Genealogy Trails History Group

New Haven County, Connecticut
Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Genealogy Trails History Group

 


line
North Branford
Marriage Records

line

Source: "Early Connecticut Marriages as Found on Ancient Church Records Prior to 1800", edited by Frederic W. Bailey ©1896
Transcribed by Barb Z.


The town of North Branford was incorporated in May, 1858, taken from Branford.
The Congregational Church at North Branford called Northford, was organized June 13, 1750.

Name

Spouse

Date

Jonah Todd Esther Harrison Nov. 12, 1750
Amos Seaward Ruth Rogers Jan. 16, 1750/1
Benjamin Farnum Mary Howd March 7, 1750/1
Berijah Tyler Hannah Hall April 17, 1751
Timothy Pond Mary Munson June 20, 1751
Joshua Dudley Elisabeth Finch Nov. 20, 1751
Ezekiel Frisbe Elisabeth Pardee Feb. 18, 1752
Josiah Bartholomew Phebe Munson April 9, 1752
Abiel Linsly, Jr. Thankful Pond Oct. 5, 1752
Nathaniel Tainter Submit Tyler Jan. 4. 1753
Wise Barns Hannah Bartholomew Jan. 18, 1753
John Thompson Mary Hoadly Feb. 22, 1753
Daniel Heaton Ruth Harrison Sept. 13, 1753
Ensign William Stebbins widow Thankful Pond May 15, 1753
Uriah Collins Lydia Cook May 23, 1754
Thomas Pardee Lois Bradley Nov. 28, 1754
Deacon Daniel Benton widow Sarah Seaward Jan. 1, 1755
Daniel Foot Mary Ingraham Feb. 13, 1755
Stephen Harrison Susanna Bartholomew March 17, 1755
Samuel Bartholomew widow Hannah Tyler March 20, 1755
Gideon Baldwin Thankful Barns April 2, 1755
Joseph Finch widow Chloe Talmadge Sept. 16, 1755
Nathan Butler Rebekah Rogers Dec. 18, 1755
Samuel Bishop Hannah Page March 9, 1757
Titus Munson Lydia Linsly Sept. 22, 1757
Deacon Merriman Munson widow Thankfur Peck Jan. 23, 1758
David Tyler Sybil Ingraham Jan. 26, 1758
Abraham Post Lydia Palmer March 28, 1758
Stephen Darin Lucy Page Oct. 26, 1758
Daniel Linsly Anne Tyler Nov. 13, 1758
Solomon Seaward Elenor Baldwin Dec. 27, 1758
Stephen Todd Rachel Johnson Feb. 12, 1759
Josiah Talmadge Sybil Todd March 15, 1759
Phinehas Baldwin Mary Harrison Sept. 6, 1759
Solomon Munson Sarah Munson Oct. 11, 1759
Phinehas Baldwin Martha Peck Jan. 1, 1761
Joseph Foot Abigail Winchel Feb. 26, 1761
David Tyler Sarah Bartholomew June 28, 1761
John Munson Lydia Todd July 2, 1761
Solomon Munson Hannah Baldwin Nov. 19, 1761
Wilkinson Howd Thankful Peck Dec. 17, 1761
Ashbel Porter Hannah Norris Nov. 24, 1762
Asa Jones ABigail Bunnel Jan. 27, 1763
David Frisbe Mary Whedon April 7, 1763
Jared Foot Submit Bishop May 12, 1763
Daniel Maltbie, Jr. Margaret Munson Dec. 22, 1763
Peter Tyler Hannah Tyler Feb. 16, 1764
Benjamin Ingraham Lydia Finch May 23, 1764
Samuel Foot Anne Harrison Dec. 28, 1764
Samuel Brown Mary Maltbie Feb. 20, 1765
