Litchfield County, Connecticut
Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Genealogy Trails History Group


Marriage Records

Genealogy Trails History Group

 
 

Source: Early Connecticut Marriages as Found on Ancient Church Records Prior to 1800,
edited by Frederic W. Bailey ©1896
Transcribed & by Barb Z.



Town incorporated 1758.
Congregational Church formed 1760


NAME

SPOUSE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

Daniel Richards Anna Richards June 2 1763
Jonathan Bewel Amyrilis Graves June 13 1763
Samuel Pettibone Martha Phelps Sept. 22 1763
Samuel Howes Mary Turner Sept. 29 1763
Phinehas Meeker Sarah Brown Feb. 29 1764
William Walter Jr. Rolanda Rossiter March 6 1764
Eliphalet Marsh Sarah Dickenson April 26 1764
Isaac Holt Jr. Mabel Dowd May 8 1764
Thomas Canfield Lucy Burr June 14 1764
George Tobey Abigail Knap Jan. 17 1766
Joseph Gaylord Rachel Tibbals April 27 1766
Oliver Burr Sarah Canfield July 9 1766
Steven Brown Hephzibah Dowd June 8 1767
John Phelps Jr. Desire Holt Nov. 18 1767
Samuel Knap MercyHolt April 1 1768
Moses Camp Thankfull Gaylord April 1768
Elijah Mason Susanna Mills May 1768
Jonathan Humphrey Eunice Camp June 1768
Alexander Knap Mary Knap June 1768
Abner Howe Abigail Brooks August 11 1768
Samuel Barber Anna Knap August 25 1768
Nathaniel Munger Ruth Lee Feb. 9 1769
Elijah Knap Rachel Barden Oct. 1769
Ebenezer Norton Content Dowd Dec. 24 1769
Joel Sawyer Abigail Barden May 1769
Eleazar Orvis Phebe Knap July 8 1770
Sylvanus Norton Eunice Tibballs Jan. 29 1771
Benjamin Maltbie Abigail Munger July 5 1771
Ozias Bingham Sarah Phelps July 18 1771
Jonathan Holmes Elizabeth Ketchum Dec. 1771
Thomas Day Elizabeth Bunce Dec. 1771
Timothy Gaylord Rosanna Humphrey May 6 1772
Joseph Jones Abigail Seward Sept. 3 1772
Ruben Orvis Ruth Picket Oct. 7 1772
Jabez Remington Penelope Mills April 27 1773
Lemuel Cady Eunice Dowd July 1 1773
John Hubbel Lucy Smith July 8 1773
Joseph Seward Jr. Dorothy Case August 5 1773
Asahel Humphrey Prudence Merrills August 26 1773
Valentine DeForrest Sarah Bumps August 31 1773
Caleb Aspinwall Zerniah Cady Sept. 13 1773
Peter Cornstock Sarah Walter Oct. 7 1773
Daniel Burr Betty Brown Oct. 7 1773
Steven Walter Hannah Mills Oct. 7 1773
Joseph Case Lydia Mills Oct. 7 1773
John Treat Esther Barber Oct. 27 1774
Stephen Howe Lois Barden Dec. 10 1774
Eleazar Holt Elizabeth Stone Feb. 16 1775
Samuel Tibballs Hannah Ives May 25 1775 [p.65]
Joseph Mills Abigail Cowles Oct. 18 1775
Joseph Plumley Deborah Field March 1776
William Finch Mary Huxley May 15 1777 May 15 1777
Elijah Bennet Sarah Tuttle June 26 1777
Daniel Heddy Mary Shrove Sept. 18 1777
David Howe Phebe Cowls Oct. 8 1777
Darius Phelps Mary Akins Oct. 24 1777
Eliakim Hamilton Zilpah Brooks Nov. 6 1777
Isaac Lane Sabra Hurlbut Jan. 1 1778
Steven Walter Mercy Mills Jan. 2 1778
Cornelius Brown Mary Loomis Jan. 22 1778
Deacon Joseph Mills Sarah Lewis March 1778
Isaac Spaulding Mercy Knap July 8 1778
Gideon Lawrance Lucy Holt August 13 1778
Seth Crowfoot Sarah Peck Oct. 15 1778
Richard Lewis Martha Curtis Nov. 5 1778
David Beardsley Lois Cowles Nov. 26 1778
