Georgia Genealogy Trails

"Where your Journey Begins"



Cherokee Land Lottery
Gordon County, Georgia

Chapter I
Source: "History of Gordon County, Georgia"
Calhoun, Ga.: Press of the Calhoun Times, 1934



Submitted to Genealogy Trails by K. Torp


Pursuant to an Act authorized December 21, 1830, the Cherokee country was mapped out into counties and surveyed by state surveyors into "land lots" of 160 acres each, and "gold lots" of 40 acres each, which were put up and distributed among the white citizens of Georgia by public lottery.

Below is a complete list of the names of those who won lots situated in the territory of what is now known as Gordon County, Georgia. Information secured from "The Cherokee Land Lottery" by James F. Smith, published by Harper & Bros., New York, in 1838

(This list was republished in the "History of Gordon County, 1934" and is where Genealogy Trails transcribed it from)

Explanation of Abbreviations
sol., soldier.
s. i. w., soldier in Indian war.
s. 1. w., soldier in late war.
r. s., revolutionary soldier.
sol. 1784-97, soldier between the years 1784 and 1797.
s. s., soldier by substitute.
m. s., militia soldier.
wid'r, widower.
w., widow.
w. r. s., widow of revolutionary soldier.
w. s. i. w., widow of soldier of Indian war.
w. s. 1. w., widow of soldier of late war.
w. of sol., widow of soldier.
d. sol. 1. w., daughter of soldier of late war.
h. d. 1. iw.f husband died late war.
f. d. 1. wM father died last war.
or., orphan.
ors., orphans.
mi., minor.
lun., lunatic.
id., idiot.
h. a., husband absent.
f. a., father absent.
h. of f., head of family.
d. and d., deaf and dumb.
(fr.), fractional lots.
cher., Cherokee.
b. m., by mother.
f. in p., father in penitentiary.
c. r., cross roads.
Note - All names marked * were granted lots previous to the first day of January, 1838.


