Litchfield County, Connecticut
Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Genealogy Trails History Group


Marriage Records

Genealogy Trails History Group

 
 

Source: Early Connecticut Marriages as Found on Ancient Church Records Prior to 1800,
edited by Frederic W. Bailey ©1896
Transcribed & by Barb Z.




Incorporated in October, 1712.
The Congregational Church was organized November 2, 1716.
Rev. Daniel Boardman, first pastor; Rev. Nathaniel Taylor, 1748; Rev. Stanley Griswold, 1790.
The following are all the marriages recorded.


Name

Spouse

Date

Ebenezer Bostwick Rebeccah Bonnel April, 1717
Enoch Buck Mary Beebe May, 1717
John Welsh Deborah Ferriss Aug 27, 1719
Nathan Terrill Ruth Buck June 8, 1721
Titus Hinman of Woodbury Sarah Noble June 8, 1721
Ebinezer Washbourn Patience Miles June, 1721
Theophilus Baldwin Jerusha Beecher July 5, 1722
William Warriner Sarah Bostwick Nov. 5, 1724
Ezekiel Buck LydiaBrownson Dec. 15, 1724
Thomas Brownson Sarah Hichcock Nov., 1726
Samuel Hichcock Rebeccah Brownson Oct. 11, 1726
Jonathan Hichcock Mary Brownson Oct. 11, 1726
Zephaniah Hoose of New Fairfield ?? ?? May 21, 1728
Jonathan Hichcock Meream Mallery Oct. 16 (?), 1728
Matthew Benedict Mable Noble May 21, 1729
Joseph Buck Ann Goold June 5, 1729
Jonathan Peirce Rachell Buck Sept. 11, 1729
Jonathan Hoose widow Terrill Sept. (?), 1729
John Prindle Martha Prime Feb. 5, 1730
Samuel Hichcock Deborah Mallery April 23, 1730
Moses Buck Eunice Miles Sept. 29, 1730
Nathan Tallcott Hannah Ferriss Dec. 4, 1730
Job Goold Sarah Prindle June 17, 1731
James Lewis Zeruiah Peninton, both of New Fairfield Nov. 24, 1731
Nathaniel Hollister of New Fairfield Mary Buck Dec. 29, 1731
Benjamin Benedict of Ridgefield Hannah Bostwick Jan 18, 1732
Isaac Deforest Elizabeth Noble Aug 17, 1732
Joseph Miles Deborah Welch Sept. 25, 1732
Jacob Brownson Abigall Jones Nov. 30, 1732
Jonathan Buck Betty Bostwick Jan 9, 1733
John Noble Sarah Slaughter of Ridgefield March 23, 1733
Zerubbable Cantfield Mary Bostwick July 26, 1733
Japhet Collins Abigall Bostwick March 28, 1734
David Camp Sarah Terrill June 26, 1735
Joseph Selye Thankfull Weller Aug 4, 1735
Ephraim Hubill Johanah Gaylord Dec. 25, 1735
David Cantfield Mary Baldwin Jan 20, 1736
Jonathan Botsford Elizabeth Camp Feb. 5, 1736
John Hichcock Sarah Barnum May 27, 1736
Elkana Bobit Obediance Prindle Jan 20, 1737
John Hull Abigail Gillet Nov. 1, 1737
Thomas Evans Martha Shed, both of Oblong July 4, 1738
Nathan Barnum of Danbury Hannah Bonnel Aug 10, 1738
Benjamin Hoose Ruth Brownson Aug 22, 1738
Samuel Baldwin Grace Buck Oct. 31, 1739
William Ostrandress of Duchess County Comfort Buck Jan 2, 1740
Matthew Hawley Hannah Buck Dec. 3, 1740
Samuel Smith of Ridgefield Ruth Gaylord Dec. 24, 1740
Henry Garlick Mary Williams Jan 18, 1741
Nathan Gunn Hannah Weltch May 10, 1741
Amos Collins Prudence Noble May 10, 1741
John Pierce of ye Oblong Rebeccah ?? June 1, 1741
James Terrill Abigail Buck June 22, 1741