John Crowfoot Sarah Burgess May 9, 1765
Whitehead Howd Dorcas Tyler Nov. 6, 1765
George Baldwin Hannah Frisbie July 2, 1766
Joshua Austin Susanna Page April 17, 1766
Moses Munson Abigail Munson Jan. 22, 1767
Rufus Hoadly Ruth Peck May 28, 1767
Jared Butler Elisabeth Dorchester Nov. 19, 1767
Isaac Foot Lydia Tyler April 24, 1768
Nathaniel Munson Avis Hopson May 19, 1768
Isaac Linsly Esther Munson June 30, 1768
Silas Benton Abigail Linsly July 6, 1768
Phinehas Curtiss Mary Elwell Jan. 16, 1769
Jonathan Tyler Elisabeth Linsley Dec. 28, 1769
Jairus Bunnel Lydia Baldwin March 14, 1770
Moses Page widow Abia Butler Nov. 26, 1771
Edward Harrison Sarah Dudley Dec. 21, 1771
Ozias Norton Miriam Frisbe March 11, 1772
John Beach Mary Todd Oct. 4, 1772
Jared Tainter Rebekah Linsly Dec. 31, 1772
Dan Munro Abigail Allen May, 1773
Elihu Baldwin Abigail Rogers Nov. 25, 1773
Dick ?? (negro) Mary Lattomore (Indian) Feb. 23, 1774
John Norton Sarah Tainter March 24, 1774
Stephen Olds Clorinda Howd July 31, 1774
Joseph Brockway Achsah Potter Oct. 24, 1774
John Baldwin Catharine Seaward Nov. 10, 1774
Joseph Russel Martha Rogers May 25, 1775
Joseph Jacobs Lydia Jacobs June 21, 1775
Abijah Rogers Lydia,Harrison Aug. 9, 1775
Levi Cooper Thankful Dayton Dec. 6, 1775
Samuel Bartholomew, Jr. Irene Munson May 14, 1776
Jeremiah Cornwell Lydia Sperry Oct. 24, 1776
John Augur, Jr. Dinah Page Nov. 24, 1776
Stephen Cook, Jr. Sylvia Meigs April 20, 1777
Capt. Stephen Cook widow Ann Linsly Nov. 20, 1777
Benjamin Maltbie, Jr. Rebekah Tainter Jan. 22, 1778
Stephen Williams Eunice Tainter Jan. 22, 1778
William Whedon Mary Farnum April 24, 1778
Jonathan Munson Mary Tainter July 16, 1778
Hezekiah Reynolds Martha Wolcott Sept. 16, 1778
Houston Henman Mercy Palmer Jan. 21, 1779
George Howe widow Sarah Wetherill Feb. 11, 1779
Josiah Fowler, Jr. Lydia Hoadly Feb. 17, 1779
Charles Parmele Mary Tyler May 20, 1779
Caleb Cook Sarah Heaton Jan. 13, 1780
Phinehas Fowler Dorothy Baldwin Jan. 19, 1780
Elnathan Tyler Elisabeth Malthbie March 16, 1780
Capt. Benjamin Baldwin Lydia Goodsell April 27, 1780
Jonathan Bartholomew Anne Cook June 8, 1780
John Smith Anne Cook Oct. 16, 1780
Capt. Amos Beecher Rebekah Abbot Nov. 23, 1780
Capt. Timothy Hoadly widow Rebekah Tainter Jan. 28, 1781
Daniel Jones Elisabeth Frisbe Jan. 2, 1782
Joseph Sutby (?) widow Catharine Baldwin Jan. 17, 1782
Benjamin Culver Martha Howd March 7, 1782
Moses Gaylord Jemima Tyler May 30, 1782
Jonathan Frisbie Elisabeth Bartholomew June 22, 1782
Abiathar Rogers Naomi Rose July 4, 1782
John Plymet Abigail Foot Sept. 5, 1782
Timothy Bartholomew Abigail Munson Dec. 5, 1782
Waitstill Munson Elisabeth Frisbe Jan. 15, 1783
