Genealogy Trails History Group

Hartford County, Connecticut
Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Genealogy Trails History Group

 


line
Wethersfield
Marriage Records

line

Source: "Early Connecticut Marriages as Found on Ancient Church Records Prior to 1800", edited by Frederic W. Bailey; pub. 1896 - Submitted by Barb Z.


Wethersfield was one of the three first settled towns of Connecticut.
Sir Richard Saltonstall with his company settled at Watertown, Mass.,
but on account of the great number of immigrants from England,
some of the people at Watertown left and settled Wethersfield.
Church organized 1635.
Town settled 1635. Named 1637.


Name

Spouse

Date

Elisha Borman Hannah Dix (?) Aug 2, 1739
Thomas Hurlibut ?? Aug 27, 1740
Jonathan Goodrich widow Abigail ____ Nov 25, 1740
Nathaniel Coleman Ruth Beadle Jan 19, 1744
Joseph Biggeleo of Hartford Mary Wells Mar 12, 1744/5
Elisha Deming Elizabeth Williams Mar 13, 1745
Samuel Robbins Ester Wells Feb 25, 1745
Josiah Belding Thankful Not Feb 13, 1745/6
Timothy Belding Abigail Mar 1746
Israel Boardman Rebecca Meekins Aug 4, 1746
Oliver Atwood Doraty Curtis Nov 23, 1746
Josiah Francis Millesset Stodderd ?
Elisha Warren Rhoda Andros of Newington May 9, 1747
Samuel Goodrich Elizabeth Whiting Jun 10, 1747
Ebenezer Barnard Thankful Nekels of Hartford Jul 17, 1747
Roger Hooker of Farmington Anne Kellogg of Newington Jul 30, 1747
Hezekiah Wells Mary Boardman Dec 17, 1747
Daniel Foot of Wintonbury Martha Stilman Jan 14, 1747/8
Jannah Griswold of Harwinton Martha Griswold 1748
Elijah Kent Jemima Kellogg Oct 25, 1748
?? Bushnel Prudence Wells Oct 25, 1748
Soloman Deming Sarah Kirkum Oct 27,1748
Moses Deming Martha Wells Nov 10 (?), 1748
Ephraim Goodrich Rebeckah (?) Goodrich Nov 17, 1748
Joseph Webb Mahitable Not Feb 2, 1748/9
Rev. Samuel Lockwood of Andover ?? May Apr 24, 1749
James Curtis Elizabeth Kilborn May 18, 1749
Charles Whiting Honor Perrin? "Goodrich, not Perrin" May 18, 1749
Elisha Kilborn Sarah Robbins Jun 8, 1749
Elisha Williams Mehetabel Burnham Aug 24, 1749
Jonathan Brooks Hannah Clark Sept. 12, 1749
Richard Belding Elizabeth Hurlbut 1749
Stephen Kellogg Elizabeth Russell, 1749
Rev. Mr. Joshua (?) Belding Mrs. Anna Belding Nov. 30, 1749
Eleazer Deming Hannah Woodhouse Dec 1749
Josiah Robbins Judah Wells Dec 21, 1749
Justus Hale Martha Wright Feb 28, 1749/50
Elisha Webster Sarah Warner Mar 8, 1749
Nathaniel Belding Lowis Deming Mar 1750
Obadiah Dickinson May Collins 1750
Samuel Wolcot Lucy Wright Mar 29, 1750
David Morton of Hatfield ?? ?? Smith May 3, 1750
Nathaniel Wright Martha Goodrich May 13, 1750
David Webb Mary Bulkley May 20, 1750
Josiah Griswold Deborah Williams May 21, 1750
Ebenezer Balch Sarah Belding Jun 28, 1750
John Bulkley Honor Francis Jul 17, 1750
Ambrose Clark of Middletown Mary (?) Kilborn Aug 2, 1750
Joseph Francis Sarah Buck Oct 11, 1750
Ebenzer Young Rebekah Flowers Nov 8, 1750
Richard Montague Olive Nott Apr 16, 1752
Samuel Lattimer Elizabeth Bunce Oct 12, 1752
Nat. Coleman Comfort Loveman Nov 23, 1752
John White of Hartford Honor Baxter Dec 7, 1752
Timothy Saxe of Middletown Anne Montague Jan 18, 1753
Charles Dix Martha Baxter Jan 25, 1753
James Wells Prudence Wright Feb 1, 1753
Josiah Biggelow of Hartford Elizabeth Wells, 1753
Zechariah Bunce Sarah Bowin Jun 13, 1753
Thomas Belding Abigail Porter Aug 1, 1753
Charles Boardman Abigail Stilman Aug 8, 1753
Samuel Lanselot Hannah Belding Aug 30, 1753
Reuben Belding of Hatfield Elizabeth Pierce (?) Sep 26, 1753
William Francis Phebe Woodhouse Oct 1, 1753
Thomas Norton of Farmington Elizabeth ?? Oct 5, 1753
Jonathan Porter Honor Hurlbut Oct 22, 1753
Geo. Kilborn Rebeckah Belding Nov 1, 1753
Elihu Phelps Hannah Webb Nov 18, 1753
Aaron Millor of Pantoosuck Elizabeth Brewer Mar 13, 1754
David Deming Elizabeth Robbins Mar 21, 1754
Jonathan Boardman of Stepney Martha Cole of Newington 1754
Daniel Newcomb of Andover Elizabeth May 1754
David King of Number 4, (Sandisfield), Mass. Eunice Boardman Aug 22, 1754
Samuel Woodhouse Thankful Blin Oct 24, 1754
Solomon Williams Lydie Francis Nov 21, 1754
Israel Smith Sarah Andross Dec 30, 1754
James Ayrault Abigail Kilborn Jan 2, 1755
Samuel Sage of Middletown ?? Hurlbut Apr 10, 1755
David Goodrich Hannah Boardman May 1, 1755
Andrew Tooley or Cooley Mary Ashcraft May 15, 1755
Capt. Joseph St. John of Norwalk Mrs. Hannah Wright Jun 24, 1755
Samuel Butler Abagail Adams Jun 24, 1755
Nathaniel Saltonstal of New London Rebeckah Young Sep 4, 1755
Elisha Robbins Sarah Harris Sep 8, 1755
John Wells Rebeckah Butler Oct 12, 1755
Stephen Munson of New Haven Lucy Riley Oct 16, 1755
