Hillsborough County, Florida
History



The following old marriages were copied from pages 424 to 430 in the back section of Deed Book A of Hillsborough County. A microfilm copy of this record is located in the Hillsborough County Historical Commission on the second floor of the county courthouse.

GROOM BRIDE DATE PERFORMED BY
Joseph SUMMERLIN Zylpha BAXLEY 19 September 1846 Benj. MOODY, JP
S. W. HAYS Mary C. VANDERIPE 5 October 1846 Rev. E. LEE
David J. BONEY Lydia WHITTEN 8 October 1846 Benjamin MOODY, JP
This certifies that on the evening of the 14th day of December A. D., 1846 I solemnized the rites of matrimony between Anthony DAVIT and Mrs. Magdaline HANER. Signed, H. AXTELL, Chaplain, U. S. Army.
Thomas PETERSON Johanna HART 31 December 1846 Ezekiel GLAZIER, JP
William NELSON Annetta Maria Margarita
Wilhelmina DITYENS
19 February 1847 Simon TURMAN, JP
Page 425
Maximo HERNANDEZ Domingo MONTEOKA 30 March 1847 Simon TURMAN, JP
Eli P. WHITTEN Lavina PLATT 4 February 1847 Rigdon BROWN, JP
James H. CANNADAY Jane BROOKER 26 April 1847 Simon TURMAN, JP
Bonifueio CRUZADO Marselina MONTEDEOKA 24 April 1847 Simon TURMAN, JP
Richard BOOTH Melina PHILLIPPE 10 May 1847 Simon TURMAN
Thomas PUTNAM Catherine BYRN 25 May 1847 Simon TURMAN, JP
Edmund CANNADY Nancy BROOKER 10 June 1847 Simon TURMAN, JP
Moses A. McCLENNON Sarah PLATT 27 July 1847 Jacob SUMMERLIN, JP
PAGE 426
R. A. VICKERS S. S. RUSSLINS 2 September 1847 Rigdown BROWN, JP
William WEEKS Roxiann PLATT 23 December 1847 Benj. MOODY, JP
Marshal SIMMONS Margaret WALKER 24 December 1847 E. GLAZIER, JP
John W. ROBARTS Nancy M. PICKETT 26 January 1848 Simon TURMAN, JP
John B. McCATHERINE Ellen CREAMER 20 January 1848 H. AXTELL, Chap.
Joel KNIGHT Virginia MITCHEL 29 March 1848 Joshua CARRAWAY, MG
PAGE 427
George T. PERKINS Christiana MODELAIN 13 July 1848 Simon TURMAN, JP
John FUTCH Delila HUNTER 26 June 1848 Rigdon BROWN, JP
George BRAU Vice JOHNSON 29 January 1849 John PARKER, JP
John I. HOOKER Cuthbert W. C. W. LANIER 1 February 1849 John PARKER, JP
A. McNEIL Margaret STAFFORD 10 February 1849 Simon TURMAN
Luther J. BARBER Mary RILEY 14 March 1849 Simon TURMAN, JP
Benjamin MOODY Mary E. KNIGHT 21 March 1849 James ROWE, MG
John CRAIG Mary Caroline GODDARD 8 February 1849 E. GLAZIER, JP
PAGE 428
Josiah RICHARDSON Jane MURPHY 21 April 1849 Simon TURMAN
Judge of Probate
John GORDON Mary FITZGARRELD 28 April 1849 Simon TURMAN
Abel MARANDER Eliza BETHEL 5 June 1849 Simon TURMAN
Henry HILLARD Mary BURNETT 28 June 1849 John PARKER, JP
James COOK Martha STRINGER 1 July 1849 Simon TURMAN
James GREEN Eliza WHITTEN 11 July 1849 L. G. LESLEY, PG
William BREWER Martha WHITTEN 8 August 1849 Rigden BROWN, JP
William H. SHANNON Lovina GREEN 21 August 1849 Simon TURMAN
PAGE 429
George HAMBLETON Mary KNIGHT 10 September 1849 Jacob SUMMERLIN
James G. DILL Mary C. HARN 15 October 1849 Jas. B. LANCASTER
Judge Southern Circuit
John WALLACE Rebecca HAMMOCK 30 November 1849 Simon TURMAN
Martin CUNNINGHAM Nancy TURMAN 18 December 1849 L. G. LESLEY, PG
George THRASH Sophia PETERSON 20 December 1849 Alex MARTIN, Ord.
