1918 Coles County, IL Farmers Directory

[Many thanks to Judy for converting the scanned images of this directory into text for me.]

Page 40

Field, T. H. (Emma Handweck) Ch Nellie, Marguerite, Ebert, Florence; Charleston R6 Charleston Sec 34 O116a (1876)

Fischer, Charles (Mabel Hunt) Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec9 T8a Mrs. R. R. Hunt (1886)

Fischer, Daniel (Ida Janes) Ch Mabel, Ethie, Nina, Ed, Willard, Raymond, Charles, Mary Gertrude; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec22 O120a (1912) Tel. Mattoon

Fitspartick, Alvik (Elizabeth June Edwards) Ch Dan, Sarah, Ida, May, Clarence; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec27 O20a (1854)

Fitspatrick, Dan (Cora Fitspatrick) Ch Melvin, Arnold, Fay; Casey R7 Hutton Sec22 T40a Roy Beck (1876)

Fitspatrick, George (Bell Baker) Ch Thomas, Lorin, Robert, Vera; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec27 O20a (1856) Tel. Westfield

Fitzpatric, A. T. Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec26 O20a (1854)

Fitzpatrick, E. Tom (Carrie Baker) Charleston R2 Hutton Sec27 T20a G. W. Fitzpatrick (1881) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Westfield

Flemings, Charles (May Campbell) Charleston R6 Charleston Sec34 T160a Dale Hays (1916)

Flemming, John S. (Marietta Flemming) Ch Gertrude Majorie; Humboldt R2 North Okaw Sec34 T174a G. W. and William Fleming (1900) Tel. Humboldt

Flemming, W. E. (Sarah E. Ellison) Ch Warren, Harriet, Amy, Charles, Glen, Donald; Areola R3 North Okaw Sec34 T126a G. W. Flemming (1901)

Flenner, A. W. (Sophia Brown) Ch Anna, Isaac B.; “Fair View Farm” Kansas Ashmore Sec28 O160a (1856) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Kansas

Flenner, C. M. (Lillie Gay) Westfield R3 Hutton Sec 19 O212a (1869) Tel. Westfield

Flenner, Martin (Ollie M. Arterburn) Ch Tolbert A.; “Maplewood Stock Farm” Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec28 O193a (1859) Westfield Kansas Tel. Kansas

Flesher, Burlin (Eva Blagg) Ch Emma, Ula, Chlorine, Lillian; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec12 R9E O20a (1907)

Flesher, Eliza Charleston R1 Hutton Sec11 R9E O100a (1896)

Flesher, T. J. (Polly Rennels) Ch Ivy, Lillie, Mattie; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec8 O257a (1850)

Fleshner, Charles (Lela Graham) Ch Anna; Gays R1 Mattoon T184a T. W. Tonley (1916) Tel. Mattoon

Fleshner, J. R. (Inoa Butler) Mattoon North Okaw Sec30 O160a (1904) Tel. Mattoon

Fletcher, C. A. (Amy Stinson) Ch Roxie, Stinson; Charleston R3 Charleston Sec11 O20a (1911)

Fletcher, Ora (Mollie Evans) Ch Bessie, Marie, Laura, Cecil, Donald; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec9 Farm Hand H. C. Allison (1898) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Flood, James (Christine Ruger) Ch Mabel G., Lula A., Willis F.; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec23 T79a Harry Coombes (1913) Bell Tel. Arcola

Floyd, Dave (Mary Coapsteep) Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec31 T160a Farm Hand C. W. Sellew (1878)

Floyd, James (Lillie Check) Ch Myrtle, Strand, Orville; Humboldt Humboldt Sec30 T80a E. M. Mulligan (1892)

Foltz, Andrew J. (Narcissa R. Parker) Ch William H., Rosie M., Clarence J., Mamie L., Bessie F.; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec6 R11E O145a (1872) Bell Tel. Oakland

Foltz, Ernest (Lucy Pedigo) Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec27 O10a Finley Pedigo (1895)

Foltz, E. H. (Grace Miller) Ch Gerald; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec31 R14W T46a Grant Foltz (1892)

Foltz, F. M. (Jewel A. Padgett) Ch Reece; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec 31 R14W O5a T46a Grant Foltz

Foltz, Grant (Mary Parker) Ch Eva, Zula, Elbert, Floyd, Forest; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec31 R14W O71a (1883) Bell Tel. Oakland

Foltz, W. B. (Harriet Evey) Ch Corinne, Haldon, Ruth, Gertrude; “Shady Dell Farm” Charleston R5 Charleston Sec16 O80a (1913)

Foot, Bert (Mary King) Ch Lelia, Iva, Ray, Ora, Rena; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec24 O40a (1872) Mutual Tel. Lerna



Page 41

Foreman, Milton (Hannah Woodfall) Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec27 O160a (1886) Tel Humboldt