Benaja Bostwick Hannah Fisk Oct. 22, 1741
Peter Scott of Rinebach Thankfull Buck Feb. 2, 1742
Jonathan Lomm of Derby Lydia Brownson March 2, 1742
Gideon Halebut of Shepauge Emlen Garlick June 23, 1742
Dr. Riverus Carrinton Penelope Bordman July 7, 1742
Jacob Warner of Deerfield Ann Fowler July 29, 1742
Ensign William Gaylord Mercy Bostwick Oct. 14, 1742
John Way (?) of Sharon Dorcas Brownson Dec. 27, 1742
Thomas Andrews of Danbury Ann Prime Jan 17, 1743
Alexander Nelson Dorcas Cash (?), both of Oblong Jan 27, 1743
David Noble Mary Gaylord Nov. 8, 1743
Samuel Wright of Kent Phebe Morgan of New Fairfield Nov. 24, 1743
John Comstock Deborah Welch Dec. 14, 1743
Ebenezer Buck Thankfull Baldwin Feb. 29, 1744
Daniel Beaman of Kent Lydia Cogswell Oct. 6, 1748
Theophilus Baldwin Mary Noble Nov. 2, 1748
Matthew Sullivan Frances Caulford (?) Nov. 10, 1748
Ebenezer Lacy Freelove Canfield Dec. 15, 1748
James Buck Elizabeth Sherman Feb. 14, 1749
Daniel Cole or Sole Hannah Pickett Feb., 1749
Samuel Platt Anne Welch Aug 17, 1749
John Treat Phebe Hawley Nov. 23, 1749
Daniel Hurd of Roxbury Experience Smith of New Fairfield Dec., 1749
Asael Noble Catern Peet Jan 3, 1750
Benjamin Ruggles Sarah Selah (?) (possibly Klap) Jan, 1750
Daniel Washburn Patience Washburn Feb., 1750
Moses Knap of New Fairfield Sarah Warner May 29, 1750
James Benedict of Danbury Mercy Noble Sept. 17, 1750
James Bradshaw Rachel Bostwick Sept. 19, 1750
William Spooner of Kent Rachel Noble Nov. 8, 1750
John Griswold Phebe Collins Nov. 29, 1750
William Barnurn Susanah Barlow, both of Danbury Jan 30, 1751
Samuel Comstock Elizabeth Baldwin Feb. 7, 1751
Joseph Heartwell Rebekah Sherman May 24, 1751
John Murry Martha Howard May 30, 1751
Butler Peat Sarah Martin of Bethlem Aug 27, 1751
Emerson Cogswell Mary Miles Aug 29, 1751
Israel Baldwin Hannah Gunn Oct. 9, 1751
Oliver Warner Lowis Ruggles Oct. 16, 1751
Thomas Brunson Betty Bauldwin Oct. 24, 1751
Joshua Stevens of Danbury Hannah Waller Nov. 13, 1751
Joseph Atwell Martha Squire of Shippang 1752
John Gray Hannah Noble 1752
Charles Ferry of Redding Mary Henry Oct. 18, 1752
Reed Carlick Mary Stone Dec. 7, 1752
Simon Baldwin Mercy Brownson Dec. 20, 1752
Abel Camp Abigail Gold Dec. 20, 1752
John Lake of Newtown Rhody Warner Jan 10, 1753
Jonathan Clark Eunice Bostwick Jan 18, 1753
Ithiel Stone Martha Baldwin June 6, 1753
Joseph Northrop Rachel Hine June 7, 1753
William Hurd Rebeka Weller Nov. 1, 1753
David Judson of Judea Abigail Canfield Nov. 21, 1753
Amos Northrop of Newtown Mary Murry Feb. 7, 1754
James Bradshaw Lydia Moss Feb. 14, 1754
William Hooker of Bethlem Rachel Waller March 13, 1754
Isaac Bostwick Prudence Warner Nov. 27, 1754
Ebenezer Durand Hannah White, both of Darby Dec. 17, 1754
Oliver Canfield Tabatha Robburds March 6, 1755
Rev. Daniel Farrand of Canaan Jerusha Bordman Oct. 20, 1755
[p.112] James Murry Patience Hawley Nov. 5, 1755
Benajah Stone Mary Canfield Nov. 19, 1755
Sherman Bordman Sarah Bostwick Dec. 3, 1755
