Litchfield County, Connecticut
Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Genealogy Trails History Group


Marriage Records

Genealogy Trails History Group

 
 

Source: Early Connecticut Marriages as Found on Ancient Church Records Prior to 1800,
edited by Frederic W. Bailey ©1896
Transcribed & by Barb Z.



The town of Washington was incorporated January, 1779, taken from Woodbury, Litchfield, Kent and New Milford.
The Congregational Church in Washington, located at New Preston, was organized in 1757.



Name

Spouse

Date

David Bostwick Hannah Hill April 5, 1770
Abraham Dayton Abigail Cogswell Apri1 8, 1770
John Barlow Anna Casswell May 27, 1770
Abraham Barns Abigail Kinne June 15,1770
John Peet, 3d Deborah Leach Sept. 30, 1770
Titus Allen of Litchfield Phebe Morris Nov. 22, 1770
Benjamin Lamkin of Stratford Esther Kinne Jan. 24, 1770
Gideon Morgan Patience Cogswell June 16, 1772
Samuel Hill Anna Terrill June 18, 1772
Jonah Rude of New Preston Eleanor Foot of Judea Aug. 26, 1772
Elijah Couch of Reading Mary Bosworth Nov. 5, 1772
Daniel Toneray (?) of Oblong Huldah Tracy Dec. 27, 1772
John Barlow Temperance Branch Jan. 24, 1773
Salmon Crittenden Rebecca Peet April 14, 1773
Joseph Whitney of New Preston Sarah Weeks of Cornwall Sept. 2, 1773
Samuel Allan Mary Coswell Sept. 26, 1773
Joel Terrill Olive Dibble Oct. 3, 1773
Daniel Owen, Jr. Ruth Peet Oct. 25, 1773
George Keith Elizabeth Reynolds Oct. 25, 1773
Benjamin Adams Chloe Hatch Dec. 30, 1773
Martin Bostwick of New Preston Phebe Washburn of Kent Jan. 6, 1774
David Olmstead Sarah Waller Feb. 7, 1774
Abel Terrill Jerusha Peet March 24, 1774
Jonah Daton of New Milford Jane Terrill April 6, 1774
David Washburn Phebe Terrill May 31, 1774
Daniel Hill Love Waller June 16, 1774
David Bosworth Elizabeth Curtis July 1, 1774
Elijah Dean Sarah Palmer Sept. 8, 1774
Isaac Pratt of Litchfield Abigail Barlow Nov. 10, 1774
Thomas Morris, Jr. Rachel Budd Nov. 15, 1774
Serajah Blackman Sarah Stockwell Nov. 24, 1774
Joel Murray Abigail Peet Dec. 29, 1774
Benjamin Jones of New Concord Thankful Whitney Jan. 17, 1775
David Henderson Mary Duane May 18, 1775
Isaac Mallory of New Preston Silence Hurd of Judea Aug. 2, 1775
Caleb Rude, Jr. Antha Keeney Aug. 14, 1776
Isaac Ball of Stockbridge Rachel Terrell Dec. 10, 1776
Semour Crittenden of Lenox Sibil Kinne March 16, 1777
Pearly Kinne of New Preston Sarah Hine of Judea March 16, 1777
Byal Bristol of New Preston Mehitable Canfield of New Milford May 9, 1777
Elijah Couch of Reading Eunice Coplee of Judea July 20, 1777
Epaphras Bell of Fort Edward Lucy Cary Aug. 17, 1777
Ebenezer Couch Sarah Bostwick Nov. 4, 1777
Stiles Beardsley Bathsheba Bosworth Nov. 9, 1777
Archibald Fipping of New Milford Mary Beeton (?) of Stratford March, 1778
Jesse Baker of Judea Ruth Cary April 16, 1778
James Graham of Farmington Eunice Guthrie April 30, 1778
Heath Kelsey of Kent Rhoda Guthrie April 30, 1778
Eli Taylor Huldah Swetland May 19, 1778
Israel Camp Bette Hurlburt Oct. 13, 1778
Wells Beardsley Andrea Fowler Nov. 26, 1778
Joseph Guthrie Hannah Cogswell Dec. 10, 1778
William Stone of Litchfield Rachel Curby March 10, 1779
Eliphalet Richards of New Hartford Abigail Whittlesey Sept. 2, 1779
Julius Caswell Amy Averill Oct. 28, 1779
Elijah Barns of New Preston Mercy Farnham of Salisbury Dec. 9, 1779
