1918 Coles County, IL Farmers Directory

©Transcribed by Judy Anderson

[Many thanks to Judy for converting the scanned images of this directory into text for me.]




Page 15:

Abell, W.C. (Jennie Majors) Ch Richard, Arline, Seneca, William; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec 34 O145a (1882) Tel. Mattoon

Abernathy, Earl (Elsie Beavers) Ch Raymond; Westfield R2 Hutton Sec 1 T143a C. Goble (1887) Tel. Westfield

Abernathy, Elmer (Eliza Bell) Ch Earl; Westfield R2 Hutton Sec 31 T34a (1853)

Abernathy, George (Bell Cottingham) Ch Will, Clara, Blanche, Mary, Fred; Casey R1 Hutton Sec 22 O110a (1878) Tel Charleston

Adair, Mrs. Ella Charleston R4 Charleston Sec 4 O100a (1889)

Adair, E. Floyd (Ruth Lutz) Ch Marion, Esther; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec 27 T80a Mrs. harold Johnson (1895) Tel. Charleston



Page 16:

Adair, William (Allie Cottingham) Ch Ray, Ralph, Ruth, Florine, Jessie, Frank, George; Charleston R7 Seven Hickory Sec32 T200a R. K. McCord (1898) Tel. Charleston

Adams, Ann (Ann Hacket) Ch Helen, Oral, Mary; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec17 O80a (1862)

Adams, Elijah (Iva Hutton) Ch Ruth, William, Raymond, Logan; "Bunker Hill Farm" Charleston R1 Hutton Sec21 O120a (1878) Tel. Mitchell

Adams, George (Laura A. Sanders) Ch Samuel, Leslie, Mertie, Gertie, Nellie, Martha, Lottie; Oakland
East Oakland Sec11 T87a Jennie A. Green (1861)

Adams, Lee (Jessie Hutton) Ch Hubert, Clarice, Emily, Woodrow; Casey R1 Hutton Sec16 O120a (1877) Tel. Charleston

Adams, Martha Ch Mollie, Dora, Pete; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec24 O40a (1845)

Adams, Pete (Ollie Stull) Ch Arlene; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec17 Martha Adams (1881) Tel. Charleston

Adkins, Charles E. (Martha Robertson) Ch Francis, James, Jack, Dorothy, Helen, Catherine; Charleston R6 Charleston Sec22 T80a Francis Adkins (1887)

Adkins, Charles M. (Alice Carter) Ch Opal, Clyde, Maxine; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec7 Farm Hand R.. E. Batch (1908)

Adkins, C. G. (Leona Replogle) Ch Carroll, Neil, Phyllis; Charleston R5 .Charleston Sec20 O120a (1877)

Adkins, Elmer (Susan Millage) Ch Lyle, Goldie, Hollis: Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec11 O114a (1879) Tel. Charleston

Adkins, J. M. (Mayme Meek) Ch Anelley, Evelin, Kenneth; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec3 0134a (1883) Tel. Charleston

Adkins, Riley (Annie Tinglen) Ch Raymond, Freeman; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec28 080a (1872) Tel.
Mattoon

Adrian, J. W. (Zira Houghton) Ch Laura, Frank, Glenn, Byron, Martha, Roy; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec9 O160a (1872) Tel. Mattoon

Agee, Amos (Mary Sally) Ch Clara, Mitchell, Lester, Mattie; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec34 Farm Hand (1906)

Akers, J. B. (Nellie E. Major) Ch Gayle, Thornton, Doris, Theodore,William, Margery; Mattoon R3 Paradise Sec1 T680a W. T. Akers (1879)

Albright, Phillip (Leuvisa Williams) Ch Chrystal; Charleston R5 Pleasant Grove Sec5 O40a (1865)

Alexander, Cal G. (Myrtle Highland) Ch Thelma, Robert, David, John; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec7 T83a Sharie Rodgers (1883)

Alexander, Charles (Minnie Hutton) Ch Betty L.; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec21 T240a (1887) Tel. Charleston

Alexander, C. O. (Mary Wilson) Ch Francis, John, Charley; Etna Rl Paradise Sec16 O100a (1869) Tel. Mattoon

Alexander, Earl (Pearl Eckhard) Ch Helen; Charleston R3 Charleston Sec6 O40a (1882)

Alexander, Mollie Charleston R3 Charleston Sec6 O113a (1877)

Alford, Ed (Emma Barror) Ch George, Claud, Frank, Sue, Hazel, Harland, Ruth, Russell, Jessie; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec21 O66½a (1877) Tel. Mattoon

Allison, H. C. (Ella Ewing) Ch May, Carrie, Elmer, Florence, Roy, Evelyn; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove
Sec8 O160a Sec9 T40a James Crume (1860) Tels. Mattoon and Lerna

Allison, Isaac (Sarah Allison) Ch William, Charles, Wesley, May, Jacob, Newton, Effie, Walter; Oakland East Oakland Sec12 T17a (1867)

Allison, T. J. (Luella Miller) Ch John, Helen, Ione, William, Leland; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec8 O340a (1852) Tel. Charleston

Allison, W. R. (Kate, Sister) Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec33 O28a (1891)

Ames, Earl Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec23 O130a (1894) Tel. Mattoon

Ames, Foster (Minnie Patterson) Ch George, Ruby, Howard; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec3 T172a E. B. Patterson (1877) Tel. Mattoon

Ames, George E. (Bonine Higgs) Ch James; Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec32 T160a E. B. Patterson (1903) Tel. Mattoon



Page 17:

Ames, Hame N. (Gertrude Campbell) Ch Delbert M., Marion R., Lana A., Martha M.; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec25 O160a (1883) Tel. Mattoon

Ames, H. D. (Pearl Krapf) Ch Myrtle, Whitney; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec26 O70a (1877)

Ames, John (Alta Craig) Ch Bertha, Truman, Nelson; Mattoon R4 Mattoon Sec12 OlS8a (1869) Tel. Mattoon

Ames, Sarah E. Mattoon Rl North Okaw Sec36 O119a (1860)

Anderson, Bartholomew (Amanda McKenzie) Ch Audley; Charleston R1 Charleston Sec24 O67a (1864)

Anderson, B. A. (Elizabeth Hughes) Ch Harry, Marie, Mabel, George, Minnie, Ethel; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec22 O40a T60a Bert Thornlo (1897)

Anderson, Charles (Maud White) Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec20 T112a Sarah Shinn (1883) Tel. Mattoon

Anderson, H. (Ethel Janes) Ch Leonard, Kenneth, Lois, Edwin, Dale; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec22 T160a (1900) Bell Tel. Arcola

Anderson, John W. (Ora Fuller) Ch Alice, George, Lois, Marie; "Linder Farm" Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec28 T250a W. A. Bell (1895) Tel. Mattoon

Anderson, Joseph (Jessie Cougill) Ch William, Francis, Leslie, Leota; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec18 Ol05a (1876) Mutual Tel.

Anderson, Nelse (Jessie Walters) Ch Dale, Dorothy; Ashmore Rl Ashmore Sec27 T167a Mrs. Mary Walters (1882) Bell Tel. Charleston

Anderson, Oscar (Myrtle Talbott) Ch Helen, Dorothy, Maxine; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec20
T150a George B. Brown (1916)

Anderson, Otis (Pearl Rennels) Ch Farrell, Verin, Wane; Sand Hill Stock Farm" Charleston R1 Hutton Sec7 T145a Tel. Coles

Anderson, P. J. (Augusta Walker) Ch Ernest, Mayme; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec27 OSOa (1858)
Tel. Mattoon

Anderson, R. K. (Jennie Pippen) Ch Martha; Mattoon R4 North Okaw Sec25 T80a Mrs. Mary Daugherty(1908) Tel. Mattoon

Anderson, S. T. (Margaret Stolley) Ch Fred, Vera, Alice, Ernest, Lowell; 'Rose Farm" Arcola R3
North Okaw Sec25 O170a (1885) Tel. Humboldt

Anderson, Tilden (Zella Coleman) Ch Lois; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec10 T13Oa John McKin-Sev (1884) Tel. Charleston

Anderson, W. C. (Gertie Corbin) Ch Hester, Huldah, Dortha, Victor C.; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec4; O90a (1867) Bell Tel. Charleston

Anderson, W. H. (Malinda Frosper) Ch Fremont, Charles, James, Minnie, Harry, Myrtle, Bessie, Odie, Carry; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec24 T120a Harry Conner (1889) Bell Tel. Arcola

Andres, W. F. (Alma Lowden) Ch Mary, George, Robert, Theodore, Ruth, Thelma, Dessie, Clarence, Vergil; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec9 O80a (1876) Tel. Charleston

Andrew, C. F. (Lodetta Richards) Ch Minnie, Delbert, Clyde, Blanch, Opal, Lois, Lee, Myra, Bruce; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Secl3 T155a John H Hamilton (1883) Tel. Mattoon

Angell, J. W. (Kate Bates) Ch Rob-ert, Martha John Henry; Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec19 T118a J. D. Hardinger (1914)

Annin, Albert S. (Nannetta Wilson) Ch Grace; "Annin Dale Farm" Oakland R3 East Oakland Sec24; O70a - T70a J. F. Reel and C. C. Ashmore (1872) Bell Tel. Oakland

Annin, Edward M. (Daisy F. Waters) Ch Charles E.; "Clover Dale Farm" Oakland R3 East Oakland Sec24; O40a - T90a J. F. Reel, C. C. Ashmore and J. F. Menaugh (1874) Tel. Oakland

Annin, George (Linda Porter) Ch Harry, Floyd, Ester; Oakland R3 East Oakland Sec23 T268a S. A. Annin (1869)

Annin, Morton (Amanda Bromel) Ch Fern, Carrie, Oscar, Frank; "Kickapoo Stock Farm" Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec28 O60a (1862) Tel Mattoon

Apple, D. S. (Sarah L. Stite) Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec26 O80a (1897) Tel. Humboldt



Page 18

Arbuckle, W. M. (Ollie Stone) Ch Loraine; Westfield R3 Ashmore T103a C. B. Hoff (1894) Tel. Charleston

Archer, James E. Ch John, William, Augustus, Frederick, Rosa; Rardin Sec9 060a (1856) Bell Tel. Charleston

Archer, William (Bertha Hiatt) Ch John, Maxine; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec9 T60a (1886) Bell Tel. Charleston

Arend, Henry (Hazel Ebardt) Ch Merle; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Secl6 T173a George Arend (1881)

Armes, J. H. (Ola Sands) Ch William; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec16 0160a (1908) Tel. Mattoon

Armstrong, Arthur (Nellie F. Corbin) Ch Evelyn, Robert, Corbin; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec9 060a (1885) Bell Tel. Charleston

Armstrong, A. T. (Louie Perry) Ch Arthur, Maggie, Mary, Fred, George, Ruth; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec9 070a (1848)

Armstrong, C. E. (Rachel Deverick) Lerna Pleasant Grove Sec9 0200a (1847) Bell Tel. Charleston

Arnold, Thomas (Cruzada, Mother) Charleston R6 Charleston Sec28 080a (1888)

Arthur, Aaron (Cora Davis) Ch Fred, George, Raymond, Lillie, Helen; Mattoon R4 Lafayette Sec7 T316a L. Geinger (1873) Tel. Mattoon

Arthur, George (Opal Preston) Ch Zethie, Edna; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec9 T185a Frank Burgner (1886) Tel. Mattoon

Arturburn, Edwin (Lucy E. Purnell) Ch Marion; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec27 O80a (1895) Tel. Mattoon

Asay, J. W. (Carrie Skelton) Ch Edna, Clarence; "Fair View Farm" Kansas Ashmore Sec28 R14W T120a; A. W. Flenner (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Kansas

Ashbrook, Elmer (Margaret Real) Ch Louise, Ralph, Rita; Charleston R7 Humboldt Sec36 T160a Ashbrook Est. (1881)

Ashbrook, Frank (Maud Phipps) Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec36 T110a Dug Snowden (1904)

Ashbrook, J. W. (Daisy Grooms) Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec10-15; 0120a (1877) Tel. Humboldt

Ashbrook, Otto (Faye Bridges) Mattoon Sec7 Lafayette Sec16 T105a Louisa Ashbrook (1885) Tel. Mattoon

Ashby, Mrs. J. K. Ch Josie, Steward, Vadi C., Lilley D., Lulla, Lise, Edna, Grover, Dewy; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec18 O26a (1860) Mutual Tel.

Ashby, S. A. D. (Martha E. Hutton) Ch Robert H., Clara E., Chester E., Mary A., Purcel, Kester H., Fannie I. Charleston R1 Hutton Sec18 O60a (1860) Mutual Tel.

