The Carroll County Herald
Mount Carroll, Illinois, September 26, 1879

From the Collection of Alice Horner

The following is a full list of the premiums awarded at the Annual fair
of the Carroll County Agricultural Society for 1879

The following is a full list of the premiums awarded at the Annual fair of the Carroll County Agricultural Society for 1879.

	 
 DRAFT HORSES, Normans etc.                    E. Bailey                             First
                                               E. Bailey                             Second
 
GRADES:
 
Stallion 4 years old and over:                 Wm Shannon                            First
                                               E. G. Hager                           Second
 
Stallion 3 years old and under 4:              J. B. Strickler (Sire, Capshat)       First
                                               H. M. Ferrin                           Second
 
Stallion 2 years old and under 3:              T. J. Smith (Sire, Capshat)            First
                                               Wm. Shannon                            Second
 
Stallion 1 year and under 2:                   G. C. Kenyon                           First
                                               Joseph Ferrin                          Second
 
Stallion Suckling Colt:                        J. Slayman (Sire, Capsheaf)             First
                                               Robt. Elliott (Sire, Capsheaf)          Second
 																				   
Mare, 4 years and over:                        Hurley Brothers                          First
                                               Joseph Ferrin                            Second
 
Mare, 3 years and under 4:                     J. P. Lake                               First
                                               E. C. and J. A. White (Sire, Capsheaf)   Second
 
Mare, 2 years and under 3:                     E. Bailey                                First
                                               E. C. and J. A. White (Sire, Capsheaf)   Second
 
Mare, 1 year and under 2:                      Jacob Christian (Sire, Capsheaf)             First                                                                             
                                               Hurley Brothers            (Sire, Capsheaf)  Second
 
Mare, Sucking Colt:                            Hurley Brothers (Sire, Capsheaf)           First
                                               J. S. Maloney (sire Capsheaf)              Second
 
Gelding, 3 years and under 4:                  Robert Moore                               First
 
SWEEPSTAKES:
 
Stallion any age or breed                      J. B. Strickler’s Capsheaf            First
showing best 5 colts under 2 years:
 
ROADSTERS:
Stallion four years and over:                  W. H. Wildey                                  First
                                               E. Bailey                                     Second
 
Stallion, 3 years and under 4:                 Hallett & Blake                               First
                                                            
Stallion, 1 year and under 2:                  E. C. & J. A. White                           First
                                               George F. Bucher                              Second
 
Stallion, Sucking Colt:                        J. P. Lake                                    First
                                               J. A. Melendy                                 Second
 
Mare, 3 years and over:                        J. A. Melendy                                 First
                                               D. M. Price                                   Second
 
Mare, 2 years and under 3:                     S. B. Reed                                    First
                                               E. C. & J. A. White                           Second
 
Mare, 1 year and under:                        F. S. Cole                                     First
                                               J. P. Morris                                   Second
 
Mare Colt:                                     J. P. Morris                                   First
 
Gelding 4years and older:                      J. H. Tomlinson                                First
                                               H. B. McCracken                                Second
 
Gelding 2 years and under 3:                  George F. Bucher                                First
 
CLYDESDALES:
 
Stallions 4 years and over:                   W. A. Hepper                                    First
 
Farm Team:                                    J. W. Lake                                      First
                                              Wm. Eisenhour                                   Second
 
Farm Mare With Colt By Her Side:              Robert Moore                                    First
                                              James Seiple                                    Second
 
CARRIAGE HORSES
 
Carriage Team:                                Dr. A. VanPatten                                First
                                              Henry Ashway                                    Second
 
Single Carriage Horse:                        J. Gunder                                       First
                                              Lewis Bliss                                     Second
 
CLASS B – CATTLE – SHORT HORNS
 
Bull three years old and older:                J. Hallett & Son                                First
                                               Daniel Teeter                                   Second
 
Bull two years and under 3:                    G. C. Kenyon                                    First
Bull one year and under 2 years:               J. E. Millard                                   First
                                               D. N. McLaughlin                                Second
 
Bull calf under 1 year:                        Mrs. J. Johnson                                 First
                                               C. L. Hostetter                                 Second
 
Cow three years and over:                      A. B. Hostetter                                 First
                                               J. Hallett & Son                                Second
 
GRADES AND CROSSES
 
Bull one and under two years:                  E. Bailey                                       First
                                               George Bowman                                   Second
 
