Genealogy Trails History Group

Plumas County, California Genealogy Trails

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Submit Data Submit Obituary California Trails Genealogy Trails Join The Mailing List 
 
Plumas County, California Genealogy Trails

Plumas County, California Great Register of Voters for the years 1867-1898
**Note: This is transcribed in the order the names appear and is not completely alphabetical.
***Transcribed by Transcription Team for Genealogy Trails
Page 27

Pages 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30  Back to Index
No. Voted Name Age Occupation Country of Nativity Postoffice Address Naturalization Date, Place, and Court
127
Powers, Richard 37 Miner Ireland Taylorville
128
Prado, Alexander 36 Laborer France Butt Valley Aug. 31, 1871; Butte County; District Court
129
Ritchie, William H. 23 Laborer Maine Taylorville
130
Roby, Joshua C. 34 Miner Ohio Butt Valley
131
Rutherford, Joseph 45 Teamster Tennessee Quincy
132
Roberts, William Henry 26 Miner England Butt Valley Jul. 27, 1871; Mariposa; County Court
133
Ryan, Timothy 40 Laborer Ireland Butt Valley 1855; Chicago, Illinois; District Court
134
Ransdell, Alonzo M. 47 Farmer Massachusetts Butt Valley
135
Squires, William 46 Laborer New York Taylorville
136
Smith, Patrick 28 Miner Ireland La Porte Parent naturalized
137
Stinson, Henry Clay 21 Teamster California Jamison
138
Stanley, Isaac 35 Farmer Arkansas Beckworth Valley
139
Scottini, Innocente 24 Dairyman Switzerland Beckworth Valley Mar. 1874; Nevada County; District Court
140
Smith, Frank W. 27 Miner Texas Quincy
141
Snyder, Jacob 55 Farmer Ohio Taylorville
142
Seagrave, William Jepthy 27 Politician Missouri Butt Valley
143
Smith, James 46 Miner Austria Butt Valley May 11, 1859; Amador County;
144
Surface, Montgomery J. 28 Barkeeper Missouri Prattville
145
Taylor, Harden W. 49 Farmer Tennessee Prattville
146
Thomas, Sylvester A. 34 Farmer Arkansas Beckworth Valley
147
Thielbar, Henry 40 Farmer Germany Jamison City
148
Trimble, Allen 49 Farmer Arkansas Beckworth Valley
149
Teroux, Henry 37 Farmer Canada Beckworth Valley Aug. 14, 1875; Plumas Co.; County Court
150
Tonqui, Maurice 50 Miner France Butt Valley Aug. 17, 1867; Plumas Co.;
151
Thomas, Henry Reuben 30 Stock Dealer Connecticut Prattville
152
Wheelock, Lysander 23 Teamster Iowa Crescent
153
Wood, Allen 41 Farmer New York Butt Valley
154
Wilmarth, John H. 21 Laborer Illinois La Porte
155
Walsh, William 53 Miner Ireland Butt Valley
156
Willis, Francis M. 44 Minister Illinois Taylorville
157
Wilkerson, Jacob 41 Farmer Illinois Beckworth
158
Weston, Harry 23 Farmer Massachusetts Beckworth
159
Whitebread, William Cesar 29 Miner Pennsylvania Sawpit Flat
160
Webb, James Monroe 55 Miner U. S. Butt Valley
161
Wooley, James Alfred 27 Physician Illinois Prattville
STATE OF CALIFORNIA
County of Plumas,
    I, F. B. Whiting, County Clerk of Plumas County, do hereby certify that the foregoing is a full, true and correct copy of the supplemental list of names remaining uncanceled on the Great Register of Plumas County, on the 16th day of August, A. D. 1875.
[L. B.] WITNESS MY HAND and official seal, this 16th day of August, A. D. 1875.
COPY OF THE GREAT REGISTER OF PLUMAS COUNTY FOR THE YEAR 1876


No. Voted Name Age Occupation Country of Nativity Postoffice Address Naturalization Date, Place, and Court
1
Aschhelm, Mayer Samuel 38 Merchant Prussia Indian Valley 1856; California; U. S. District Court
2
Anderson, Elijah Morill 28 Farmer Maine Summit
3
Atherton, Riango Keros 23 Miner Ohio Indian Valley
4
Abbott, Hiram Brown 40 Merchant Ohio Greenville
5
Atwood, Peter Boucher 44 Teamster Kentucky Taylorville
6
Austin, James Thomas 28 Miner Missouri Spanish Ranch
7
Anderson, Charles Albert 54 Farmer Virginia Mohawk Valley
8
Abel, Charles August Frederick 53 Miner Germany Poorman's Creek Oct. 25, 1856; Placer County; District Court
9
Ajkle, Francis 37 Miner Germany Marion Flat Parent naturalized during his minority
10
Archer, Joel Bird 34 Miner North Carolina La Porte
11
Abbott, Joshua Chandler 65 Turner Massachusetts Big Meadows
12
Anderson, Bernard Anderson 40 Seaman Sweden Sawpit Flat Sep. 2, 1867; Plumas County; County Court
13
Arley, Patrick 46 Miner Ireland Gravel Range
14
Arnspiger, Andrew Jackson 40 Rancher Kentucky Big Meadows
15
Anderson, J. P. 33 Miner Sweden Sawpit Jul. 25, 1870; Plumas County; County Court
16
Atherton, Filmer 44 Miner Great Britain Crescent May 25, 1867
17
Andrews, William H. 44 Miner Ohio Spanish Ranch
18
Adams, Warren Edward 29 Farmer Ohio