Ashcraft, C. R. (Eva C. Smith) Ch Charles, Mildred, Kenneth; Mattoon R4 North Okaw Sec36 T70a Miss Gertrude Ames (1901) Tel. Mattoon

Ashmore, Amanda Ch Mattie, Garvey, Harvey, Archie; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec32 025a (1882)

Ashmore, Bruce J. (Effie Ward) Ch James; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec28 O80a (1865) Tel. Mattoon

Ashmore, Elby (Louisa Hunt) Ch James, Ruth, Pierce, Ester, Fern; Oakland Rl East Oakland Sec32 O110a T30a Amanda Ashmore (1875) Bell Tel. Oakland

Ashmore, L. C. (Mattie Moody) Ch Miles, Louise, Vera, Naomi, Mary, Bernelle, Doris; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec25 T140a C. B. Teel (1876) Farmers' Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Ashworth, C. C. (Nina Fleshner) Ch Josephine, John, Bernadine, Mildred, Martha, Louise; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec22 Ol20a T180a; J.S. Cunningham and L. A. Ashworth (1886) Tel. Lumpkin

Ashworth, George (Agatha Fleshner) Ch Maurice, Maynard, Donald; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec19 080a (1884) Tel. Mattoon

Ashworth, M. S. (Ann E. Thornton) Ch Arthur, Bertha, Ralph, Leiler, George, Inez, Flo; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec24 O120a (1854) Tel. Mattoon

Ashworth, Oscar (Ellen Creviston) Ch William; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec32 0160a (1889)

Ashworth, W. E. (Dovie Tudor) Ch Forrest, Harry, Belva, Emma, Lyda, Lynda, Walter, Mary, Elnore, Dovie; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec20 T110a Rice (1870) Tel. Mattoon


Page 19:

Aufdencamp, Fred (Anna Lange) Ch Wille, Ida, Francis, Howard, Lew, Lorain; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec9 O220a (1909) Tel. Mattoon

Austin, William (Emma James) Ch Chester, Bernice, Waine, Lucile; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec27 T160a T. C. Aleston (1881) Tel. Charleston

Austin, W. R. (Dolly Sims) Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec36 T146a W. N. Austin (1888) Bell Tel. Mattoon

Authenrieth, Louis (Margaret Berry) Ch Bernice, Frank; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec10 T143a Charles Luedke (1889)

Auton, Clem (Luella Gross) Ch Harvey, Alice; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec25 Farm Hand (1918)

Aye, Vincent (Fradkie Rhoades) Ch Florence; Charleston R3 Charleston Sec2 O20a (1871)

B

Babbs, Jesse E. (Grace Nickles) Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec T124a John Babbs (1891) Tel. Humboldt

Bach, T. F. (Bessie Spradling) Ch Mabel; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec 23 T120a Jake Galladay (1915)

Bacon, Mrs. Alice (Alice Woodworth) Ch Clara, Harley, Richard, John, Marion, Maud, Resa, Jim; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec4 O40a (1865)

Bacon, John L. (Viola Beavers) Ch Charlotte; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec26 T40a L. Rankin (1885)

Bacon, M. A. (Lizzie Sweeney) Ch Rushie; Westfield R2 Ashmore Sec15 Farm Hand John R. Sweeney (1880) Tel. Charleston

Bacon, R. O. (Millie Walton) Ch Carlie, Leland, Donald, Raymond; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec28 O210a (1875) Tel. Charleston

Bagley, A. C. (Hattie Randolph) Ch Madeline; Charleston R6 Charleston O67a (1876) Tel. Coles

Baily, Elza (Madge Weaver) Ch Francis, Mary; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec20 T100a (1907) Tel Mattoon

Bain, Burt (Josie Terrill) Ch Hellen, Richard; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec32 T160a J.W. Bouell (1913) Tel. Mattoon

Baird, James (Janet Watkins) Ch Edward, William, Anton, Baina, Maud; Etna R1 Paradise Sec20 O75a (1853) Tel. Neoga

Baird, R. E. (Ida Hanley) Ch Donald, Louise: Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec20 N. M. Baird (1885)

Baker, Alfred (Minnie Lane) Ch Charles, Vernon, Lenore, Desmond; Charleston R7 Seven Hickory Sec20 T200a Fred Todd (1900) Bell Tel. Charleston

Baker, L. W. (Gertie Price) Ch Austin; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec24 075a (1885) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Baker, O.C. Ch Homer, Mabel, May; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec1 T80a Willis Layton (1877)

Baker, Robert H. (Zola Reed) Ch Robert G.; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec17 O57½a (1888) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Baker, S. J. (Elsie Melton) Ch Lawrence, Donald, Margardree, Pauline, John, Charles, Dale; Charleston R7 Humboldt Sec24 O160a (1887)

Baker, William Casey R1 Hutton Secl4 T34a J. C. Cottingham (1916) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Baker, William L. (Nanie Nervel) Ch George, Grace; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec33 T200a W. M. Redhead (1875) Tel. Humboldt

Balch, G. T. (Nancy C. Allison) Ch Mary E., Hellen S., Flora E.. Nellie A.; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec12 O368a (1847) Bell Tel. Charleston

Balch, Martha Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec14, O80a (1857) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Balch, R. E. (Rosa Hamlin) Ch John R., Bertha E.; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec7 O260a T60a Nancy Nicholson (1868) Tel. Charleston

Balch, Willie D. (Ida Jones) Ch William W., Joe H., Mary E.; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec18 T60a W. W. Balch (1873) Mutual Tel. Lerna


Page 20

Balch, W. W. (Hala Hickle) Ch Willie; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Secl8 060a (1840) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Ball, Dick (Maggie Cullom) Ch Marie, Rita, Helen, Mabel; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec12 Farm Hand Dr. James McDougall (1867)

Ball, Ed (May Edwards) Ch Harley, Leon, Nelda; Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec34 T120a Mary Steelbar (1890)

Ball, Frank (Jessie Sanders) Ch Floyd, Harold, Raymond, Donald; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec3 T130a Ed Newby and Wilse Ball (1877) Tel. Mattoon

Ball, Sam (Lora Strong) Ch Mildred; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec2l T92a Oliver Strong (1889)

Ball, Wilse (Ella Steelbar) Mattobn R7 Humboldt Sec35 O80a (1870)

Ballard, W. L. (Orilla Dean) Ch George; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec10 T320a Farm Hand Mr. Burgess (1916) Tel. Mattoon

Ballinger, Aril (Mary Nall) Ch Russell, Leonard; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec21 T180a Truman Nall (1910) Coles Co. Tel. Mattoon

Barbee, W. H. (Elzina Kimlin) Ch Ione, Ruel, Joe, Howard, Leonard; Westfield Ashmore Sec16 T110a C. A. Hite (1918) Tel. Charleston

Barber, Fred (Mary Worley) Ch Frank, Leta, Mildred, Charles, Ed-win, Freda, Paul; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec32 T10a Bell Phipps (1880)

Bareither, John (Mary Johnson) Ch Oscar, Lena, Freda Pauline; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec4 T160a E. B. Hatterson (1903) Tel. Mattoon

Bareither, W. M. Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec5 T220a Rufus Pierce (1910) Tel. Mattoon

Barger, Emil (Minnie Judson) Ch Lloyd, Leland;Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec23 O40a (1912) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Barlther, Charles Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec32 T120a L. A. Lynch (1907) Tel. Mattoon

Barnes, J. A. (Janie Davis) Ch Walter, Clarence, Mabel, Wayne; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec21 T283a A. J. Monroe (1882) Tel. Humboldt

Barnes, Walter (Martha Moore) Arcola R3 North Okaw T120a Mary Owens (1892) Tel. Humboldt

Barnett, J. W. (Lena Pribble) Ch Bentley, Doris; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec 35 T120a Hiram Pribble (1913)

Barr, W. M. (Lula Ferguson) Ch Edmonia, Kall, Lerna; R2 Lafayette Sec 34 T?a A. Lucas (1879)

Barricklow, Ed (Ida Eiblor) Ch Mildred; Arcola Humboldt Sec 36 T160a John McBride (1899) Tel. Humboldt

Barricklow, Samuel E. (Maud Spielman) Ch Selma; Eliza Barricklow, Mother; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec 22 O107a (1874) Bell Tel. Arcol

Bartholomew, Lyman (Lily Strader) Ch Henry; Mattoon R6 Mattoon O68a (1908) Tel. Mattoon

Bartlett,G. H (Sarah E. Haney) Ch George, John; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec 28 O277a (1901) Tel. Mattoon

Basham, A. W. (Zora Phellpott) Ch Helen; Allenville R1 North Okaw Sec 30 T160a Frank Buser (1917)

Basham, R. I. (Ella Wiel) Ch Laurena, Nannie, Melba, Edna, Daisy, Margaret, Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec5 Farm Hand John Black (1915)

Bashong, Henry (Kate White) Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec 36 T80a John Eler (1902) Tel. Mattoon

Bass, Logan (Hallie Hummell) Ch Harold, Theda; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec 27 Farm Hand William Edgar (1916)

Bates, Allie (Minnie Williams) Ch Lavern, Arthur; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec 12 R9E T120a Miller Est. (1878)

Bates, Frank (Julia McCarty) “Brotherhood Farm” Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec 12 T230a Edward Bates (1905) Tel. Mattoon

Bates, Mrs. Reuben (Lucy Bennett) Ch Windsor; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec 1 R9E T80a

Bates, William (Mame Kelley) Ch Anna, Charles, Mary; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec 12 O3a (1907) Tel. Mattoon

Bates, Willis (Cealie Justis) Ch Lena Blanch, Roscoe; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec 36 R9E T185a S. Hall Est (1876)

Bates,Windsor (Hattie E. Scott) Ch Ella, Mollie, John; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec 1 R9E T56a (1858)

Baty, M. O. (Pearl Harper) Rardin R1 Morgan Sec 33 Farm Hand D.C. Carnahan (1917)



Page 21

Bays, Elizabeth Ch Sarah, Nancy, John R, Frances, Henry; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec 22 H. T. Bays (1915) Farmers Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Bays, H. T. Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec 22 T80a W. McLain and Jake Zimmerman (1913) Farmers’s Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Beals, Earl (Goldia Honn) Ch Lois; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec 28 T80a Henry Bammbeck (1902) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Beals, Oscar H. (Catherine Newberry) Ch Vloris, Geneva, Oscar, Jr; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec 13, Farm Hand Robert Best (1914)

Beals, W.F. (Flora Layman) Ch Emma, Frank, Mark, Mary; Trilla R1 Pleasant Grove Sec 20 O250a (1858) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Beam, Chester (Ida Stevans) Ch Melvin, Paul, Cangl; Mattoon R4 Mattoon Sec 12 O1011a (1893)

Bean, Dan (Evelyn Kite) Mattoon R1 Humboldt Sec 29 O52a (1894)

Bean, I. R. (Sarah Furry) Janesville Pleasant Grove Sec 19 O1a (1878)Mutual Tel. Janesville

Beauchamp, Bud (Luella Jarboe) Ch Bessie, Birdie, Robert, Pearl, Grace, Paul, Stella; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec 17 T55a Turner Ford (1912)

Beavers, Albert V. (Josephine Campbell) Ch Juanita; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec1 T74a F. M. Stevens (1910) Tel. Humbold

Beavers, Charles (Ulra Fitzpatrick) Ch Norma; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec 27 T169a Henry Davis (1879) Tel. Charleston

Beavers, J. E. (Willie Gordon) Ch Herbert, Joe, Goldey; Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec 34 O80a (1903) Tel. Mattoon

Beavers, Mahlon (Genola Oliver) Ch Clarence; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec 28 O40a (1872)

Beavers, Riley T. (Alma Flagg) Ch Elizabeth, Catherine; Charleston R7 Charleston Sec 9 Farm Hand Frank Newman (1912)

Beavers, Tom (Etta Seamore) Ch Malen, Ben, Jane, Orlie, Zepin; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec 11 O40a (1866) Mutual Tel. Weastfield

Beavers, Will (Lucy Lowery) Ch Emma, Elsie, Charlie, Bigie, Joe, Ruby; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec 3 O80a (1866) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Beck,Roy (Martha Hacket) Ch Walter, Marion, Leland, Roland; Casey R1 Hutton Sec 21 O80a (1891)

Beck, Mrs. Sarah Ch Stella, Myrtle, Louis, Elsie, Roy; Casey R1 Hutton Sec 21 O80a (1851) Tel. Westfield

Becker, A. E. (Susan Brown) Ch Ardell, Hermann; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec 31 O75a (1908)

Behrend, C. F. (Alice Sanders) Ch Estella, Hugo, Ella, Martin, Nettie; Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec 26 O80a (1881)

Behrend, F. H. Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec 35 O200a (1887)

Behrend, Hugo (Clara Handley) Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec 35 T80a C. F. Behrend (1892)

Behrend, Louis (Louisa Bareither) Ch Herman, Lydia, Frances, Edmond, Louis; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec 29 O120a (1877)

Behrens, Fred Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec 35 O160a (1879)

Bell, B. F. (Libbie Sawyer) Ch Charley, Andrew, Hellen; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec 33 O127a (1861) Tel. Mattoon

Bell, Clarence (Emma Reynolds) “Bell Farm” Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec 20 O560a W. A. Bell (1877) Tel. Mattoon

Bell, Claud (Mary Adams) Ch Chlorene, Bernite; Casey R1 Hutton Sec 21 O100a (1895)

Bell, Clifford (Lulu Webber) Ch Arnold, Freeman, Gale; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec 36 T160a Carlos Wheatley (1913) Tel. Charleston

Bell, Frazer (Grace Lane) Ch John, Pauline; Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec 33 T160a J. H. Bell (1891) Tel. Mattoon

Bell, J. D. (Myrtle Waltrip) Ch Oris, Donald, Oliver, Billy; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec 16 T50a Fountain Turner (1880)