Bull Calf:                                     A. B. Hostetter                                 First
                                               Robert Moore                                    Second
 
Cow three years and over:                      A. B. Hostetter                                 First
                                               Robert Moore                                    Second
 
Cow two and under three years:                 A. B. Hostetter                                 First
                                               Same                                            Second
 
Cow one and under two years:                   Hurley Brothers                                 First
                                               G. C. Kenyon                                    Second
 
Heifer calf:                                   A. B. Hostetter                                 First
                                               Robert Moore                                    Second
 
Lot calves:                                    Robert Moore                                    First
                                               Hurley Brothers                                 Second
 
Steer one and under two years:                 A. B. Hostetter                                 First
                                                                                                            
Fat Steer:                                     A. B. Hostetter                                 First
 
Fat Cow:                                       A. B. Hostetter                                 First
                                    
Bull any age or breed                          J. Hallett & Son                                First
 
Cow with calf by her side:                     A. B. Hostetter                                 First
 
JERSEYS
 
Bull three years and over:                     W. R. Hostetter                                  First                  
            
Bull one year and under two:                   W. B. Rea & Co.                                  First
                                               W. R. Hostetter                                  Second
 
Bull calf under one year:                      W. R. Hostetter                                   First
 
Cow three years and over:                      W. R. Hostetter                                    First
                                               Same                                               Second
 
Cow two years and under three:                 W. R. Hostetter                                     First
                                               Same                                                Second
 
Cow one year and under two:                    W. R. Hostetter                                      First
                                               Same                                                 Second
 
Heifer calf:                                   W. R. Hostetter                                      First
 
Herd -- Bull and five females:                 W. R. Hostetter                                      First
 
CLASS C – SHEEP –Leicester & Cotswold
 
Buck two years and over:                       W. R. Hostetter                                       First
                                               E. Bevins                                            Second
 
Buck one and under two years:                  W. R. Hostetter                                       First
 
Three ewes one and under two years:            W. R. Hostetter                                        First
 
Three ewe lambs:                               W. R. Hostetter                                        First
 
Buck lamb:                                     W. R. Hostetter                                       First
                                               Same                                                  Second
 
SOUTHDOWNS
 
Bucks two years and over:                      E. L. Byington                                       First
                                               A. G. Preston                                        Second
 
Three ewes two years and over:                 A. G. Preston                                        First
 
Three ewes one and under two years:            A. G. Preston                                        First
 
Three ewe lambs:                               A. G. Preston                                        First
                                               E. L. Byington                                       Second
 
CLASS D – SWINE – Chester Whites
 
Boar one year and over:                        Hurley Brothers:                                    First
 
Brood sow one year and over:                   Hurley Brothers                                     First
                                               Same                                                    Second
 
Brood sow 6 months and under 1 year:           Hurley Brothers                                          First
 
Lot pigs three and under six months:           Hurley Brothers                                     First
                                               Same                                                    Second
 
Lot pigs under three months:                   Hurley Brothers                                       First
                                               Same                                                    Second
 
POLAND CHINA
 
Boar one year and over:                         E. C. & J. A. White                              First
 
Boar six months and under one year:             G. C. Kenyon                                        First
                                                A. B. Hostetter                                     Second
 
Brood sow one year and over:                    R. L. Jack                                             First
                                                E. C. & J. A. White                              Second
 
Lot pigs three and under six months:            G. C. Kenyon                                        First
                                                E. C. & J. A. White                              Second
 
Lot pigs under three months:                    R. L. Jack                                             First
                                                E. C. & J. A. White                              Second
 
BERKSHIRES
 
Boar one year and over:                         J. E. Millard                                          First
                                                W. B. Rea                                            Second
 
Brood sow one year and over:                    J. E. Millard                                          First
                                                Same                                                    Second
 
Lot pigs three and under six months:            L. L. Stuart                                           First
                                                E. L. Byington                                       Second
 								 
Lot pigs under three months:                    J. E. Millard                                          First
                                                W. B. Rea                                            Second
 
ESSEX
 
Boar one year and over:                         W. H. Wildey                                        First
 
Brood sow one year and over:                    W. H. Wildey                                        First
 
Lot pigs three and under six months:            W. H. Wildey                                        First
 
Lot pigs under three months:                    W. H. Wildey                                        First
 
GRADES AND CROSSES
 
Brood sow one year and over:                    Jacob Bucher                                        First
 
