Coles County, Illinois

1850 Federal Census Transcription
©2004 Kimberly Torp

Muddy Precinct
Enumeration started on 19 Nov 1850
[transcribed from original microfilm]
[©2004, Kimberly Torp
]

As with all transcriptions, you are STRONGLY advised to check my interpretations of the enumerator's handwriting against the ORIGINAL MICROFILM!!!

It was VERY difficult to tell on this precinct whether some middle names were actually meant to be last names. If you can clarify some of these names, please
contact Kim



Column Headings:

1
Dw
#

2
Fam
#

3
Surname

4
Given Name

5
Age

6
Sex

7
Race

8
Occup

9
Worth

10
Born

11
Married within year

12
attended
school
within year

13
can't read or write

14
Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper or convict


1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

1 1 Miller George 75 m   Farmer 10000 Maryland        
      Elizabeth 58 f       Va        
      James L. F. 21 m       Ky        
      Sarah 20 f       Ky        
      Martha 18 f       Ky        
    Gulion James 15 m       Ky        
    Abbott Nancy 11 f       Ill        
2 2 Vanfleets Joshua 60 m   Carpenter   Pa        
      Susan 50 f       Tn        
      Charles 18 m       Ill        
      Mary A. 16 f       Ky        
3 3 Harsley Sarah 23 or 27 f       Ky  

/

   
      Theodore 7 m       Ill        
      Alva 2 m       Ill        
4 4 Williams Jesey 20 m   Farmer   Ind        
      Matilda 21 f       Ind        
5 5 Faris Thomas C. 67 m   Farmer 5000 S.C.        
    Faris Martha 28 f       Ten        
    Read Gabriel 50 m   Stonecutter   Ky        
      John 5 m       Ia        
    Murean Gabrell 2 m       Ia        
6 6 Faris James M. 42 m   Farmer 2000 Ky        
      Rachel Elener 24 f       Ill        
      Thomas Craig 7 m       Ill        
      John Dods 3 m       Ill        
      Mary Eliza 6 m (sic)       Ill        
7 7 Monfort J. J. 38 m   Farmer 2000 Ky        
      Mahala 37 f       Ky        
      E. Jane 16 f       Ky  

/

   
      Martha M. 14 f       Ill  

/

   
      William H. 12 m       Ill  

/

   
      John N. 10 m       Ill  

/

   
      Mary A. 8 f       Ill  

/

   
      Joseph 9 m       Ill  

/

   
8 8 Nicholson Patrick 41 m   Farmer 2000 Tenes        
      Elizabeth 36 f       Tenes        
      Joseph Benet 17 m       Ill  

/

   
    Parmer Charles 32 m       N.Y.        
    (Nicholson) Patsence Ann 15 f       Ill  

/

   
      Wm. Anderson 13 m       Ill  

/

   
      Mary Catherine 11 f       Ill  

/

   
      Sarah Jane 7 f       Ill        
      Amos Egelston 5 m       Ill        
      Harriet Newel 3 f       Ill        
      Albert Barnes 10 m       Ill        
9 9 Sharr Eli L. 29 m   Farmer   Main        
      Easter Mary 29 f       E. Tenes        
    Sourts John H.   m       Ill  

/

   
    Judson Anasurecen 3 f       Ill        
    Whitly (or Whitby) Leven   m       Ill        
10 10 Morison William 35 m   Farmer 800 Tenesee        
      Alpa C. 27 f       Ill        
      Sarah Ann 8 f       Ill        
      James Cambel 7 m       Ill        
      Martha P. 4 f       Ill        
      William A. 1 m       Ill        
11 11 White Thomas J. 42 m   Farmer 800 Ky        
    Winchester Anna 42 f       Tenn        
    Hanton Wm. W. 21 m       Ill        
    Haywood Harvy A. 19 m       Ill  

