Online Military Data at Genealogy Trails
18th IL Infantry

Company G

Name & Rank Residence Date of rank or enlistment Remarks
       
Capt Wilson M Cooper Fairfield 11 May 181 died 12 Sep 1861
Capt Nathan Crews Fairfield 12 Sep 1861 promoted Major
Capt Ezekiel George Fairfield 01 Apr 1862 died 08 Jun 1862
Capt Daniel Hynes Fairfield 08 Jun 1862 m/o 1864
       
1st Lt Nathan Crews Fairfield 11 May 1861 pormoted
1st Lt Ezekiel George Fairfield 12 Sep 1861 promoted
1st Lt Joseph B Throp Carbondale 01 Apr 1862 m/o 1864
       
2nd Lt William H Robinson Fairfield 11 May 1861 resigned 20 Oct 1861
2nd Lt Joseph M Campbell Fairfield 21 Oct 1861 resigned 27 Apr 1862
2nd Lt Benjamin F Staley Bucyrus, OH 27 Apr 1862 m/o 1864
       
1st Sgt Joseph M Campbell Fairfield 28 May 1861 promoted 2nd Lt
       
Sgt John M Fitzgerald Fairfield 28 May 1861 deserted 04 Dec 1862
Sgt John Bird Campbell Fairfield 28 May 1861 d/c 07 Jun 1862 disabled
Sgt Joseph W Hooper Fairfield 28 May 1861  
Sgt Philander A McCall Fairfield 28 May 1861  
       
Cpl William R Wood Fairfield 28 May 1861  
Cpl Theodore Edmonson Fairfield 28 May 1861 d/c 02 Jul 1864
Cpl Robert T Campbell Fairfield 28 May 1861 d/c 03 May 1862 disabled
Cpl Alfred Carper Fairfield 28 May 1861  
Cpl Robert M Cummings Fairfield 28 May 1861  
Cpl Silas Jones Fairfield 28 May 1861 d/c 08 May 1862
Cpl Daniel Haynes Fairfield 28 May 1861 promoted Captain
Cpl Ezekiel George Fairfield 28 May 1861 promoted 1st Lt
       