Brood sow 6 months and under 1 year:            G. C. Kenyon                                        First
                                                Same                                                    Second
 
Lot pigs three and under six months:            G. C. Kenyon                                        First
                                                Same                                                    Second
 
SWEEPSTAKES
 
Best show of hogs by one exhibitor:             E. C. & J. A. White                              First
                                                Hurley Brothers                                Second
 
RED JERSEYS
 
Boar one year and over:                         Sumner French                                      First
 
Brood sow:                                      Sumner French                                      First
 
Lot pigs under three months:                    Sumner French                                      First
 
CLASS E – POULTRY
 
Display Ducks:                                  Mrs. J. J. Jefferis                                  First
                                                Albert Lego                                          Second
 
Light Brahmas:                                  Albert Lego                                          First
 
Dark Brahmas:                                   Albert Lego                                          First
 
Bronze turkeys                                  Albert Lego                                          First
                                                Mrs. Jefferis                                         Second
 
Display chickens:                               Albert Lego                                          First
 
Display poultry:                                Albert Lego                                          First
 
CLASS F – FLOWERS
 
Collection balsams:                             Mrs. James Shaw                                  First
                                                Mrs. J. W. Lake                                     Second
 
Flat bouquet flowers:                           Mrs. J. W. Lake                                     First
                                                Mrs. James Shaw                                  Second
 
Winter bouquet dried flowers:                   Mrs. James Shaw                                  First
                                                Mrs. O. B. Ganson                                Second
 
Crystallized grasses:                           Mrs. H. Sager                                       Prem. Rec.
 
Autumn leaves in bouquet:                       Mrs. D. M. Greeley                               First
                                                Mrs. James Shaw                                  Second
 
Tastefully arranged bouquet:                    C. H. Boehme                                       First
                                                Mrs. James Shaw                                  Second
 
Collection flox drummondi:                     Mrs. James Shaw                                  First
                                               C. G. Boehme                                       Second
 
Collection asters:                             Mrs. N. H. Melendy                              First
                                               Mrs. James Shaw                                  Second
 
Collection pansies:                            C. H. Boehme                                       First
                                               Mrs. James Shaw                                  Second
 
Collection dianthus:                           Mrs. James Shaw                                  First
                                               C. H. Boehme                                       Second
 
Best flowers from one garden:                  Mrs. J. W. Lake                                First
                                               Mrs. James Shaw                                  Second
 
Collection house plants:                       C. G. Boehme                                       First
                                               Mrs. James Shaw                                  Second
 
Collection dahlias:                            D. G. Palmer                                        First
                                               Mrs. James Shaw                                  Second
 
Collection gladiolus:                          C. H. Boehme                                       First
 
CLASS G – FRUIT
 
Lot grapes:                                    W. P. Baird                                          First
                                               Jacob Christian                                      Second
 
Twenty varieties apples:                       Jacob Christian                                      First
                                               Robert O’Neal                                      Second
 
Fall apples:                                   Jacob Christian                                      First
                                               Robert O’Neal                                      Second
 
Lot plums:                                     Jacob Christian                                      First
 
Col. winter apples:                            Jacob Christian                                      First
                                               Robert O’Neal                                      Second
 
Lot pears:                                     Jacob Christian                                      First
 
Collection fruit:                              Jacob Christian                                      First
                                               Robert O’Neal                                      Second
 
Hyslop crab:                                   J. P. Morris                                           First
                                               J. Slayman                                            Second
 
Transcendent crab:                             C. G. Boehme                                       First
 
Display nursery stock:                         C. H. Keim                                           First
 
CLASS H – FARM AND GARDEN PRODUCTS
 
Onions:                                         E. Bevins                                              First
 
Early potatoes:                                 C. H. Boehme                                       First
                                                E. Bevins                                              Second
 
Cabbage:                                        E. Bevins                                              First
 
Watermelons:                                    E. Bevins                                              First
 
Late potatoes:                                  Stephen Tripp                                        First
                                                W. Eisenhour                                        Second
 
Winter wheat:                                   Frank Craig                                           First
                                                R. H. Frederick                                     Second
 
Pumpkins:                                       D. G. Palmer                                        First
 
Yellow dent corn:                               W. Eisenhour                                        First
 
Oats:                                           J. Will                                         First
 
Barley:                                         John Durham                                        First
 
Peppers:                                        J. Wilt                                    First
 
Spring wheat:                                   John Durham                                        First
 
Calico corn:                                    J. P. Morris                                    Prem rec.
 