Bell, J. H. (Ester Aldridge) Ch Frazier, Earl, Bert; Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec 21 O 80a (1857) Tel. Mattoon

Bell, J. W. (Nora Goble) Ch Leo; Westfield R2 Hutton Sec 1 O178a (1878) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Bell, W. A. (Lilly E. Linder) Ch Clarence W., May; “Bell Farm: Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec 20 O560a (1852) Tel. Mattoon

Page 22

Bennett, Allen (Sadie Goble) Westfield R2 Hutton Sec 36 O120a (1913) Tel. Westfield


Bennett, A. K. (Zella Davis) Ch Cecil, Beulah; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec 22 Farm Hand G. Hanson (1910) Bell Tel. Arcola


Bennett, Banner (Pretrolia Axton) Ch Nemma, Thelma; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec 19 T106a O. F. Ryan (1882)


Bennett, Don R. (Ethel Gobie) Ch Mary Jane; “Epperson Farm” Westfield R1 Ashmore Sec 17 O 120a (1909) Tel. Charleston


Bennett, Edgar (Tillie Crichtow) Ch Violetta, Genevieve; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec 23 T40a Mach Cochran (1917)


Bennett, Harry S. (Alda Stillwell) Ch Charles, Fred, Hal; “Fairview Farm” Westfield R1 Ashmore Sec 8 O75a (1918) Tel. Westfield


Bennett, Ivan (Emma Tichner) Westfield R3 Hutton Sec 7 R11E T196a S. P. Spelbring (1883) Tel. Westfield

Bennett, L.H. (Martha Kerns) Ch Addie, Sylvia, Ira, Walter, Alva, Myrtle, Ethel, Rufus, Joe, Bryan, Clusta; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec 8 Farm Hand Elmer Black (1852)

Bennett, Rufus (Ida Jenkins) Ch Hugh, Oral, Willis; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec 30 Farm Hand John Replogle (1914)

Bennett, Zollie (Matilda Rodgers) Ch Mona, Grattin, Gertrude,Verbie, Verdeen, Elmo; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec 6 T40a Henry Bennett (1875)

Bensley, Charles Ch Elias, John, Clell; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec 16 T30a Frank Jenkins (1917)

Bensley, Clarence (Florence Walters) Ch Wayne; Casey R1 Hutton Sec 22 O40a (1888) Tel. Charleston

Bensley, Frank (Minnie Clossen) Ch Arthur; Casey R1 Hutton Sec 22 O40a (1883) Tel. Charleston

Berry, E. (Lucy Hartzell) Ch Charley, Margaret, Arthusia, Theodore, William, John; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec 26 O80a (1885

Berry, R. V. (Carrie Snodgrass) Ch Beppie; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec 16 O74a T78a Mrs. P. M. Duvall (1916)

Berry, W. H. (Clara Stevens) Charleston R5 Charleston Sec 18 T40a John Fudge (1913)

Best, John (Martha Worsham) Ch Howard, Flora, Clara, Ralph, Edna; Janesville R1 Pleasant Grove Sec 16 O80a (1853) Tel. Charleston

Best, Owen (Olive Decker) Ch Harry, Ruby; Charleston R3 Charleston Sec 6 T120a William Best (1907)

Best, Robert L. (Elnora Barger) Ch Edger D., R. Bland, Eva A., Carl, Virgil, Blanch; Lerna R1 Pleasand Grove Sec 14 O200a (1870) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Best, R. F. (Flora Reynolds) Ch Byron, Hazel, Mary Frances; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec 16 O4a, T100a John Best (1888) Tel. Charleston

Bettis, N. F. ( Ruth Jennings) Ch Louise, Edna; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec 3 T200a C. H. Powell (1901) Tel. Mattoon

Bidle, Charlie (Alma Short) Ch George, Christy, Clara; Westfield R1 Hutton Sec 26 O132a (1861) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Bidle, George (Ethel Brown) Westfield R1 Hutton Sec 26 O30a Farm Hand Charlie Bidle Mutual Tel. Westfield

Biggins, Ezra (Mattie Blagg) Westfield R3 Hutton Sec 27 O30a (1891) Tel. Westfield

Biggs, George (Anna Shrader) Ch Oma, Juanita, Florence, Lorin; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec 21 O40a (1868)

Biggs, James (Ida Wright) Charleston R1 Hutton Sec 9 O4a

Birch, C. S. (Ella Huckaba) Ch Perry, Birch; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec 33 O21a (1911)

Bird, Arthur (Hulda Hinds, Mother) (James and May, Brother and Sister) Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec 22 T129a J. Hayes (1897) Tel. Mattoon

Bishop, Charles (Delia Brathetom) Ch Vernon; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec 15 O86a (1867) Tel. Mattoon


Bishop, George W. (Izora Tinsman) Ch Doris, Frauline, Bennie; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec 22 Walter Rennels (1859) Tel. Janesville



Page 23

Bitner, Joseph D. (Nora Miller) Ch Raymond, Audrey, Daisy; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec 13 T13N O65a T20a E. E. Boyer (1869) Farmers Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Bitner, J. C. (Anna T. Rogers) Ch Bernard; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec 29 Farm Hand R. M. Childress (1872)

Bjurstrom, Charles (Selma Peterson) Ch Mildred, Gertrude, Theodore, Kenneth, Donald; Gays R1 Mattoon Sec 24 T200a A. F. Bjurstrom (1902) Tel. Gays

Black, Joe (Myrtle Stull) Ch Olaf, Herbert, Hazel; Humboldt R2 North Okaw Sec 11 T350a Tom McNutt (1914) Tel. Mattoon

Black, John W. (Alice Platt) Ch Elmer, Laura, Minnie, Maude, Roy, Doval; Humboldt Humboldt Sec 5 O900a (1867)

Black, Roy (Sylvia Reeder) Ch Helen, Glen; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec 28 T188a J. W. Black (1880) Tel Humboldt

Blagg, Clyde Charleston R2 Hutton Sec 9 O124a (1884) Tel. Charleston

Blagg, Grover (Jennie Beavers) Ch Paul, Mabel; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec 18 O40a (1910) Farmers Mutual Tel.

Bloch, Archie (Martha) Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec 20 T168a Fred Black (1880) Tel. Humboldt

Block, Fred W. (Alberta Mayhew) Ch Albert, Irma, Irene, Mary, Robert; Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec 20 O80a (1875) Tel. Mattoon

Blair, John (Susan Hayes) Ch Reuben, Daisy, Rasa; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec 21 T9a George Miller (1912)

Blomstrom, A. R. (Mary Johnson) Ch Arthur; Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec 25 O70a (1819) Tel. Mattoon

Blume, A. H. (Elsie Kolbus) Charleston R7 Charleston Sec 24 T200a Louis Blume (1890)

Blume, Louis (Emma Westrup) Ch Christine, Adolph, Magdelena, Annie, Clarence; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec 11 O520a (1882)

Bohlander, Frank (Josie Seely) Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec 35 T40a Mart Amis (1896)

Bohlander, L. W. (Mary L. Lohrey) Ch Frank; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec 2 O86a (1889) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Bolin, Frank (Bessie Fortner) Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec 9 T120a J. E. Bolin (1912)

Bolin, J. A. (Mabel Byrnes) Ch Raymond, Evert, Ralph; Etua R1 Paradise Sec 20 T80a Al Bagley (1917) Tel. Neoga

Bolin, J. E. (Mina Smith) Ch Merle, Frank, Margaret; Humboldt R1 Humboldt Sec 5 O400a (1895)

Bolin, M. G. (Blanche Pennell) Ch Horace, Maurice, Mildred, Loraine; Humboldt R1 Humboldt Sec 5 T120a J. E. Bolin (1902) Tel. Humboldt

Bolin, W. H. (Lena Hudson) Ch Clifford, Ester, Alvin, Margaret, William, Essie; Etna R1 Paradise Sec 24 T200a T. L. Bond (1911) Tel. Mattoon

Bolton, Albert N. (Tina Sweet) Ch Kenneth, Mildred, Wilma, Glandlean; Arcola R1 Humboldt Sec 23 T80a Dave Cofield (1912) Bell Tel. Arcola

Bond, W. E. (Olive Jacobson) Ch Gertrude, May, Earl, Henry, Theo; Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec 25 O160a (1903)

Bosler, T. D. (Edna Jordan) Hindsboro R1 Seven Hickory Sec 26 T155a G. W. Bosler (1918) Tel. Hindsboro

Bowen, J. J. (Carrie Kimmel) Ch Sayle, Margaret, Edgar; Humboldt Humboldt Sec 16 Gardner Ana Stall man (1893)

Bowling, Sam (Lola Arnold) Ch Ethel, Lena; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec 28-29 O83a (1887)

Boyd, Harry (Isa Moore) Ch Herbert, Lola, Arthur; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec 26 T63a M. A. Hershey (1865) Tel Matttoon

Boyd, J. T. (Mary Miburn) Ch Oris, Chalice, Lorean; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec 32 T250a John P. Taylor (1884) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Rardin

Boyd, Mat and William A. (Stella Walter, Myra, James, Hazel; Wife and children of William A); Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec 3 T120a Rosie Hoots (1877) Tel. Humboldt

Boyd, M. D. (Ada Taylor) Rardin East Oakland Sec 3 O20a (1885) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Rardin

Boyer, Calvin L. (Louisa Rude) Ch Lucile, Ralph, Mary; “Glenwood Farm” Charleston Charleston Sec 15 O26a (1912)



Page 24

Boyer, E. E. (Nora L. Zimmerman) Ch Willis D., Ernest Z.,; “Circle Wood Farm” Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec18, O164a (1865) Bell Tel. Ashmore

Boyer, O.D. (Roberta Snyder) Ch Brent, Margaret; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec26 O100a (1868) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Brackin, David (Laura Milton) Ch Russell; Charleston R3 Morgan Sec32 T20a (1917)

Brading, Carry (Cora Hart) Ch Lucile; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec 20 O90a T100a Wilson Cash (1903) Bell Tel. Oakland

Bradford, Fred (Bertha Patterson) Ch Chase; Hindsboro R1 Seven Hickory Sec 27 O40a T160a Flora Parr (1907) Tels. Humboldt and Hindsboro

Bradley, C. E. (Stella Bradley) Ch Gladys, Elizabeth, Charlotte; Etna R1 Paradise Sec13 O220a (1913) Tel. Mattoon

Bradley, James (Mabel Peters) Ch Cedric, Glenn, Rodman, Frederick, Virginia; Etna R1 Paradise Sec14 O220a (1869) Tel. Mattoon

Brady, Nora (Nora Jones) Ch Ruth, Christ, Claud, John, Clark; Lerna Rt1 Pleasant Grove Sec22 T100a J. T. Jones (1877) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Bragg, H. L. (Katherine Crocker) Ch Roy; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec34 Farm Hand Albert Bundy (1915) Coles County Tel. Co. Mattoon

Brandenburg, Arch (Carrie Goodman) Ch Ray, Paul, Leola, Russell, Ellen; Westfield R2 Hutton Sec11 Farm Hand Mrs. John Sargent (1883) Tel. Hall

Brandenburg, Will (Minnie Fogler) Casey R2 Hutton Sec18 R11E T160a (1865)

Brant, Aaron (Mary Jenkins) Ch Walter, Arthur, Harold; Casey R1 Hutton Sec14 O40a (1881) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Brant, J. A. (Matilda Gwinn) Ch James; Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec13 T160a Mrs. Marden (1884)

Brashears, Marion (Carrie Corn) Ch Jessie, Rena, Bertha Floy, Harry; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec23 O10a (1857) Mutual Tel. Lerna (We present this data "as is" and if there are any errors in these particular name spellings, they are the errors of the original author, not IL Trails. RESEARCHER John Grafton sends this in: "The name should be spelled Brashares; the wife's maiden name is COON, not Corn.")

