Soldiers of the Great War, Volume I, 1920, pages 147-155

Complied by W. M. Haulses, F. G. Howe, and A. C. Doyle

Colorado

 

Submitted to Genealogy Trails by Dena Whitesell

Killed in Action

 

Captain

Comfort, Willis C., Kit Carson

 

Lietuenants

Burton, Howard L., Canon City

Coates, Daniel Edmund, Denver

Coleman, Elmus, Mesa

Grunig, Paul D., Hotchkiss

Hurlburt, Paul C., Denver

Jackson, Roland, Colorado Springs

Jenks, Dean N., Denver

Lowry, Francis B., Denver

McKinstry, John A., Canon City

Preston, Percy R., Denver

Proctor, Fred B., Denver

Rickard Forbes Jr., Denver

Shadolwen, Carl A., Fort Morgan

Spencer, Glenn K., Pueblo

 

Sergeants

Bird, John H., Yampa

Peyton, Laurence R., Denver

Speake, William L., Model

Waltman, Edwin, D., Arapahoe

 

Corporals

Bassett, Rexford O., Denver

Brewer, John L., Montrose

Bruce, Clarence H., Meeker

Cheeney, Roy D., Pueblo

Galligan, Peter F., Aspen

Haas, Christian H., Pueblo

Luby, Harry, Denver

McNew, Harold L., Hugo

Ross, Charles A., Denver

Schwartz, Bernard R., Denver

Shields, Newell Culbertson, Loveland

Stewrt, Paul L., Fort Collins

Vogt, Francis, Limon

Yarbrough, Glenn Garrett, La Junta

 

Horseshoer

Garrett, mancil J., Denver

 

Mechanics

Feely, William James, Denver

Grimes, Scott Llewellen, La Junta

 

Wagoner

Vass, John, Denver

 