Forman, G. E. (Etta Brayelton) Ch George Jr.; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec15 O140a (1877) Tel. Charleston

Forman, L. P. (Laura O’Hair) Ch Lulu; Charleston R3 Morgan Sec30 T200a A. J. Craig (1854) Tel. Charleston

Fortner, Andrew (Mollie Bates) Ch Lucian, Earnest; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec11 R9E T114a (1877)

Foster, John (Myrtle Scoot) Ch John; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec12 Farm Hand (1907)

Fowler, George (Dora Sparks) Ch Bernard, Alice, Elizabeth; Mattoon R3 Lafayette T5a Farm Hand F. Orndorf (1908)

Fox, John (Margaret Easter) Ch Zack, John, Mollie; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec5 O40a (1877)

Fox, John Jr. (Maud Prather) Ch Edith, Louis, Irma, Grace, Pauline; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec3 T10a Frank Payton (1882)

Fox, Zach (Ema Maddox) Ch Harold, Edna; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec8 O14a (1860)

Franklin, Melvin Charleston R7 Hutton Sec24 R9E O30a (1872) Tel. Farmers’ Mutual

Frantz, I. L. (Emgenia Foster) Ch Dott, Olga, Grace; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec22 O320a (1863)

Frazier, Chester (Essie Leaverton) Ch Harland; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec9 T180a Emma Moore and James Caught (1890)

Frazier, John (Emma Rittenhouse) Ch Chester, Myrtle; Mattoon R4 Lafayette Sec5 O122a (1864) Tel. Mattoon

Frazier, J. W. (Frances Damern) Ch James, Virginia; Rardin R1 Seven Hickory Sec35 O134a (1880) Tel. Charleston

Freeman, W. C. (Mary Austin) Ch John, Jim; Mattoon R4 North Okaw Sec13 O80a (1870) Tel. Mattoon

Freesh, R. P. (Mollie Price) Ch Lois, Arthur; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec26 T100a Joe Cobb (1914) Tel. Humboldt

Friddle, Irvin (Sylvia Nichols) Rardin R1 Morgan Sec21 T35a E. M. Wilkins (1885) Tel. Charleston

Friddle, J. R. (Nancy Hunt) Ch Lloyd, Glen, Ruth; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec33 T40a Mrs. James Blevins (1880) Tel. Oakland

Fritter, Fred (Louisa Farrington) Ch Leo, Maggie, William, John, Wayne; Humboldt Humboldt Sec4 Farm Hand C. J. Newman (1917)

Frye, Walter (Pearl Parker) Ch Frank, Kenneth, Fay; Lerna Pleasant Grove Sec9 Farm Hand W. D. Snowden (1910) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Fudge, Ed (Eliza, Mother) Charleston R5 Charleston Sec18 O135a (1857)

Fugate, Frank (Laura Edmunds) Ch Bessie, Anna, Lena, John, Bruce, Ella; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec18 O145a (1865) Tel. Mattoon

Fuller, Buck (Mattie Thomas) Ch Mabel, Dora, Sanford; Etna R1 Paradise Sec21 O5a (1873)

Fuller, Ed (Ida Easton) Ch Frelove, Willie,, Ray, Fairy, Roberta, Manda; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec32 T160a Farm Hand Frank Tewell (1872) [Corrections sent in by researcher Maylena Bryant: "Ida Eaton should be Ida S. Eastman, Frelove should be Freelove, Fairy should be Farrie"]

Fuller, Ira (Mabel Webster) Ch Clinton; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec32 Farm Hand Sam Fuller (1897)

Fuller, Jes (Ima Moore) Ch Lela, Paul, Louise; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec15 T100a Greem Davis (1890)

Fuller, J. S. (Gertie Deckard) Ch Richard, Dorothy; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec8 O14a (1894)

Fuller, Lewis (Etta Hall) Ch Mae, Flossie, Roy, Erma, Evelyn, Caroline; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec20 T60a (1908)

Fuller, Russell (Fay Wagner) Ch Everett, Theodore; Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec32 T50a Mrs. Winnie Snapp (1897)

Fulton, John (Sara E. Collier) Ch Seraph, Violet, Lawrence, Gem; Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec21 T80a W. F. Dale (1870)

Funkhouser, C. B. (Elizabeth Chaney) Ch Flora I., James L., Oscar B., Fern S., Taylor W., Winfield T., Sybel T., Orville W.; Mattoon R3 Pleasant Grove Sec4-9 O338a (1857) Tel. Mattoon

Funkhouser, Evert (Lelah Scott) Ch Mildred, Scott; Mattoon R3 Mattoon Sec36 T531a A. C. Scott (1887) Tel. Mattoon



Page 42

Funkhouser, Field (Ridley Leitch) Ch Earl, Evert, Rosa, Flossa; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec20 O240a (1851) Tel. Mattoon

