LANARK HIGH SCHOOL
GRADUATIONS 1930 - 1949


CLASS OF 1930
Contributed by Alice Horner

Emerson BAUM Robert BRENAMAN Donald BUSS Ruth COOK
Catherine COURTS Vern DEERER Harlan DOWNS Harold FREY
Kenneth HEATH Wanda HOWER Ruby MITCHELL Dorothea RAHN
Robert ROYER Dorothy RUPP Virginia SCHRIENER Edna SHIDLER
Melvin STENGEL Juanita STRAWSER Dorothy WOLF Helen WOLFENSBERGER
Frank YEAGER John B. ZUCK . .
** Cook, Ruth (Mrs. Tony Barauski), Courts, Catherine (Mrs. Ralph Spanogle), Hower, Wanda (Mrs. Louis Maas), Rahn, Dorothea (Mrs. Maurice Brand), Rupp, Dorothy (Mrs. Gerald Lower), Schreiner, Virginia (Mrs. Harold Frey), Shidler, Edna (Mrs. Clyde Losey), Strawser, Juanita (Mrs. Percy Heffelfinger), Wolf, Dorothy (Mrs. Carl Merchant), Wolfensberger, Helen (Mrs. Helen Auman)


CLASS OF 1931
Contributed by Alice Horner

Wilma ANDERSON Opal BUTTERBAUGH David CARPENTER Claude COOK
Kathryn CROUSE Mildred CROUSE Henry DAVIS Ruth DERRER
Harold EISENBISE Delmar FLICKINGER Charmion FREDRICK Earl GARNHART
Robert GROVE Donald HORNER Helen ISKE Opal KAMPMEIER
Kenneth KLOME Lavone LEGO Robert LICHTY Eli LOWER
Charlotte NOLL John M. RAHN Sarah SAIDEL Irene SHILEY
Merle SWEITZER Randall TENLEY Kenneth TRUMAN Ethel WELKER
Kathryn WOLF . . .
** Anderson, Wilma (Mrs. Alvin Bartholomew), Butterbaugh, Opal (Mrs. Robert Poffenberger), Crouse, Kathryn (Mrs. Lloyd Edler), Crouse, Mildred (Mrs. Floyd Bicker), Derrer, Ruth (Mrs. Ed Flickinger), Fredrick, Charmion (Mrs. Paul Bauders), Iske (Helen (Mrs. Vincent Olson), Kampmeier, Opal (Mrs. George DeBeeson), Lego, Lavone (Mrs. Donald Buss), Saidel, Sarah (Mrs. Max Fishbein), Shiley, Irene (Mrs. Harold Combs), Welker, Ethel (Mrs. Harold Gravenstein), Wolf, Kathryn (Mrs. Harold Hartman)


CLASS OF 1932
Contributed by Alice Horner

Belva BOWERS Donald BOWERS Emerson CHAMPION Frank CUNNINGHAM
Ferne ELLIOTT Marlin GAUL Myron GOSSARD Harold GRAVENSTEIN
Vernon GRISSO June HALEY Cecile KNORR Nalvah LAHRE
Mayme LAMP Marvin LINDSAY Irma LOWER Marjorie PUTERBAUGH
John Loren ROWLAND Bernadette RUPP Luella SCHOONHOVEN Lawrence SHILEY
Rees SPELLMAN Kathryn SZIVULKA Randall WARFEL Frank WELKER
Adeline WILSON . . .
** Bowers, Belva (Mrs. Evan Brandt), Elliott, Ferne (Mrs. Stanley Welch), Haley, June (Mrs. June Dale) Knorr, Cecile (Mrs. Cecile Burd), Lamp, Mayme (Mrs. Kernit Reim), Lower, Irma (Mrs. J. K. Colehour), Puterbaugh, Marjorie (Mrs. Clayton Berkshire), Rupp, Bernadette (Mrs. Wayne Wilbur), Schoonhoven, Luella (Mrs. Robert Lichty), Szivulka, Kathryn (Mrs. Joe Novak)