Privates

Albi, Vincenzo, Denver

Allen, Daniel J., Denver

Aloysius, Joseph, Leadville

Alstrum, Chester A., Cripple Creek

Antrillo, Joseph, Williamsburg

Barber, John L., Crook

Baroch, Frank J., Denver

Beattie, John Clarence, Denver

Beggs, Chester A., Colorado Springs

Benavidez, Moses, Walsenburg

Bennett, Walter L., Lamar

Besgrove, Ollie E., Cedaredge

Blake, Ezra, Springfield

Blakeslee, Frank J., Conifer

Bougher, George, Independence

Braden, Wayne Scott, Orchard

Brassea, Joseph, Keating

Brier, Cyril Barnard, Denver

Brier, Louis, Sloss

Carroll, Gilbert L., Craig

Chandler, Grover C., Burlington

Chase, Bruce Gilbert, Denver

Chase, Milton G., Denver

Cheeney, Francis E., Greeley

Christoffersen, Alex P., Pinneo

Clare, Thomas J., Boulder

Clark, Earl J., Pueblo

Collier, Charles Ashby, Denver

Conaway, Martin M., Boyers

Conrey, Charles Lester, Fort Collins

Cook, John T., Aguilar

Cooper, John C., Lamar

Cordero, Peter, Trinidad

Crader, Roy, Craig

Craver, Clarence E., Victor

Crosley, William G., Deer Trail

Davis, David H., Denver

De Berry, Ernest E., Sheridan Lake

Dempsey, Duffy, Ludlow

Derosier, Liebert, Cortez

Dietsch, Louis Frank, Denver

Dirrim, Richard V., Bedrock

Donovan, George W., Fort Collins

Ducio, George E., Cascade

Duckworth, Hally O., Vernon

Dunken, Guy H., Peetz

Duran, Agapito, Ideal

Duzenack, Mike H., Laveta

Ellsworth, Buster A., Cripple Creek

English, Edgar H., Greeley

Evans, Arthur H., Bethune

Fall, William P., Ilse

Farris, Wallace H., Fort Morgan

Fenton, Daniel C., Pueblo

Forbes, Edward P., Windsor

Frey, Herbert R., Denver

Garcia, Delfido, Saguache

Garrison, John W., Creede

Gavelick, Harry, Denver

Gimer, james S., Kirk

Guiterrez, Gabino, Swink

Gutzler, Raymond L., Sheephorn

Haas, Christian H., Pueblo

Hamilton, James George, Monte Vista

Haskell, Fred, Mogote

Heffley, Jake L., Kiowa

Heggem, Chester B., Longmont

Hiett, Austin A., Breen

Hofstetter, Ben J., Hayden

Holland, Millard A., Rule

Howard, Amos W., Slego

Jain, Miles R., Boulder

Jenkins, John, Wilson

Johnson, Harry, Aspen

Johnson, Martin G., Brush

Jordan, Charles Loaniest, Yoder

Kennicott, Ralph A., boulder

Kilborn, Goerge H., Mesa

Kitto, William, Rockvale

Lawson, George L., McGregor

Lewis, Howard M., Denver

Leyden, Leo T., Denver

Linville, William, J., Pueblo

Lydon, Mrtin Joseph, Denver

Lynch, Michael, Denver

Lyon, Earl Henry, Denver

McBride, Nathaniel M., Flagler

McConnell, William kC., Colorado Springs

McDonald, Walter F., Windsor

McIntosh, James Hunter, Trinidad

McLean, Donald, Brighton

McRae, Orlo, La Veta

Madrid, Jose E., Pagosa Junction

Manias, Theodore, Trinidad

Miller, Carl A., Center

Miller, Roderick R., Colorado Springs

Mitchell, Brayton P., Palisades

Montoyo, Louis, Del Norte

Moss, Theodore, Fowler

Muhovich, John, Walsen

Mullings, Lester W., Pagosa Springs

Naeher, George E., Denver

Nagel, Benjamin J., Stratton

Nelson, Ora R., Lamar

Nielson, John W. T., Sanford

North, Phillip Cyril, Denver

Novasconi, James, Ouray

Oquist, Axele E., Loveland

Ostermiller, Louis, Fort Morgan

Owens, James E., Bennett

Padis, Arthur, Smuggler

Pelleter, Joseph, Denver

Pendleton, Harry B., Denver

Perry, Fred Lewis, Denver

Peteruka, Elia, Fort Morgan

Pierce, Lester R., Fort Collins

Pippert, Herman, Denver

Polaco, Julian, Edith

Prosser, Albert N., Denver

Rafferty, George B., Pueblo

Rainwater, James B., Morrison

Reid, Randall J., Colorado Springs

Reise, Chester B., Hayden

Rice, Leadre, Troy

Richards, Samuel, Boyero

Rico, Leandro, Troy

Ridgeway, Floyd L. R., Boyero

Ridlen, Harry Kenneth, Laird

Robbins, George A., Grand Junction

Roberts, Renold E., Rodley

Sands, William R., Pueblo

Sater, Robert R., Thatcher

Schiller, John S., Pueblo

Schumate, Gerald, Denver

Severin, Alvin, Colorado Springs

Sheets, Wiley, Durango

Shields, James R., Colorado Springs

Shroyer, Willis, Alvin

Smith, Fred Sherry, Denver

Smothers, Clarence E., Denver

Spidell, George Franklin, Denver

Stanbridge, David M., Rocky Ford

Steinbeck, Russell, Lake City

Thompson, Fred A., Denver

Tomlinson, James W., Rocky Ford

Trujillo Anasticio, Walsenburg

Underwood, Ward C., Grand Valley

Virgil, John A., Walsenburg

Wagner, Robert A., Keota

Waiss, Fred A., Kiowa

Walsh, Thomas F., Leadville

Warren, Thomas E., Denver

Wiley, John A., Sterling

Williamson, Harve E., Springfield

Wilson, Ralph, Paenia

Wright, Clarence O., Montrose

Wysowatcky, John, Denver

Zachrison, Raleigh, Arvada

Zaiss, Adolph O., Denver

Yarbrough, Roy, Amola

 

Died of Disease

 

Major

Knowles, Paul Hawthorne, Grand Junction

 

Captain

Guiteras, Julian G., Denver

 

Lieutenants

Alamo, Joseph W., Del., Denver

Bishop, Clarence Marion, Denver

McIlwee, James J., Denver

Peebler, Raymond E., Boulder

Williams, Paul R., Denver

 

Master Engineer

Newfarmer, Ray, Montrose

 