Hezekiah Hale Abigail Hanmar Jan 15, 1756
Aaron Belding Mercy Belding 1756
Timothy Cadwell of Westfield Catharine Bulkley May 19, 1756
Gideon Wright Elizabeth Buck Jul 8, 1756
Daniel Robbins, Jr. Mary Robbins Jul 13, 1756
Cephas Smith Sarah Bulkley Aug 5, 1756
Ezekiel Fosdick Annah Welles (?) Sep 22, 1756
Thomas Wise of Middletown ?? of Wethersfield Oct 14, 1756
Hezekiah Robbins Mehitabel (B ?) Oct 14, 1756
John Treat Elizabeth Canning Nov 24, 1756
Abel Tryal of Middletown Lament Risley Jan 12, 1757
David Welles Sarah Woodhouse, Jan 13, 1757
John Buck Sarah Hurl[but, Feb 10, 1757
Joshua Stoddard Martha Deming, Mar 13, 1757
Hezekiah Andrus of Farmington Anne Stedman 1757
Israel Markham Penelope Bement Jun 23, 1757
Wilson Rowlison (Rowlandson) Anne Bunce Jul 6, 1757
Timothy Hurlbut Sarah Clerk Oct 5, 1757
Samuel Knowles of Hartford Mary McCloud Oct 16, 1757
William Loveman Abigail Adams Jan 12, 1758
Silas Lomiss Jerusha Treat Jan 26, 1758
Samuel Buck Hannah Wright Mar 22, 1758
William Killby Dority Deming Mar 23, 1758
John Hanmar Prudence Wright 1758
Joseph Belding Lowis Curtiss Sep 21, 1758
Joshua Hempsted Anne Buck Dec 12, 1758
Joshua Robbins ?? ?? Dec 21, 1758
Elizur Wright of Canaan ?Boardman Jan 11, 1759
Josiah Belding Mehetabel Rob?? Jan 31, 1759
William Hurlbut Catharine Deming Mar 21, 1759
Roger Robbins Abigail Beadle Jun 19, 1759
Daniel Ayrault Lucy Willams 1759
Samuel Cotton Mable Bibbud (?) 1759
Sirecon Jud of Farmington Damaris Frasier, Sep 20, 1759
William Griswold Elizabeth MacCloud Oct 18, 1759
Capt. William Griswold  .a London lady, S. W. A. 1759
Camp Addams Mehetabel Baxter Dec 13, 1759
John Calis Elizabeth Ned (colored) Jan 3, 1760
Othniel Williams Catharine Williams Feb 21, 1760
Charles Bulkley Mary Griswold Mar 10, 1760
Daniel Cone of East Haddam Abigail Griswold 1760
David Welles Lydie Williams 1760
James Deming Olive Bulkley 1760
John Belding Rebeckah Renals 1760
Joseph Stilman Sarah Wright 1760
Thomas Nooson (Newson) Sarah Dix 1760
John Russel Elizabeth Pettibon Sep (?) 18, 1760
Elizur Goodrich Abigail Deming Sep 25, 1760
Hosea Harris Eunice ?? Dec 11, 1760
Roger Riley Comfort Loveland Feb. 12, 1761
Jonathan Brigden Elizabeth Bordman Mar 2, 1761
Amos Fox Susanna Dickinson Mar 12, 1761
Levi Bordman Sarah Bordman Apr 23, 1761
William Smith, Esq., of New York Mrs. Elizabeth Williams (widow Rector Elisha Williams ) May 12, 1761
David Mitchel Mary Wolcot Jun 11, 1761
Benjamin Henshaw (?) of Middletown Hulda Sumner (?) Jul 2, 1761
Chester Welles Mabel Mitchel Oct 29, 1761
Peleg Coleman Rebeckah Dickinson Dec 6, 1761
Joseph Moseley of Glassenbury Hopeful Robbins Dec 10, 1761
Dr. Joseph Farnsworth Honor Williams Jan 7, 1762
Timothy Francis Elizabeth Hanmer Mar 10, 1762
Roger Warher Rhoda Butler of Stepney Apr 1, 1762
Samuel Buck Elizabeth Blin Apr 22, 1762
Ebenezer Dickinson (Lucy ? or Mabel) Jul 12, 1762
Francis Hanmer, Jr. Rhoda Boardman Sep 13, 1762
William Warher Eunice Warner Oct 21, 1762
Abijah Tryon Eunice Francis Nov 3, 1762
Elizur Deming Sarah Deming Dec 16, 1762
Othniel Williams Hannah Renels (Reynolds) Jan 3, 1763
Samuel Andross of Wintonbury Rebekah Tryon Apr 7, 1763
Ezra Webb Hannah Nott Aug 30, 1763
Samuel Lancelot Sarah Stilman Sep 22, 1763
Silas Dean Mehetibel Webb (she was the wid/o Joseph Webb, Sr., and d/o Capt. Gersham Nott , mother of Gen. Samuel B. Webb) Nov 8, 1763
Appleton Robbins ?? ?? Nov 17, 1763
Justus Riley Martha Kilborn Jan 19, 1764
Christopher Hurlbut Mary Deming Jan 19, 1764
John Benton Mary Blin 1764
Thomas Kilby Hannah Crane Aug 23, 1764
John Francis Rhoda Wright Sep 20, 1764
Josiah Griswold, Jr. Mercy Miller Oct 7, 1764
Elisha Wright Mary Buck Oct 24, 1764
Jacob Riley Abigail Williams of Stepney Dec 12, 1764
Simeon Jennings Elizabeth Kilby Dec 13, 1764
William Rhodes Rhoda Dix Dec 19, 1764
Noadiah Hooker of Farmington Rebeckah Griswold Jan 2, 1765
George Kilborn ?? ?? Nov 10, 1763
Elizur Steel of Kensington Mary Rhodes Jan 17, 1765
Timothy Griswold Hannah Tryon Jan 17, 1765
Thomas Welles Lucy Belding Jan 20, 1765
John Stoughton Ruth Belding Jan 22, 1765
Peter Deming Jerusha Welles Feb 6, 1765
Joshua Rissly of East Hartford Sarah (Maitland ?) Feb 17, 1765
Robert Ames of Stepney Sarah Moreton of Stepney Feb 20, 1765
David Riley Lois Griswold Mar 28, 1765
Nathaniel Goodrich Lucy Hanmer Apr 21, 1765
Daniel Cole ?? Rhodes Apr 25, 1765
Stephen Webster of Hartford Anne McCloud May 9, 1765
Stephen Richardson of Stonington Sarah Treat Aug 20, 1765
Chester Welles Hannah Belding Oct 31, 1765
Simeon Belding Martha Lockwood Nov 3, 1765
Jonathan Bunce Elizabeth Ranney (?) Nov 21, 1765
Stephen Mears (?) of Windsor Lydia Welles Jan 16, 1766