Min. M. E. Church
Samuel B. TODD Martha KNIGHT 25 December 1849 Jacob SUMMERLIN
John L. SKIPPER Betsy Jane HOLLINSWORTH 8 November 1849 John PARKER, JP
John GARRISON Alma BUSHNELL 7 December 1849 Ezekial GLAZIER
PAGE 430
Isham DEES Martha Jane THORNTON 23 March 1850 John PARKER, JP
Alexander GAGE Amanda Lavina VARNADORE 31 March 1850 Simon TURMAN,
Judge of Probate
James GALLAHER Jane McKARN 27 March 1850 H. AXTELL
C. A. ????????? Bernitto BAUCHINA 3 June 1850 Alex MARTIN
R. L. GARRASON Emily C. SUTTON ? June 1850 Simon TURMAN
William W. STALLINGS Eliza Jane HOOKER 16 April 1850 John PARKER, JP
William SHEPHARD Rebecca HILL 9 June 1850 Jacob SUMMERLIN
James W. OWENS Sophia WRIGHT 27 June 1850 Alex. MARTIN
Marriage Book A contains duplicate recordings of most of the marriage records on the last two pages of Deed Book A.
John Wallace Rebecca Hammock 1 November 1849 Simon Turman
Martin Cunningham Nancy Turman 18 December 1849 L. G. Lesley
George Thrash Sophia Petereson 20 December 1849 Alex Martin
Samuel B. Todd Martha Knight 25 December 1849 Jacob Summerlin
John L. Skipper Betsy J. Hollingsworth 8 November 1849 John Parker
John Garrison Alma Bushnell 7 December 1849 E. Glazier
Isham Dees Martha Jane Thornton 23 March 1850 John Parker
Alexander Gage Amanda Lavina Varnadore 31 March 1850 Simon Turman
James Gallaher Jane McKarn 27 March 1850 H. Axtell
C. A. Peterson Bernitto Bauchina 3 June 1850 Alex Martin
R. L. Garrason Emily C. Sutton 5 June 1850 Simon Turman
William W. Stallings Eliza Jane Hooker 16 April 1850 John Parker
William Shephard Rebecca Hill 9 June 1850 J. Summerlin
James W. Owens Sophonia Wright 27 June 1850 Alex Martin
Chrystopher Zebendon Martha Ayres 10 July 1850 Joseph Howell
Thomas Cowart Mary Elizabeth Jenkins 15 August 1850 A. DeLauney
Joe Lerengo Domingo Mapimo 18 November 1850 Simon Turman
Francis A. Ivy Barbary Underhill 20 November 1850 Joseph Howell
Harbird Clark Amelia Jones 8 December 1850 Simon Turman
Stephen Thomas Hollinsworth Ann Tanner 25 December 1850 Joseph Howell
William Morrison Elizabeth Ann Alderman 15 January 1851 John Parker
George Byeting Elizabeth Baty 13 February 1851 Simon Turman
Domenico Ghiara Domenica Masters 24 March 1851 Simon Turman
B. J. Hagler Martha H. Hooker 27 May 1851 John Parker
Harvey N. Lockwood Penelope Bushnell 24 June 1851 F. Branch
William H. Whitaker Mary Jane Wyatt 26 June 1851 F. Branch
Eden Brown Ellen Stokes 19 August 1851 L. G. Lesley
German Wyatt Mary A. Fife 1 September 1851 R. McKinden
Eli English Priscilla Carlton 23 October 1851 J. M. Hayman
George Pinchard Betsy Gentry 7 November 1851 Simon Turman
Sherrod B. McGiver Elizabeth Ellis 18 December 1851 Jacob Summerlin
Nathaniel Long Tisher Ann Osteen 25 December 1851 Simon Turman
Henry M. Collins Leacy Whiddon 31 December 1851 J. M. Hayman
David Brannin Susan Whiddon 1 January 1852 J. Summerlin
Alexander Black Felicia U. Bravo 30 January 1852 Simon Turman
James McMahan Mary Webster 31 January 1852 Simon Turman
Wade S. Rigby Nancy K. Hagan 31 January 1852 E. Glazier
Wm. McCollough Nancy Whiddon 11 March 1852 Simon Turman
Francis A. Hendry Adaline R. Lanier 25 March 1852 J. M. Hayman
Hardee D. Kendrick Ellen Martin 12 May 1852 ?
