Georgia Genealogy Trails

"Where your Journey Begins"

Jefferson County, Georgia

Jefferson County formed in 1796, was one of the unfortunate counties that lay in the wake of Sherman's army. 
All records of deeds were burned at that time, and may valuable books in the office of the Ordinary, but, by some streak of luck, most of the original wills were saved,
and are now preserved in tin files, alphabetically arranged, as are also all marriage licenses, administrators' returns, etc.

 

There is no index in the office to these estates, so one has to go patiently through the files to find out what is there. 
The records begin 1796, and no doubt there are many valuable items hidden away in those pigeon holes.
 
The papers are getting too tender to be handled and, in a few more years, they will be lost to Georgia historians. 
To be in keeping with the beautiful new Court House that has recently been finished at Louisville,
these old papers should now be transcribed and indexed for ready reference.

 

The best list of early inhabitants that could be secured, was a Tax List for1802. 
A glance over this list will show that many of our most prominent citizens lived in Louisville, which was then the Seat of Government and bid fair to be a great city. 
An old map of the place shows many streets that are now in the surrounding woods.
 Among the wills noted were Howell Cobb, 1817, and Governors Herschel V. Johnston and Charles J. Jenkins.

 

WILLS (300)

 

James Anderson, 1817

John Akridge, 1806

Thomas Alexander, 1778

Samuel Andrews, 1802

John Allen, 1805

Harris Austin, 1826

Thomas Askew, 1798

John Arrington, 1827

Joseph Allen, Sr., 1817

Sarah Alexander, 1842

Noah Alexander, 1830

Jane Andrew, 1816

Charles McAlester, 1808

James Arrington, 1813

Silas Arrington, 1847

John Boutin, 1835

John Wm. Balls, 1847, of Burke Co.

Littleberry Bostick, Sr., 1823

Elizabeth Beal, 1843

Selma Beal 1852

Samuel Bothwell, 1828

Thomas McBride, 1844

William Batts, 1832

Cath. McBride, 1826

Robert Boyd, 1811

Thomas Berryhill, 1816

Russel Brown, 1813

Nathan Brassell, 1817

James Bigham, 1810

Agathy Beal, 1835

James Braly, Sr., 1815

Joseph Beatty, 1796

Nathan Barr, 1815

William Brown, 1807

John Berrien, 1811

Samuel C. Boyd, 1833

Rachel Blair, 1802

Jane McBride, 1805

John Bigham, 1835

Sarah Bothwell, 1828

Nathan Bostick, Sr., 1817

John Bostick, 1840

William Calhoun, 1849

Mary McCuller, 1803

John Cowart, 1821

Howell Cobb, 1818

R.E. Cunningham, 1841

Robert Crook, 1836

George Cox, 1814

Robert Eve Cunningham, 1838 and 1841 - codicil.

Elizabeth Causey, 1832

James H. Carr, 1816

Nathan Christie, 1835

William Clarke, 1827

Sylvia Chisholm, 1829

Adam Calhoune, 1813

Margaret Cuddy, 1815 - Probate, but will gone

David Marion McConkey, 1820

Samuel Clements, 1831

Nicholas Cavenah, 1794 - of Burke Co.

Silvey Chisholm, 1838

William Clements, 1828

L.B. Cavanah, 1848

Lydia Crofton, 1839

Mary Clements, 1826

Henry George Caldwell, 1802

James A. Carswell, 1841

Frederick Clem,m 1806

Henry Cox, 1807

John Coleman, 1836

David Bothwell, 1801

Thomas Drake, 1794 - 1808, of Warren Co., Blacksmith

John Dupree, 1807

William Dawkins, Sr., 1800

James McDaniel, 1811, of Burke Co.

Andrew Dillon, Jr., 1824

Daniel Dees, 1802

Henry W. Dodge, 1839

Stevens Doreauzeaux, 1833

James McDonald, 1800

William McDowell, 1801 - Clk, of Court - father and uncle of Killarney, Ireland

John Drupree, 1807

Samuel Denny, 1848

Isham Evans, 1842

John D.R. Figg, 1818

John Freeman, 1857

Samuel Fleming, 1834

Richard Fleeting, 1817

Roger L. Gamble, 1838

Owen Fort, 1818

J. Fountain, 1803, Jonathan

Zacharias Fenn, 1799

Robert Fleming, 1826

Henry Fountain, 1826

William Fokes, Sr., 1807

George Fowler, 1832

Margaret Fleeting, 1836

John Fleming, 1837

William Fountain, 1814 "very old."

Martin Formena, 1815

Alexander Gordon, of Burke Co.

George Granberry, 1804

Samuel Gordon, 1805

Barnabas Gay, 1810

Ann Ganeway, 1810

John McGowan, 1828

Sarah Granberry, 1817

David McGowan, 1796

Rachel Green, 1816

Jesse Hatcher 1815

James Ingram, Sr., 1827

William Hadden, 1813

David Holloway, 1825

Charles Hudspeth, 1811

Blassingame Harvey, Sr., 1799

Valentine Hatcher, 1812

Richard Hudson, Sr., 1834

Martha, widow of Richard Hudson, Sr., 1844

John P. Harvey, 1812

Dr. Bennett Harris, 1843 - property in Charleston, S.C.