Nathaniel Benton of Litchfield Abigail Gillet Dec. 17, 1755
Hezekiah Brownson of Torrington Abigail Drinkwater April 19, 1756
Dr. John Carrington Susana Noble June 16, 1756
Benjamin Gaylord Ruth Sherman Sept. 28, 1756
Ezra Steward Sarah Brownson Nov., 1756
James Blackman of Newtown Ester Hitchcock Dec. 25, 1756
Gideon Botsford of Newtown Meriam Hitchcock Jan 13, 1757
Joseph Ferriss Joanna Gaylord Jan 19, 1757
William Gaylord Hubbell of New Fairfield Anner Stilson March 3, 1757
Ephraim Buck Sarah Camp July, 1757
Jonathan Hitchcock Christian Wanzer or Warner Nov. 16, 1757
John Phillips Anne Burden Nov. 18, 1757
Robert Hawkins Rachel Baldwin Jan 3, 1758
Rev. Judah Champion of Litchfield Elizabeth Welch Jan 4, 1758
Ebenezer Leonard Meriam Stevens Jan 5, 1758
Lemuel Warner Sarah Gaylord Feb. 15, 1758
Grover Buel of Ninepartners Jerusha Buck Feb. 15, 1758
Joseph Lines Phebe Baldwin Sept. 12, 1758
Thomas Porter of Waterbury Mehetabel Hine Dec. 12, 1758
Rev. Mr. Goold Mrs. Mary Sedgwick, both of Cornwall Nov. 23, 1758 (On a public Thanksgiving Day.)
Elias Kenny of New Preston Lowis Stone Jan 23, 1759
Jeremiah Canfield Mary Everton March 7, 1759
Abner Seely Hannah Thayre March 22, 1759
Rev. Mr. Bordwell Mrs. Jane Mills, both of Kent Sept. 6, 1759
Nathaniel Taylor, Jr. Hannah Gillit March 5, 1760
Benjamin Stone Anne Fobes May 8, 1760
[p.113] Eleazer Beecher, Jr. Ellice Britton Dec. 24, 1760
Elnathan Botchford Lucy Stone Jan, 1761
Israel Baldwin Elizabeth Warner Feb., 1761
Domini Duglas Mary Warner May, 1761
Zechariah Sanford Rachel Goold May 28, 1761
Caleb Nichols of Newbury Deborah Hitchcock Sept. 23, 1761
Enos Northrop Anne Drake, both of Newbury March 4, 1762
John Hall Eunice Jackson April 20, 1762
Benjamin Buckingham Anne Botchford June 30, 1762
John Cogswell Sarah Ferriss Dec. 1, 1762
Theophilus Baldwin Eunice Noble Dec. 30, 1762
Isaac Deforest Rachel Bostwick Jan 11, 1763
Reynolds Marvin of Litchfield Mrs. Ruth Weltch Feb. 23, 1763
James McKien of Guilford Prudence Brownson Feb. 24, 1763
John Warner Hannah Westover July 6, 1763
Elizur Warner Mary Welch Oct. 26, 1763
Timothy Moses of Simsbury Anne Warner Dec. 15, 1763
Aaron Gaylord, Jr. Irene Brigs Feb. 13, 1764
Enos Camp, Jr. Sarah Botchford July, 1764
Nathaniel Smith Hannah Thayre Sept. 28, 1764
Isaac Baldwin Hannah Davis Sept. 28, 1764
Rev. David Brownson of Oxford Anne Camp June, 1765
John Brownson Mabel Hine Aug 29, 1765
Steven Chittenden Lucy Beardslee Sept. 26, 1765
Nathaniel Boen
Nathaniel Boen, a transient person, after living in New Milford nine or ten months, was married as above, with consent of ye woman's parents and friends; when about a month or six weeks after marriage it was made to appear from Attleborough in Boston government that he was a married man, had a wife and six or seven children upon which he was apprehended and sent by authority from constable to constable back to ye place from whence he came.
Hannah Hitchcock Nov. 14, 1765
     