CLASS OF 1933
Contributed by Alice Horner

Donald ANDERSON Arthur BEHL Velda BEYER Joe W. BOWERS
Truanna BRAY Roger COLLINS Pauline DAVIS Bernice DIEHL
John ECKERLE Edwin FLICKINGER Wales GEARY Foster GOSSARD
Carl HARMAN Ruth HOWER Eleanora HOY Paul KAMPMEIER
Alice KNISS Dorothy LEGO Eldon LOWER Donald MARTIN
Claire MATHIAS Ethlyn MILLER Haldey Paul MOORE Esther SEIDEL
Helen SCHULTZ Sue SCHULTZ Jane SPRECHER Harry TALLMAN
Elsie WELKER Ruth WENTZ . .
** Beyer, Velda (Mrs. Frank Kerkhoff), Bray, Truanna (Mrs. Loyal Randecker), Davis, Pauline (Mrs. James Adams), Diehl, Bernice (Mrs. Paul Nesemeier), Hower, Ruth (Mrs. Kenneth Walters), Hoy, Eleanora (Mrs. Emerson Champion), Kniss, Alice (Mrs. Glen Ackerman), Lego, Dorothy (Mrs. John Bleck), Miller, Ethlyn (Mrs. Donald Rahn), Seidel, Esther (Mrs. Foster Schultz), Schultz, Helen (Mrs. Donald Yenney), Schultz, Sue (Mrs. Sue Menneke), Welker, Elsie (Mrs. Axel Larson), Wentz, Ruth (Mrs. Rees Spellman)


CLASS OF 1934
Contributed by Alice Horner

Dorothy BARBER Vernon BASHAW Niles BOROP Wayne CARBAUGH
Harry Mason DEETS Helen FOX Wilmer FREDERICK Vera GRISSO
Blanche GUENZLER Thelma HARDACRE Dorothy HAWK Ruth HELSINGER
Velma HESS Emerson ISKE Virgie KELTNER Paul LAW
Mildred LIVENGOOD Lucille LOTZ Mary Kathryn MILLER Phyllis MOORE
Dortha PAUL Mary Louise RISTER Charles SCHRADER Ruth SEILER
Ruth SNAVELY Edward STURTZ Ruth SWORD Edward TENLEY
Marian WENTZ Amanda WILSON Harold WILSON Virginia YEAGER
** Barber, Dorothy (Mrs. Howard Vautsmeier), Fox, Helen (Mrs. Randall Tenley), Grisso, Vera (Mrs. Maynard Lindsay), Guenzler, Blanche (Mrs. Paul Diffenderfer), Hawk, Dorothy (Mrs. Paul Merriman), Helsinger, Ruth (Mrs. Leslie Kupfer), Hess, Velma (Mrs. Ralph Shafer), Keltner, Virgie (Mrs. Dale Porter), Livengood, Mildred (Mrs. John Eckerle), Lotz, Lucille (Mrs. Hugh Avery), Miller, Mary Kathryn (Sullivan), Moore, Phyllis (Mrs. Walter Montgomery), Paul, Dortha (Mrs. Edwin Hardacre), Rister, Mary Louise (Mrs. Ned Spencer), Seiler, Ruth (Mrs. Douglas Cassens), Snavely, Ruth (Mrs. Frank Parker), Sword, Ruth (Mrs. Howard Edler), Wentz, Marian (Mrs. Fred Rinehart), Wilson, Amanda (Mrs. Herb Christian), Yeager, Virginia (Mrs. Paul Law)