Thomas Runnolds of Kent Sibil Fisher Dec. 28, 1779
William Beardsley Susanna Whitney June 25, 1780
Robert Osborn Mary Taylor Nov. 6, 1780
Jonas Newton of Arlington Rachel Stuart Dec. 7, 1780
John Beckwith of New Canaan Chloe Bosworth Jan. 15, 1781
Nathaniel Tibbals Mollie Kinne July 8, 1781
Rev. Seth Swift of Williamstown Lucy Elliot Sept. 7, 1781
Goodman Noble Sarah Tiley, both of New Milford Oct. 24, 1781
Nathaniel Chaffee of Rehoboth Huldah Dean Dec. 27, 1781
Lyman Kinne of New Preston Sarah Stone of New Milford Jan. 3, 1782
David Austin of New Preston Hannah Buckley of East Greenwich March 3, 1782
Stephen Noble Abigail Crocker April 19, 1782
John Jones Esther Stone May 2, 1782
Solomon Murray Martha Averill Aug. 14, 1782
Sylvester McKay Elizabeth Bostwick Sept. 13, 1782
Eleazar Hendricks Martha Stone Oct. 2, 1782
Gideon Lawrence of Kent Berthia Keeney Oct. 10, 1782
Zeckeriah Price Ruth Averill Oct. 20, 1782
William Bradley of New Preston Anna Cheeney of Kent Oct. 24, 1782
Reuben Curby of Litchfield Anne Guthrie Oct. 29, 1782
David Tibbals Anne Rude Dec. 5, 1782
Daniel Averill of New Preston Phebe Andres of Kent Jan. 8, 1783
Abram Guthrie Keziah Mallory Jan. 9, 1783
John Torrence Rhoda Lacey Feb. 23, 1783
David Hubbell of Newtown Elizabeth Taylor March 2, 1783
John Couch of New Preston Lois Stone of New Milford March 9, 1783
Lemuel Beeman of East Greenwich Lydia Cogswell March 11, 1783
Samuel Sturtevant Sarah Morris Sept. 9, 1783
Eponetus (?) Platt of New Milford Molly Stone Oct. 8, 1783
B. Ruggles Bostwick of New Milford Rachel Stone Nov. 30, 1783
Amos Jones of Hartland Thankful Whitney Dec. 9, 1783
Nathan Tibbals, Jr. Hannah Cogswell Dec. 25, 1783
Tracy Beeman of Kent Polly Cogswell Jan. 8, 1784
Jeremiah Crandall of Pawling's Precincts Freelove Keeney Jan. 12, 1784
Jesse Benedict of Ridgefield Urania Waller March 25, 1784
Daniel Averill, Jr. Eunice Calhoun May 17, 1784
Joseph Badger Lois Noble Oct. 1, 1784
Daniel Campbell of Sharon Lydia Blackman Dec. 2, 1784
Joseph Cary Sarah Bostwick Jan. 20, 1785
Joseph Whittlesey Mary Camp Oct. 6, 1785
Henry Gosley Sarah Kimbal Oct. 6, 1785
David Reynolds Jane Brown Nov. 13, 1785
Henry Whitlock of Ridgefield Anne Couch Dec. 30, 1785
Samuel Beeman Beulah Porter, both of Kent Feb. 5, 1786
Eli Phelps of Stockbridge Mehitable Bostwick Feb. 19, 1786
Samuel Bradley of Ridgefield Hannah Bostwick Feb. 22, 1786
Thomas Porter, Jr. Deborah Cummings, both of East Greenwich March 27, 1786
Eliakim Sharp Hannah Guthrie March 29, 1786
Gillet Jones Bette Mallory May 4, 1786
Benjamin Morehouse Jane Hill Nov. 30, 1786
William McDonald of York City, State of N.Y., Abigail Fowler Jan. 8, 1787
Hezekiah Ackley Jemima Whittlesey Jan. 11, 1787
Sylvester Kinne Sally Stewart Sept. 24, 1787
Arthur Knowles of New Milford Urania Lamson Oct. 19, 1787
Gideon Benedict Knowles Comfort Waller Nov. 15, 1787
Francis Hall Elizabeth Reynolds Nov. 19, 1787
Reuben Wells of Susquehannah Abigail Terrill March 5, 1788
Reuben Dayton Sarah Morehouse June 23, 1788
Aaron Coleman of Kent Armilla Noble Nov. 25, 1788
Stephen Guthrie Sally Chappell Jan. 11, 1789
Daniel Terrill of Shoreham Temperance York Jan. 28, 1789
Ebenezer Strong of Warren Mary Hine of New Milford Feb. 25, 1789
Joshua Keeney of Susquehannah Phebe Sturtevant Feb. 14, 1790
