Illinois Genealogy Trails History Group

Clark County Illinois
Genealogy and History


line
Wesley Chapel
Cemetery

line

transcribed by Rita Millis

Wesley Chapel Cemetery is located  on the south edge of section 23 in
Orange Township, just east of Orange.

To get to the cemetery, take York Street out of Martinsville past the Fairgrounds.  Go about 3 ½ miles SE on Anglin Road (Cty 5).  Turn South (Right) on 1000 St (Cty 28)  and go 6 mi to 400 Rd (Cty 11) then go East (Left) ½ mi.  The cemetery is on the North (Left) side of the Road.


Old Part

Oliver Henderson (is on plat, no other info)
L. McCarty
(is on plat, no other info)
James Jones
(is on plat, no other info)
Mrs. L. McCarty
(is on plat, no other info)
Aryse Smith
(is on plat, no other info)
Isaac -- b. Smith
(is on plat, no other info)
Infant son of E. & -- b. Baker
(is on plat, no other info)
James M. Smith
(is on plat, no other info)
Mrs. Erastus Smith
(is on plat, no other info)
Infant son of Isora Willison
(is on plat, no other info)
Then, 6 ch. of Erastus Smith
(is on plat, no other info)

Mrs. Martha Harrison -- d. 5 Nov 1881 age 28y 11m
M. A. Noaks
(is on plat, no other info)
two infant sons of A. and Mrs. Noaks
(is on plat, no other info)
Martha (Keenan) Elliott -- b. 1847 -- d. 1934
John Wesley Elliott -- b. 1843 -- d. 1914
son of JW & SJ Elliott
(is on plat, no other info)
Sarah J. w/o J. W. Elliott
(is on plat, no other info)
Veloria Elliott, d/o JW & SJ Elliott -- b. 27 Mar 1885 -- d. 1y 5m 10d
Cyntha Elliott -- b. 1853 -- d. 4 May 1898
John Elliott
(is on plat, no other info)

Infant son of E. A. Baker
(is on plat, no other info)
Quackenbush
(is on plat, no other info)
Edgar Baker
(is on plat, no other info)
William Henry Baker -- d. 12 Sep 1875 -- aged 1y 2m 29d
Laura Ward -- d. 30 Oct 1878 -- aged 1y 5m 18d
Arthur Ward -- b. 1874 -- d. 9 May 1874 -- aged 2m 1d
Edgar infant son of AS and Emma Baker no dates
Nora McClure
(is on plat, no other info)
John Ward
(is on plat, no other info)
Otis, s/o E&A Ward
(is on plat, no other info)
Katherine (Wait) Abbott -- b. 3 Sep 1857 -- d. 5 Mar 1937
John Abbott -- b. 8 Oct 1856 -- d. 25 Sep 1945
Mollie (Wait) Myers -- b. 2 June 1861 -- d. Oct 1937
Reserved for Myers


Polly, w/o Cornelius Johnson -- b. 1839 -- d. 1918
Cornelius Johnson -- b. 1839 -- d. 1897
Mary E. Johnson -- d. 6 Mar 1888 15y 9m 17d
Elizabeth Chapman
(is on plat, no other info)
Rachel Hogeland d/o S&J -- d. 20 Apr 1861 13y 2m 14d
William H. Hogeland s/o S&J -- d. 10 Apr 1864 11m 22d
Thornton Smith s/o JM&MJ -- b. 1868 -- d. 2 Sep 1828 2m
Mary E. Smith d/o JM&MJ -- b. 1875 -- d. 1875
Hanna Smith d/o JM&MJ no dates
Charles Harris s/o E&M -- d. 4 Sep 1864 18y 2m 1d Co. -- d. 62nd Reg. ILL
Rachel Harris d/o E&M -- d. 2 Jan 1857 7y 5m
Infant d/o U&G Pinler no dates
Infant son of James Smith no dates
child of Mrs. ? Ralston no dates
Hannah (Stuck) Ralston w/o A. J. Ralston -- d. 19 Jan 1858 25y
Jacob Burray -- b. 1819 -- d. 21 Feb 1879 60y
Mary E. Johnson -- d. 3 June 1888 16y 9m 17d
Mary A. (Jones) w/o of A. Maring -- b. 1823 -- d. 30 June 1891 68y
Arron Maring -- b. 1821 -- d. 25 July 1893 72y 5m 23d

Emma A. Chapman on plat, no stone
Nora Chapman d/o RP & SJ -- b. Nov 1871 -- d. 9 July 1872 9m 5d
Phebe d/o H. & J. Chapman on plat, no stone
O. H. Chapman (Oscar or Otis S.) on plat, no stone
Phebe Chapman -- d. 29 Mar 1893 11m
Nathan Elliott 1848--1940
Mary (Blue) Elliott 1851--31 Oct 1886
Phoebe Elliott d/o N & M -- d. 30 Mar 1871 7m
Laura E. Elliott d/o N & M -- d. 2 Oct 1881
Cicero Baker s/o TL & L 1856--26 Sep 1857 1y 17d
LaFayette Baker s/o TL & L 1851--24 July 1852 1y 1m 17d (1st grave in cemetery)
Abisha R. Pickering 1878--1916
Pricilla (Baker) Pickering 1839--1916
Willis C. Pickering,son 18 Aug 1870 7m 25d
Samuel C. Norris 1846--1931 (Co. C, 155 Reg 3 Vol, Inf)
Mrs. Samuel Norris 1846--1914
(Nancy J. Chapman)
Rosa M., d/o Sam Norris 1877--1896
Arminta E. Harris 1877--1895


Melissa E. Chapman d/o JA & G -- d. 22 June 1871 2y 20 d
Nancy Elliott on plat, no stone
James W. Chapman 1869--1871
G. Elliott on plat, no stone
Asa E. Chapman s/o Wm. & M 1828--18 Apr 1863 34y 10m 9d
Infant son of George Chapman on plat,no stone
Martha J. Chapman d/o J. & C -- d. 21 Dec 1857 29d
Nancy Elliott on plat, no stone
Allan Elliott on plat, no stone
William Chapman July 1809--18 Feb 1853
Mary (Elliott) Chapman Jan 1809--23 Dec 1866 57y 11m 7d
Corintha A. Spraker d/o Daniel and Polly 11 Mar 1855--21 July 1855
Amos Spraker s/o James & Catherine -- d. 12 Jan 1857 1m 21d
Nora V. Spraker, d/o J. E. and C. -- d. 11 July 1880 3m 25d
Emily (Sneed) Spraker, w/o J. E. Spraker 1854--9 July 1881 27y 3m 5d
infant son of George and Aryelic Spraker on plat, no stone
Jonas Spraker 22 Mar 1834--23 Sep 1901
Catherine (Evans) Spraker 19 Jan 1833--27 Apr 1888
John Evans 1801--9 July 1889 88y 19 d
Nathan Evans 10 Apr 1836--July 1887

Wesley W. McDaniel s/o W&M -- d. 24 Apr 1890 8m 14d
infant of J. W. Elliott on plat, no stone
Charles W. McDaniel s/o L&C -- d. 2 July 1864 4m 3d
Nancy E. Elliott -- d. 3 Dec 1869 6m 12d
Francis M. Elliott -- d. 5 July 1861 14y 3m 17d
Thomas F. McDaniel s/o L&C -- d. 11 Mar 1873 4y 3m 18d
Francis Stephens -- d. 10 July 1854 29y 11m
Joseph Stephens -- d. 22 Nov 1854 61y 9m 27d
Elizabeth Stephens d/oJoseph 1795--22 Mar 1863 68y
Rachel Ralston s/o R. Ralston 1902--18 Aug 1856 54y 13d
R. Ralston 1798--8 Nov 1856 58y 9m 26d
Elizabeth J.Ralston, d/o R&R 1831--11Feb 1853 21y 7m 26d
Oaglia Spivey, d/o -- d. C. Spivey 1860--23 Sep 1875 15y 6m 12d
A. M. Poe on plat, no stone
Lavina Wait w/o Wm. H. 1828--14 Mar 1874 45y 8m
James Wait