Bray, Wilmer (Mollie Holston) Ch Mary, Melvina, Thelma A.; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec24 T169a Harry Coombes (1913) Bell Tel. Arcola

Breding, Leute (Delpha Cook) Ch Lara, Chela, Fay, Flossie, Rilah, Anna, J.L., Mary; AshmoreR2 Ashmore Sec6W T230a W. R. Broding (1915) Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Brewster, J. M. (Belle Wilson) Ch Roy, John, Dilly; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec 26 O10a (1836)

Brewster, T. F. (Anna Mac Davis) Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec 21 O200a (1868) Tel. Mattoon

Bridges, J. S. (Rhoda White) Ch Mary, Dora, Jeanette, Maud, May, Albert; Humboldt Sec33 T181a Dr. Wallace (1912) Tel Lunkem

Briggs, Mrs. Kate Ch Robert, Manning, Catherine; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec19 O107 1/2a (1880)

Bright, Orval (Cora Garver) Ch Eveline, Freda; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec35 R14N T153a George W. Moore (1916) Coles County Tel. Co. Humboldt

Brining, G. A. (Melissa Michael) Ch Lois, Ella, Fern; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec3 O40a (1884) Tel. Mattoon

Brooks, Henry (Minnie Davis) Westfield R2 Hutton Sec6 R11E Sam Davis (1875) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Brosom, O. E. (Hattie Hall) Ch Hyla, Delbert, Elmer; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec18 Farm Hand Tom Brining (1910)

Brotherton, J. L. (Anna Hartley) Ch Roy, Edna, Harold, Ruth; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec35 O160a (1870) Tel. Mattoon

Brotherton, W. M. (Florence Rhoades) Ch Orville, Beulah, Bernardine, Raymond, Irma, Laverne, Leo; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec25 O118a (1867)

Brown, A. M. (Emma Harmon) Ch Alice, Lera, Clarence; Loxa R5 Lafayette Sec14 O110a (1863) Tel. Charleston

Brown, C. C. (Kittie Turner)) Ch Oscar, Henry; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec5 O80a (1865) Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Brown, C. M. (Jennie Parrot) Ch Clement; Bushton Morgan Sec7 O4a (1896) Tel Charleston

Brown, D. J. (Stella James) Ch Frank, Dean, Fred, Gladys, Ella, May, Crease, Ethel; Trilla R1 Pleasant Grove Sec20 T74a Rosella Beales (1915) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Page 25

Brown, Edward S. (Mary Scott) Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec9 O20a (1912)

Brown, Elmer (Laura Teepell) Ch Paul, Max, Selma; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec8 T180a (1874)

Brown, Emory (Minniw Weber) Ch Herbert, Paul, Louise, Mary; Charleston R2 Charleston Sec7 T100a (1879)

Brown, George (Corda Ward) Ch Richard; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec34 E. Sawyer (1890)

Brown, H. F. (Tima E. Briles) Ch Araminta, Otto, Aden, Flossy, Latoskie, Ora, Elsie, Elmer, Abigail, Harold, Daisy; “Woodland Farm” Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec36-1 O67a (1886)

Brown, Jerry (Mary J. Bates) Ch Lilburn, Seaton; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec28-33-34 O20a T59 1/2a (1846) Mutual Tel.

Brown, John (Susan Martin) Ch Fred; “New Salem Stock Farm” Charleston R7 Charleston Sec7 O230a (1857)

Brown, Latoska (Lucinda Oakley) Ch Velma, Clinton, Myrtle; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec6 Farm Hand Bert Moore (1889)

Brown, M. G. (Sarah Willingham) Ch Zulima; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec20 O71a (1872)

Brown, Oscar (Mary Dixon) Ch Eleanor; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec36 Farm Hand M. K. McBride (1911) Tel. Humboldt

Brown, R. T. (Jennie Knoyer) Ch Birt, Ed, Earl, Bessie, Dale, Perry, Victor; Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec26 T90a B. F. Harrah (1867)

Brown, T. A. (Georgie Lacy) Ch Arnold; Bushton Morgan Sec6 T25a Mrs. Dulgrove (1906) Bell Tel. Charleston

Brown, Wilber (Bessie Kelley) Ch Ada M., Hellen J.; Trilla Pleasant Grove Sec19 O96a (1906) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Brummett, Majorie and Nan Ch Paul, Alva; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec3 O200a J. Newman (1858) Coles County Tel.

Bruning, Thomas (Margaret Bain) Ch Margaret; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec30 T340a Mrs. Wamsley Kemper (1888) Tel. Mattoon

Bryant, A. M. (Minnie Hood) Ch Edward, Russell, Wesley, Kenneth, Lloyd; Arcola R1 Humboldt Sec24 T80a Perry Clapp (1894)

Bryant, Charles E. (Henrietta Shaffer) Ch Olive, Orval, Roy; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec16 H. C. McNutt (1916)

Bryant, John (Freelove Fuller) Ch Donald, Raymond; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec33 Farm Hand Robert Bryant (1898)

Bryant, M. C. Charleston R2 Hutton T80a David Fields (1916)

Bryant, Robert (Marry Martin) Ch Roy, George, Frank, John; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec33 O143a (1885) Tel. Mattoon

Bryant, W. H. (Ellen Hooper) Charleston R5 Charleston Sec17 O28a (1904)

Buckler, Edward (Evelyn Walker) Ch Elza, Erma, Wayne, Maxine; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec35 T120a Mrs. Norfolk and Mrs. Sears (1878) Tel. Charleston

Buckner, Albert (Jane Sampson) Ch Charley, Ollie, Oscar, Mary, Anderson; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec22 O99a (1885) Tel. Mattoon

Buker, I. C. (May Ramsey) Ch Rosie, Alice, Gladys, Mamie, Mary, Stella; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec35 T25a Shelton Swing ford (1916)

Bulla, A. V. (Laura Brandenburg) Ch Martha, Lula, Mary, Frank, Charlie, Hazel, Imogene, Ida; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec15 T30a James Ealy (1853)

Bullard, J. U. C. (Lydia Eiklor) Ch Harold, Dale, Helen; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec21 T160a C. A. Moore (1901) Bell Tel. Arcola

Bundy, Albert (Frantie Braggs) Ch Aleta; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec5 T160a (1910) Tel. Mattoon

Burgess, Clarence (Maye Rankin) Ch Donald; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec30 R14W T76a C. F. Ammerman (1915) Bell Tel. Oakland

Burgess, Turley (Edith Hubbard) Ch Rowe, Rex, Ruth, Madge; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec2 Farm Hand Bert Moore (1913) Tel. Humboldt

Burgner, Morris (Anna Hauckolf) Ch Joe, Orr, Victor; Charleston R7 Lafayette Sec1 O700a (1860) Tel. Charleston

Page 26

Burgner, O. H. (Emma Adams) Ch Mary Anna; Charleston, R7 Humboldt Sec36 T200a J. M. Burgner (1892) Coles Tel. Charleston

Burke, Andrew (Mary, Sister) Charleston R5 Charleston Sec18 O65a (1875)

Burke, C. C. (Sarah Bolton) Ch Laura, Mollie, Jennie, Myrtle; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec 16 O80a (1900) Tel. Mattoon

Burry, Albert D. (Clara Mowel) Ch Naomi, Ithanar, Francis, Raphael; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec12 (1914)

Buser, Henry (Zella Akers) Ch Rural, Melvin; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec17 O90a (1878) Tel. Mattoon

Bush, David (Maude Stephens) Ch Leland, Frances; Bushton Seven Hickory Sec1 O80a (1883) Tel. Charleston

Bush, L. N. (Myrtle Smith) Ch Donbernuth, Leroy, Helen; Bushton Seven Hickory Sec1 )80a (1876) Tel. Charleston

Butler, Allen (Martha Wiggin) Ch Everett, Lee, Aggie, Flossie; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec20 Farm Hand George Miller (1917)

Butler, A. C. (Fleurie Houghland) Ch Harry, Hellen, Inola; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec29 T200a Melvin Hinton (1893) Tel. Mattoon

Butler, Byron (Lillie Jones) Ch Raymond W., Leota P., Roth M., Howard B., Lowell W.; Janesville R1 Pleasant Grove Sec19 O1a (1876) Mutual Tel. Janesville

Butler, Lee (Lizzy Smith) Ch Laurine; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Farm Hand C. C. Ashworth (1917)

Butler, Preston (Mary Holtgreve) Ch Louise; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec8 T240a Edward Chilton (1894) Tel. Humboldt

Byers, J. W. (Nellie Bradshaw) Ch Josephine; Charleston R1 Charleston Sec24 O53a (1881)

C


Cain, Malcolm (Josie Jackson) Ch Irma, Clayton, Kenneth, Helen; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec10 O80a (1888) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Cain, Robert (Mary Belle Sponsler) Ch Nathan, David, Ruth, Louis, Elmer; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec26 Farm Hand Jess Nelson (1871)

Calger, Andrew (Theresa Rate) Ch John, Grace; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec3 Farm Hand G. F. Degler (1913)

Calger, Lewis (Mary Reynolds) Ch Harry, Olive, Bert, Violet, Francis, Nadine, Sherman; Matton R6 Mattoon Sec33 T50a S. D. Enoch (1897)

Callahan, W. W. (Oar Turner) Ch Hazel, Margie, Bessie, Lawrence, Paul; Humboldt R2 North Okaw Sec1 T160a W. E. Howland (1912) Tel Humboldt

Callaway, Jeremiah (Nancy E. Handley) Ch Lillie L., Clara E., Samuel A., Ernest L., Thelma C., Silvern J., Florence E., Lottie J.; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec5 O40a (1858)

Campbell, Aaron (Winnie Lewis) Ch Josie, Claude, Ethel, Ralph, Clifford; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec23 T165a Harry Coombes (1910) Bell Tel. Arcola

Campbell, B. L. ( Selma Jenkins) Ch Oscar, Ethel, Riley, Ottie, Arlie, Vernie; “Donikie Point Farm” Isabel East Oakland Sec 28 O60a T70a George Henderson (1917)

Campbell, C. L. (Edna Deckard) Gays R2 Paradise Sec19 T135a J. M. Campbell (1882) Tel. Neoga

Campbell, D. B. (Etta Combs) Ch Ray, Lotis, Don, Joe, Eula, Roy, Hazel; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec33 R14W O63a T40a A. N. Campbell (1862) Bell Tel. Oakland

Campbell, Edward (Effie Clapp) Ch Clarence, Gladys; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec31 R14W O10a T16a Sam Daugherty (1914)

Campbell, Frank (Gladys Tinsman) Ch Dorothy; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec2 Farm Hand Frank Ball (1916)

Campbell, Grover (Rosa Lempke) Arcola R3 Humboldt Sec19 Farm Hand Walter Wilkinson (1916) Bell Tel. Arcola


Page 27

Campbell, I. S. (Ruth Thornton) Ch Charles, Aaron, Allen, Ray, Benton, Roy, Cora; Arcola R1 Humboldt Sec23 Farm Hand Rue Edgar (1910) Tel. Arcola

Campbell, James (Susan Ganaway) Ch Charley; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec18 O160a (1855) Tel. Neoga

Campbell, L. C. (Gladys Ketcham) Ch Thurman; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec28 O60a T120a Sam Pennington (1886) Bell Tel. Oakland

Campbell, M. W. (Josephine Wiatt) Ch Lizzie, Josephine, Matilda, Alice Alva; Trilla R1 Neoga Sec29 O80a Pleasant Grove Sec17 t114a A. B. Jones (1905) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Carlen, Ira (Lucile, Sister) Ch Robert, Lorine; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec15 (1915)

Carlyle, Mrs. F. F. Ch Earl, Raymond, Blanch, Robert; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec10 T40a Robert Carlyle (1879)

Carman, F. (Jessie Harris) Ch Kenneth, Richard, Leslie, William; Mattoon Paradise O2a Farm Hand (1896)Tel. Mattoon

Carnahan, D. C. Ch Forrest, Roscoe, Thomas, Dwight; “Spurgeon Farm” Rardin R1 Morgan Sec33 O80a (1884) Tel. Rardin

Carnes, H. (Tinnie Morris) Ch Cecil, Thomas, Morris, Daisy, Glen; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec20 T240a Baird Est. (1877)

Carnine, Chester (Pearl Rightsell) Ch Clifton, Evelyn; Sullivan R1 North Okaw Sec18 T60a Mrs. L. Wrightsell (1910) Tel. Mattoon

Carrington, Clay (Mate L. Sturgeon) Ch Bernadine, Garvin, Genevieve; “Riverside Farm” Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec17 O220a (1916) Tel. Mattoon

Carter, Charles (Edna Willbaum) Ch Opal; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec16 T80a O. B. Warren (1917)

Carter, J. E. (Minnie Newman) Ch Elsie, Rena, Mary; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec32 Farm Hand E. S. Replogle (1873)

Carter, J. M. (Lucy Hutson) Ch Fair, Fon, Lily, Bessie; Gays R1 Mattoon Farm Hand Joe Dale (1916) Tel. Mattoon

Carter, J. W. (June Miller) Ashmore R4 Ashmore Sec31 R14W O181a (1865) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Carter, Larb H. (Mary Huckaba) Ch Leo, Freida; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec3 Farm Hand J. M. Adkins (1892)

Carter, Noble (Etta Hart) Ch Ruth; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec10 T103a R. C. Gore (1897) Tel. Mattoon

Carter, W. M. (Sara White) Ch Alice, Larba; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec9 T20a Ella Lawyer (1873) Bell Tel. Charleston

Carwell, T. A. (Ida M. Barger) Ch Virginia, Don, Omar; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec14 T43a F. Elrod (18900 Mutual Tel. Lerna

Cashat, John (Jane, Sister) Charleston R5 Charleston Sec32 T80a I. J. Miles (1916)

Cassaday, Alma (Alma Smith) Ch Everett; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec10 T222a J. M. Cassaday (1875) Tel. Charleston

Cassaday, Dan (Martha Pearcy) Ch Grace, John, Clifford, Reuben, Walter, Nancy, Herman; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec19-20 O135a (1910)

Cassaday, J. M. (Mary Edman) Ch Mary, Jessie; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec10 O40a (1846)

Cassaday, Marion (Catherine Kelly) Ch Cleve, Ethel; Charleston R6 Sec35 O40a (1869)

Casstevens, E. N. (Ella Reynolds) Ch Bertha, Maud, Charley, Mamie, Aria, Orville; Etna R1 Paradise Sec21 O56a (1898)

