Litchfield County, Connecticut
Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Genealogy Trails History Group


Marriage Records

Genealogy Trails History Group

 
 

Source: Early Connecticut Marriages as Found on Ancient Church Records Prior to 1800,
edited by Frederic W. Bailey ©1896
Transcribed & by Barb Z.



The town of Cornwall was incorporated May, 1740.
The Congregational Church at same time, May, 1740.
"The first vote passed at this town meeting, after the election of town officers, was to provide for the preaching of the Gospel among them."

Name

Spouse

Date

Samuel Smalley Hannah Duglas Jan. 19, 1756
Daniel Elmer Ruth Ford Nov. 14, 1756
Able Abbit Hannah Dibble Feb. 16, 1757
Nathan Abbit Mercy Daily Feb. 23, 1757
Timothy Cole Rebekah Dibble April 5, 1757
Benoney Peck Mehitable Millard April 7, 1757
Elijah Strong Elizabeth Dailey May 5, 1757
John Clother Eunice Squire July 5, 1757
GilbertHarrison Thankful Townsend July 28, 1757
Hezekiah Ford Deborah Chandler Dec. 7, 1757
Moses Dean Hannah Tanner May 17, 1757
Edward Bumpus (?) Susannah Dean March 8, 1758
Jonathan Chandler Sarah Bierce April 13, 1758
Thomas Carter Abigail How Aug. 31, 1758
John Pierce Luce How Aug. 31, 1758
John Tanner Jemima Bishop Sept. 14, 1758
Neamiah Bierce Mary Bishop Sept. 14, 1758
Talmage Bishop Lovis Burr Nov. 22, 1758
William Pierce Sarah Bishop March 9, 1758
Solomon Johnson Ellaner Pierce Sept. 28, 1758
John Dibble Ester Mackquaver May 7, 1759
William Johnson Mercy How May 31, 1759
Captain John Jeffers Mary Howland July 22, 1760
Doctor Thomas Russel Mary Patterson Oct. 7, 1760
John Millard, Jr. Christiana Rust 1760
Nathan Millard Submit Bayley June (?) 29, 1761
Samuel Scophel Mary Rowland 1761
Cele Abbit Ann Jones 1761
Jethro Bonney Rachel Bailey 1761
Ambros Clother Mary May 1761
John Pangborn Sarah Wood Nov, 1761
Daniel Squire Hannah Abbit Feb. 19, 1761
Joshua Harris Ruth Symmons 1761
Noah Bull Mary Jeffers 1761
Isaac Bates Jemima Carter 1761
Elijah Dickerson Rachel Harris (?) 1761
?? Boogue widow Hannah Smalley 1761
Clemens Dibble Rhode Dibble March 13, 1762
Thomas Fleming Mary Dean Aug., 1762
Benjamin Dean Ruth Tanner Oct. 14, 1762
Israel Dibble Elizabeth Millard March 3, 1763
Martin Dudley Anna Dudley June 21, 1763
John Bishop Mary Perce Oct. 2, 1763
Jesse Squire Lidea Clother Dec. 15, 1763
Timothy Spaulding Mary Squier Jan. 25, 1764
Levi Pierce Elisebeth Mackgalpin Aug. 4, 1764
Esquire ?? Judd of Westbury Mrs. Ann Sedgwick Aug. 4, 1764
Levi Bonney Mary May Oct. 4, 1764
Isaac Balding Elisebeth Penick (?) Nov. 15, 1764
Samuel Emmons Hanar (?) Jennings June 12, 1764
Zachariah Jones Jane Dibble May 3, 1766
Andrus Young Marget Mitchel June 17, 1766
Timothy Spaulding Abigail Brunson Jan. 13, 1769
Ebenezer Sherwood Hannah Bradford Jan. 2, 1772
Consider Tanner Rachel Benedict March 3, 1772
Mathew Lyon Mary Hotsford June 23, 1773
Edward Rogers Hannah Jackson July 18, 1773
David Dibble Mehitable Garnsey Oct. 28, 1772
Salmon Emmons Hannah Jeffers Nov. 5, 1772
John Hart Ester Hand Nov,. 1774
Joseph Wadsworth Eunis Duglas Nov., 1774
Daniel Bishop Eunis Paterson Nov. 27 (?), 1774
Thomas White Ann Abbit Sept., 1774
Rufus Pain Agnis Findla (?) Feb. 17, 1774
Samuel Brunson Johannah Balding March, 1775
Lenmuel Gillet Mercy Jackson May 29, 1775
Linus Beech (?) Elisebeth Abbit May 31, 1775
James Berce Elisbeth Gillit March, 1776
Thomas Dean Olive Willobey April 23, 1776
Joshua Hartshorn Huldah Dibbil Oct. 29, 1776
Bial Tanner Huldah Jackson May 12, 1777
Solomon Emmons Sabra Canfield May 22, 1778
Jonathan Bell Susanhah Canfield May 19, 1779
Ichabod Brown Submitte Millard June 26, 1780
John Dean Martha Scott Oct. 12, 1780
Theophilus Bishop Sarah Beach Dec. 7, 1780
Abner Lasel (?) Cloe Millard May 11, 1781
