, Willie L., Rogers.
SMITH, Howard H., DeQueen.
TALBURT, Noah S., Optimus.
WEAVER, Ernest H., Glenwood.

Corporals
BERRY. Charles L., Bellville.
BLACKSTOCKS, Wyatt, Hollyville.
BROWN, Jeff, Madison.
BRYAN, Shah, Russellville.
CLAYTON, Oscar R., Paragould.
COUNTS, Glenn H., Mulberry.
FULLER, Theodore, Hope.
HALL, Frizzell, Olyphant.
HAWTHORNE, Francis, Newport.
JONES, John B., Bessie.
OLIVER, Sherman C, Greenwood.
QUALLS, Avery H. F., Mount Vernon.
RAMAGE, Clyde L., Nashville.
ROBINSON, Ross H., Cabot.
SIMONS, William F., Almyra.
TROUTT, James H., Bentonville.

Bugler
MACK, Eddie., Pine Bluff.

Cooks
BRADFORD, Columbus, Launn.
ELROD, Charles F., Bassett.
GENTRY, Will, Little Rock.
LAY, Cleveland, Jonesboro.

Mechanics
LAIRD, Leroy, Pine Bluff.
McPEAK, Robert K., Democrat.
SCROGGINS, James H., Springdale.

Wagoners
COBB, Joe, Huttig.
RILEY, Charlie, Paragould.