William M Young, musician Fairfield 28 May 1861 d/c 16 Sep 1862 wounds

Company G Privates

Name Residence Date of rank or enlistment Remarks
    all enlisted 28 May 1861  
Alden, Charles J Fairfield   m/o 11 Jun 1864
Anderson, Peter Fairfield    
Allison, Walter S Fairfield    
Anderson, James Fairfield   d/c 19 Mar 1864
Anderson, John Fairfield   d/c 27 Apr 1862 disabled
Allison, Martin VB Fairfield   d/c 24 Sep 1862 disabled
Beach, Daniel K New Massillon   died 20 Feb 1862 at home
Beach, Wade New Massillon   m/o 11 Jun 1864
Bailey, Stephen Burnt Prairie   re-enlisted as Veteran
Bagwell, William Clay City   d/c 14 Oct 1862 disabled
Batz, David L Rochester    
Butler, William J Fairfield   drowned 23 Jun 1861
Bradley, Jasper M Johnsville    
Brown, William Phillipstown   d/c 08 May 1862
Bacon, Henry M     d/c 10 Jun 1861 disabled
Brinn, John O Mt Carroll   re-enlisted as Veteran
Clark, Edward B      
Carroll, Patrick A     deserted 31 May 1861
Cibley, SH      
Crews, William Fairfield   re-enlisted as Veteran
Church, William M Johnsonville    
Campbell, John Burns Clay City   died 04 Aug 1861 Bird's Point
Dickerman, Robert     hung for murder 02 Oct 1861
Davis, William Evansville, IN    
Dervin, Patrick     transferred to Co H
Evans, William Albion   murdered 30 Sep 1861 by Robert Dickerman
Filkey, William H Friendsville   m/o 11 Jun 1864
Foraker, Wesley P Fairfield   missing since battle of Ft Donelson
Feather, John Fairfield    
Farr, Edwin     died 17 Feb 1862 Shawneetown
Gilding, Joseph Mt Vernon, IN    
Gaston, Caleb W Fairfield   d/c 27 Mar 1862 disabled
Gillison, Patterson H Burnt Prairie    
Green, Thomas Fairfield    
Ganley, George H Carmi   promoted Sgt, died 01 Mar 1864 DuQuoin, IL
Hearl, William Fairfield    
Hale, John T Mt Era    
Holmes, James Clay City   deserted 08 May 1862
Hollingsworth, John A Carmi   d/c 27 Apr 1862 wounds
Higgius, Miachel     transferred to Co H
Hopkins, John T Carmi   re-enlisted as Veteran
Idings, Lewis Fairfield   died 21 Feb 1862 Mounds City, IL
Knowls, Leander Fairfield    
Loten, Joseph Albion   d/c 31 Jan 1863
Litherland, Samuel Friendsville   re-enlisted as Veteran
Lewis, James Clay City    
Murphy, Charles     d/c 18 Sep 1861 disabled
Miller, Henry Massilon   d/c 10 Jun 1862 disabled
Mack, William Massilon   died 06 Jun 1861 Anna, IL
McCowan, Nicholas S Flora    
Owen, Peter Fairfield   died 08 Sep 1862 Wayne Co, IL
Putnam, Nathaniel Carmi   killed 15 Feb 1862 Ft Donelson
Pendelton, William      
Powell, George W Enterprise   killed 15 Feb 1862 Ft Donelson
Pishall, Lemuel W Clay City    
Powless, Jefferson Fairfield   d/c 01 Nov 1862 wounds
Pickering, George Mt Carmel   killed 15 Feb 1862 Ft Donelson
Powell, Jacob Enterprise   killed 15 Feb 1862 Ft Donelson
Ross, John M Logansport    
Roberts, EB Johnsonville   d/c 06 May 1862 disabled
Rubencane, Jackson Mt Era   d/c 16 Jun 1862 wounds
Rice, Andrew J Richester Mills   re-enlisted as Veteran
Rhodes, Yancey New Massilon   re-enlisted as Veteran
Richison, William E Fairfield   died 09 Jul 1862 Jackson, TN
Richison, George W Fairfield   re-enlisted as Veteran
Stevenson, AJ Mt Carmel   re-enlisted as Veteran, Sgt
Smith, Marquis D Fairfield    
Stark, Spencer Mt Era    
St John, Marquis R Fairfield   died 18 Feb 1862 wounds
Scott, Timothy Fairfield    
Stailey, Benjamin F Bucyrus, OH   promoted 2nd Lt
Schooley, Oralndo D Clay City   d/c 09 Aug 1862 wounds
Sullivan, Matthew Carmi   transferred to Co E 2nc IL Artillery
Sailor, Samuel Fairfield   transferred 05 Jul 1862 to Artillery
Truscott, James Fairfield    
Tidball, JB Fairfield    
Thompson, William R Mound City   killed 15 Feb 1862 Ft Donelson
Vishinshki, Thomas Clay City    
Wilson, Virgil L Fairfield   died 29 Jan 1862 Cairo
White, James W Fairfield   d/c 10 Jul 1861 disabled
White, HMC Fairfield   d/c 16 Sep 1862 wounds
Webb, Martin      
Wist, Robert L Clay City   deserted 13 Aug 1861
Weaver, William Clay City    
Woodrupp, John Albion   transferred 09 Oct 1863 Invalid Corps
Wilson, George Cairo   transferred 05 Jul 1862 to Artillery

Company G Veterans

Name Residence Date of rank or enlistment Remarks
       
Bailey, Stephen Fairfield 15 Dec 1863 see Co C as consolidated
Brinn, John O Mt Carmel 15 Dec 1863 see Co C as consolidated
Crews, Samuel Fairfield 15 Dec 1863 see Co C as consolidated
Hopkins, John F Carmi 15 Dec 1863 see Co C as consolidated
Litherland, Samuel Mt Carmel 15 Dec 1863 see Co C as consolidated
Rice, Andrew J Mt Carmel 15 Dec 1863 see Co C as consolidated
Rhodes, Yancey Fairfield 15 Dec 1863 see Co C as consolidated
Richeson, George W Fairfield 15 Dec 1863 see Co C as consolidated
Sybley, Stephen B Fairfield 15 Dec 1863 see Co C as consolidated
Stephenson, Andrew J   05 Jan 1864 see Co C as consolidated