Funkhouser, W. T. (Lula May Rinehart) Ch Charles, Lewis; Mattoon R3 Pleasant Grove Sec4 T338a C. B. Funkhouser (1891)

Furgeson, F. J. Cora Jones) Ch William W., Floy A.; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec22 T40a J. T. Jones (1916) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Furness, John (Cora Crookshank) CH Elmer, Carl, Edna, Mabel; Sullivan R1 North Okaw Sec18 T80a Ozee Est. (1868) Tel. Mattoon

Furry, Leonard (Ethel Walker) Janesville Pleasant Grove Sec19 O40a (1915) Mutual Tel. Janesville

Furry, W. E. (Sara Berry) Ch Harry, Gladys, Vern, Lyman, Clifton, Kall, Kenneth; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec27 O117a (1878)

Furste, Henry (Lena Knobel) Ch Alma, Walter; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec22 O80a (1883)

G

Gaiser, Joseph E. (Ruth Helton) Ch John, Virginia; “Maple View Farm” Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec27 O160a T80a Gaiser Est. (1885) Tel. Charleston

Galbreath, A. R. (Laura Michales) Ch Russell, Omer, Loyal, Kermit, Paul, Acel, Robert; Oakland R3 Morgan Sec20 T110a (1869) Mutual Tel. Rardin

Galbreath, Joe (Berta Cheesman) Ch Harold, Marjorie; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec27 O5a T121a A. B. Cheesman and Kate McLain (1881) Mutual Tel.

Galbreath, Loy B. (Myrtle Hawkins) Ch Reynold, Reta, Glenn; Ashmore Ashmore Sec36 T222a William Hawkins (1883 Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Galbrith, James A. (Catherine Wilson) Ch Anna, Walter, Elizabeth, James, Clifford, Max; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec26 O120a T40a Julia Galbrith (1853) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Gammill, Elmer (Flora Knight) Ch Ruth, Claud, Margaret, Lola, Henderson; Trilla R1 Pleasant Grove Sec17 O110a Sec18 T200a J. Will Walker (1877) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Gammill, G. E. (Flossie Herman) Ch Harold, Herman; Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec35 O20a (1877) Tel. Mattoon

Gammill, G. F. (Mary Gordon) Ch J. S., Dora Al, Robert R., Fred H., Jennie O., Lerna Pleasant Grove Sec3 O112 1/2a (1854)

Gammill, J. S. (Emma Likens) Ch Myrtle, Florence, Fay, Ellsworth, Melvin; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec17 O160a (1868) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Gammill, Sam (Florence Aldridge) Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec35 T140a George Balch (1882)

Gammill, W. L. (Ada Knight) Ch Christ, Lawrence, Alford, Edna, Oran; Trilla R1 Pleasant Grove Sec17 O97 1/2a T40a May Williams (1875) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Ganaway, M. S. (Zora Suber) Ch Lynne, Alice; Etna R1 Paradise Sec18 T13a R. J. Gannaway (1886) Tel. Mattoon

Ganley, George (Lizzie Welch) Ch Francis, Raymond, Elmer, Bernice; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec36 T260a Tim Lynch (1900) Tel. Mattoon

Gannaway, W. F. (Maud Montgomery) Ch Hugh, Francis; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec8 T160a Pat Gannaway Est. (1879) Tel. Mattoon

Gano, Peter (Minnie Shortess) Ch Harry, Otis,, Nell, Etta; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec17 T160a (1870) Tel. Mattoon

Garner, D. S. (Iris Wolford) Ch Dale, Mary Elizabeth, Margaret; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec22 T160a John Marshall (1885) Tel. Charleston

Garner, Earl T. (Eleanor McNeil) “Lone Sycamore Farm” Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec28 T120a Rose McNeil Tel. Charleston

Garner, John (Mary L. Davis) Ch Davis S., Maud, Earl, Harry, Jessie, Hugh, Mary, Elvira, Bell; Westfield R3 Hutton Sec25 O133a (1865) Tel. Westfield

Page 43

Garver, Fred (Belva Stilwell) Ch Kenneth, Mildred, Daphine; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec36 T14N T80a Ed Hancock and George W. Moore (1916) Coles County Tel. Humboldt

Garver, G. P. (Myrtle Stephens) Ch Carl; “Hope Haven Farm” Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec16 O80a (1872) Tel. Humboldt

Garver, Louis (Eva Hill) Ch Lydia, Charles; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec8 O80a (1867) Tel. Humboldt

Garvin, J. W. (Ellen Watkins) J. E., William W. Hancock and Collis F. Hancock, Grandchildren; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec36 T80a M. J. Daugherty (1914) Tel. Humboldt

Gasaway, W. A. (Minnie May Johnson) Ch Nettie, Mildred, Esther, Alberta; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec5 T270a Craig Bros. And S. H. Gasaway (1882) Tel. Humboldt