Isaac W. Maring s/o J&C on plat, no stone
Hezekiah E. Maring -- d. 24 May 1849 3m
child of W. M. Maring on plat, no stone
Amanda J. (Cornwell) Maring w/o Wm 1852--1939
Wm. M. Maring 1852--1885
Emaline C. Maring d/o JB&C 1849--26 Oct 1860 11y 5m 26d
Catherine Maring on plat, no stone
John Maring 1817--20 Mar 1863 45y 11m (died Camp Jackson, TN, co. G 62nd Regt Ill Volunteers
John Oakley on plat, no stone
Mary Oakley on plat, no stone
Rheba A. Maring d/o A&M on plat, no stone
Andrew Maring
(is on plat, no other info)
James A. Maring s/o A&M
(is on plat, no other info)
William W.Maring s/o Ellen Maring -- d. 9 July 1890 1m 11d
D. P. Tyler on plat, no stone
child of Pink Mills
(is on plat, no other info)
Child of J. Norris
(is on plat, no other info)
Wilbert Spivey
(is on plat, no other info)
Andrew Spivery
(is on plat, no other info)
Jane Hull, d/o J.S.& Nancy -- d. 27 Sep 1881 14y 9m 26d
Nathan Hull -- d. 13 July 1874 20d
Jacob Hull 1797--29 Jan 1871 73y 11m 11d
infant of Frank Hull
Ollie Hull 1826--31 Dec 1898 72y 4m 18d (I need to double check her)
Effie Beeman d/o CJ&D -- d. 10 Apr 1874 2m 14d


Old Section Tier 9


John S. Maring s/o AG&MG -- d. 13 Oct 1869 11m 17d
William Maring s/o AG&MG -- d. 29 Mar 1880

4 children of J.W. Elliott, no names or dates

William G.Elliott 1835--1865
Phebe A. (Maring) Elliott 1838--1929
Joseph H. Millis (stone broken up) 1823--30 Oct 1890
Mrs. Sarah (Spraker) Millis` 1809--16 Apr 1897 87y 4m 26d
We think Joseph's brother Sanford and w. Sarah Abigail Phillippe are buried here, Dale's dad always said they were. There are some empty spaces here and no stones.
Sanford Sanford was -- b. 1829 and Sarah his wife -- b. 1831, no death dates for them
2 infants of S Millis

infant of James Phillippi no name, no dates

Mary E. Millis d/o J&S Millis 1847--26 July 1874 27y 3m 5d
Charles W. Millis s/o J&S Millis 1854--22 Sep 1855 1y 3m 26d
infant son of WE&Eliza Millis -- d. 22 sep 1875
Enos R. Blankenbeker -- d. 23 Sep 1873 6m 4d
Amanda C. Blankenbeker -- d. 30 Aug 1866 14y 5m 21d
Elias C. Blankenbeker 1833--14 Aug 1878 45y 6m 15d
Mary J. Bennett Blankenbeker w/o Elias 1839--4 Aug 1910 70y 9m 26d
Everett Tarman s/o BB&M -- d. 19 July 1870 3m 8d
Francis Tarman 11 Dec 1873--14 Sep 1877 3y 3d


Alice L. Keith on plat, no stone
Sarah S.Keith, w/o James 1836--13 Feb 1882 45y 8m 21d
James H. Keith 1836--1918
Phebe Keith 1875--1893
Julie (Rubottom) Blankenbeker w/o W. H. 1844--25 Dec 1877 33y 1m 15d
Octavia Phillippe on plat, no stone
Noah Phillippi
(is on plat, no other info)
George Washington Phillippi 1831--17 Aug 1874 43y 2m 17d
Daniel W. Keith 1 Jan 1846--3 Nov 1874
Leota E. McCabe d/o CE&PJ -- d. 9 Jan 1872 6m 15d
infant of C. McCabe on plat, no stone
infant of C. McCabe
(is on plat, no other info)
Delilah Walker d/o J&P -- d. 2 May 1859 6y 7m 26d
infant of J. Jones on plat, no stone
Child of Jerritt Keith
(is on plat, no other info)
Child of Jerritt Keith
(is on plat, no other info)
Jane Keith
(is on plat, no other info)
Sarah Keith
(is on plat, no other info)
Daniel W. Keith, husb. of MA 1 Jan 1846--3 Nov 1874
D. S. Phillippi 1834--17 Mar 1859 25y 1m 25d
Hezekiah F. Phillippi 1835--15 Apr 1861
Martha Phillippi Soward w/o J. 1860--14 Jan 1882 22y


Tier 11 Old Section

first 6 marked as graves are too short

infant son of WA&J Rubottom on plat, no stone
Infant dau of WA&J Rubottom
(is on plat, no other info)
infant son of WA&J Rubottom
(is on plat, no other info)
Elizzie, d/o Wm.F. and M. Rubottom
(is on plat, no other info)
Joseph H. Rubottom 1790--3 May 1872 81y 8m 29d
Alfred P. Hix -- d. 5 July 1872 25y 5m 5d
Hayden Hix -- b. 1815 -- d. 11 Aug 1872 57y 7m 8d
Mary Hix w/o Hayden 1821--16 Jan 1871 49y 10m 6d
Lamina J. Hix d/o Hayden -- d. 29 Oct 1865 23y 3m 9d
Jane Hix w/o John 1789--17 June 1865 76y
John Hix 1870--20 Jan 1859 69y 5m 21d
infant son of JE&J Hix -- d. 5 Aug 1850
infant son of JE&J Hix 15 Aug 1949
infant, Charley -- b. s/o JM&LC Hix -- d. 28 July 1870 12y 2m 21d
infant dau of GW&SA Phillippi on plat, no stone
infant dau of GW&SA Phillippi
(is on plat, no other info)
Isabell J. Phillippi d/o George W.& Sarah -- d. 12 Sep 1864 5m 13d
Mary E. Phillippi d/o George W. & Sarah -- d. 4 May 1859 5y 3m 10d
John S. Phillippi s/o George W. & Sarah -- d. 27 Apr 1859 1y 8m 11d
Ina Phillippi on plat, no stone
Sarah Phillippi
(is on plat, no other info)
George Washington Phillippi 1831--17 Aug 1874 43y 2m 17d
Jessie (Boyer) Rockwell 1880--1938
Charles Rockwell 1875--3 June 1944



Thomas Blankenbeker s/o JF&DP -- d. 19 Aug 1890 10m 12d
Maud Cline d/o JM&F 1854--16 Sep 1872 17y 8m 29d
Sylvester Blankenbeker s/o F&LA on plat, no stone
Amanda Blankenbeker d/o F&LA
(is on plat, no other info)
John H. Blankenbeker s/o F&LA 1846--9 Aug 1871 25y
William Blankenbeker s/o F&LA -- b. 1865
Emma Blankenbeker on plat, no stone
Martha J. Blankenbeker on plat, no stone
Lucy A. Blankenbeker -- d. 27 Apr 1859
Albert H. Hull 1862--16 July 1947
Mary (Harrison) Hull 1859--4 Feb 1944
Lydia A. (Mills) Harrison 1835--1909
William H. Harrison 1834--1909
Amy Rilla Harrison d/o WH&LA 17 Apr 1862--30 May 1862
Anna L. Hull 1889----
Mary L. Morehead s/o JD&ED -- d. 24 June 1871 11m
Joseph R. Hix s/o J&M df. 29 May 1869 6y 5m
Charley -- b. Hix on plat,no stone
Infant son of Joseph and Margaret Hix -- d. 5 Aug 1850
s/o Owen and Judy Spivey on plat, no stone
John Spivey
(is on plat, no other info)
Henry Spivey
(is on plat, no other info)
Abigail Spivey
(is on plat, no other info)