Cavins, E. C. (Mildred Maxon) Ch Harold, Mildred, Theodore, Elmer, William; “Sugar Grove Farm” Charleston R5 Lafayette Sec13 O127a (1881) Tel. Charleston

Cavolt, Arthur (Bertha Mapes) Ch Mildred, Eldred; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec11 T13N T40a Charles Grant (1911)

Center, Gillie (Ada Adams) Ch Lula, Earl; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec6 T420a A. E. Bowers (1917) Tel. Charleston

Chamberlin, F. W. (Lotty Ferguson) Ch Thomas, Wilson; “Golden Valley Farm: Gays R2 Paradise Sec18 T140a D. W. Chamberlin (1888) Tels. Gays and Mattoon


Page 28

Chambers, Edwin (Daisy Roberts) Ch Roy, Ralph, Mabel, Florence, Glenn, Virginia; Charleston R3 Morgan Sec29 O70a (1878) Tel. Charleton

Champion, Harold (Anna Gallagher) Ch Ruth, Mildred; “Buck Farm” Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec20 T200a George N. Buck (1879) Tel. Mattoon

Champion, Horace (Mary Williams) Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec30 T400a Ed. Champion (1892) Tel. Mattoon

Champion, R. E. (Ethel Wilson) Ch Richard; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec8 O24a (1888) Tel. Mattoon

Champion, W. M. (Ida Duncan) Ch George, Elisha, Harold, Ray, Mattie, Mabel; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec8 O450a (1846) Tel. Mattoon

Chaney, William (Nora Harrington) Ch Mary M.; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec31 T160a Mike Shay (1890) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Checkley, J. G. (Mollie Duncan) Ch Tom, Lizzy, Flossie, Stanley, William, Doris, Mae, Mildred, Ruth, John, Roy, Donald, Glen; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec34 O146a (1860) Tel. Humboldt

Cheesman, J. M. (Corda Rhoden) Ch Zelma, Bernice; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec34 T160a Albert Cheesman (1883) Tels. Coles County, Charleston and Mutual Ashmore

Childers, John (Anna Bates) Ch Maragaret, Chelton; Charleston R3 Morgan Sec31 O150a (1883 Tel. Charleston

Childress, Charles (Lizzie Hill) Ch Violet, Lucile, Helen, Hester, Ruth, Marion, Marie, Huston; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec17 O50a (1875) Tel. Mattoon

Childress, Isaac (Rebecca Ramsey) Ch Harry, Nora, Claudie, Marie; Hindsboro R1 Morgan Sec20 T20a A. J. Swinford (1878) Tel. Rardin

Childress, I. S. (Ettie Newman) Ch Forest Fay; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec2 O200a (1897) Tel. Charleston

Childress, J. A. Ch Lloyd, Rhule, Velma; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec13 T13N T8a Ralph Lara bee (1892)

Childress, Miss Martha “Fruit Dale Farm” Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec34 O300a (1864)

Childress, Orville (Maude Thompson) Ch Cecil, Raymond; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec34 T160a Grant Childress (1916) Bell Tel. Charleston

Childress, O. J. (Bertha Miller) Ch Genevieve; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec24 T148a A. B. Vandavoories (1909) Bell Tel. Oakland

Childress, W. T. (Martha Barnett) Ch Leota, Lola, Dwight; Charleston R6 Charleston Sec28 O130a (1871)

Chisler, A. W. (Flora Tipton) Ch Everal, Delmar;Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec28 R14W Farm Hand Pearl Hite (1915)

Chisler, W. A. (Bertie Lane) Ch Brock, Carrol, Robert; Ashmore R2 Ashmore O42a Sec30 R14W T74a Carl Lane (1880) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Chism, A. D. (Margaret Marney) Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec11 T200a Mary Herkimer (1887) Tel. Mattoon

Chism, Bass (Josephine Myers) Ch Fores, Ross; Lerna R2 Lafayetter Sec26 O50a (1872) Tel. Mattoon

Chism, Ross (Alma Williams) Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec25 T40a Viola Baker (1892)

Clabauch, Nelson (Emma Servis) Ch Harry, Charles, Mabel; Lerna Pleasant Grove Sec2 T115a Leah Todd (1878)

Clancy, J. M. (Nancy Crawford) Ch Lewis A., Effie, Leslie, Silver; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec16 O70a (1857) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Clapp, Michael (Sarah Mundell) Ch Charles, Bruce Edward; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec31 R14W O2a (1899)

Clark, A. B. Mary Black) Ch Dessie; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec1 O18a (1876)

Clark, Dive (Della House) Rardin R1 Morgan Sec20 O115a (1893) Tel. Charleston

Clark, E. W. (Alice Murphy) Ch John, Hazel, Osie, Ethel, Lula, Charles; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec21 T160a J. B. Swango and A. L. Hardin (1903) Tel Charleston

Clark, Loyd (Gertrude Cobb) Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec3 Farm Hand Mrs. Wm. Checkley (1916) Tel. Mattoon

Page 29

Clark, Ray (Viola Tinsman, Mother) Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec29 T160a Viola A. Clark (1886) Tel. Mattoon

Clark, Sara Ch George, Harinan, Susan, John, Martha, Anna; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec20 O180a (1873) Tel. Charleston

Clarke, Joe (Mary Rammer) Ch Paul, Stella, Reesa; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec13 O20a T40a John Roberts (1867)

Claxon, James (Mollie Hawkins) Ch Goldie, Virgil; Coles Mattoon Sec6 T140a Henry Glarhart (1881 Tel. Gays

Clayton, H. P. (Mae Kraymer) Ch Dunward, Glenn; Charleston Rt4 Seven Hickory Sec20 T40a W. H. Borchett (1912)

Clinard, T. E. (Mary E. Black) Ch Charles Black, Dalton, Everett, Raymond, Delphia; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec15 T160a (1867) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Rardin

Coan, Peter (Mary Forcum) Ch Alice, Daniel; “Lone Hickory Farm” Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec28 O80a (1872)

Coartney, Harry (Pearl Phoden) Ch Bernice, Mildred; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec33 T100a Irvin Courtney (1884) Bell Tel. Charleston

Coartney, Irvin (Mary Jones) Ch Clara, Harry, Ella; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec33 O600a (1858) Bell Tel. Charleston

Coartney, I. G. (Martha Woodyard) Ch Jesse, Alvin, Bessie, Charles, Isaac; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec34 O160a (1875) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Coartney, M. J. Ch Albert, Ernest, Clem, Nettie, Gertrude, Dovie, Nellie; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec28 O320a (1858) Bell Tel. Charleston

Coartney, S. C. (Caroline Ratcliff) Ch Mary F.; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec34 O132a (1857) Bell Tel. Charleston

Cobb, Albert (Marie Kitchen) Ch Gertrude, Paul, Stanley; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec1 O120a (1863) Tel. Humboldt

Cobb, J. E. (Rosie Graham) Ch Miriam, Ralph, Howard, Joseph, Vesta, Hildred, Nellie; Humboldt R2 North Okaw O260a Humboldt Sec7 T270a Houts Est. (1882)

Cobble, C. D. (Goldie Runnelds) Ch John; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec10 T177 1/2a J. O. Pipher (1893) Tel. Charleston

Cobble, D. S. (Elizabeth Wickham) Ch Mary, Lula, George,, Nellie, Ora, Clarence, John, Ray; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec29 O77a (1877) Bell Tel. Charleston

Cobble, James (Pearl Kinnaman) Charleston R2 Charleston Sec18 T40a Albert Matheny (1915)

Cochran, Charles (Maggie Harris) Ch Gertie, Lennie, Blanch, Vern, Clark; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec23 O120a (1865) Tel. Charleston

Cochran, Mack (Minnie Winkleblack) Ch Wilbur, Star, Juanita; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec23-24 O120a (1890) Tel. Charleston

Cofer, J. C. (Ida McBride) Ch Vadis, Thelma, Robert; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec29 T160a T. N. Cofer (1875) Tel. Humboldt

Coffey, W. C. (Estella Sherer) Ch Anna, Frances, Lillian; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec21 R14W O160a T90a H. F. Pinell and W. C. Patten (1891) Tels. Farmers; Mutual Kansas and W.K.T. Co. Kansas

Cole, Clyde (Pearl Graham) Ch Dannie, Madge, Olaf, Margaret; Matttoon R6 Paradise Sec14 T100a J. R. McFall (1880) Tel. Mattoon

Cole, E. M. (Maud Rhynalds) Ch Clifford, Carlos, Cathryn; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec7 T265a George Danis (1879) Tel. Charleston

Cole, Steve (Verba Royalty) Ch Elta, Thelma, Edna; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec28 Farm Hand William Crist (1916) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Cole, W. F. (Mabel Turner) Ch Viola, Beulah, John; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec10 T40a Mrs. Cobb and Temple (1878) Tel. Mattoon

Coleman, Elmer (Emma Kingery) Ch Carrie, Harold, James; Trilla R1 Pleasant Grove Sec17 O195a T150a E. S. Brown (1881) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Coleman, Eliza J. (Amanda J. Stagy) Ch Elmer L., Henry S., George L.; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec5 O80a (1895) Bell Tel. Charleston

Coleman, G. C. (Mayme Fuller) Ch Harold, Olive, Ernest; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec9 T130a Mrs. J. F. Wooldgrige (1880)


Page 30

Coleman, G. L. (Bonnie Sampson) Ch Clara, Fay, Mary Amanda; Mattoon R3 Pleasant Grove T120a Abe Furry (1890) Tel. Mattoon

Coleman, Tom (Cora Robinson) Ch Charles, Nelson, Pearl, Orrine, Kenneth, William; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec20 Farm Hand Edgar Rue (1903)

Collins, H. H. (Lydia Crisp) Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec27 T58a Mary S. Swinford (1911)

Colman, George Casey R5 Hutton Sec24 T100a Dr. Dudley

Colman, Guy (Ella Linkhart) Mattoon R6 Paradise, Sec14 T100a W. J. Ray (1883) Tel. Mattoon

Combs, Earl (Susan C. Campbell) Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec30 R11E O27a T80a John Worley (18888) Bell Tel. Oakland

Combs, O. M. (Clara Shonk) Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec13 T13N O10a (1853)

Comer, Hugh (Lois Beals) Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec15 T120a Fred A. Wise (1897) Tel. Humboldt

Conard, John (Mary Sophia Bartels) Ch William, John Charles, Fred, Freda, George, Emma; Charleston R7 Seven Hickory Sec19 O80a (1886)

Conley, Alex (Georgia Hutchinson) Charleston R2 Hutton Sec34 O172 1/2a (1857) Tel. Charleston

Conley, Clarence (Bertha O’Hair) Ch Ursula, Margaret, Walter; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec10 O40a (1876) Tel. Charleston

Conley, Joel (Alice Mitchell) Ch Esther, Leah, Lloyd; Westfall R3 Hutton Sec23 O98a (1869)

Conley, J. E. (Mollie Ferbrache) Ch Earl, Forest, Paul, Ernest; Bushton Seven Hickory Sec12 O160a (1868) Tel. Charleston

Conley, Lucinda Ch Anna, Ales, Joel, Sarah; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec34 O222a (1835) Tel. Charleston

Conley, Oscar L. (Fairy Endsley) Ch Russell; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec34 O20a T172 1/2a Alex Conley (1892) Tel. Charleston

Conley, R. E. (Ella Cole) Ch Bernice, Mary Loraine; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec12 T80a John Conley (1916)

Conlin, Ed (Laura Solomon) Ch Dale, Joe, Mary, Genevieve, Richard, Elizabeth; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec 32 O240a (1871) Tel. Arthur

Conlin, Henry (Margaret Murphy) Ch Peter, Dan, John, Will, Henry, Kathryn, Nona, Agnes, Irene, Helen, Rose; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec30 O500a Mutual Tel. Arthur

Conlin, Jerry (Anna Ryan) Ch Ray, Mary, Kathryn, Cecil, James; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec29 O114a (1874) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Conlin, John (Maggie Conley) Ch Edwin, Marie, Oliver, Lucile, Anna, Michael, Robert; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec20 O560a (1970) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Conlin, Tom (Ethel Craig) Ch Glen, Francis, Paul; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec32 O100a (1867) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Conlin, Will Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec20 O560a (1878) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Connell, Edward (Josie Mucahy) Ch Catherine L., James E.; “Maple Lawn Farm” Mattoon R3 Pleasant Grove Sec7 O250a (1901)

Connelly, O. V. (Belle Ashmore) Ch Jennie, Mary, Joe; Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec15 O90a (1862)

Conrad, John, Jr. (Nellie Perisho) Charleston R5 Charleston Sec21 O80a (1885)

Cook, James A. (Mary J. Senteney) Ch Edward, Sylva J., J. Ralph, Clarence V.; Humboldt R2 North Okaw Sec13 O120a (1898) Coles County Tel. Humboldt

Cook, J. F. (Iva Hann) Ch Raymond, Jacob, Dorothy, Velma; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec2 Farm Hand Hekimer Est. (1916)

Coon, Clarence W. (Jose Edman) Ch Clarence, Ella; Charleston R1 Charleston Sec23 O40a (1874)

Coons, Frank (Violet Hornbeck) Ch Earl; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec18 T240a Freeman Est. (1896)

Cooper, T. F. (Belle Shaffer) Ch Viola; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec21 T200a E. P. Foreman (1912) Tel. Humboldt

Corbin, Ed. (Cora Scott) Ch Maxine, Alien; Arcola R1 Seven Hickory Sec3 T200a Mrs. E. R. Scott (1911) Coles County Tel. Humboldt


Page 31

Cordes, Louie (Ollie Richards) Ch Leon, Everett, Mary, Eugene, Louis; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec22 O40a (1910) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Corzine, J. R. (Inez Ames) Mattoon R1 Humboldt Sec30 O72 1/2a (1905) Bell Tel.

