Hillsborough County, Florida
History




MINUTES OF FOURTH ANNUAL SESSION OF SOUTH FLORIDA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION


Held with Pine Pleasant Church, Hillsborough County, November 12th - - 14th, 1870. Introductory being preached by Elder S. Waldron. Letters from the Churches were then called for and read, after which petitionary letters were called for and the following were received, viz:

Fellowship, Hernando County
Mill Branch, Orange County


which being found orthodox in their faith, the right hand of fellowship was extended to their delegates. On balloting for regular officers Elder L. J. Simmons was elected Moderator and N. T. Jones, Clerk.

Appointed the following committees:

On Preaching——J. W. Riggs, J. D. Haygood, M. Alderman, with the delegates from this church.
On Finance——R. N. Pylant, J. Casey, F. B. Hagan.
On Letters——Elder J. W. Hendry, E. J. Hull, J. R. McDonald.
On Queries——Elder A. Wilson, H. M. Frier, J. Simmons.
On Publications——J. D. Haygood, S. Waldron, R. N. Pylant.


Ministers of the SOUTH FLORIDA BAPTIST ASSOCIATION with their Post Office address.


Simmons, L. J., Moderator Cork
Waldron, S. Cork
Hull, E. J. (Licentiate) Alafia
Craft, S. C. Key West
Cross, S. L. Alafia
Futch, John (Licentiate) Cork
Hendry, J. W. Alafia
Harell, G. H. (Licentiate) Manatee
Miller, W. B. Alafia
Pylant, R. N. (Licentiate) Bartow
Stanford, Daniel Bartow
Wilson, A. Fort Dade
Humphries, J. T. Tampa
Powell, G. C. Orlando
Hayman, J. M. Bartow
Hayman, J. H. Fort Mason
Hancock, S. L. (Licentiate) Fort Dade
Chancey, E. (Licentiate) Alafia
Hendry, J. M. (Licentiate) Alafia
Robinson, J. J. (Licentiate) Manatee
Cole, T. K. Orlando





CHURCHES AND STATISTICS
CHURCHES COUNTY PASTOR DELEGATES TOTAL MEMBERS
Alafia Hillsborough J. W. Hendry J. W. Riggs
J. D. E. Riggs
7
Beulah Polk S. Waldron J. R. Stewart
E. J. Hull
36
Benevolence Manatee G. B. Harrell J. N. Anders
J. J. Robinson
26
Bethel Polk S. Waldron H. M. Frier
J. Simmons
56
Fellowship Hernando A. Wilson A. Wilson
W. Mobley
47
Mill Branch Orange J. H. Hayman J. H. Hayman
L. M. Ballard
37
Midway Hernando ----- No representative 15
Mount Olive Polk J. Futch J. E. Harrelson
T. W. Costine
28
Mount Pleasant Manatee J. W. Hendry F. B. Hagan
J. H. Tucker
62
Midway Hillsborough -------------- No representative 18
Maple Branch Manatee J. W. Hendry J. W. Hendry
M. Alderman
42
New Hope Manatee S. L. Cross D. J. Boney
D. Crews
43
Orange Grove Orange G. C. Powell G. C. Powell 18
Pine Pleasant Hillsborough J. W. Hendry N. T. Jones
C. Lastinger
22
Peace Creek Polk --------- R. N. Pylant 68
Salem Polk J. Futch J. W. Tanner
W. Combe
31
Shiloh Hillsborough L. J. Simmons S. Waldron
J. R. McDonald
46
Tenotassassa Hillsborough S. Waldron L. J. Simmons
J. Casey
59
Tampa Hillsborough ------- J. D. Haygood 34
NOTE: In churches not represented the total number stands as it did last year.



Hillsborough County Home Page | Florida Home Page | Genealogy Trails Home Page |


Genealogy Trails ©