Maude Lawrence no dates
Samuel Lawrence no dates
Charles s/o John and Cristy Lawrence -- d. 12 Apr 1880 1y 1m 12d
James F. Simmonds s/o WA&ME -- d. 27 Jan 1874 2m 12d
Mary Simmonds on plat, no stone
4 infants of SC&SJ Blankenbeker on plat, no stones
Infant of WW&S Phillipi
(is on plat, no other info)
Henry L. Blankenbeker s/o G&N -- d. 6 Sep 1872
W.W. Blankenbeker
(is on plat, no other info)
infant s/o DW&E Ferrel
(is on plat, no other info)
infant d/o A&L Hull -- d. 2 July 1860
Emma M. Fortney -- d. 18 Oct 1874 11m 28d
Edward Farrel on plat, no stone
Emma Ferrel 6 Oct 1872--31 Oct 1878
Evaline Ferrel w/o David W. 1844--27 July 1883 38y 7m 11d
Margarette Rockerfellor on plat, no stone
Sherman S. Pherson s/o G&E -- d. 12 Dec 1879 1y 10d
Lillie Pherson d/o G&E -- d. 13 June 1869 1y 7m 1d
child of J. Wait on plat, no stone
3 infants of J. Wait
(is on plat, no other info)
Mrs. James Wait
(is on plat, no other info)
James Wait
(is on plat, no other info)
Mrs. Pickering (Nancy Bennet's mother) on plat, no stone
Mary Bennett 1839--27 June 1904 65y 9d

The following are listed in this same row, Tier 13, with no stones
Norton Bennett
Nancy Bennett
John Phillippi
Delilah Phillippi
child of Delilah Phillippi

Old Section Tier 14

child of John Crosby on plat no stone
Charley Hubbard s/o CJ&Elizabeth -- d. 21 Dec 1875 3y 18d
W. F. Hubbard s/o CJ&Elizabeth -- d. 24 Oct 1880 5m 21d
Julia (Blankenbeker) Mills w/o WP 1852--1936
child of CP&J Mills on plat no stone
Elvin P. Mills s/o A&S
(is on plat, no other info)
child of ME&Ella Mills on plat no stone
Ella (Cooper) Mills 1856--3 Sep 1946
Milton E. Mills s/o A&S 1848--3 July 1888 40y 3m 29d
Gertrude Mills d/o A&S 1869--3 Jan 1880 10y 2m 19d
Ellsworth Mills on plat no stone
w/o Aaron Mills on plat no stone
Aaron Mills 1810--18 Nov 1865 55y 9m 13d
Giles Edwards on plat no stone
Myrtle Mills 1882--1965
Mary A. (Hull) Blankenbeker 1826--18 Mar 1868 42y 1m 10d
Samuel Blankenbeker 1821--6 Jan 1896 74y 2m 25d
Ellen Blankenbeker on plat no stone
Mrs. W. E. Blankenbeker
(is on plat, no other info)
W. E. Blankenbeker
(is on plat, no other info)
Mrs. W. W. Phillippi(Savilla Blankenbeker) 21 Mar 1851--2 Nov 1933
W. W. Phillippi (Wiley Winton) 2 May 1858--5 Sep 1926
(Note: From the Phillippi records we have, we know that WW is Wiley Winton and know that his wife was Savilla Blankenbeker. These dates for Savilla are from our info pool.)

Mrs. George Blankenbeker (Naomie Dix) 1850--1933
George Blankenbeker 1846--2 Sep 1883 37y 4m 27d
Mary Blankenbeker on plat no stone
#30 is reserved for Ferrel
#31 Mrs. Joseph Ferrel (Sarah A.) 1838--1921
Joseph Ferrel 1829--1 Mar 1878 48y 11m 27d
Roy Nelson Ferrel s/o Ellis & Pearl) 1897--1898


Tier 15—Old Section

 Otto Lawrence on plat no stone
2 infants of J & Cristy Lawrence on plat no stone
Ida Mae Blankenbeker d/o BR&Elizabeth 17 Oct 1881--13 Apr 1902
Minnie Blankenbeker d/o BR&GE -- d. 15 Oct 1877 1y 7m 18d
Ella Blankenbeker d/o WH&MA no dates
Mary, w/o WH Blankenbeker 3 Dec 1841--23 May 1886 44y 6m 20d
Edward A. Roberts s/o JH&H d.1 Mar 1877 1y 8d
Nora A. Roberts d/o JH&H -- d. 27 July 1875 21d
H. Roberts 1797--10 Oct 1873 76y 4m
Nancy Roberts 1801--21 Feb 1873 72y
John Roberts s/o JL&J -- d. 15 Aug 1872 1y
Albert P. Hudson -- d. 16 nov 1864 26y 7m 4d
Elvira (Howe) Edwards 14 Nov 1829--16 Feb 1904
Levi Edwards 12 Oct 1827--24 Oct 1873
Allen King on plat no stone
Claude King
(is on plat, no other info)
Robert A. King 1866--3 Jan 1892 24y 14d
Mary R. King d/o GW&NJ dates covered by cement
Bertie E. King s/o GW&NJ -- d. 16 Mar 1874 6m 1d
Elizabeth Fortney w/o David 1812--8 Jan 1871 58y 6m 16d
David Fortney 1811--17 Jan 1873 61y 7m 23d
Theodore H. Maxey s/o WH&S -- d. 22 Apr 1873 3y 2m 6d
Susanna (Fortney) Maxey w/o WH -- d. 3 Aug 1891 51y 6m 10d
Ellen Fortney w/o John S. Fortney 1836--14 May 1904 67y 5m 21d
Sarah Jane Postlewaite 1818--1878
Sarah Fowler on plat small stone, no dates
John Fowler
(is on plat, no other info)
Mary (Hull) Hart w/o Thomas 1848--1924
Thomas Hart 1858--1941

Tier 16—Old Section

Henry L. Baker Corp. Co.C, 62nd Ill Inf 1840--1810
Louise (Archer) Mrs. Henry L. Baker 1839--1923
a child's stone, no writing
Cora Alvira Baker d/o GW&MJ 25 July 1875--3 Apr 1949
Ida M. (Thomas) Baker w/o GW 24 May 1864--30 Nov 1945 (killed by train in Martinsville)
George W. Baker 21 July 1845--13 Ict 1826
Melissa J. (Hull) Baker w/o George Baker 1850--18 Jan 1888 37y 8m 27d
Harry L. Baker s/o GW&IM -- d. 21 Dec 1894 7m 11d
Fred Slusser s/o TJ&R 1872--22 Feb 1884 11y 4m 12d
Warren Fancher Baker s/o GW&MJ -- d. 1 Feb 1883 7m 14d
Lucy L. Baker d/o GW&MJ -- d. 5 Feb 1875 1y 6m 2d
Lucy w/o T.L. Baker 1892--1947
Thomas Lloyd Baker 1888--17 May 1867 54y 9m 2d
Sarah L. Patterson 1841--7 Apr 1876 23y 4m 29d
Priscilla Fancher w/o Henry 1790--8 Dec 1862 72y 9m 8d
Rebecca Fix on plat no stone
Nancy (Fancher) Fix 12 Mar 1831--24 Dec 1915
Charles A. Nettleton s/o NW&SA -- d. 10 Mar 1872 2y 7m 15d
Rebecca (Fancher) Nettleton d/o H&P, w/o Nathaniel Nettleton 9 June 1823--27 Nov 1876
Nathaniel -- b. Nettleton 6 Apr 1817--20 Jan 1894
son and dau of CA&A Carr -- d. 4 Oct 1872 10d
infant son of CA&A Carr -- d. 9 Sep 1877 16d
infant son of RO&M Fix -- d. 2 Aug 1880 1d
Lenora L. Nettleton d/o NW&SA -- d. 13 Aug 1881 9m 3d
Lucy L. Nettleton d/o NW&SA -- d. 31 Aug 1881 13y 10m 2d
Sarah A. (Carr) Nettleton on plat no stone
Nathan Wheeler Nettleton 1846--1915
Sarah Elizabeth(Spraker) Nettleton 6 Feb 1859--21 Dec 1896
Mary Allene Phillippi 28 Apr 1908--4 July 1990
Emma (Nettleton) Phillippi d/o NW&SA 1884--1971
Louis Orville Phillippi 1882--1957


