Polk County, Florida
Post Offices

OPENED

CLOSED

Acme (1891-1901)
Acton (1884-1889)
Alturas (1913-Date)
Annex Sta (?-Date)
Arbuckle (1908-1912)
Auburndale (1884-Date)
Babson Park (1923-Date)
Bareah (1894-1919)
Bartow (1879-Date)
Blanch (1884-1890)
Bonevalley (1894-1902)
Borneo (1886-1886)
Bradley (1950-Date)
Bradley Junction (1910-1950)
Brandon (1882-1887)
Brewster (1913-1961)
Bryantville (1886-1887)
Cabot (1894-1895)
Carters (1900-1918)
Chicora (1881-1920)
Christina (1908-1918)
Chubb (1906-1911)
Cincinnati (1889-1891)
Clay Center (1912-1922)
Crooked Lake (1913-1923)
Cypress Gardens Rur Sta (?-Date)
Davenport (1885-Date)
Dixieland Sta (?-Date)
Downtown Sta (?-Date)
Drane Field Br (1943-1947)
Dundee (1912-Date)
Eagle Lake (1886-1894)
Eagle Lake (1894-Date)
East Winter Haven (1926-1927)
Eaton Park (1926-Date)
Eloise (1894-1899)
Eloise (1901-1916)
Eloise (1945-1962)
Eloise Br (1962-Date)
Enderly (1886-1899)
Enid (1907-1927)
Eva (1913-1935)
Excelsior Park (1893-1895)
Fargo (1911-1913)
Fedhaven Rur Sta (?-Date)
First Street Sta (?-Date)
Fitzhugh (1885-1900)
Florence (1903-1904)
Florence Villa (1904-1956)
Florence Villa Sta (?-Date)
Florida Southern College Sta (1938-Date)
Floridelphia (1888-1894)
Florinda (1914-1919)
Fort Meade (1860-1867)
Fort Meade (1871-Date)
Foxtown (1874-1874)
Fredonia (1900-1908)
Frostproof (1892-Date)
Galloway (1895-1933)
Greenpond (1887-1912)
Griffin (1902-1918)
Haines City (1888-Date)
Hains City (1885-1888)
Haskell (1887-1926)
Hesperides (1922-1923)
Highland City (1926-Date)
Homeland (1885-Date)
Horse Creek (1884-1885)
Howard (1912-1919)
Hurst (1900-1908)
Indian Lake Estates (1957-Date)
Indian Lake Estates Rur Sta (?-Date)
Kathleen (1886-Date)
Kicco (1918-1927)
Kingsford (1894-1906)
Lake Alfred (1913-Date)
Lake Buffum (1893-1910)
Lake Hamilton (1914-Date)
Lake Wales (1912-Date)
Lakeland (1884-Date)
Lakelocke (1895-1897)
Lakemont (1898-1906)
Losaverills (1894-1895)
Loughman (1897-Date)
Lucerne Park (1912-1930)
Medulla (1881-1909)
Midland (1887-1907)
Millard (1897-1908)
Mitchell (1893-1894)
Morse (1901-1908)
Mulberry (1900-Date)
Mullinsville (1941-1955)
Nalcrest Rur Sta (?-Date)
Nettie (1900-1906)
Nichols (1907-Date)
Oakridge (1913-1917)
Ola (1901-1902)
Pauway (1907-1912)
Peace Creek (1869-1879)
Peace Valley (1916-1917)
Pebble (1892-1907)
Pembroke (1911-1984)
Philippi (1905-1907)
Phosphoria (1891-1908)
Pierce (1907-1975)
Polish (1886-1886)
Polk City (1923-Date)
Pridgen (1900-1906)
Raymond (1890-1902)
River Ranch (199?-Date)
Rosalie (1906-1918)
Sanitaria (1883-1887)
Socrum (1907-1918)
Southside Br (?-Date)
Sumica (1919-1927)
Templetown (1923-1925)
Tigerbay (1899-1922)
Tilson (1894-1895)
Ute (1892-1903)
Wahneta (1884-1903)
Waverly (1895-Date)
West Fort Meade (1908-1910)
West Frostproof (1925-1942)
Winnston (1891-1902)
Winter Haven (1884-Date)
Winterset (1894-1895)
Withla (1928-1933)

[ Source: Used with permission from Jim Forte at www://postalhistory.com]

Visit our National Site

All data on this site is protected by copyright law with full rights reserved for original submitters.
Genealogy Trails ©2008-2014

 

Polk County Home Page | Florida Home Page | Genealogy Trails Home Page