Benjamin Fisk of Middletown Mary Deming Jan 30, 1766
Samuel Pierce Mary Willard Feb. 6, 1766
James Hanmer Elizabeth Ayrault May 5, 1767
John Deming Prudence Treat Aug 31, 1767
Jonathan Olmstead of Hartford Sabra Stanley Oct 25, 1767
Samuel Dun (?) or Deen (?) Susannah Curtis Oct 25, 1767
Joseph Butler Abigail Boardman Oct 27, 1767
Josiah Hurlbut Mabel Deming Oct 29, 1767
Timothy Elmer of Windsor Mary Marsh Nov 19, 1767
Samuel Hanmar Sarah Welles Dec 10, 1767
Jeremiah Standish Hannah Wise Dec 22, 1767
Stephen Mears Sarah Bradford Dec 23, 1767
Joseph Welles, Jr. Jerusha Hurlbut Dec 24, 1767
Daniel Warner Hannah Adams Jan 14, 1768
Joseph Marven ?? ?? Jan 28, 1768
William Miller of Glassenbury Elizabeth Loveland Feb. 18, 1768
Thomas Brigden Martha Bordman Mar 24, 1768
Stephen Willard Anne Harris Mar 24, 1768
James Knowls Prudence Benton Apr 3, 1768
Toney (servant of Capt. Jonathan Belding) Cloe Apr 6, 1768
Jonathan Smith Thankful Wise Apr 7, 1768
Simeon Hurlbut May Furbs Oct 3, 1768
Edward Hopkins Elizabeth Beadle Aug 17, 1768
Theodore Lee of New Britain Olive Boardman Nov 10, 1768
Ebenezer Wright Grace Butler Nov 13, 1768
John Rayholds of Enfield Mary Lockwood Nov 30, 1768
Israel Kellsey of Kensington Mary Samborn Dec 29, 1768
Roger Butler Hannah Hartmar 1769
Timothy Russell Martha Deming 1769
Leonard Boardman Experience Pelton 1769
Pop Lewis Nancy Steel (negroes) March 9, 1769
Jeremiah Markum of Middletown Anna Deming April 20, 1769
Jonathan Welles Elizabeth Deming May 4, 1769
Simeon Griswold Mary Anne Ayrault May 4, 1769
Soloman Lomis of Colchester ?? 1769
Samuel Riley, Jr. Sarah Eggleston May 21, 1769
Billy Welles Cloe Butler Jul 13, 1769
John Burgee (?) Hannah Flowers Oct 17, 1769
Eliakim Fish Sarah Lancelot Oct 18, 1769
Samuel Stilman Millissent Riley Oct 19, 1769
Samuel Boardman Anne Wright Dec 14, 1769
Jonathan Weaver Hopewell Coleman Dec 14, 1769
Ebenezer Deming, Jr. Mabel Deming Jan 5, 1769
Samuel Willcocks of Killingworth Hopeful Williams of Stepney Jan 19, 1769
Hezekiah Turner of Hartford Azubah Hurlibut Jan 26, 1769
Samuel Cole Jemima Clark Feb 9, 1769
Mitchel Kingsman Keturah Lattimer 1770
John Goodrich Mary Hale 1770
James Butler Hannah Wright Apr 8, 1770
Aaron Tryon Sarah Lampfear May 17, 1770
Daniel Hale of East Hartford Abigail Bunce May 22, 1770
Abel Deming Mary Benton Sep 27, 1770
Daniel Marsh (?) of New Hartford Jerusha Treat Nov 8, 1770
Christopher Warner Elizabeth Adams Oct 28, 1770
Thomas Harris, Jr. ?? Robbins Jan 26, 1770
Ray Flint Mary Kilby Feb 3, 1774
William May Martha Woolcolt Treat Apr 28, 1774
Dennis Dogan Mary Welles Jul 3, 1774
William Deming, Jr. Elizabeth Griswold Jul 14, 1774
Benjamin Weston of Middletown Mary Woodhouse Aug 30, 1774
Justus Riley Mabel Buck Nov 10, 1774
Joseph Webb Abigail Chester Nov 22, 1774
Elijah Andrews Sarah Hurlbut Nov 22, 1774
Elisha Welles Lois Welles Nov. 24, 1774
John Adams Mary Crane Dec. 6, 1774
William Butler of Wethersfield Sarah Baldwin of Saybrook Dec. 12, 1774
Elisha Wolcott, Jr. Mary Welles Jan 19, 1775
Josiah Buck, Jr. Hannah Deane Jan 26, 1775
Daniel Woodruff of Farmington Rebeckah Belden Feb 28, 1775
Samuel Dix, Jr. Sarah Palmer May 15, 1775
Jonathan Thayer Abigail Collins, both of Stepney Aug 2, 1775
Frederick Griswold Mary Dickenson Sep 11, 1775
Gurdon Wadsworth of Hartford Mehetabel Wright Oct 17, 1775
Samuel Boardman Naomi Butler Dec 7, 1775
Daniel Forbes Lydia Hurlbut Dec 14, 1775
Josiah Welles Rebekah Deming Jan 1, 1776
Luke Fortune Prudence Buck Jan 18, 1776
Timothy Harrison of Branford Clorinda Fosdick Mar 14, 1776
David Beadle Jerusha Hatch Apr 24, 1776
Jonathan Belden Balch of Hartford Hopey Hurlbut Dec 8, 1776
Rev. John Eells of Glastenbury Sarah Welles Dec 24, 1776
Josiah Buck Sarah Riley Dec 30, 1776
Josiah Curtis Mabel Bulkley of Stepney Jan 2, 1777
Amasa Wade of Winchester Anna Hale Jan 22, 1777
Joseph Dodge Elizabeth Flowers Jan 23, 1777
Benjamin Bulkley Elizabeth Brownell Feb 6, 1777
John Butler Love Smith Feb 9, 1777
Parsons Greenwood Sarah Latimer Feb 27, 1777
Jacob Williams Elizabeth Butler, both of Stepney Mar 3, 1777
Elisha Brewster, Jr., of Middletown Margaret Curtiss Apr 16, 1777
Simeon Dupee Lucretia Griswold Apr 26, 1777
William Sutton Abigail Russell Aug 3, 1777
Dick (servant of Col. Chester) Abigal Sampson (negroes) Sept. 21, 1777
Thomas Parsons, Jr., of Farmington Elizabeth Collins of Stepney Nov 6, 1777
Solomon Williams Eunice Robbins Nov 6, 1777
John Edwards Lydia Collins of Stepney Nov 20, 1777
Noah Smith of Hadley Abigail Robbins Dec 18, 1777
John Deming Elizabeth Wells Dec 18, 1777
Nathan Baldwin of Stonington Esther Deming Dec 23, 1777