Deacon Joseph Fuller of Kent Zeruiah Noble Jan 8, 1766
Zechariah Ferriss Phebe Gaylord March 13, 1766
Ketchell Bell of Cornwall Abigail Waller April 30, 1766
Israel Hows of East Greenwich Anna Noble May 7, 1766
David Fabrique Deborah Wooster of Oxford May 14, 1766
Asael Baldwin Esther Baldwin Aug 13, 1766
Asael Hitchcock Hannah Collins Dec. 15, 1766
Rev. Whitman Welch of Williamstown Mrs. Ruth Gaylord Feb. 2, 1767
Josiah Lacy of Newtown Judith Betts April 29, 1767
Angus Nickelson Sarah Plat May 11, 1767
Riverius Stilson Anna Baldwin Aug 6, 1767
Benjamin Phippene, Jr. Hannah Weller Sept. 23, 1767
Elihu Northrop Keziah Seeley Oct. 15, 1767
John Peet, Jr., Phebe Wakelee Jan 26, 1768
Noble Hine Patience Hubbil Feb. 2, 1768
Samuel Prindle Hannah Hamlin June 8, 1768
Jonathan Downs Mabel Bostwick July 21, 1768
Enoch Buck Sarah Wildman Aug 29, 1768
Amasa Moss Ruth Clark Nov. 3, 1768
Peter Peck Sarah Terrill Dec. 7, 1768
Deliverance Wakelee of New Preston Susanna Roburds Dec. 8, 1768
Asa Warner Eunice Camp Dec. 29, 1768
John Brown Rachel Stevens Jan 5, 1769
William Dunwell Hannah Buck March 23, 1769
Isaac Bennit Catherine Daton May 4, 1769
John Plat, Jr., Mary Himes Dec. 7, 1769
Uri Jackson Sarah Burchard April, 1770
Abner Benedict of Salem Mrs. Lowis Northrop Oct. 31, 1770
Gideon Treat Lucretia Washburn Nov. 13, 1770
Andrew Summers Ruth Beach Nov. 15, 1770
Nathan Stilson Elizabeth Stevens Jan 29, 1771
Icabod Bostwick Lucy Warner Feb. 26, 1771
Ebenezer Gaylord Catharine Chittenden April 3, 1771
David Murwin, Jr., Tamarin Comstock July 15, 1771
Abel Gun Martha Trion July 18, 1771
Edward Edwards Margaret Oviat Oct. 10, 1771
Ebenezer Peck of Kent Susannah Forbes Nov. 21, 1771
Ezra Noble Eunice Bostwick June 24, 1772
Abraham Castle of Roxbury Joanna Wildman June 25, 177
[p.115] David Canfield, Jr. Sarah Gray Aug 5, 1772
William Trobridge of Norwalk Heppy Weller Aug 8, 1772
Abel Weller Polly Wright Sept. 3, 1772
James Phippeny of Ripton Rosanah Brownson Sept. 16, 1772
Thomas Hayes Anna Carrington Dec. 2, 1772
John Draper of Dover Lidea (?) Stuart Dec. 9, 1772
Nathan Camp Esther Bostwick Dec. 10, 1772
Clement Hubbel Sarah Murwin, both of Newbury Jan 25, 1773
Gilbert Gregory of North Stratford Sarah Hamlin Feb. 17, 1773
Almon Perry Patience Washburn April 1, 1773
David Summers Sarah Treat April 29, 1773
Ephraim Plat Hopewell Hamblin 1773
Levi Lovwell of Sharon Mary Bradshaw Sept. 14, 1773
Reuben Stone Deborah Comstock Sept. 21, 1773
Daniel Hitchcock Comfort Pourter (?) Nov. 3, 1773
Samuel Waller Sarah Chapman (?) Nov. 23, 1773
Abel Buckingham Hannah Botchford Dec. 28, 1773
Isaac Terrill Sarah Prince or Prime Jan 25, 1774
Samuel Ferriss Abigail Brownson Jan 26, 1774
Lemuel Canfield Sarah Burton Feb. 9, 1774
Deacon Trobridge of New Fairfield widow Mojen (?) 1774
Nathan Gaylord Ruth Heartwell 1774
Nathaniel Taylor, 3d Anne Northrop Aug 31, 1774
Andrew Clark Sarah Trion Dec. 7, 1774
Abraham Peel Hannah Roburds March 16, 1775