Sergeants

Alvey, Henry Fowler, Denver

Dunbar, Otto C., Boulder

Elmire, Charles S., Walsenburg

Hall, Ralph L., Denver

Hann, Jess C., Loveland

Hansen, Carl A., Sedgwick

Hoffarth, Fred F., Pueblo

Hughes, Thomas Joseph, Pueblo

Jones, Cecil M., Denver

McKay, Angus L., Windsor

Miller, Clinton V., Colorado Springs

Mundell, Paul J., Denver

Nelson, Norris H., Boulder

Poltier, ?, Lafayette

Pritchard, Leland P., La Junta

Rayner, John N., Trinidad

Smith, Charles W., Longmont

St. James, Arthur Garfield, Denver

Trapp, Horace F., Del Norte

Walker, John M. Jr., Denver

Wickline, Elmer E., Denver

 

Corporals

Braughton, Merl L., Glenwood Springs

Cummings, John J., Denver

Drake, Edwin D., Littleton

Goodman, John W., Colorado Springs

Green, H. J., Denver

Kirby, Walter W., Denver

Mapes, Ernest, Pueblo

Morin, Fred E., Rosita

Salladay, Bryan B., Falcon

Thomas, Arnold M., Fort Morgan

White, George W., Trinidad

 

Cooks

Long, William Henry, Routt County

Mclaren, Cecil C., Niwot

Niemeyer, Frank Henry, Fort Collins

 

Mechanic

Baker, Raymond A., Canon City

 

Nurses

Orgren, Clara, Colorado Springs

Raithel, hattie J., Denver

 

Saddler

Martin, Jesse Elwood, Fort Collins

 

Wagoners

Carlin, James, Denver

Denney, Ennie C., Hudson

Johnson, Edward H., Julesburg

Kelley, Charles C., Denver

Kelly, Harry W. J. Silt

Kidder, Frank E., Denver

Steele, George B., Colorado Springs

 