Name

Spouse

Date

Joshua Howe of East Haven Phebe Weaver Jan 12, 1778
Othniel Horsford Sarah Willard of Stepney Jan 15, 1778
John Brown Sarah McDoonam Jan 20, 1778
Silvanus Griswold of Windsor Hannah Webb Jan 22, 1778
John Bigelow of Hartford Elizabeth Curtiss Jan 22, 1778
James Burnham Martha Sandburne Jan 29, 1778
Joseph Andruss of Chatham Elizabeth Weaver Feb 16, 1778
Dr. Josiah Hart Abigail Harris Mar 27, 1778
Simeon Deming Mary Curtiss Apr 1, 1778
Josiah Coombs Hannah Phelps Apr 21, 1778
Elisha Horsford of Farmington Martha Cole of Newington Apr 8, 1778
John Knott Sarah Robbins Apr 22, 1778
Elizur Goodrich Abigail Grimes of Stepney Aug 13, 1778
Joseph Lewis Esther Burnham Aug 24, 1778
Joseph Waterberry of Stanford Mary Adams Aug 27, 1778
William Warner of New Canaan Rhoda Smith Sep 6, 1778
Rev. Gersham Bulkley of Middletown Hopey Warner of Stepney Sep 30, 1778
Daniel Deming Judith Deming Oct 1, 1778
Levi Robbins Abigail Kilburn Nov 12, 1778
Lewis Bettlehisar Mary Adams Nov 18, 1778
Joseph Barrell of Boston Sarah Simpson Nov 18, 1778
Joseph Crane Abigail Dix Dec 3, 1778
Othniel Belden Sarah Lindsy of Stepney Dec 24, 1778
Amos Porter of Tolland Lucy Welles Jan 5, 1779
Epaphias Thompson of Saybrook Peggy Horner Jan 11, 1779
John Lakeing Rosannah Mcfee Jan 14, 1779
William Morrison of N.Y. State Hannah Ware Jan 16, 1779
Bernard Romans (a native of Holland) Elizabeth Whiting Jan 28, 1779
Josiah Wright, Jr. Elizabeth Robbins Feb 9, 1779
Josiah Goodrich Abigail Wright Feb 25, 1779
John Woodhouse, Jr. Sarah Buck Mar 11, 1779
Amos Fox Jerusha Kilby Mar 14, 1779
Reuben (negro servant of widow Griswold) Lemon (negro servant of Daniel Griswold) Mar 23, 1779
Joshua Wells, ye 2nd Eunice Goffe Mar 23, 1779
Stephen Skinner of Hartford Polly Dorr Apr 22, 1779
Thomas Alexander of Wrentham, Mass. Jemima Cole Apr 26, 1779
Ebenezer Wells of Wethersfield Margery Stocking of Middletown Apr 29, 1779
Aclee Riley Lucretia Moreton of Stepney May 4, 1779
Silas Walton of Norwich Elizabeth Deming Jun 14, 1779
William Bunce Elizabeth Lloyd Jul 4, 1779
David Dunham of Sheffield Lucretia Adams Aug 5, 1779
Aaron Draper of Roxbury Ruth Beadle Aug 19, 1779
John Rose Mary Warner Sep 9, 1779
William Barnstable Hannah Pelton Oct 3, 1779
Theodore Hale Sarah Forbes Oct 20, 1779
Samuel Rockwell Rebiner Collins 1779
John Carter of Hartford Sarah Miner Nov 18, 1779
Samuel Churchill of Wallingford Rebekah Woodruff Dec 9, 1779
Jacob Hunt of N.Y. State Catharine Hunt Jan 2, 1780
Thomas Warner of New Canaan Hannah Treat Feb 15, 1780
Asabel Thrasher Phebe Culver Mar 8, 1780
James Hatch Mehetabel Adams Mar 16, 1780
Asa Robbins Hannah Coleman Mar 16, 1780
Benjamin Moreton Lucy Edwards, both of Stepney Mar 21, 1780
Elizur Wright, Jr. Ruth Curtiss Mar 22, I780
Ezra Selden, Esq., of Lyme Hannah Meriam of Stepney Apr 13, 1780
Theodore Harrison of Saybrook Cloe Wright Apr 17, 1780
John Marsh, Jr. Pollicena Goodrich, both of Stepney Jul 20, 1780
Richard Price Abigail Boardman, both of Stepney Aug 24, 1780
Ezekiel Goodrich Eunice Goodrich, both of Stepney Oct 4, 1780
Zebulon Robbins Lucretia Goodrich, both of Stepney Oct. 19, 1780
Leonard Dix Mary Goodrich Oct 19, 1780
Joseph Adams Mehetabel Barrett, both of Stepney Dec. 7, 1780
Levi Collins Mehetabel Boardman, both of Stepney Jan 4, 1781
Francis Bulkley Rhoda Griswold Jan 18, 1781
Nathaniel Stillman Martha Hanmer Jan 18, 1781
Joseph Allyn Wright Abigail Bostwick Jan 14, 1781
Roger Clarke Eunice Latimer Feb 8, 1781
Joshua Cone Mehetabel Blin Feb 20, 1781
Isaac Palmer Hannah Flint Feb 22, 1781
Asahel Dudley of Middletown Hannah Woodhouse Mar 5, 1781
William Fosdick Anna Robbins Mar 8, 1781
Asa Francis of Hartford Prudence Warner Mar 8, 1781
William Clarke of Wethersfield Eunice Weatherby or Weatherly of Glastenbury Mar 13, 1781
Samuel, Jr. Abigail Goodrich Mar 14, 1781
Frederick Robbins Mehetabel Wolcott Apr 12, 1781
Jonathan Hobby of Boston Sarah Walker Apr 24, 1781
Moses Talcot Elizabeth Griswold May 8, 1781
William Barton of Farmington Elizabeth Hopkins Aug 19, 1781
John May Abigail Boardman Sep 4, 1781
Ezekiel Porter Belden Elizabeth Williams Sep 26, I781
James Smith Sarah Hanmer Nov 21, 1781
Nathanael Skinner of Hartford Margaret Hunt Dec 13, 1781
Joseph Stillman, Jr. Rhoda Boardman Dec 17, 1781
Aaron Warner Abigail Montague Jan 31, 1782
James Johnson of Middletown Sarah Montague Feb 28, 1782
Edward Bulkley Prudence Welles Mar 24, 1782
Benjamin Dix Anna Beckley Mar 28, 1782
Moses Griswold Martha Dix Apr 3, 1782
Joseph White of Middletown Lucy Bulkley Apr 4, 1782
David King Mary Bulkley Apr 28, 1782
Eli Welles of Wethersfield Hannah Baldwin of Saybrook May 1, 1782
Moses Tryon Eunice Treat May 12, 1782
Solomon Latimer Rebekah Crane Jun 6, 1782
Josiah Robbins Mary Wright Jul 4, 1782