Ben Starr Mygatt Triphena Warner April 5, 1775
Sherman Noble Sarah Davis May 3, 1775
Robert Burton Hannah Matthews of Judea June 20, 1775
Samuel Buck Hannah Fairchild Aug 31, 1775
Richard Hubbel of Ripton Mercy Bennit Aug 31, 1775
Riverius Camp Hulda Clark Oct. 10, 1775
Samuel Garlick Hannah Woods Dec., 1775
Darius Olmsted Mary or Mercy Hill Jan 4, 1776
Ebenezer Baldwin, Jr. Abiah Chapman April 18, 1776
Elihu Gregory Hulda Osborn April 25, 1776
Abijah Bennit Abigail Stone Jan 23, 1777
Aaron Hawley of Stratfield Sarah Picket July 16, 1777
Moses Camp Anah Sherwood Sept. 1, 1777
Nathaniel Brown Mary Were (?), both of Kent Sept. 4, 1777
Major Daniel Buck of New Canaan Olive Stevens Sept. 21, 1777
John Murwin Mrs. Ruth Welch Dec. 30, 1777
Daniel Everit Eurania Taylor Jan 1, 1778
Nathanael Durke, Jr. Lucy Bostwick Feb. 22, 1778
Peter Gaylord Sarah Heartwell Feb. 22, 1778
John Warner Eunice Waller May 20, 1778
Stephen Powel of the Nine Partners Polly Burge May 24, 1778
John Plat Sarah Buck June, 1778
Asa Prime Phebe Rusuke June 25, 1778
Joel Buck Hulda Bostwick July 2, 1778
Timothy Cole Sarah Buckly Jan 11, 1779
Sergeant Prime Doan Jean Smith Feb., 1779
Hezekiah Treadwell of Stratfield Abiah Stilson March 17, 1779
Enos Camp, Jr. Eunice Bostwick April 12, 1779
John Bostwick Patience Hubbell, both of Newbury May 26, 1779
Jonah Todd, Jr. Lucy Fisher June 2, 1779
Ebenezar Seelye of Litchfield Mabel Todd June 2, 1779
Nathan Baldwin of New Canaan Olive Burrit June, 1779
Isaac Nichols Sarah Stevens June 15, 1779
Abner Gun Susanah Noble July 1, 1779
Samuel Andrus of Kent Annis Murry July 2, 1779
Paul Welch, Jr. Abigail Crane Aug 19, 1779
Ralph Keeler of Newbury Hannah Treat Dec. 9, 1779
Matthew Wildman, Jr. Polly Reed Dec., 1779
Thomas Wells Anne Northrup Jan 11, 1780
Oliver Trobridge Anna Noble 1780
Thaddeus Cole Phebe Oviatt June 2, 1780
David Beech Annah Smith June 7, 1780
David Beebe of Bethel Sarah Beech June 8, 1780
Cornelius Hamlin Esther Oviatt 1780
Reuben Bostwick, Jr. Polly Allen Oct. 18, 1780
Robert Beech Sarah Washburn Nov. 16, 1780
William Foot Mabel Wilkisson Dec. 18, 1780
Nicholas S. Masters Hannah Starr Jan 28, 1781
John Canfield Phebe Treat March 6, 1781
Josiah Bearse Freelove Canfield 1781
William Gillett Anna Garlick 1781
John Stevens Phebe Warner May 13, 1781
Stephen Collins Dolle Olmsted June 13, 1781
Charles Hurstfield Lidia Nichols of New Fairfield July 9, 1781
John Baile Elma Birch July 11, 1781
Theophilus Comstock Lucindy Comstock Oct., 1781
Perez Partridge Hannah Boen Nov. 26, 1781
Isaac Clark Jane Baldwin Dec. 6, 1781
Stephen Couch Pollipheme Carington Dec. 16, 1781
Joseph Clark Cloe Comstock Jan 20, 1782
Lieut. Augustine Taylor Hulda Canfield May 5, 1782
Joseph Olmstead of Ridgefield Susanna Oviatt July 4, 1782
Joel Smith Patience Bearse July 11, 1782
Lieut. Daniel Camp Lorania Chittenden Aug 13, 1782
Benjamin Stone, Jr. Sarah Hartwell Sept. 30, I782
Jonathan Mygatt Patience Noble Dec. 5, 1782
Isaac Brownson Joannah Beardslee Dec. 5, 1782