Twenty-third District, Second Section

Lot Number and Name

Militia District

County

1. Precious C. Edwards, w

603d

Taliaferro*

2. Josiah Jerril

141st

Greene*

3. Cain Evans

Price's

Hall*

4. Mark George

Coxe's

Talbot*

5. Albert Pittman

Ellsworth's

Bibb*

6. Aley Hughes

Oliver's

Twiggs

7. James D. Head

294th

Jasper

8. John Heidelberg, s. 1. w

633d

Dooly

9. Ezra Stacy

15th

Liberty

27. John Webb, sol

Wilson's

Jasper*

28. Tabitha Watson, w

Sullivan's

Jones*

29. David Fulsom

Morris's

Crawford

30. Robert G. M'Afee

Crow's

Pike*

31. David Smith, sol

Willis's

Franklin

32. William E. Haney

Payne's

Merriwether

33. Hugh Mills

Loveless's

Gwinnett*

34. John Payne

Royster's

Franklin*

35. John S. Walker, sol

Benson's

Lincoln*

36. William Spears, r. s

Edward's

Franklin*

37. Jesse Mixon

260th

Scriven*

38. Matthew C. Rodgers

Seay's

Hall*

39. Harris Sanders

Baugh's

Jackson*

40. Jonathan B. M'Crary

Edwards's

Talbot*

41. N. and E. Chambers, ors

Dean's

DeKalb*

42. William Toty's ors

143d

Greene*

43. Archibald Smith

Gittens's

Fayette

44. Joseph Boyd

Varner's

Merriwether

45. John K. M. Charlton's ors

Moseley's

Wilkes*

64. John S. Worsham

Whitehead's

Habersham

65. James Rice

Willis's

Franklin

66. Baker Ayers, r. s

Whitehead's

Habersham

67. William Martin

M'Ginnis's

Jackson

68. Jesse Hobby

Wallis's

Irwin*

69. Robert Brooks, r. s.

Taylor's

Houston*

70. Thomas Taylor's or

Maguire's

Gwinnett

71. Jonathan Howard, Sen

1st Section

Cherokee

72. James C. Scott

Say's

DeKalb*

73. Caleb Ever's ors

Harris's

Crawford

74. John Worthy

Edward's

Franklin*

75. Asa Brown's ors

Wood's

Jefferson

76. Julian Thompson, or

Young's

Jefferson*

77. James M. Mangham, s. 1. w

Thaxton's

Butts*

78. Charles Culverhouse, s. 1. w.

601st

Taliaferro*

79. William O. Bowman

Chastain's

Habersham*

80. Robert Little

Colquhoun's

Henry*

81. John Cook

Curry's

Wilkinson*

100. Benjamin E. Spencer

143d

Greene

101. Mary Harper, w

Harris's

Crawford

102. Biddy Proctor, w. r. s

406th

Gwinnett*

103. Starling Glover

Hudson's

Marion*

104. Robert W. Trimble

Wood's

Morgan*

105. William Neely

Merck's

Hall*

106. James Mathies

Hatton's

Baker*

107. William Eaton

Aderhold's

Campbell

108. Kinbird Strickling

Mashburn's

Pulaski

109. Rhoda Kemp, w

33d

Wayne

110. Micajah Garvin

Wilson's

Madison*

111. Edmund Niblett

Crow's

Merriwether*

112. Mary O. Andrew, w

Barnett's

Clarke

113. Richard L. Pindarvis

27th

Glynn*

114. George W. Langford

672d

Harris

115. Benjamin H. Jones

Clifton's

Tatnall*

116. Penneywill Folsom

Burnett's

Lowndes*

117. Daniel M'Daniel, farmer

Liddell's

Jackson*

136. James S. Bryant

Beasley's

Oglethorpe*

137. Eden Dudley, s. 1. w

Barwick's

Washington

138. Luke Merritt

Dixon's

Irwin

139. Jordan Jackson

Lamberth's

Fayette*

140. John Wood

Butt's

Monroe*

141. John Harrell

20th

Decatur*

142. Wiley B. Brown

Bower's

Elbert*

143. Silas S. Starr

Hodges's

Newton*

144. Hawkins Howard, s. 1. w.

Mobley's

DeKalb*

Twenty-fourth District, Second Section

1. Reason A. Bell

Hill's

Stewart*

2. Martin Wells's ors

Newman's

Thomas*

3. Frederic E. Brooking

118th

Hancock

30. Ira Neal

Camp's

Warren

31. Thomas J. Floyd

Walden's

Pulaski

32. John Buckner's ors

Bryan's

Monroe

34. James W. Coleman

Hatton's

Baker

35. Thomas Maxwell

Seas's

Madison*

36. Evenezer S. Reese

271st

M'lntosh*

37. Francis M. Evans

Hodges's

Newton

38. Asa Linch

Parham's

Harris

39. Thomas Sinson, sol

Wallis's

Irwin*

40. Mary Carroll, w. r. s

167th

Wilkes*

41. Emanuel H. Moomaugh

245th

Jackson

42. Jesse Hurst

260th

Scriven*

43. Benjamin Lowry

415th

Walton

44. Elijah Kent

Hatchett's

Oglethorpe*

45. Jeremiah Wallis

White's

Franklin

64. Henry H. Redding's ors

80th

Scriven

65. Henry Brewer's ors

Bailey's

Laurens

66. Thomas Heath's ors

Williams's

Jasper

67. Rebecca Derracott, w. r. s.

Canning's

Elbert*

68. Joshua Griffin

Chiles's

Marion

69. James Griffith

Jordan's

Bibb*

70. John Y. Allgood

3d Section

Cherokee*

71. Margaret Wooley, w

Daniel's

Hall

72. Sarah Fleming, w. s. i. w.

Seal's

Elbert

73. Merida Kendrick, s. 1. w

Kendrick's

Putnam*

74. Jesse Fowler

Wood's

Jefferson*

75. John M. Secrest, or

Maguire's

Morgan*

76. William Roberts

Madden's

Pike*

77. Sampson Wilder, sol.

Parham's

Warren*

78. Arthur M. Taylor

Barrow's

Houston

79. Abner Temples

Hudson's

Marion*

80. William Pearre's ors

Harris's

Columbia

81. Simeon Hammock

177th

Wilkes*

100. Jesse Patridge

Braddy's

Jones

101. Charles Horton, Jr

Hughes's

Habersham

102. John A. Gisert

Candler's

Bibb

103. John Willf, Sen

Henson's

Rabun

104. Richard Kenon, Sen

Hampton's

Newton*

105. Johanna Sheerhouse, w

9th

Effingham*

106. Sherrod Brown

Evans's

Fayette*

107. Hugh Porter

Daniel's

Hall

108. William W. Davenport

Green's

Oglethorpe

109. James Fiveash

Morrison's

Appling*

110. Henry Hammock

Sullivan's

Jones*

111. Archibald M'Eachin

Candler's

Bibb*

112. Rebecca Ingram, w

Jones's

Madison*

113. Jane Gant, w

Hobkerk's

Camden

114. Joseph Buchannon

Morrison's

Montgomery

115. Hayle Cronick

417th

Walton

116. Michael Spann, sol

Fitzpaitrick's

Chatham

117. Howell Frales

M'Gehee's

Troup

136. William Bennefield

Martin's

Newton*

137. John Sanders, r. s.

Griffin's

DeKalb

138. William L. Justiss

419th

Walton*

139. Phillips Laney

Colquhoun's

Henry

140. George Wyche, sol

Peterson's

Montgomery

141. Daniel Grant

73d

Burke*

142. William Holly

Park's

Walton*

143. John M'Gilvary

Shearer's

Coweta

144. Janders Stallings, sol

Moffett's

Muscogee

145. John Tate, Jr

2d Section

Cherokee

146. Elisha K. Davis

Stephens's

Habersham

147. Jane Cannon, f. a

Davis's

Gwinnett

148. Leonard Walker

123d

Richmond*

149. David Crumpton's ors

Boynton's

Twiggs

150. James Hodges

Burnett's

Habersham

151. James A. Head

Martin's

Hall

152. John M. Boggs

Smith's

Campbell*

135. Thomas Howard

Givens's

DeKalb

172. Jacob Hersman

3d

Chatham

173. John Young

Merck's

Hall

174. John Haupt, Jr

Cleland's

Chatham

175. Henry H. Watterson

243d

Jackson*

176. Edmund Heard

600th

Richmond*

177. Clarissa C. Boyd, w

365th

Jasper*

178. William Scogen

140th

Greene*

179. Matilda Cannon, h. a

Davis's

Gwinnett

180. Oliver Johnson

Dean's

DeKalb

181. Ezekiel P. Ware

406th

Gwinnett*

182. Stephen Hammock

Hampton's

Newton

183. George S. Butler

Smith's

Elbert*

184. Elizabeth Jourdan, w. r. s.

Camp's

Warren

185. William Magourick, sol.

Crow's

Merriwether

186. Mary Callahand, w

535th

Dooly

187. Mason Chambler

Miller's

Jackson*

188. George Stephens, sol

Stanfield's

Campbell

189. Andrew Hammel

Ellsworth's

Bibb

208. William H. Stone

Dearing's

Butts

209. Enoch Roe

510th

Early

210. Spencer Taylor

Welche's

Habersham

211. James Shaw

Peurifoy's

Henry

212. Thomas Hudnett

Hodges's

Newton*

213. Drewry Glover

Hicks's

Decatur*

214. Nancy Gilbert, w

374th

Putnam

215. Martin F. Fordham

Hobbs's

Laurens

216. John Watson's ors

Atkinson's

Coweta

217. William B. Woodruff

406th

Gwinnett*

218. George Elrod

Whelchel's

Hall*

219. Esau Brooks

Tower's

Gwinnett*

220. William Tucker

Hutson's

Newton*

221. Benjamin F. Liles

Grubbs's

Columbia*

222. William Crawford, sol

Mays's

Monroe*

223. David M'Intosh's ors.

Wood's

Morgan*

224. Joseph Eller

Anderson's

Rabun

225. Elisha Norris, sol

Hamilton's

Hall

244. Benjamin P. Rouse

Hutson's

Marion

245. John Henderson

Jones's

Hall

246. Daniel Lee

M'Culler's

Newton*

247. George P. Fellows

Athens

Clarke

248. Thomas Adcock

Foote's

DeKalb*

249. Cornelius Collins, sol

Grubbs's

Columbia

250. John Bledsoe

146th

Greene*

251. Hardy Jurnagin

Hatton's

Baker

252. Madison Humphries

Gridon's

Morgan*

253. William T. Burnes

37th

Scriven

254. Elijah Bradshaw

Wolfskin's

Oglethorpe*

255. Sarah Jackson, w

Collins's

Henry*

256. William P. Beasley

368th

Jasper

257. William Aikin

Baley's

Butts

258. Kinchen Rambo

Chambers's

Gwinnett*

259. Josiah Beall

561st

Upson

260. William G. Sims

Hargrove's

Oglethorpe

261. Thomas Heath

Collier's

Monroe*

280. Spirus Stanley

118th

Hancock*

281. Albin Ryland

Downs's

Warren

282. Micajah L. Hines

Marshall's

Putnam

283. John J. Higgins

Brock's

Habersham

284. Andrew Mirick

Newman's

Thomas*

285. David Wright's seven ors.

Gillis's

DeKalb

286. Cordy Bachellor

162d

Greene*

287. Anselm Bridges

Shearer's

Coweta

288. Enoch Beesley

Lockhart's

Bullock*

289. Henry Skipper

788th

Heard

290. Atheldred Newburn, sol

Mattox's

Lowndes*

291. John Lewis's ors

Parham's

Warren

292. Cowart's five orphans

Hargrove's

Newton

293. Benjamin Haile

Elder's

Clarke*

294. Rebecca Leftwick, w

Maguire's

Morgan

295. Jane Maloy, h, a

Brown's

Habersham*

296. Jane E. Postell, w

Vallean's

Chatham*

297. Sinah Williams, w

Barker's

Gwinnett

316. George Stewart

2d Section

Cherokee

317. J. G. & B. A. Hardin, ors

Crow's

Merriwether

318. John Lawrence's ors

Barwick's

Washington

319. Joshua Broughton

Dearing's

Henry

320. Mary F. Scott, or

27th

Glynn*

321. Thomas J. Payne

Trout's

Hall

322. Michael O. Barr, Sen

Griffin's

Hall

323. William Holder

Wood's

Jefferson

324. Henry Freeman, sol

Hammonds

Franklin

Twenty-fifth District, Second Section

14. John Gilbert

Seas's

Madison*

15. Alexander W. Willey