Aaron Burr Martha Tobey Dec. 17 1778
Hemon Smith Hannah Benham March 1779
Francis Beech Rachel Ives June 1779
Miles Riggs Abigail Mills June 1779
Justus Miner Mabel Plum Dec. 1779
Elijah Butolph Deborah Plumly Feb. 1780
Lieut. William Walter Beulah Sturtivant May 1780
Zebinah Smith Martha Benham August 1 1780
John Adams Abigail Forbes August 6 1780
Noah Merrill Hephzibah Pettibone August 1780
Jedediah Phelps Lidia Gaylord Sept. 1780
Joshua Hamilton Mary Stewart Oct. 13 1780
John Walter Hannah Walter Oct. 23 1780
Noah Cowles Olle Mills Dec 14 1780
Luther Leason Mary Knap Jan. 1781
Elisha Hawley Margaret Orvis June 3 1781
Steven Butler Thankfull Bishop June 6 1781
Amos Booth Betthiah Beach June 27 1781
Roswell Pettibone Charlotte Laurance Nov. 6 1781
Comfort Stalker Sabra Beach Nov. 22 I781
Ephraim Merrills Esther Barden Dec. 7 1781
Joel Grant Zilpah Cowles Jan. 3 1782
Simeon Pomeroy Thede Miner March 28 1782
John Beach Sarah Burr June 1782
Isaac Barber Lois Benedict July 18 1782
Calvin Pease Sarah Ives Nov. 1782
Jehiel Hull Lois Gaylord April 17 1783
Nathaniel Pease Jerusha Hall May 18 1783
Samuel Orvis Caroline Seward Sept. 10 1783
Job Norton Lois Case Dec. 1783
Ithiel Scott Eunice Barber March 1784
Constantine Mills Philecta Way April 29 1784
James Sturdivant Rachel Brown Aug. 11 1784
Aaron Simons Mehitabel Simons Oct. 7 1784
Samuel Olcott Abigail Mills Oct. 7 1784
Silas Seward Charlotte Way Oct. 13 1784
Allen Pease Rachel Tibballs Oct. 25 1784
N. Stanley Parmele Rosannah Lucas Nov. 29 1784
Ebenezer Barden Mary Palmer Oct. 1 1785
Chester Cady Mary Sweet Nov. 24 1785
Zadoc Seymour Naomi Munger Jan. 19 1786
Elizur Munger Rhoda Gaylord Feb. 16 1786
Seth Walter Ruhamah Seward April 27 1786
Samuel Hall Lucy Parmele August 1786
Jonathan Webster Huldah Orvis Jan. 4 1787
Lemuel Chase Katherine Barden Jan. 10 1787
Ebenezer Parde Annie Munger May 1787
Jacob McClean Eleanor Thrall (?) July 26 1787
Amos Gaylord Eunice Barber July 26 1787
Ruben Field Asenath Case Jan. 16 1788
Charles Seward Ruby Benedict Feb. 1788
Joel Phelps Lorana Walter Feb. 1788
Ruben Palmer Abigail Moses April 1788
Hezekiah Butler Hephzibah Burr July 1788
Roger Orvis Mirianne Roxana Seward July 1788
Ira Cowles Sarah Lane Oct. 1788
Steven Norton Hannah Coy Nov. 1788
Samuel Cravath Mamre Bishop April 9 1789
Philemon Gaylord Martha Curtis April 1789
James Porter Jerusha Lucas April 1789
Abel Robert Sally Loomis May 1789
Hezekiah Goodwin Semantha Beech July 1789
Thaddeus Roys Esther Abbot Sept. 6 1789
Medad Curtis Lucy Lawrence Oct. 12 1789
Nathaniel Stevens Jr. Elizabeth Roys Nov. 19 1789
Abraham Balcom Abigail Barber Dec. 3 1789
Grove Lawrance Elizabeth Robbins Dec. 21 1789
Heman Walter Patience Butler Dec. 24 1789
Francis Benedict Jerusha Butler Dec. 24 1789
Hezekiah Turner Elizabeth Miner Dec. 31 1789
Andrew Moor Desia Mills Jan. 9 1790
Noah Tibballs Jemima Kellogg March 15 1790
Augustus Cook Sibel Beach of Goshen Sept. 1790
Aaron Root Olive Stevens of Canaan Nov. 10 1790
Adonijah Foot Sabra Molt Nov. 12 1790
Selah Holcomb Sarah Wilcox Nov. 1790
Elijah Norton Rebecca Sturdivant Nov. 1790
Isaac Balcom Anna Burr Dec. 9 1790