Old Section Tier 17

4 empty

John T. Keith 1833--16 Nov 1880
Margaret (Phillippe) Keith 25 Feb 1835--5 Aug 1919
Samuel G. Keith 1830--14 Aug 1853 22y 3m 14d
Cary Keith w/o Thomas W. on plat no dates
John W. Keith s/o Jarrett & Elizabeth -- d. 15 Aug 1882 21y 5m 3d
Jarret Keith 1820--20 May 1890 69y 7m 3d
Elizabeth (Phillippi)Keith w/o Jarrett 30 Dec 1821--15 Nov 1915
Ida E. Flick d/o H&A -- d. 7 Sep 1875 1y 2m 18d
Abby Flick 1853--1882
Clarence Morton (Crigler?) s/o SW&MJ -- d. 25 Apr 1871 11y 2m 6d
[Crigler on the plat, hard to read on the stone]
Harry W. Shoemaker on plat no stone
Otto Fix s/o JE&ME -- d. 22 Sep 1887 1m 5d
Joe Fix s/o RO Fix -- d. 27 Sep 1892 9y 3m 19d
John E. Fix 1853--191??12 or 13, broken stone
Mary (Snyder) King on plat no stone
Mary (Keith) Phillippi s/o S. Phillippi
(is on plat, no other info)
Stephen H. Keith 10 Dec 1839--18 Dec 1908
Catherine (Phillippe) Cooper 17 June 1820--28 Dec 1891
Adam Cooper 17 Mar 1821--9 Apr 1895 74y 22d
Mahala A. (Hardway) Phillippi 11 Oct 1845--20 Oct 1924
William G. Phillippi 16 Aug 1846--27 Nov 1931
John T. Spraker (father) 1848--1920
Jane H. Spraker (step-mother) 1849--1899
Rhoda M. Spraker (mother) 1848--1892

Tier 18—Old Section

2 empty
Alice d/o M&R Meeker 1875--1876
Joanna -- b. Meeker 1857--1878
Rachel Meeker 1837--1913
David M. Meeker, Co. I 29th Ill Vol. Inf 1822--1886
Lillie M. Meeker 1866--1888
Clara -- b. Meeker 1868--1908
infant of John Banger on plat no stone
2 empty
Leta Fix 25 Oct 1905--4 Feb 1985
Mary Ellen Fix w/o Nathaniel G. 1868--1936
Nathaniel G. Fix 1863--1936
Stella E. Rudy 1878--1952
Henry E. Rudy 1878--1953
Mary A. Fix (d/o Joseph?) 1857--1929
Robert Fix 1855--1932
Nancy Fix 12 Mar 1831--24 Dec 1915
Joseph A. Fix 30 Mar 1822--13 Oct 1900
Elnora L. Cline 1860--1921
David M. Cline 1857--1931
Minnie (Reed) Grubb 1872--1934
Henry Grubb 1859--1950
2 empty
Herman C. Hull s/o William& M.C.(or E?) -- d. 21 Jan 1887 2m
Margaret Catherine (Keith) Hull w/o Wililam 1865--4 Jan 1891 25y 4m 9d
William Hull 1864--1936
Effie (Leasure) Hull w/o William (Mary E.) 1865--1913
infant of William & E. Hull -- d. 11 Dec 1890
Ernest Lynden Hull s/o Wm. 14 July 1896--12 Apr 1901
Everett Keith 1885--1942
Susan (Lingafelter) Keith 1861--17 Oct 1945
George Keith 1857--1938
Essie Keith d/o G&S Keith 1883--1892


Old Section Tier 19

Emery Dodd 7 July 1895--5 Mar 1975
Emma C. (True) Dodd 24 Sep 1863--14 July 1936
P. Frank Dodd 13 Oct 1862--21 Aug 1942
2 empty
Edward B.Reece s/oLM&HB -- d. 17 May (1878??) 6m 5d hard to read
Mary J. Dodd 1823--29 Dec 1879 56y 9m 16d
Emanuel Dodd 1816--20 June 1884 67y 9m 16d
child of Frank Dodd no dates
Edward G.Blankenbeker s/o WC&P -- d. 11 May 1881 1m 16d
Mary Elnora Blankenbeker d/o WC&P -- d. 9 June 1894 1y 2m 4d
Elizabeth R. (McGee) Baker w/o Harry 5 Feb 1900--19 Sep 1965
Harry E. Baker s/o JW&AE pfc 103 Aero Sw. WWI 22 Apr 1890--15 Jan 1965
Alice (Edwards) Baker w/o JW 1858--24 Feb 1893 35y 16d
J. W. Baker, M.D. s/o Major & Elizabeth 1851--29 Jan 1906 54y 7m 12d
Florence Edna Baker d/o JW&AE 23 Jan 1885--15 June 1968
Myrtie (Hull) Anderson 1890--1936
George Hull 1860--1943
Ida V. (Spraker(Hull) w/o George 1864--1924
Walter M. Hull s/o George no dates
Charles Hull s/o JS&NE Hull -- d. 15 Aug 1887
Nancy E. Hull w/o Jacob -- d. 11 may 1888 51y 8m 21d
Jacob S.Hull -- d. 31 Dec 1891 72y 4m 18d
Noah s/o George 1889--1920
Nettie Alice Hull d/o George 1878--1940
John Hull 25 May 1856--12 Apr 1949
Ellen Jones 1849--1908
Joseph Jones 1839--1908
Elizabeth Jones 1799--26 July 1882 82y 7m 14d


Old Section Tier 20

Leona Ellen d/o JF&C McDaniel -- d. 10 Oct 1896 1y 11m 13d
Elma Leora McDaniel 1897--30 Apr 1904 6y 5m 8d
John F. McDaniel s/o Levi 1862--1936
Delil (Ellie?) McDaniel s/o JF&C on plat
reserved for Mrs. McDaniel
Mrs. Levi McDaniel (Levina Stankey) on plat, no stone
child of Levi McDaniel
(is on plat, no other info)
Catherine (Elliott) McDaniel (1st wife) 1839--2 Mar 1880 40y 5m 3d
Levi McDaniel s/o J&RQ 1836--22 Apr 1904 67y 5m 10d
Kittie (CJ) Buckner -- d. 9 Jan 1892 8y 3m 5d
Guy W. Buckner s/o Henry T. -- d. 14 May 1904 18y 1m 27d
Melissa J. (McDaniel() Buckner 1859--1943
Henry T. Buckner 1858--1937
infant of Albert Keith no dates
Olla Steel d/o JF&EA -- d. 11 Aug 1888 2y 1m
Leonard Lingafelter s/o WA&L -- d. 13 Oct 1896 1y 9m 15d
James F. Steel 7 June 1847--3 June 1927
Eliza (Keith) Steel 23 Sep 1849--30 Jan 1944
5 empty
Peggy June Horn d/o Cleve & Dolly -- d. 17 May 1919
Sarah (Spraker) Millis 1809--16 Apr 1897 87y 4m 26d
Joseph H. Millis 1823--30 Oct 1890
Flodema (Demie) Johnson 1875--19--
Nancy E. (Nan) Johnson 1860--15 Dec 1860


Tier 21—Old Section

Charlotte (Lettie) McDaniel 1867--1944
John McDaniel 1862--1936
Emma (Ward) Baker w/o Sylvester Baker 1847--19-- date not cut
Aaron Sylvester Baker 1842--1908
Edwin S. Baker on plat
Ralph, child of G.W. & Lucy Baker no dates
Lucy L. Baker d/o GW&MJ -- d. 5 Feb 1875 1y 6m 2d
Edgar J. Ward 1850--10 Jan 1882 32 y
Catherine (Torbett) Ward 1820--17 Apr 1888 68y 2m 21d
Jacob L. Ward 1811--39 Oct 1881 62y
Elizabeth (Rockefeller) McClure 25 Mar 1809--22 Dec 1891
Lewis Deweese McClure 1 Sep 1813--8 June 1901
(The McClures are Dale's 3 gg parents, dates barely readable now, dates from our records)
7 empty spots that are too short
Leo Umstot s/o S&MA 27 Aug 1889--8 Dec 1918
Mary A. (Napier) Umstot (Mrs. Samuel) 1855--1939
Mary Caroline (Cooper) Umstot (2nd wife) 29 Dec 1881--5 Nov 1962
Samuel Umstot 1855--1931
Ora Etta Umstot d/o S&MA -- d. 29 Nov 1885 5y 2m 13d
Mary E. Janney 27 Nov 1831--27 Nov 1926
Presley Janney 20 May 1833--31 Aug 1904 77y 3m 11d
William R. Janney 10 July 1861--18 Apr 1890
Sarah M. (Hull) Janney d/o Addison Hull 2 July 1860--22 Apr 1944
William and Sarah m. 18 Mar 1883
Della (Janney) Freeman 16 Apr 1911--12 Apr 2004
Wayne Freeman 26 Oct 1912--12 Jan 1992
Wayne & Della married 8 Feb 1931
Julia A. (Blankenbeker) Crandall 1825--2 Sep 1891 66y 6m
(1st w/o Ira Crandall)
Lucinda (Blankenbeker) Hull 1829--12 Nov 1899 70y 10m 21d
Addison Hull 1824--2 Mar 1916 91y 5m 10d
Phebe (Jones) Hull Blankenbeker 1858--1942
(wife of John E. Hull and William Blankenbeker)
John E. Hull 1853--1926

