CARROLL COUNTY ILLINOIS
B I O G R A P H I E S

After nearly four years we can proudly say that all of the biographies from
"Portrait and Biographical Album of Carroll County Illinois (1889)" are done.
With many, many thanks to Carol Parrish for finishing them up for us!!

Carol has now offered to transcribe the bios from the
History of Carroll County Volume II, Edited by Charles L. Hostetter Chicago - Munnsell Publishing 1913."
They are listed below in black. Contact Carol Parrish and she'll transcribe it for you.

A-B

ACKER, John
ADAMS, Andrew
ADAMS, Charistly R.
ADAMS, Katherine
ADAMS, Samuel J.
AIRHART, John Henry
ALLEN, Walter
ALLEN, Walter
ALLISON, Joseph F.
ARMOUR, Volney
ARNOLD, Joseph S. (Freedom Twp)
ARNOLD, Joseph (Salem Twp.)
ASHWAY, Henry
ATHERTON, Sylvanus R.

BAILEY, Bela & Betsy
BAILEY, Elijah
BAILEY, Justus
BAILEY, Willis Joshua
BAKER, Andrew
BARBER, Armor (Washington Twp.)
BARBER, William A.
BARNES, Jefferson (Shannon)
BASHAW Family
BASHAW, Grant D.
BAST, Henry (Salem Twp.)
BAST, Henry
BAWDEN, Grace Marie
BEATTIE, Capt. James P.
BECKER, Egbert Ten Eyck (Rock Creek)
BECKER, Egbert Ten Eyck
BEEDE,Charles A.
BEELER, Mrs. Sophia (Christian)
BENNETT, Janes
BENNETT, Mrs. Juliett (Bailey)
BICKELHAUPT, Grover Earl
BERRY, Daniel S.
BINGAMAN, George
BISHELL, William Dawson
BOERNER, Valentine
BOHN, Samuel
BOWEN, Luther Sherman
BOYD, David
BOYLE, James Martin
BREARTON, John L.
BROWN, George D.
BROWN, John
BROWN, Walter E.
BROWNING, William F.
BUCKWALTER, John Logan
BUCKWALTER, Samuel
BUETER, Rev. Anthony
BUSELL, David C.
BUSH, John A.
BUTTERBAUGH, Jacob F.

BYARS, Robert
BYERS, Family
C-D

CALKINS, William H.
CALKINS, William H.
CARPENTER, Kellie B.
CARROLL, William
CARTER, Sherwood E.
CASSELBERRY, John
CASSELBERRY, John
CASSELBERRY, William N.
CHAMBERS, Jacob L.
CHAMPION, Herbert M.
CHAPIN, George W.
CHAPIN, Louis L.
CHEESEMAN, George S.
CHRISMAN, Lewis L.
CHRISTIAN, Joseph C.
CLARK, Ira
CLUCK, Britton E.
COCHRAN, Thomas
COLE, Mrs. Evaline
COLE, John
COLEHOUR, Samuel P. (Sr)
COLEHOUR, Samuel P. (Jr)
COLEHOUR, Samuel P. (Jr)
COLEMAN, John
COLLISTER, Charles H.
COLEMAN, John
CONNELL, John Richard
COOK, Rufus M.
CORBETT, Samuel
CORNING, Nathan Riley
CROUSE, Jacob Harrison (Mt. Carroll Twp.)
CUSHMAN, Josiah W.B.
CUSHMAN, Josiah, B.


DAEHLER, John Conrad
DAINS, William A.
DALE, George
DAUPHIN, Julian Victor
DAVIS, Christopher
DAVIS, Floyd N.
DAVIS, Herman L.
DAVIS, Phineas T.
DAVIS, Wellman L. (Salem Twp.)
DAY, Benjamin S.
DEITRICK, John
DEMMON, John Farnsworth
DENNIS, Christian S. (Mt. Carroll Twp.)
DEUEL, Charles
DEVIN Family
DIEHL, Fred S.
DIEHL, Fred W.
DIEHL, Henry
DODEN, George
DOTY, Daniel Boone
DOWNING, Edwin O.
DOWNING, Harvey
DOWNING, Norman Sumner
DOWNING, Sumner
DRESBACH, William H.
DUFFIN, Willard D. (Mt. Carroll)
DUNN, Samuel S.
DUNNING, Edward H.
DUNSHEE, Robert
DYER, Walter Leroy
DYSON, Elijah H.
DYSON, William H.
DYSON, William

