Carroll County Country Rural Schools
Commencement Exercises May 17, 1942

Contributed by Contributed by Linda Sturtevant Irwin

District#
1 - Walnut Grove School:
Virginia Lampe, Mernice Yenney, Rosemary Jessen; Teacher: Mrs. Dauphin

4 - Gillespie School:
Vada Hand, George McCoy, Ada Schaal; Teacher: Mrs. Middleton

7 - Washington School:
Frances Daley, Lorrene Johns, Virgil Mielke; Teacher: Miss Wells

10 - Henderson School:
Paul Hamilton, Rose Zink, Juanita Rodenburg; Teacher: Mrs. Libberton

12 - Zion School:
Betty Schnitzler, Harold Miller; Teacher: Mrs. Byars

14 - Olive School:
Herbert Carson; Teacher: Miss Larsen

16 - Oakton School:
Florence Rowland, Patrick McCue; Teacher: Mrs. Polhill

17 - Renner School:
Marcella Guentner, Dorothy Sherwood; Teacher: Mrs. Croffoot

19 - Woodland School:
Lois Dixon; Teacher: Miss Jones

20 - Fairview School:
Arlene Randecker; Teacher: Miss Toepfer

21 - Arnold School:
Harold Butt; Teacher: Miss Johnston

23 - Dyslin Valley School:
Lloyd Thompson. Herbert Kramer; Teacher: Miss Moore

24 - Arnold’s Grove School:
Beverly Aubrey; Teacher: Mrs. Legel

25 - Freedom School:
Evelyn Larson, Ardith Klenz, Dale Blair; Teacher: Miss Krahn

30 - Georgetown School:
Roger Ertmer, Alice Brick; Teacher: Mrs. Miller

32 - Cloverdale School:
Esther Kniss; Teacher: Mr. Dissinger

34 - Lost Creek School:
Kenneth Tempel; Teacher: Mrs. Wirtjes

36 - Mt. Union School:
Evelyn Erdmier: Teacher: Mrs. Duitsman

38 Good School:
Charles Savage; Teacher: Miss Ruter

39 Miller School:
Marilyn Meyer; Teacher: Mrs. Frank

41 - Maple Grove School:
Herbert Brantner, Mary Ritchie; Teacher: Mrs. Kinney

47 - Schriner School:
Lawrence Bauer, Richard Dambman: Teacher: Mrs. Adee

48 - North Otter Creek School:
Everette Martz, Betty Ware, Hazel Williams; Teacher: Mrs. Maude Lang

53 - Union School:
Frances Burknolder; Teacher: Miss Ritenour

54 - Beede School:
Kenneth Wehmeyer; Teacher: Miss Mackay

56 - Oakville School:
Doris Schneider; Teacher: Miss Schaut

57 - Daggetts School:
Frank Zahn, Bette Fast, Elmer Galor, Richard Schneider; Teacher: Miss Sullivan

60 - Center Hill School:
Rodney Oberheim, Paul Getz; Teacher: Miss Williamson

63 - Locust Grove School:
Dwight Leavens, Raymond Stogdell; Teacher: Mrs. Haring

64 - Preston Prairie School:
Maynard Decker, Loyal Brunner; Teacher: Mrs. Thompson

65 - Fairground School:
Lyle Hartman; Teacher: Mrs. King

66 - Ferrin School:
Evelyn Becker; Teacher: Miss Swingley

68 - Hickory Grove School:
Della Miller; Teacher: Mrs. Adolph

69 - Plum Grove School;
George Yates, John McDonald, Lenora Yates; Teacher: Mrs. Phillips

73 - Sandridge School:
Richard Falls, Ellen O’Leary, Lila Curley, Merle Potter, Ardetta Potter;
Teacher: Miss Homedew

80 - Parkhill School:
Donald Kaufman, Glen Kaufman; Teacher: Mr. Starck 81 - Ideal School:
Leonard Spangler, Richard Webster; Teacher: Mrs. Anderson

84 - Pleasant Hill School:
Donald Moothart; Teacher: Mrs. Bott

86 - Jackson School:
Helen Jacobs, Vernon Rosenbery; Teacher: Mrs. Kness

87 - Fairhaven Center School:
Donovan Daehler; Teacher: Mrs. Naniga

88 - Hartman School:
Ruby Hartman; Teacher: Miss Knoess

90 - Fairhaven School:
Mary Louise Janssen, Betty Rick; Teacher: Miss Doden

96 - Chambers School:
Shirlene Bierman, Shirley Crawford, Verna Schreiner; Teacher: Mrs. Benshoff

99 - Wood School:
Maxine Hardesty; Teacher: Miss Spencer

101 - Hitt School:
Kenneth Linton, John Schryver; Teacher: Mr. Gossard

103 - Stewart School:
Mervin Janssen; Teacher: Miss Lockner

104 - South Elkhorn School:
Marvin Cheeseman, Grace Hurless, Eileen Quest, June Lester, Donald Woodin: Teacher: Mrs. Graehling

106 - Paynter School:
Donald Pumper, Ruth Schryver; Teacher: Miss Meyer

Home