Solomon Hill Ame Stone Jan 16, 1783
Moses Wanzer of New Fairfield Sarah Hill Jan 16, 1783
Elijah Hoyt Polly Canfield March 18, 1783
Ralph Smith Anne Treat March 18, 1783
David Merwin Molly Durkee May 29, 1783
Thomas Northrup of New Fairfield Clarry Cone Oct. 29, 1783
John Reseque Anne Camp Nov. 20, 1783
Daniel Noble Bennit of New Fairfield Anna Phippene Nov. 27, 1783
Moss Leavenworth Sarah Benedict Dec. 4, 1783
Elisha Booth Elizabeth Clark Dec. 23, 1783
William Lamfer of Woodbury Jean Smith Dec. 23, 1783
Wolcot Burnham of Cornwell Hannah Shove Sturdevant Jan 22, 1784
John Baldwin Susanna Bristol March 7, 1784
Truman Stilson ?? Lum May 10, 1784
Charles McDonald Mary Sanford May 12, 1784
Daniel Sherwood of Stratford ?? Hill May 13, 1784
Epinetus Gun Sarah Botchford Camp May 20, 1784
Nehemiah Phippene Hannah Taylor of Woodbury July 29, 1784
Chauncey Lowrey Aurelia Booth Aug 22, 1784
Philo Camp Abigail Prince or Prime Nov., 1784
William Hitchcock Rachel Ketchum Nov. 25, 1784
Achilles Comstock Sarah Botsford Dec. 16, 1784
Stephen Morehouse Huldah Peet Feb. 3, 1785
John Morehouse Mabel Ferriss March 21, 1785
Benedict Davis Hannah Merwin March 21, 1785
Eli Tood Mercy Merwin March 21, 1785
Israel Baldwin, Jr. Levina Todd July 18, 1785
Ire Hitchcock Hannah Hotchkiss Sept. 29, 1785
Daniel Clark, Jr. Anne Canfield Nov. 27, 1785
Jeremiah Canfield widow Abigail Oviatt Nov. 30, 1785
James Bell Clarre Phippene Dec. 6, 1785
Israel Luther of Newtown Sarah Marks Jan 17, 1786
Jonathan Chase, State of New York, Sarah Buck Jan 24, 1786
Ire Penoch of Woodbury Polly Trobridge Jan 26, 1786
Nehemiah Sanford, Jr. Hannah Beach April 6, 1786
Jeremiah Holms of Bedford Diadama Taylor April 6, 1786
Nicholas S. Masters Tamar Taylor May 9, 1786
William Taylor Abigail Starr of Danbury Dec. 3, 1786
Benjamin Mead Abigail Woster March 4, 1787
Ebenezer Hurd of Ripton Mary Bostwick July 22, 1787
Caleb Beach Clarre Treat 1787
Philip Corban Mercy Wilkisson Oct., 1787
Nehemiah Plat Eunice Anne Plat Dec. 11, 1787
Reuben Lure Vashti Sherman Dec. 26, 1787
Jehiel Smith Parthena Hill Jan 17, 1788
Lemuel Benedict of Danbury Annis Hitchcock Jan 30, 1788
Philander Vaughn Polly Roe April 27, 1788
Botchford Buckingham Rebekah Heartwell May 14, 1788
Benjamin Picket, Jr., of New Fairfield Mary Bristol June 5, 1788
James Miller of Fishkill Abigail Duning June 24, 1788
Samuel Gregory of Kent Mehetabel Buck July 9, 1788
Tibbels Baldwin of Brookfield Salle Booth of Southbury Sept. 25, 1788
Daniel Garlick Thala Beecher Nov. 5, 1788
George Milligan Catherine Taylor Nov. 9, 1788
Reuben Mills Booth Anne Eunice Northrup Nov. 25, 1788
Joseph Heartwell, Jr. Rachel Stone Jan 15, 1789
Gershom Morehouse of Fairfield Hannah Smith Jan 29, 1789
Jared Terril Hannah Buck Feb. 22, 1789
Samuel Couch Hannah Ferriss March 19, 1789
Seely Richmond Mehitabel Blakeslee of Roxbury Aug 12, 1789
?? Guthery of Washington Phebe Stone Aug 27, 1789
Nathanael Porter Prudence Mead Jan 3, 1790