Privates
ALEXANDER, Luther, Mount Vernon.
ALEXANDER, Pete, Greenwood.
ALRED, William M., Denmark.
ANDERSON, Dave, Grand Lake.
ANDERS, Joe A., Parkdale.
ANKRUM. Samuel, Forest City.
ATCHISON, George H., Dermott.
AVERY, Thomas J., Lexa.
BAILEY, Feaster, Board Camp.
BALLARD, John H., Benton.
BALLOUN, John. Dardanelle.
BANKS, Will, Madison.
BANKS, William H., Fairview.
BARHAM, Willie S., Wataula.
BARR, Roscoe M., Blumlee.
BARRETT, Bryant, Blytheville.
BEARD, Charley, Arkadelphia.
BECKER, Lawrence M., Barling.
BENCH, Robert N., Advance.
BENNETT, Charles W., Fouke.
BETHELL, Bedford Brown, Des Arc.
BILLINGS, George Rose, Rison.
BLANTON, Lee. Ellison Park.
BLEVINS, Roy E., Hanover.
BOLLINGER, Ernest V., Little Rock.
BRADEN, Robert Lee, Sherrill.
BRADDIX. John, Hazea.
BRASHEARS, Jesse, Cabot.
BRATCHER. Oscar T., Griffithville.
BRATTON, Willie R., Cedar Glades.
BRAZIEL, George, Bearden.
BREEDEN, Rector, Van Buren.
BREWER, Ezra Edwin. Belfast.
BRITTAIN, George, Viola.
BROADNAX, Allen, Upland.
BROOKS, George, Eudora.
BROOKS, James, Dumas.
BROWN, James F., Dardanelle.
BROWN, Joseph H., Ashdown.
BROWN. Sanford F., Yancy.
BROYLES, Herbert L., King.
BRUMBELOW, Ernest E., Fenter.
BUMPAS, James, DeQueen.
BURKS, James E., Hudspeth.
BURKS, John W., McHue.
BURNETT, Willie, Mountainburg.
BYRD, Peter P., Pine Bluff.
CANN, Will W., Prairie Grove.
CARNELL, John F., Dover.
CASKEY, Oren B., Coal Hill.
CASTSTEEL, Charles R., Buford.
CESSOR, John Thornton, Mist.
CHILDRES. James, Helena.
CHURCH, David F., Detonti.
CLARK, Herman W., Pine Bluff.
CLARK, John E., New London.
CLIFFT, Luther T., Love.
COLE, Elder M., Grubbs.
COLE, Ernest, Belleville.
COLLIER, Tom, Clifton.
COLLINS, Hez, Vandale.
COOK, Sandefer, Antoine.
COOPER, Robert L., Ola.
COSLEHAM, Samuel, Stuttgart.
COUCH. Henry E., Archey.
CRAWFORD, Jim C, Center Point.
CROSS, Claude R., Fort Smith.
CROSS, Joseph F., Mountain View.
CURINGTON, Uzzia, Morrell.
CUTRIGHT, Demetrius, Magnolia.
DAVIS, Elihugh, Cotton Plant.
DEADMAN. William C, De View.
DENTON, Hiram F., Oakland.
DEPEW. Clarence W., Marmaduke.
DICKEY, Luther E., Emmett.
DODSON, William H., Alma.
DORTCH, James A., Rector.
DOUTHITT, Levi A., Lincoln.
DOWDLE, Robert, England.
DURHAM, Ulysses, Warren.
EDGAR, Rubin, Jonesboro.
EDWARDS, Benton L., Lone Pine.
ELLIOTT, Tough. Camden.
ESTES, Charles D., Miller.
ESTES, James E., Shirley.
ETHRIDGE, Washington, Barling.
EUIN, Almon P., Ozark.
EVANS, Bert, Fort Smith.
FAULKNER, Thomas C, Denton.
FEARS, Julius, Millerville.
FITZGERALD, Amos W., Paragould.
FLEMING Arthur, Osceola.
FOLEY, Pickney H., Alicia.
FOLKS, James H., Ward.
FORD, Lawson, Stronk.
FRANCIS, Willie, Truman.
FREY, William A., Mammoth Spring.
FROST, Abe O., Clarksville.
GALLION, Pines, Sheridan.
GANN, Douglas L., De Queen.
GARLAND, Loney, Witherspoon.
GARRETT. Hardy W., Strong.
GARVIN. James T., Little Rock.
GASTON, James G., Perry.
GEORGE. Joseph H., St. Francis.
GILLILAND, James L., Beebe.
GILMORE, Ollie C, Clarksville.
GLANZMANN (Joseph E. P.) Altus.
GORDON, Jimmie, Dermott.
GRAHAM. Frank E., Springdale.
GRANT, William H., Blond.
GRAVES, Claud, Fouke.
GRAY, Thomas, Lester.
GREEN, Benjamin F., Perry.
GRIFFIN, Neill, Elmo.
GROSS. Will. Earl.
HADDOCK. Alvin, Sharp.
HALEY, Carry, Reno.