Cottingham, L. L. (Ruth Johnson) Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec24 T200a Henry Gaiser (1899) Tel. Charleston

Cottingham, Neal (Virgil Brayton) Ch William, Rose; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec28 T160a Mrs. S. A. Cottingham (1890) Tel. Charleston

Cottingham, W. E. (Lola Huson) Ch Albert H., Neal R.; “Green Gable Fruit Farm” Charleston R5 Charleston Sec8 O54a (1877) Tel. Charleston

Courtney, A. S. (Cleta Blake) Ch Cyril, Wayne, Carlos; Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec13 O80a (1880) Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Courtney, Ceif (Flossie Childers) Ch Donald; Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec13 T111a Billie Howkins (1893)

Courtney, I. J. (Mollie Jones) Ch Clara, Harry, Eula; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec33 O350a (1858)

Courtney, Jess (Nona Johnson) Ch Kenneth, Robert; Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec12 T80a I. G. Courtney (1880)

Courtney, Joseph (Gertrude Woodyard) Ch Fannie, Nora, Margaret; Charleston R3 Charleston Sec5 O99a (1895)

Covalt, J. J. (Maude Roberts) Ch Alta, Fern; “Bailey Zimmerman Farm” Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec7 R11E T360a L. J. Norton (1899) Bell Tel. Oakland

Cox, Adam (Daisy Hall) Ch Dorothy, Denzil, Marcella, Marline; Casey, R1 Hutton Sec15 O38a (1878) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Cox, Benjamin Charleston R1 Hutton Sec5 T75a Claude Cox (1889)

Cox, Charles A. (Ida Bull) Ch Leland, Mary, Eva, Clifford, Dorothy; “Lone Pine Farm” Charleston R3 Charleston Sec7 O65a (1899)

Cox, Claude (Lillie Flesher) Ch Lester, Ross; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec5 O24a T48a (1882) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Cox, Earl E. (Mattie Flesher) Ch Evelyn; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec32 T350a Sol Cox (1882) Tel. Westfield

Cox, Ernie Ch Dwight; Westfield R2 Hutton Sec12 T40a (1887) Tel Westfield

Cox, James R. (Frances M. Shacklee) Ch Claud, Riley, Dovie, Churchill, Benjamin, Matilda; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec15 T40a Mrs. P. J. Lauther (1850)

Cox, J. Leland (Virgie Alexander) Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec33 T135a W. N. Austin and Y S. Wright and Carson Cutler (1895) Bell Tel. Charleston

Cox, Lenley (Bessie Courtney) Ch Marion; Casey R2 Hutton Sec13 O180a (1877) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Cox, L. C. (Helen Verlin) Ch Cecil, Ernest, Francis; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec15 T103a Mr. Nixon (1908)

Cox, Mrs. Mary Westfield R2 Hutton Sec1 O110a (1844) Tel. Westfield

Cox, Mary E. Ch Elmer, Amy, Joe, Lizzie, Adam; Charleston Hutton O70a (1876) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Cox, Sol (Eda Smith) Ch Linley, Stephen, Earl, Emma, Mary; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec4 O350a (1877) Tel. Westfield

Cox, Stephen C. (Eva A. Goole) Ch Carroll, Merle; “Clover Dale Farm” Charleston R2 Hutton Sec14 O120a (1880) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Cox, Taylor (N. C. Puyear) Ch Emily J., Deroy C., Dudley, Rose, George A., Maude A., Ezra, Lula V., Luther A.; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec35 T120a R. F. McBride (1875)

Cox, William (Maggie Ray) Ch Dovie, Roy; Casey R1 Hutton Sec15 T100a William Gossett (1862)

Coyle, F. C. (Dot Dudley) Ch Dale; Ashmore Ashmore Sec1 T200a Eli Dudley (1884)

Craig, Anderson (Della Michels) Ch Iva, Blanch; Janesville R1 Pleasant Grove Sec24 T120a J. A. Harwood (1913)

Craig, A. L. (Signora Deuer) Ch Dorothy; “Maple View Stock Farm” Rardin R1 Morgan Sec18 O162a (1870) Tel. Charleston


Page 32

Craig, Frank (Jessie Lippincott) Ch Gladys, Louis, Francis; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec11 O67a (1888) Tel. Charleston

Craig, J. E. (Emma Hudson) Ch Orlan, Nellie, Byron, Lucile, Arthur, James, Harold; “Maple Grove Farm” Fairgrange Seven Hickory Sec11 O130a (1866) Tel. Charleston

Craig, L. E. (Lottie Klein) Ch Helen, Florence; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec11 T200a A. J. Craig (1874) Tel. Charleston

Craig, Oscar (Clema James) Ch Foy, Ernest, Roy, Ruby, Maggie, Linez; Burton Seven Hickory Sec13 O40a Tel. Charleston

Craig, R. O. (Ruth Knight) Ch Robert; Rardin R1 Seven Hickory Sec2 T160a J. W. Frazier (1892) Tel. Charleston

Craig, T. D. (Lula Cobble) Ch Willis, Paul, Kenneth, Donald; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec7 O96a (1878) Bell Tel. Charleston

Cramer, Bailes (Ida Ray) Ch Paul, Ina; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec26 O120a (1862) Tel. Mattoon

Crawford, R. V. (Eva Farrell) Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec17 O186a (1881) Bell Tel. Oakland

Creviston, Frank (Jennie Thomas) Ch Harold, Mary, Martha; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec31 T195a Jennings Est. (1898)

Creviston, John (Myrtle Frazier) Ch Russell, Herald, John; Mattoon R4 Lafayette Sec6 T232 1/2a W. F. Wiseman (1898) Tel. Mattoon

Creviston, Susan A. Hood Ch John, Idella, Ellen, Frank, Jesse, Lena, Clara, Clyde, Ray, Roy, Emma, Harriet; Mattoon R4 Lafayette Sec5 O240a (1899) Tel. Mattoon

Crispin, Jess (Emma Boyd) Ch Jessie, Dessie, Chester; Rardin Morgan Sec3 O57a (1875) Mutual Tel. Rardin

Crispin, J. J. Ch Jessie, Maud, Arthur, Lillie, Charlie, Susie, Don; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec33 O33a T130a Thomas Crispin (1868) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Rardin

Crispin, Thomas H. (Mary J. Popham) Ch Elle, Jacob, William, George, Mary, Samuel, Lottie; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec34 O130a (1856) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Rardin

Cronch, D. B. (Martha Ashby)Ch Earl, Arch; Etna R1 Paradise Sec23 T80a Ed. Kimery (1915) Tel Mattoon

Cross, Harry (Minnie Storms) Ch Fern, George, Ray; Etna R1 Paradise Sec22 T20a B. F. Gaddis (1917)

Crow, Sam (Ella Castile) Ch Cola, Mike, Freda, Catherine; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec32 Farm Hand E. Conlin (1910) Tel. Mattoon

Crowder, Nancy Ch Simpson, Asa, Emma, Mary, Frank, Louis, John, Hattie, Minnie; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec5 O2a (1857)

Crist, Louis (Jennie Adams) Ch Albert, Julia; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec25 Farm Hand A. W. Orcutt (1871)

Crummet, David (Olive Haddock) Ch Lennie; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec24 R9E O60a Oscar Haddock

Cummins, Eli (Ida Hobson) Ch William, Byron; Rardin R1 Seven Hickory Sec35 (1915)

Cuppy, Elzzie (Helen Rhea) Ch Abraham; Humboldt R1 Humboldt Sec6 T160a D. S. Wamsley (1911)

Curry, D. W. (Mary Welch) Ch Joycea, Jessie; Gays R2 Mattoon Sec31 O156a (1854)

Curry, Harry (Laura Thompson) Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec35 O30a (1882)

Curry, John H. (Mary Malsbory) Ch Jeff, Martha, John, Ella, Earl; Gays R2 Mattoon Sec31 O44a (1880)

Curry, J. J. (Jennie Sanders) Ch Sanders, Myrvin, Horace; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec34 T200a J. W. Sander (1882) Tel. Mattoon

Curry, J. R. (Gertrude Davis) Ch Tay; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec21 T120a Luman Bartholomew (1884) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Curtis, William W. (Sarah J. Duckworth) Ch Ada, Daisy, Maude; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec17 O25a (1881)

Curtis, W. A. (Georgia Swinford) Ch Opal, Everett, Harold, Waldo, Ruth, Pauline, Alonzo, Gerald; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec3 T20a Asenith Hatfield (1881)

Cutler, B. F. (Delilah Johns) Ch Charles, Joseph, Millie, Benjamin, Viola; Westfield Ashmore Sec14 O199a (1857)


Page 33

Cutler, B. S. (Anna Ingram) Ch Paul, Carlos; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec11 T140a W. E. Hughes (1890) Tel Charleston

Cutler, Carson (Leona Walton) Ch Charles E., Ralph; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec35 O240a (1861) Tel. Ashmore

Cutler, N. T. (Alice Smith) Ch Lida, Lois, Harry, Ella, Raymond, Kate, Teddie; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec2 O80a (1850) Tel. Charleston

Cutright, Earl ( Maud Richardson) Ch Harold, Kenneth, Melvin, Thelma, Thomas; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec14 O200a Farm Hand W. J. Walker (1917)

Cutwright, Hosea (Bessie Hart) Ch Marie, Cleo, Archie, Edith, Alta, Paul; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec10 Farm Hand Ivan Snowden (1908)


D


Dailey, Albert (Nina Web) Ch Paul, Ethel, Albert, Edith; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec8 T298a B. F. Bell (1878) Tel Mattoon

Daily, Albert (Nellie Duncan) Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec21 T220a John Logan (1910) Bell Tel. Arcola

Dailey, C. C. ( Margaret Hunt) Ch Edmund; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec32 O189a (1883) Tel. Mattoon

Daily, David (Miranda Price) Ch Gussie, Harry, Walter, Raymond; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec4 O140a (1863) Mutual Tel. Cooks Mills

Daily, Doc (Berdina Hinton) Ch Richard; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec29 T75a Melvin Hinton (1893) Tel. Mattoon

Daily, Harry (Irma Ellison) Ch Omer, Elmer, Orvil, Francis; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec32 O80a Sec11 T80a may Ellison (1888) Mutual Tel. Cooks Mills

Daily, James (Mary Whitington) Ch John, Dave, Lewis, William, Cora; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec15 O15a (1858) Tel. Mattoon

Daily, John (Hattie Guy) Ch Harold, Gladys, Cecil, Clyde, Gretta, Cleo; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec30 T96a John Voigt (1870) Tel. Mattoon

Daily, J. F. (Clara Hutton) Ch Arthur, Charles, Roscoe, Lawrence, Pearl, Lesley; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec15 O200a (1859) Tel. Mattoon

Daily, Lafayette (Louie Hamer) Ch Wayne; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec19 T134a Mrs. Dr. Williams (1882) Tel. Mattoon

Daily, Lawrence (Dessie Louthan) Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec4 T120a J. F. Daily (1892) Tel. Mattoon

Daily, L. E. (Jennie Gilmer) Ch Lafe, James, Almida, Gertrude, Stanley, Eber, Glen, Oscar, Rose, Alvin, Louisa; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec3 O80a (1872) Tel. Humboldt

Daily, Walter (Hazel Crist) Ch Elgin; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec3 T100a James Daily (1891) Mutual Tel. Cooks Mills

Daily, W. R. (Ida Cobb) Ch Paul, Ernest, Bessie, Fern, Bertha, Edith, Irma; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec34-8 O176a (1872) Tel. Humboldt

Dallas, G. H. (Josie Gwin) Ch Lorine, Theodore; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec35 O98a (1851) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Dallas, John W. (Elizabeth Bishop) Ch Williman, Rosa, Mary, Edith, May; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec35 O22a (1849) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Dallas, J. R. (Emily Bishop) Ch Marion, Oscar, Flavis, Zora, Delila Herman; Westfield R2 Hutton Sec36 O80a (1849) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Dallas, Marion (Emma B. Goble) Charleston R2 Hutton Sec10 O40a (1876) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Dallas, Sam (Christiana Goodman) Ch Ray, Loren, Roy, Myra, Ivan; Mattoon R7 Mattoon Sec3 O120a (1893) Tel. Mattoon

Dallas, Vernon Ch Charles Leroy, Helen Lucile; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec33 T1a Lillburn Brown (1886)

Daniels, C. L. (Frances Willison) Ch Charles, Earl; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec33 S. D. Enoch (1897)

Daniels, John (Nellie Wilcox) Ch John; Sullivan R2 North Okaw Sec7 Farm Hand Ellison Hunt (1897)

Page 34

Darling, Logan (Esta Anderson) Ch Florence, Lawrence, Ellan, Martha; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec9 T160a J. F. Metz (1907) Tel. Mattoon