James W. Barton Mary Aultmon 20 May 1852 J. Summerlin
Henry Lankford Jane Whiddon 9 June 1852 James D. Green
John Weeks Deborah Tanner 22 June 1852 Simon Turman
Stephen Hollingsworth Sarah Ann Pierce 11 July 1852 Levi Pearce
Joseph M. Pearce Martha E. Moody 18 July 1852 Levi Pearce
Alphonso Gomas Sarah Shaver 1 August 1852 Simon Turman
F. C. M. Boggess Margaret Hall 22 July 1852 J. M. Hayman
Ambrose Woodard Eliza Ann Prine 15 August 1852 Jos. Howell
Thomas Weeks Mary Jane Burnett 25 August 1852 Joseph Moore
Jasper K. Glover Frances Lavonia Branch 31 October 1852 Franklin Stewart
Robert J. Bates Maria Tyner 21 September 1852 Simon Turman
William H. Wyatt Elizabeth Ann Glazier 12 December 1852 F. Branch
Robert F. Prine Olive Turner 10 November 1852 Joseph Howell
Oliver O. Nelson Ann Eliza Ferris 8 January 1853 J. H. Breaker
Gabrel McLendon Lydia Ann Smith 7 March 1853 J. M. Hayman
Andrew Wiggins Susan Thornton 7 April 1853 J. M. Hayman
Frederick W. Solar Alma Garrison 4 April 1853 F. Branch
Archibald McNeill Ellen M. Clark 26 May 1853 Edmund Lee
David Townsend Eliza Addison 29 May 1853 Edmund Lee
Enoch Johnson Lucinda Ann Miley 5 June 1853 Levi Pearce
Robert J. Whitehurst Lieuvincy Jane Campbell 30 June 1853 David B. Turner
James Henry Breaker Eliza Jane Spencer 10 July 1853 J. M. Hayman
Madison Post Maria Jane Moore 21 July 1853 Jos. B. Lancaster
George Jones Spicy Underhill 9 January 1852 Jos. Howell
Richard Cummins Melinda Whidden 6 August 1852 Jos. Howell
Thomas Underhill Rebecca Thompson 2 November 1852 Jos. Howell
Charles H. Scott Elizabeth Kennedy 15 December 1852 - -
James Hambleton Sarah Varn 14 July 1853 J. Summerlin
John E. Bailey Livina Whidden 6 October 1853 J. M. Hayman
Sterling McCarty Elizabeth Stafford 14 October 1853 J. H. Breaker
Joshua D. E. Riggs Susan Alderman 15 October 1853 J. M. Hayman
Elisha Allen Hill Mary Ann Jane Cooper 21 October 1853 Simon Turman
Thomas Brooks Nancy S. Harper 3 November 1853 Simon Turman
Solomon H. Snow Mrs. Elizabeth Cerprew 30 October 1853 J. J. Sealy
Alexander Forsyth Eliza Ann Harville 27 September 1853 G. W. Pratt
Adam Lakin Frances Pennington 17 December 1853 Simon Turman
Grief H. Johnson Susan Carlton 15 December 1853 J. M. Hayman
Frederick Tresca Louisa E. Ware 18 December 1853 F. Branch
Mitchell Alderman Ellinor O'Niell 1 December 1853 J. M. Hayman
R. B. Thomas Mary E. Ferris 10 January 1854 J. H. Breaker
Cooley S. Reynolds Judith R. Alexander 5 February 1854 J. H. Breaker
John Lanier Mary Winnefred Rushing 20 July 1854 Alex. Tindall
James Harn Mary Ann Tyner 12 April 1854 Simon Turman
Richard B. Turner Lovinia Shannon 16 April 1854 E. J. Hart
Alphonso DeLauney Victoria Montes De Ocha 25 April 1854 Simon Turman