Old Section Tier 22

Eva Dodd Daniels (Nannie) 8 June 1916--24 Oct 1982
Eliza Beth Alldredge -- d. 23 Dec 1890 65y 6m 1d
infant of Mrs. Reed on plat no stone
J. M. Fry
(is on plat, no other info)
3 empty
Emilie A. (McDaniel) Wilbert -- d. 23 Aug 1894 22y 7m 17d
Phillip C. Wilbert s/o Ernest & Emilie -- d. 11 Oct 1893 4m 22d
Mrs. John Smith (Louisa) 1802--12 Sep 1865 62y 3m 1d
John V. Smith 1820--8 Nov 1894 75y 11m 14d
Katie M. d/o Robert Chapman -- d. 1 Nov 1883 4y 2m
Sarah J. (Mrs. Robert Chapman) 1845--1925
Robert P. Chapman s/o Wm.& Mary 1839--1931 (Civil War vet)
Mollie A. (Hills) Chapman 1876--1963
Thomas J. Chapman s/o R&S 1873--1955
son of Thomas & Mollie Chapman -- d. 1887
child of Roland Chapman -- d. 1887
Lillie H. d/o Roland Chapman 1882--1889
Margaret E. (Norris) Chapman w/o Roland 22 July 1851--11 Jan 1922
Rolen P. Chapman s/o Wm&M 3 July 1849--3 July 1931
Derrit H. Chapman Co. K. 54Reg Ill Inf 1845--1948
s/o Derrit Chapman -- d. 6 Aug 1901 11y 22d
Nellie d/o of D&M Chapman -- d. 11 Oct 1888 1y
Phebe d/o D&M Chapman -- d. 29 Mar 1873 11m
Mary J. (Cox) w/o Derritt Chapman 1850--1899
Rondel Elliott s/o Denver Elliott on plat no stone
James Elliott, s/o John Co. C 62Regt Ill Inf no dates
Malinda Elliott w/o William 12 July 1897--25 July 1902
William Elliott (Black Hawk war) 17 June 1812--4 Dec 1893
M. J. Johnson on plat no stone
Denver R. Elliott 1887--1958
wife of Robert Elliott on plat no stone
Malinda Emma Bowen 1857--1942


Old Section Tier 23

7 empty
Fred Grubb 2 Sep 1904--6 Mar 1990
infant of B&L Baker -- d. 8 Oct 1881
John H. Baker s/o Bryon & Lucinda (Vaught) Baker -- d. 2 Mar 1887 2y 4d
s/o of Bryon & Lucinda Baker no dates
infant of William and Fany Bruff on plat no stone
Lowesa Spraker Baker w/o JN Baker 1854--1893
Maudie J. Baker d/o JN&Louisa 1887--19 June 1894 7y 2m 20d
Vestie Baker d/o JN&Louisa 1882--30 Jan 1894 11y 7m 15d
infant dau of JN&Julia A. (Thomas) Baker -- d. 22 Feb 1895
infant dau of JN&Julia (Thomas) Baker -- d. 18 Nov 1897 2d
Lennie L. Baker d/o JN&Louisa 1878--10 Aug 1898 20y 1m 5d
3 empty
Charlie Grant Lindsay -- d. 23 June 1887 1y 1m 21d
Felix Lindsay s/o ZT&C (Harley on the taller stone) 8 Nov 1889--5 Dec 1896
child of Minnie Lynn no dates
Caroline (Blankenbeker) Lindsay (Mrs. Z.T) 1851--1928
Z. T. Lindsay 1847--1924
Ida M. VanArsdalen d/o SF&LE -- d. 23 Dec 1890 10y 11m (2d?)
Mary C. VanArsdalen d/o SF&LE -- d. 5 Jan 1891 3y 2m 11d
(S.F.) Frazier VanArsdalen Co. A 17th OH inf. military stone, no dates
Emily Cooper 1855--1928
Albert Cooper 1858--1920
 



Lots and graves from North to South

Row 24

Naomi (Padgett) Baker -- b. 15 Dec 1923
Wayne Baker -- b. 3 Aug 1919 -- d. 17 Feb 1998
Inez Flo (Weber) Baker -- b. 1892 -- d. 1947
Thomas Lloyd Baker -- b. 1888 -- d. 1973
Julia Ann (Thomas) Baker -- b. 16 Nov 1859 -- d. 6 Oct 1939
J. Nelson Baker -- b. 1 Oct 1853 -- d. 22 Jan 1943
Fannie P. (Phillippe) Frederick -- b. 17 Apr 1876 -- d. 27 Nov 1961
Adrian A. Frederick -- b. 17 Sep 1877 -- d. 16 Jan 1938
Harold Lloyd Kelm -- b. 28 Mar 1926 -- d. 13 Sep 1944 (lost at sea)
Edna Mae (Spraker) Kelm -- b. 23 Jan 1886 -- d. 10 Feb 1962
Ernest Kelm -- b. 26 Jan 1886 -- d. 14 Sep 1963
Eva Marie (Kelm) Knapp -- b. 5 Aug 1921 -- d. 26 Oct 1995
Mary DeLee Birch -- b. 21 July 1836 d.1 Aug 1937(d/o Glen and Hazel)
Glen Birch -- d. 5 Sep 1949 (d/o G. L. & H.L. Birch)
Hazel Birch -- b. 6 June 1911 -- d. 10 Oct 1975
Trudy (Birch) Pritchard -- b. 29 Aug 1943 -- d. 3 Dec 1994
Mirinda (Rinney) Atkins Janney -- b. 2 Aug 1885 -- d. 19 Dec 1962
Alva H. Janney -- b. 28 Apr 1887 -- d. 18 Feb 1976 (md. 15 May 1910)
E. May Janney -- b. 9 May 1929
Eugene E. Janney -- b. 9 Nov 1920 -- d. 26 Aug 2003
Hugh Frederick -- b. 1876 -- d. 1944
Rosa Frederick -- b. 1873 -- d. 1951

ROW 25

Norah Beulah (Myers) Elliott -- b. 26 Oct 1902 -- d. 16 Dec 1976
(Beulah 2nd w/o Grant Elliott)
U. Grant Elliott (Ulysses) -- b. 12 Jan 1887 -- d. 24 Mar 1975
Ethel Elizabeth (Melton) Elliott -- b. 3 July 1893 -- d. 19 Jan 1929
(Ethel 1st w/o Grant Elliott)
Ruth (Elliott) Stephens -- b. 4 Mar 1916 d/o Grand & Ethel Elliott)
(wife of Denzil Stephens) she is deceased, we failed to get the death date, will do so.
James Sylvester Baker -- b. 16 Nov 1908 -- d. 4 June 1953 (military stone, WWII)
Elias Baker, s/o A.S. & E. W. 1871—1956
Bessie (Phillippi) Baker, w/o Elias 1882—1919
Infant of Elias and Bessie Baker small stone with no writing
Editha Chesser -- b. 7 Feb 1889 -- d. 20 Feb 1993
William Chesser -- b. 1 May 1885 -- d. 3 Sep 1987
Infant son of J S and Mary Conklin -- d. 22 Oct 1901 (Jay Sheridan Conklin)
Mary Elizabeth Baker Conklin -- b. 19 Oct 1891 -- d. 13 Oct 1915
Nettie (Cowden) Cooper 1874—1930
John Everett Cooper 1864—1931
Flossie M. Blankenbeker -- d. 26 Mar 1897 (2 days) d/o E. J. and H.
Son of E. J. and H. Blankenbeker -- d. 22 Oct 1899
Hattie (Marts) Blankenbeker 1871—1925
Everett J. Blankenbeker 1871—1923
Emily (Fortney) Woods -- d. 24 May 1896 53y 3m 5d
Henry Woods 1834—1922
John S. Fortney 1836—14 May 1904
Nancy (Baker) Fortney -- b. 7 May 1847 -- d. 13 Feb 1927
(Second wife of John Fortney)