271st

M'Intosh*

18. Benoni T. Harrison

Pariham's

Warren

19. William Poore's or

466th

Monroe

21. Ebenezer Nelson

Brooks's

Muscogee

22. Hilliard J. Perkin's or

Atkinson's

Coweta

54. John Linsey

Whitefield's

Washington

Sixth District, Third Section

1. Levi Deaton

Trout's

Hall

2. Mary Burnes, w

Talley's

Troup

3. Ivey F. Stegall

Smith's

Henry

4. William J. Perryman

Kendrick's

Monroe*

5. John Miller's ors

419th

Walton

6. Madison Carnes

Keener's

Rabun

7. William M. Watts

761st

Heard

8. Amalia Ramy, w

Chambers's

Gwinnett*

25. John R. Wooten

320th

Baldwin*

26. John L. Graves

Stanton's

Newton

27. Randol Winslet

Collier's

Monroe

28. Lewis Gregory

Britt's

Randolph*

29. John Hatcher

Will's

Twiggs*

30. William R. Robins

Mizell's

Tolbert

31. Gideon Greene

Sparks's

Washington*

32. John Brady, Sen

Groce's

Bibb

33. Jesse Low

454th

Walton

34. Joseph Tary

Chambers's

Gwinnett

35. Jennett Wooten, w

Heard's

DeKalb

36. John Cook

M'Culler's

Newton

37. Jessey Skinner

71st

Burke

38. Ashley P. Weeks

Cook's

Telfair

39. Thomas J. M'Cliskey, sol.

Candler's

Bibb*

40. Benjamin Thomas

745th

Sumter

57. William Harkins, s. 1. w

Craven's

Coweta*

58. Thomas H. Jeffres

168th

Wilkea

59. Canida P. Lee

788th

Heard*

60. Tandy H. Greene

Mobley's

DeKalb

61. Daniel Adams

Bostick's

Twiggs*

62. Sylvanus Bell, Jr

Hines's

Coweta

63. Francis Fickling

Hart's

Jones*

64. William Martin

Bush's

Burke*

65. Anderson W. Adcock

Walker's

Harris*

66. Mary Ann Holton, or

120th

Richmond

67. Thomas S. Pace

Hanner's

Campbell*

68. William Smith

Whelchel's

Hall

69. Anderson White

Cleghorn's

Madison

70. William J. Due

Justice's

Bibb

71. Joshua Stewart

Calhoun's

Harris*

72. T. Duke's ors

70th

Burke

89. Frederic Huntington

Cleland's

Chatham*

90. William Graham

Hammond's

Franklin

91. Malichi Williford

Camp's

Warren*

92. George Ratliff

Few's

Muscogee*

93. William Keadle

Bracket's

Newton*

94. Alexander Gresling

Parham's

Warren*

95. James Alford

Gittens's

Fayette

96. Peter M'Keller

334th

Wayne*

97. Joseph Naylor

Gunn's

Henry*

98. Lauchlin M'Curry

Seal's

Elbert

99. Jeremiah Dean's ors

Maguire's

Gwinnett

100. James Bowman

249th

Walton

101. James Coward

Brewton's

Tatnall

102. John Colquitt, s. 1. w

Jenkins's

Oglethorpe*

103. Hiram Thomas

Bragaw's

Oglethorpe*

104. Caull Coker's ors

Royster's

Franklin*

121. Jordan W. Lee

Streetman's

Twiggs

122. Williby Tillory

Alsobrook's

Jones*

123. James M. Renfroe

Haygood's

Washington

124. Simeon W. Stallings

494th

Upson

125. Lewis Jenkins, or.

Loveless's

Gwinnett

126. Henry Chappell

Arrington's

Merriwether

127. Wiley Dobbs

Chandler's

Franklin

128. Solomon Sellers, r. s

Hand's

Appling

129. Peter Warrington

Coward's

Lowndes

130. Clem Powers, Sol

10th

Effingham*

131. James H. Davison

Say's

DeKalb

132. Anderson Rosier

Cannon's

Wilkinson

133. Joseph Dougless

Butts's

Monroe

134. John Killgore

175th

Wilkes*

135. Richard H. Veal

Everett's

Washington

136. James Morris

Groce's

Bibb*

153. Harriet T. Eubanks, w

Graves's

Lincoln*

154. Ezekiel S. Miller

Miller's

Ware

155. George W. M'Allister, s. 1. w.

20th

Bryan*

156. John Franklin, Jr

26th

Glynn*

157. Pierson Pettit

Dozier's

Columbia*

158. Joshua Ginn

Hendon's

Carroll*

159. Woodson Young

House's

Henry*

160. William M'Kinney

Collins's

Henry*

161. James Eastwood

Everett's

Washington*

162. James Harris

103d

Hancock

163. Frances Wynne, w

Johnson's

Warren*

164. Nathaniel Smith

Compton's

Fayette*

165. Marvin H. Weisley

Martin's

Newton*

166. Nathan Boles, r. s

M'Ginnis's

Jackson

167. Pendleton T. Beddell

672d

Harris*

168. Henry Boykin

Hendon's

Carroll*

185. William Davis, or

Compton's

Fayette

186. Susannah Grant, w

Morris's

Crawford

187. John Batchelor

Miller's

Jackson*

188. Peter Twitty's ors

417th

Walton

189. I. Fuller's minors, f. a

Everett's

Washington

190. William Mason

Fenn's

Clarke*

191. William Ivy

Robinson's

Fayette*

192. Canida P. Lee

788th

Heard*

193. Augustus Haywood

Few's

Muscogee

194. Bridger Sanders, sol

Wood's

Morgan*

195. William Wadsworth

Allen's

Bibb

196. Sylvester A. Edwards

12th

Effingham*

197. William O'Neal's ors

Jones's

Lincoln

198. James Hendley's ors

34th

Scriven

199. John Barefield, sol

Bustin's

Pike

200. William Hilton

Craven's

Coweta

217. Thomas Dickey

Loven's

Henry*

218. Abraham Prim

Hill's

Stewart

219. Simeon Turman

Sewell's

Franklin

220. James Akins, sol

Wilson's

Jasper

221. Jesse White

656th

Troup

222. Coonrod Weaver

Henson's

Rabun*

223. Elizabeth Way

15th

Liberty*

224. James H. Bird

516th

Dooly*

225. Abel Butler

Cox's

Talbot*

226. Richard S. Mason

Head's

Butts

227. Robert Brooks

Barker's

Gwinnett*

228. Fanny Marks, w

12th

Effingham*

229. John Bray

Bower's

Elbert*

230. Thomas E. Hardee, sol

Hopkins's

Camden*

231. Aaron Dodd

Anderson's

Wilkes

232. William Fowler

Chambers's

Gwinnett

249. Lemuel Morgan

789th

Sumter

250. Mary Jones

603d

Taliaferro

251. Henry Cambron

Griffin's

DeKalb*

252. Thomas Baker

Hood's

Henry*

253. Samuel K. M'Kutchen

Griffin's

Hall

254. Haley M'Clendon, s. l. w

Mann's

Crawford

255. Alvah Steele

Hobkerk's

Camden

256. Jordan Hopper

Green's

Oglethorpe

257. Cathren Melton, w

Groce's

Bibb*

258. Jacob Fogle

320th

Baldwin*

259. Jethro Norris, Sen., s. i. w.

419th

Walton

260. William Whiddon, s. i. w

Harrison's

Decatur

261. Jacob Sewell

Night's

Morgan

262. Leah Jones, w

259th

Scriven

263. John Potts, r. s

Jones's

Habersham*

264. Thomas Watson's ors

672d

Harris

281. Moses P. Belknap

Flynn's

Muscogee*

282. Mary D. Kent, f. a

Hood's

Henry

283. Mary Ross, w. r. s

Robinson's

Harris

284. Samuel Goodbread

Hall's

Camden

285. John Green

Chambers's

Gwinnett

286. James W. Gunn

Gunn's

Henry

287. Joseph Sanders, s. s

Seas's

Madison

288. Jeam Higginbotham, w. r. s.

Canning's

Elbert

289. John W. Enfurgers

Taylor's

Jones

290. (fr.) Andrew J. Owens

Baismore's

Jones

291. (fr.) Michael Barnwell, r. s.

Chambers's

Houston

292. (fr.) Gideon H. Smith, Jr.

Smith's

Habersham*

293. (fr.) John H. Warwick

Mullen's

Carroll

294. (fr.) G. M'Crinmon

Peterson's

Montgomery*

295. (fr.) William Joiner

121st

Richmond

296. (fr.) Efford L. Jones's ors

Waltze's

Morgan

Seventh District, Third Section

1. Enoch Dunlop

Heard's

DeKalb

2. John Jones

Mitchell's

Marion*

3. Robert Tucker, r. s

Stower's

Elbert

4. Starling Cook

Williams's

Washington

5. William O. Thompson

Salem

Baldwin

6. John Banks

Hutson's

Newton

7. William Hendley

Coxe's

Talbot

8. Johathan Winslett

374th

Putnam

9. Isaac R. Porter

Whipple's

Wilkinson

10. Elijah Lingo's ors

Will's

Twiggs

11. Elmer Derby

398th

Richmond*

12. Hamilton W. Thomas

271st

M'Intosh*

13. Arthur Youngblood

113th

Hancock*

14. Willis Cofiela

735th

Troup

15 Elias H. Avary

Foote's

DeKalb

16. Joan Davis

Shearer's

Coweta

17. Elijah Goolsby

537th

Upson

18. Joel M. Weaver

Gitten's

Fayette*

19. Abraham Huggins

122d

Richmond

20. James M'Connell, sol

Derrick's

Henry

21. Vincent Dye

Downs's

Warren*

22. Julius King

Will's

Twiggs

23. Andrew E. Greer

Foote's

DeKaib

24. William Lashley

Covington's

Pike*

25. Henry Smith

Moore's

Randolph*

26. Allen Motes

Downs's

Warren

27. Eleanor Motes, w

Bostick's

Twiggs

28. James Culpepper

Grier's

Warren

29. Matthew M. Petty

Wood's

Morgan*

30. Williams Myers

Kelly's

Elbert*

31. Spirnger W. Handley

Norris's

Monroe*

32. James Seals

Young's

Wilkinson

33. Bevil G. G. A. Lucas

Flynn's

Muscogee*

34. John A. Barksdale

M. Brown's

Habersham*

35. William Tims

Bridges's

Gwinnett*

36. Samuel Mitchell

Wilson's

Pike

37. William A. Taylor

Jordan's

Harris*

38. Benjamin Williamson,s. i. w

.260th

Screven*

39. Marshall M. Runnells

Edwards's

Talbot*

40. James H. Williamson

Nichols's

Fayette

41. J. Furlow, sol. 1784-97

Tuggle's

Merriwether

42. John Lord

Waltze's

Morgan*

43. Amaziah Waddle

Griffin's

DeKalb

44. Lewis L. C. Harper

M'Cleland's

Irwin

45. Green C. Thaxton, of Butts

Allen's

Monroe

46. Elizabeth Savage, or

1st

Chatham

47. Faith Bird, w.

59th

Emanuel*

48. George M. Taylor

Jordan's

Harris

49. John Walraven, sol

Baugh's

Jackson*

50. Philip Lane

Dean's

Clarke

51. John Mayo, sol

271st

M'Intosh*

52. George M'Lean

Martin's

Pike*

53. James C. Rogers

Johnson's

Warren*

54. Minis Nesbit, or.

Ballard's

Morgan

55. Oroondatus Whitaker

Kendrick's

Putnam

56. Daniel Trussell

Williams's

Jasper*

57. James B. Street

Cleland's

Chatham*

58. Timothy D. Meagher's ors.

Cleland's

Chatham

59. George Wilkie

Jones's

Hall*

60. William Campbell, Jr

Hall's

Oglethorpe

61. Nathan Spence, Sen

Loveless's

Gwinnett*

62. Eli Taunton

Mitchell's

Marion*

63. John Knight

398th

Richmond

64. Henry Dorch's ors.

Wilcox's

Telfair

65. Ambrose Sanders, Jr

Bostick's

Twiggs*

66. Benjamin Burch

Cannings

Elbert

67. John Fountain

Davis's

Gwinnett*

68. Samuel Trainam's ors

Mann's

Crawford*

69. William Martin

Belcher's

Jasper

70. Charles W. Thompson

Lane's

Morgan*

71. John M'Invale

Harp's

Stewart

72. Wm. & Henry Byram, f. a.

779th

Heard

73. John J. Carter

Rick's

Laurens*

74. Giles Widner

Lay's

Jackson*

75. Christopher Longcrier

656th

Troup*

76. Blake Denmon

Whitehead's

Habersham.