Privates

Ash, Alfred D., Haswell

Barnett, Clinton S., Broomfield

Barnhart, Corney J., Lamar

Barnum, Fred L. H., Limon

Beach, John W., Boulder

Beers, Ray G., La Salle

Blades, Clyde B., Penrose

Blair, Amos P., Sopris

Bloomquist, Oscar T., Boulder

Boughton, Le Roy H., Denver

Brown, Bruce Dean, Craig

Bunce, Merle M., Colorado Springs

Burger, Arthur J., Center

Burk, Barney J., Johnstown

Butt, James W., Pueblo

Carlson, Charles E., Leadville

Caven, Walter E., Cucaras

Clark, John B., Longmont

Collins, Frank B., Colorado Springs

Collins, John E., Arlington

Collins, Thomas L., Boone

Coursey, Clyde, Retreat Park

Cramer, Clarence C., Denver

Cross, Charles B., Denver

Crum, Rosco, Towner

Davidson, Harold H., Pueblo

Davis, Dan., La Junta

Dawson, Charles E., Denver

Deeter, James H., Seibert

Dennis, Earl W., Loveland

Devitt, Elden, Cripple Creek

Dotson, Adon r., Campo

Dunn, James A., Denver

Dwyer, Roy R., La Junta

Dyer, Floyd B., Briggsdale

Earn, John W., Victor

Eckels, Percy A., Breckenridge

Eggers, Frederick H., Ackman

Elmer, Paul V., Nucla

Elson, Ray F., Wildona

Engel, Albert R., La Salle

Engel, Otto, La Salle

Fanchini, Albert, Louisville

Farr, Dewey C. W. Flagler

Fernandez, Mauricio, Madrid

Fluke, Fred B., Grand Junction

Foltz, Lester N., Two Buttes

Fountain, Elmer, Boone

Freeberg, Harry, Denver

Freeman, William H., Monument

Georgia, Charles S., Denver

Gifford, Wesley E., Steam Boat

Greve, Albert J., Pueblo

Hall, Frank, Denver

Hall, Ray O., Fowler

Hammond, Paul J., Cripple Creek

Harding, Ben A., Denver

Hardy, Walter Barnett, Maxey

Harness, Wendell P., Colorado Springs

Hartshorn, Clyde C., Pueblo

Harvey, Richard, Denver

Hasenauer, Edgar J., Denver

Haugen, Robert, Byers

Heater, Isaac J., Delta

Hellis, Cliffe H., Denver

Henderson, Fred, Denver

Hendrickson, Palna E., New Castle

Hetrick, Harry A., Le Roy

Hiles, Henry G., Denver

Hollowell, Willie G., Keysor

Hoover, John S., Rocky Ford

Howe, Roy M., Denver

Husband, John H., Seibert

Imel, Carl L., Hugo

Jack, Jacob J., Johnstown

Jewell, Leon, Silver Plume

Kennedy, Irven L., Delba

Killmede, Daniel J., Denver

Kinserlow, William, New Raymer

Kitzmann, August, Goodrich

Lavlutte, Francis J., Monument

Lewman, Fred C., Haxton

Loftin, Homer, Delta

Longstrom, Martin C., Flagler

Lopez, Rufus, Montrose

Lotz, Carl H., Grand Junction

Lubardo, John, Denver

McCrum, James W., Aurora

McEntarffer, George F., Fort Morgan

McEntarffer, Lloyd J., Fort Morgan

McFarland, Charles E., La Junta

McGwire, Byron L., Longmont

Marchbanks, Noble F., Campo

Martinez, Simon F., Capulin

Marymee, Oliver F., Salida

Miller, Andrew F., Hotchkiss

Miller, Carl H., Dillon

Miller, Norman N., Seibert

Millikan, Oral R., Rocky ford

Minnis, Jesse C., Grand Junction

Mitchell, Emerson B., La Salle

Munn, Donald H., Aurora

Murrya, John M., Denver

Musick, Harry R., Sugar Loaf

Nelson, Carl A., New Castle

Nelson, Joseph E., Boulder

Newton, Leslie D., Pueblo

Nicholson, Richard I., Denver

Oklun, Walter, Georgetown

Orell, Homer B., Denver

Owens, Rufus S., Crippl.e Creek

Palmer, Le Roy G., Denver

Peak, Bernice O., Loveland

Pendell, Ivan R., Boulder

Peterson, Carl H., Leadville

Peterson, Leonard L., Durango

Pickett, Edwin P., Lake City

Price, Harry E., Read

Pritchard, Paul, Vilas

Probert, Richard E., Buffalo Creek

Pruett, Lincoln, Springfield

Pullman, Newton E., Littleton

Reed, Clifford L., Denver

Reed, William Channing, Toponas

Reober, Lewis H., Paonia

Robertson, James R., Denver

Ramano, Anthony C., Louisville

Romero, Jose D., Paisaje

Roscio, Paul L., Smuggles

Salardino, Anthony, Williamsburg

Schleiger, Adam, Berthoud

Schmachtenberger, Ernest A., Galatea

Sellers, Arthur E., Boulder

Sharp, Neil, Denver

Smith, Ross H., Sanford

Spears, Howard A., Englewood

Steers, Guy W., Colorado Springs

Stewart, Harry F., Trinidad

Stoddard, Zotto D., Cedar

Stratton, William C., Ouray

Sullivan, Elmer M., Pueblo

Surwald, Oscar L., Matheson

Teentez, Emile, Aspen

Trebilcock, Frederick C., Denver

Underwood, James H., Paonia

Velasquez, Jose E., Antonio

Vordermark, Otto, St. Marys

Wallace, John S., Denver

Wallwork, George Herman, Denver

Welty, Paul D., Cedar Ridge

Westfall, William C., Pueblo

Whitmer, Raymond C., Clark

Wigginton, Jeremiah, Pueblo

Wilmore, William Wallace, Denver

Winberg, Nils, Palisade

Wold, Elmer, Rico

Woolas, Harry Davis, Denver

Wright, Wilbur A., Marble

Yekel, George, Rocky Ford

Yost, Elmer, Fort Collins

Youngquist, Albin C., Boulder

 

Died of Wounds

 

Captain

Chiles, Marcellus H., Denver

 

Lietuenants

Bushnell, Theodore K., Denver

Irwin, Emory S., Denver

Mitchell, Edward allen, Denver

Smith, Eben L., Denver

 

Sergeants

Land, Robert, Denver

Reist, Earl, Aurora

Robbins, Albert, Akron

Stine, Claud Nicholas, Lafayette

Tifft, Perry W., Denver

 