Company G Recruits

Name Residence Date of rank or enlistment Remarks
       
Atherton, Benson T Fairfield 28 Jul 1861 d/c 01 Nov 1862 wounds
Alsup, Thomas      
Bell, Joseph JN Carbondale 17 Oct 1862 died 08 Feb 1863 Jackson, TN
Boreland, William H     d/c 19 Mar 1863 see new Co H
Boseman, James T Carmi 28 Jul 1861 transferred to Regimental Band
Brocket, Brnjamin F Carmi 28 Jul 1861 transferred to Regimental Band
Boyd, Berry T Cave 09 May 1861  
Baxton, Ridley BW      
Carter, William M Carbondale 17 Oct 1862 d/c 16 Jan 1863
Clisbie, Lewis J     died 1863, see new Co H
Cantrell, Richard R     d/c 08 May 1862
Dobbs, William Carbondale 17 Oct 1862 d/c 21 Mar 1863 disabled
Dollins, Achilles D (Franklin Co, IL)   d/c 08 May 1862
Evans, John      
Finnell, John W Clay City 11 May 1861 d/c 08 May 1862
Gallant, John H Cairo 08 Aug 1861 killed 15 Feb 1862 Ft Donelson
Hockey, William Albion 28 May 1861  
Hays, Henry     d/c 16 Jul 1862 wounds
Henson, William H     d/c 08 May 1862
Hill, John W Cairo 28 Jul 1861 transferred to Regimental Band
Miller, Abraham     see new Co H
Maloney, Edwin Mt Era 28 Jul 1861 died 01 Apr 1862 Wayne Co
Newman, Marion     d/c 08 May 1862
Parker, Joseph H     d/c 08 May 1862
Phipps, William Carmi 28 Jul 1861 transferred to Regimental Band
Parcells, Barton M      
Reed, William H     d/c 16 Sep 1862
Rhue, Walter A Carmi 28 Jul 1861 transferred to Regimental Band
Sibley, Stephen B Keene, NH 28 May 1861 re-enlisted as Veteran
Schell, Francis H Fairfield 28 Jul 1861 see Co C as consolidated
Schell, Joseph G Fairfield 28 Jul 1861 d/c to accept promoted
Wisher, John W     re-enlisted, transferred to Co D

Company G Reorganized

Name & Rank Residence Date of rank or enlistment Remarks
       
Capt John R Steere Harristown 17 Mar 1865 resigned 09 Jun 1865
Capt James R Green Otter Creek 17 Jul 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
       
1st Lt Calvin F Deffenbeche Locust Grove 17 Mar 1865 d/c 27 May 1865
1st Lt Thomas J Cross Carbondale 17 Jul 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
       
2nd Lt James R Green Otter Creek 17 Mar 1865 promoted
2nd Lt Edwin M Bates White Hall 21 Sep 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865 as 1st Sgt
       
1st Sgt Edwin M Bates White Hall 27 Feb 1865 promoted 2nd Lt
       
Sgt Henry Schaefer Arenzville 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Sgt William Peter White Hall 22 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Sgt William Woods Arenzville 03 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Sgt George Rausch Beardstown 04 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865 as Pvt
       
Cpl Frederick Renchleier Arenzville 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Cpl Charles S Cotter White Hall 22 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865 as Pvt
Cpl Mathew P Bowyer Arenzville 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Cpl Thomas Watson White Hall 22 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Cpl John R Miller Arenzville 03 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Cpl William O Wells Beardtown 03 Mar 1865 m/o 12 Jun 1865
Cpl Charles A Sargent Jacksonville 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Cpl James L Black Beardtown 03 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
       
George W Sascue, musician Bethel 27 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Francis V Close, musician White Hall 22 Feb 1865 m/o 23 May 1865

