Past Masters of Charleston Lodge

No Photos Available

William D. Gage
1845
Charter member; Methodist minister; helped organize Jackson Lodge #47 at Shelbyville

William B. Mills
1846-48-51
First visitor to Lodge; elected member and Master same night; organized area Lodges.

Edmund Roach
1847
Charter member; hatter by trade; first Postmaster of Charleston in 1843

Arthur Gray Mitchell
1849
Coroner; First County Treasurer; helped to organize the Old-School Presbyterians in 1835

No Photos Available

Augustus H. Chapman
1850
Lt. Col. in Civil War; first Master of Wabash Lodge; merchantile business; freight agent

Byrd Monroe
1852
Built first steam mill in Charleston; merchantile business with A.H. Chapman; State Senator

John P. Waterhouse
1853
Quite an active member of the Lodge; Grand Sword Bearer of Grand Lodge of Illinois

Samuel Huffman
1854
County Clerk 1840 to 1853

George W. Teel
1855-56-57-58-60-66
Circuit Clerk; Assistant Postmaster

Henry P.H. Bromwell
1859-61-62-63
Grand Master of Illinois in 1865; Grand Orator; Attorney; U.S. Congress; wrote Masonic book

Samuel C. Levinson
1864-65
A merchant tailor in Charleston

Eliphalet Butler Gage
1867
Had an extensive milling business.

Jacob Edwin Taylor
1868
Was a printer by trade; passed away during term as Worshipful Master

William E. Ginther
1869-71-72-73-74-78-92-93
Proprietor of Charleston Woolen Mill; dealer of hardware & farm machinery; City Council

Horatio Sutter Parcels
1870
In the merchantile business; quite a prominent business man

Eugene B. Buck
1875-76-77-79

Henry Clay Barnard
1880-83
One of the prominent physicians and surgeons of Charleston

Charles Clary
1881-84
Cashier of the Second National Bank of Charleston

Lucian S. Dunbar
1882
Publisher of Charleston Plaindealer; later in the grocery business

John W. Tucker
1885-86
Brick mason by trade; grandfather of Charles Tucker; great-great-grandfather of Jon Cole.

George M. Sefton
1887-88-89-90-94
Ticket agent at the Big Four Depot

Robert L. Reat
1891
Large livestock farmer; raised purebred Hereford cattle; passed away during term as Master

John Paul Jones
1895
Farmer; Charleston Police force; received 50-year pin at state Lodge meeting.

Thomas T. Shoemaker
1896-97-99-00-01-02-03
Farmer for several years; Mayor of Charleston; Town Supervisor

Christopher C. Webb
1898
A physician and surgeon in Charleston; an Army surgeon at one time

Fred G. Hudson
1904-05-06-07-14
Cashier at First Nat'l. Bank in Charleston; manager of Andrews and Company Lumber

Oscar B. Root
1908-09
City Clerk; a horseshoer and blacksmith

John P. Harrah
1910
Attorney; County Judge, 1898 to 1902

Fred N. Todd
1911-12-17
Farmer; ran a garage and sold cars

John W. Gannaway
1913
Farmer; VP and Cashier of Second Nat'l Bank; Township Supervisor; School Board member

Thomas T. Moore
Owner of Moore's Super Service Grocery & Market; President, Chamber of Commerce

William B. Tym
1918
Dentist in Charleston for years.

Clifford C. Hubbard
1919
Professor at the College before moving to teach in Rhode Island

Frank M. Francis
1921
In the theater business in Charleston; quite active in Lodge work

Harry D. Fields
1922
In the Dry Goods business for years; also in real estate and insurance

Glen T. Edman
1923
Owner and manager of the Edman Super Service Gasoline Station.

Clarence Otto Rogers
1924-25
Boiler inspector for the Nickel Plate Railroad

Faye W. Claar
1926-27
President of Charleston National Bank; active in community affairs; elder in Christian Church

Edgar H. Hayes
1928
Secretary of Chamber of Commerce; bookkeeper for Alexander Dry Goods

Otto C. Pinnell
1929
owner and operator of Pinnell's Market & Grocery

George Pattison
1930
Nickel Plate RR: Brown Shoe Company; Supt. of shoe department in State Controlled Institution.

Floyd L. Tolly
1931-33
City mail carrier; quite active in Lodge work

Marshall L. Newman
1932
Fireman for Nickell Plate Railroad

Charles W. Reynolds
1934
City Commissioner; Cashier at Charleston Nat'l Bank; Treasurer, Coles County Fair Assn.

