Florida Genealogy Trails


Marion County
Post Offices

POST OFFICE

OPENED/CLOSED

Abraham Town (1872-1874)
Abrahamton (1850-1854)
Anthony (1886-Date)
Anthony Place (1877-1886)
Bay Lake (1911-1953)
Belleview (1884-Date)
Bellview (1883-1884)
Benedict (1884-1899)
Berlin (1894-1917)
Blichton (1888-1917)
Blue Spring (1887-1898)
Boardman (1882-1947)
Boyd (1891-1895)
Brasted (1884-1886)
Burbank (1910-1953)
Calvary (1894-1917)
Camden (1888-1889)
Camp Izard (1845-1885)
Candler (1883-Date)
Canton (1884-1887)
Central (1899-1907)
Chambers (1896-1896)
Chatterton (1895-1898)
Churchill (1886-1905)
Citra (1881-Date)
Clarksville (1889-1900)
Collina (1885-1887)
Conner (1891-1948)
Cornell (1903-1911)
Cottage (1857-1867)
Cotton Plant (1868-1924)
Daisy (1898-1911)
Dallas (1888-1915)
Davis (1899-1902)
Derby (1888-1894)
Dexter (1899-1912)
Dunlora (1892-1899)
Dunnellon (1887-Date)
Dunster (1885-1886)
Eagle Mines (1891-1893)
Early Bird (1891-1914)
Eastlake (1884-1939)
Eastlake Weir (1939-Date)
Electra (1886-1931)
Elmwood (1888-1903)
Emathla (1845-1873)
Eureka (1873-1955)
Fairfield (1899-Date)
Fairview (1887-1895)
Fantville (1880-1894)
Fellowship (1882-1906)
Fessenden (1904-1910)
Fessenden Academy (1910-1930)
Flemington (1847-1910)
Fort King (1844-1847)
Fort McCoy (1852-Date)
Foster Park (1885-1892)
Gaiter (1889-1928)
Geiger (1904-1907)
Golconda (1893-1894)
Grahamsville (1875-1910)
Harlowe (1895-1898)
Harvard (1884-1895)
Heather (1898-1899)
Heidtville (1884-1911)
Horne (1911-1912)
Irvine (1871-1973)
Juliette (1898-1926)
Kendrick (1888-1965)
Ker City (1884-1886)
Kerr City (1886-1888)
Lacota (1914-1941)
Lake Kerr (1888-1920)
Lake Kerr (1921-1942)
Lake Ward (1877-1880)
Lake Weir (1880-1935)
Leitner (1884-1895)
Leroy (1888-1921)
Levon (1901-1914)
Lochbie (1880-1882)
Longswamp (1846-1878)
Lonker (1912-1916)
Lowell (1888-Date)
Lynne (1884-1955)
Maricamp Br (?-Date)
Marion Oaks Rur Sta (?-Date)
Marshville (1888-1906)
Martel (1887-1925)
Martin (1882-1963)
Mazie (1898-1904)
McIntosh (1887-Date)
Meadow (1895-1900)
Montague (1886-1915)
Morganville (1885-1899)
Moss Bluff (1876-1932)
Murry (1897-1900)
Newton (1852-1857)
Nixie (1883-1884)
Number Two (1848-1854)
Oak (1904-1936)
Ocala (1847-Date)
Ocklawaha (1884-Date)
Oklawaha (1902-1992)
Orange Lake (1847-1852)
Orange Lake (1853-1867)
Orange Lake (1876-Date)
Orange Springs (1846-Date)
Paddock Br (?-Date)
Parkersburgh (1886-1892)
Pedro (1889-1918)
Pine (1894-1918)
Pine Borough (1851-1855)
Prospect (1892-1900)
Puck (1888-1895)
Rainbow Lakes Rur Sta (?-Date)
Reddick (1882-Date)
Renfro (1886-1887)
Rock Springs (1886-1918)
Rockwell (1891-1917)
Romeo (1888-1955)
Rossville (1880-1882)
Salt Springs Rur Sta (?-Date)
Santos (1883-1927)
Seminole Agency (1828-1837)
Shady (1892-1915)
Silver Springs (1852-1867)
Silver Springs (1872-1878)
Silver Springs (1878-1894)
Silver Springs (1926-Date)
Silver Springs Park (1888-1892)
Silversprings (1894-1916)
Silversprings (1926-1926)
Simonton (1898-1899)
Smoak (1903-1909)
Souterville (1856-1858)
South Lake Weir (1878-1924)
Southside (1896-1901)
Sparr (1882-Date)
Spray (1902-1921)
Spring Grove (1877-1905)
Spring Park (1886-1904)
Stafford (1900-1901)
Standard (1894-1915)
Stanton (1883-1926)
Stockton (1885-1890)
Summerfield (1885-Date)
Summit (1881-1904)
Wacahootee (1842-1877)
Weir Park (1886-1905)
Weirsdale (1892-Date)
Welshton (1884-1898)
Weston (1894-1895)
Whitesville (1878-1887)
Wooten (1881-1881)
Wyoma (1886-1904)
York (1890-1926)
Zuber (1907-1917)

[Source: Used with permission from Jim Forte at www://postalhistory.com]

 


HOME

Copyright © Genealogy Trails