Seth Montague Sybil Latimer Jul 8, 1782
Abner Willcox of Killingworth Lucy Ayrault, Jul 22, 1782
John Barnum of Danbury Catharine Kilby Aug 27, 1782
Frederick Fuller Anne Barrett Sep 17, 1782
John Kilby Mary Blair Sep 30, 1782
Thomas Coleman Salome Kilby Nov 6, 1782
William Blin Nancy Lucas Nov 7, 1782
Abigail Woodhouse Jane James Nov 25, 1782
Thomas Havens Lucinda Adams Jan 30, 1783
John Winn of Philadelphia Rebecca Kilby Feb 17, 1783
Josiah Benton of Hartford Prudence Welles Mar 9, 1783
Michael Couney of Waterbury Mehetabel Williams Apr 10, 1783
Japhet (negro of Capt. Thomas Welles) Ann (a mulatto) Apr 15, 1783
Norman Clap of Hartford Huldah Wright Aug 3, 1783
Rosewell Grant Fluvia Wolcott, both of East Windsor Aug 20, 1783
Selah Barrett Lucy Dickenson Oct 2, 1783
John Hudson Elizabeth Latimer Oct 9, 1783
Daniel Deming OIly Mark Oct 19, 1783
Josiah Deming Susannah Seymour Nov 5, 1783
Joseph Flower, Jr. Mehetabel Curtiss Nov 19, 1783
Thomas Stanley of Farmington Anne Fords Nov 27, 1783
Nathan Baldwin Mary Deming Dec 7, 1783
George Colton of Springfield Mary Welles Dec. 11, 1783
Simeon Dupee Jemima Goodrich Dec. 21, 1783
Simeon Frasier of the New City, State of New York Anne Loveland Jan 11, 1784
Jared Cone of Bolton Elizabeth Welles Jan 15, 1784
Samuel Brace Sibil Andruss Apr 1, 1784
John Forbes Mary Hatch Apr 19, 1784
Elijah Wright Penelope Welles Apr 22, 1784
Elisha Welles Sarah Robbins Apr 26, 1784
Abijah Tryon Charity Deming May 6, 1784
Bezaleel Thrasher Sarah Woodhouse May 27, 1784
William Tryon Anna Hurlbut Jun 9, 1784
Nathan Cooke of Salisbury Anna Grimes Jul 8, 1784
Charles Kilburn of Sandisfield Susannah Fosdick Oct 20, 1784
Elizur Wright of Canaan Rhoda Hartmet Oct 28, 1784
Hosea Goodrich of Wethersfield Elizabeth Waterman of New London Nov 8, 1784
William Warner, Jr. Esther Boardman Nov 11, 1784
Elisha Welles, 2nd Mary Griswold Dec 16, 1784
Oswald Rockwell Sarah Wetherel Dec 16, 1784
John Warner, ye 2nd Abigail Hale Dec 22, 1784
Allyn Stillman, 2nd Elizabeth Deming Dec 23, 1784
Richard Bacon Annar Fosdick Dec 26, 1784
Levi Churchill Hannah Belden Jan 12, 1785
Isaac Dudley of Middletown Anne Woodhouse Jan 19, 1785
Chester Marsh of Dalton Hannah Burnham Jan 30, 1785
David Leonard of Richmond Rhoda Tryon Feb. 24, 1785
Samuel Harrington of Farmington Hannah Butler Mar 10, 1785
Moses Hatch Abigail Loveland Jul 21, 1785
Thomas Wells, the 2nd Abigail Hart Aug 18, 1785
Thomas Wells, the 3rd Mary Harris Sep 22, 1785
Abel Lewis of Wethersfield Joanna Bidwell of Glastenbury Oct 27, 1785
Samuel Wm. Williams, Esq. Emily Williams Nov 23, 1785
Rev. David Parsons of Amherst Harriet Williams Nov 24, 1785
Cabel Hills of East Hartford Martha Goodrich Nov 24, 1785
Joseph Goodrich Rhoda Wolcott Dec 1, 1785
Josiah Robbins Anna Francis Jan 12, 1786
George Hubbard of Berlin Lydia Wright Jan 18, 1786
Thomas Hollister of Berlin Sarah Hurlbut Mar 9, 1786
William Woodhouse Mercy Dix Apr 13, 1786
John Standish Eunice Tryon May 21, 1786
Samuel Barnard Mehetabel Welles Jul 6, 1786
Elizur Deming Martha Deming Jul 6, 1786
John Wolf Susanna Fox Aug 17, 1786
Moses Montague Eunice Harris, Aug 23, 1786
Moses Clarke Mary Hurlbut, Aug 28, 1786
Prince Storrs of Windsor Hephzebah Belden Sep 2, 1786
Noah Stanley of Berlin Experience Welles Oct 26, 1786
David Wright Jerusha Dix Nov 9, 1786
Samuel Blin Anne Barrett Nov 16, 1786
Jesse Churchill, Jr. Hannah Boardman Nov 22, 1786
Theodore Butler of Wethersfield Nancy Baldwin of Saybrook Dec 3, 1786
George Montague Sarah Robbins Dec 7, 1786
Joseph Treat of East Hartford Martha Adams Jan 4, 1787
David Stillman Prudence Hurlbut Jan 11, 1787
Frederick Butler of Hartford Mary Belden Jan 11, 1787
Gideon Noble, Jr., of Willington Lucy Welles Feb 18, 1787
Seth Garnsey of Westfield Mehetabel Jennings Apr 1, 1787
Samuel Wells, 2nd Annar Griswold Apr 19, 1787
Noah Will Hannah Sampson Apr 30, 1787
Robert Sline of Wethersfield Martha Youngs of Hebron May 6, 1787
Leonard Dix of Wethersfield Susannah Holister of East Haddam Jun 14, 1787
Ebenezer Webb Hannah Wright Jul 22, 1787
Obadiah Smith Lucy Wright Jul 26, 1787
Josiah Willard Rhoda Welles Aug 9, 1787
Elisha Robbtns Sarah Goodrich Aug 19, 1787
Oliver Talcot of Glastenbury Lois Balch Oct 11, 1787
Daniel Holms Eunice Boardman of Stepney Oct 17, 1787
Caleb Griswold Lucy Francis Oct 18, 1787
Ezekiel Sibley of Ashford Mehetabel Hurlbut Oct 18, 1787
Elisha Williams Sarah Newson Oct 25, 1787
Joseph Sheldon, Jr., of Hartford Mary May Nov 3, 1787
John Charles Dennis Abigail Fox Nov 15, 1787
William Rhodes, Jr. Sarah Coleman Dec 6, 1787
James Stantliff of Chatham Meribah Welles Dec 6, 1787
Simeon Flower Honor Montague Jan 3, 1788
Simeon Goodrich Hannah Welles Jan 10, 1788
Capt. Simeon Huntington of Norwich Patience Kenee Jan 15, 1788
Daniel Woodhouse Lucy Dix Mar 27, 1788