Darnblaser, P. H. (Bessie Needham) Etna R1 Paradise Sec24 O398a (1855) Tel. Mattoon

Daugherty, B. F. (Goldie Theil) Ch Harriett; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec15 T69a Milt Childress (1890) Mutual Tel. Rardin

Daugherty, Edward (Stella Boyer) Ch Ernest, Doris; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec9 T90a Anna Bryant (1878) Tel. Rardin

Daugherty, Frank (Nell Sullivan) Ch Irene, Frances; Etna R1 Paradise Sec23 O90a (1883) Tel. Mattoon

Daugherty, James B. (Margaret Clinkenheard) Ch Milton, Rose, Lou, Lola, Walter; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec8 O120a (1856) Mutual Tel. Rardin

Daugherty, John (Ashly Easter) Ch Roscoe, Hazel, Zara, Lola, Henry, Edna, Charles; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec32 O8a (1910)

Daugherty, Joseph Rardin R1 Morgan Sec8 O190a (1875) Mutual Tel. Rardin

Daugherty, Myrt Rardin R1 Morgan Sec9 T20a Edward and B. F. (1863) Mutual Tel. Rardin

Daugherty, Samuel (Maude Brading) Ch Oland; “Fair Deal Farm” Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec29 O90a (1900) Bell Tel. Oakland

Davies, G. C. (Emily Moore) “Mound Farm” Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec35 O164a (1895) Tel. Mattoon

Davis, Alva (Nora Curtiss) Ch Margaret; Hindsboro R1 Morgan Sec20 T130a L. S. Davis and W. M. Hearn (1886)

Davis, Charles M. (Georgia McNeel) Ch Ruth, Lois; Westfield R1 Ashmore Sec18 T100a H. H. Merrick (1885) Tel Charleston

Davis, Charles R. (Hattie Brown) Ch Helen; Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec10 T95a E. A. Brown (1886)

Davis, C. W. (Tracy Parker) Ch Carl, Margie, Ruby; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec16 T80a Edgar Riley (1917) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Davis, David Ch Mary, Lenora, Wilbur, Cephas, Earllean; Westfield R1 Ashmore Sec16 O20a (1913)

Davis, E. W. (Ida Keator) Ch Bertha, Smith, Ellis; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec24 O200a Farm Hand George Rudy (1912) Tel. Mattoon

Davis, F. T. (Nevada Walton) Ch Anna, James; Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec7 O103a (1857)

Davis, George R. (Stella Chittum) Ch Carlyle; Rardin R1 Morgan O10a Seven Hickory Sec25 T60a W. A. Graham (1898)

Davis, George W. (Eliza Ellen Hackett) Ch Carrie, Orion, Charles, Mollie, Harmon; Westfield R3 Hutton Sec24 O140a (1857) Tel. Westfield

Davis, Green (Elizabeth Atkins) Ch Zora, Mattie; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec14 O385a (1836) Tel. Mattoon

Davis, Harmon A. (Nettie Goble) Ch Paul, Hubert; Westfield R3 Hutton Sec19 T100a S. Spelfrany (1893) Tel. Westfield

Davis, Harrison (Gertie Phipps) Ch Ralph; Toledo Pleasant Grove Sec22 O40a (1908) Tel. Janesville

Davis, Herman (Inez Stewart) Ch John, Kenneth; Charleston R2 Charleston Sec7 O45a (1916)

Davis, John W. (Lide Goble) Ch Esta, Clara, Fannie, Ida, Frank, Thelma; Westfield R3 Hutton Sec24 O261a (1863) Tel. Westfield

Davis, Leonard (Jessie Echard) Ch Francis, Donald; Charleston R2 Charleston Sec7 O63a (1892)

Davis, Oscar (Kate Cook) Ch Lillian; Charleston R2 Charleston Sec18 O171a (1887)

Davis, Sam (Opal Graham) Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec36 T240a R. W. Boyer (1915)

Davis, Walter (Gertie Ingram) Ch Leland, Leo; Westfield R2 Hutton Sec6 R11E T125a Sam Davis (1887) Tel. Westfield

Davis, William L. (Emma Andrews) Ch Alice, Leonard; Charleston R2 Charleston Sec7 O127a (1909)

Davis, W. H. (Mary E. Stone) Ch Kenneth, Catherine; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec6 O70a T80a Murry Stone (1877) Tel. Charleston

Dawlhitt, R. W. (Grace Farrell) Ch May, Louis, Wilma, Robert, Mary, James; Ashmore R1 Morgan Sec21 O45a (1917)

Day, Charles W. (Inez Hissong) Ch Ester, Mary, Elizabeth; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec32 T160a J. W. Reeds (1876) Bell Tel. Oakland

Page 35

Day, Robert W. (Julie C. Young) Ch Lennie C., Thomas L., Amie R., Gilbert B., Edmon R., Harland V.; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec8 Farm Hand T. J. Allison (1911)

Day, R. M. (Nellie Thrasher) Ch Luther, Catherine; Bushton Seven Hickory Sec12 T86a Fay C. James (1917)

Deal, S. J. Hickory Sec34 T160a T. K. Decker (1905) Tel. Charleston

Dean, J. W. (Margaret Hite) Ch Cora, James, Charles, Fern, Fay; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec10 Oscar Childress (1887)

Decar, Oscar (Mollie Elliot) Ch Ossie; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec14 T80a Ed. Foreman (1870)

Decker, S. J. (Frances Young) Ch Ruby, Sherman, Elizabeth, Charles, Francis, Hubert, Willie; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec4 Farm Hand Dick Thompson (1875) Tel. Charleston

Defenbough, John (Lola Sanders) Ch Sanford; Gays R2 Paradise Sec7 O80a (1893) Tel. Gays

Defenbough, Wallace (Leona Riglsy) Ch Johnnie; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec1 T80a M. Shirley (1869) Tel. Charleston

Degler, G. F. (Merl Kueber) Ch Melvin, Raymond, Donald, Kenneth; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec3 O800a (1877) Tel. Mattoon

Dejernet, James (Belle Hutton) Ch Mary; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec4 T1a Ross Duncan (1883)

Dennis, E. B. (Lula Moore) Ch Thelma, Ray, Virginia; Charleston R7 Seven Hickory Sec31 T26a Phronica Norris (1906) Tel. Charleston

Derer, J. E. (Margaret Rardin) Ch George, Ruth; “Hampshire Stock Farm” Rardin R1 Morgan Sec31 O80a (1882) Farmers’ Tel. Rardin

Devore, Frank (Sara Montgomery) Ch Halley, Tomdore; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec9 T86a A. Houchin (1897) Tel. Mattoon

Devore, J. W. (Minerva Andrews) Ch Clarence, Doris, Mary; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec23 T250a James Craig (1897) Tel. Mattoon

Devore, William (Maud Ward) Ch Goldie, Florence, Glenn; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec14 T2a W. Watson (1883)

Dewar, Louis (Ada R. Garden) Ch Lawrence, Helen, Merl; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec17 T160a Joe Beat (1916) Tel. Mattoon

Dick, A. V. Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec11 T150a Bert Carter (1865) Bell Tel. Oakland

Dick, Mrs. Elizabeth Ch Frank, Terry, Anna, Nora, Joseph; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec23 T1a John Honn (1851)

Dick, Frank (Sarana Ramsey) Ch Mae, Emma, Joe, Leota, Alfred; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec22 Farm Hand Lon Hallock (1874)

Diehl, T. J. (Kittie B. Hackley Ch Anna L., Charles R., Mary A., George E., William A., Erma, Daniel I., Floy; Mattoon R3 Pleasant Grove Sec5 O200a (1846)

Dilworth, W. L. (Myrtle Hart) Ch Clay; Etna R1 Paradise Sec20 O15a (1886)

Ditzenberger, Jess (Cora Allen) Ch Eunice, Hazel, Ellen, Junior; Arcola R1 Humboldt Sec24 T160a George Kemp (1916) Tel. Arcola

Dixon, W. J. (Lydia Arthur) Ch Maude, Mary, Grace, Theodore, Margaret, Myrtle, Emma; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec10 Farm Hand W. V. Shrader (1867)

Doan, G. S. (Katherine Mowery) Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec2 T260a J. A. Clayton (1898) Tel. Humboldt

Dobbs, W. H. (Emma White) Ch Pearl, Leslie, Virgil, Maxine; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec15 T20a Farm Hand Kemper Sisters (1911)

Dole, Minshall (Stella Checkley) Ch Robert; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec8 T240a Mrs. J. C. Dale (1889) Tel. Mattoon

Dole, W. E. (Martha Champion) Ch Florence, Willie, Leslie, Horace, Mary, John; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec8 O300a (1863) Tel. Mattoon

Dollar, John (Hazel Seals) Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec6 O20a (1887)

Dollar, R. D. (Josie Harmon) Ch John A., James E., Everett R.; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec6 O305a (1861) Bell Tel. Oakland

Donnell, Thomas Ray (Gertrude Moors) Ch Richard; “Maple Grove Farm” Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec33 T120a (1889) Coles County Tel. Mattoon

Page 36

Dora, John F. (Clara Miller) Ch James F., Robert l., John; “Beef Straight Farm” Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec34 )320a (1871) Tel. Mattoon

Dorris, S. E. (Emma A. Burt) Ch Maud, Ray, Fay, Iva; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec11 T110a James Blevins (1910)

Dotson, J. C. (Sarah F. Conley) Ch Emory, Russell, Ivory, Coral, Stella, Daisy, Alta; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec34 O62a (1876)

Doty, E. A. (Naomi Lewis) Ch Ernest, Margaret; Charleston R5 Lafayette Sec12 T235a R. G. Doty (1884) Tel. Charleston

Doty, Frank (Chrystal Albright) Ch Vergil, Everit; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec9 O40a (1873)

Doty, Garnett (Bessie King) Ch Maxine; Charleston R5 Lafayette Sec12 T231a R. G. Doty (1883) Tel. Charleston

Doty, Mary G. Ch T., W., J., R.; “Royal Stock Farm” Sec31 O125a (1887)

Doty, Oliver Ch Forrest, Mabel; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec30 O40a (1907)

Doty, Orvil (Forrest Childress) Ch Dale; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec35 T160a W. S. Cone (1895)

Doty, Otis (Mary Woodson) Ch Flolla, Flossie, Esther, Margaret; Charleston R6 Charleston Sec33 O80a (1877)

Doty, Roy (Viola Goodman) Ch Arden, Clayton; “Oak Leaf Stock Farm” Charleston R2 Hutton Sec27 O181a? (1874) Coles County Tel. Charleston and Mutual Tel. Westfield

Douglas, Minor (Florence Clark) Ch Harris, Paul; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec 12 T120a Em Osborn (1885)

Downey, Samuel J. Ch Samuel, Jr.; Charleston Seven Hickory Sec4 O25a T75a James Owens (1856) Tel. Humboldt

Downey, Tom Mattoon R7 Mattoon Sec1 O120a (1897) Tel. Charleston

Downs, Earl (Myrtle Orndorff) Ch Edna; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec30 Farm Hand H. Conlin (1903)

Drake, H. B. (Martha Horn) Ch Charles, Alice, Ross, Dessie, Beatrice, Fred, Johnnie; Mattoon R7 Mattoon Sec9 T80a Zellars Est. (1890) Tel. Mattoon

Driscoll, John ( Elizabeth M. Taggart) Ch Mary, Marguerite, Rose, Clarence, Anna, Hilton, Francis, Thomas, Ursa; Sharleton R4 Seven Hickory Sec26 O260a (1865) Tel. Charleston

Driscoll, Joseph (Della Woodfall) Ch Harold; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec7 T64a Dr. Craig Tel. Charleston

Driscoll, J. J. (Lydia Burt) Ch Irene, Joseph, James; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec21 T97a Burt Sisters (1864) Tel. Charleston

Drum, Ira (Mary Wilson) Ch Gene; Charleston R1 Charleston Sec23 T20a Elmer Wilson (1915)

Drum, J. B. (Maggie Howard) Ch Howard; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec8 Farm Hand J. S. Gemmill (1910) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Drum, R. C. (Elizabeth Gaines) Ch Lucile, Stella; Lerna Pleasant Grove Sec10 Farm Hand I. Snowden (1901)

Drurey, Franklin E. (Harriet Wheeler) Ch Pollie F.; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec4 T2a? Bert Adkins (1901)

Dryden, J. A. (Mary Baker) Ch Albert W., John L., James W., Lucile; Janesville Pleasant Grove Sec19 O51a T8a Mrs. J. W. Baker (1903) Mutual Tel. Janesville

Dryden, O. S. (Mary McNeeal) Ch Armish, Cleta, David, Jessie; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec8 O80a (1862)

Dubes, R. T. (Mary McNickle) Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec14 O40a T160a D. Moore (1883)?