John A. Addison Mary A. Townsend 25 April 1854 Edmund Lee
Jesse Alderman Miss Adeline Prine 11 May 1854 F. C. M. Boggess
Lauritz Olsen Elleanor McFarland 11 May 1854 J. H. Breaker
John L. Branch Eliza B. Wilder 21 May 1854 Simon Turman
Walter Whitehurst Louisa J. Edwards 25 May 1854 Simon Turman
Joseph Otto Maria Elizabeth Bolton 1 June 1854 J. J. Sealy
Simeon L. Sparkman Flora O. Henderson 5 June 1854 L. G. Lesley
John Welsh Ann Maria Green 14 June 1854 Simon Turman
James Roberts Elizabeth Cooper 18 July 1854 Simon Turman
Jacob Keen Elizabeth Miley 10 August 1854 Levi Pearce
William Dambury Elizabeth Bridon 27 July 1854 Simon Turman
William W. Tucker Margaret A. Brown 31 August 1854 Simon Turman
William Hancock Sarah Ann McClelland 9 September 1854 J. Summerlin
Aaron Whittamore Elizabeth Whiddon 17 August 1854 Simon Turman
John Underhill Keziah Tucker 11 September 1854 F. C. M. Boggess
Charles F. Falk Hannah Kallmeyer 18 September 1854 J. H. Breaker
Willis Baxley Sarah Ann Crews 22 September 1854 J. M. Hayman
Eden Brown Rachel Brooker 27 September 1854 Simon Turman
Raimond Balisto Julia Garrison 11 October 1854 Simon Turman
Albert J. Hendry Sarah Jane Moody 5 October 1854 Levi Pearce
Benjamin Moody Lydia Hendry 5 November 1854 Levi Pearce
Oakey Mansfield Catherine Tanner 5 November 1854 Levi Pearce
John E. Mansfield Mary Ann Branton 26 November 1854 Simon Turman
William Aultman Samantha L. Gay 4 October 1854 J. Summerlin
Henry S. Graves Martha B. Laws 22 November 1854 Joseph J. Sealy
Berian Platt Dory Ann McClelland 7 December 1854 J. Summerlin
Columbus Stafford Elizabeth A. De Costa 24 December 1854 J. Summerlin
Joshua J. Seely Mary E. Ward 2 February 1855 F. Branch
Daniel Lee Margaret Thornton 28 December 1855? John Parker
William R. Overstreet Viannah Roberts 21 February 1855 Simon Turman
Enoch Collin Jr. Elizabeth Blocker 18 January 1855 J. Summerlin
John S. Jackson Ellenor Jane Futch 1 March 1855 J. M. Hayman
Willard Cumbee Martha Brewer 8 March 1855 J. Summerlin
Daniel L. Hawkins Amelia Russell 25 March 1855 R. R. Burts
John Tyner Jane Turner 4 July 1855 J. Summerlin
Benjamin Hillard Elizabeth Tucker 5 July 1855 F. M. Durrance
William B. Varn Ellen S. Seward 19 July 1855 J. M. Hayman
Jacob Raulerson Sarah Ann Mercer 9 August 1855 J. Summerlin
John S. McLean Mary Elizabeth Hawkins 28 September 1855 F. Branch
David Main Elanor Prine 19 September 1855 J. D. Green
Charles Augustus Chevalier Elizabeth Rawson 10 November 1855 G. W. Pratt
John S. Turner Elizabeth Stephens 15 November 1855 Wm. H. Meredith
Martin D. Fillmon Ann Cannady 24 December 1855 -
Henry M. Tinny ? Susan White 20 November 1855 David B. Tarman