Samuel Wells, 3rd Eunice Hurlbut Mar 27, 1788
James Curtiss, Jr. Sarah Fosdick Apr 6, 1788
William Griswold Lucy Deming Apr 10, 1788
Jonathan Bunce, Jr. Marelas Baldwin Apr 13, 1788
Samuel Riley Elizabeth Howard Apr 22, 1788
Charles Treat Hopey Robbins May 1, 1788
Robert Francis Anne Francis May 8, 1788
Capt. Hezekiah Wells Hannah Wells May 8, 1788
Isaac Buck of Farmington Lydia Forbes Jul 16, 1788
Joshua Robbins, Jr. Hannah Hart Aug 17, 1788
Leonard Dix Mary Forbes Sep 4, 1788
John Putnam, from Gloucester, Great Britain Hannah Dillens Sep 11, 1788
The Rev. John Lewis Eunice Williams Oct 5, 1788
George Benton Hannah Dickenson Oct 7, 1788
Peter Berry Mabel Deming Oct 9, 1788
Stephen Chester Elizabeth Mitchell Nov 5, 1788
Joshua Wells, Jr. Judith Wells Nov 13, 1788
Oliver Corey Hannah Adams Nov 27, 1788
George Boardman Mary Hanmer Nov 27, 1788
Samuel Buck of Wethersfield Eunice Fox of Glastenbury Dec 7, 1788
Samuel Talcot Molly Hurlbut Dec 25, 1788
John Benton Thankful Kilby Dec 28, 1788
Elisha Blin Abigail Rhodes Jan 8, 1789
Parsons Greenwood Mary Wilson Jan 14, 1789
Isaac Stevens Sarah Wright Jan 15, 1789
Isaac Johnson of Windsor Lucy Hanmer Feb 12, 1789
Elisha Stocking of Glastenbury Abigail Rannay of Chatham Mar 15, 1789
David Bulkley Elizabeth Flint May 6, 1789
Levi Wells Sarah Deming May 21, 1789
Ezra Webb Mary Barrett Jun 17, 1789
Benjamin Hunter of Glastenbury Annah Palmer Jul 8, 1789
Simeon Wright Lois Curtis Aug 24, 1789
Ebenezer Wright Mary Dix Aug 26, 1789
Hezekiah Beardsly of Stratford Mary Roach Sep 6, 1789
Joseph McPherson of ?? Sarah Roberts of Westfield Oct 7, 1789
Joseph Coombs Elizabeth Rhodes Oct 18, 1789
Cato Freeman of Chatham Rebecca Modee Nov 12, 1789
Robert Robbins Mary Wells Nov 19, 1789
Nathan Beckwith of Hartford Betsy Rich Nov 25, 1789
Wait Goodrich, Jr., of Glastenbury Lucy Balch Dec 17, 1789
Joseph Kellogg of Newington Sarah Willard Dec 31, 1789
Timothy Stillman Elizabeth Deming Jan 3, 1790
James Gaines of Glastenbury Lydia Loveland Jan 7, 1790
Jacob Dix, Jr. Sarah Hanmer Jan 21, 1790
Gideon Wells Emily Hart Feb 28, 1790
Jonathan Huntington of Haddam Mary May Mar 8, 1790
Daniel Webster of Hartford Elizabeth Waterbury Mar 18, 1790
William Wolcott Huldah Wells Mar 18, 1790
William Chadwick Mehetabel Smith Mar 25, 1790
Samuel Giles Prudence Smith Apr 4, 1790
Simeon Hatch Rebecca Kilborn Apr 4, 1790
Asahel Marks Susannah Carter Apr 12, 1790
Alvin Montague Anne Allen of Berlin Apr 15, 1790
Daniel Graham of Suffield Lydia Goodrich May 10, 1790
Rev. Bezaleel Howard of Springfield Prudence Williams May 12, 1790
William Kilby of Wethersfield Rhoda Morgan of New London Aug 15, 1790
James  May of Wethersfield Hannah Stillman of Saybrook Aug 22, 1790
Richard Bunce Olive Montague Sep 12, 1790
Bille Wells, Jr. Martha Wells Sep 16, 1790
Joseph Pierce of Ellington Mary Benton Oct 3, 1790
Jonathan Griswold Huldah Francis Oct 7, 1790
Amos Wheeler of Hartford Lucy Baxter Oct 10, 1790
Ashbel Wright Abigail Deming Oct 25,1790
John Harris Martha Russell Nov 21, 1790
Daniel Colton of Watertown Ruth Rich of Middletown Dec 9, 1790
Asher (servant to Col. Chester) Bridget (a negro) Dec 12, 1790
James Camp Adams Sarah Barrett Dec 23, 1790
Benjamin Newbury Abigail Dickenson Dec 23, 1790
Azel Backus of Norwich Meliscent Deming Feb 7, 1791
Samuel Hayford of Farmington Thankful Adams Mar 22, 1791
Nehemiah Weston Elizabeth Kilby Apr 3, 1791
Peter Rich Phebe Clarke Apr 7, 1791
Eleazar Sweatland of E. Hartford Polly Hanmer Apr 12, 1791
Allyn Deming Prudence Woodhouse May 28, 1791
Phineas Rowlandson Mabel Berry Aug 7, 1791
Ashbel Hills of East Hartford Hannah Wright Aug 18, 1791
Joshua Seely of Stratford Martha Curtis Aug 21, 1791
Ches. Rice Anna Smith Nov 20, 1791
Abijah Flagg of Hartford Thankful Woodhouse Nov 20, 1791
Roswell Hoskins of Winchester Hannah Wells Dec 1, 1791
Isaac Larkin of Charlestown, Mass. Abigail Warner Dec 15, 1791
Justus Griswold Prudence Wells Dec 29, 1791
Thomas Griswold Lucretia Talcott, both of Glastenbury Jan 25, 1792
Manna Wadsworth of Pittsfield Anne Deming Jan 9, 1792
Elizur Wright Hannah Wright Feb 11, 1792
Asahel Deming Lucy Moreton Feb 14, 1792
George Goodrich Esther Hatch Mar 19, 1792
Lemuel May Huldah Deming Jun 17, 1792
Daniel Hale Huldah Riley Jul 8, 1792
Daniel Warner, Jr. Abigail Williams, both of Stepney Jul 14, 1792
Abraham Van Horn DeWitt of Milford Martha Belding Aug 22, 1792
Elias Williams Christian Williams, both of Stepney Oct 1, 1792
Martyn Baker of New London Mabel Weaver of East Hatford Oct 4, 1792
Hervey Dickenson Hannah Grimes, both of Stepney Oct 7, 1792
Stephen Stillwill of Ransle??Ville, N.Y. State Lydia Tryon of Wethersfield Oct 9, 1792
Moses Dix, Jr. Ruth Crane Nov 7, 1792
John Francis, Jr. Huldah Bulkley Nov 7, 1792
Silas Hurlbut Sarah Kilby Nov 16, 1792