77. Willie Allen

108th

Hancock*

78. Silas M. Henry

Parham's

Warren*

79. Benjamin E. Brown

Wood's

Jefferson

80. Elisha Lowry, sol

Crawford's

Franklin

81. Sapthey Cagle

House's

Henry

82. Joseph Palmer's ors

Orr's

Jackson*

83. Caleb Veazey

142d

Greene*

84. Levi Yancy

Hamilton's

Gwinnett*

85. Joshua L. Mitchell

Peurifoy's

Henry*

86. John P. O'Kelley

Chastain's

Habersham*

87. Polly Culberson, w

Stewart's

Troup

88. Mary Nelson, w

Grider's

Morgan

89. John D. Brown

Garner's

Washington*

90. Patilla Waldrip

Hearn's

Butts

91. Jeremiah Ashmore

M'Millon's

Lincoln*

92. Daniel Lofley

Sinquefield's

Washington

93. Hezekiah Spears

Jones's

Habersham

94. James J. Wall

Mashburn's

Pulaski

95. Peter G. Morrow, Jr

415th

Walton

96. Richard Woodruff, r. s

Norman's

Wilkes

97. Benjamin Gammill

Calhoun's

Harris

98. James Midley

Hitchcock's

Muscogee*

99. Lewis Coffey

Barker's

Gwinnett

100. William Hardman's ors

Colley's

Oglethorpe*

101. Obe Thomas

Winter's

Jones*

102. John Preston

Whitaker's

Crawford

103. William R. Weaver, sol

Gitten's

Fayette*

104. Crawford Tucker

Dearing's

Henry*

105. Archibald Beckham, or

Williams's

Washington

106. Willie Glover

Taylor's

Jones*

107. John Wynne

Curry's

Wilkinson*

108. David Durham

Griffin's

DeKalb*

109. James Voyles, Jr

Martin's

Hall*

110. John Baker

Cleland's

Chatham*

111. Hardy Huse

Hatton's

Baker*

112. Thomas Morris's ors

Stewart's

Jones

113. William Verdin, s. 1. w

588th

Upson*

114. Rachel Britt, w

57th

Emanuel

115. John Hairston

Few's

Muscogee*

116. Benajah Williamson

Taylor's

Houston*

117. Ebenezer Fain, Sen. r. s

Burnett's

Habersham*

118. Robert Shipp, Sen

Shearer's

Coweta*

119. William Blalock

1st Section

Cherokee*

120. Nathaniel Reid

Rhodes's

DeKalb*

121. Elisha Grubbs

Coxe's

Talbot

122. Benoni Gray

454th

Walton*

123. William Patrick, r. s.

49th

Emanuel*

124. Benjamin Merrell

Mullen's

Carroll

125. Jeremiah Atwell

124th

Richmond*

126. John Allgood, s. i. w

Park's

Walton*

127. Elizabeth Ann Stroud, or.

Anderson's

Rabun*

128. John Nichols

417tih

Walton*

129. Job Baxley's ors

Walker's

Harris

130. James Southall's ors

Bostick's

Twiggs

131. Aaron Mincey, Sen

Chastain's

Habersham

132. James A. Morrow*

Higginbotham's

Rabun

133. William W. Cotten, Jr

Moore's

Randolph

134. Absalom Baker

Heard's

DeKalb*

135. Jacob Rump

26th

Glynn

136. Charles Fletcher

364th

Jasper

137. Mournan Box, or

Burns's

Jones

138. Mary Vinzant, h. a.

Brewtpn's

Tatnall

139. James M'Mannus

Sanderliu's

Chatham

140. Sands Stanley's ors

Southwell's

Tatnall*

141. James M. Hill

Ellsworth's

Bibb*

142. Lewis Jones

m. Brown's

Habersham

143. Samuel Cook's ors.

Johnson's

Warren

144. William Royalls

702d

Heard*

145. Wilson Bird

102d

Hancock

146. Hardin Chambers's ors

117th

Hancock

147. Avington Cleghorn

Trout's

Hall*

148. William Myrick

Parham's

Harris

149. Mark S. Elam

Sapp's

Muscogee

150. Elizabeth Ward, w. r. s

Laurence's

Pike

151. Mary Craddock, h. a

Fryer's

Telfair

152. James C. Sullivan

Parham's

Harris

153. William W. Williams

Maguire's

Gwinnett*

154. John M. O'Winslett

Arrington's

Merriwether*

155. William Creddille, m. s

162d

Greene

156. Clara Bateman, w.

600th

Richmond

157. Robert Fane

Kelly's

Elbert*

158. William Fletcher

---

Irwin

159. John Harris

589th

Upson*

160. Robert F. Pendrey

Fleming's

Jefferson*

161. William L. Caldwell

Gibson's

Decatur

162. William M. Bird

Daniel's

Hall*

163. Matthew Marshall

M'Coy's

Houston

164. Elvilah Slatter, w. r. s

Will's

Twiggs

165. John Chastain

250th

Walton

166. Murdock Chisholm

Ellsworth's

Bibb*

167. Jeptha M. Stanford

Mann's

Crawford

168. James W. Downey

588th

Upson

169. Giles C. Hays

Barker's

Gwinnett

170. Jesse Lawrence

Madden's

Pike*

171. Sarah Teasler, w

Seal's

Elbert*

172. Dennis M'Clendon

Madden's

Pike*

173. Benjamin Jones

Barnette's

Clarke*

174. James H. Harrell

Sam Streetman's

Twiggs

175. William Campbell

Belcher's

Jasper*

176. John G. Austin

Roberts's

Hall*

177. William Millican

Cleghorn's

Madison

178. Zylphia Dyatt, w

24th

M'Intosh

179. Howell Spell

34th

Scriven*

180. Elizabeth Norton, w

Bailey's

Camden

181. James Johnston, Sen

M'Culler's

Newton

182. James Sharmon

289th

Jasper

183. Elbridge J. Jones

Foote's

DeKalb

184. William Loym

Haygood's

Washington

185. Josian Deardon, sol. 1797

Kellum's

Talbot

186. Joshua Sorrows's ors

Smith's

Madison

187. Henry B. Horton

Bivins's

Jones*

188. David Garrison

Latimer's

DeKalb

189. Thomas Crawford, Jr

149th

Greene

190. William Bowen

Dixon's

Irwin

191. Thomas Carpenter, sol

Thompson's

Henry

192. T. G. C. Hampton's minors, f.a.

245th

Jackson

193. Allen M. Tatum

Watson's

Marion*

194. Edmund Stallworth

Colquhoun's

Henry

195. Elijah Crittentun

Lunceford's

Elbert*

196. Littleberry Womble

Peterson's

Montgomery*

197. John B. Bullock

Curry's

Merriwether

198. Wilkins J. Russell

Howell's

Troup

199. Miles B. Russell

Brown's

Habersham

200. John Jones, Jr

Mattox's

Lowndes

201. James Thompson, Jr., sol

Jordan's

Bibb

202. Sarah Dunn, or.

Harris's

Crawford

203. William Barlow

Whipple's

Wilkinson

204. Daniel Clark's ors

Walker's

Houston*

205. James Bryant

243d

Jackson*

206. Robert Welch

295th

Jasper*

207. Archibald Stokes, s. i. w

192d

Elbert*

208. Casper M. Amos

Baley's

Butts*

209. Etheldridge Howell

Dilman's

Pulaski

210. Daniel Gartman

Fryer's

Telfair

211. William Spruill

Gitten's

Fayette

212. John Oats

72d

Burke*

213. Joseph Lites

Derrick's

Henry

214. John L. Hairston

Berry's

Butts

215. John Bell's ors

Ellis's

Rabun

216. Edward A. Elder

M'Ewin's

Monroe

217. Frances Clenault, w

Benson's

Lincoln*

218. Henry Shiry

250th

Walton

219. Aaron Baxley

Dearing's

Henry

220. Stephen Pells

Jones's

Morgan

221. Thomas Atkerson's ors

Gum Swamp

Pulaski

222. William Studstill, s. 1. w

Wilcox's

Telfair*

223. Samuel G. Wheatley

Fulks's

Wilkes*

224. Daniel Jones

Jones's

Lincoln

225. Benjamin Chapman, sol.

Givins's

DeKalb*

226. Thomas Hickson

362d

Jasper

227. Nancy Farrar, w

Cliett's

Columbia

228. Nathaniel Hines, Jr

160th

Greene

229. John R. Slaughter

693d

Heard

230. Robert Brower

Cleland's

Chatham

231. Marler's three orphans

Hargrove's

Newton

232. Daniel Walker

419th

Walton*

233. Samuel M'Junkin

419th

Walton

234. Perryman May

Harris's

Columbia

235. John Anderson

Anderson's

Rabun

236. Thomas Usery, r. s

Turner's

Crawford*

237. Ambrose Powell

Mason's

Washington

238. John Wiggins

Alberson's

Walton*

239. Robert Bryant's or.

Davis's

Jones*

240. John Peek, sol

Hargrove's

Newton

241. Sanford Babb

M'Korkle's

Jasper

242. Henry B. Lane

Davis's

Clarke

243. William Allen

Lockhart's

Bullock*

244. Joseph Lindsey

Jones's

Thomas*

245. David Hicks

Jones's

Madison

246. John M'Cans

735th

Troupe

247. Benjamin E. Harris

147th

Greene

248. James Newton

Newman's

Thomas

249. James F. Godbey

Griffin's

Burke

250. John Cross, Sen., r. s

Brook's

Muscogee*

251. Anthony M'Elton, r. s

Riden's

Jackson

252. William S. Thomas

419th

Walton

253. Stephen Weathers, or

Covington's

Pike

254. Jesse Wright

Young's

Jefferson

255. Seth Thompson, r. s

Curry's

Merriwether

256. Barton Thrasher

Barnette's

Clarke

257. William M'Cord

Hill's

Monroe*

258. George Nowland Staley

Cleland's

Chatham

259. Thomas Hanson

454th

Walton*

260. Amasa May

Collier's

Monroe

261. John F. Comer

Stewart's

Jones*

262. John Johnson

Colley's

Oglethorpe*

263. Amos Cox

Riden's

Jackson*

264. Daniel Fling

165th

Wilkes

265. William Kiersey

Moseley's

Coweta

266. Benoni T. Harrison

Parham's

Warren

267. John D. Kirkpatrick

Mays's

Monroe

268. Sutton Young

Herndon's

Hall*

269. Sion Pearce, sol

Bridges's

Gwinnett*

270. Sarah Oglesby, w

Sanderlin's

Chatham

271. G. Washington Garrett, or.

Prophett's

Newton

272. Lewis Cape, sol.

Hood's

Henry*

273. William J. Sailers

Jones's

Madison

274. Douglass W. Odom

Linam's

Pulaski*

275. Seaborn J. Collins, sol

Brooks's

Muscogee

276. William Wetter, r. s

Athens

Clarke

277. Jason G. Sears

Bragaw's

Oglethorpe*

278. Holland's orphans

Griffin's

Burke

279. Peter Messer

Nichols's

Fayette*

280. Josiah Crosby

11th

Effingham*