Abraham Corey Elisabeth Beach April 24, 1783
Rev. Jason Atwater Anne Williams Dec. 7, 1784
Abraham Norton Elisabeth Farnum Dec. 16, 1784
Solomon Fowler Olive Douglass Jan. 26, 1786
Jacob Bunnel, Jr. Hannah Hotchkiss March 28, 1786
Nathaniel Johnson Sarah Tyler April 13, 1786
James Linsly Sarah Maltbie Sept. 25, 1786
Lieut. Robert Griffin Elisabeth Baldwin Oct. 16, 1786
John Page widow Rosanna Maltbie Nov. 30, 1786
Eli Smith Hannah Howd Jan. 4, 1787
Jonathan Rose Hannah Rose April 1, 1787
Jonathan Malthie, A.M. Submit Tainter June 17, 1787
David Staples Clarissa Kimberly Oct. 17, 1790
Ebenezer Allen Sally Kimberly June 5, 1791
John Maltbie Elisabeth Ives Oct. 5, 1791
Jude Smith of N. Haven Olive Foot Nov. 23, 1791
Philo Hopson of Wallingford Anna Norton Dec. 11, 1791
Isaac Linsly Martha Russel Dec. 18, 1791
Jesse Cooper Sarah Beach of N. Haven Dec. 21, 1791
Samuel Foot, Jr. Submit Foot Jan. 1, 1792
Phinehas Baldwin, Jr. Molly Finch March 28, 1792
Mack Daniels Elisabeth Hawkins June 7, 1792
Daniel Linsly Sally Baldwin Sept. 23, 1792
Edward Howd Chloe Linsly Dec. 6, 1792
Daniel Rose Anna Russel of N. Branford Oct. 7, 1793
Joshua Atwater of Wallinford Betsy Cook Oct. 22, 1793
Amos Dutton of Wallingford Hannah Douglass Nov. 10, 1793
Morris Maltbie Sybil Todd Dec. 12, 1793
Munson Lindsly Anna Foot Jan. 1, 1794
Samuel Merwin of Batavia, N.Y. Thankful Parker of Wallingford Feb. 10, 1794
Kilburn Cook Eunice Williams Feb. 13, 1794
Billy Evarts Eunice Tyler June 1, 1794
Levi Fowler Fanny Clark Oct. 2, 1794
Stephen Frisbie of Branford Anna Kirkum of N. Guilford Oct. 20, 1794
Rheuben Harrison Sarah Foot Jan. 1, 1795
John Elliot Sarah Harlow Jan. 21, 1795
Benjamin Munson Betsey Humaston Jan. 29, 1795
Constant Abbot Thankful Hammond Oct. 18, 1795
Amaziah Rose Abigail Munson Dec. 23, 1795
John Gills of North Haven Lucy Foot Feb. 29, 1796
Jesse Mix Rebecca Gilbert of New Haven April 9, 1796
Capt. Isaac Foot Phebe Benton Sept. 20, 1796
Bela Peck Eunice Munson of Wallingford Nov. 6, 1796
Dr. Benjamin Rockwell of Norwalk Rebecca Foot Nov. 27, 1796
Eli Smith Polly Whitney April 16, 1797
Col. Jonathan Todd Sally Fowler Jan. 11, 1798
John Street Lois Page Dec. 30, 1798
Lemuel Lewis of Southington Sally Lindsly Jan. 9, 1799
Isaac Fowler of Guilford Assene Hopson of Wallingford Feb. 16, 1799
Ruphas Foot Elisabeth Harrison March 12, 1799
Thomas Dawson Chloe Howd Oct. 22, 1799
Augustus Russell Lydia Rose of North Branford April 6, 1800
Mansfield Sperry Assene Sperry of Woodbridge Aug. 10, 1800
Moses Barns Sally Bartholomew May 26, 1800
Charles Anthony Nabby Baldwin of Wallingford Oct. 30, 1800
Timothy Eliott, Jr. Lydia Bartholomew Dec. 14, 1800



BACK -- HOME

© Copyright Genealogy Trails