Name

Spouse

Date

James Francis Pamela Wells Jan 31, 1793
William Brattle, Jr., of Pittsfield Hannah Wells Feb 5, 1793
Thomas Curtiss Elizabeth Woodhouse Feb 7, 1793
Josiah Griswold Abigail Harris Feb 21, 1793
Selah Francis Roxa Bulkley of Stepney Feb 25, 1793
Nathaniel Sias of Durham, N. H. Rebecca Risley of East Hartford Feb 28, 1793
John Hammond of Boston Lucy Dillens Mar 30, 1793
Simeon Stillman Rebekah Deming Apr 14, 1793
Simeon Francis Mary Ann Adams May 26, 1793
Stephen Willard, Jr. Martha Robbins Jun 20, 1793
Robert Robbins Cynthia Wood Jun 22, 1793
Gideon Goodrich Mary Deming, both of Stepney Aug 15, 1793
John Woodbridge of East Hartford Lydia Griswold Aug 29, 1793
Jared Goodrich Deborah Griswold, both of Stepney Sep 15, 1793
Samuel Montague Polly Wolcott Sep 19, 1793
Josiah Curtiss Rebeckah Marsh, both of Stepney Oct 3, 1793
Elijah Bostwick of New Canaan Sarah Bulkley Oct 11, 1793
Peter Deming Mehetabel Stillman Nov 10, 1793
John Underwood of Colebrook Elizabeth Warner Dec 8, 1793
Samuel Dorr Abigail Bulkley Dec 12, 1793
John Boardman Abigail Goodrich Jan 29, 1794
Timothy Horton, Jr., of West Springfield Betsey Hanmer Feb 2, 1794
Jonathan Stanley of East Hartford Sarah Stillman Feb 19, 1794
Ephraim Stoddard of Glastenbury Jerusha Hurlbut Mar 18, 1794
George Barrett of Hartford Rebekah Dix Apr 2, 1794
Frederick Riley Rachel Williams Apr 23, 1794
James Treat Sarah Talcott Jul 13, 1794
Jonathan Bull of Farmington Mary Smith, Aug 10, 1794
Benjamin Crane Sally Lockwood Sep 7, 1794
Joseph Deming Honor Baxter Sep 17, 1794
Uzziel Adams Clarissa Lucas Sep 14, 1795
Ebenezer Riley of Berlin Anne Willard Sep 30, 1794
Richard Kane of Frankfort, Pa. Fanny Scott of New Lebanon, N.Y. Oct 11, 1794
Simeon Riley, Jr. Eunice Wells Nov 27, 1794
Levi Hatch Mary Crane Dec 7, 1794
John Montague Persis Adams Feb 18, 1795
Ebenezer Phelps of Windsor Dolly Robbins Feb 19, 1795
James Hanmer Abigail Wells Feb 19, 1795
James Stillman Elizabeth Webster of East Hartford Feb 26, 1795
Thomas Chester Esther Margaret Bull Mar 26, 1795
George Gardiner Flower Rebekah Deming Apr 21, 1795
James Marsh of Hanover Polly Wells May 14, 1795
Newport Tosa Susanna Fortune (negroes) May 14, 1795
Solomon Wadsworth of East Hartford Lucy Kilby Jul 1, 1795
Edward Bulkley Dinah Bunce Jul 9, 1795
John Adams Martha Curtiss Aug 7, 1795
Bezaleel Latimer, Jr. Nancy Riley Sep 23, 1795
Justus Montague Sarah Griswold Oct 18, 1795
Norman Smith of Hartford Mary Boardman Nov 23, 1795
Joseph Stevens Mehetabel Hale, both of Glastenbury Dec 31, 1795
Joseph Winship of Hartford Mehetabel Rhodes Jan 5, 1796
Phineas Hurlbut of Hartford Honor Goodridge Jan 21, 1796
Amasa Adams Caroline Dalibe Jan 24, 1796
John Walbridge of Royalton, Vt. Betsey Callender Jan 26, 1796
Aaron Warner Rachel Curtiss Feb 4, 1796
Elias Morgan of Hartford Sarah Webb Mar 6, 1796
Wilford Johnson Anne Giffen Apr 11, 1796
Asa Wright Lucy Griswold Apr 12, 1796
Charles Johnson Cloe Frisby (negroes) May 1, 1796
Robert Robbins Abigail Hanmer Jun 1, 1796
Stephen Gaylord of Bristol Anne Rhodes Jul 19, 1796
Rev. Dr. James Dana of New Haven Mrs. Abigail Belden Oct 10, 1796
Henry Sheldon of Hartford Anne May Oct 16, 1796
Josiah Hurlbut, Jr. Prudence Curtiss Oct 23, 1796
Joseph Deming Azubah Turner Nov 15, 1796
Phineas Beckwith of Lyme Betsey Brown Dec 14, 1796
Levi Butler Eunice Bulkley Dec 18, 1796
Benjamin Sleeper of Concord, N. H. Clarissa Hurlbut Dec 31, 1796
Daniel Seymour, Jr. Elizabeth Steel, both of Hartford Jan 2, 1797