Row 26

Gertie Elliott d/o Bertha -- d. 5 June 1902 14y 9m 5d
Bertha (Chapman) Spivey -- b. 9 Oct 1880 -- d. 24 July 1969
(M. [1] Elliott; M [2] Spivey)
Eva McDaniel Myers -- d. 16 Apr 1896 23y 1m 19d
(w/o Charles Myers)
Lova E. Myers d/o Charles -- d. 13 July 1894 2m 25d
Jerry McDaniel s/o L & C -- b. 1866 -- d. 22 May 1897 30 y 9m 4d
Virginia L.(Vaught) McDaniel -- b. 1866 -- d. 28 Mar 1894 28 y 1m
Wayne Dodd 1897—1967
Grace E. (Mills) Dodd 1896—1989
Anna Cooper -- b. 1 Aug 1893 -- d. 7 May 1894
Viola (Spraker) Cooper -- b. 26 May 1870 -- d. 4 Aug 1938
(w/o David H. Cooper)
infant son of Charles and Rebecca Baker -- b. 19 Sep 1898 -- d. 19 Sep 1898
infant son of Charles and Rebecca Baker no dates
infant son of Charles and Rebecca Baker no dates
infant son of Charles and Rebecca Baker no dates
Rebecca (Thompson) Baker -- d. 4 Apr 1902 23y 9m 13d
(wife of Charles Baker)
Samuel Fortney -- b. 1845 -- d. 10 May 1908 62y 5m 11d
Julia Hull Fortney -- b. 1855 -- d. 7 Sep 1933 78y 11d
Helen Fortney d/o S & J -- b. 7 Apr 1915 -- d. 4 July 1921
(She was struck by lightning)
Addison J. Fortney 1876—1946
Bertha (Swope) Fortney 1883—1936 w/o A. J. Fortney
Infant dau of E. L. & -- b. Ferguson born and died 15 July 1906

Row 27

Infant stone no writing
Infant stone no writing
?? Smith no dates
Bitha Spaugh (female 1896—1960
Mary Ellen Spaugh w/o Charles 1855—1948
Charles Forrest Spaugh 1848—1932
Ruby Spaugh s/o Charles & Ella -- d. 5 Oct 1896 (Ruby was a male)
Max Evan Lindley -- b. 16 dec 1925 -- d. 18 Nov 1969
(s/o John and Lola Payne Lindley—U. S. Navy WWII)
Infant of Millard Payne 1896—1896
Ralph Payne 1899—1899 s/o of Millard and Jane
Jane (Spraker) Payne 1857—1915
Millard Payne 1856—1935
Guy W. Payne -- b. 25 Aug 1886 -- d. 20 Aug 1963
Vennie Payne s/o Guy -- b. 5 Jan 1885 -- d. 12 Oct 1972
Lorenus V. Baker -- b. 18 June 1876 -- d. 18 Jan 1906
Grace (Hopewell) Baker 1880—1956 w/o Charles Baker
Charles Baker 1878—1941
Amanda Baker -- b. 29 Mar 1843 -- d. 20 Aug 1932
John W. Baker -- b. 2 Apr 1841 -- d. 2 June 1918
Clara -- b. Henderson -- b. 22 Jan 1852 -- d. 8 Oct 1902
(w/o Milton W. Henderson)
Stella Henderson -- b. 25 Sep 1881 -- d. 16 Aug 1903
(2nd w/o Milton Henderson)

Row 28

Small stone, no writing
Lydia E. Smith -- b. 1870 -- d. 13 Sep 1898 28y 1m
Florence (Hart) Smith -- b. 28 Oct 1871 -- d. 31 July 1901
(w/o George A. Hart, w/o George S. Smith)
Ida (Spaugh) Tomaw w/o A D Tomaw -- b. 8 Aug 1880 -- d. 6 Sep 1902
Orpha Spaugh 1873—1966
Jesse G. Spaugh WWII vet 1884—1881
Harry Spaugh s/o Charles & Ella -- b. 8 Jan 1892 -- d. 2 Mar 1977 WWI vet
William Franklin Elliott -- d. 3 Oct 1901 (age unreadable)
S/o G. W. and M. Elliott
G. W. Elliott -- b. 5 Dec 1852 -- d. 27 Apr 1918
Minervia (Blue) Elliott -- b. 17 Sep 1854 -- d. 27 Jan 1944
Hattie M. Elliott -- b. 15 Dec 1881 -- d. 19 Feb 1930
Nora (Bowen) Elliott -- b. 1866 -- d. 2 June 1901 w/o John Walter Elliott
John Walter Elliott 1864—1950
Mary -- b. (Maring) Elliott 1881—1966
(2nd w/o John Walter Elliott)
Annie Marie Elliott d/o JW& MB -- b. 7 Oct 1911 -- d. 27 Jan 1972
Lily I. Elliott d/o J.W.& M.B. -- b. 4 Oct 1902 -- d. 5 Jan 1903
Jeremiah Elliott -- b. 1884? -- d. age 4? Years (can’t read)
Cynthia A. Elliott -- d. 4 Mar 1898 45y 5 m 14d
Infant son of JJ & ME Hollowell -- d. 1891 -- aged 1m
Mary Elliott Hollowell -- b. 6 Aug 1870 -- d. 31 dec 1925

Row 29

Small stone, no writing
Martha Cooper w/o Bernard Umstot -- d. 8 May 1898 38y 1m 8d
Frank L. Umstot -- d. 3 Apr 1938
William C. Umstot 1883—1917
Harry C. Umstot -- b. 21 Nov 1895 -- d. 23 Nov 1902
Freddie Roy Umstot -- d. 2 Apr 1928 (?)
Viola M. (Blankenbeker) Cox -- b. 3 Feb 1873 -- d. 14 Jan 1897
Perry O. Cox -- b. 1870 -- d. 18 Feb 1905 34y 10m 5d
Sara Matilda (Blankenbeker) Gosnell -- b. 25 Aug 1869 -- d. 8 Mar 1931
Mary Frankie Cox 28 Dec 1897 -- d. 5 Jan 1972
Claudy Cox s/o AC & SM -- d. 22 Dec 1898 7y 8m 29d
Effie (Baker) Washburn d/o J.N. 1885—1969
Wallace Washburn 1883—1961
Walter E. Slusser s/o EE & AC -- b. 9 Mar 1891 -- d. 27 Jan 1894
Irma Irene Slusser d/o EE & AC -- b. 15 Mar 1901 -- d. 26 Jan 1902
Maudie Irene Slusser d/o EE & AC -- b. 4 Mar 1896 -- d. 15 July 1939
Anna C. (Spraker) Slusser -- b. 1 Feb 1870 -- d. 19 Oct 1947
Lois Rose (Baker) Anderton -- b. 20 July 1899 -- d. 18 Dec 1978
Thomas Lingard Anderton -- b. 4 Feb 1902 -- d. 9 Oct 1980
Pherabe C. (Spraker) Pendleton -- b. 1861 -- d. 15 Feb 1943
Joshua -- b. Pendleton 1858—1929
Sylvan Chapman s/o C & M -- d. 12 July 1894 3y 2m 29d
Son of C & M Chapman -- b. 2 Jan 1914 -- d. 2 Jan 1914
Minnie M. (Dehl) Chapman 1871—1951
Charles S. Chapman 1866—1941
William Pendleton 1877—1904


Row 30

Four stones, not readable
Child of Ed and Ella King no dates
Rosanna (Bennett) Erwin 1884—1974
Charles Martin Bennett 1874—1916
Oliver R. Bennett -- b. 4 Nov 1907 -- d. 13 June 1981 WWII
Harrison O. McDaniel -- b. 1875 -- d. 16 Feb 1958
(s/o Levi & Catherine)
Mertie (Henderson) McDaniel -- b. 1879 -- d. 22 Jan 1945
Raymond McDaniel -- b. 5 Oct 1901 -- d. 28 Apr 1909 s/o Harrison
Cora Alta (Boyer) Hardway 1885—1964
Herschel Hardway 1885—1965
Nellie J. (Steele) Crandall -- b. 1876 -- d. 10 Jan 1902 25y 10m 4d
(w/o Ira Crandall)
Minnette A. (Chapman) Ridgeway -- b. 7 Oct 1869 -- d. 26 Apr 1910
(w/o George Ridgeway)
George L. Ridgeway -- b. 17 Mar 1871 -- d. 28 Mar 1957
Herman Ridgeway s/o George -- d. 24 Sep 1893 6y 1m 17d
Cora E. Chapman -- b. 1873 -- d. 17 Feb 1876
(w/o Ira Crandall)
James A. Chapman s/o Wm & Mary 1834—1921
Letha Catherine(Cooper) Chapman 1838—1898