CLASS OF 1935
Contributed by Alice Horner

Geneva BOWERS Marion BRIGHT Laverne BUCHE Nevin BUSWELL
Ireta DEETS Reynold DERRER Paul FOGEL Lola FREDERICK
Evelyn HASSELMAN Beth HAWK Stanley HEATH Doris HELSINGER
Raymond HESS Mary JONES Ruth KLOCK John KNORR
Ted LEGO Kathryn LICHTY Rex LOWER Margaret MILLER
Marian PETERS Ruth PETERS Allan PUTERBAUGH Miriam ROYER
Walter RONK Vila ROYER Arlene SCHNEIDER Robert SCHOEN
Belva TRAUM Mildred TURNER Maxine WARNER David WOLF
Allen ZIER . . .
** Bowers, Geneva (Mrs. G. Boguslavsky), Bright, Marion (Mrs. Merle Martin), Deets, Ireta (Mrs. Howard Cinnamon), Derrer, Reynold, Frederick, Lola (Mrs. Arthur Kantleher), Hawk, Beth (Mrs. Robert Heath), Helsinger, Doris (Mrs. John Kraus), Jones, Mary (Mrs. Wayne Erxleben), Klock, Ruth (Mrs. Willard Rahn), Lichty, Kathryn (Mrs. K. Piaskowski), Miller, Margaret (Mrs. Jack Tunwall), Peters, Marian (Mrs. Paul Hawbecker), Peters, Ruth (Mrs. James Fouts), Royer, Miriam (Mrs. Herbert Rodell), Royer, Vila (Mrs. Galen Barnhart), Schneider, Arlene (Mrs. Frank Williams), Traum, Belva (Mrs. Kenneth Buss), Turner, Mildred (Mrs. William Fink), Warner, Maxine (Mrs. William Snyder)


CLASS OF 1936
Contributed by Alice Horner

June BAKER Marcella BRANTNER James D. BOROP Gordon CHEESEMAN
James COBETT Lucille DIEHL George DYSLIN Ellen EACKER
Alan ENGLES Geraldine FORRY Barbara GARNER Leroy GRIMES
Doris HAWBECKER Ruth, HAWBECKER Harold HOLBROOK Gerald HORNER
Jane JOHNSON John LEATHERMAN Helen LEGO John LYNCH
Esther PLOCK Edwin PUTERBAUGH Iona ROBINSON Harry SLIFER
Melvin TRAUM Robert WARFEL Kenneth WELKER ALice ZIER
** Baker, June (Mrs. Morrell Plager), Brantner, Marcella (Mrs. Carl Ernest), Diehl, Lucille (Mrs. L. Munz), Eacker, Eillen (Mrs. Dee Sherrill), Forry, Geraldine (Mrs. Paul Ferry), Garner, Barbara (Mrs. Earl Roth), Hawbecker, Doris (Mrs. Paul Law), Hawbecker, Ruth (Mrs. Ruth Miller), Johnson, Jane (Mrs. Robert Warfel), Lego, Helen (Mrs. Emerson Iske), Plock, Esther (Mrs. Russell Kluck), Robinson, Iona (Mrs. J. L. Derzier), Zier, Alice (Mrs. Kenneth Pope)


CLASS OF 1937
Contributed by Alice Horner

Samuel BRANTNER Phyllis BUCHE Max CARPENTER George COOK
Harlan DIEHL Francis EACKER Mildred ENGLES Gladys FREY
Maurice GUENZLER Delbert HARDACRE Mary HESS Earl KANEY
Robert MILLER Robert PHEIL Donald ROGERS Donald RUPP
Ruth RUPP Howard SEILER Louis SPRECHER Thelma STITZEL
Vade WEHMEYER Lois Carol ZUCK . .
** Buche, Phyllis (Mrs. Keith Krouse), Eacker, Francis (Mrs. John Knorr), Engles, Mildred (Mrs. Ward Frederick), Frey, Gladys (Mrs. Gordon Fox), Hess, Mary (Mrs. C. B. Moran), Rupp, Ruth (Mrs. Robert L. Smith Jr.), Stitzel, Thelma (Mrs. Steven Klepack), Zuck, Lois Carol (Mrs. Fred Nycum)