David Cole Mary Fox of Heartland Jan 11, 1790
Nathan Sherwood Lucy Hollister July 8, 1790
Archibald Gilmore Charlotte Pegnam July 15, 1790
Jarius Green widow Mary Stilson July 25, 1790
David Sanford Ame Heartwell Aug 3, 1790
Daniel Lampson of New Preston Molly Peat Oct. 21, 1790
Daniel Morgan Rhody Stone Oct. 27, 1790
James Prout Cloe Jordan Nov. 14, 1790
Beecher Fisher Elenor Peat Jan 5, 1791
Austine Bostwick Mary Sturdevent Jan 13, 1791
Chene Clark of Canaan Aner Duning of Brookfield Jan 19, 1791
Oliver Canfield, Jr. Sarah Bradley Jan 27, 1791
Jonathan Hawley Phebe Betts July 17, 1791
Lemuel Morehouse of Brook field Mehetable Treadwell Sept. 1, 1791
Capt. Nathan Botchford Eunice Porter Sept. 22, 1791
Samuel Stevens Abiah Beers Sept. 28, 1791
James Brush of New Fairfield Amarilis Hollister Sept. 28, 1791
Eliphalet Gilbert Bette Bishop Nov. 23, 1791
Isaac Wilkinson Tamar Smith Dec. 18, 1791
Reuben Sherwood Keziah Hill Dec. 22, 1791
Wells Stone Polle Wetmore Dec. 29, 1791
Bushnell Downs Hannah Clark April 25, 1792
John Buck, Jr. ?? ?? Aug 29, 1792
Abraham Peet Polle Glassford Oct., 1792
Angus Ferriss Lutilda Ruggles Nov. 21, 1792
Samuel Frisby Nancy St. John, both of Sharon April 28, 1793
Jasper Bennit Lydia Wheton Aug 28, 1793
Stephen Crane Hannah Baldwin Sept. 5, 1793
Ira Cannon of Lee, Mass. Olive Bears Oct. 10, 1793
Czar Stevens of Lee, Mass. Abigail Bears Oct. 10, 1793
Oliver Ruggles Phebe More of Salisbury Oct. 22, 1793
Abraham Duning Lidia Strong, both of Warren Nov. 14, 1793
Salmon Buck Urania Beacher March 5, 1794
Samuel Lockwood Eunice Weller March 19, 1794
Samuel Benedict Thankful Knap, both of Norfolk May 5, 1794
Faithfull Smith Elizabeth Browning May 7, 1794
Elnathan Peet Anne Beach Sept. 16, 1794
Cirus Warner Polle Weller Oct. 30, 1794
Joseph B. Tomlinson Susanah Mead Nov. 2, 1794
Silas Bennit Anne Dudley Feb. 19, 1795
Calvin Cohoon Hulda Ferry, both of Washington March 22, 1795
Jedediah Strong of Warren Jerusha Morgan April 7, 1795
Nathan Howard of the Jersies Annie Canfield Oct. 27, 1795
David Lancaster Rille Hill Jan 8, 1796
Nathan Pearce, Jr. Rachel St. John of South Britain Jan 24, 1796
Samuel Knap Phebe McMahan Feb. 14, 1796
John Warner Merwin Esther Gaylord Feb. 18, 1796
Benjamin Rumsey of Roxbury Sarah Warner March 22, 1796
?? Harrison Annie Sperry, in Washington May 15, 1796
Marvin Warner of South Britain Clarissa Punderson of Roxbury May 26, 1796
Andrew Minor Rachel Wildman Dec. 28, 1796
Bildad Hine Lowis Bostwick Jan 18, 1797
Elisha Perry ?? Wilkisson Feb. 2, 1797
Rev. Ebenezer Porter Mrs. Lucy Merwin, both of Washington May 14, 1797
Jehiel Hawley Summer Tabathy Betts Jan 24, 1798
In the year 1790, January 20, Rev. Stanley Griswold was ordained as colleague pastor with Rev. Nathaniel Taylor.
He commenced his record of marriages performed by him as follows: "From 20th of January, 1790, to 16th of - September, 1791, they are recorded without dates according to my best recollection. From thence I intend to be accurate."