Gass, Gerome (Mabel Fuller) Ch Paul, Ray, Nina, Marion; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec8 T210a L. C. Henley (1906) Tel. Mattoon

Gasway, Fred (Mary Bishop) Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec17 T200a Dave Forman (1888) Tel Humboldt

Gebhart, Henry (Eva Lindner) Ch Esther, Nanabell; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Farm Hand C. C. Ashworth (1914)

Gee, James (Margaret Adkins) Ch Martha, Charles, Mary, Walter, Susan, Lillie; Charleston R6 Charleston Sec21 O124a (1872)

Gibson, O. L. (Anna Sours) Ch Floyd, Harry, Paul, Glenn, Lucy, Mabel, Marie; Janesville Pleasant Grove Sec19 O58a (1881)

Gibson, S. A. (Fannie Wallace) Ch Nana, Nora, George, Marion; Janesville Pleasant Grove Sec19 O3 1/2a

Griffin, Erson (Elsie Beck) Ch Dorothy, Catherine, William, Maxine; Casey R1 Hutton Sec22 O30a (1884) Tels. Westfield and Charleston

Gilbert, Harry (Alma Speer) Ch Viola, Leora Florence, Audrey, Floyd; Mattoon R7 Mattoon Sec10 T100a Ora Dennison (1885)

Gilbert, Henry (Jessie Shinn) Ch Donald, Velma; Charleston R7 Charleston Sec7 T82a Louisa Ashbrook (1886)

Gilbert, J. W. (Nellie Shafer) Ch Loma, Mariette, Clinton; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec19 R14W T110a R. M. Childress (1880) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Gilbert, S. N. (Inez Rankin) Ch Lowell, Leslie; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec24 T80a J. Carney (18900 Tel. Charleston

Gilbert, Thomas Cooks Mills North Okaw Sc9 O26a (1878)

Gilbert, Toss (Mary J. Turley) Ch Clarence W.; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec26 T76a C. C. Ashmore (1902) Bell Tel. Oakland

Gillespie, Clyde K. (Janie Logan) Ch Juanita, Robert, Mildred, Harold; Arcola R3 Humboldt Sec20 T120a S. Weidner (1909) Bell Tel. Arcola

Gillman, H. T. Ch Anna, Mabel, Hugh, Florence, Raymond; Mattoon R3 Pleasant Grove Sec5 O102a (1862)

Gilmer, A. (Mamie Cole) Ch Margaret, Jesse A.; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec8 T90a Emeline Gilmer (1888) Tel. Mattoon

Glassco, Walter E. (Aline Adams) Charleston R5 Charleston Sec8-9-17 T362a; E. T. Glassco (1912)

Gobert, Fred (Ethel Miller) Ch Ellen; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec20 T40a Roscoe Biggs (1890) Tel. Charleston

Goble, Albert (Rebecca Stewart) Ch Earl, Jane, Claude, Bruce, Foster, Lurah, Robert, Nona; Westfield R2 Hutton Sec31 R11 O102a (1857) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Goble, C. W. (Sally Barbee) Ch Ruth, Kenneth, Dale, Fern, Blanche, Glenn; Westfield R3 Hutton Sec31 O116a (1886) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Goble, Earl (Carrie Weber) Ch Vera, Hubert Clifton; Westfield R3 T160a Lovina Baker (1884) Tel. Westfield

Goble, Joe S. (Rebecca Combes) Ch Charlie, Clarence, Emma, Eva, Nettie; Westfield R2 Hutton O200a Mutual Tel. Westfield

Goble, J. S. (Anna Bean) Ch Theodore; Charleston R3 Charleston Sec2 O160a (1908)

Goble, L. G. (Ella Weber) Ch Lervy, Clayton, Wilma, Lillian; Westfield R3 Hutton Sec25 O169 1/2a (1869) Tel. Westfield


Page 44

Goble, Orria L. (Clara Biddle) Ch Louise; Rardin R1 Seven Hickory Sec35 T160a G. H. Jeffries (1890) Tel. Charleston

Goble, O. B. (Ethel Bean) Ch Ivan, Denril; Charleston R3 Charleston Sec12 O124a (1874) Tel. Charleston

Goble, Wilbur (Carrry Davis) Ch Chester, Ralph, Wayne, Warren; Westfield R3 Hutton Sec23 O80a (1877) Tel. Westfield

Goff, J. F. (Godie Jenkins) Ch Carlos, Doris; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec32 T67 1/2a Mrs. Arberry Jenkins (1902) Tel. Charleston

Gofin, Nance Charleston R1 Hutton Sec7 O20a (1867) Mutual Tel.

