1820 Federal and State Census

Alexander County/Illinois Genealogy Trails

Transcribed by Anna Newell-2006 from Heritagequest Online.

When the 1820 census was taken in Alexander County, it must be remembered that the county covered what is now Pulaski County from the Ohio River to the Cache River and westward to the Mississippi River. It was sparsely populated with only 183 heads of households recorded. Most of these were on the Ohio River side. Many names seem to be duplicated in this list.   

Transcribed by Suzan Stern-2010 from Federal and State census and the Illinois Historical Collections.  
Susan adds that the Federal and State census for Alexander County were both taken by John F. Smyth, who certified the State census on November 21 and the Federal census on December 1, 1820.  
The State Census has been added with an "S" beside the names. 

Abbey, Richard
Abbey, Richard
Alexander, William M.
(S)Alexandria, William M.
Alle, John
Allen, Car
Allen, Car
Allen, Nesbit
(S)Allen, Nezebe
Aller, John
(S)Athernton, John
Atherton, Aron
Atherton, John
Atherton, Mares
Atherton, Martin
Atherton, Samuel
Baggs, Alexander
Baggs, Alexander
Barnet, John
Beed, John
(S) Beggs, Alexandria
Berry, James
(S)Bigerstaff, William
Biggerstaff, John
Biggerstalf, John
Biggerstalf, William
(S)Bradley, Chals
Bradley, Charles
Bradley, Charles
(S)Braken, William
Brown, Green B.
(S)Brown, Greenberry
Brown, John
Brown, John
Brown, Joseph
Brown, Mark
Brown, Richard
Brown, Richard
Butler, Stephen
Charle, Levin
Clark, Nathaniel
Cloud, George
Collins, William
(S)Coniers, John
Conyers, John
Cook, James
Cox, Samuel
Crow, Lewis
Crow, Lewy

(S)Daniel, William
Daniel, William
Durham, Lowis
Durham, Silas
Durham, Silas

Edwards, James P.
Edwards, James P.
(S)Etherton, Aron
(S)Etherton, John
(S)Etherton, Moses
(S)Etherton, Samuel

Foot, Amos
Forrister, Ila
Forrister, Ila
Fowler, Jason
Fowler, Samuel
Fowler, Samuel
Fowler, Saran
(S)Fowuler, Samuel
Fury, Peter

(S)Gasten, Mathew
Gaston, Mathew
Gaston, Mathew
Gaston, Mathew
Graham, Levi
Graham, Levy
(S)Graves, Mary
(S)Grham, Levy
Gurham, Lewis

Hacker, Absolem
Hacker, Absolem
Hacker, George
Halley, William F.
(S) Harvel, Meret
Harvell, Merrit
Harvell, Merrit
Harvell, Simion
Hasker, George
Heddy, Absolem
Hiet, John
Hilks, James
(S) Holley, William F.
Hollinsead, Mary
Howard, Thomas
Howell, James
Hughes, Levi
Hughes, Levi
(S)Huse, Levi
Hutchings, Fitz
(S)Hutchings, Fitz
Johnson, Collins M.
Johnson, Collins M.
Johnson, Henry
Johnson, James M.
Johnson, James M.
Johnson, William
(S)Johnson, William
Jones, Thomas

Katharine, El

(S)Lanahan, John
Langham, John
Levingston, Elisha
Levingston, Joshua

McClain, James
(S)McClain, James
(S)McClane, James
McClane, Robert
McConel, Robert
McIntosh, William
(S) McKinsy, Allen
(S) McKinsy, Stephen
McKinzie, Allen
McKinzie, Allen
McKinzie, David
McKinzie, David
McKinzie, Stephen
McLntosh, William
(S) Millegen, Alexandria
Millekin, Alexander
Millekin, Alexander
Mortin, Martin
Murphey, James
Murphey, James
Murphey, John
(S)Mu(r)phy, James
Nelson, James
Nelson, John

Oller, Arthur
(S)Oller, George
Oller, George Jr.
Oller, George Jr.
Oller, George Sr.
Oller, George Sr.
Oller, John
Oller, John
(S)Oller, John Sr.
Oller, Leonard
Oller, Leonard
Olles, Arther

Parker, William
Parker, William
Parks, David
(S)Paten, Thomas B.
Peingle, James
Peterson, Thomas
Peyton, Thomas B.
Peyton, Thomas B.
Phellips, Samuel
(S)Philips, James
(S)Phillips, Samuel
Phillips, James
Phillips, Samuel M.
Price, William
(S)Pervo, Mark
Provow, Mark
Ramal, John
Retherford, John
Rowlan, Henry H.
Rowland, James H.
Russel, Edmond
Russel, Edmond
Russel, Edmond
Russel, Elizabeth
Russel, Elizabeth
Russel, John
Russel, Nathan
Rutherford, John
Ryal, Thomas
Sacket, Almeran
Shaver, John
Shaver, Simion
Smith, Hardy
(S)Smith, John
Smith, Leroy
(S)Smith, Nicholas
Smith, William
Smith, William
Smyth, John F.
Smyth, John F.
(S)Smyth, Maryan
Smyth, Maryann
Smyth, Maryann
Spencer, Joel
Stephens, Rheuben
Stephens, Rheuben
Stephenson, James
Stephenson, James
(S)Sutten, Edmond
Sutton, Edmond
Thorn, John
(S)Turpen, Nathen
Turpin, Nathan
Turpin, Nathan

(S)Wafferd, William
Walker, William
Wangleford, William
Webb, Henry L.
Welker, John
While, Tapley
White, Tapley
Wilcox, Barbary
Wiler, Barbary
Williams, Thomas
Williams, Thomas
Willis, James
Wilson, Joseph E.
Wilson, Nicholas
Wilson, William

Yash, James
Yash, Mary
York, James
   

Return To The Main Alexander Co. Page



©2005-2011 Anna Newell, 

Illinois Genealogy Trails
../alexander/