Row 31

Rebecca Catherine (Thomas) Melton 1869--1935
Kathryn (Thomas) Melton Winchell 1869—1935
John Edward Melton 1864—1905
Infant son of John & Kathryn -- d. 11 Mar 1903
Son of Sylvia & Otto Umstot (DO&SF) -- d. 27 Dec 1920
Edith V. (Bayless) Umstot -- b. 15 May 1917 -- d. 9 Sep 1997
Ralph L. Umstot -- b. 2 Jan 1914 -- d. 18 Feb 2001
Cora E. (Umstot) Vaught 1878—1945 w/o John Vaught
Rosa Lee (Pendleton) Hasten 1888—1918 w/o Percy C. Hasten
Priscilla Pearl (Fix) Lindsey 1884—1956 w/o Herb Lindsey
Herbert S. Lindsey 1881—1973
Iva C. (Wolfe) Fix 1884—1971
William Fix 1884—1949
John Fix s/o William can’t read stone
Lydia (Hurst) Boyer b.1817 -- d. 7 Aug 1897 79y 6m 12 d
Erminda [Minnie] (Mills) Boyer 1854—1924
James M. Boyer 1853--1921


ROW 32

This appears to be Nancy C. Norris, w/o James Norris -- b. 1826 -- d. 22 Dec 1903 77y 8m 3d
James -- b. Norris no dates
Anna Eliza w/o John Fleek -- b. 22 Sep 1857 -- d. 27 Mar 1909
Married John Jacob Fleek 2 Oct 1880
Lelah M. Hart -- b. Nov. 1886 -- d. Oct 1921
Edward S. Hart -- b. May 1869 -- d. 18 July 1954
This appears to be Marjorie M. Lindsey no dates
D/o Raymond and Irene Lindsey
Alice A. (Hayse) Chapman 1868—1955
Oscar Chapman s/o RP & JS 1867—1958
Bertha M. Baxter 1894—1983
Lloyd V. Baxter 1892—1956
Verna (Chapman) Baxter w/o Lloyd 1893—1920
Lillian Green Slusser 1896—1918
Milburn G. Slusser -- b. 24 Nov 1918 -- d. 22 May 1957 WWII vet
S/o Harry and Lillian Slusser
George E. Slusser 1909—1969
Ruby L. (Howe) Slusser 1909—1980
David Cooley infant s/o J. W. Cooley -- d. 29 Oct 1897 1y 5m 3d
Margaret (Maggie) Cooley w/o J. W. 1868—1912
J. W. Cooley no dates
William H. Cooley 1886—1923
Ernest L. Cooley -- b. 27 Aug 1889 -- d. 24 Oct 1942

ROW 33

Dorene Washburn -- b. 1916 md. 6 Feb 1935
Ralph -- d. Washburn 1914—1990
Elsie G. Keith d/o Jared & Clara Keith -- d. 26 Nov 1905 1y 3m 10d
Jared Keith -- b. 1877 -- d. 26 Mar 1907 29y 5m 15d
Stephen H. Keith -- b. 10 Dec 1839 -- d. 18 Dec 1908
Luella M. (Carr) Blankenbeker 1896—1954
Mary C. (Mills) Keith -- b. 1864 -- d. 28 Feb 1938
Thomas F. Keith 1863—1925
Ada K. (Norman) Blankenbeker 1892—1968
Homer F. Blankenbeker 1886—1964
Jane Blankenbeker d/o Homer & Ada -- b. 18 june 1921 -- d. 12 June 1922
James Henry Chapman s/o Irvin Chapman -- b. 31 Oct 1906 -- d. 21 Feb 1907
Dessie Chapman w/o Irvin Chapman 1887—1963
Irvin Chapman 1878—1954
Fay (Chapman) Blankenbeker -- b. 20 Oct 1980 -- d. 24 Apr 1998
Married 25 Mar 1927
Freddie Edgar Blankenbeker -- b. 16 Dec 1907 -- d. 11 Sep 1965
Married 24 Mar 1927


Row 34

Mildred (Nash) Washburn -- b. 10 Feb 1913 -- d. 29 Oct 1998
Married 10 Feb 1931
Harold Washburn -- b. 2 May 1909 -- d. 5 June 1981
Ella (Bennett) King w/o Ed King small stone, no dates
Harlan V. Wheeler -- b. 11 Octy 1909 -- d. 19 Aug 1988
Mabel (Washburn) Wheeler -- b. 8 July 1907 -- d. 7 Sep 1983
Married 3 Sep 1929
Madge (Thompson) Washburn -- b. 17 Apr 1925 (is alive)
Gerald Nelson Washburn -- b. 7 Apr 1922 -- d. 20 Feb 1983
Mary E. (Smith) McDaniel -- b. 1 Nov 1843 -- d. 7 Oct 1915 71y 11m 7d
Cyrus McDaniel s/o J& RD -- b. 12 May 841 -- d. 5 Dec 1923 80y 6m 23d
Rolla H. McDaniel b/o Nettie Baker 1868—1952
Nettie Jane(McDaniel) Baker w/o A.W.Baker -- b. 26 Apr 1886 -- d. 17 Sep 1969
Unknown
Alma M. Chapman 1904—1968
Jessie V. (Umstot) Nidey -- b. 6 Feb 1892 -- d. 19 Apr 1915
Floria Ruckman 1865—1944
Lola Grace McCrory 1906—1980
Harris M. McCrory 1888—1948
Grace (Umstot) McCrory Beerbaum no dates
Cecil Inis (Umstot) Baker -- b. 24 Apr 1894 -- d. 1977
W/o Anson Wheeler Baker
A. Wheeler Baker 1861—1952
Alvira (Baker) Swope -- b. 27 Nov 1837 -- d. 26 Feb 1929
Jefferson Swope -- b. 29 Feb 1836 -- d. 3 Apr 1911
Ch of Jefferson & Alvira Swope on tombstone: Malvern, Floria, Wilbur, Lucy, Arila
Blanche Chapman d/o Otis Chapman -- b. 13 Feb 1909 -- d. 17 Sep 1909
Allie (Hill) Chapman -- b. 27 Aug 1889 -- d. 23 Jan 1973
Otis S. Chapman -- b. 17 June 1885 -- d. 3 Jan 1964

ROW 35

 Rita J. Lee -- b. 11 May 1933 -- d. 1 Feb 2001
George -- b. Lee -- b. 31 Aug 1927 still alive
Norman Hunter -- d. 17 Nov 1940 75y 10m 28d
Unmarked stone, w/o Norman Hunter no dates
Emerald Anne Wolfe d/o Harold & Joy Wolfe -- b. 19 July 1939 -- d. 21 July 1939
Joy F. (Kurts) Wolfe -- b. 5 Mar 1915 -- d. 3 Jan 1998
Harold E. Wolfe -- b. 2 June 1910 -- d. 19 July 1985
Fairy (Wells) Phillippe -- b. 17 Apr 1896 -- d. 6 Jan 1981
Fred A. Phillippe -- b. 18 Apr 1887 -- d. Jan 1963
Merle S. Phillippe d/o Fred & Fairy -- b. 4 Feb 1922 -- d. 7 Dec 1922
Elizabeth (Keith) Blankenbeker 1880—1940 w/o Elias Blankenbeker
Elias Blankenbeker 1875—1948
William Lindsey 1879—1939
Effie M. (Smith) Blankenbeker 1882—1961
William Lindsey Blankenbeker 1879—1939
J. Nelson Ferrel -- b. 7 Dec 1861 -- d. 30 May 1910
Florence (Price) Ferrel w/o J. N. Ferrel -- b. 9 Mar 1875 -- d. 7 Nov 1923
Velda Mae Cannon -- b. 8 Feb 1929 -- d. 25 Sep 1982