/

   
    Sander Haly M. 18 m       Ill  

/

   
    Monroe John J. 16 m       Ill  

/

   
    Marion (or Monroe) Americus 12 m       Ill  

/

   
    Washington (or Monroe or White) George Washington 10 m       Ill  

/

   
    Adevon Parsidia 8 f       Ill        
    Kyle (or Adevon) James Kyle 5 m       Ill        
13 13 Hill James W. 35 m   Farmer 500 Va        
      Elizabeth 34 f       Va        
      Barbra An 13 f       Ill        
    Hill James Burgmet 11 m       Ill        
    Hill Samuel Huston 7 m       Ill        
    Hill Benj. Roten 7 m       Ill        
    Hill Noah Water 5 m       Ill        
    Hill Elizabeth Jane 3 f       Ill        
    Hill Adaline 3 f       Ill        
13 13 Gillet Orrison 64 m   Farmer 400 Con        
      Sally 62 f       Pa        
14 14 Gillet William 29 m       Ohio        
      Silis 27 m       Ia        
      William Riley 5 m       Ill        
15 15 Teel Jacob 27 m   Farmer 200 Ill        
      Angeline 24 f       Ohio        
      James Riley 4 m       Ill        
      John Wesley 2 m       Ill        
      George Ira 1 m       Ill        
16 16 Wilson Marcus 29 m   Farmer 150 Va        
      Jane 29 f       Ohio        
      Emaline 8 f       Ill        
      John Allen 6 m       Ill        
      William 5 m       Ill        
      George 4 m       Ill        
      Mary Margaret 2 f       Ill        
17 17 Roberts Charles 33 m   Farmer 360 Va        
      Matilda 41 f       Va        
      Caroline 15 f       Va        
      Jefferson 12 m       Va        
      John Robert 2 m       Ill        
      Martha Mildred 1 f       Ill        
18 18 Armstrong Joseph 26 m   Farmer 200 Va        
      Elizabeth Jane 37 f       Va        
      Charles 5 m       Ill        
      Abel 2 m       Ill        
      Margaret Jane -- f       Ill        
19 19 Evan Charles 40 m   Farmer 1850 Va        
      Matilda 36 f       Ia        
      John Franklin 10 m       Ill        

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

20 20 Gordon John 28 m       Ky  

/

   
      Elsana 25 f       Ohio        
      Alexander 2 m       Ill        
      Marion 1 m       Ill        
21 21 Vanwinkel Greenlee 53 m   Farmer 1000 Ky        
      Sarah Ann 21 f       Ill        
      Susan Jane 20 f       Ill        
    Green Isaac 13 m       Ill        
    Welch Sarah 18 f       Va        
22 22 Leach Robert 41 m   Farmer 2000 Va        
      Jane 38 f       Va        
      Margaret Jane 16 f       Va        
      Charles E. 13 m       Ohio  

/

   
      James 10 m       Ohio  

/

   
      Dorothy Ann 7 f       ohio  

/

   
      Robert 5 m       Ohio  

/

   
      William Benjamin 2 m       Ohio        
      Franklin Mitchell 2 m       Ohio        
23 23 Burlingen Leander 55 m   House Joiner 1000 N.Y.        
      Eliza Ann 34 f       Ohio        
      John James 15 m       Ind        
24 24 Jones Joshua 35 m   Farmer 400 Va        
      Isabelah 27 f       Va  

/

   
      Martha 8 f       Va        
      Alfred 5 m       Ill        
    Harvy James 5 m       Ill        
25 25 Handly William 23 m   Farmer 150 Ill        
      Jane 23 f       Va        
      John 18 m Ill     Ill        
      Wm. Jasper 6/12 m       Ill        
26 26 Poeton Silas 25 m   Farmer   Ill        
      Sarah Ann 23 f       Ky        
27 27 Wilson Harvy 48 m   Farmer 400 Va        
      Jamima 35 f       Va        
      Eliza 18 f       Va  

/

   
      Isabela 15 f       Ill  

/

   
      Harvy William 10 m       Ill  

/

   
      Mary Beard 6 f       Ill  

/

   
      Nancy Hamilton 4 f       Ill        
      Alfred George 2 m       Ill        
28 28 Faris David 38 m   Farmer 1500 Ohio        
      Rebeca 35 f       Ind        
      Louisa 14 f       Ill        
29 29 Phefer Jacob 68 m   Farmer 2000 Maryland        
      Mariah 40 f       Maryland        
30 30 Erwin Isaac T. 73 m   Farmer 700 Va        
      Margaret 50 f       Va        
    Sheby John W. 15 m       Va        
    Brown Adison 13 m       Va  

/

   
    Morgan Davidson 11 m       Va        
      Eliza Jane 43 f       Ill  

/

   