19
Austin, Levi Ellas 21 Laborer Ohio Indian Valley
20
Abel, John 29 Miner Prussia Buck's Ranch Feb. 4, 1869; Butte County; County Court
21
Abel, Nicholas 31 Miner Prussia Buck's Ranch Feb. 4, 1869; Butte County; County Court
22
Ames, Charles Cooper 36 Rancher Maine Indian Valley
23
Anderson, George 26 Farmer Illinois Quincy
24
Atterson, G. W. 64 Laborer Nova Scotia Marion Flat Oct. 1870; Butte County; County Court
25
Archer, Jay 41 Miner New York Rich Bar
26
Allen, William Wallace 38 Farmer Indiana Prattville
27
Abbott, Hiram Brown 23 Clerk Missouri Prattville
28
Arsher, Isaac 21 Laborer California La Porte
29
Arnett, Abijah D. 29 Farmer Illinois Prattville
30
Aitken, David 37 Farmer Scotland Buck's Ranch Father naturalized while applicant under 21
31
Aaron, William B. 40 Teamster Alabama Jamison
32
Augustine, Angelo D. 27 Farmer Switzerland Summit Oct. 18, 1872; Nevada; 1st District
33
Anthony, Lewis 32 Farmer Pennsylvania Taylorville
34
Babb, Solomon 34 Farmer Ohio Mohawk Valley
35
Bone, Robert 46 Miner Maryland Rich Bar
36
Bogllollo, Rodolph Mattie 40 Miner Missouri Marion Flat
37
Brewster, Stephen Mortimer 45 Miner New York Marion Flat
38
Bull, Moses 86 Miner Michigan Marion Flat
39
Bowers, Veatly 27 Miner Ohio Marion Flat
40
Ballon, Samuel 44 Miner South Carolina Marion Flat
41
Bollinger, Charles Granville 25 Engineer Ohio Indian Valley
42
Beard, Charles 29 Farmer Indiana Beckworth Valley
43
Bringham, William Cromwell 40 Farmer Indiana Summit
44
Byers, William Thomas 35 Clerk Missouri Quincy
45
Bobo, Benjamin Franklin 36 Miller Ohio Summit
46
Barker, John 35 Carpenter New York American Valley
47
Bransford, Milton Bard 33 Miner Kentucky Taylorville
48
Blough, William 41 Miner Pennsylvania Taylorville
49
Brownfield, Albert 34 Carpenter Virginia Taylorville
50
Blakesley, Warren Alpheus 33 Miner Ohio Taylorville
51
Becraft, James Thomas 32 Miner Kentucky Crescent
52
Brown, William 37 Engineer Massachusetts Crescent Mills
53
Boyle, Christopher Columbus 35 Miner Pennsylvania Crescent Mills
54
Baugh, Benjamin Burrall 57 Saloonkeeper Virginia Crescent Mills
55
Boyden, George Washington 32 Blacksmith New York Taylorville
56
Brown, Hamilton 44 Miner Missouri Spanish Ranch
57
Barnes, Benjamin Wilcox 45 Plumber New York La Porte
58
Boring, Isaac Campbell 33 Miner Kentucky La Porte
59
Bordwell, Chester 54 Miner New York La Porte
60
Bagley, Richard 43 Farmer Sweden Clover Valley May 21, 1862; San Francisco; District Court
61
Brabban, Dixon 37 Miner Great Britain La Porte Sep. 5, 1859; Sierra County; District Court
62
Black, William 33 Miner England Onion Valley Sep. 25, 1866; Plumas County; District Court
63
Burge, James Peterson 46 Laborer North Carolina Taylorville
64
Bradley, Frederick William 36 Miner Vermont Poormans Creek
65
Blood, John Nelson 36 Miner New York Taylorville
66
Bushman, David 32 Miner Ohio American Valley
67
Braden, Joseph 33 Miner Pennsylvania Quincy
68
Burge, Thomas Hart 32 Miner North Carolina American Valley
69
Brooks, John Going 38 Farmer Massachusetts Quincy
70
Bunnell, Wellington 36 Merchant New Hampshire Carriboo
71
Buffington, Jefferson 37 Miner Virginia Humbug Valley
72
Benham, Henry Vincent 47 Miner Ohio Marion Flat
73
Buckley, Rufus 33 Farmer Ohio Greenville
74
Bolyar, Abram 43 Miner Pennsylvania Rich Bar
75
Beeson, George 27 Farmer Ohio Taylorville
76
Banta, Stephen Cromwell 30 Farmer New York Taylorville
77
Betterton, James Lawson 31 Farmer Tennessee Mohawk Valley
78
Bissell, Edward Lealer 41 Miner Pennsylvania Long Valley
79
Britton, John 28 Miner Ohio Round Valley
80
Bachelder, Jonathan B. 40 Miner Vermont Round Valley
81
Blunt, David Drew 50 Farmer Maine Big Meadows
82
Buffington, Joseph Washington 37 Miner Virginia Humbug Valley
83
Barnes, Amos 41 Farmer New York Big Meadows
84
Blair, Samuel Parker 57 Miner Missouri Poplar Valley
85
Beaty, Thomas 46 Miner England Rich Bar Jul. 18, 1868; Plumas County; District Court
86
Brown, Thomas 51 Jeweler Germany Mountain House To produce papers in two years
87
Blundell, Joseph Travis 27 Miner New York Mohawk Valley
88
Birney, Carson Porter 45 Farmer Alabama Sierra Valley
89
Birney, John Heniger 24 Farmer Arkansas Sierra Valley
90
Berry, James Polk 23 Teamster Arkansas Sierra Valley
91
Berry, William Chaddock 25 Farmer Arkansas Sierra Valley
92
Bacher, Antoine 34 Farmer Germany Crescent Apr. 5, 1860; Jackson Co. Iowa; District Court
93
Botcher, Harry 40 Miner Prussia Crescent Jul. 15, 1867; Plumas County; County Court
94
Bruning, Henry William 21 Miner Hanover Sawpit Flat Jul. 15, 1867; Plumas County; County Court
95
Bossel, Christian 43 Miner Denmark Clear Creek Jul. 15, 1861; Plumas County; County Court
96
Bovel, Lewis 36 Miner France Rich Bar Sep. 2, 1867; Plumas County; County Court
97
Burney, George Washington 23 Teamster Arkansas Beckworth Valley
98
Bryant, John 43 Laborer England Quincy Papers lost..Affidavit filed Aug. 24, 1868
99
Barker, Joseph 37 Miner Ohio 12 Mile Bar
100
Barrett, John 25 Laborer Maine Round Valley
101
Babb, George 41 Stablekeeper Maine La Porte
102
Buckley, Henry 41 Saloonkeeper Ireland La Porte Jun. 14, 1856; Sierra County; 14th Dist. Court
103
Bostillos, Jesus 34 Packer Mexico La Porte Mar. 19, 1866; Marysville; 10th District Court
104
Brice, Maurice 30 Blacksmith Ireland La Porte Jul. 29, 1867; San Francisco; 4th Dist. Court
105
Blane, Lawrient 44 Miner France Willow Bar Aug. 16, 1869; Plumas County; County Court
106
Barker, Oscar Charles 34 Farmer Pennsylvania Beckworth
107
Bailey, Thornton 46 Blacksmith Pennsylvania Marion Flat
108
Berg, John Gustaf 29 Miner Sweden Sawpit Flat Sep. 14, 1870; Plumas County; County Court
109
Beach, Miller 39 Rancher Tennessee