HALL, Cloy F., Rison.
HALTON, Acey, Village.
HARE, Robert, Caldwell.
HARPER, Doctor P., Malvern.
HARRELL . Felix R., Outer.
HARRIS, Albert H., Pine Bluff.
HARRIS, John H., Blackton.
HARRIS, Thomas W., Manning.
HARRISON, Henry V., Enola.
HARWELL, Tom, Okolona.
HAWKINS, Melvin, Texarkana.
HAYES, Matthew E., Huntsville.
HEAD, Martin P., Fort Smith.
HEATH, Claude J., Magnolia.
HELMS. Nathaniel, Sweet Home.
HENDRIX, Lawrence, Biorne.
HERRON, Edmond, Smithton.
HICKS, Lloyd Paul, Cominto.
HICKS, Willie, Pinckney.
HILBURN, William P., Berryville.
HINTON, William, Gregory.
HODGES, James S., Vaden.
HOGUE, William Y., Mabelville.
HOLBROOKS, Peter F., Rushing.
HOLDERFIELD. Tom, Buthersville.
HOLMES, Nuary, August.
HOOPER. George, Thornton.
HOPKINS, Fred, Parkin.
HOPKINS, Lonnie, Crockett Bluff.
HOWARD, Elija A., Okolona.
HUDGINS, John, Baldknob.
IRELAND, Benjamin M., Spadra.
JACKSON, Robert, Rawlison.
JACKSON, Robert W., Camden.
JACKSON, Wash., Forman.
JAMESON, John, McNeil.
JOHNSON, Cornelius, Mineral Springs.
JOHNSON, Frederick O., Goodwin.
JOHNSON, Joe J., Gladstone.
JOHNSON, Van. Faith.
JOLLIFF, Dan B., Hoxie.
JONES, Henry H., Marianna.
JONES, Mat, Walnut Lake.
JONES, Nathaniel, Marianna.
JONES, Wesley, Cato.
JONES, Willie, Atkins.
JORDAN, Monroe, Sherrill.
KEE. Arthur, Piggott.
KILGORE, William S., Hackett.
KING, Martin L., King Hill.
KITCHENS, Richard L., Helena.
KOCH, Walter E., Van Buren.
LADD, Walter E., Furth.
LANDERS, Pete, Alleene.
LANE, John P., Brinkley.
LASSETER Roland J., McDouglas.
LAY, Cleveland, Jonesboro.
LEACH, Larkin W., Houston.
LEATH, Orbra, Little Rock.
LEDBETTER, James Harvey, Deroach.
LINDSEY, Thurman, Malvern.
LISENBEY, Charlie S., Trashwood.
LOE, Enoch Earl, Lockesburg.
LUCKETT, William C, Little Rock.
LUMPKINS. Murphy, Hot Springs.
MAHAN. Levie T., Alicia.
MALONEY, William M., Mandell.
MANNIE, Canada, Pine Bluff.
MANNING, John F., Sedgwick.
MARKRAY, Joseph. Taylor.
MAXWELL, Lee, Gould.
MAYBERRY, Walter, Stuttgart .
MAYS, Christopher Columbus, Amity.
McCAMMON, Charley F., Salem.
McDOUGAL. Eli E., Stuttgart.
McELROY, David C, Argenta.
McGEHEE, Edwin, Cave Springs.
McGOUGH, Judge, Urbana.
McGUIRE, William A., Mountain Home.
McKINNEY, Charles M., Newark.
McNAIRY, John C, Pocahontas.
McNEAL, Golden, Atkins.
MEACHUM, Roy E., Lake City.
METCALF, Erwin H., Lamar.
METCALF. Walter A., Cedar Glades.
MILLER, John W., Waldo.
MILLER, Loren E., Strickler.
MILLER, Walter M., Driggs.
MITCHELL, Murtchie, Ink.
MONTAGUE, Henry E., Coal Hill.
MONTGOMERY, William. Nola.
MOORE, August P., Prairie View.
MOORE, Henry D., Lavaca.
MOORE, James, Joiner.
MOORE, Jesse Percy, El Dorado.
MOORE, John T., Sparkman.
MORRIS, Harry A., Wynne.
MORRIS, Jake, Pine Bluff.
MOTT, Charne, Pine Tree.
MURRIE, Thomas J., Summers.
MURRELL, Luther, El Dorado.
NAPIER, Ira E., Hazel Valley.
NEAL. Sammie В., Crossett.
NEILL, Halmet C, Warren.
NELSON, Joe, Keo.
NORRIS, George, Winfrey.
NORTH. William, Soudan.
O'GUINN, Daniel H., Manila.
OSBORNE, Eugene, Kenton.
PARKER, Will, Earle.
PARSONS. John, Bono.
PASSARELLI, Adolfo, Albion.
PEOPLE, Jacob, Ethel.
PETERS, Albert F., Mountainburg.
PHELPS. Marvin K., Texarkana.
PHILLIPS, John R., Grandview.
PHILLIPS, Robert R., Walnut Ridge.
POLLARD, Elvis O., Biggott.