Corporals

Christensen, Henry, Greeley

Cowgill, Gleen Job, Grandlake

Dickerson, Howard, Walson

Edwards, Hobart, Craig

Hanson, Joe M., Silt

Lines, Henry R., Salida

Michie, John, Fort Collins

Milliard, Frank B., Denver

Wagner, Harold R., Fruita

 

Buglar

Klumker, George, Toponas

 

Privates

Arndt, Frank J., Denver

Baranowski, John P., Montrose

Berry, Harold J., Colorado Springs

Bliss, Charles N., Bouldger

Boyd, John N., Greeley

Brown, Bruce Dean, Craig

Bryant, Glenwin  E., Drake

Buhr, John J., Hugo

Candlin, Victor G., Greeley

Clements, Martin J., Denver

Cook, Samuel J., Loveland

Cucha, Philip, Sopris

Dean, O. C., Boone

Denbo, Robert E., Victor

Dickey, Jaems R., Alamosa

Duffy, Clyde G., Canon City

Evans, Alva D., Colorado Springs

Eylens, Cahrles E., Silver Plume

Flynn, Arthur, Valdex

French, Charles M., Center

Fuller, Joe, Arlington

Gaddy, Samuel W., Pueblo

Giacome, Hardine, Sopris

Hamill, Hugh H., Pueblo

Hammond, Claud C., Estelene

Harbin, Audley White, Colorado Springs

Hartshorn, Clyde C., Pueblo

Herbrand, Michael W., Denver

Heutis, John, Greeley

Hicks, Russel B., Denver

Holland, Edward J., Brighton

Hraback, Andrew M., Pueblo

Hutchinson, Norman D., Eaton

Jakawicz, John, Louisville

Lewis, Alma, Victor

Lind, Emil A., Boulder

Little, Roy W., Calhan

Lucero, Henry, Redmesa

McCrery, Hugh H., Pueblo

Marloff, Robert L., Sheridan Lake

Merriam, Charles Thatcher, pueblo

Messenger, Ashley, Wiggins

Morris, Raymond Arthur, Wheatridge

Morris, Vern D., Dove Creek

Oakley, Albert H., Rye

Olsen, Harry Theodore, Denver

Schaefer, William C., Denver

Sheprd, Frank M., Denver

Shepard, Albert E., Golden

Shurtleff, Burnard G., yuma

Smith, Vern S., Burlington

Thrapp, Frank O., Denver

Trout, Orvle C., Fleming

Trujillo, Jose E., Durango

Uhrig, Jake M., Sterling

Walker, Amos, Denver

Wasinger, George, Byers

White, Harry Allen, Delta

Widlund, Paul, Greeley

Wilson, Ralph, Paonia

Wittrock, William Fred, Kendrick

Wurtz, Edward E., Denver

Young, Robert, Rodley

Znomenacek, Anton, Grover

 

Died of Accident

 

Lieutenants

Buckley, John Harold, Longmont

Wubben, Eugene Paul, Colorado Srpings

 

Sergeant

Wadleigh, Don H., Westcliffe

 

Corporal

Palladino, John, Denver

 

Cooks

Burt, Ethan, Platteville

Gray, James, Holly

 

Saddler

Calabrise, Paul, Denver

 

Wagoner

Huddleston, Martin Foster, Pueblo

 

Privates

Beach, George A., Fort Collins

Black, Henry G., Montezuma

Conaway, Martin M., Boyers

Cranmer, Hamilton H., Denver

Dobson, Lloyd M., Oak Street

Ebersol, Arthur A., Paonia

Gilligan, Harry, Denver

Gould, William P., Pagosa Springs

Gutzler, Raymond L., Sheephorn

Hall, Raymond L., La Junta

Jeffcoat, Cecil E., Model

Kerr, Wiber M., Lamar

Loftus, Patrick, J., Pueblo

Meyer, William J. E., Denver

Mitchell, Brayton, P., Palisades

Murray, Arthur R., Pueblo

Pollino, Henry, Oakview

Rhoades, Walter W., Berthoud

Scott, Arthur G., Hotchkiss

Thomas, David S., Leadville

Washington, William W., Leadville

Webster, James A., Box Elder

 

 

 

Back to Military Home Page


Back to Colorado State Page

 

Submitted to Genealogy Trails by Dena Whitesell