CLASS OF 1938
Contributed by Alice Horner

Betty BATES Royal BRAY Eileen BUCHE Doris BURKHOLDER
Dorothy BURKHOLDER Robert DITTSWORTH Kenneth FREDERICK Vera FREDERICK
Beth GOLDRING Helen HAMMELMAN Ardis HOLBROOK James KEENEY
Leonard KLOCK Marion KNESS Rex LINDSAY Harold LINKER
Lolita MERTZ Mary Kathryn MILLER Lois PETERMAN Virginia PLOCK
Max SISLER Mildred TRAUM Dorothy WEED Ruth WHITMER
Dorothy YEAGER . . .
** Bates, Betty (Mrs. James Vaughn), Buche, Eileen (Mrs. Robert Mattison), Burkholder, Doris (Mrs. Lowell Welch) Burkholder, Dorothy (Mrs. Dorothy Mowen), Frederick, Vera (Mrs. Harold Beightol), Goldring, Beth (Mrs. Barney Keatings), Hammelman, Helen (Mrs. Andy Weisz), Holbrook, Ardis (Mrs. Lyle Tompkins), Kness, Marion (Mrs. M. Nealy), Mertz, Lolita (Mrs. James Duffey), Miller, Mary Kathryn (Mrs. Victor Savage, Sr.), Peterman, Lois (Mrs. Hubert Hersch), Plock, Virginia (Mrs. Virginia Armstrong), Traum, Mildred (Mrs. Bernard Diehl), Traum, Ruth (Mrs. LeRoy Witt), Weed, Dorothy (Mrs. Russell Gorgenson), Whitmer, Ruth (Mrs. Robert Russell), Yeager, Dorothy (Mrs. Lewis Glenn)


CLASS OF 1939
Contributed by Alice Horner

Charlotte BEHL Anna Marie BLACKBURN Geneva BRANDENBURG Robert DAMBMAN
Ileen DEERER Lucille DRESBACK Mary Jane EACKER David ENGELKING
Gerald FORRY Paul FREDERICK Jean GOOD Mildred GRAVENSTEIN
Mildred HAWBECKER Harold HESS Jack HOAK Grace HORNER
Robert HORNER Thelma KINGERY Donald KNISS Betty LAW
Elinor LEATHERMAN Virginia LYNCH Doris MARTIN Donald MERCHANT
Russell MOWEN Marion MUMMERT Caroline RILEY Harlan ROGERS
Jean SISLER Harry STENGEL Dorothea STURTZ Bernadine SWEITZER
Robert TURNER Juanita VOLTZ Shirley WEED Orlo WEHMEYER
Virginia WENTZ Mildred WOLFE . .
** Behl, Charlotte (Mrs. Gilbert Krajnik), Blackburn, Anna Marie (Mrs. Milton Komasa), Brandenburg, Geneva (Mrs. Ed Meadows), Derrer, Ileen (Mrs. Clifford Knapp), Dresback, Lucille (Mrs. Clarence Karrow), Eacker, Mary Jane (Mrs. Robert Fishback), Good, Jean (Mrs. Charles Clemons), Gravenstein, Hildred (Mrs. Ray Queckboerner), Hawbecker, Mildred (Mrs. Donald Schriner), Horner, Grace (Mrs. Allen Pontnak), Kingery, Thelma (Mrs. Elmer Kaufman), Law, Betty (Mrs. Dale Heisler), Leatherman, Elinor (Mrs. William Streckert), Lynch, Virginia (Mrs. James Blair), Martin, Doris (Mrs. Robert Rippy), Mummert, Marion (Mrs. Harlan Carbaugh) Riley, Caroline (Mrs. Walter Dittmar), Sisler, Jean (Mrs. Clyde Rury), Sturtz, Dorothea (Mrs. Woodrow Baker), Sweitzer, Bernadine (Mrs. C.L. Eadie), Voltz, Juanita (Mrs. Allen Traum), Weed, Shirley (Mrs. G. L. Honea), Wentz, Virginia (Mrs. Clifford Belisle), Wolfe, Mildred (Mrs. Oliver Michael)