POPE, Dewey, Malvern.
PRUETT, Tames, Pennington.
PUMPHREY, John D., Prattsville.
RANDALL, John L., De Queen.
RAY, Paul E., Newark.
REEDER, Robert, Blackton.
RHODES. William F., Wilmar.
RICHARDSON, Clarence, Hindsville.
RICHARDSON, Henry H., Bigflat.
RICHARDSON, Lonnie H., Texarkana.
RIGGS, Thomas, Russellville.
RITTER, Frank H., Elm Springs.
ROBBINS, Horatio, Step Rock.
ROBBINS, Rasho, Step Rock.
ROBERSON, Fred, McKamie.
ROBERSON, Leon H., Crawfordsville.
ROBINSON, Will, Askin.
ROGERS, Lee R., Blue Mountain.
ROSENBAUM, Louis G., Saratoga.
ROW. Charles A., Marshall.
SAMMONS, Barney, Wicks.
SANDERS, James, Crossett.
SANDERS. William J., Shaver.
SAVAGE, Dock, Altheimer.
SAVILLE, Will, Cleveland.
SAWYER. Delbert W., Bluntwood.
SCALES, Chester, Camden.
SCOTT, Isiah, Luxora.
SCOTT, Sam, Sherrell.
SCROGGIN, Robert H., Center Ridge.
SEARS. James O., Ozone.
SEMMONS, William, Hannaberry.
SEVERN, Coney. Lepanto.
SEXTON, Roy- S., Elmo.
SHADDON, Orville, Mulberry.
SHANK. Clyde M., West Helena.
SHEPPARD, Frank, Wesson.
SHEPPARD, Joseph F., Lincoln.
SHIELDS. John A., Greenwood.
SIMMONS, Louis, Pecan Point.
SIMMS. Charley, Pine Bluff.
SIMPSON, John, Locksburg.
SIMS, Charlie A., Fulton.
SIMS, Claude D., Brinkley.
SINGLETON, Oliver, Garland City.
SIPES. Marvin M., Rowell.
SMITH, Burley, Palestine.
SMITH, Edmond, Moscow.
SMITH, Jake. Homan.
SMITH, Toe F., Russellville.
SMITH, John C, Beedeville.
SMITH, Louis W., North Little Rock.
SMOOT, Louis C, Ivy.
SPANN, Guy L., Jonesboro.
STAGGERS, Robert, Gord.
STANDRIDGE, Grover, Jothro.
STANDRIDGE, Ross, Opal.
STANFIELD, Henry. Pine Bluff.
STANFORD. Will H., Burdett.
STANLEY, Will, Bollfield.
STARK, George, Shiloh.
STEED. Bryant, Atkins.
STEVENSON, Clayton, Lonoke.
STOCKS, Jesse L., Wilmington.
STONE, Thomas C, Plumberville.
STOUT, Leon, Siloam Springs.
STRICKLAND, Hardy, Sherrill.
STROUD, Henry, Shollner.
SULLIVAN, William D., Reifs Bluff.
SUMNER, Kenneth, Dearmott.
SWAIN, John O., Alma.
TAPP, John Perry, Winthrop.
TAYLOR, Robert H., Hilleman.
TENANT, John Henry, Blissville.
THIRSTON, Clarence T., Fort Smith.
THOMAS, Eddie. Deep Bayou.
THOMAS, Hunter, Hamburg.
THOMPSON, George S., Ozark.
THOMPSON, Perry J., Heber Springs.
THOMPSON, William, Rowell.
THOMPSON, William W., Harris.
THORNBURG, Clarence E., Thornburg.
THROMER, William, Eagle Mills.
TIPTON, Charles H. , Montana.
TUBBERVILLE, Joe, Hot Springs.
TURNAGE. Henry, Wynne.
TURNER, Daniel Milton, Colt .
TURNER, Don F., Ellsworth.
TURNER, Prothro W., Stephens.
VICK. Luster, Russellville.
WALKER, John H., Jacinto.
WALKER, Nathaniel, Magnolia.
WALKER, Robert, McCaskill.
WALKER, William, Forest City.
WALLACE, Samuel A., Bradford.
WARD, Boyd B., Fayetteville.
WARD, Dulen A., Tuckerman.
WATKINS, Monroe, Snowball.
WEAST. Norman B., Yellville.
WEAVER. Clayton, Sugar Grove.
WHITFIELD. Will, Pine City.
WILEY, Frank Miller, Lowell.
WILLIAMS, Albert P., Mineral Springs.
WILLIAMS, Benjamine, Dellark.
WILLIAMS, Joseph, Line.
WILLIAMS, Lucian W., Parks.
WILLIAMS. Walter, Clarksdale.
WILLIS, William C, Russellville.
WILSEY, Frank, Winthrop.
WILSON, Charlie, Holly Grove.
WOMACK, Roscoe, Hamburg.
WOOD, Anderson, McGehee.
WRIGHT, Cue, Lockesburg.
YOUNG, Clyde, Palestine.
ZACHARY, Booker, Ben Lomond.