281. William H. D. Page

470th

Upson

282. John Thompson, sol

Barnett's

Clarke

283. Jesse Ingraham

Buck's

Houston*

284. Ahel R. Freeman

Candler's

Bibb

285. Canaday Morgan, or

Smith's

Liberty

286. James L. Irwin, son of Kit

Hutson's

Newton

287. James Goodman

122d

Richmond

288. Reuben Bramblett

Reid's

Gwinnett

289. Sarah Kelly, h. a

122d

Richmond*

290. John D. Collins

Whitehead's

Habersham*

291. William T. Royal

Griffin's

Burke*

292. William G. Hall, r. s

Kendrick's

Putnam

293. Crawford Downs

672d

Harris

294. Jesse Harrell, s. 1. w

Williams's

Washington*

295. Robert N. Young

Hall's

Butts

296. Dorothy Randolph, w

Moseley's

Wilkes*

297. John F. Vessels

Stewart's

Troup

298. Robert Tedder

Dobbs's

Hall

299. Nicholos Whitham

Cleveland's

Habersham

300. Larkin Satterfield

Jones's

Habersham*

301. William P. Hopkins

22d

M'Intosh*

302. Wiley Smith

Edwards's

Franklin

303. Demere's five orphans

25th

Glynn

304. Joseph Wood's ors

---

Houston

305. Jesse H. Alsobrooke

Gunn's

Jones*

306. Horace Clark

120th

Richmond

307. William N. Dingier

Phillips's

Jasper

308. Samuel Bivins

Dupree's

Washington*

309. Allen Cleveland

Hall's

Butts

310. Jonathan Gibson

Stanton's

Newton

311. Isaac H. Myers

Lane's

Morgan

312. William H. Boyal

Hamilton's

Gwinnett*

313. Hugh B. Hairston

Berry's

Butts*

314. Edward W. Delegat

22d

M'Intosh

315. Meredith Buckner

Watson's

Marion*

316. Andrew G. Semmes, sol

Moseley's

Wdlkes

317. Berry Goyn

588th

Upson*

318. Hardy T. Sanders

Morgan's

Madison*

319. Duncan Leverett, sol

Curry's

Merriwether

320. John M. Piper

Talley's

Troup

321. Morris Jacobs

248th

Jackson*

322. Samuel Paxon

Few's

Muscogee*

323. Pleasant Watts

Anderson's

Rabun

324. Andrew Shelnut

Park's

Walton

Eighth District, Third Section

233. George P. Cooper

Rainey's

Twiggs*

234. Charles H. Porter, sol

Coxe's

Talbot*

235. David Hudgins's ors

Taylor's

Putnam

236. John Morgan

Hill's

Harris*

253. Henry J. B. Moore

Sullivan's

Jones*

254. Joseph Fitzpatrick's ors.

140th

Greene

255. Elizabeth Oliver, w.

38th

Scriven

265. James Reddin

Barnett's

Habersham*

266. Solomon Holmes, or

Coxe's

Franklin

267. Reuben Wall

Watson's

Marion*

268. John Yeales

1st

Chatham*

269. Moses S. Horriss

33d

Wayne*

270. Josiah Meeks

Mimms's

Fayette

271. John K. Daniel, sol

146th

Greene

272. Noah Phillips

510th

Earley*

273. Malabet Davis

22d

M'Intosh

274. Easter Chesser, w. r. s.

Jennings's

Clarke

275. Richard Kidd, sol

York's

Stewart*

276. Stephen H. Sanders

119th

Richmond*

277. William Hamson's ors.

Adams's

Columbia

278. Everett W. Spraberry

Givins's

DeKalb*

279. David J. Miller

Miller's

Ware

280. Thomas C. Clark

Elder's

Clarke

281. Wilkins Hunt, sol.

Mays's

Monroe

282. John H. Fambrough

Wolfskin's

Oglethorpe*

283. James Spivey, sol

Adams's

Columbia*

284. James Bracewell, sol

Tower's

Gwinnett

285. Andrew Stratton

293d

Jasper

286. Turner Evans, sol

Peurifoy's

Henry*

287. Charles D. Williams, s. 1. w.

600th

Richmond*

288. Nicholas Albright

Foote's

DeKalb

289. Shadrick Wheeler

Ball's

Monroe

290. Nathan Youngblood

117th

Hancock

291. Joholm Spaw

Williams's

Decatur

292. Ethenton Cooley

Taylor's

Jones*

293. John M. Spradlin

Robinson's

Fayette

294. William P. Maxwell

Seal's

Elbert

295. Robert G. F. Donaldson

Lockhart's

Bulloch

296. Thomas S. Hunt

Peurifoy's

Henry*

297. Philip Lee's ors

1st

Chatham*

298. John Barker

Barker's

Gwinnett*

299. John Fleming

Craven's

Coweta

300. Moses Jones

Robinson's

Harris*

301. Andrew Huff

Parham's

Harris*

302. John Parker

Gunn's

Henry*

303. John Green

Robinson's

Harris

304. Simeon White

Edwards's

Montgomery

305. Margaret Danely

Hand's

Appling

306. William Farrow

Martin's

Hall*

307. George Mullard

Lockhart's

Bulloch*

308. John R. Dawson

Stewart's

Warren

309. John G. Smith, or

761st

Heard

310. Willis Bonnets 5 orphans

Givins's

DeKalb

311. James P. Ellis

466th

Monroe*

312. Charles Whiting

Ballard's

Morgan*

313. Nancy Rivers, w

Estes's

Putnam*

314. Jesse E. Northington

Williams's

Washington

315. Elijah Crawford's 7 ors

Latimer's

DeKalb

316. Paschal P. Pye

Guice's

Oglethorpe*

317. John H. Slurr

Bishop's

Henry

318. Randolph Crow, Sen

Hammond's

Franklin

319. Brice Martin

M'Ginnis's

Jackson

320. William M'Cord, Jr

559th

Walton

321. Bell's four children, f. a

Moseley's

Coweta

322. Zachariah Roquemore

Moore's

Randolph

323. Francis Durden

Everett's

Washington

324. John F. G. Davis, sol

Fitzpatrick's

Chatham

Thirteenth District, Third Section

253. William H. Bradberry

Morgan's

Madison

254. John Tweedell's ors

Hargrove's

Oglethorpe

255. Emily G. Blackshear, w

Marsh's

Thomas*

256. Charles B. Beavers

Smiths's

Campbell

257. Manning Bouling's ors

Morton's

DeKalb*

258. Warren Hawks

Hardman's

Oglethorpe

259. Henry Oldham

243d

Jackson*

260. Jason Pluute

Dyer's

Habersham

261. Sharad Edwards

Groover's

Thomas

262. Isaac Justice, sol

Norris's

Monroe

263. John Robert Kittles

37th

Scriven

264. David Statham

Fenn's

Clarke*

265. George Hargraves

Few's

Muscogee

266. James King, s. 1. w

Hall's

Butts

267. John Roberts, Sen., sol

Johnson's

Lowndes*

268. L. D. Buckner

320th

Baldwin

269. Richard Johnson's ors

Pounds's

Twiggs

270. Martin England

Burnett's

Habersham*

271. James Barnett

Willis's

Franklin*

272. James Gore, Jr

Hudson's

Marion*

273. James P. Glaver

Wilson's

Jasper*

274. Thomas Wood

693d

Heard

275. Green Posey

Harralson's

Troup*

276. James M'Bride

Barker's

Gwinnett*

277. Turner Everett's ors

633d

Dooly

278. Francis M. Patterson, or

Price's

Hall*

279. James H. Barnett

102d

Hancock

280. Jonathan Peacock, Sen

Phillip's

Talbot*

281. Stewart Lee

M'Linn's

Butts*

282. Berry Stephens, or

633d

Dooly

283. Thomas W. Coxe

M'Gehee's

Troup

284. Thomas C. Murrah

Wood's

Morgan*

285. Richard Simmons

404th

Gwinnett

286. William Armor

Hamilton's

Hall

287. Joseph Bogg's ors

Hendon's

Carroll

288. Isaac Gibson

Walker's

Columbia

289. William Ewing

Reid's

Gwinnett*

290. Jeremiah Dean

Price's

Hall*

291. Christopher Coleman

Davis's

Gwinnett*

292. Ezariah Ennis

34th

Scriven*

293. Frances Scott, w. r. s

143d

Greene

294. John MacRea

Morrison's

Montgomery*

295. Martin Rouse

Catlett's

Franklin*

296. John Wynn's ors

Marshall's

Putnam

297. Charles Wheeler, sol

Smith's

Habersham*

298. Fleming A. Alexander

Clark's

Elbert*

299. William Brossell, Sen., s.l.w.

Nichols's

Fayette*

300. Newsom Taunton, Sen., sol.

Mitchell's

Marion*

301. John Cooper

Cliett's

Columbia*

302. Thomas Tibbs, sol

Thomason's

Elbert*

303. William R. S. Canter

Garner's

Washington*

304. Anon Wills

Sanders's

Jones*

305. William M. Heaslet

Flynn's

Muscogee*

306. Thomas S. Middlebrooks

Hill's

Monroe

307. Frederic F. Doney

Gitten's

Fayette*

308. Asa Griffin

Blair's

Lowndes*

309. William Griffin

Killen's

Decatur*

310. John M'Intire, Sen.

Dyer's

Habersham*

311. William D. Shockley

537th

Upson

312. David Monroe, Sen., r. s

73d

Burke*

313. Drury Corken

Peterson's

Burke*

314. John Sutherland, or

Walker's

Columbia*

315. Andrew Holliday

Bourquin's

Chatham

316. Temperance Brady, w.

Iverson's

Houston

317. Orphans of Peter Sangster

Buck's

Houston

318. Joseph P. M'Cullock

104th

Hancock*

319. Ebenezer Smith, sol

Anderson's

Wilkes

320. James K. Lewis

105th

Baldwin*

321. Augustus C. M'Clane

Newby's

Jones

322. Richard Hetton, s. 1. w

Sharp's

Washington*

323. Levi Bush

Bush's

Pulaski*

324. William Hennard, s. 1. w

Nichols's

Fayette*

Fourteenth District, Third Section

1. Enoch M. Fincher

Ellsworth's

Bibb

2. Alfred G. Pogue

Parham's

Warren

3. Edmund Butts, s. 1. w

374th

Putnam*

4. Rachael Martin, w

145th

Greene

5. Jacob Davis, sol

Brewton's

Tatnall

6. William H. Wiley

Alberson's

Walton*

7. Edward W. Solomon

Sanderlin's

Chatham*

8. Luke Williams

430th

Early*

9. Daniel Drummond

Wynn's

Gwinnett*

10. Thomas Huson, s. 1. w

M'Clain's

Newton

11. John Slappey

687th

Lee*

12. Joshua R. Bowing

Crawford's

Morgan

13. John Huff, sol

Young's

Carroll*

14. Alford Sarmon

Herndon's

Hall*

15. Henry Tuller, Sen., r. s

M'Culler's

Newton

16. Neadham Bryant

Durham's

Talbot*

17. John S. Heard, s. 1. w