Marvin L. Stratton
1935
Farmer; salesman for the Coles-Cumberland Service Company

Earl W. Goodman
1936
Owner and operator of the Earl W. Goodman Grocery Store; farmer; school teacher.

Marquis A. Patton
1937
Carpenter; had a bicycle shop; passed away during his term as Worshipful Master.

H. Ogden Brainard
1938
Attorney; City Attorney; President, Illinois Bar Association; active in EIU athletics

Charles R. Monroe
1939
Chiropractic Practitioner; wrote Lodge history for 1945 Centennial Book

Gerald A. Reed
1940
Real Estate and Insurance business; U.W. Army Air Force pilot; flew 30 missions over Europe

John C. Blagg
1941-42
Fireman on Nickel Plate Railroad; employed at Brown Shoe Company

Verne H. Cochran
1943
Electric utility service man for CIPS; farmer; minister

Gerald B. King
1944
Owner and operator of Gerald King Grocery; City Council; Brown Shoe Company worker

Robert C. Hill
1945
Owner and operator of the Bob Hill Variety Store on north side of the square

Frank B. Willingham
1946
Owner and operator of Shell Service Station; Grand Lecturer; awarded honorary 33° in 1961.

Robert F. Finch
1947
Brown Shoe Company; Assoc. Guardian of Job's Daughters; KTCH in 1970; Grand Lecturer

Lowell C. Baggott
1948
Brown Shoe Company
Worthy Patron of Sopha C Chapter of Eastern Star.

Robert E. Brown
1949
Brown Shoe company; EIU Maintenance; artist; donated several of his paintings to the Lodge

Raymond Snodgrass
1950
Shoe Factory foreman in both Illinois & Missouri; Elder and teacher in Christian Church

Forrest W. Walls
1951
Employed at CIPS; Worthy Patron of Sopha C. Chapter of Eastern Star

Walter H. Reasor
1952
A delivery agent for Railway Express

Victor A. Ross
1953
Employed at Central Illinois Public Service (CIPS)

Carl W. Holsapple
1954
Meat cutter at Kroger; retired as Meat Operations Mgr., Safeway Stores, El Paso, Texas

John B. Stoner
1955
Owner of Stoner Planing Mill and Stoner Wood Products

Richard P. Frommel
1956
Owner and operator of Mar-Chris Gift Shop for 34 years; Assoc. Guardian of Job's Daughters

Albert Prince
1957
Brown Shoe Company; carpenter; made and donated large wooden storage cabinet to Lodge

Arthur Wiseman
1958
Social Worker for Illinois Department of Public Aid

Frank R. Ellison
1959
Owner of a welding and repair shop in Loxa; father of James Ellison (1970).

W. Wesley Corbin
1960
Retired Lt. Col., U.S. Air Force; pilot; City Commissioner; police officer at EIU

Donald E. Jenkins
1961
Deputy Sheriff; auto mechanic at McArthur Motors; groundskeeper for Eastern Illinois Univ

Charles F. Tucker
1962
Retired from Chemistry Dept. at EIU; grandson of John W. Tucker; grandfather of Jon Cole

James B. Swann, Jr.
1963
Employed in power plant at EIU; Worthy Patron of Sopha C. Chapter of Eastern Star

More Recent Masters of Charleston Lodge
Robert C. Byrd - 1964
J. Leeds Bower - 1965
C. Dale Williams - 1966
Ewell W. Fowler - 1967
George R. Clark - 1968
Rollin T. Shellabarger - 1969
James R. Ellison - 1970
Donald W. Schneider - 1971
Jon K. Vanatta - 1972
L. Wayne Hampton - 1973
Frank D. Moody - 1974
Gerald K. Vaughn - 1975
Clyde T. Warner - 1976
Canny E. Cobble - 1977
Marvin L. Brannon - 1977
Richard L. Barger - 1978
William J. Warmoth - 1979
Maurice L. Scott - 1980
Terry L. Warner - 1981
Tony A. Warner - 1982
Robert K. Sly - 1983
Marion N. Grigg - 1984
Kenneth S. Warren - 1985
B. Stephen Daugherty 1986-87
Clifford L. Cooley - 1988
C. Mac Beason - 1989
William A. Harrison - 1990
Michael D. Swinford - 1991
Jon A. Cole - 1992-95
James M. Nickell - 1993
Raymond E. Catron - 1994



Return to the 150 Anniversary Narrative

Return to the Main Index Page for Coles County