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

31 31 Erwin John 29 m   Farmer 800 Va        
      Caroline 29 f       Ohio        
      Wm. Riley 9 m       Ill  

/

   
      Elzady Jane 7 f       Ill  

/

   
      Margaret 1 f       Ill        
32 32 Erwin Benjamin 31 m   Farmer 1000 Va        
      Dorpha Ann 63 f       Va        
    Leach Charles 13 m       Ohio  

/

   
33 33 Kelley Spencer 37 m   Farmer 3000 In        
      Emily 37 f       Ind        
      Martha Elen 7 f       Ill        
      Thomas Tod 5 m       Ill        
      Malissa 2 f       Ill        
34 34 Wooson William 55 m   Farmer 500 Ky        
      Estiline 24 f       Va        
      Jamima Elen 7 f       Ill  

/

   
      Nancy Elizabeth 2 f       Ill        
35 35 Handley John 22 m   Teamster   Ill        
      Nancy 19 f       Ohio        
36 36 Atkinson John R. M. 21 m   Farmer 400 Ky        
      Frances Ann 24 f       Ky        
    Michel (or Atkinson) Wm. Michel 21 m   Blacksmith   Tene        
    Michel (or Atkinson) Luisa 19 f       Tene        
38 38 Gilpin Wm. 40  m   Farmer 700 Va        
      Mary 39  f       Va        
      Samuel 14  m       Ohio  

/

   
      Steven 12  m       Ohio  

/

   
      Jobe 10  m       Ohio  

/

   
      Margaret 8  f       Ill        
      Sarah 6 f       Ill        
      William 3 m       Ill        
      Mary 2 f       Ill        
39 39 Gilpin Walker 30 m   Farmer 400 Va        
      Emily 28 f       Md        
      Lucinda 11 f       Ohio        
      Manuel 8 F?       Ohio        
      Sarah 5 f       Ohio        
40 40 Balch John 33 m   Farmer 500 Tene        
      Elizabeth 33 f       Tene        
      Aron Ames 7 m       Ill        
    Campble Zeno 4 m       Ill        
      Wm. Tell 2 m       Ill        
41 42 Perkinson James W. 53 m   Farmer 600 Pen        
      Margrett 50 f       Ohio        
      John D. 19 m       Ill        
      Phrona 12 f       Ill        
42 43 Perkeson William 23 m   Farmer   Ohio

/

/

   
      Mary Ann 23 f       Pen        
43 44 Furry George 27 m   Farmer   Ohio        
      Mary Jane 25 f       Ohio        
      Peter James 6 m       Ill        
      John Sharck 4 m       Ill        
      William David 1 m       Ill        
44 45 Balch Alpha 56 m   Farmer 700 Ky        
      George Bell 18 m       Ill        
      Alpha Caroline 15 f       Ill  

/

   
      Hezekobe 12 m       Ill        
      Rhody 40 f B     Va        
    Sturd Ephram 22 m B     Ten        
    Philips Sidney 12 m       Ill        
45 46 Balch William B. 37 m   Farmer 1000 Ill        
    Balch Mary Ann 30 f       Tenes        
      Sheron George 3 m       Ill        
    Dods Mary Ann 1 f       Ill        
46 47 Bovell Steven 32 m   Cabinetmaker   Va        
      Mary Ellen 31 f       Ky        
      Nancy C. 8 f       Ill  

/

   
      Philander 6 m       Ill  

/

   
      Huglan 2 m       Ill        
47 48 Dridon David 57 m   Farmer 2000 V        
      Mary 55 f       Georgia        
    Manuver Sarah E. 24 f       Tene        
      Mary Catherine 22 f       Tene        
      John 16 m       Tene        
48 49 Taylor Michael 22 m   Farmer 200 Tenn        
      Debay 20 f       Ohio        
      Sarah Alvenda 1 f       Ind        
49 50 Phipps Joseph 23 m   Farmer 300 Ohio        
      Anna 22 f       Ohio        
      Mary Barbary 3 f       Ill        
50 51 Perkinson Mathew 29 m   Farmer 75 Pen        
      Sarah 25 f       Ohio        
    Handly (or Perkensin) John 6 m       Ohio        
    Handly (or Perkensin) Thomas 4 m       Ohio        
    Handly (or Perkensin) Margaret Ann 1 f       Ohio        

Next page of the census


Return to Main Index Page