John H. Medlin Sarah Fillmon 28 January 1856 E. J. Hart
Henry Avis Catherine Ream 30 January 1856 Simon Turman
Cantril B. Seward Mary Donovan 24 January 1856 Simon Turman
James Henry Thomas Artemecia Evaline Prine 17 February 1856 Danl Stanford
James Baxley Frances Granger 12 March 1856 Danl. Stafford
C. Q. Crawford Nancy Ridgedale 3 April 1856 Thos. King
Michael Alderman Jane Weeks 3 April 1856 J. D. Green
William McRae Mary Coleman 1 June 1856 Simon Turman
Lot Whitten Caroline Crews 10 June 1856 John C. Oats
Anton Hoshevben Rosena W. Miller 20 June 1856 J. M. Hayman
William Collins Jane E. Faulkner 21 July 1856 Jacob Summerlin
Willard H. Mansfield Jane T. Brown 30 August 1856 Jos. Howell
Isaac Waters Roxiann Weeks 6 August 1856 Jos. Howell
Joab Falkner Jane M. Wilder 7 August 1856 Jacob Summerlin
Charles Armor Mary S. Marsh 18 August 1856 W. H. Meredith
Alfred Sloane Celia Whidden 4 September 1856 John C. Oates
James F. Curry Dorotha C. Wolfforster 23 September 1856 Wm. L. Murphy
Gilbert L. Key Rachel Brown 11 September 1856 Wm. L. Murphy
Jesse Crawford Dycie Smith 20 October 1856 E. J. Hart
Ansel G. Harding Mary Heller 6 October 1856 Wm. Murphy
John Hayward Temperance Sterling 2 November 1856 Simon Turman
Thomas W. Wilder Sarah Collins 9 November 1856 Jacob Summerlin
James Miley Mary Cumbee 11 December 1856 Jacob Summerlin
Albert Hinson Mary Ann Sterling 1 January 1857 J. M. Hayman
Blake Faulkner Jane Starling 20 January 1857 J. M. Hayman
Francis Appleton Rose Sheridan 4 February 1857 Denis Lyind
Thomas Pollock Emiline Miley 19 February 1857 J. M. Hayman
William J. Miley Rebecca Smith 19 February 1857 J. M. Hayman
Shadrach Hancock Sarah Jane Knight 25 February 1857 Jacob Summerlin
Robert A. McAuley Charity E. Robertson 19 March 1857 Levi Pearce
Isaac Carlton Eliza Bryant 2 April 1857 J. M. Hayman
John Mooney Olive Prine 12 April 1857 John J. Wells
Orpheus Russian Sarah C. R. Whidden 16 April 1857 J. M. Hayman
John Sewell Eliza A. Forsyth 15 April 1857 Simon Turman
Marvil M. Edwards Elizabeth B. McDonald 7 May 1857 Simon Turman
James Roberts Mary Ann Whitehurst 7 May 1857 Simon Turman
Moses E. Pratt Winefred Tanner 4 June 1857 J. M. Hayman
Thomas Murphy Luanda Tanner 14 June 1857 J. M. Hayman
Henry A. Prine Catherine E. Rogers 5 July 1857 J. Summerlin
Alexander Rimer Eliza A. Whidden 23 July 1857 Danl. Stanford
Bruno Ruche Mary Ann Small 23 July 1857 Simon Turman
William Stafford Jane Green 27 July 1857 J. M. Hayman
Wiley R. Daniels Martha Jane Baxley 30 July 1857 Danl. Stanford
J. I. Redbrook Margaret A. Robertson 23 September 1857 D. B. Lyne
Hillsborough County Home Page | Florida Home Page | Genealogy Trails Home Page |


Genealogy Trails ©