Timothy seed:                                   A. G. Preston                                  First
 
White corn:                                     J. S. Maloney                               Prem. Rec.
 
Pop corn:                                       A. G. Preston                               Prem. Rc.
 
Dis. Garden vegetables:                         Mrs. Joseph Christian                            First
 
Table beets:                                    C. G. Boehme                                       First
 
Mangle wurtzel beets:                           C. G. Boehme                                       First
 
Winter squashes:                                C. G. Boehme                                       First
 
Tomatoes:                                       C. G. Boehme                                       First
 
Lima beans:                                     H. Bitner                                 First
 
Turnips:                                        C. H. Keim                                    First
 
CLASS L – DIVISION 1
 
Butter:                                         Mrs. J. Wilt                                  First
                                                Mrs. H. H. Gordon                                Second
 
Factory cheese:                                 J. F. Hadley                                   First
                                                L. F. Twichell                               Second
 
White bread:                                    Mrs. H. H. Gordon                                First
                                                Mrs. H. Sager                                 Second
 
Graham bread:                                   Mrs. H. Sager                                 First
                                                Mrs. H. Bitner                                Second
 
Corn bread:                                     Hattie Lake                                First
                                                Mrs. H. H. Gordon                                Second
 
Pound cake:                                     Mrs. G. F. Bucher                                 First
                                                            
Jelly cake:                                     Mrs. James Shaw                                  First
 
Sponge cake:                                    Mrs. E. W. Adams                                First
                                                Hattie Lake                            Second
 
White sponge cake:                              Mrs. James Shaw                                  First
 
 
DIVISION – 2
 
Largest variety jellies:                        Mrs. Samuel Stakemiller                        First
                                                Mrs. D. F. Holmes                                Second
 
Largest variety jams:                           Mrs. A. B. Nelson                                 First
                                                            
Apple butter:                                   Mrs. S. Stakemiller                                First
 
Plum butter:                                    Mrs. H. H. Gordon                                First
 
Peach butter:                                   Mrs. A. B. Nelson                                 First
 
Variety preserves:                              Mrs. S. Stakemiller                                First
 
Variety canned fruit:                           Mrs. O. B. Ganson                                First
 
Cucumber pickles:                               Mrs. E. W. Adams                                First
 
Sweet pickles:                                  Hattie Lake                                    First
 
Box honey:                                      Mrs. J. W. Lake                                  First
 
Dried cherries:                                 Mrs. H. Bitner                                      First
 
Dried red raspberries:                          Mrs. H. Bitner                                      First
 
Sweet pickled colored grapes:                   Mrs. E. W. Adams                                First
 
DIVISION 3 – GIRLS DEPARTMENT
 
White bread:                                    Nellie O’Neal                                 First
                                                Lillie Harnish                                      Second
 
Corn bread:                                     Nellie O’Neal                            First
                                                Clara Gordon                                        Second
 
Sponge Cake:                                    Nellie O’Neal                           First
                                                Lillie Harnish                                         Second
 
Jelly Cake:                                     Nellie O’Neal                                First
                                                Lillie Harnish                                         Second
 
Variety jelly:                                  Cora Cummings                                    First
                                                Clara Gordon                                        Second
 
Variety pickles:                                Clara Gordon                                        First
 
CLASS (?) MANUFACTURES
(Transcriber’s note:  the paper is torn here and the class number is missing.)
 
Farm Wagon                                       P. B. Cole                                             First
                                                 J. W. Miller                                           Second
 
Double buggy:                                    J. Q. Adams                                         First
                                                 J. W. Miller                                           Second
 
Single buggy:                                    J. Q. Adams                                         First
 
Top buggy:                                       J. Q. Adams                                         First
                                                 J. W. Miller                                      Second
  
Double snow plow:                                P. B. Cole                                            First
 
Sewing machine:                                  A. M. Green, agent                               diploma
 
Harrow:                                          P. B. Cole                                        First
 
Washing machine:                                 B. J. Murry                                      First
 
Flour barrel:                                    Charles Sutton                                       First
 
Pork barrel:                                     Charles Sutton                                       First
 
Display agr’l implements:                  R. H. Frederick                                     First
 
Cultivator:                                      Alex Wallace                                        First
 
DIVISION 2
 
Tanned leather:                                   E. O. Eymer                                         First
                                                  E. O. Eymer                                         Second
 
