Travel your trails through the past with Colorado Genealogy Trails

Property Valuation in Colorado in 1871

Source: Rocky Mountain Directory and  Colorado Gazetteer for 1871, transcribed by J.S.
The following official statement does not represent fairly the number of inhabitants or total property valuation of Colorado, as there has been an unprecedented increase of population by immigration during the last portion of the past year and the first of the present, and proportionate increase of taxable property; and all this since the compilation of this table. Another matter to be considered is mining property-except a certain class of improvements, buildings, etc.,-is not subject to taxation.

NameCounty SeatPopulationAcres in CultivationTotal Property Valuation
ArapahoeDenver6,82965,988$4,731,830.00
BentBoggsville592320351,248.50
BoulderBoulder City1,93950,3781,121,972.00
Clear CreekIdaho1,5961,5491,100,112.25
ConejosGuadalupe2,479no return205,705.60
CostillaCostilla1,7798,727118,062.00
DouglasFrankstown1,38837,434574,397.00
El PasoColorado City98766,619524,965.34
FremontCanon City1,06412,915375,950.00
GilpinCentral City5,4939,5972,737,431.00
GreenwoodKit Carson510no return446,924.00
HuerfanoBadito2,25017,400324,932.00
JeffersonGolden City2,390102,3921,034,738.50
LakeDayton5228,142172,917.00
LarimerLaporte83813,119332,510..00
Las AnimasTrinidad4,27618,502457,932.00
ParkFair Play4471,125175,559.00
PuebloPueblo2,26519,639857,811.00
SaguacheSaguache3041,260129,653.00
SummitBreckenridge258no return123,926.31
Weld1,63853,133854,381.00
Total39,842478,23916,752,954.50

 

 


HOME 

BACK TO COLORADO GENEALOGY TRAILS

 ©Genealogy Trails