CLASS OF 1940
Contributed by Alice Horner

Richard BATES Velda BECK Barbara BEHL Hazel BOWERS
Shirley BRANTNER Harlan CARBAUGH Eugene COLLINS Clara DALE
Ned DOLLINGER Herbert EDWARDS Joe ENGELS Robert GUENZLER
Lloyd EEREN Morris JOHNSON Marjorie KINGERY Grace KNORR
Norman LAHRE Thelma LIVENGOOD Ruth MARTIN James MILLER
Edward NEWCOMER Beth PLOCK Phillip RAHN Allen SAIDEL
John SPEERS Donald SWEITZER . .
** Beck, Velda (Mrs. Kurt Schmeer), Behl, Barbara (Barbara Morris), Bowers, Hazel (Mrs. Donald Blair), Brantner, Shirley (Mrs. Dean Miller), Dale, Clara (Mrs. Russell Michael), Knorr, Grace (Mrs. Earl Burmeister), Livengood, Thelma (Mrs. Helen Craig), Martin, Ruth (Mrs. David Klontz), Plock, Beth (Mrs. Harvey Ross)


CLASS OF 1941
Contributed by Alice Horner

Iona ATTIG Charlotte ATHERTON Chester BRANTNER Phyllis BURKHOLDER
Lois CARBAUGH Margaret DERRER Bernard DIEHL Robert DYSON
Wallace EATTINGER Charlotte FLICKINGER Shirley FOX Helen FREDERICK
Galen FRY Doris GARNER Lavonne GAUL Gladys HESS
Forrest HOLBROOK Randall LINKER Lois MARTZ Marjorie MERCHANT
Harlan MYERS Stanley SCHALL Ardis STONER Donlon STONER
Merle STURTEVANT Ruth WATTS Geraldine WOLF .
** Attig, Iona (Mrs. Robert Alton), Atherton, Charlotte (Mrs. Bret Black), Burkholder, Phyllis (Mrs. Robert Hower), Carbaugh, Lois (Mrs. Millard Davis), Derrer, Margaret (Mrs. Miles Miller), Flickinger, Charlotte (Mrs. Robert Guenzler), Fox, Shirley (Mrs. Shirley Lego), Frederick, Helen (Mrs. Donald Keller), Garner, Doris (Mrs. Edward Romans), Gaul, Lavonne (Mrs. Harry Anderson), Hess, Gladys (Mrs. Rex Lindsay), Martz, Lois (Mrs. Ronald Barnes), Merchant, Marjorie (Mrs. Marjorie Peters), Stoner, Ardis (Mrs. Lester Smith), Watts, Ruth (Mrs. John Gillioms), Wolf, Geraldine (Mrs. Lyle Jones)


CLASS OF 1942
Contributed by Alice Horner

Maurice AURAND Kenneth BLAKESLEE Merrill BOWERS Randall CARPENTER
Keith CUNNINGHAM Dorothy DERRER Freda EBERT Irene ENGEL
Laverne EDWARDS Violet FLICKINGER Donagene GARNER Jean HAMMOND
June HOAK Dale KEEVER Grace KEENEY Helen KNESS
Kenneth KNISS Rex MARTIN Robert MERCHANT Margaret NEWCOMER
Barbara PACKARD Marilyn PEAT Max RAHN Mona ROBINSON
Roberta SHELLHAUSE Merna SHIPMAN Betty TOMMAN Leona VOLZ
Wallace WARNER Stanley WARFEL Henry SCHALL .
** Derrer, Dorothy (Mrs. Robert Stoner), Ebert, Freda (Mrs. Marpel Newton), Engel, Irene (Mrs. R. E. Merchant), Flickinger, Violet (Mrs. Richard Bates), Garner, Donagene (Mrs. Stanely Nesemeier), Hammond, Jean (Mrs. Merle Sturtevant), Hoak, June (Mrs. Bruce Shank), Keeney, Grace (Mrs. Merle Smith). Kness, Helen (Mrs. Robert Keim), Newcomer, Margaret (Mrs. Ralph Glenn), Packard, Barbara (Mrs. Thomas Frey), Peat, Marilyn (Mrs. Carl Christensen), Shellhause, Roberta (Mrs. Bill Magnuson), Shipman, Merna (Mrs. Laverne Edwards), Tomman, Betty (Mrs. Russell Roberts), Volz, Leona (Mrs. Omar Murray),