761st

Heard*

18. Phillip's three orphans

Brewton's

Tatnall

19. Shem Butler's ors

15th

Liberty

20. Robert Shankland

Harris's

Columbia*

21. Rucker Mouldin

406th

Gwinnett*

22. Thomas W. Strickland

Hudson's

Marion*

23. Henry Wyche, sol

Hart's

Jones*

24. Thomas J. Sanford

470th

Upson*

25. Jesse Butler

Wolfskin's

Oglethorpe*

26. John W. Pruitt

785th

Sumter*

27. Thomas Johnson

Dearing's

Butts*

28. John Turner

Groce's

Bibb*

29. Cornelius Gentry

Brown's

Habersham*

30. William Davis, r. s.

Nichols's

Fayette*

31. Bailey Harris's ors

Jordan's

Bibb

32. William L. Conner

36th

Scriven*

33. Elias Hawkins

Wheeler's

Pulaski*

34. Martin Defurr

White's

Franklin*

35. Elizabeth Trainum, w. r. s

278th

Morgan*

36. David Holland

Smith's

Houston*

37. Murdock M'Kaskill

417th

Walton*

38. William Simmons

Mizell's

Talbot

39. Henry Turner

Harp's

Habersham

40. John Mattox, r. s

404th

Gwinnett*

41. William Hanson

Peek's

Columbia*

42. John R. Hearne

Hines's

Coweta

43. Silas Brown

Dearing's

Henry*

44. Thomas Cobb

732d

Dooly

45. Osburn Manning

Daniel's

Hall*

46. Mary Harden, h. a

Bower's

Elbert

47. Joseph Wall, s. i. w.

Sam Streetman's

Twiggs*

48. William Guynn, sol

Martin's

Pike*

49. Josiah Spivey

Harris's

Columbia*

50. John Tillman

Cliett's

Columbia

51. William Brantley, Sen

Peacock's

Washington*

52. James Dean

Iverson's

Houston*

53. William Whiddon

Barwick's

Washington*

54. Marcus Smallwood

Collins's

Henry*

55. Howel Horn, s. 1. w

Barefield's

Jones*

56. George Wilson, r. s

454th

Walton

57. Isaiah Kennett

Johnson's

DeKalb*

58. William S. Freeman

Davis's

Franklin*

59. John B. Crumpler

585th

Dooly

60. Fabyan Moody

307th

Putnam*

61. Mary Horn, w

122d

Richmond*

62. Jonathan Walker

Athens

Clarke*

63. Hillary Anderson

Young's

Jefferson

64. Thomas Murray, r. s

Murphy's

Columbia*

65. William W. Elliott

Dyer's

Habersham*

66. Seaborn Jackson

Lunceford's

Wilkes

67. Jasper M'Crary

Camp's

Warren*

68. Griffin Messer

Griffin's

Emanuel*

69. Garret M. Beasley

Jones's

Morgan*

70. William Johnson's ors

Morris's

Crawford

71. James Robinson

Payne's

Merriwether*

72. Thomas Durham

Latimer's

DeKalb*

73. Elijah Mills

Bailey's

Laurens*

74. William Garrott

Alberson's

Walton

75. Nancy Betts, w

Sanders's

Jones

76. Joshua C. Weeks

Evans's

Laurens

77. Henry E. W. Clarke

Hobkerk's

Camden*

78. Nancy Humphries, w

Winter's

Jones*

79. Alfred Hursley

Dearing's

Henry*

80. John Bowden, sol

466th

Monroe*

81. Samuel G. Lightbourne

Cleland's

Chatham

82. Thomas Hatchett

Hatchett's

Oglethorpe*

83. Solomon Jennings, s. i. w.

Green's

Oglethorpe*

84. Lewis Davis's ors.

Barnwick's

Washington*

85. Jacob Reed, sol

Hatton's

Baker*

86. Albert Tatum

Allens's

Henry

87. William S. Mitchell, sol

117th

Hancock

88. George Raden

148th

Greene*

89. John Wilson's ors

Roberts's

Hall

90. Isham Fielding

Dobbs's

Hall*

91. Henry S. Turner

293d

Jasper*

92. Richard B. Coleman

Huey's

Harris*

93. John Layle

Dearing's

Henry*

94. Charles B. Hurst's ors

Griffin's

Burke

95. Hezekiah Singleton's ors

Smith's

Henry

96. Edwin O'Neal

Wood's

Morgan

97. Christopher Brack's ors

Givins's

DeKalb*

98. Thomas J. Bowen

779th

Heard*

99. Bird Martin

Robison's

Washington

100. William Williard, d. & d

Lane's

Morgan

101. Crawford Haste

Prescott's

Twiggs*

102. John H. Garrett

Wood's

Morgan*

103. Thomas W. Rowlins

Mashburn's

Pulaski*

104. John Askey

Smith's

Henry

105. Alfred Titman

Lightfoot's

Washington

106. Ezra M'Crary

Camp's

Warren

107. John Worthy

Allen's

Bibb*

108. John Morris, sol

Harralson's

Troup

109. Abraham Dunner

175th

Wilkes*

110. James Leverick

120th

Richmond*

111. John Willis

Baugh's

Jackson*

112. Thomas Jackson

Russell's

Henry*

113. Alpheus Beal

---

Wilkinson

114. Benjamin Morris, sol

Higginbotham's

Madison*

115. John Sinnard, Jr

Nichols's

Fayette*

116. Francis Wilson

35th

Scriven*

117. Woody Bailey

Phillip's

Jasper

118. William Browning

Blackshear's

Thomas*

119. Samuel Black's ors

Colley's

Oglethorpe*

120. Joseph Manning, sol

334th

Wayne*

121. Charles R. Greene

Clegg's

Walton

122. William Hinton

454th

Walton

123. Issac Matthews, sol. 1784-97

Riden's

Jackson*

124. John Meadows

M'Culler's

Newton*

125. Westley Yarbraw's ors

Groce's

Bibb*

126. William Shaw

Johnson's

DeKalb*

127. James Neal, sol

Wilson's

Pike*

128. Warren Aken

Clark's

Elbert*

129. Abner Hammond

320th

Baldwin*

130. Foster Rowsey, sol

Howell's

Elbert*

131. John A. Fry

Sanderlin's

Chatham*

132. Patrick Cunningham

Groce's

Bibb*

133. William Smith

Wynn's

Gwinnett

134. Ann M'Coy, w. r. s

603d

Taliaferro*

135. Champion Allen

175th

Wilkes*

136. John W. Carlton

138th

Greene*

137. Henry Turner's ors

Peterson's

Montgomery*

138. Leverett's ors

Griffin's

Burke

139. James Rogers

Hamilton's

Gwinnett*

140. John Tire, s. 1. w

Morgan's

Appling*

141. Pierce Costly

M'Culler's

Newton*

142. Shadrick Floyd

Rick's

Laurens

143. Luke Gibson, sol

Bishop's

Henry*

144. William J. Willis

588th

Upson

145. Elisha Blissel's ors

Berry's

Butts

146. John P. Sykes, sol

102d

Hancock

147. Penelope Finch, w

Allen's

Bibb*

148. Marcus Smallwood

Collins's

Henry*

149. James F. Montgomery

Gillis's

DeKalb*

150. Archibald Willingham

Willingham's

Harris*

151. Nancy Vaughan, w

404th

Gwinnett*

152. Archibald M'Pherson

Hudson's

Marion*

153. Moses Thompson, or.

245th

Jackson*

154. Alexander Smith

Smith's

Houston*

155. Joseph H. M'Bryer

Mullen's

Carroll*

156. Robert Farrar's ors

Gunn's

Jones

157. Martin Tomlin

Atkinson's

Coweta*

158. William White, Sen

Brackett's

Newton

159. George Dawson, sol

143d

Greene

160. William Elliott, sol

Covington's

Pike

161. Henry G. Turner

293d

Jasper*

162. Aaron Mattox

Mattox's

Lowndes*

163. William Bohler

119th

Richmond*

164. James Carrington

745th

Sumter*

165. John Dryden

Baker's

Liberty*

166. John Taylor

Winter's

Jones*

167. Milly Foard, h. a

Baismore's

Jones*

168. John S. Wilson, sol.

Hammock's

Jasper

169. Mark Morgan

Garner's

Coweta

170. Tabitha Bateman, w. r. s

Smith's

Houston*

171. William J. Wynne

Marshall's

Putnam*

172. Thomas Jordan

Crow's

Merriwether*

173. Robert Lyons

M'Gehee's

Troup

174. Neal M'Leod

Martin's

Stewart*

175. John Collins

Summerlin's

Bullock*

176. William Vincent

Rook's

Putnam

177. Perry G. Russell

Deavours's

Habersham*

178. William Pooley's ors

Stewart's

Jones

179. Thomas Robinson

Chambers's

Gwinnett*

180. James N. Calhoun

Martin's

Washington*

181. Ira Walden

Stewart's

Warren

182. Sarah Cash, w. r. s

Orr's

Jackson

183. Demsy C. Bennett

Pollard's

Wilkes*

184. William Davis

Braddy's

Jones*

185. John A. Moores

Strickland's

Merriwether*

186. T. Ware, sol. 1784-97

Tuggle's

Merriwether*

187. Michael W. Youngblood

Liddell's

Jackson*

188. Thomas Hodnett

Hodges's

Newton*

189. Frederic L. Howell

Martin's

Pike*

190. Samuel J. Power

Howard's

Oglethorpe*

191. James P. Coxe

Kendrick's

Monroe*

192. David Castleberry, f. a., 5 m.

Rhodes's

DeKalb

193. Abraham Garrett

Loveless's

Gwinnett

194. Thomas Chapman

603d

Taliaferro

195. Matthew Marshall, Jr

Young's

Jefferson*

196. James Blalock, s. 1. w

588th

Upson

197. Allen G. Simmons, s. 1. w.

Simmons's

Crawford

198. Edward Stony, sol

Lildell's

Jackson*

199. Vashti Meadow, w

Givins's

DeKalb

200. Thomas G. M'Farland

Ballard's

Morgan

201. Arthur Clark

Kendrick's

Monroe

202. Sarah Morris, w

Foote's

DeKalb*

203. John Barefield, s. 1. w

Barefield's

Jones

204. Oliver M. Porter

137th

Greene

205. Martin Ingram

2d section

Cherokee*

206. John T. Floyd

143d

Greene*

207. Martin Moss

Stower's

Elbert*

208. William Wamack

Peacock's

Washington*

209. George W. Parham

Wilhite's

Elbert*

210. John R. Shad

Wilmington Island

Chatham*

211. Thomas W. Thompson

Peavy's

Bulloch*

212. Aaron Daniel's ors

Brewton's

Tatnall*

213. Thomas Robinson, Jr

Hall's

Butts*

214. Orasmus Camp

Camp's

Baker*

215. John Turner's ors

Kelly's

Jasper

216. Thomas Gill, or

24th

M'Intosh

217. Ebenezer Jenks, Jr

19th

Bryant*

218. Elizabeth Heds, w

121st

Richmond

219. Joshua Parham, Jr

Wilhite's

Elbert

220. Calef Simmons

Griffin's

Fayette

221. Rolan Dixon, Sen