110
Black, James 38 Miner Ireland
Feb. 1852; Sierra County; District Court
111
Black, Thomas 35 Miner Ireland
Feb. 1852; Sierra County; District Court
112
Behlard, Maurice 50 Miner France Meadow Valley Plumas County; District Court
113
Berganzo, Cheney J. 38 Miner France Meadow Valley Aug. 7, 1871; Plumas County; County Court
114
Barthelemy, Louis 58 Miner France Meadow Valley Aug. 7, 1871; Plumas County; County Court
115
Brinker, John Herman 33 Miner Prussia Meadow Valley Aug. 7, 1871; Plumas County; County Court
116
Brooks, John 29 Farmer New York Quincy
117
Baker, John Toland 25 Laborer Pennsylvania Indian Valley
118
Beall, Resson 37 Rancher Ohio Sierra Valley
119
Bray, W. L. 44 Miner Kentucky Marion Flat
120
Barcher, Joseph Fred 21 Miner Pennsylvania Crescent Mills
121
Bronson, Perry Birdett 28 Clerk Pennsylvania Summit
122
Brown, Henry 28 Farmer Germany Beckworth Oct. 8, 1872; Plumas County; District Court
123
Bell, Richard L. 21 Miner Wisconsin Quincy
124
Brown, Sarachel 23 Farmer Missouri Meadow Valley
125
Burnett, Amer 61 Miner Virginia Sawpit Flat
126
Bowers, Abram Berlin 43 Miner New York Spanish Ranch
127
Bell, Lewis 38 Farmer Wisconsin Quincy
128
Bellows, George 36 Miner Greece Round Valley Oct. 13, 1863; Plumas County; District Court
129
Braner, Slergen 85 Miner Denmark Carriboo Aug. 5, 1867; Plumas County; County Court
130
Berry, William F. 31 Landlord Kentucky Summit



Copyright © Genealogy Trails 2006 -
All rights reserved for original submitters.