Tanned furs:                                      E. O. Eymer                                         First
                                                  E. O. Eymer                                         Second
 
Gloves and mittens:                               E. O. Eymer                                         First
                                                  E. O. Eymer                                         Second
 
Brooms:                                           T. J. Orcutt                                           First
 
Hardware and stoves:                              S. J. Campbell                                       First
 
Windmill                                          J. and J. B. Cushman                             diploma
                                                  Alex Wallace                                        diploma
 
Churn:                                            Levi Adams                                          diploma
 
Tinware:                                          S. J. Campbell                                       First
 
Marble:                                           Hicks & Deitrick                                   diploma
 
Fanning mill:                                     D. T. Weed                                          diploma
 
Creamery pan:                                     W. H. Ryer                                           diploma
 
Fire tightener:                                   J. A. Cooley                                          diploma
 
Wire fence:                                       Jacob Lohr                                            diploma
 
CLASS K – DIVISION 1 – Ornamental and Domestic
 
Landscape painting:                               Carrie Marks                                        First
                                                  Nancy Green                                        Second
 
Fruit piece:                                      Lizzie Maberly                                      First
                                                  Jennie Hughes                                       Second
 
Scroll work:                                      L. Browning                                          First
 
Water colors:                                     Viola Reynolds                                      First
                                                  Carrie Marks                                        Second
 
Photography:                                      A. N. Rockstead                                   First
 
India ink drawing:                                A. N. Rockstead                                   First
 
Animal painting:                                  Henrietta Mackay                                 First
                                                  George M. Coleman                              Second
 
Crayon drawing:                                    Henrietta Mackay                                 First
                                                   Henrietta Mackay                                 Second
 
Pastel painting:                                   Henrietta Mackay                                 prem. rec.
 
Landscape crayoning:                               same                                         prem. rec.
 
Crayon drawing from cast:                          same                                         prem. rec.
 
Oil portrait:                                      Henry J. Phillips                              First
                                                   Henry J. Phillips                                 Second
 
DIVISION 2
 
Bracket lambrequin                                 Mrs. N. H. Melendy                              First
                                                   Mrs. A. B. Nelson                                 Second
 
Card receiver:                                     Mrs. A. B. Nelson                                 First
                                                   Mrs. O. B. Ganson                                Second
 
Hair jewelry:                                      Mrs. A. M. Green                                 First
 
Photograph receiver:                               Mrs. A. B. Nelson                                 First
 
Shell work:                                        Mrs. D. M. Greeley                               First
 
Wax flowers:                                       Lillie Clemmer                                       First
                                                   Mrs. J. A. Smith                                    Second
 
DIVISION 3
 
Silk embroidery:                                  Mrs. A. M. Green                                 First
 
Lace embroidery:                                  Mrs. J. W. Cormany                              First
                                                  Mrs. A. M. Green                                 Second
 
Flat worsted embroidery:                          Mrs. D. F. Holmes                                First
                                                  Mrs. J. W. Cormany                              Second
                        
Crochet thread tidy:                              Mrs. N. H. Melendy                              First
                                                  Helen Lake                            Second
 
Fancy knitting in cotton                          Mrs. P. B. Cole                              First
                                                  Mrs. William Sprecher                           Second
 
Canvas tidy:                                      Mrs. N. H. Melendy                              First
                                                  Mrs. J. W. Cormany                              Second
 
Gents scarf:                                      Mrs. J. W. Cormany                              First
 
Toilet cushion:                                   Mrs. J. W. Cormany                              First
                                                  Mrs. James Shaw                                  Second
 
Tidy in darning:                                  Mrs. S. C. Becker                                 First
                                                  Maude Mumma                                     Second
 
Set toilet mats:                                  Mrs. O. B. Ganson                                First
                                                  Mrs. J. H. Bushey                                 Second
 
Hairpin stand:                                    Mrs. H. Sager                                       First
 
Cambrie embroidery:                               Mrs. D. F. Holmes                                First
                                                  Mrs. Otto Jensen                                   Second
 
Bead embroidery:                                  Mrs. Otto Jensen                                   First
                                                  Mrs. E. L. Byington                               Second
 
Sofa pillow:                                      Mrs. B. Lepman                                    First
 
Carriage afghan:                                  Mrs. J. H. Bushey                                 First
 
Wool tidy:                                        Mrs. J. H. Bushey                                 First
                                                  Mrs. N. H. Melendy                              Second
 
Infant carriage afghan:                           Mrs. J. H. Bushey                                 First
 
Braiding in cotton:                               Annie Cummings                                   First
                                                  Mrs. N. H. Melendy                              Second
 
Crochet shawl:                                    Mrs. N. H. Melendy                              First
                                                  Mrs. J. Ludwick                                    Second
 
Ornamental bottles:                               Mrs. O. B. Ganson                                prem. rec.
 