E-F

EACKER, Lord B.
EATON, Ralph Elmer
ECKMAN, Jacob Alpheus
ECKMAN, John Truman
EDGERLY, Heman
EICHHOLTZ, Daniel
ELLIOTT, James
ELLIOTT, John
ELSEY, Henry
ESHELMAN, Matthew
ETHRIDGE, James


FAGEN, Nicholas
FARMER, Charles C.
FEEZER, Cal M.
FENDER, Hiram
FINK, John V.
FISH, George R.
FLANIGAN, D.
FLEMING, Hugh Mack
FLICKINGER Family
FLICKINGER, John F.
FLICKINGER, William J.
FORRY, John
FOSSLER, Wellington Charles
FRANCIS, Hiram G.
FRANK, Henry
FRANKS, Charles
FRAZER, Don R.
FREERKSEN, Els
FRENCH, Norman D.
FRENCH, Norman D.
FRISBEE, Charles A.
FRY, Jacob
FRYER, Daniel S.
FULLER, John
FULRATH, Adam
FULRATH, William R.
FULTON, Wesley
FURMAN, William

G-H-I-J-K

GAAR, J.A.
GALPIN, David
GARNER, F.G.
GARWICK, Louis
GETTY, Robert
GIBBONS, James
GILBERT, Baruch H.
GILLESPIE, Hugh (Washington Twp.)
GILLESPIE, Isaac (Washington Twp.)
GILLESPIE, Isaac
GRAVES, William
GREEN, James
GREEN, Jonathan Hazel (Fair Haven Twp.)
GREELEY, Dustan M.
GREENAWALT, Frank A.
GREENLEAF, Frank S.
GRIER, Dr. David C. (Mt. Carroll)
GRIFFITH, William Henry
GRIFFITHS, Griffith
GRISWOLD, Ezra S. (York Twp.)


HACKER, William Pugh
HALDERMAN, (Mary T. McCoy)
HALDERMAN, Nathaniel H.
HALL, Samuel (Salem Twp)
HALLETT, Mrs. Ann (Emmert)
HALLETT, James
HALLETT, Reuben Crowell
HAMMOND, Charles
HAMMOND, William A.
HANDEL, John
HARR, John
HARTFIELD, Ernest M.
HARTMAN, John H. (Mt. Carroll Twp.)
HATFIELD, Aquilla D.
HATHAWAY, James
HAWK, Hugh C.
HAWK, Robert M. A.
HAWKINS, Howard
HAY, Helen
HAY, William J.
HEALEY, Albert
HEATH, R.J.
HEIMBAUGH, Elmer E.
HEIMBAUGH, Matthew H.
HENDERSON, Carrol
HENZE, Fred C.
HERRICK, Frank
HESS Family
HODGES, Anson
HOERY, David
HOFFMAN, George L.
HOFFMAN, John
HOLLAND, Smith J.
HOLLINGER, Isiah Vansant
HOLMAN, William J.
HOSTETTER, Charles Linnaeus
HOUGHTON, Roy I.
HOWELL, Hugh
HOWLAND, George W.
HUGHES, Edwin L. (York Twp)
HUGHES, William D.
HUNGERFORD, Grant E.
HUNTER, Henry Frederick
HUNTER, James M.
HYZER, Peter


IRVINE, William


JAMES, Harry
JENKS, Thomas C.
JOEBGEN, William G.
JOHNSON, Hans


KAUFMANN, Joseph A.
KEARNEY, Freancis
KEISTER, David (Freedom Twp.)
KELLER, Joseph
KINGERY, Andrew J.
KINGERY, Benjamin F.
KINGERY, Charles M.
KINGERY, Daniel
KINGERY, David
KINGERY, David
KINKADE, Mrs. Clarinda (Espinwall)
KINKADE, John (Rock Creek Twp.)
KINNEY, John
KJARSGAARD, Louis S.
KNEALE, Adelbert S.
KNOX, Benjamin C.
KNOX, George W.
KREAMER, A.F.
KUPFER, Minnie (Buck)

L-M

LAHRE, John
LAIRD, John E. (Lanark)
LAMB, Alpheus
LAMPERT, Albert J.
LANDON, George Ivan
LANDT, Jeremiah
LAW, Andrew (Washington Twp.)
LAW, William Thomas (Savanna)
LAW, William B. (Savanna)
LAW, William G.
LEAVENS, Demetrius Y. (York Twp.)
LEGO, Thomas P.
LEHMAN, Samuel (Cherry Grove Twp.)
LEVITT, Clarence H.
LEWIS, Norman
LICHTENBERGER, William (Savanna)
LICHTY, Elias D.
LIVENGOOD, Henry
LIVENGOOD, Zachariah T.
LONG, W.P.
LOTZ, Theodore E.
LOVELY, Lewis
LOWER, Eli L.
LUNDY Family