CLASS OF 1943
Contributed by Alice Horner

Ruth ATTIG Evelyn BRANDENBURG Betta BUCKWALTER Charles BURKHOLDER
Shirley CUNNINGHAM Glenn DERRER Glenn DIEHL Ruth DYSON
Virginia EACKER Martin EBERT Francis ENGLES Dwight FLICKINGER
Barbara GAUL Dolores GOUKER Wayne HESS Joe HORNER
Gordon KEEVER Ronald KIMMEL LaVerne LAHRE Keith LAW
Ernestine LINDSAY June MARTIN Harlan MERKEL Russell MILLER
Phyllis PEAT Margaret RIFE Betty ROWLAND Marjory SHAFER
Dorothy SHEETZ Eileen SPINKA Fairy STITZEL Donald ZIER
Richard ZUCK . . .
** Attig, Ruth (Mrs. Joe Presley), Buckwalter, Betta (Mrs. Donald Shipman), Cunningham, Shirley (Mrs. Burdett Grier), Dyson, Ruth (Mrs. Kenneth Troxell), Eacker, Virginia (Mrs. Roy Laux), Gaul, Barbara (Mrs. Dwight Flickinger), Gouker, Dolores (Mrs. Robert Merchant Jr.), Lindsay, Ernestine (Mrs. Robert Dole), Martin, June (Mrs. Kenneth Kniss), Peat, Phyllis (Mrs. Phyllis Page), Rife, Margaret (Mrs. Franklin Kendall, Rowland, Betty (Mrs. Ned Dollinger), Shafer, Marjory (Mrs. Orville Bowers), Sheetz, Dorothy (Mrs. Leonard Edwards), Spinka, Eileen (Mrs. Al Rousseau), Stitzel, Fairy (Mrs. Giles Woolf),


CLASS OF 1944
Contributed by Alice Horner

Emma ATHERTON Fay BAST Gerald BEATTIE Max BRANTNER
Joyce BURKHOLDER Garth CARPENTER James CARROLL Carson DERRER
Marion DERRER John DIEHL Robert ENGLEKING Joyce FLICKINGER
Forrest FRY Ruth GOLDRING Donald HANNABARGER Marilyn HOAK
June KINGERY Allene MEYER Dean MILLER Merle MILLER
Forrest PAUL William PENHOLLOW Jean QUECKBOERNER Allen SALIER
Betty SCHINDLER Alice SCHOEN Viola SCHULTZ Joan SISLER
Fay SMITH Eugene STRAUCH Jacqueline STURTEVANT Maxine STURTZ
Marvin TIMMER Jean WATTS Alice Ann WISE .
** Atherton, Emma (Mrs. Donald Hannabarger), Burkholder, Joyce (Mrs. Cecil Hoyle), Derrer, Marion (Mrs. James Calhoun), Flickinger, Joyce (Mrs. James Yonkers), Hoak, Marilyn (Mrs. Darius Krell), Meyer, Allene (Mrs. Gilbert), Queckboerner, Jean (Mrs. Junior Byrd), Schindler, Betty (Mrs. Robert Hartman), Sisler, Joan (Mrs. Warren Barklow), Sturtevant, Jacqueline (Mrs. Lloyd Heeren), Sturtz, Maxine (Mrs. Lawrence Geiger), Watts, Jean (Mrs. John Gradert), Wise, Alice Ann (Mrs. Charles Aten)


CLASS OF 1945
Contributed by Alice Horner

Bernadine ATHERTON Dora BIRCHEN Betty BURKHOLDER Howard CASSENS
Robert CROFTON Earl DELP Betty DERRER Wilma EDWARDS
Wayne ELLINOR Mary FINIFROCK Dorothy HEPFER Glenn HESS
Rosalie KINGERY Francis KLOEPPING Dorothy KNAUER Joan LAMOREUX
Donald Ray LOWER Lloyd MARTIN Loren MARTZ Jean MAXWELL
Dale MEADOR Donald E. Miller Donald L. Miller Glenn MUMMERT
Ronald RAHN Glenn RIFE Elizabeth SHANER Allen SHOUP
Floyd STILES Dean STITZEL Betty STURTZ Thornton ZIER
** Atherton, Bernadine (Mrs. Richard Stanberry), Birchen, Dora (Mrs. Herbert Carson), Burkholder, Betty (Mrs. James Carroll), Derrer, Betty (Mrs. Vernon Lindstrom), Edwards, Wilma (Mrs. Elmer Pauley), Finifrock, Mary (Mrs. Edward Bornemeier), Hepfer, Dorothy (Mrs. John Trevillian), Kingery, Rosalie (Mrs. Marvin Lindstrom), Knauer, Dorothy (Mrs. Patrick McCue), Lamoreux, Joan (Mrs. Edgar Turney), Maxwell, Jean (Mrs. Howard Cassens), Sturtz, Betty (Mrs. Randall Carpenter)


