Military Data pix

Georgia  World War  I

source: "Georgia Citizen Causalities in World War I, Soldiers of the Great War Memorial Edition", Volume One I, Compiled by W. M. Haulsee, F. G. Howe, A. C.; Doyle

transcribed & contributed to Genealogy Trails by Madena Thomason-Whitesell

line

Died of Wounds

Died of Accident

Died of Disease

line

Soldiers who Died of their Wounds

Last Name

First Name

Hometown

Colonels

Cavender

Joseph W.

Cairo

Captains

 

Conkling

Joseph W.

Atlanta

Lieutenants

Beasley

Tom Reed

Reedsville

Bell

Vergil T.

Woodstock

Crittenden

Charles G.

Thomasville

Humphreys

Ralph Wilber

Lincolnton

Joel

Y. Lyons

Atlanta

Neel

Joe N. Jr.

Macon

Phillips

Mercer M.

Acworth

Rush

Mallalieu W.

Atlanta

Settle

Paul T.

Unadilla

Swift

Charles T.

Atlanta

Sergeants

Bell

William Jr.

Atlanta

Clements

Levi D.

Bay City

Gillis

Marvin

Soperton

Henson

Wiley J.

Ellijay

Livingston

Cornelius.

Eastman

Parks

Richard

Ellijay

Rabun

Ransom S.

Wadley

Ramsey

Matthew

Jackson

Thompson

Lewis

Gibson

Corporals

Byrd

Charles F.

Augusta

Chandler

James T.

Gainesville

Curry

Haywood M.

Forsythe

Etchison

William G.

Mussella

Flanders

Felix

Bainbridge

Geeslin

Frank.

Cuthbert

Graham

Ross Q.

LaFayette

Grant

Charles C.

Dalton

Hatcher

Ollie Ralph

Boston

Humphreys

William J.

Mcnlo

Jordan

Shepard

Augusta

Mashburn

William .

Unadilla

Murray

Willie C.

Unadilla

Ramey

Everett L.

Cornelia

Reese

Jim J.

Atlanta

Samples

Jas. P.

Lawrenceville

Sanders

Emmett J.

Macon

Swancy

Thurmon L.

Augusta

Temples

Albert C.

Barton

Cooks

Wilkes

Milton

Savannah

Horseshoer's

 

Williams

Franklin E.

Lilly

Privates

Adams

Eli

Milledgeville

Adams

Thomas J.

Canon

Allen

Dexter

Statesboro

Autry

Archie O.

Lindale

Axxon

James

Macon

Bailes

James T.

Gainesville

Bankston

Wm. E.

Concord

Baxter

Jack

Oregon

Beverly

Wm. J.

Willacoochee

Blankenship

Donald M.

Rome

Blasengame

Joe J.

Musella

Bolding

Paul E.

Gainsville

Boyett

Isaac R.

Adel

Broadnax

Samuel L

Cusseta

Brown

Francis E.

Dillard

Brown

Harry

Valdosta

Brown

Willie C.

Millhaven

Bryant

Lawson

Cairo

Burgess

Frank A.

Eastanollee

Carnes

Lawrence M.

Abbeville

Carter

Preston B.

Hartwell

Cavin

Robert C.

Chattahoochie

Chancy

Edward J.

Patterson

Charles

Robert H.

Chatsworth

Clark

Emory S.

Haddock

Cobb

Jesse J.

Rhine

Coleman

Rufus E.

Cairo

Collins

Willie H.

Cairo

Cook

Lonnie

Egan

Coots

Edgar

Columbus

Crawford

Geo. M.

Rocky Ford

Davenport

Clarence L.

Egan

Davis

George

EastRome

Davis

Teasley

Ellijay

Davis

Willie H.

Upatoie

Deal

Claud L.

Wrfghtsville

Dixon

Jesse L.

Blackshear

Doster

Allen C.

Winder

Drummer

Charlie

Baconton

Eller

Jessie

Summerville

Farrow

Thomas

Macon

Flemming

Will

Lexington

Fordham

Clarence D.

Dublin

Forrest

Howard T.

Valdosta

Fowler

Robert C.

Woodbury

Franklin

Aaron

Blythe

Garrett

Guy T.

Eastman

Geiger

Harold C.

Mount Vernon

Gibbs

Rufus M.

Atlanta

Giddens

Thomas .

Eastman

Glenn

Fred .

Atlanta

Godbold

John M.

Savannah

Griffin

Henry C.

Blakely

Griffin

Thomas J.

Brinson

Gunnels

Grover

Hull

Hardeman

Oliver R.

Augusta

Hardin

Amos

Dalton

Hardy

Albert

Cordele

Hardy

Clifford

Talking Rock

Harelson

Ruben .

McRae

Harrison

William

Atlanta

Hayes

Quillian V.

Lindaleington

Haynes

Henry

Commerce

Haynie

Louis A.

Newman

Hefner

Henry F.

Kennesaw

Higginbotham

James L.

Covington

Hilliard

John K. Jr.

Rhine

Holloway

Bennie F.

Eatonton

Ivester

Lloyd

Clarksville

Jackson

Ira

Babcock

Jackson

Jesse

De Soto

Johnson

Will

Pooler

Jordon

Theodore

Atlanta

Kelley

Harvey L.

Climax

Kelly

William J.

Blackshear

Knox

Samuel P.

Martin

Lake

Eldridge

Columbus

Lambert

John W.

Newnan

Long

Joseph A.

Bremen

McCauley

Wylie V.

Summerville

McDougal

James E.

Dalton

Malone

Sam

Rome

Mars

John H.

Pelham

Massey

Clarence L.

Columbus

Mayfield

Forest

Ashland

Miller

Maudie A.

Lula

Montgomery

John

Chelsea

Moore

Jarvis W.

Macon

Nugent

Laney E.

Columbus

Palmer

Leonard

Douglasville

Parker

Ossie P.

Carter

Patterson

James H.

Fry

Pelfray

William D.

Fry

Pierce

Ralph I.

Albany

Richards

Robert P.

Lewner

Ricks

Osborne G.

Adrian

Riner

Youstus H.

Nunez

Robinson

James A.

Bowden

Roper

Parley F.

Mineral Bluff

Roper

William D.

Dawsonville

Russell

Bert E.

Young Harris

Sanders

John H.

Montrose

Scott

Albert N.

Columbus

Shirah

George C.

Marshallville

Smith

Edgar D.

Atlanta

Smithwick

Floyd L.

Cartersville

Southerland

Thomas O.

Cedartown

Speer

Abner T.

Atlanta

Spencer

William L.

Milan

Stairett

James T. W.

Winder

Tate

Emerson

Elberton

Teele

Grover

Smithville

Thomas

David

Agusta

Thompson

Knox F.

LaGrange

Thompson

Louis M.

Dexter

Todd

Hiram .

Oakland

Todd

John L.

Hogansville

Turner

Garland .

Hillsboro

Williams

Elijah

Milan

Williams

Henry E.

Thomson

Wilson

James .

Yatesville

Wood

Stewart W.

Atlanta

Wooten

Julius

Trion

Wyatt

Homer

Columbus

Wynn

Frank C.

Columbus

line

Back to Georgia Military Index

Back to Georgia Main Page

anniversary logo

line

This is a FREE website. 
If you came here through a $$$ site, make sure to visit our main Genealogy Trails History Group website at http://genealogytrails.com for much more nationwide historical/genealogical data and access to our other state/county websites.

Genealogy Trails