Golladay, M. J. (Nettie Honn) Ch Lawrence, Mildred; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec29 R14W O200a T187a W. K. Honn (184) Farmers; Mutual Tel. Kansas

Golladay, W. B. Ch Ora, Jacob, George, Phebe, John, Alma, Grace; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec23 O180a (1853)

Golliday, G. O. (Laura G. Hanley) Ch Dorothy, James, Wesley; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec23 T90a W. B. Golliday (1886)

Golliday, Joe (Hanna Chisler) Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec13 T40a George Golliday (1894)

Goodman, C. M. (Alma Gofer) Ch Coral, Goodman; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec24 O88a (1878) Mutual Tel.

Goodman, Walter (Mauda Beevers) Ch George, Homer, Wayne, Luella; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec3 O40a (1864) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Goolman, W. R. (Enna Reed) Ch Charley; Etna R1 Paradise Sec20 T121a C. E. Johnson (1877)

Goor, J. W. (Mary Hendrick) Ch Mabel, Lester, Katherine, Raymond; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec8 T8a M. A. Stowers (1857)

Gordon, A. C. (Alma Highland) Ch Dorsa; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec23-22 T95a J. M. Breese (1913) Tel. Mattoon

Gordon, A. W. (Ora Bird) Ch Gladys, Lester, Glenn, Hazel, Anna, Frances, Dorothy; Charleston R6 Charleston Sec28 T40a Martha Myers (1899)

Gordon, Blaine (Grace Stout) Ch Alice, Betrand, Opal, Lemuel, Edith, Thelma; Arcola R1 Humboldt Sec24 Farm Hand Harrison Hood (1916) Bell Tel. Arcola

Gossett, Harry (Opal Stewart) Casey R1 Hutton Sec15 T100a William Gossettt(1887) Tel. Charleston

Gossett, Luke (Carrie Anderson) Ch Ben, Max; Casey R2 Hutton Sec23 O120a (1875)

Graham, D. (Eliza Berger) Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec32 O78 1/2a (1897) Tel. Mattoon

Graham, Henry (Gussie Haddock) Ch Johnny, Mamie; Allenville R1 North Okaw Sec30 O125a (1872) Tel. Mattoon

Graham, John (Mayme Spellman) Ch Lawrence, Richard, Edward, Elizabeth; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec3 O107a (1872)

Graham, Mrs. J. E. (Ida Stull) Ch Herman, Louis, Cora, Ross, Stanley, Elevyn, Myrtle; Allenville R1 North Okaw Sec30 O145a (1887) Tel. Mattoon

Graham, S. E. (Aulda Barnett) Ch William, Nora, Katy, Eliza, Roscoe, Laura; Allenville R1 North Okaw Sec19 O0a (1883) Tel. Mattoon

Graham, W. A. (Vesta McFall) Ch Ida, Rose, Pearl, Nellie, Ruby; Etna Paradise Sec16 O80a (1883) Tel. Mattoon

Grant, Joe (Nell Harrington) Ch Margaret, Edward, Mary, Catherine, Loretto; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec7 T280a William Grant (1886) Tel. Humboldt

Gray, C. E. (Sallie Major) Ch Mabel, Florence, Horace; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec3 O160a (1888) Tel. Mattoon

Gray, C. J. (Nellie Montgomery) Ch Lucy, Harris M.; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec11-12 O52 1/1a (1865) Tel. Charleston

Gray, D. L. (Margaret Bishop) Ch Howard W., Mildred; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec12 O675a (1851) Bell Tel. Charleston

Gray, F. M. (Jennie Love) Ch Edward, Mary, Dora; Gays R2 Paradise Sec19 O60a (1883) Tel. Neoga

Greathouse, R. A. (Dora Clark) Ch Mabel, Lowell, Ray, Wayne, Helen, Bettie, May; Hindsboro R1 Seven Hickory Sec 25 T165a George Wyeth (1893) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Hindsboro


Page 45

Green, Clyde (Nellie Riggins) Ch Ralph; Westfield R2 Hutton Sec6 R11E O112a (1883) Tel. Westfield

Green, E. E. (Jennie Baird) Ch Merle, Hazel; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec11 O40a (1872) Tel. Mattoon

Green, John W. (Hannah McGee) Charleston R5 Charleston Sec16 O25a (1882)

Green, Joseph (Beatrice Drake) Ch Gertrude, Morris; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec16 T40a John Green (1916)

Green, J. B. (Minnie Clark) Ch Vern, Francis, Adam, William, James; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec12 O210a (1877) Tel. Mattoon

Green, Marion (Lizzie Stites) Ch Emory, Anna; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec20 O10a (1910)

Green, Roland (Carrie Jones) Ch Castle, Leo; Westfield R2 Hutton Sec1 T77a Binf Goble (1889)

Green, Mrs. Winnie Ch Willie, Ethel, Jennie; Mattoon Sec32 O50a (1867) Tel. Mattoon

Greer, D. G. (Minnie Williams) Ch Arnold, Lula, George; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec21 O160a (1860) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Gregg, John (Nellie Woodworth) Ch Forest; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec9 T120a (1883) Tel. Charleston