Mrs. Prissy Hatcher, 1833

Willis Howard, Sr., 1826

Pleasant Wall Hargrove

William Hudeston, 1828

Richard Hodges, 1824

Thomas Hannah, 1817

Eli Hudson, 1833

Elias Hodges, 1821

Charles Harvey, 1800

Jesse Hatcher, 1815

Pool Hall, 1800

John D. Holder, 1852

Isaac Harris, 1812

Elizabeth Hutchins, 1836

Samuel Irwin, 1822

Silas Herrington 1849

Elizabeth Hadden, 1830

Anthony Hancock, 1806

Ben. James, 1800

John Ingram, 1817

George Ingram, 1820

William Ingram, 1807

Charles J. Jenkins, 1828

Joseph Jackson, 1800

William Jenkins, 1777 - father James J. in Penna., of Learn Co.,    Antrim, Ireland

Jesse Jackson, 1812

John Kennedy, 1822

Sion C. Kirkland, 1842

Charles King, 1811, - father Thos. D. King, of Sampson Co., N.C.

Godfrey Keller, 1838

Dr. Alexander Lowrey, 1845

Jesse Lofety, 1804

William Lowry, 1815

Robert Lowry, 1820

Roger Lawson, 1803

Abraham Lafaver, 1814

Isaac Lamb, 1827

Jesse Lock, 1802

Ruth Mulkey, 1816 - of Burke Co., wid. of Philip M.

Jane Mountain, 1830

Fredk. Morris, 1835

Matthew Marshall, 1849

James Meriwether, 1817

Thomas Meriwether, 1802

Sarah Moye, 1845

Dr. John H. Mason, 1831

William Marshall, 1839

Joseph Marshall, 1839

John Moore, 1815

Mary Deborah Marbury, 1817 0 wife of Horatio Marbury

John Mountains, 1821

Aquilla Matthews, Sr., 1826

Henry Mears, 1812

John McMahan, 1809

Elizabeth Milton, 1836

Stephen Morgan, Sr. 1825

Meshack Matthews, Sr. 1818

Hugh McNeely, 1816 - bounty of land I drew in 23rd Dist. Wilkinson Co.

Edward More, 1805

Samuel Marshburn, 1808

Ann Marshall, 1846

John Morgan, 1845

Samuel Mayo, 1804

William Matthews, 1798

James Matthews, 1849

Anne Montgomery, 1835

Hardy Morgan, 1840

William Manson, 1828

Mrs. Sarah Murphy, 1837

Morris Murphy, 1828

Ulrich Neidlinger, 1781 - of St. Mat. Pa., Tanner

John Neely, 1822

Andrew McNeely, 1809

Patrick McNeely, 1801

Margaret McNeely, 1816

Samuel McNeelys, 1797

Ephraim Ponder, 1836

Nathaniel Polhill, 1844

Thomas Pierce, 1845

John Peel, Sr., 1816

Robert Prior, 1820

David Paulett, 1819

William Perdue, 1823

Sion Pennington, 1822

Mary Paulett, 1800

Rebecca Polhill, 1838

Thos. M. Patterson, 1840

Elijah Pagett, 1805

Robert Patterson, 1822

Mildred Palmer (no date)

Ann Parsons, 1826

John Padgett, 1815

Stephen Powell, 1802

Dr. John Powell, 1826

Reuben Powell, 1823

Theophilus Powell, 1824

Elizabeth Pool, 1847

James Powell, 1803

John Parsons, 1800

Thomas Parsons, 1800

Elizabeth Paulett, 1799

Joseph Gabriel Posner, 1812

Richard Peel, 1793-1806

Jason Powell, (no date)

William Parsons, 1813 - Prob. from Wake Co., N.C.

Aaron Pool, 1803

Major James Patillo, 1804

Dr. David Robison, 1842

Walter Robinson, 1808

Jane Robinson, 1813

John Reese, 1816

Isabella Reed, 1803

John Raiford, 1812

Morris Raiford, 1826

J.B. Raines, 1802

Jethro Rogers, 1839

William Spiers, 1831

Marble Stone, 1788

Philip Scott, 1804

Mary Scott, 1832

Brittain Smith, 1802

John Sandifer, 1821

Priscilla Sandefer, 1830

Thomas Street, 1846

James Stone, 1841

Ethelred Smith, 1844

James Smith, 1801

Mary Smith, 1799 of Lincoln Co.

William Tarver,

Noah Turner, 1822

Samuel B. Tarver, 1846

Daniel Thomas, 1812

John F.M. Tarver 1836

John Tomkins, 1836

John Vining, 1801

Shadrack Vining, 1805

Nancy Vining, 1827

John Whigham, 1823

Elias Wiggins, 1837

Elijah Warner, 1822

William Wilson, 1801

Reason Whitehead, 1780 - of St. George, PA.

William Wright, 1814

James Warnock, 1804

Joshua Watson, 1825

Elizabeth Walker 1834

Benjamin, Whitaker, 1820

Job Woodman, 1822

David E. Whitaker, 1833

Dennis Williams, 1822

Thomas B. Wells, 1836

John Wilson, 1801

John Wells, 1805

Jefferson B. Wells, 1823

James L. Willson, 1807 - of Richmond Co.

William Whigham, 1848

Samuel Waldon, 1809

John Warren, 1797

Caleb Welch, 1826

Benjamin Warner, 1820

Nancy Wright, 1843

Solomon Willey, 1823

End of Wills.

HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF THE GEORGIA CHAPTERS DAR, Publ. 1926.
Transcribed by Linda Brandau




©Genealogy Trails