CLASS OF 1946
Contributed by Alice Horner

Virginia APPEL Eleanor BONNEL Herbert BRANTNER Richard DAMBMAN
Frances BURKHOLDER Bernice FIELDS Marcella GUENTNER Ardith KLENZ
Evelyn LARSON Patricia LOWMAN John MAXWELL Paul MERCHANT
Irene MILLER Mona NEWCOMER Ray PEAT Ardetta POTTER
David RAHN Mary RITCHIE Charles SAVAGE Emmert SHOUP
Betty WARE Ardis WENZEL Hazel WILLIAMS Glenn WISE
Joyce ZIER . . .
** Appel, Virginia (Mrs. Robert Lubben), Bonnel, Eleanor (Mrs. Gerald Croffoot), Burkholder, Frances (Mrs. Delbert Jacobs), Fields, Bernice (Mrs. Joe Marassa), Guentner, Marcella (Mrs. Edward Audes), Klenz, Ardith (Mrs. Floyd Frederick), Larson, Evelyn (Mrs. Herbert Taborn), Lowman, Patricia (Mrs. George Nabor), Miller, Irene (Mrs. David Rahn), Newcomer, Mona (Mrs. William Sorenson), Potter, Ardetta (Mrs. Earl Wallin), Ritchie, Mary (Mrs. George Weber), Ware, Betty (Mrs. Emmert Shoup), Wenzel, Ardis Ann (Mrs. Carson Derrer), Williams, Hazel (Mrs. Robert Weber), Zier, Joyce (Mrs. Harold Wilhelms),


CLASS OF 1947
Contributed by Alice Horner

Wilma ATHERTON Donna ATTIG Beth BAST Joyce BECK
Leonard BRADENBURG Fay BREKKE Charles CARROLL Marian CROFTON
Marjorie DAWS Bernice DERRER Betty DIFFENDERFER Floren FOX
Gene FRITZ Jeannine GUENTNER Nola GUENZLER Betty HANABARGER
Emerson KOSHER Reba LAMOREUX James LINDSAY Alice MACKEY
Ardith MARTIN Betty MARTIN Mary Carol MERKEL Earl NAILOR
Betty SISLER Barbara SMITH Carl SMITH Lyle SMITH
Eleanor STITZEL Leland ZIER Arnold ZUCK .
** Atherton, Wilma (Mrs. Richard Weber), Attig, Donna (Mrs. Ralph Knoles), Bast, Beth (Mrs. Vernon Schultz), Crofton, Marian (Mrs. Peter Rasmussen), Daws, Marjorie (Mrs. Lou Frost), Derrer, Bernice (Mrs. Lloyd Martin), Diffenderfer, Betty (Mrs. Glenn Derrer), Guentner, Jeannine (Mrs. Charles Carroll), Guenzler, Nola (Mrs. Marv Kenning), Hanabarger, Betty (Mrs. Eugene Yaccino), Lamoreux, Reba (Mrs. Carl Merchant), Mackey, Alice (Mrs. Floyd Stiles), Martin, Ardith (Mrs. Harold Avey), Martin, Betty (Mrs. William Fosdick), Merkel, Mary Carol (Mrs. Rodney Steiner), Sisler, Betty (Mrs. Eugene Perry), Smith, Barbara (Mrs. Edwin Butts), Stitzel, Eleanor (Mrs. Eugene Ramsdell),