MACE, Thomas J.
MACHEN, George N.
MACKAY SR., Duncan
MACKAY JR., Duncan
MACKAY, Mrs. Isabella
MACKAY, John (Salem Twp)
MACKAY, William
MACKAY, William J.
MADER, John
MADSON, Thomas
MADSEN Brothers
MALONEY, Luther H.
MANNING, William S.

MARK, Mrs. Caroline
MASTERS, Daniel H.
MASTIN, Jethro
MATTES, Solomon
McCOY, Samuel B.
McDOWELL, F.H.B.
McELHENEY, William D.
McGRATH, Wilmer W.
McINTYRE, Daniel
McKEE, William Parker
McLAUGHLIN, David N.
McLAUGHLIN, David
McKENNEY, Oscar F.
McNAMER, Eugene
MELENDY, George S.
MELENDY, George N.
MELENDY, John A.
MELENDY, John A.
MELENDY, Nathaniel Hutchinson
MERCHANT, Van Buren (Mt. Carroll Twp.)
MERCHANT, Van Buren
METCALF, Henry S.
MEYER, Frederick W.
MEYERS, Benjamin K. MEYERS, Galeon Francis
MIDDLEKAUFF, Charles W.
MIDDLEKAUFF, Charles W.
MILES, A. Judson
MILES, Charles K.
MILES, Joseph S.
MILES, Joseph S.
MILES, Mabel Emma (Rhodes)
MILLARD, James Edgar
MILLARD, James H.
MILLER, Calvin D.
MILLER, Charles Edward
MILLER, Rev. Daniel M.
MILLER, Frederick & Jane
MILLER, George
MILLER, Henry
MILLER, Herman
MILLER, Hiram C.
MILLER, John W.
MILLER, John W.
MILLER, Jonathan
MILLER, Robert C. (Shannon)
MITCHELL, Martin M.
MOFFETT, Garner
MOFFETT, John
MOFFETT, William D.
MOORE, Jacob
MOORE, John H.
MOORE, Robert
MOORE, Robert
MOREHEAD, Furgison
MORRIS, John
MYERS, George
MYERS, William B.

N-O-P-Q-R

NASE, Major Adam
NEDROW, Levi
NELSON, Marshall S.
NESEMEIER, Frederick C.
NEUSCHWANGER, Christian
NEWCOMER, Samuel I.
NEWELL, Charles W.
NIPE, William E.


OLDT, F.T.
O'NEAL, Ann (Lambert)
O'NEAL, Dudley
O'NEAL, Felix
O'NEAL, John
O'NEAL, Lewis
OSTICK, Charles Thomas


PAISLEY, William (Washington Twp)
PARKER, John Carpenter
PARKHILL, James
PARKINSON, Josiah B.
PATCH, Benjamin L.
PATCH, Judge Benj. L.
PECK, Herbert S.
PERUSSE, George L.
PETERS, Frank G.
PETERS & BRAY
PETTY, James H.
PETTY, John B.
PETTY, William
PHELON, philo Dibble
PHILLIPS, Charles
PHILLIPS, Edmund
PIDGEON, William
PITTMAN, Milan W.
PLATTENBERGER, Jacob P.
PLUMER, Benjamin W.
PRESTON, Samuel
PRUFER, Frederick
PULFORD, James Bothwell
PUTERBAUGH, A.B.
PUTERBAUGH, Albert B.
PUTERBAUGH, Edwin Weston
PUTERBAUGH, William Linnaeus


QUECKBOERNER, Sherwood


RAHTE, Richard S.
RAUSER, Christian G.
REDDINGTON, Edward
REMREY, Mark
RENNER, Daniel A.
RENNER, Simon P.
RHODES, Henry C.
RHODES, John B.
RHODES, Thomas B.
RHODES, William P.
RICHTER, Carlyle Edward
RILEY, Thomas O.
RINEDOLLAR, Elijah
RINEDOLLAR, Dr. Nelson
RITCHIE, William J.
ROBBE, Charles W.
ROBINSON, John R.
RODGERS, John
ROGGENDORFF, John & Maria
ROOT, George A.
ROOT, Rev. Marvin
ROSENSTOCK, Christianstock
ROWLAND, Christian
ROWLAND, Rev. David
ROWLAND, Harry M.
ROWLAND, Isaac
ROWLAND, John (Lanark)
RUNNELS, Burget F.
RUREWALT, Mrs. Margaret