Elias Hart Philomele Burnham June 14, 1781
Benjamin Abbit Huldah Beach June 27, 1781
Joel Tuttle (?) Rebekah Bierce Oct. 2, 1781
Jones Cole Anner Stetson July 25, 1782
Darius Hand Elizebeth Catlin Nov., 1782
John Dibble, 2d Elisebeth Carter Nov. 6, 1782
Israel Everest Anna How March 30, 1783
Silas Hart Anne Pierce April 17, 1783
David Crocker Hannah Beach June 11, 1783
William Chistester Martha Dean Oct., 1783
Aaron Balding Spedy Hart Oct. 1, 1783
Solomon Johnson Rebecah Pain, Thanksgiving Day Dec. 11, 1783
Asaph Emmons Nance Sealey Aug. 11, 1784
Benjamin Gold Elliner Johnson Nov. 26, 1784
Samuel Scophel Mary Emmons Dec. 2, 1784
Curtiss Lake Marget Clarey (?) Dec. 2, 1784
Jasper Pratt Abigal Butler Dec. 30, 1784
Elisha Bradford Lucy Rosseter Aug. 20, 1786
?? Bayley of Danbury widow Mary Dibble Nov. 24, 1786
William Bayley of Sharon widow Mabel Dibble Nov. 26, 1786
Aron Morrils of Goshen Ruth Page of Litchfield Nov. 15, 1786
?? Everett (?) of Sharon Rhoda Peck Nov. 17, 1786
William Bierc Abigal Bell Jan. 17, 1787
?? Luddenton Polle Stuart (?) Nov. 24, 1787
Jabez (?) Swift Abigal Johnson Nov. 28, 1787
David Patterson Abigal Jones Dec. 6, 1787
Joel Millard Asuba Sherwood Jan. 16, 1788
William Brace Mary Moss Jan. 22, 1788
?? Warner Rachel Crocker Jan. 23, 1788
Thomas Ruggles Gold Salle Sill, eb. 14, 1788
Nathaniel Peck Elizebeth Beach Feb. 24, 1788
?? Lindley a daughter of Mr. Rous March 6, 1788
?? Chickeston Huldah ?? May, 1788
Neamiah Clark Lorain Pierc April 9, 1788
Hebe??k (?) Crooner widow Hannah Sherwood Sept. 30, 1788
Hezekiah Gold, Jr. Rachel Wadsworth Oct., 1788
Samuel Rexford Lidea Millard Nov. 6, 1788
General Heman Swift Elliner Johnson Dec. 8, 1788
James Wright Hannah Wood Nov. 23, 1788
Seth Abbit Salle Beebe of Danbury Jan. 1, 1789
Ebenezer Birdsey Sarah Bell March 8, 1789
Isaac Dibble Rebecah Dibble July 20, 1789
?? Hays of New York state ??Dean Dec. 24, 1789
Joseph M. Wood Mary Wood Oct. 14, 1789
Theodore Abbit Rhode Preston July 11, 1790
Rouel Hotchkiss Anner Brunson March 2, 1790
Shepherd Ruth May March 18, 1790
Samuel Abbit Mary Wood March 19, 1790
Benjamin Bell Jane Patterson Feb. 29, 1792
Eli Bierce Charry Landern June 20, 1792
Doctor Jon. Calhoon Polly Swift July 1, 1792
Joseph Judson Hannah Paterson July 8, 1792
Austine Bierce, Jr. Zerviah Bryant Nov. 27, 1792
Cesar, a free negro man from Litchfield Peg, a negro woman, freed by the Rev. Mr. Gold's heirs Nov. 29, 1792
Charles Jackson Abigail Andrews from Wallingford Oct. 1, 1793
MacAlpine Pierce Patience Barnes of Canaan Oct. 2, 1793
Caleb Andrews Patience Jackson Oct. 17, 1793
Ebenezer Jeffers Mary Frost Clarke Nov. 12, 1793
Joshua Bradford Sherwood Anne (?) Bonney Nov. 12, 1793
Henry Sedgwick Hannah Rogers Dec. 17, 1793
Samuel Buster (?) of Canaan Elizebeth Stewert Feb. 6, 1794
Ichabod Wickwire Submit Ford Feb. 27, 1794
Samuel Pratt Rhode Dean March 27, 1794
Daniel Brunson Rhode Holdcomb June 5, 1794
Henry Dibble Anne Wicks June 12, 1794
Amos Dewey Sary Abbot July 3, 1794
Ziba Hyne Sarah Holister July 21, 1794
Heman Swift, Jr. Polly Peck Aug. 10, 1794
Miles Lewis of Canaan Rhoda Swift Oct. 16, 1794
Silas Paterson Nabby Bonny Oct. 16, 1794
Hercules Weston Abbilene Mills of Kent Nov. 19, 1794
Daniel Rogers Polly Abbot Dec. 7, 1794
Silas Mechorn (?) Lucy Wood Dec. 7, 1794
Arvin Skiff of Sharon Sally Jeffers Aug. 1, 1795
Trustian Parmely Martha Dean Aug. 23, 1795
Roger Catling, Jr. Sally Clarke Nov. 12, 1795
William Dean Parthene Bailey Aug. 25, 1796
Martin Everit of Sharon Ester Carter Dec. 22, 1796
Niles Squire ?? ?? of Goshen April 27, 1797
John Pierce, Jr. Sarah Judson Oct. 10, 1797
William Piersons of Derby Betsey Sawyer Dec. 31, 1797





BACK --
HOME

© Copyright Genealogy Trails