Griffin, J. B. (Mattie Ashley) Ch George, Isham, Arlie, Josie; Charleston Hutton Sec9 O22A Mutual Tel. Westfield

Griffin, Charles H. (Kate Bain) Ch William, Alexander, Charles, Jr., Marian; “Maples Farm” Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec27 O80a (1868)

Grimes, Andrew R. (Anna Jene McMichaels) Ch Etta I., Janet H., Mary A., Emily Jean, Thomas, Robert; “Woodland Jersey Farm” Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec8 O130a (1872) Bell Tel. Charleston

Grimes, Ellis (Melissa Hill) Ch Arthur, Lois, Ogreta; Charleston R7 Charleston Sec5 T120a Charles Faris (1914)

Grimes, G. F. (Gertrude Randolph) Ch Leona J., Helen M., Charles R.; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec8 O188a (1875) Tel. Charleston

Grimes, J. A. (Anna Phipps) Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec17 O175a (1862)Bell Tel. Charleston

Groniger, L. J. Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec34 O240a (1875) Coles County Tel. Mattoon

Grooms, Russell (Flo Schrader) Ch Edmond; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec15 T120a James Grooms (1897) Tel. Humboldt

Groves, J. T. (Mary M. Watkins) Ch Jennie, Charley, Zada; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec5 T165a Lewis Katz (1868) Bell Tel. Charleston

Grubb, Charles (Grace Bourell) Ch Dorothy, Lela; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sc21 T80a Everett Forman (1918) Bell Tel. Humboldt

Guill, Foster (Vertie Dooley) Ch Mary; Humboldt R1 Humboldt Sec5 Farm Hand John Black (1916)

Gwin, Cora (Rena Smith) Ch Elda, Corine, Elizabeth; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec4 T100a W. H. Smith (1881) Bell Tel. Charleston

Gwinn, Warrick (Mandana Martin) Ch Norvel, Maggie, Hattie, Frank, William, Leate, Mary, Hallie, Philip, Sheridan, Georgia; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec13 R9E O60a (1885) Farmers’ Mutual Tel.

H

Hackar, Elmer Casey R2 Hutton Sec24 T80a R. A. Davis (1882) Bennett Tel. Westfield

Hackett, John (Anor Adams) Ch John, Mattie, Carl; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec17 O40a (1855)

Hackett, John, Jr. (Nellie Bensley) Ch Austin, Donald; Casey R1 Hutton Sec22 O104a (1888) Tel. Charleston

Hackett, W. E. (Laura Chowning) Oakland R3 East Oakland Sec18 O100a (1861) Bell Tel. Oakland

Hackley, James L. (Martha Jeffris) Ch Emma, Olga, Mary, Susie, Verner; “Hackley Home Farm” Lerna Pleasant Grove Sec3 O310a (1856) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Hackley, John M. (Amanda Taylor) Ch Zora, Gertrude, John T., Nella, Lois; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec33 O274a(1857) Tel. Mattoon


Page 46


Hackley, Verner (Helen Hunt) Lerna Pleasant Grove Sec4 T40a J. S. Hackley (1883)


Hafill, George O. (Ella Davis) Ch Claud, Elmer, Grace, George, Lula, Edith, Clarence; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec5 T40a Phillip Albright (1914)


Hall, Abe L. (Maggie Craig) Ch Mabel; Toledo R1 Pleasant Grove Sec22 O8a (1874)


Hall, C. S. (Mary Annin) Ch Lawrence, Ralph, Gretchen, Helen, Hilma; Oakland East Oakland Sec14 R10E O21a (1888) Bell Tel. Oakland


Hall, Frank (Ida Hamilton) Ch rose, Jessie, Gertie, Ethel; Mattoon R5 Sec20 Resident Melvin Hinton (1859)


Hall, Gregg (Effie Rennels) Ch Chlotilde, Ruel E.; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec30 O112a (1874)


Hall, James (Tina Wilson) Charleston R1 Hutton Sec25 R9E O74a (1877)


Hall, J. A. (Gertrude Pinkard) Ch Eunice, Genevieve, John, Flossa; Toledo Pleasant Grove Sec22 O131a (1876)


Hall, Nancy A. Ch Clarence; Toledo R1 Pleasant Grove Sec21 O28a (1869)


Hall, Orastes (Dessie Jinkins) Ch Odia H.; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec9 T10a John Carter (1895) Bell Tel. Charleston


Hall, Square; Toledo R1 Pleasant Grove Sec21 O42a (1867)


Hall, Thornton (Julia Etta Pierce) Ch Audrey, Otis, Willis, Ellis, Charles P., Erma J., Harry; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec15 T160a Griver Oliver (1870) Tel. Charleston


Hall, Willie F. (Alice Smith) Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec28 T200a J. E. Hougland (1916) Tel. Mattoon


