Illinois Genealogy Trails History Group

Clark County Illinois
Genealogy and History


line
1901 Personal Property
Tax List

line

1901 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST
MELROSE TWP, CLARK CO, IL
CLARK COUNTY HERALD
11-JULY-1901



Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1901.

Adams, Lyman
Alexander, E. R.
Alexander, George
Arbuckle, Earl
Bailiff, E. L.
Bailiff, T. C.
Barkslow, C.
1
Barnes, George
Bartlett, Bert
Bartlett, Ed
Bartlett, George
Bartlett, Jefferson
Bartlett, Joe
Bartlett, Lula
Bartlett, Malinda
Bartlett, Martha
Bartlett, Ray
Bartlett, Sarah
Beamer, Melvin
Beckwith, Charles
Beckwith, J. C.
Beckwith, Thaddeus
Beltz, Nancy
Biller, C. E.
Biller, W. S.
Blankenbeker, H. O.
Bonesteel, Aug
Bowden, James
Bowden, John
Brown, Daniel
Brown, J. W.
Bryant, Burrill
Buckner, A. L.
Buckner, C. N.
Buckner, E. L.
Buckner, Earnest
Buckner, Elizabeth
Buckner, F. M.
Buckner, J. Sabel
Buckner, Ross
Buckner, W. H.
Buckner, W. W.
Burkybile, Eliza
Cafin, James Jr.
Canady, Charles
Canady, J. V.
Canady, William
Chambers, Henry
Chambers, Z. T.
Clements, D. H.
Clements, Mary E.
Cline, William
Colvin, A. R.
Conner, William
Cooper, Drusilla
Cooper, Homer
Cooper, L. C.
Cooper, S. D.
Cooper, Uriah
Cornwell, Ezra
Cornwell, G. W.
Cornwell, Joe
Cornwell, Otto
Cornwell, T. R.
Cornwell, William
Cowden, A. G.
Cox, Martha
Cox, Merrick
Cox, George
Craig, Alex
Craig, Jake
Craig, Robert Sr.
Crow, Ben
Crow, Samuel Jr.
Crow, William
Crumrin, John
Crumrin, William
Dart, Grant
Davis, Charlie
Davis, J. W.
Davison, G. L.
Davison, S. E.
Dehl, Emanuel
Dix, J. A.
Dix, J. W.
Dodd, P. F.
Dolson, Minerva
Drake, James
Drake, Sadie
Draper, C. E.
Drummond, J. L.
Edwards, J. H.
Edwards, Oscar
Elliott, Charles
Elliott, George
English, J. C.
Evans, Bruce
Evans, Clarence
Evans, E. H.
Evans, H. G.
Evans, Irdell
2
Evans, J. M.
Evans, Melissa
Evans, Nixon
Filloon, George
Filloon, Martha
Fowler, William
Francis, Albert
Francis, T. J.
Gard, Alex
Gard, A. T.
Gard, E. M.
Gard, Thomas
Garver, J. H.
Gideon, Charles
Goss, John
Graham, Charles
Graham, Elmer
Graham, James
Graham, John
Graham, Nathan
Grant, Ed
Gray, Lote
Green, Grant
Griffith, S. A.
Grubb, Vina
Haddix, Alfred
Hagar, G. B.
Hammond, C. W.
Handy, William
Handy, W. A.
Hasten, F. G.
Hasten, G. C.
Hasten, W. R. B.
Hedges, Frank Jr.
Hedges, Frank Sr.
Hedges, Joseph
Hedges, Robert
Heleine, Dan
Heleine, Jeff
Heleine, George
Henderson, Cy
Henderson, M. W.
Henderson, Othello
Henderson, William
Hightshoe, John
Hoskinson, Henry
Hoskinson, Isaac
Howerton, James
Howerton, Joseph
Janney, I. B.
Jeffers, Otto
Jennings, Ed
Johnson, Moses
Keller, David
Keller, Samuel
Kelly, Ellen
Kreager, A. C.
Leasure, J. H.
Life, S. W.
Lindley, Alvis
Luttrell, S. A. D.
Marvin, Ben
Marvin, Lewis
McKain, R. E.
McNary, William
Medsker, Doray
Medsker, Ed
Medsker, Jack
Medsker, Jonathan
Medsker, Mary
Medsker, Sarah
Medsker, William
Meeker, Charles
Meeker, Orlando
Miller, Calvin
Miller, Rettie
Misner, L. E.
Morgan, William J.
Morton, James
Newlin, Joe
Nichols, Douglas
Nichols, John
Nidey, Ed
Nidey, Matt
Nidey, T. V.
Ogle, R. A.
Pagett, J. E.
Pile, George
Pile, John
Pile, Sarah
Ralston, J. F.
Ralston, J. P.
Ralston, L. A.
Ralston, Prevo
Ralston, Thomas
Ralston, Wheeler
Reece, L. M.
Reed, William
Reynolds, Albert
Reynolds, C. W.
Reynolds, C. W.
Reynolds, Orison
Richart, J. M.
Robinson, Taylor
Rofling, Willis
Sander, Charles
Sander, L. W.
Scott, A. M.
Scott, Everett
Scott, James
Shaffner, Leah
Shipp, J. N.
Shotwell, Curtis
Shotwell, Orlando
Sims, C. W.
Sims, J. E.
Slocum, Amos
Slocum, Ed
Smith, Curtis
Smith, Frank
Smith, Joseph
Smith, William
Snavely, S. S.
Snavely, T. J.
Sneed, Sam
Snyder, M. M.
Snyder, N. C.
Spangler, Ben
Spangler, G. L.
Spangler, G. W.
Spiva, F. W.
Spivy, Axiom
Spraker, Jesse
Stanfield, Bettie
Stanfield, Calvin
Stanfield, Frank
Stanfield, Otto
Stewart, Lovina
Swope, E. E.
Thompson, C. E.
Thompson, F. M.
Thompson, G. W.
Thompson, G. W. M.
Thompson, I. M.
Thompson, James
Thompson, N.
Thompson, Nancy
Trump, Catherine
Underwood, Lanria
Vanfleet, J. M.
Vanfleet, J. W.
Walker, Len
Ware, Fred
Wells, Fred
Wells, John
Wells, Joseph
Wells, Laura
Wells, M. C.
Wells, Perry
Wells, Roy
Welsh, F. A.
Wernz, Joseph
Wheeler, B. F.
Wheeler, T. J. Jr.
Wheeler, T. J. Sr.
Whitaker, Grant
White, Gill
White, H. H.
White, J. R.
White, S. H.
Whitehead, George
Whitehead, S. S.
Weir, Robert
Willard, T. W.
Wilson, Bruce
Wilson, E. L.
Wilson, H. M.
Winters, F. Z.
Wood, Frank
Woods, F. M.
Wright, J. L.