DIVISION 4 
 
Crochet mittens:                                  Mrs. O. B. Ganson                                prem. rec.
 
Lamp mat:                                         Mrs. A. B. Nelson                                 First
 
Cloth patch work quilt:                           Mrs. A. M. Green                                 First
 
Silk patch work quilt:                            Mrs. B. Lepman                                    First
                                                  Mrs. James O’Brien                       Second
 
White solid work on muslin:                       Mrs. James O’Brien                      First
 
Infant socks:                                     Ella Blake                                     First
 
Seamed stockings:                                 Mrs. A. M. Blake                                  First
                                                  Same                                        Second
 
Rag carpet:                                       Mrs. P. B. Cole                             First
                                                  Mrs. J. A. Melendy                        Second
 
Hand knitting:                                    Mrs. N. H. Melendy                              First
                                                  Mrs. H. H. Gordon                          Second
 
Log cabin quilt:                                  Mrs. N. H. Melendy                              First
                                                  Mrs. J. H. Bushey                          Second
 
Door mat:                                         Mrs. A. L. Pratt                                  First
                                                  Nellie Parsons                           Second
 
Calico patch work quilt:                          Mrs. A. B. Hostetter                             First
                                                  Mrs. S. Stakemiller                     Second
 
Hand knit socks:                                  Mrs. N. H. Melendy                              First
                                                  Mrs. B. B. Tomlinson                 Second
 
Hand knit mittens:                                Mrs. S. C. Becker                                 First
                                                  Mrs. N. H. Melendy                   Second
 
Domestic counterpane:                             Mrs. J. Ludwick                                    First
                                                  Annie Cummings                         Second
 
Hand knit stockings:                              Mrs. B. B. Tomlinson                            First
                                                  Mrs. J. Christian                Second
 
DIVISION – 5
 
Infants dress:                                    Mrs. A. M. Green                       First
 
Infants skirt:                                    Mrs. James Shaw                                  First
                                                  Mrs. A. M. Green                       Second
 
Ladies skirt:                                     Mrs. Dr. Greeley                                   First
                                                  Helen Cole                              Second
 
Childs apron:                                     Mrs. H. H. Gordon                                First
                                                  Mrs. O. B. Ganson                    Second
 
Gents shirt had maee:                             Mrs. E. W. Adams                                First
                                                  Mrs. H. H. Gordon                   Second
 
Set ladies underclothing:                         Mrs. A. Hostetter                                  First
                                                  Mrs. D. M. Greeley                  Second
 
Hand made chemise:                                Mrs. N. H. Melendy                         First
 
Ladies drawers:                                   Anna Deerie                                 First
 
Ladies night dress:                               Mrs. E. W. Adams                          First
 
 
DIVISION – 6 – Girls Department
 
Crochet edging:                                   Hattie Gordon                             First
                                                  Lizzie O’Brien                      Second
 
Card receiver:                                    Della Melendy                             First
                                                  Lizzie O’Brien                         Second
 
Quilt:                                            Cora Coleman                                First
 
Hearth rug:                                       Maggie Calder                            First
 
Hand sewing:                                      Elsie Petty                               First
                                                  Mamie J. Blake                              Second
 
Display sewing:                                   Mamie Blake                                        First
                                                  Dora Bucher                                  Second
 
Toilet cushion:                                   Effie Shaw                                            First
 
Lamp mat:                                         Effie Shaw                                            First
 
Patching on clothes:                              Hettie Gordon                                       First
 
Chair tidy in cotton:                             Hettie Gordon                                       First
 
Canvas tidy:                                      Della Melendy                                       First
                                                  Same                                              Second
 
Tastefully arranged bouquet:                      Della Melendy                                       First
                                                  Maggie Stevens                                   Second
 
Toilet set:                                       Maggie Stevens                                     First
 
Penciling                                         Carrie Adams                                       First
	   
 
 
 

Home