Hallock, J. H. (Elizabeth M. Barnes) Ch Villa, Lonzo, Essie, Josephine, Logan; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec13 O20a (1852) Bell Tel. Oakland


Hallock, L. L. (Ollie Noody) Ch Genevieve, Leland, Vernon, Lewis, Jr.; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec20 T160a George Hallock (1879) Farmer’s Mutual Tel. Kansas


Hallock, L. S. (Ora Galladay) Ch Ira, Tom, Gladys, Alpha, Harold, Rex, Zela, Alma, Lucile; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec12 O100a (1876)

Hallowell, Fremont (Amanda Zeigler) Ch Harry, Edward, Flora, Ethel, May; Charleston R7 Seven Hickory Sec30 T80a Ebb Pierce (1914) Tel. Charleston

Halsey, G. C. (Lizzie Henry) Ch Henry, Asa, Buford, Paul; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec5 T160a Theodore Dorman (1910) Tel Humboldt

Halsey, John H. (Mary Phillips) Ch Hilary, Dora, Retta, Robert, John, Julia; “Craig Hollow Farm” Rardin R1 Morgan Sec20 O40a (1877)

Hamblen, S. F. (Lillian Swanson) Etna Paradise Sec16 O50a (1871) Tel. Mattoon


Hamilton, Clarence (Mary Paxton) Ch Louis; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec12 Farm Hand (1895)


Hamilton, Ed A. (Mollie Morris) Ch Chester, Eula, Leota, Albertas, Ronald, William; Mattoon R2 North Okaw Sec16 T70a (1878) Tel. Mattoon


Hamilton, J. H. (Miranda Bringer) Ch Laura, Thomas, Edward, Jessie, Mian, Elizabeth, Elmer; Mattoon R North Okaw Sec25 T100a Harry Seamen (1871) Tel. Mattoon

Hamilton, J. H. (Clara Cole) Ch Ralph, Clarence, Florence, Roy, Francis; Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec26 T20a Joe Bringar (18874) Tel Mattoon

Hamilton, J. L. (Clara Gusback) Ch Harry, Stella, Grace; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec11 O160a (1858) Tel. Mattoon

Hamilton, Mrs. Lola M. Ch Harry, Clarence, Muriel R.; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec36 O38a (1869)

Hamilton, W. H. (Belle Hutton) Ch James W., John S.; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec10 O233a Okaw Sec9 T480a

Hance, Joe (Daisy Whiltey) Ch Lois, Duane; Humboldt R1 North Duane; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec9 T480a A. Hance (1913) Tel. Mattoon

Hand, J. N. (Julia Kerns) Ch F. A. Moeller, Mrs. Fern Harrah; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec27 Farm Hand H. R. Honn (1872)


Handley, C. O. (Anna Schrader) Ch Clara, Josephine, Curtis, James, Alice; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec14 T240a Chris Schrader (1893)



Page 47

Handley, William (Elsie Rogers) Ch Rosa, Ruth, Iva, Joe, Mary; Charleston R1 Sec13 R9E T190a Joe Bails (1884)

Handrahan, John (Mary Carter) Ch Ruby, Jennie; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec5 T117a C. E. Morgan (1864) Tel. Mattoon

Handwerk, Albert (Nora Myers) Ch Ruth, Donald, Catherine; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec32 O100a (1883)

Hanley, Harrison (Lena Jones) Ch Therman, Grace, Nettie, Fred, Alva, Vurge, Dortha, Robert, Everett; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec14 O171 1/2a (1865) Tel. Charleston

Hanner, Lawrence (Grace Shields) Ch Viola, Russell, Vivian; Oakland R1 east Oakland Sec33 R14W T105a O. H. Hanner (1889)

Hanner, O. N. (Jennie Starr) Ch Roy, Lawrence, Lois; Oakland R1 Eat Oakland Sec33 O305a (1863)


Hanner, Roy (Ethyl Campbell) Ch Clarice, Oland, Lyman; Oakland R1, East Oakland Sec4 R14W T105a O. N. Hanner (1887)


Hanner, W. R. (Rosie Buckler) Ch Sterling, Lucy, Byron, Imogene, Marie, Lester, Roselie; “White Oak Farm” Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec29 O100a (1860) Bell Tel. Oakland

Harden, W. B. (Nellie Leitch) Ch Glenn, Edgar, Mabel; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec9 O224a Sarah E. Wallace (1891) Bell Tel. Charleston


Hardway, F. M. (Carrie Greenwalt) Ch Cecil, Alvina, Otis; “Pleasant View Farm” Arcola R1 Seven Hickory Sec9 T160a George M. Pfifer (1917) Bell Tel. Humboldt


Hardway, J. W. (Grace Jarvis) Ch Velma, Mildred; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec31 T120a Iven Mock and P. Clapp (1895) Tel. Humboldt

Hardwick, Perry (May Buckley) Ch Jared; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec15 T66a M. J. Buckley Mutual Tel. Lerna