Row 36

Sarah Wolfe 1878—1957
Daniel Edward Wolfe 1875—1964
Victor E. Blankenbeker s/o Tennis & Sylvia -- b. 28 Oct 1927 -- d. 11 July 1954 WWII vet
Infant son of Tennis Blankenbeker -- d. 1931
Sylvia I. (Wolfe) Blankenbeker 1905—1991
Tennis E. Blankenbeker 1905—1981
Emma V. (Kemp) Millis -- b. 25 Nov 1887 -- d. 10 May 1985
Charles Walter Millis -- b. 13 Sep 1887 -- d. 13 Mar 1961
Infant of Tina Chapman small stone, no dates
Infant of Goldie Chapman small stone, no dates
Thomas Wolfe 1850—1918
Sarah (Huffman) Wolfe w/o Thomas 1856—1929
Ellen M. Blankenbeker 1847—1912
William H. Blankenbeker 1844—1917
Benjamin R. Blankenbeker 1846—1920
Cathern E. (Hubbard) Blankenbeker 1849—1943

ROW 37

Wilma J.(Blankenbeker) Smitley 1927—1998 d/o Edgar & Faye (Chapman) Blankenbeker
Kevin L. Beals -- b. 10 Sep 1963 -- d. 2 Apr 2003
s/o Eugene & Treva (Blankenbeker) Beals
Victor Blankenbeker military stone, WWII no dates
Lillian Ruth McCrory d/o Arthur & Lula no stone, but is on the plat
Lenn -- d. McCrory s/o Arthur & Lula 1935—1942
Marcelyn Jean Millis -- b. 5 Nov 1931 -- d. 18 Apr 1948
Beulah Evelyn (Baird) Millis -- b. 1909 -- d. 27 Dec 2001
Dwight L. Millis -- b. 15 Sep 1906 -- d. 7 Aug 1982
Noble Cox s/o M & E Cox very small stone, no dates
Emma (Bryant) Cox no stone, is on plat
Dennis R. Chapman 1891—1921
Pearl (Misner) Chapman 1895—1980
Albert M. Chapman 1881—1954
Elsa I. (Blue) Chapman w/o Albert 1887—1918
Annie E. Bryant -- b. 10 Aug 1844 -- d. 27 Feb 1912
Burrill Bryant -- b. 10 Nov 1843 -- d. 9 Sep 1920
Cora (Elliott) Bryant 1875—1957
Clarence Bryant 1870--1934


ROW 38

Several lots vacant

James L. Birch -- b. 24 May 1942 -- d. 24 Nov 2004
Nancy Newell -- b. 10 Dec 1944 -- d. 9 Sep 1965
Murlin Eugene Hart s/o Adrain & Lois -- d. 25 July 1943

Dwight Millis Family Marker

Bernice Belle Bonham -- b. 5 Mar 1876 -- d. 2 Oct 1966
Lena Lucille Bonham d/o Henry & Clara -- b. 2 Sep 1916 -- d. 5 Jan 1939
Pearl Phillippe no stone, is on the plat

Space for Allene (Meeker) Thompson -- b. 7 Mar 1917 -- believe she is still alive

Mary E. (Baker) Meeker 1877—1956
Charles M. Meeker 1871—1929

ROW 39

Several lots vacant

Rosemary Chapman -- b. 18 July 1923 -- d. 18 Apr 2004
Gilbert Chapman -- b. 26 nov 1910 -- d. 24 Sep 1988
Myron Walter Wells -- b. 6 Jan 1921 -- d. 22 Aug 1944 WWII, killed in France
2nd Lt. Co. K 10th Inf 5th Div
Ruth Catherine (Seymour) Wells -- b. 12 Aug 1891 -- d. 12 May 1986 (only Ruth Wells on stone)
Hendrix Alva Wells -- b. 8 Jan 1886 -- d. 22 Sep 1972 (only Alva Wells on stone)
Sarah A. (Canady) Francis 1869—1841
Albert Francis 1872—1844
Bertha A. (Cooper) Edwards 1886—1933
Oscar L. Edwards 1866—1945
Naoma (Edwards) Evans little white stone, no dates
John Evans no dates
Ida May Francis 1879—1951 72y 10m
Emma C. Francis not readable 9y 8m 13d
T. J. Francis -- b. 17 Feb 1835 -- d. 26 Apr 1919
M. F. (Edwards) Francis w/o T. J. -- b. 10 June 1841 -- d. 13 Jan 1910
James S.Phillippe -- d. 10 Oct 1910 69y 4 m 3d
Martha E. (Thompson) Phillippe no dates
Mary Ella (Phillippe) Switzer -- b. 6 Apr 1870 -- d. 2 Oct 1914
Milo Clark Phillippe 1872—1849
(I have a note in my book I sent this page to you July 2004)


ROW 40

Zella Z. Fox -- b. 19 Au8g 1927 no death date
Maurice Fox -- b. 18 July 1928 -- d. 2 May 1988
Mildred L. Fox -- b. 30 July 1909 -- d. 4 Nov 1998
Guy R. Fox -- b. 9 July 1908 -- d. 10 May 1974

Rita Green Millis still alive
Dale E. Millis still alive

Mary Ellen (Wells) Millis -- b. 22 May 1912 -- d. 10 Dec 2002
Buell -- d. Millis -- b. 10 July 1910 -- d. 2 Feb 1984
Donna Lee (Millis) Hamilton d/o BD & ME -- b. 25 June 1936 -- d. 18 July 1977
Reserved for Curtis L. Hamilton -- b. 1932
Richard E. Converse 1873—1938
Rushmore Tate -- b. 26 Dec 1879 -- d. 1 Jan 1920
Mattie (Milam) Chapman 1880—1964
Frank Chapman s/o R&S 1875—1932
Sarah A. Milam -- b. 9 Jan 1859 -- d. 9 Dec 1919
Joseph Milam -- b. 1 Jan 1858 -- d. 23 Nov 1930
Savilla R. (Vaught) King w/o Frank King 1875—1918
Forrest Gale Millis -- b. 25 July 1922 -- d. 3 June 1945 WWII Vet
Emma E. (Baker) Millis -- b. 25 June 1881 -- d. 7 Feb 1970
Ernest Elwood Millis -- b. 1 Apr 1880 -- d. 5 Sep 1938
(I have a note that I sent this page to you July 2004)

ROW 41

Doris G. (Decker) Umstot -- b. 30 May 1937 no death date
Robert L. Umstot -- b. 7 May 1935 no death date
SMITH stone no names
Inez E. (Chapman) Smith w/o Lee -- b. 8 Sep 1912 -- d. 29 Mar 1991
Lee Smith -- b. 3 Mar 1912 -- d. 27 Feb 1990
Nellie M. (Gilbert) Phillippe -- b. 22 Jan 1904 -- d. 25 Nov 1976
Noble L. Phillippe -- b. 28 May 1901 -- d. 9 Oct 1962
Nettie Jane Chapman 1880—1964
William J. Chapman 1877—1951
Married 8 Jan 1898
Anna E. (Wells) Phillippe -- b. 5 Oct 1881 -- d. 24 Apr 1968
John Samuel Mitchell Phillippe -- b. 19 Dec 1875 -- d. 1956
Ida Ann (Rockwell) Phillippe -- b. 27 July 1880 -- d. 30 Oct 1964
William Winton Phillippe -- b. 12 Mar 1879 -- d. 6 May 1937
Fred W. Phillippe s/o Winton & Ida -- d. 17 July 1904 1m 17d
Annie E. Phillippe d/o Wiley & Savilla 1890—1982
Howard C. Phillippe s/o Wiley & Savilla -- b. 27 Aug 1884 -- d. 14 June 1928
Ann Shafner no stone, is on the plat
William Shafner -- b. 8 June 1868 -- d. 23 Oct 1905
James Frank Vaught 1834—1915
Emmaline (Phillippe) Vaught w/o James 1838—1936
Clara C. Vaught d/o JE & NF -- b. 1870 -- d. 3 Mar 1899 28y 7m 22d




BACK -- HOME

Find Your Ancestors wherever their trails led!

Copyright © Genealogy Trails