S

SACK, Henry
SARTWELL, Homer
SCHICK, Jones
SCHREINER, John
SCHREITER, Joseph Benj.
SCHRINER, John
SCHROEPPEL, Frank
SEARLE, Thomas P.
SHANER, Alos B.
SHAW, Judge James
SHEPARD Family
SHIDLER, David
SHIRK, Mrs. Cordelia (Rahn)
SHIRK, David Franklin
SHOEMAKER, Cornelius
SHORE, Charles
SHIMER, Mrs. Frances A. (Wood)
SHULTZ, Thomas F.
SIMPSON, John
SISLER, Daniel
SISLER, John Wesley
SLICK, George Colvin
SLICK, George C.
SLIFER, Thomas
SLOAN, William Clinton
SMITH, Amelia (Stearns)
SMITH, Charles Reuben
SMITH, David B.
SMITH, Frederick S.
SMITH, John G.
SMITH, John I.
SMITH, L. Garvin
SMITH, Mrs. Mary (Bartlett)
SMITH, William W.
SNIVELY, John Rowe
SNOW, Charles Phelps
SPEALMAN, Charles D.
SPEALMAN, Dwight H.
SPEALMAN, Emanuel
SPEALMAN, Frank M.
SPEALMAN, Harry
SPEALMAN, Joseph
SPEALMAN, Joseph
SPENCER, Allen Benham
SPRECHER, Louis Harrison
SQUIRES, John W.
STAKEMILLER, William K.
STANGER, William L.
STARTZMAN, John M.
STEBLER, Nicholas
STEBLER, Nicholas
STEDMAN, Frank
STEDMAN, Ira Marvin
STEFFANS, Joseph
STEFFANS, Rev. Joseph
STEVENS, Gould (Salem Twp)
STEWART, Charles C.
STITELEY, George W.
STITELEY, William H.
STITZEL, David Henry
STITZEL, Quinter STOREY, Ephraim
STRANSKY, John A.
STRAUB, George
STRAUB, Henry H.
STRAUB, Jacob
STRAUB, Melvin Conrad
STRAUCH, Andrew A.
STRAUCH, William G.
STRAW, Ruben B.
STRICKLER, Andrew H.
STRICKLER, Jacob Haverstick
SUTTON, George P.
SWORD, Benjamin F.
SWORD, Benjamin F.
SWORD, Calvin H. (Mt. Carroll)
SWORD, Calvin
SWORD, David M.
SWORD, David M.
SWORD, Howard R.
SWORD, Howard R.
SWORD, Samuel (Cherry Grove)
SWORD, Samuel

T - V

TAVENER, J.E.
TAYLOR, Alonzo (York Twp.)
TAYLOR, Hon. James
THORP, Lucius S.
THORPE, Charles Spurgeon
TODD, Samuel H.
TODD, Vernon S.
TOMLINSON, B.B.
TOMMAN, D.L.
TRIPP, Garner M.
TURNBAUGH, Judge John D.
TURNER, Silas E.


VAN PATTEN, Andrew L. (Mt. Carroll)

W - Z

WAGNER, Albert H.
WALES, George M.
WALES, Royal P. (Lanark)
WALLACE, William S.
WARNER, Joseph A.
WATSON, Otho
WEBER, Henry F..
WELLS, Andrew
WESTBROOK, William Luther
WALES, George M.
WHITMER, Porter S.
WHITMER, Porter S.
WICKS, Willard
WILDEY, William H.
WILDEY, William H.
WILLIAMS, Richard B.
WILLIAMS, Wallace F.
url>WILSON, William R.
WINTER, Frederick
WITHHART, Joseph
WOLF, Amos
WOLF, David
WOLF, John E.
WOLF, John R.
WOLFE, C. Leroy
WOLFLEY, Frank Lambert
WOODIN, Hiram
WRIGHT, James A.
WROUGHTON, Cyrus C. (Savanna)


YEOMAN, Hon. Frank G.


ZELENKA, Henry Antone
ZINNEL, Frank
ZUCK/ARNOLD FAMILY
ZUCK, John Henry
ZUGSCHWERDT, Charles
ZUGSCHWERDT, Werner

home