Simms, C. W.
Simms, Elston
Simms, James E.
Slocum, Amos
Slocum, E. M.
Smith, Curtis
Smith, Frank
Smith, Joseph
Smith, William
Snavely, S. S.
Snavely, Thomas
Sneed, John
Snyder, M. C.
Snyder, M. M.
Spangler, Benjamin
Spangler, G. L.
Spangler, G. W.
Spivey, F. M.
Spivey, Henry
Spraker, Thomas
Stanfield, Calvin
Stanfield, Frank
Stanfield, Fred
Stanfield, Otto
Stanfield, Sampson
Steward, Levina
Stuck, Alcy

Taylor, J. F.
Thompson, C. E.
Thompson, F. M.
Thompson, G. W.
Thompson, G. William
Thompson, Joseph
Thompson, Nancy
Trump, Catherine

Vanfleet, J. M.
Vanfleet, J. W.

Waite, George
Walker, Leonard
Wallace, J. C.
Weir, Hob
Wells, J. D.
Wells, J. L.
Wells, Joseph
Wells, Laura
Wells, M. L.
Wells, Perry
Wells, Roy
Welsh, F. A.
Wernz, Albert
Wernz, Joseph
Wheeler, B. F.
Wheeler, Thomas Jr.
Wheeler, Thomas Sr.
Whitaker, W. A.
White, Gillard
White, S. H.
Whitehead, George
Willard, F. P.
Willard, J. H.
Willard, Thomas
Wilson, E. L.
Wilson, Ed
Wilson, W. R.
Winters, F. Z.
Wolfe, Daniel
Wolfe, Thomas
Wood, Frank
Wood, J. E.
Wood, J. J.
Woods, F. M.
Wright, J. L.
Wright, L. H.
  

Notes:

 Even though a person (head of household) doesn’t own land or a house and lot, they still have to pay personal property tax. The personal property tax list is a more complete listing of families living in a township than the land tax list.

 
Clark County Herald, submitted by Ron Cornwell




BACK -- HOME

Find Your Ancestors wherever their trails led!

Copyright © Genealogy Trails