Genealogy Trails History Group

Clark County Illinois
Genealogy and History


line
1820 Census

line

Notes: Names are spelled exactly as given in the census data.

Number
&
Township

Head of Family
First Name

Last Name

Free
White
Males
21
&
Up

All
Other
Whites

Free
Colored

Slaves

Comments

Wane Twp.
1 Charleton Britton 1 2      
2 James Johnson 1 8      
3 Anthony Sanders 1 5      
4 Abner Fuller 2 2      
5 William Van Houter 3 6      
6 Lewis Murphey 1 4      
7 Remember Blackman 2 4      
8 Jacob Jones 3 5      
9 Samuel Littlefiend 1 3      
10 Barnibald Runnolds 7 5      
11 John Strutton 1 7      
12 Johnathan Mayo 1 3      
13 Joseph Lowrie 1 5      
14 William Whitlesy 1 4      
15 Alosyus Brown 1 4      
16 Elijah Oston 2 9      
17 William Murphey 1 10      
18 Labin Burr 1 10      
19 Joseph Curtis 1 2      
20 Samuel Williams 1 4      
21 David Boland 2 5      
22 Edward Wheeler 1 1      
23 Chansa Adkins 1 5      
24 Isaac Stanford 1 1      
25 Edwin Persol 1 7      
26 James Farnum 1 1      
27 Daniel Lane 2 7      
Pike Twp.
28 Thomas Rodes 1 5      
29 James Knight 3 6      
30 David Caldwell 2 2      
31 Thomas Foster 1 7      
32 Elexander Ewing 1 2      
33 James Eagleton 1 2      
34 James Martin 1 12      
35 Martin Ray 1 2      
36 James M. Love 3 2      
37 Thomas Wilson 3 8      
38 William Lewis 1 3      
39 Thomas Knight 1 2      
40 Mary Kilbourn   5      
41 Eli Newel 1 5      
42 John Ray 2 6      
Dubois Twp.
43 Cutler Leonard 4 2      
44 John Essrey 1 1      
45 John McClure 1 8      
46 James Cox 1 8      
47 Zacheas Hassel 1 4      
48 Charles Neely 1 8      
49 Moses Williams 1 5      
50 John Blake 1 9      
51 Enock Davis 1 4      
52 Zachariah Archer 1 7      
53 Charles K. Archer 1 4      
54 Alden Winchester 1        
55 Samuel Flemming 1 5      
56 Jacob Poorman Jr 1 1      
57 Daniel Cornell 1 3      
58 Sympson Morgan 1 6      
59 Levi Sharp 1 5      
60 Enock Davis 2 1      
61 William B. Archer 2 3      
62 James Cantwell 1        
63 Abraham Snyder 2 7      
64 James Taylor 1 8      
65 William Lockhard 2 8      
66 Joseph Dunlap 1 5      
67 John Chenoweth 2 5      
68 Joseph Shaw 3 10      
69 John Welsh 2 4      
70 Jacob Poorman 1 7      
71 David Bright 1 6      
72 John Stafford 1 5      
73 John Baker 1 7      
74 Lawrance Hollenback 1 10      
75 Jeptha Baker 1 5      
76 Jesse Eaton 1 3      
77 John Parker 3 4      
78 James W. Parker 1 3      
79 Daniel Parker 1 9      
80 Thomas Brown 1 8      
81 Elizabeth Bohn   7      
82 Heli Cornell 1 6      
Washington Twp.
83 Amos Ashmore 1 10      
84 William Black 1 9      
85 Rebecca Black 2 1      
86 William Black

1

2

 

1

 
87 Richard Armstrong

1

9

     
88 John Black 2 5      
89 Jacob Long 1 4      
90 James Ashmore 2 2      
91 Peter Coykendoll 2 4      
92 Samuel Perry 3 10      
93 Jacob Groves 1 1      
94 Samuel Ashmore 3 11      
95 Thomas Black 1 7      
96 Joseph Hawk 1        
97 Isaac Hawk 1        
98 Joel Cowan 1 5      
99 Hugh Henderson 1 11      
100 Robert McCabe 1 4      
101 James McCabe 1 6      
102 Jesse Essrey   3      
103 Peggy Davis   6      
Union Twp.
104 Anthony Cox 1 6      
105 Resin Bell 1 3      
106 Joseph Bell 1 4      
107 Samuel Prevo 1 9      
108 Joseph Owens 1 6      
109 James Cox 1 5      
110 Thomas White 4 6      
111 David Hogue 1 7      
112 Joseph Willard 1 9      
113 Jacob Shetler 1        
114 Isaac Moore 2 6      
115 James B. Anderson 1 5      
116 Cadwaleder Cooper 2 2      
117 James Bartlet 1 5      
118 Stephen Handy 1 4      
119 William Martin 1 6      
120 Henory Harison 1 9      
121 John Handy 2 6      
122 Moses McNeir 1 5      
123 Thomas Handy 5 6      
124 Ezra Rowley 1 3      
125 Heugh Miller 3 2      
126 Hugh Miller Jr 1 3      
127 Rheuben Crow 2 5      
128 William Bartlet 1 5      
129 Joshua Crow 1 2      
130 James McGath 3 6      
131 John Richardson 1 8      
132 James C. Hilebart 2 1      
133 James Coneway 1 7      
134 Samuel Jemison 1 3      
135 Newil Leonard 1 3      
136 Thomas Johnson 1 1      
137 Thomas Laden 1 8      
138 Samuel Handy 1 5      
139 Aaron Hatfield 1 3      
140 Jacob Blaze 1 3      
141 Ezekiel Perdue 1 8      
142 George W. Catron 1 4      
143 Syrus Sharp 1 8      
144 Benj. Lamb 1 1      
145 James Miller 1        
146 Cornelius Lamb 2 1      
147 Abner Lamb 1 4      
148 Richard Robinson 1 4      
149 James E. Moore 1 2      
150 Daniel Cortright 1 2      

SOURCE: Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library
Volume XXVl
Statistical Series - Volume lll
Springfield - 1934


Transcribed by Larry Wells




BACK -- HOME

Find Your Ancestors wherever their trails led!

Copyright © Genealogy Trails