Company G Privates Reorganized

Name Residence Date of rank or enlistment Remarks
       
Austin, William Belle Air 17 Feb 865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Adams, Robert B Camp Point 20 Mar 1865 died 29 Nov 1865
Bradford, Francis Niger Lick 23 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Blatner, Andrew Beardstown 01 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Broaker, Henry Beardstown 01 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Biehm, Francis White Hall 27 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Birchlin, Charles Arenzville 02 Mar 1865 m/o 10 Nov 1865
Bates, Joel I   11 Mar 1865 deserted 19 Mar 1865
Bitig, Charles Illinoistown 20 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Carney, Francis S Arenzville 04 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Dolan, John   04 Mar 1865 deserted 17 Mar 1865
Ely, Charles B White Hall 22 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Foster, Aaron   04 Mar 1865 died 02 Apr 1865 Camp Butler
Flarney, Peter Beardstown 04 Mar 1865 died 09 May 1865 at home
Farley, Thomas Gillespie 04 Mar 1865 deserted 17 Mar 1865
Green, George W Arenzville 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Ginder, James R Arenzville 12 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Goode, Daniel V Camp Point 02 Mar 1865 m/o 12 Jun 1865
Holden, Frederick Beardstown 01 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Hopper, John W Franklin 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Harmel, Thomas Beardstown 11 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Hein, Joseph Beardstown 11 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Hogan, Francis J Bethel 28 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Kline, Peter Locust Grove 02 Mar 1865 died 10 Jun 1865 Little Rock, AR
Knoess, Henry Beardstown 11 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Kraft, William Arenzville 11 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Leonard, George W Arenzville 11 Mar 1865 m/o 04 Oct 1865
Lynn, Henry Beardstown 11 Mar 1865 died 06 May 1865 Camp Butler
Laffie, Adam Beardstown 13 Mar 1865 absent sick at M/o
Lyden, Hugh Beardstown 11 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Mayer, William Beardstown 11 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Murry, George W Vance 04 Mar 1865 died 22 Nov 1865 Pine Bluff, AR
Mollett, Benedict   07 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Miller, George W Locust Grove 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Morrison, William E Locust Grove 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Miller, Moses Arenzville 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Maines, Kane F Bunker Hill 11 Mar 1865 m/o 02 Jun 1865
Miller, Thomas Vance 03 Mar 1865 deserted 28 Mar 1865
Murray, James H Vance 09 Mar 1865 died 21 Jul 1865 Little Rock, AR
McDonald, Joseph Ridott 03 Mar 1865 deserted 28 Mar 1865
McDorrill, George J Beardstown 04 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
McMillen, Samuel Locust Grove 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Nolind, William M Bourbon 07 Mar 1865 died 23 Nov 1865 Pine Bluff, AR
Nelson, George W Penn 13 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865 as Cpl
Nickel, Henry Lancaster 04 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
O'Donnell, Thomas Hanover 03 Mar 1865 16 Dec 1865 in military prison
Paden, Cyrus Ridott 03 Mar 1865 died 06 Apr 1865 Camp Butler
Ryan, John Carrollton 30 Jan 1865 deserted 20 Mar 1865
Riley, John B Augusta 10 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Riensch, Christian   07 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Rooney, Martin Ridott 03 Mar 1865 deserted 28 Mar 1865
Ryan, William Peoria 27 Feb 1865 16 Dec 1865 in military prison
Shaefer, John Locust Grove 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Smith, Riley Beardstown 13 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Stahlhut, Henry Bunker Hill 04 Mar 1865 died 29 Mar 1865 Camp Butler
Sandman, Frederick Otter Creek 23 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Seaworth, Frank Locust Grove 02 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Slow, Courtland D Patton 10 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865 as Sgt
Shultz, Edward Sulphur Springs 11 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Sandeman, Charles Otter Creek 23 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Schever, Frederick Beardstown 11 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Tevis, John T Eagle 04 Mar 1865 m/o 01 Sep 1865
Topping, David N Litchfield 04 Mar 1865 died 27 Jun 1865 Little Rock, AR
Taylor, George Beardstown 04 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Vance, Joseph Bethel 28 Feb 1865 m/o 12 Jun 1865
Vance, James N Palmyra 09 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Wells, Henry Kane 22 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Williams, Ed H Minonk 09 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865 as Cpl
Woods, Stephen Bunker Hill 07 Mar 1865 m/o 01 Sep 1865
Willey, John Otter Creek 23 Feb 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865

Company G Recruits Reorganized

Name Residence Date of rank or enlistment Remarks
       
Erwin, Felix G   03 Mar 1865 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Farmer, Asa A   10 Feb 1864 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Huffine, Henry   10 Dec 1862 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Hunter, George W   04 Mar 1865 m/o 04 Sep 1865
King, Milton W   10 Feb 1864 d/c 26 Apr 1863 disabled
Nelson, William H   26 Dec 1863 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Pilcher, William E   20 Mar 1864 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Shelton, Preston C   17 Nov 1862 m/o 20 Nov 1865
Trussell, Otis GM   25 Feb 1864 m/o 16 Dec 1865
Wells, William V   03 Mar 1865 m/o 12 Jun 1865
White, William D   02 Jan 1863 m/o 16 Dec 1865

Transcribed by Jeana Gallagher

BACK -- HOME

©Genealogy Trails