DIED OF WOUNDS

Captain
TOWNSEND, Richard W., Hot Springs.

Sergeants
KITE, Arbra L., Stuttgart.
SHOULDERS, Andrew, Dirks.
TURNER, Garland Brooke, Fouke.
WILLIAMS, Grover C, Havana.
WITHERS, Travis, Inglas.

Corporals
ALLEY, Hosea P., Mountain Home.
BRADFORD, Ray S., Bearden.
CRAWLEY, Ery E., Maysville.
DOOLEY, Douglas S., Glenwood.
JONES, John Q., Blackburn.
MOORE, Oscar J., Oxford.
PETERS. James R., Midland.
RUSSELL, Ezra, Strong.
WILLIAMS, Morris, Marvell.

Bugler
COCHRAN, Thomas M., Pitman.

Cook
HYDE, Earl A., Little Rock.

Mechanic
SWANN. John, Leachville.

Wagoner
COATS, Herman, Lockesburg.

Privates
ALEXANDER, Loin, Walnut Ridge.
ALEXANDER, Thomas L., Walnut Ridge.
ALLEN, Clay C, Showball.
ALLMOND, Carl K., Wynne.
ANDERSON, Will T., Augusta.
AUTRY, Tom F., Woodson.
BARNETT, John W., Sulphur Rock.
BATEMAN, William E., Mountain Top.
BERRY, John E., Madison.
BOHANNAN, John E., Barnes.
BOUCHER, Leon, Keiser.
BOX, Luke, Hazen.
BREWER, Elmer, Haynes.
BROWN, Chessar W., Paragould.
BROWN, George T., Wablseka.
BURSON, Edwin, Des Arc.
BUSTER, Robert, Walnut Ridge.
CARTWRIGHT, Lester, Vilonia.
CASEY, Lyndon L., Abbott.
CHANCE, Miles M., Center Ridge.
CHESTNUT, Tames, Dellaplaine.
CHILDERS, Wilmer L., Paragould.
CHORICE, Roy E., Reyno.
CLAYTON, Ambrose L., Treat.
COFFMAN, Clark B., Caddo Gap
COKLEY, William T., Lake Village.
COLLINS, Horace V., Dardanelle.
COLLINS, Joe B., Shirley.
CORNELL, Edward, Eureka Springs.
COULSON, Charlie, Tomberlins.
CRAVEN, Charlie. Bauxite.
DAVIS, Henry, Newport.
DAVIS, William H., McCrory.
DEATON, Frank, Clarendon.
DODSON, Rogers, Cherry Valley.
DUNCAN, Thomas, Wayton.
DUVALL, Raymond, Atkins.
ELDRIDGE, Rex B., Green Forrest.
ELROD, Roy T., Bryant.
FEEBACK, Gilbert Swifton.
FOSTER, Grover, Huntington.
GAGE, Robert H., Warren.
GANN. Wyatt, Hatfield.
GASTON, Richard B., Wynne.
GIBBS, Ira L., Rector.
GREEN, Meakley H., Garfield.
GRIFFITH, James A., Guy.
GUESS. Joseph S., Whelan Springs.
HALL, Walter, Dumas.
HAMMONS, Jack H., Lester.
HARRIS, George L., Nettleton.
HARRIS, Thurman F., Parkin.
HOBBS, Luther H., Greenridge.
HOLLINGSWORTH, Chester, Mineral.
INGRAM, Roy J., Hamburg.
IRPS. Arthur P., Blytheville.
IRVIN, John E., Natural Dam.
JACKSON, Ellec, Clarksville.
JOBE, Joe A., Driver.
JOHNSON, Forrest, Monticello.
JOHNSON, Robert P., Rose Bud.
JONES, Jasper, Beebe.
JORDAN, Roscoe. Green Forest.
KETCHAM, Wesley J., Warren.
KEYS, Clyde, Bruno.
KING, James F., Gurdon.
LADD, Albert F., Williford.
LONDAGIN, Don, Gentry.
MALONE, Lon F., Deriks.
MANS, Henry C, Pindall.
MASON, Chester M., Whitener.
McCALLSTER, James R., Heber Springs.
McCOY, Floyd. Zack.
McDANIEL, Douglas, Cove.
McLENDEN, Felix, Atlanta.
MORGAN, Holmes, Wynne.
NAIL, Thomas A., Lowell.
NESBEST, Gentry, Grannis.
NIEBERDING. George W., Zent.
PAULEY, Henry C, Cerrogordo.
PERKINSON, Fred, Russeliville.
PHILLIPS, Haskel, Little Rock.
PRINCE, Verlin R., McCrory.
PRUITT, Edward M., Ozark.
RASH, Tom. Marked Tree.
RHEA, Wade W. , Manson.
ROBERSON, Otto С Omaha.
ROBISON, Thomas, South Fort Smith.
RUNYON, Fate. Tupelo.
SAXTON. Pink F., Herbert Springs.
SCARBROUGH, James Robert. Fort Smith.
SMOTHERS, Jake, Hand.
SOCIA, John E., Pine Bluff.
SOLOMON. Lee A., Truman.
SONGER, William. Pine Bluff.
SPIELER. Albert J., Charleston.
STANFIELD, Marvin T., Clarksville.
TOLLESON, John, Waldron.
TREADWELL, Joseph B., Marshall.
TYLER, Alvin, Pocahontas.
WALKER. Cran, Eureka Springs.
WATWOOD, Murry M., Helena.
WEBB, Louis C, Lawson.
WHITE, Clarence G., Mountain Home.
WILLIAMS, Chas. F., Murfreesboro.
WILLIS, Porter E., Heber Springs.
WOMACK, William C, Russell.
ZOSSO, Felix A., Debow.