Francis Bulkley Elizabeth Fosdick Jan 5, 1797
Peleg Chapman of Chatham Lucy Benjamin of East Hartford Feb 2, 1797
Josiah Francis, Jr., of Pittsfield Sarah Boardman Feb 6, 1797
Warren Flower of West Springfield Lois Belden Feb 6, 1797
Thomas Harris Sarah Crane Feb 8, 1797
Abraham Crane, Jr. Huldah Hanmer Feb 9, 1797
George Stillman Martha Deming, Mar 22, 1797
James Wadsworth, Jr., of Hartford Abigail May Apr 9, 1797
John Loveland, Jr. Rebekah Deming Apr 12, 1797
William Savage of Middletown Hannah Rhodes Apr 19, 1797
Frederick Danielson of Lake Sago Abigail Gaylord of Danvil, Vt. May 3, 1797
Ephraim Willard Lucy Griswold May 11, 1797
Ebenezer Stillman Rhoda Francis May 16, 1797
Simeon Deming Elizabeth Deming May 21, 1797
Thomas Mygatt Lucy Oakes May 23, 1797
Samuel Rhodes May Dix Jun 27, 1797
Alexander Johnson, from the North of Scotland Lydia Hurlbut July 2o, 1797
William Hart Sarah Waterhouse Wolcott Sep 5, 1797
Perez Prentiss of Stonington Rebekah Benton Sep 17, 1797
Daniel Griswold Hetty Hanmer Sep 25, 1797
Solomon Coombs Molly Griswold Oct 18, 1797
John Brewer of East Hartford Hannah Curtiss Oct 22, 1797
James Fortune Betsey Riley Nov 5, 1797
Elisha Chamberlain of Pittsfield Ruth Hurlbut Nov 12, 1797
Ichabod Woodruff of Milford Sally Belden Nov 17, 1797
John Stillman Riley Sarah Dix Nov 15, 1797
Jonathan Walter Edwards of Hartford Betsey Tryon Nov 29, 1797
Daniel Galpin of Berlin Mehetabel Dorr Dec 7, 1797
Ithamar Churchill of Hubbardtown, Vt. Sarah Bliss Dec 12, 1797
Bezaleel Latimer Rhoda May Dec 17, 1797
Elizur Hurlbut Mary Deming Jan 3, 1798
Francis Hanmer, Jr. Huldah Dickenson Jan 11, 1798
Josiah Griswold Charlotte Adams Jan 14, 1798
Josiah Wright Polly McClean Jan 14, 1798
Cyrus Ranger of Sudbury, Vt. Sarah Churchill Jan 18, 1798
Samuel Smith, Jr., of Glastenbury Abigail Hale Jan 29, 1798
Rev. Samuel Mills of Chester Rebekah Belden Feb 27, 1798
Samuel Hanmer, Jr. Lucy Crane Mar 15, 1798
Nathanel Wolcott Abigail Goodrich Apr 15, 1798
Hosea Bliss, Jr. Mehetabel Wolcott Apr 15, 1798
Carey Leeds of Stamford Anne Harris May 15, 1798
Simeon Hanmer Mary Crane May 17, 1798
Elizah Crane, Jr., of Sandisfield Honor Adams May 20, 1798
Gershom Wolcott Eunice Willard Jun 14, 1798
Joseph Curtiss Abiah Seely Jun 17, 1798
Nathanel Dwight of Hartford Rebecca Robbins Jun 24, 1798
Benjamin Roberts of East Hartford Sarah Dix Jul 26, 1798
Levi Goodridge Clarissa Coombs Oct 7, 1798
Hezekiah Wells, Jr. Hannah Wells Oct 18, 1798
Christopher Wells Sarah Montague, widow of Justus Nov 28, 1798
Thomas Griswold Mary Wolcott Jan 22, 1799
Calvin Dodge Huldah Robbins Feb 26, 1799
Daniel Wells Honor Francis Mar 26, 1799
Jonathan Griswold Melicent Francis, Mar 31, 1799
Samuel Crane Dorothy Benton Apr 9, 1799
Roger Wolcott Mary Adams Apr 11, 1799
Comfort Loveland Prudence Buck Apr 16, 1799
Daniel Francis Mehetabel Goodrich Jun 5, 1799
Charles Francis Sarah Adams Jun 16, 1799
Matthew Francis Hannah Deming Jul 7, 1799
Simeon Benton Anne Hubbard of Chatham Jul 11, 1799
Utley Wakefield of Pomfret Hannah Eells Jul 17, 1799
James Goodrich Betsey Bulkley Jul 17, 1799
Timothy Russell, Jr. Betsey Deming Jul 17, 1799
John Hurlbut Anne Wright Aug 25, 1799
Sampson Abraham Dorcas Hopkins Aug 29, 1799
William Chamberlain Hatch of Colchester Jerusha Deming Sep 16, 1799
Christopher Sheldon Stillwell of Hartford Sarah Loveland Oct 10, 1799
Simeon Griswold Joanna Riley Oct 27, 1799
Ezekiel Montague Lucy Wells Dec 19, 1799



BACK -- HOME

© Copyright Genealogy Trails