Jonathan Warner of New Canaan Clarina Elliot Feb. 23, 1790
Henry Strait Olive Terrill March 2, 1790
Nathaniel Beecher Hannah Strait April 7, 1790
Ebenezer Smith of Ridgefield Elizabeth Bostwick April 7, 1790
John Keeney of New Preston Chloe Ingraham of New Milford July 13, 1790
Pierce Freeman Rebecca Moody July 26, 1790
Justis Dimon Olive Stone Aug. 19, 1790
Truman Mallory Amey Sharp Oct. 21, 1790
Stiles Goodsell Chloe Stone Oct. 28, 1790
Gideon Orton of Litchfield Polly Ross of Kent Nov. 21, 1790
William Cogswell of New Preston Amaryllis Johnson of Southbury Jan. 30, 1791
William David Willockson Sally Partridge Feb. 7, 1791
Isaac Blackman Lydia Taylor Feb. 18, 1791
Isaiah Johnson of Montgomery, N.Y. Sally Whittlesey March 3, 1791
Elijah Curtis of New Milford Jane Cogswell March 24, 1791
Stephen Cogswell Anne Camp May 22, 1791
James Chapel of Richmond Sylvia Wheaton Nov. 24, 1791
Samuel Young Tryphena Barns Nov. 24, 1791
Aaron Bliss of Brimfield Rachel Fowler Jan. 19, 1792
Stephen Strong of Warren Lydia Hine of New Milford Feb. 2, 1792
Daniel Lyon of Warren Mabel Barns March 14, 1792
John Whittlesey of Salisbury Abigail Johnson of New Milford May 24, 1792
Nathaniel Averill of Washington Polly Whittlesey of Salisbury Sept. 25, 1792
Gold Camp Rebecca Brown Nov. 25, 1792
John Morehouse, Jr. Sarah Strait Jan. 22, 1793
George King Nancy Gallaspie Aug. 8, 1793
Richard Eliot Joanna Hill Oct. 6, 1793
Elihu Bishop of Washington Polly Taylor Jan. 12, 1794
Reuben Kirby of Clinton Naomi Patterson Jan. 22, 1794
Benjamin Adams of New Preston Sarah Gridley of Kent July 1, 1794
Elijah Bunnell of Litchfield Mary Pratt Feb. 21, 1795
Eleazer Beecher of New Milford Mary Ann Barlow April 16, 1795
John Beecher of New Milford Abigail Barlow April 16, 1795
David Waller Abigail Terrill May 21, 1795
Philo Barnum of New Preston Lois Kinney of New Milford June 17, 1795
Matthus Mallet of New Milford Anna Morehouse July 5, 1795
Daniel Ingraham Huldah Sweatland Oct. 25, 1795
Elnathan Peet Sally Tucker Oct. 25, 1795
Nathaniel Wilson of Fairfield Rachel Benedict April 24, 1796
Henry Dains of New Preston Zilpha Cogswell of Warren June 15, 1796
Samuel Titus Polly Sanford, both of Kent July 5, 1796
Nehemiah Patterson Marsena Daton Jan. 2, 1797
Dimon Bostwick Lois Olmstead Feb. 19, 1797
Leman Terrill Lucy Terrill March 5, 1797
Daniel Morehouse Elizabeth Tucker April 11, 1797
Tobias Lanson of Litchfield Anna Charles July 11, 1797
Martin Whittlesey Lorana Dayton Dec. 19, 1797
Joel Stone of New Milford Chloe Brown Dec. 21, 1797
Roger Averill Anna Cogswell Dec. 31, 1797
Philo Barnum Abigail Hull Jan. 14, 1798
Curtis Hicok Sally Brown, both of Washington May 21, 1798
John Beecher of New Milford Clarina Barlow May 21, 1798
Job Picket Mary Terrill Nov. 29, 1798
Samuel Knapp of Norfolk Lois Lake of New Milford Feb. 20, 1799
James Young of Kent Naomi Clark of Warren March 10, 1799
Aaron Beeman Jerusha Beeman, both of Kent March 10, 1799
Reuben Tucker Sally Richmond, both of New Milford March 24, 1799
Gidion Beeman of Warren Patience Cogswell July 18, 1799
Rufus Beeman of Warren Polly Hungerford Aug. 8, 1799
Josiah B. Benedict of Ridgefield Esther Terrill Aug. 8, 1799
John Hathaway of Partridgefield Abigail Calhoun of Washington Aug. 8, 1799





BACK --
HOME

© Copyright Genealogy Trails