DIED OF ACCIDENT

Lieutenants
FISH. Roy Jason, Carnett.
MARTIN. Ray A., Austin.
MILHAM, George P., Benton.

Sergeants
COOK, Fred, Bono.
QUINN, Isaac, Fort Smith.

Corporal
HADI.EY, Ross T., Texarkana.

Mechanic
SMITH, Clint J., Oil Trough.

Privates
BLACKMAN, Robert, Hon.
BUNCH, Frank, Blytheville.
CHRISTIAN, George A., Jonesboro.
CLAYTON, Ambrose L., Treat.
EDGMON, Hessie, Mossville.
GARRETT, James L., Oak Grove.
HALFORD, Carl D., Truman.
HOWE, John, Paragould.
HUCKETT, Edwin, McGehee.
HUNT, Willie. Seyppel.
JACKSON, Morrell B., Calico Rock.
TONES, Cedric, Helena.
JONES, John Wesley, Plumervilie.
KUYKENDALL, Walter A., Alma.
LANDIS, Lark, Scaife.
LEWIS, Hallie S. , Frye Hill.
McCOY, Charles G., Little Rock.
McGRAW, Johnny. Baxter.
MOREY, Harvey W., Jonesboro.
NASH. William E., Weldon.
NELSON, Joe, Koo.
OWENS, Henry L., Newport.
PAGE, James E., Belleville.
PITTMAN, Dan C, Mammoth Springs.
REYNOLDS, William C, Buckner.
RUSSELL, Henry B., Green Forest.
WALKER, Edward. Scott.
WEBBER, Arthur B., Mountain Home.



Returnto Military Index

Return toArkansas Genealogy Trails

©Arkansas Genealogy Trails