Newman's

Thomas*

222. Gideon Smith

Robison's

Washington*

223. Hamilton Garmany

404th

Gwlnnett

224. Mary Day, h. a

Strickland's

Merriwether

225. William H. Lucas

102d

Hancock

226. Larkin Bayles

Allen's

Campbell*

227. Sidney M. Pardue

Britt's

Randolph*

228. Willmouth Fox, w

362d

Jasper

229. Legrands S. Wright

Night's

Morgan*

230. Thomas L. Brown

Blair's

Lowndes*

231. Benjamin Cochrane

Wynn's

Gwinnett

232. John B. Jones

Davis's

Jones

233. William S. Jones, Jr

Watkins's

Columbia

234. Lewis Wooten

Frasier's

Monroe*

235. William Willer, cit

Athens

Clarke

236. Thomas Tanner, r. s

Griffin's

DeKalb*

237. William Price

Martin's

Stewart

238. James Smith

Sanderlin's

Chatham*

239. William L. Todd's ors

Barefield's

Jones*

240. John W. Hoskins

Mann's

Crawford*

241. James Isham Bruce, id

120th

Richmond*

242. Lindsey Holland

Mimms's

Fayette*

243. James Johnson, Jr

118th

Hancock*

244. George M. Head

Head's

Butts*

245. Edmund Henderson

Augusta

Richmond

246. William Bond

Phillips's

Talbot*

247. Anthony Johnson

293d

Jasper*

248. Peter Ball

Rhodes's

DeKalb*

249. Anderson Owens

406th

Gwinnett

250. John T. Caudle

Will's

Twiggs

251. Rhoda A. Moore, w

Collins's

Henry

252. Dennis M'Lendon

Benson's

Lincoln

253. Willie Cherry

604th

Taliaferro*

254. Benjamin Gholston, sol

Tower's

Gwinnett*

255. Edmund Clay

Durham's

Talbert*

256. Kinchen Newson, s. 1. w

Sparks's

Washington*

257. Elijah D. Vaughn

Allen's

Henry

258. Joel Dean's ors

Robison's

Washington*

259. James V. Hogg

Hall's

Butts*

260. Forana M. Oliver

Smith's

Elbert*

261. James Roper, s. 1. w

Graves's

Putnam*

262. John Bolton

406th

Gwinnett

263. William M'Kenzie

Chambers's

Houston*

264. William Jamison

Bostick's

Twiggs*

265. John Y. Smith

271st

M'Intosh*

266. Henry Knight

Williams's

Jasper*

267. James Jones, or

Groce's

Bibb*

268. Jesse Thomas, sol

Wood's

Morgan

269. James Everitt

Boynton's

Twiggs

270. Thomas R. Chandler

Brewer's

Walton

271. John M. Norman

Miller's

Ware

272. John Richardson

Hudson's

Marion*

273. John G. Brooker

Hand's

Appling

274. Jesse Stephens

588th

Upson*

275. Joseph G. Booth

Wilhite's

Elbert*

276. Richard H. Embry

Allison's

Pike*

277. Isabella Estes, w

M'Clendon's

Putnam*

278. John T. Morrow

419th

Walton*

279. Robert Henderson, Sen., r. s.

Jones's

Hall*

280. James Bryan

Martin's

Hall*

281. Meshack M'Ginty

Martin's

Hall

282. Asher Lane

Hinton's

Wilkes*

283. Thomas G. Weatherington

Clinton's

Campbell*

284. Milliton M. Blalock

785th

Sumter*

285. Alexander Camron

Clifton's

Tatnall*

286. Isham Oliver

Turner's

Crawford*

287. Adam Thompson

Hamilton's

Hall*

288. Curtis Williamson

37th

Scriven

289. Aldridge Bunn

162d

Greene*

290. William Scarfe, Jr

Mobley's

DeKalb*

291. Elizabeth Whitehead, w.

672d

Harris*

292. Solomon Peek

Bower's

Elbert

293. Charles Muggridge

38th

Scriven*

294. William Suttles, r. s

Mobley's

DeKalb*

295. Nathan Harris's ors

Newsom's

Warren

296. Thomas H. Capers

Ellsworth's

Bibb*

297. James O. Wilkinson

Young's

Jefferson*

298. William Brown

4th

Chatham

299. Nicey B. Bold's ors

Clegg's

Walton*

300. Isabella Hamilton, w.

Tuggle's

Merriwether*

301. Joanna Graves, w

Stanton's

Newton*

302. John Folsom

Folsom's

Lowndes*

303. James Gunn, Jr

Jennings's

Clarke*

304. Wellburn Hunt

Athens

Clarke*

305. Jackson Cannon

Kellum's

Talbot

306. Uriah C. Spraberry

Givins's

DeKalb*

307. William W. Carlisle

656th

Troup

308. Davis B. Reid

Rhodes's

DeKalb

309. Ansel Watson

Dobbs's

Hall*

310. Ann Williams, h. a

Haygood's

Washington*

311. George G. Tankersley

Hutchinson's

Columbia

312. Elizabeth Weaver, h. a

Pound's

Twiggs*

313. Elijah Ogden

George's

Appling*

314. John Dowd, r. s

Newsom's

Warren*

315. (fr.) Antonio Lewis

Cliett's

Columbia*

316. (fr.) David Biggars

Buck-branch

Clarke*

317. (fr.) Sterling Wood

Jordan's

Bibb*

318. (fr.) John Rabun

Bostick's

Twiggs

319. (fr.) Floyd Jourdaine

Stone's

Irwin

320. (fr.) Thornton Meade

Maguire's

Gwinnett*

321. (fr.) John J. Holmes

Haygood's

Washington*

322. (fr.) William Williams

Barker's

Gwinnett*

323. (fr.) James J. Hendrick

Wilson's

Madison*

324. (fr.) David Moncrief

Johnson's

Bibb

Fifteenth District, Third Section

1. John D. Floyd

Merck's

Hall*

2. Jeremiah H. Moore

143d

Greene*

3. Lacey Witcher

4th

Cherokee*

4. Richard Winget

Smith's

Houston*

5. Gabriel M. C. Clements

Wooten's

Telfair*

6. Asa Adams

Peterson's

Montgomery*

7. Elizabeth Popwell, w

24th

M'Intosh

8. Hiram Turner

Wisenhunt's

Carroll*

23. Hannah Ward, w

Dawson's

Jasper

24. James Adams, r. s

Seal's

Elbert*

25. William Grant

106th

Hancock*

26. James Tollison

Maguire's

Gwinnett*

27. James S. Holmes

174th

Wilkes

28. Thomas Hardy

Neal's

Campbell

29. Willis Hughs

M. Brown's

Habersham

30. John Middleton

404th

Gwinnett

31. James Cocroft

138th

Greene

32. Mary Loyd, w. r. s

404th

Gwinnett*

33. Charles L. Hays

Brooks's

Muscogee*

34. William Word

Newman's

Thomas*

35. Thomas Douglass, sol

Fulks's

Wilkes*

36. Briggs W. Hopson

779th

Heard*

37. William M'Kinnee, or

Field's

Habersham*

38. Lazarus Telly, r. s

Keener's

Rabun*

52. Robert Champion

Burges's

Carroll*

53. Sidney Barr

Dyer's

Habersham*

54. Littleberry Matthews

Martin's

Pike*

55. Josiah Hancock

Walker's

Columbia*

56. Samuel Williams

Williams's

Decatur*

57. Tennel H. Wilson

M'Ginnis's

Jackson*

58. Sarah A. Carson, or

Cleland's

Chatham

59. John Jordans

Harp's

Jones*

60. Wiley Tyler

Strickland's

Merriwether

61. James Lewis

38th

Scriven*

62. John Bruce

Belcher's

Jasper*

63. Brinkley Gandy

Newman's

Thomas*

64. Jane Ward, w. r. s

190th

Elbert*

65. James R. Morris

Morton's

DeKalb*

66. Jordan D. Ranson

Lynn's

Warren*

67. Smith M'Donald

Greer's

Merriwether

68. John M. Russell's ors

Cleland's

Chatham

69. Adaline M'coe, w

Cleland's

Chatham

70. Loftin Reeves

Griffin's

DeKalb

81. John Owens, sol

70th

Burke

82. Jonas Smith's ors

Talley's

Troup

83. George G. B. Adams

Hughes's

Habershan

84. William W. Kellebrew

Calhoun's

Harris

85. Littleberry Adams

Pate's

Warren

86. John T. Rudulph

Hobkerk's

Camden*

87. Henry J. Glass

Flynn's

Muscogee*

88. Robert N. M'Linn

M'Linn's

Butts*

89. David Kennamore

Jones's

Habersham*

90. Robert Curtis, s. 1. w.

Harris's

Crawford*

91. Lewis Brown

Candler's

Bibb*

92. Lemuel Canadee

Lamberth's

Fayette*

93. Alexander Gunn

Covington's

Pike*

94. Thomas Woods

George's

Appling*

95. Nancy Smith, w

Lynn's

Warren

96. James Russell, Sen

Peurifoy's

Henry

97. William Forester

Chastain's

Habersham

98. John Adams

Wood's

Jefferson

99. Elisha Hindsman

Lunceford's

Wilkes*

100. A. Mullinax's two orphans ..

Jones's

Habersham*

111. Elie Banks, sol.

Sanders's

Jones*

112. John Leverman's ors

122d

Richmond

113. Edmond W. Reynolds

406th

Gwinnett

114. William Tucker

294th

Jasper

115. David S. Thomas

293d

Jasper

116. Nathan Lindsey

Blair's

Lowndes*

117. Alsey Johnston, or

735th

Troup

118. Crisper Davis

Thaxton's

Butts*

119. John Peddy

Barrow's

Houston*

120. Mordica Alexander, sol

Hatton's

Baker*

121. James M. White

Martin's

Newton

122. Paschal Angle

Lamberth's

Fayette*

123. James Massey's ors

165th

Wilkes

124. William Fayder

Jones's

Morgan*

125. Sarah Mackin, w

Chambers's

Gwinnett

126. Thomas J. Smith

Lunceford's

Elbert*

127. Athijah Milloun

Taylor's

Jones*

128. Tillman J. Turner

Collins's

Henry*

129. John Anderson

Dilman's

Pulaski*

130. John Brown

Sinquefield's

Washington*

143. Silas Monk's ors

Kendrick's

Putnam*

144. Abraham Joiner's ors

Barwick's

Washington

145. Sanford Ramey's ors

279th

Morgan*

146. Bird Puckett

Maquire's

Gwinnett*

147. John S. Prather

Talley's

Troup*

148. James G. Perryman

Thompson's

Henry*

149. Samuel S. Johnson

York's

Stewart*

150. John Brunt

162d

Greene*

151. Felix C. Catonnett

Valleau's

Chatham*

152. Milton Hudson

Fleming's

Franklin*

153. W. A. Tennell, s. 1. w

Ligihtfoot's

Washington*

154. Canley Taylor

Mays's

Wilkinson*

155. Littleton G. Milliard

Bailey's

Laurens*

156. John Paine

102d

Hancock*

157. David Baldwin, sol

Sanders's

Jones*

158. John W. Dubs

Houston's

Chatham*

173. Elizabeth Hudson, h. a

Lamp's

