Hillsborough County, Florida Genealogy Trails

COUNTY OFFICERS, 1907-1908


All terms expire in January, 1909, except where otherwise noted

COUNTY SEAT—TAMPA.
County Judge—F. M. Robles.
Sheriff—R. A. Jackson. (Suspended March 5, 1908, and E. D. Hobbs commissioned March 12, 1908, for unexpired term).
Clerk Circuit Court—Charles M. Knott.

Superintendent of Public Instruction—W. B. Dickenson.
County Surveyor—R. F. Bettis.
County Assessor of Taxes—S. E. Sparkman.
Tax Collector—John S. McFall.
County Treasurer—Malcolm Joel McMullen.
Supervisor of Registration—B. C. West, term expires in July, 1910.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.
District No. 1—A. C. Turner, Clear-water.
District No. 2—Walter L. Parker, Tampa.
District No. 3—B. F. Waters, Tampa.
District No. 4—E. J. DeVane, Plant City.
District No. 5—J. L. Hackney, Riverview.

COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION.
District No. 1—W. A. Belcher, Largo.
District No. 2—John T. Gunn, Tampa.
District No. 3—W. B. Black, Plant City.

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE.
District No. 1—T. R. Chapman, St. Petersburg. (Deceased, and E. Frazier, of St. Petersburg, commissioned July 22, 1907, for unexpired term.
District No. 3—Leroy Brandon, Clearwater.
District N. 4—C. G. Jones, Sutherland.
District No. 6—E. B. Dru mright, Tampa.
District No. 7—G. W. Thompson, Riverview.
District No. 12—J. S. Sheffield, Wimauma.
District No. 13—Clayton Lastinger, Picnic.
District No. 14—Julius H. Smith, Tarpon Springs.
District No: 15.—I. M. Brandon, Brandon.
District No. 16—J. C. English, Dover, commissioned
ad interim, October 8, 1906.
District No .18—J. S. Youngblood, Keystone Park. .
District No. 19—Thomas C. Calmes, Plant City.
District No. 20—S. G. Evans, Tampa.

District No. 22—Wiley Goodman, Port Tampa City.
(Resigned April 28, 1908, and James G. Yeats, Port Tampa City, commissioned May 12, 1908, for unexpired term.
District No. 24—Thomas J. Tedder, Seffner.
District No. 25—W.. J. Barnett, West Tampa. (Resigned September 2, 1907, and F. Milian commissioned
September 10, 1907. Milan, deceased, and Jerry J. Boyett commissioned October 10, 1908, for unexpired term).
District No. 32—J. T. Young, Ybor City.
District No. 34—O. M. Goodrich, Safety Harbor.
Constables
District No. 1—E. A. George St. Petersburg.
District No. 3—George J. Bolton, Clearwater.
District No. 6—J. W. Dyke, Tampa.
District No. 14—C. C. Aman, Tarpon Springs.
District No. 20—Noberto Madruga, Tampa.
District No. 25—T. Martinez, West Tampa.
District No. 32—William E. Campbell, Tampa. ( Removed from District and T. L. James, of Tampa, commissioned October 24, 1908, for unexpired term).

I INSPECTORS OF NAVAL STOR ES
T. E. W. Trosdale, Tampa; term expires April 6, 1909.
A. C. Bacon, Tampa; term expires April 6, 1909.
P. S. Bacon, Tampa; term expires August 22, 1909.
Roy A. Wolff, Port Tampa; term expires December 19, 1910.
J. Harvey Phillips, Tampa; term expires October 7, 1911.

COMMISSIONERS OF PILOTAGE.
George N. Benjamin, West Tampa; term expires June 15,1909.
John Trice, Tampa; term expires June 9, 1909.
V. B. McIlvaine, Tampa; term expires June 9, 1909

T. M. Jones, Tampa; term expires June 9.,1909. J. O.
Wilson, Tampa; term expires June 21, 1909.

INSPECTORS OF TIMBER AND LUMBER.
Hans Johnson, Port Tampa; term expires February 7, 1912. B. K.
Richardson, Tampa; term expires September 7, 1912.
W. L. Blocks, Tampa; term expires November, 10,1912.

HARBOR MASTER.
Clarke Knight, Tampa; term expires June 21, 1909.

FISH AND GAME WARDEN.
W. R. Brock, Tampa; term expires September 20, 1910.

INSPECTORS OF MARKS AND BRANDS.
District No. 14—Walter Fulford, Tarpon Springs; term expires May 7, 1912.
District No. 12—J. N. Albritton, Wimauma; term expires December 12, 1912.
District No. 34—O. M. Goodrich, Safety Harbor; term expires December 5, 1911.

 

Hillsborough County Home Page | Florida Home Page | Genealogy Trails Home Page



Genealogy Trails ©