Georgia Genealogy Trails

"Where your Journey Begins"

Jefferson County, Georgia

Jefferson County formed in 1796, was one of the unfortunate counties that lay in the wake of Sherman's army. 
All records of deeds were burned at that time, and may valuable books in the office of the Ordinary, but, by some streak of luck, most of the original wills were saved,
and are now preserved in tin files, alphabetically arranged, as are also all marriage licenses, administrators' returns, etc.

There is no index in the office to these estates, so one has to go patiently through the files to find out what is there. 
The records begin 1796, and no doubt there are many valuable items hidden away in those pigeon holes.
 
The papers are getting too tender to be handled and, in a few more years, they will be lost to Georgia historians. 
To be in keeping with the beautiful new Court House that has recently been finished at Louisville,
these old papers should now be transcribed and indexed for ready reference.

The best list of early inhabitants that could be secured, was a Tax List for1802. 
A glance over this list will show that many of our most prominent citizens lived in Louisville, which was then the Seat of Government and bid fair to be a great city. 
An old map of the place shows many streets that are now in the surrounding woods.
 Among the wills noted were Howell Cobb, 1817, and Governors Herschel V. Johnston and Charles J. Jenkins.

WILLS (300)

James Anderson, 1817
John Akridge, 1806
Thomas Alexander, 1778
Samuel Andrews, 1802
John Allen, 1805
Harris Austin, 1826
Thomas Askew, 1798
John Arrington, 1827
Joseph Allen, Sr., 1817
Sarah Alexander, 1842
Noah Alexander, 1830
Jane Andrew, 1816
Charles McAlester, 1808
James Arrington, 1813
Silas Arrington, 1847
John Boutin, 1835
John Wm. Balls, 1847, of Burke Co.
Littleberry Bostick, Sr., 1823
Elizabeth Beal, 1843
Selma Beal 1852
David Bothwell, 1801
Samuel Bothwell, 1828
Thomas McBride, 1844
William Batts, 1832
Cath. McBride, 1826
Robert Boyd, 1811
Thomas Berryhill, 1816
Russel Brown, 1813
Nathan Brassell, 1817
James Bigham, 1810
Agathy Beal, 1835
James Braly, Sr., 1815
Joseph Beatty, 1796
Nathan Barr, 1815
William Brown, 1807
John Berrien, 1811
Samuel C. Boyd, 1833
Rachel Blair, 1802
Jane McBride, 1805
John Bigham, 1835
Sarah Bothwell, 1828
Nathan Bostick, Sr., 1817
John Bostick, 1840
William Calhoun, 1849
Mary McCuller, 1803
John Cowart, 1821
Howell Cobb, 1818
R.E. Cunningham, 1841
Robert Crook, 1836
George Cox, 1814
Robert Eve Cunningham, 1838 and 1841 - codicil.
Elizabeth Causey, 1832
James H. Carr, 1816
Nathan Christie, 1835
William Clarke, 1827
Sylvia Chisholm, 1829
Adam Calhoune, 1813
Margaret Cuddy, 1815 - Probate, but will gone
David Marion McConkey, 1820
Samuel Clements, 1831
Nicholas Cavenah, 1794 - of Burke Co.
Silvey Chisholm, 1838
William Clements, 1828
L.B. Cavanah, 1848
Lydia Crofton, 1839
Mary Clements, 1826
Henry George Caldwell, 1802
James A. Carswell, 1841
Frederick Clem,m 1806
Henry Cox, 1807
John Coleman, 1836
Thomas Drake, 1794 - 1808, of Warren Co., Blacksmith
John Dupree, 1807
William Dawkins, Sr., 1800
James McDaniel, 1811, of Burke Co.
Andrew Dillon, Jr., 1824
Daniel Dees, 1802
Henry W. Dodge, 1839
Stevens Doreauzeaux, 1833
James McDonald, 1800
William McDowell, 1801 - Clk, of Court - father and uncle of Killarney, Ireland
John Drupree, 1807
Samuel Denny, 1848
Isham Evans, 1842
John D.R. Figg, 1818
John Freeman, 1857
Samuel Fleming, 1834
Richard Fleeting, 1817
Roger L. Gamble, 1838
Owen Fort, 1818
J. Fountain, 1803, Jonathan
Zacharias Fenn, 1799
Robert Fleming, 1826
Henry Fountain, 1826
William Fokes, Sr., 1807
George Fowler, 1832
Margaret Fleeting, 1836
John Fleming, 1837
William Fountain, 1814 "very old."
Martin Formena, 1815
Alexander Gordon, of Burke Co.
George Granberry, 1804
Samuel Gordon, 1805
Barnabas Gay, 1810
Ann Ganeway, 1810
John McGowan, 1828
Sarah Granberry, 1817
David McGowan, 1796
Rachel Green, 1816
Jesse Hatcher 1815
James Ingram, Sr., 1827
William Hadden, 1813
David Holloway, 1825
Charles Hudspeth, 1811
Blassingame Harvey, Sr., 1799
Valentine Hatcher, 1812
Richard Hudson, Sr., 1834
Martha, widow of Richard Hudson, Sr., 1844
John P. Harvey, 1812
Dr. Bennett Harris, 1843 - property in Charleston, S.C.
Mrs. Prissy Hatcher, 1833
Willis Howard, Sr., 1826
Pleasant Wall Hargrove
William Hudeston, 1828
Richard Hodges, 1824
Thomas Hannah, 1817
Eli Hudson, 1833
Elias Hodges, 1821
Charles Harvey, 1800
Jesse Hatcher, 1815
Pool Hall, 1800
John D. Holder, 1852
Isaac Harris, 1812
Elizabeth Hutchins, 1836
Samuel Irwin, 1822
Silas Herrington 1849
Elizabeth Hadden, 1830
Anthony Hancock, 1806
Ben. James, 1800
John Ingram, 1817
George Ingram, 1820
William Ingram, 1807
Charles J. Jenkins, 1828
Joseph Jackson, 1800
William Jenkins, 1777 - father James J. in Penna., of Learn Co.,    Antrim, Ireland
Jesse Jackson, 1812
John Kennedy, 1822
Sion C. Kirkland, 1842
Charles King, 1811, - father Thos. D. King, of Sampson Co., N.C.
Godfrey Keller, 1838
Dr. Alexander Lowrey, 1845
Jesse Lofety, 1804
William Lowry, 1815
Robert Lowry, 1820
Roger Lawson, 1803
Abraham Lafaver, 1814
Isaac Lamb, 1827
Jesse Lock, 1802
Ruth Mulkey, 1816 - of Burke Co., wid. of Philip M.
Jane Mountain, 1830
Fredk. Morris, 1835
Matthew Marshall, 1849
James Meriwether, 1817
Thomas Meriwether, 1802
Sarah Moye, 1845
Dr. John H. Mason, 1831
William Marshall, 1839
Joseph Marshall, 1839
John Moore, 1815
Mary Deborah Marbury, 1817 0 wife of Horatio Marbury
John Mountains, 1821
Aquilla Matthews, Sr., 1826
Henry Mears, 1812
John McMahan, 1809
Elizabeth Milton, 1836
Stephen Morgan, Sr. 1825
Meshack Matthews, Sr. 1818
Hugh McNeely, 1816 - bounty of land I drew in 23rd Dist. Wilkinson Co.
Edward More, 1805
Samuel Marshburn, 1808
Ann Marshall, 1846
John Morgan, 1845
Samuel Mayo, 1804
William Matthews, 1798
James Matthews, 1849
Anne Montgomery, 1835
Hardy Morgan, 1840
William Manson, 1828
Mrs. Sarah Murphy, 1837
Morris Murphy, 1828