Steven Brown Lois Nettleton Feb. 1791
Jonathan Brown Rosanna Stevens March 16 1791
David Collins Lucy Bingham of Salisbury March 29 1791
Noel Collins Phebe Darby March 1791
Asa Mills Arathusa Phelps August 1791
John W?? Hephzibah Treat (?) Nov. 1791
Asa Collins Sibel Bishop Nov. 1791
George Norton Jerusha Thrall Nov. 30 1791
Abraham Camp Mary Lee April 15 1792
Seth Porter Sarah Cowles June 1792
John Oviatt Hannah Sherman of Goshen Oct. 12 1792
John Dowd Corrance (Concurrance) Seward Nov. 16 1792
Benjamin Bigelow Eunice Akins Nov. 29 1792
John Northrup Elizabeth Stevens Jan. 22 1793
Sterling Mills Abigail Phelps Jan. 22 1793
Bates Turner Persis Humphrey Feb. 1793
Elijah Miner Martha ? of Goshen Feb. 28 1793
Theodore Bailey Lorama Wilcox of Goshen Feb. 28 1793
Theodore Dowd Hannah Barber March 26 1793
Samuel Pettibone Paulina Smith March 25 1793
Jonathan Humphrey Rachel Dowd of Goshen May 30 1793
Eliphelet Mason Betsy Leech June 13 1793
Auren Roys Elizabeth Knapp August 1793
Ebenezer Cowles Lucretia Wilcox Sept. 1793
William Bartlett Rachel Ives of Bowman's Creek Sept.1793
Elijah Whitney Rhoda Thrall Jan. 7 1794
Benjamin Austin Susanna Goodwin Feb. 2 1794
Henry Calvin Akins Rachel Murry May 9 1794
David Knapp Abigail Case June 14 1794
Levi Sturdevant Rebecca Norton Sept. 7 1794
James Bailey Thede Pomeroy Oct. 19 1794
Isaac Turner Martha Humphrey Nov. 19 1794
Joseph Cowles Lois Hungerford. Nov. 20 1794
Phinehas Meker Sarah Burgiss Nov. 28 1794
Chancy Hills (or Mills) Lois Grant Jan. 1795
John Dolph Catherine Chase March 1 1795
Elijah Root Elizabeth Barns March 26 1795
Joseph Gaylord Abigail Welch April 16 1795
George Clark Lydia Jackways April 23 1795
James Norton Mary Hull April 29 1795
Benjamin Warren Lucy Burr May 21 1795
Abijah Northway Olive Cowles May 30 1795
Sylvanus Norton Sarah Picket Dec. 21 1795
John Roys Polly Hinman Dec. 24 1795
Martin Barber Elizabeth Brown March 31 1796
James Fellows Phebe Leonard May 5 1796
Mordicai Moorhouse Mille Culver August 10 1797
Gideon Curtis Polly Roys Sept. 15 1797
David Knapp Sophia Knapp Dec. 28 1797
David Dean Phebe Root Jan. 18 1798
Ezekiel Cravett Roxania Bingham Feb. 22 1798
Charles A. Dickinson Abigail Jones March 23 1798
Nathaniel Hoit Lucretia Maltbie May 5 1798
John Richard Jr. Polly Cobb May 12 1798
Simeon Johnson Polly Roys June 2 1798
Samuel Thomson Esther Sheffield June 19 1798
Simeon Coy Ruhamah Cady Nov. 13 1798
Abiram Mills Esther Havis Nov. 29 1798
Isaac Shepherd Hannah Sturdivant Dec. 10 1798
Simeon Maltbie Martha Murry April 21 1799
Wilson Phelps Sally Gaylord May 1799
David Knapp ? Knapp July 1799
Elijah Benedict Eunice Holt August 1799
Lewis Rood Anna M. Morehouse Oct. 1799
Capt. Mid'l Holcomb Mabel Holt Nov. 1799
Benjamin Frisbie Thankfull Gaylord Nov. 28 1799
David Rockwell Mary Lane Dec. 29 1799
James Stone Isabel Dewey of Canaan March 27 1800
Levi Hamlin Mary Barden August 1800
Asahel Chapman Polly Lane August 28 1800
Jacob Cady Katharine Spencer Sept. 4 1800
Samuel Cowles Jr. Olive Phelps Oct. 1800
Noah Smith Naomi Case Nov. 1800
Philo Pettibone Sally Gaylord Nov. 19 1800





BACK --
HOME

© Copyright Genealogy Trails