Name

Spouse

Date

John Dickinson Tryphena Willson  
David Beard ?? Comstock  
Austin Brunson ?? Stilson  
Sol. N. Sanford ?? Lockwood  
Heth Camp ?? Frisbie  
Valentine Lovely Abigail I. Weller  
Perry Lovely Phebe Turril  
Nathan Leavenworth Anne Buckingham  
Friend Northrop Mabel Hine  
Daniel Smith Polly Blanchard 1790/91
Joseph Peck Lorana Bennett 1790/91
Jeremiah Canfield Polly Bennett 1790/91
?? Wood ?? Hurlbutt 1790/91
Isaac Crane ?? Vaughn 1790/91
Asa Morgan Polly Hitchcock Sept. 16, 1791
Jonathan Bostwick, Jr. Abigail Trowbridge Sept. 22, 1791
Rufus Clark Tamar Oviatt Oct. 18, 1791
Daniel Lines Hannah Todd Nov. 20, 1791
Joel Canfield Ruth Chittenden Jan 12, 1792
Enos Beach Esther Hurlbutt Feb. 2, 1792
Jonathan Burrall Esther Boardman Feb. 5, 1792
John Ruggles Affa Warner Sept., 1792
Joab Picket Mabel Platt Sept. 26, 1792
Samuel Sommers Marilla Downs Oct. 24, 1792
[p.122] Curtis Warner Eunice Hull Nov. 4, 1792
Daniel Picket Sara Cole Nov. 24, 1792
James Lockwood Susannah Swift Nov. 29, 1792
Matthew Bronson Mary Richmond Dec. 27, 1792
Elnathan Sanford Patience Northrop Dec. 30, 1792
Abel Hall Molly Fisher Jan 3, 1793
David Hull Sally Hitchcock March 24, 1793
Ebenezer Peet Deborah Beecher March 27, 1793
Gideon Wilkinson Emilia Bostwick May 28, 1793
?? Canfield ?? West July, 1793
Garry Decker Mary Crane Sept. 22, 1793
Clark Blackney Thalia War??(?) Oct. 10, 1793
David Sommers Anne Durke Nov. 6, 1793
Orange Warner, Jr. Lucy Sanford Nov. 10, 1793
Lanadar Prindle Hannah Bostwick Nov. 17, 1793
Jedidiah Merchant Hepsibah Be??(?) Nov. 18, 1793
James Leech Anna Hollister Dec. 1, 1793
David Smith Rana Edwards Jan 26, 1794
Ezbon Bostwick Lois Warner Feb. 12, 1794
John Stilson, Jr. Rachel Bostwick April 29, 1794
David Malery Dinah Punderson May 20, 1794
Doct?? Benton Rebecca Bostwick June 24, 1794
Joseph Hartwell Polly Mead Aug 26, 1794
Castle Warner Annie Trowbridge Aug 31, 1794
John Smith Ophelia Edwards Sept. 1, 1794
Micah Pool Sarah Ketchum Sept. 28, 1794
Fowler Merwin Platt Catas ?? (?) Oct. 6, 1794
Nathan Betts Polly Treat Nov. 20, 1794
John Hawley Treat Sally Rains(?) Nov. 25, 1794
Daniel Bristol Deborah Hitchcock Jan 29, 1795
Joseph Conner Tryphena Flags (colored) Feb. 8, 1795
Erastus Bostwick Sally Welch Feb. 10, 1795
Edmund Baldwin Susanna Stone March 10, 1795
Isaac Johnson Polly Bostwick March 26, 1795
John Lane Lutra Bostwick April 14, 1795
Jethro Tabor Betsey Newton (colored) Oct. 12, 1795
William Nickerson Jane Beecher Oct. 28, 1795
Wakefield Noble Rachel Starr Nov. 8, 1795
Ansel Cole Sally Bishop Jan 3, 1796
Cyrus Bostwick Tabby Sanford Jan 4, 1796
[p.123] Isaac Downs Prudence Polly Sperry Jan 4, 1796
Peter Middleton Mary Wattin (colored) Feb. 25, 1796
Daniel Weller Mary Blakeslee June 16, 1796
Samuel Clark Patty Richmond July 17, 1796
Caleb Hill Sybil Hubbell (colored) Aug 8, 1796
Capt. Francis Terrill ?? ?? Nov. 1, 1796
Benjamin Lake Mabel Smith Nov. 13, 1796
Aden Stevens Annie Warner 1796
Eli Perry Hopy Knowles 1796
Samuel Dibble Sarah Downs 1796
David Northrop Ruamah Rogers 1796
Israel White Jedidah Jackson 1796
Samuel Gregory widow Barns Jan 4, 1797
Elijah Stone Anna Northrop 1797
Daniel Bass Hannah Chase 1797
Isaac Briggs Abigail Warner 1797
David Fenn Prudence Hurlbut Feb. 6, 1797
Nathaniel Stone Polly Trowbridge March 9, 1797
Asher Canfield Thalia Ruggles 1797
Stephen Chittenden, Jr. Laura Canfield, May 13, 1797
Samuel Summers Hannah Wooster 1797
Eli Starr Susannah Higgins 1797
Joel Baldwin Mable Sanford June 18, 1797
Jonathan Brown Judith Betts Sept. 6, 1797
Stiles Curtis Betsey Hitchcock 1797
Thomas Davis Abigail Phippene Nov. 29, 1797
Ezra Botsford Mable Warner Feb. 14, 1798
Silas Gregory Betsey Hoyt March 8, 1798
Gerardus Booth Sally Clark April 7, 1798
Samuel Wakeley of Oxford Anthy Turrill Nov. 10, 1798
Gilbert Ferriss Olive Griswold March 3, 1799
Leman Stone Anna Camp 1799
Wanzer Marsh Sally Bulkley 1799
David Bennett Polly Botsford May 5, 1799
Richard Barlow Sally Wheaton Sept. 29, 1799
Samuel Gregory Deborah Gilbert Oct. 12, 1799
Nathanael Taylor, 3d Thalia Stilson Oct. 20, 1799
Elihu Marsh Urania Stilson Nov. 25, 1799
Samuel Hawkins Hannah Ruggles Nov. 28, 1799
Elijah Peet Polly Straight Dec. 12, 1799







BACK --
HOME

© Copyright Genealogy Trails