CLASS OF 1948
Contributed by Alice Horner

Agnes AMLING Robert BRANTNER Fairy BRUNNER Jack BURKHOLDER
Stanley CUNNINGHAM Wayne DERRER Harvey DOWNING Anna Mae ENGEL
Wayne ELLER ALice Jean GARNER Donald GROVE Jean HESS
Mervin HESS Barbara ISENBERGER Rube KATZENBERGER Carolee MANNING
Doris MEEKS Norman MEEKS Mary Ann MERCHANT Maxine MIELKE
Margaret MILLER Wilma MILLER Eugene MORING Edgar MYERS
Thelma PARSLEY Dolores PEAT Evelyn PIESEN Joan QUECKBOERNER
Joyce QUECKBOERNER Dolores RAHN Doris RAHN Reva Jean RAHN
William REILING Donald RIFE Robert SCHREINER Gerald SMITH
Norman STANDISH Lois STINEMEYER Wililam TALLMAN Judy WEISZ
Wilbur WILSON Doris ZIER . .
** Amling, Agnes (Mrs. Floren Fox, Jr.), Brunner, Fairy (Mrs. Wayne Derrer), Engel, Anna Mae (Mrs. Keith Cheeseman), Garner, Alice Jean (Mrs. Edward Rogers), Hess, Jean (Mrs. Gordon Lausch), Isenberger, Barbara (Mrs. Dean Lower), Katzenberger, Rube (Mrs. Robert Lowe), Manning, Carolee (Mrs. Arnold Zuck), Meeks, Doris (Mrs. Harold Ernest), Merchant, Mary Ann (Mrs. Robert Colborn) Mielke, Maxine (Mrs. Maxine Triff), Miller, Margaret (Mrs. Joseph Graham), Miller, Wilma (Mrs. Robert Durocher), Parsley, Thelma (Mrs. William Pate), Piesen, Evelyn (Mrs. Richard Zuck), Queckboerner, Joan (Mrs. Tom J. Winters), Rahn, Dolores (Mrs. William Wenzler), Rahn, Doris (Mrs. James Weig), Rahn, Reva Jean (Mrs. Wayne Doty), Stinemeyer, Lois (Mrs. Robert Rabbit), Weisz, Judy (Mrs. James Atherton)


CLASS OF 1949
Contributed by Alice Horner

Richard ADAMS James ATHERTON Barbara BYRD Betty CUNNINGHAM
Nadine DAMBMAN Edward DAWS Donna Mae ENGLES Kenneth ERBSEN
Carol FINIFROCK William FLICKINGER Larry GILLOGLY Betty GOSSARD
Joyce GUENTNER Bernard HARTMAN Bernice HARTMAN Richard HECKMAN
Ronald HECKMAN Shirley HECKMAN Arthur LOTZ Dean LOWER
Marjorie McILHATTIN Robert MICHAEL Ruth RITCHIE Rita RITENOUR
Donald SHANER Lavonne SHERE Dona STURTZ Jodean Van SLYKE
Alice WALTER Carol WARE Richard WEBER Robert WEED
William WEED Jack WILLIAMS Gladys ZIER .
** Byrd, Barbara (Mrs. Harry Hill), Cunningham, Betty (Mrs. Avril Devore), Dambman, Nadine (Mrs. Lemoine Mohlenkamp), Engles, Donna Mae (Mrs. Francis Kloepping), Finifrock, Carol (Mrs. Jack Williams), Gossard, Betty (Mrs. Maurice Womack), Guentner, Joyce (Mrs. Marvin Buisker), Hartman, Bernice (Mrs. Freddy Kruse), Heckman, Shirley (Mrs. Bernard Weinstein), McIlhattin, Marjorie (Mrs. Don Williams), Ritchie, Ruth (Mrs. Robert Manning), Ritenour, Rita (Mrs. William Tallman), Shere, Lavonne (Mrs. Don Dewey), Sturtz, Dona (Mrs. Ray Breschock), Van Slyke, Jodean (Mrs. William Finn), Walter, Alice (Mrs. Ray Mosher), Ware, Carol (Mrs. Lyle Barthel)

Back to Lanark High School Graduations
1876 - 1929

Home


Illinois - "Our Way"