Ulrich Neidlinger, 1781 - of St. Mat. Pa., Tanner
John Neely, 1822
Andrew McNeely, 1809
Patrick McNeely, 1801
Margaret McNeely, 1816
Samuel McNeelys, 1797
Ephraim Ponder, 1836
Nathaniel Polhill, 1844
Thomas Pierce, 1845
John Peel, Sr., 1816
Robert Prior, 1820
David Paulett, 1819
William Perdue, 1823
Sion Pennington, 1822
Mary Paulett, 1800
Rebecca Polhill, 1838
Thos. M. Patterson, 1840
Elijah Pagett, 1805
Robert Patterson, 1822
Mildred Palmer (no date)
Ann Parsons, 1826
John Padgett, 1815
Stephen Powell, 1802
Dr. John Powell, 1826
Reuben Powell, 1823
Theophilus Powell, 1824
Elizabeth Pool, 1847
James Powell, 1803
John Parsons, 1800
Thomas Parsons, 1800
Elizabeth Paulett, 1799
Joseph Gabriel Posner, 1812
Richard Peel, 1793-1806
Jason Powell, (no date)
William Parsons, 1813 - Prob. from Wake Co., N.C.
Aaron Pool, 1803
Major James Patillo, 1804
Dr. David Robison, 1842
Walter Robinson, 1808
Jane Robinson, 1813
John Reese, 1816
Isabella Reed, 1803
John Raiford, 1812
Morris Raiford, 1826
J.B. Raines, 1802
Jethro Rogers, 1839
William Spiers, 1831
Marble Stone, 1788
Philip Scott, 1804
Mary Scott, 1832
Brittain Smith, 1802
John Sandifer, 1821
Priscilla Sandefer, 1830
Thomas Street, 1846
James Stone, 1841
Ethelred Smith, 1844
James Smith, 1801
Mary Smith, 1799 of Lincoln Co.
William Tarver,
Noah Turner, 1822
Samuel B. Tarver, 1846
Daniel Thomas, 1812
John F.M. Tarver 1836
John Tomkins, 1836
John Vining, 1801
Shadrack Vining, 1805
Nancy Vining, 1827
John Whigham, 1823
Elias Wiggins, 1837
Elijah Warner, 1822
William Wilson, 1801
Reason Whitehead, 1780 - of St. George, PA.
William Wright, 1814
James Warnock, 1804
Joshua Watson, 1825
Elizabeth Walker 1834
Benjamin, Whitaker, 1820
Job Woodman, 1822
David E. Whitaker, 1833
Dennis Williams, 1822
Thomas B. Wells, 1836
John Wilson, 1801
John Wells, 1805
Jefferson B. Wells, 1823
James L. Willson, 1807 - of Richmond Co.
William Whigham, 1848
Samuel Waldon, 1809
John Warren, 1797
Caleb Welch, 1826
Benjamin Warner, 1820
Nancy Wright, 1843
Solomon Willey, 1823


End of Wills.

Source: HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF THE GEORGIA CHAPTERS DAR, Publ. 1926.
Transcribed by Linda Brandau




©Genealogy Trails