Jefferson*

174. Jeremiah Matthews, s. 1. w.

Martin's

Newton*

175. Margaret Cummins, w. s

Griffin's

Fayette*

176. Mountraville Corley

Griffin's

DeKalb*

177. Ethel Tucker, Jr

190th

Elbert*

178. William Spines

Graves's

Lincoln*

179. Frederic B. Brown

Pounds's

Twiggs*

180. Berryan Henderson

Sweat's

Ware*

181. Alfred Wyche

Braddy's

Jones*

182. Hugh G. Johnson, sol

Wilson's

Pike*

183. Patrick Butler, Sen., r. s

Smith's

Elbert*

184. Nancy Gaulding, w

Howell's

Elbert*

185. Young B. Jenkins

146th

Greene*

186. Willis Kirbee

162d

Greene*

187. William Williams

Bostick's

Twiggs*

188. John Manders

Bridges's

Gwinnett*

203. Augustus M. Honeycut

Harris's

Columbia*

204. Charles Buck

129th

Richmond*

205. John Hines, r. s

73d

Burke*

206. Charles R. Johns

Wilson's

Pike*

207. Jesse Swinney

Morton's

DeKalb*

208. Elias Thomas

M'Coy's

Houston*

209. Thomas Crouch

Pace's

Putnam*

210. Henry Howzi's ors.

Morgan's

Clarke*

211.Murdock M'Kinni

Groover's

Thomas*

212. Sarah Terrell, w

190th

Elbert

213. Daniel P. Roger

Coxe's

Morgan*

214. Shadrack Bullard

Hughes's

Habersham*

215. David Williams

Payne's

Merriwether*

216. Soloman Strickland

Cleghorn's

Marion

217. Richard Procton

Stephens's

Habersham*

218. George W. Griffin

Griffin's

Burke

Twenty-fourth District, Third Section

12. David Long

114th

Hancock

13. John Young

Herndon's

Hall*

14. Moses Daniel, sol

Newman's

Thomas*

15. Susan N. M'Call, w.

Cleland's

Chatham

16. James M. Parmer

118th

Hancock*

17. Nancy Walthall, w

Williams's

Jasper*

18. James Griffin's ors.

Head's

Butts

19. Oliver S. Burt

Brock's

Habersham

20. William J. Turk

318th

Baldwin

21. William Eester

10th Effingham

Chatham*

22. Elizabeth Thornton, w.

M'Ginnis's

Jackson*

23. William Stone, r. s

Phillips's

Jasper

24. James L. Harrison

Campbell's

Wilkes

25. William Barksdale

Graves's

Putnam*

26. Thomas Brigman

Candler's

Bibb*

27. Levi Noble's ors

Hobbs's

Laurens

28. William Riggins

Chambers's

Houston

53. William Carroll

Parham's

Warren*

54. Nathan Morris

Allen's

Campbell*

55. Williams Spears

Edward's

Franklin*

56. Elijah Martin, Jr

Belcher's

Jasper*

57. Sarah Johnson, w. r. s

693d

Heard

58. George Reed, sol

Whisenhunt's

Carroll*

59. Wily Siner

Young's

Carroll*

60. James Blount

Streetman's

Twiggs*

61. Rapha Childs

Foot's

DeKalb

62. John M. Dowdy

Merck's

Hall*

63. Artemas W. Ogilvie

---

Oglethorpe*

64. Jesse Ivey's ors

102d

Hancock

65. John D. Jordan

Parham's

Harris*

66. George W. M'Allister*

21st

Bryan*

67. William Hicks

Walker's

Harris*

68 Jethro Baker

Mobley's

DeKalb*

94. Willington Conner

Lester's

Pulaski*

95. John W. Strother

Brewer's

Monroe*

96. Joab M'Collum

Brock's

Habersham*

97. Hogan Hadsworth

Graves's

Lincoln*

98. David Chapman

Stower's

Elbert*

99. Drewry Wilkins

Dawson

Jasper*

100. Pryor Thornton's ors

M'Ginnis's

Jackson

101. E. Gaither, w. s. 1784-97

Robinson's

Putnam*

102. John Whaley

Evans's

Fayette*

103. David Anthony, r. s

David's

Franklin

104. William Jackson

Brock's

Habersham*

105. Benjamin Simmons, s. 1. w.

207th

Putnam

106. George Loften's ors

Graves's

Lincoln

107. Samuel Tricit

Compton's

Fayette*

108. John Chesire

Justice's

Bibb*

109. William Johnson

Groce's

Bibb*

132. Jehu Crompton's ors

Mullen's

Carroll

133. Joseph P. Manley

Gunn's

Henry*

134. William Scott

Oliver's

Twiggs

135. Elisha Cuslion

Britt's

Randolph

136. Bryant Whitfield, sol

Bryant's

Burke*

137. William Florence

177th

Wilkea

138. James F. Evans

Morrison's

Montgomery

139. Joseph Holliday's ors

74th

Burke*

140. Deborah Simmons

Newsom's

Warren

141. Joseph Howell

Perryman's

Warren*

142. John Taylor's ors

M'Millon's

Lincoln

143. Joseph Beadles

Ware's

Coweta*

144. Joseph Miller

404th

Gwinnett*

145. Thomas J. Laseter

470th

Upson*

146. Whitington Moore

105th

Baldwin*

147. Thomas Lee

Hill's

Baldwin

148. John Hill

Griffin's

Merriwether*

149. William G. Gordon

588th

Upson*

Twenty-fifth District, Third Section

12. Jehu P. Thompson

Lane's

Morgan

13. Thomas J. Tanner

Barwick's

Washington

14. John J. Hunt

Valleau's

Chatham

15. Thomas Simmons, r. s

Williams's

Ware

16. Harriet Schroder, or

Valleau's

Chatham

17. Isaac Spence

Stewart's

Warren

18. (fr.) Miles G. Buckner

Kendrick's

Putnam

19. (fr.) John King, r. s

Liddell's

Jackson

20. William A. Drake

419th

Walton

21. Charles Dodson

Belcher's

Jasper

22. Stephens G. Reeves

Adams's

Columbia

23. Asa Chandler

Thomason's

Elbert*

24. Wm. Robinson, s. l. w

Sparks's

Washington

25. James Prather

Culbreath's

Columbia*

26. Moses Davidson

Smith's

Wilkinson

50. James Riley, sol

789th

Sumter*

51. James Hollis, sol

Walker's

Harris*

52. William Wright

Hanner's

Campbell

53. James Duke

Alberson's

Walton

54. (fr.) John Dolton, r. s

Ellsworth's

Bibb

55. (fr.) Noah Woodbott

271st

M'Intosh*

56. Burrel Tiller

Greene's

Oglethorpe

57. Wineyford Dyess, w.

Miller's

Ware

58. David Coleman

M'Culler's

Newton*

59. Kendrell Carter's ors

Garner's

Washington

86. Paul Furr, sol

Griffin's

Hall

87. Reuben Wilkes

366th

Jasper*

88. Moses Eason

Morgan's

Appling*

89. James M'Gill

Chambers's

Gwinnett

90. (fr.) Richard Singleton

Stanton's

Newton

91. (fr.) Mary Billingsby, w

702d

Heard

92. John Smith, sol

143d

Greene

93. Charles Rogers

Chambers's

Gwinnett

94. Isaac Beard

Jones's

Habersham

95. Mary Stamper, w. r. s

Parham's

Warren*

122. Jane Ferrel, w

320th

Baldwin

123. Judith Peek, w

608th

Taliaferro*

124. Joseph Detoaches's ors

Davis's

Jones

125. Elizabeth Smith, w.

Crow's

Pike

126. (fr.) M. A. Douglass, w. r. s.

Arrington's

Merriwether

127. (fr.) Nathan Tucker

Blackshear's

Laurens

128. David Miles

Evans's

Fayette

129. William Leatherwood

Allen's

Campbell*

130. John Deveregier

22d

M'Intosh*

131. Noah Pace

12th

Effingham

158. William H. Dyson

Moseley's

Wilkes*

159. Martha J. Mason, f. a

Hammock's

Jasper

160. Elijah Kent

Hatchett's

Oglethorpe*

161. William Lesley, r. s

Bragaw's

Oglethorpe

162. (fr.) John S. Thomas

Scott's

Baldwin

163. (fr.) John Medlock

406th

Gwinnett*

164. Jesse Walters

Herring's

Twiggs

165. Jesse Moon

109th

Hancock

166. William Hall's, ors

.Hamilton's

Gwinnett*

167. Brice C. M'Ever

Jones's

Hall

194. Mary Reedy

2d

Chatham

195. Holland Sumner

Bell's

Burke

196. Willis B. Nall

Allison's

Pike

197. Timothy C. Woods

250th

Waltop

198. (fr.) John Hunt

Head's

Jones

199. (fr.) Joseph H. Lee

Candler's

Bibb

200. Jonathan Calloway

Thompson's

Henry

201. Scott Gray

Candler's

Bibb

202. Jacob Glaze

Chastain

Habershaw

203. Fenn Peck

271st

M'Intosh

230. James P. Dugger

Peavy's

Bulloch*

231. Robert Daniell

Jennings's

Clarke*

232. William H. Walker

Haygood's

Washington

233. Mary W. Wills, w

Lamp's

Jefferson*

234. (fr.) John Lasseter

Greer's

Merriwether

235. (fr.) William Humphrey's ors

Rogers's

Burke

236. Charles Tankesley

Perry's

Habersham

237. Bennett H. Gates, sol

Arrington's

Merriwether

238. Charles Lee

Groover's

Thomas*

239. John W. Brawner

Allen's

Monroe*

266. Harmon B. Carson

Moseley's

Coweta

267. John Brewer's ors

417th

Walton

268. John Cunningham, sol

Watson's

Marion*

269. Andrew Park

Curry's

Merriwether

270. (fr.) Mary Dennis, w

307th

Putnam

271. (fr.) Robert Allen

Anderson's

Rabun

272. Leister House

Benson's

Lincoln*

273. Levi Woldrup

Mullen's

Carroll

274. Abner Yeager

404th

Gwinnett*

275. Joseph Rogers's ors

Night's

Morgan

302. Jackson Smith

Smith's

Henry

303. Jesse Goodwin

Phillips

Jasper*

304. James Temple, Jr

510th

Early*

305. Joseph Harris

Riden's

Jackson

306. (fr.) Charles Gregory, sol.

Silman's

Pike

307. (fr.) William Permenter, sol.

Allen's

Monroe

308. (fr.) Septamus Thomas

119th

Richmond

309. (fr.) Nathan Thompson

146th

Greene

310. (fr.) Elizabeth Nolen, w.

Baker's

Liberty

311. (fr.) James Ferrill

114th

Hancock*

312. (fr.) Aaron Lewis

Jones's

Morgan

313. (fr.) Robert B. Binnion

101st

Hancock

Twenty-sixth District, Third Section

235. William Brown

Allison's

Pike

270. John Sutton's ors

M'Craney's

Lowndes

271. Aaron Hinson

Hendon's

Carroll

306. Solomon Brown

603d

Taliaferro

307. John L. Weaver

Burnett's

Habersham


BACK -- HOME

©Genealogy Trails