Duckman, Henry (Bertha Guy) Ch Guy, Helen, Chester; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec9 T116a Aba Spitler (1872) Tel. Mattoon

Duckworth, Archie D. (Myrtle Reynolds) Ch Arnold, Florence, Robert, Donald, Viral, Lois; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec7 T120a Jack Jeffers (1918)

Dudley, J. E. (Lura Woodrum) Ch Dean, Mary; “Happy Hollow Farm” Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec12 O120a (1856)

Duensing, Louis (Clarissa Young) Ch Robert; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec17 T40a Elza Anderson (1901)

Dukeman, Bud (Maude Stephens) Ch Ray, Hary, Dell, Josie, Agnes; “Dorman Farm” Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec6 T160a Ida Morris (1906) Tel. Charleton



Page 37

Dukeman, James (Fannie Ritter) Ch James; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec21 T160a Gaines Est. (1887)

Dukeman, Louis (Rebecca Milton) Ch John, Robert, George, Ellie?, Daisy, Allen, Rosie, Alice, Willie, Mabel, Lois, James; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec29 T190a Jack Pierson (1867) Bell Tel. Oakland

Dukeman, Roy (Ann Boucher) Ch Robert; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec6 T160a Mrs. Cora Luke (1906) Tel. Humboldt

Duncan, James (Minnie Wampler) Ch Don, Glenn, Melvin, Herman, Pete, Ross, Nell, Wayne, Ed, Francis, Roland; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec1 O80a (1868) Tel. Humboldt

Duncan, J. R. Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec3 O111a (1860) Tel. Mattoon

Dunifer, O. E. (Luella M. Stoner) Ch Eva M., Vadna C., Glennie E., Mayme E., Harry A., Eunice M.; Pleasant Grove Sec 14 O40a T80a Martha Balch (1874) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Dunn, Claude (Cora B. James) Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec24 T200a Maude P. Howland (1878) Tel. Mattoon

Durbin, Joe (Sarah Davis) Ch Leah, Luvina, Elizabeth; Mattoon R3 T240a Green Davis (1878) Tel. Mattoon

Durham, Everett (Lucile Ingle) Ch Edith, Kenneth; Mattoon R4 Lafayette Sec 9 T500a Mark Kahan (1914) Tel. Mattoon


E


Eads, Earnest (Pearl Swinford) Ch Guyla, Gerald; Oakland R4 East Oakland, Sec6 R14W Farm Hand A. J. Eads (1893 Bell Tel. Oakland

Ealy, Burt (Burlie Thomas) C Norman, Pearl; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec13 O5a T35a Mrs. Martha Thomas (1883)

Ealy, J. A. (Sinie Cutler) Ch Maggie, Taylor, Kate, Bert, Andrew, Herman, Minnie, Cora, Elmer, Alex?, Orval, Olive, Paul; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec12 O80a (1874)

East, Della (Nellie Adams) Ch Ethel; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec20 Farm Hand C. B. Clark (1915)

East, Margaret Ch William, Timothy, Burn, Dora, Nelson, Luther, Osa, Alice; Hindsboro R1 Morgan Sec29 T5a Frank Housen (1857)

East, Tillman (Lillie White) Ch Cecil, Kenneth; Oakland R3 Morgan Sec28-29 T180a M. J. Williams (1880) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Rardin

Easton, Clarence (Josie Price) Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec28 T80a John Easton (1893) Tel. Humboldt

Easton, C. N. (Francis Medley) Ch Josephine, Hellen, Pauline, Maxine; Charleston R3 Morgan Sec18 T162 ½a G. Wetzel (1888) Bell Tel. Charleston

Easton, Eros Ch Logan, Ella, Dell, Charles, Otto, Nell, Tom; Casey R1 Hutton Sec21 O30a

Easton, F. M. (Cora C. Davis) Ch Delores, Adolphus, Helen, Leona, Woodrow, Ruth, Fred; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec20 T200a A. J. Whissman (1880) Mutual Tel. Janesville

Easton, C. W. (Maggie Tinsman) Ch Harold; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec16 T70a Levi Butter (1916)

Easton, Harvey (Grace Dixon) Ch Floetta, James; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec17 Farm Hand Carl C. Niemeyer (1896)

Easton, John (Alice Myers) Ch Stella, Clarence, Ruby, Ben, Harry; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec27 O323a (1899) Tel. Humboldt

Eaton, Charley (Rosa Brown) Ch Emil, Roy; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec8 O3a (1878)

Eaton, Ed (Kate Brosam) Ch Philip, Nettie; Allenville R1 North Okaw Sec19 T50a (1893)

Eaton, Ed (Nellie Watkins) Ch Lucile; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec18 O40a (1876) Tel. Farmers’ Mutual

Eaton, George (Mary Wells) Ch John, Walter; Sullivan R1 North Okaw Sec19 T40a W. T. Layton (1871)

Eaton, Homer (Nettie Schmehr) Ch James; Allenville R1 North Okaw Sec19 T40a (1893)

Page 38

Eaton, Scott (Clara Carter) Ch Vergil, Marie, Mildred, Lawrence; Allenville R1 North Okaw Sec19 T100a W. E. and S. E. Graham (1893)

Edgar, William T. (Ida Reeder) Ch Harry, Arthur, Pearl, Paul, Ora, Ralph, Willie, Ray; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec34 O200a (1867) Tel. Humboldt

Edwards, J. W. (Bessie Jenkins) Ch Hadley, Olive, Eugene, Geneva; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec 17 T120a H. Jenkins (1878)

Edwards, Ora (Della M. Flora) Ch Clarence, Irma; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec17 T120a H. H. Jenkins (1883)

Elliot, Edd (Reha A. O’Hair) Ch Thelma Elsberry; Rardin R1 Seven Hickory Sec1 O20a (1897) Tel. Charleston

Elliott, Fred (Clara Roy) Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec21 T95a Ed Drinnie (1917) Tel. Neoga

Elliott, George T. (Anna Lidster) Ch Robert, Newton, Marie; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec34 O120a (1870) Coles County Tel. Mattoon

Elliott, Lee (Mamie Hasting) Ch Stella, Dwight, Harold, Claude; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec26 O120a (1873) Coles County Tel. Mattoon

Elliott, William (Grace Hortenstein) Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec27 O160a (1880) Coles County Tel. Mattoon

Ellis, Earl (Pearl Janes) Ch Fern, Vesta; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec18 T123a D. C. Garaway (1891) Tel. Neoga

Ellis, Loe (Stella Figenbaum) Ch Charles, Rose, Helen, William, Loe; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec8 O8a (1902)

Ellis, O. C. (Eva Ray) Gays R2 Paradise Sec19 T60a Dave Ellis (1889) Tel. Neoga

Ellison, Arthur (Martha Watson) Ch Clibe, John, Ansil; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec20 O80a (1890) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Ellison, Frank (Mamie Balter) Ch Elladean, William; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec28 O80a (1900)

Ellison, Jesse (Gertrude Balter) Ch James, Leland, Frank, Donald; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec19 O80a (1884) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Ellison, L. C. (Gussie Daily) Sullivan R1 North Okaw Sec5 T445a John Ellison (1887) Tel. Mattoon

Ellison, Walter (Effie Honn) Ch H., Mae, Ruth, Ralph, Guy, Floyd; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec33 Farm Hand (1882)

Endsley, Carlos M. (Mabel Alexander) Ch Mary; “Endsley Red Stock Farm: Charleston R2 Charleston Sec13 T168a T. L. Endsley (1890)

Endsley, Clifford (Lena Bails) Ch Maxine, Robert; Charleston R6 Charleston Sec28 T42a Charles Bails (1890)

Endsley, Roy (Mabel Fasig) Ch Donald; Casey R1 Hutton Sec14 O60a (1891) Tel. Charleston

Endsley, T. b. (Sara J. Neese) ch Clara, Gay, Winnie, Cliff, Gerogie, Mack, Louis, James, Esther; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec8 O80a (1877) Bell Tel. Charleston

Endlsey, T. L. (Eliza Marshall) Ch Antha; “Red Stock Farm” Charleston R2 Charleston Sec13 O160a (1891)

Endsley, W. M. (Minnie Harwood) Ch Thomas; Janesville R1 Pleasant Grove Sec22 T160a Jesse Harwood (1894) Tel. Janesville

Ennis, Elmer (Lula Gobert) Rardin R1 Morgan Sec17 T96a Cheney Doty (1892) Bell Tel. Charleston

Ennis, Pete (Gertrude Biggs) Ch Elbert, Opal, Elmer; Casey R2 Hutton Sec23 T100a Lee & Statley?

Ennis, William (Florence Osburn) Ch Harry, Frank, John; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec10 O76a (1867) Tel. Mattoon

Ensley, W. I. (Jessie Wilson) Ch Clenna, Orna, Electa, Thella, Letha, Irma; Casey R1 Hutton Sec22 O46a? (1860)

Ernst, Clarence (Della Bush) Ch Jacob, Byron, Harold; Charleston R7 Humboldt Sec13 T200a Jacob Ernst (1876) Tel. Humboldt

Erwin, M. O. (Fae Farris) Ch Ralph; Westfield R1 Ashmore Sec8 T10 1/2a Mary Fox (1917)

Estell, C. S. (Agnes Derrickson) Lerna Pleasant Grove Sec10 Farm Hand J. H. Snowden (1908) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Etnire, Henry (Nettie) Ch Howard, Gale, Opal, Ferne, Hazel, Palmer; Casey R5 Hutton Sec19 T120a R. A. Davis Tel. Westfield

Page 39

Eubank, J. O. (Estella Bennett) Ch William, Guiniver, Palmer, Maxine; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec6 T40a Esther Bennett (1904) Tel. Charleston

Evans, Harriet (Harriet Easton) Ch Ona, Flora, Nola, Lillian, Bertha; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec 24 O5a (1912)

Everette, Edward L. (Stella Queary) Ch Mabel, Glenn; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec28 T160a Fred Beckman (1910) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Everhart, Charles (Floria Frakes) Ch Easy; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec27 T65a J. J. Pritchard (1913)

Everheart, Mike (Myrtle Strader) Ch Harold, John, Earldean; Westfield R1 Ashmore Sec17 T160a Joseph Vandyke (1913) Tel. Charleston

Ewing, C. M. (Midde M. Bevers) Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec6 T54a Orin Gibson (1912)

Ewing, I. H. (Frances J. Taylor) Ch Nora L., Mary C., Hazel A., Zelma A., Maxine; Ashmore R2 Humboldt Sec24 O100a (1877)

(F)

Fancher, Burt (Grace Radcliff) Ch Beatrice, Juanita, Lucile, Cecil; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec20 T80a Oscar Dice (1917)

Faris, Thomas C. (Louisa Kicholson) Ch Harlan L., Mildred, Susan, Margaret, Carroll, Eben; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec12 O160a (1844) Bell Tel. Charleston

Farrar, J. F. (Mary Grissom) Ch Roscoe, Monroe, Anna; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec29 O344a (1861)

Farrar, Roscoe (Eveline Balch) Ch Caroline, Mary; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec3 O120a (1880)

Farrell, John (Rachel White) Ch Anna, Clara, Ruth, Ruby, John, David; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec17 O80a (1863) Tel. Mattoon

Farrell, Mary Ch Nancy, Chester, Joseph, Alvin, Bernard, Emma, Edna; Humboldt Humboldt Sec4 T315a Moore Bros. (1876)

Farris, Albert (Sydna Bennett) Ch Fay, Emma; Westfield R1 Ashmore Sec17 O70a (1876)

Farris, Harlan L. (Clara Repregol) Ch Florence M., Charles M.; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec1 T250a C

Farris, Charles (1883) Tell Tel. Charleston and Mutual Tel. Lerna

Farris, T. M. (Lillie Woodworth) Ch Ruby, Annie Winnifred, Thomas, Helen; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec21 O10a T29a Peter Coao and Elizabeth Wickem (1898)

Fears, J. W. (Eliza Davis) Ch Eleanor, Sylvia, Amanda; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec33 O120a (1862) Coles County Tel. Humboldt

Fender, W. C. (Martha Goble) Ch Charles, Frederick, Joseph, Oren; “Green Wood Farm” Ashmore Sec8 O163a (1890) Tel. Charleston

Fergerson, A. M. (Nora Blake) Ch Lola, Norma, Marie, Gladys; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec5 T20a J. R. Fergerson (1881)

Fergerson, J. R. (Nancy Walters) ch Monroe, Harley, Jessie, Emory, Harry; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec5 O125a (1868) Tel. Charleston

Ferguson, Abraham A. (Lucy Richards) Ch Leona, Robert, Herbert, Richard; Charleston R6 Charleston Sec34 O80a (1915)

Ferguson, Emory (Gertrude Courtney) Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec32 T105a F. C. Charles Worth (1890) Bell Tel. Charleston

Ferree, Bronzo (Josie Shaffer) Ch Maxine; Charleston R1 Charleston Sec23 T24a (1916)

Ferree, J. B. (Martha Fleshner) Ch Raymond, Clara, Josie, Laura, Theresa, Harry, Vergil, Fred; Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec32 O110a (1884) Tel. Mattoon

Ferris, Charles (Ellen Grant) Ch Mary, Nellie Lucy; Oakland East Oakland Sec11 T44a W. P. Thornton (1914)

Ferrish, Gus (Helen Snyder) Ch George, John; “Urban Dairy Farm” Charleston R5 Charleston Sec8 O57a (1880)

Field, David E. (Alla Goodman) Ch Elizabeth, Alma, Clarence, Lois; Westfield R3 Hutton Sec26 O75a Sec27-34 T85a (1867

Return to the Main Index Page for Coles County