Hargis, G. W. (Minnie Gibson) Ch Charlie F., William N.; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Ssec5 R9 O40a (1856)

Hargis, H. James (Sarah Whitter) Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec32 Farm Hand (1908)

Harm, Earl (Callie Kingrey) Ch Donald, Opal, Marjorie; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec21 T170a Bruce McCormak (1892) Tel. Mattoon

Harman, G. C. (Carrie Hedger) Ch Paul, Lota, Hellen, Blanche; Elizabeth Durbin, Wife of Paul; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec2 O100a (1870) Tel. Charleston

Harman, Paul R. (Elizabeth Durbin) Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec2 J. R. Durbin (1896) Tel. Mattoon

Harper, N. (Lard Harper, Sister) Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec22 T160a Mrs. C. Montague (1911) Tel. Mattoon

Harper, S. W. (Leola Ashmore) Ch Edith; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec30 R14W (1916) Bell Tel. Oakland


Harpin, A. P. (Claudia Revennah, Sister) Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec8, O40a (1869) Tel. Mattoon


Harrah, B. F. (Artie Berry) Ch Helen, Bertha, Robert, Oliver; Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec27 O90a (1878)

Harrington, John (Mary Pendergast) Ch Dan, James, Julia, Anna, Nell, William, John, Jr.; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec11 O160a T80a (1867)

Harrington, Peter (Nellie Haley) John, Brother; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec36 T280a Peter D Harrington (1891) Tel. Humboldt

Harris, T. J. (Flora Connell) Ch Stella, Fred; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec13 )40a (1860)

Harris, W. O. (Stella M. Kingery) Ch Lester A.; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec14 Farm Hand George James (1917) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Harrison, G. M. (Frances Eaton) Ch Oscar, Walter, Roxie, Orville; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec11 T240a J. A. Bales (1915)

Harry, Clinton (Ida Rankin) Ch Bertha, Mark, Arthur; Humboldt R1 Humboldt Sec30 O271a (1857)


Harry, Frank (Olla Miller) Mattoon R3 Mattoon Sec16 O206a (1878) Tel. Mattoon


Harry, Mark (Mabel Riordon) Arcola R3 Humboldt Sec30 T100a Clinton Harry (1993) Bell Tel. Humboldt


Harshbarger, Harry (Maude Whipple) Ch Thelma, Charles, Kenneth; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec28 T80a C. E. Whipple (1886) Tel. Humboldt




Page 48

Harshbarger, Roy (Edith Dallas) Ch Robert, Dallas; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec20 T240a Charles Harsh Barger (1884) Bell Tel. Humboldt

Hart, A. Y. (Cora Bartlet) Ch Ambrose, John, Edward; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec9 T23a (1880)

Hart, H. C. (Lucy Hanamos) Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec9 O55a (1855) Tel. Mattoon

Hart, H. H. Cooks Mills North Okaw Sec10 T80a Mary E. Chatman (1893)

Hart, L. H. (Flossie Whitley) Ch Donald, May; Cooks Mills North Okaw Sec10 T80a Mary E. Chatman (1893)

Hart, M. C. (Anna Coat) Ch Etta, Otto, Elva; Etna R1 Paradise Sec11 O123a (1862) Tel. Mattoon

Hart, O. S. (Alma Carlyle) Ch Mary; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec10 T300a Henry Ohm (1892)

Hartford, William R. (Nellie McBride) Ch Evelyn, William; Arcola R3 Humboldt Sec20 T160a Mrs. M. K. Hartford (1877) Bell Tel.

Hartman, T. E. (Evelyn Wendel) Ch Laura, Ada, Elmer, Nora, Andrew, Anna, Charley, Russell, Wanda; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec33 O115a (1910) Tel. Farmers’ Line Rardin

Harts, William (Martha Kelley) Trilla Pleasant Grove Sec19 O2a Mutual Tel. Lerna

Harvey, Byron (Clara Calaway) Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec32 Farm Hand F. Pardieck (1895)

Harvey, W. F. (Rosa Madden) Ch Albert, Cora, Eva, Esther; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec20 T173a Mrs. George Gard (1894) Bell Tel. Charleston

Harwood, Frank (Alice Best) Ch Otto E., Roscoe; Janesville R1 Pleasant Grove Sec20 O120a (1865) Tel. Janesville

Harwood, R. P. (Minnie Ednsley) Ch Mildred, Lena, Allisther; Janesville R1 Pleasant Grove Sec21 O240a T114a Jesse Harwood (1888) Tels. Charleston and Janesville

Hashbarger, Jacob L. (Emma Kelsey) Ch Mary, Edith, Esther, Harvey, Leslie, Reginald; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec8 O113a (1872) Tel. Mattoon

Hatfield, P.M. (Belle Woodrum) Ch Raymond; Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec14 T55a Sarah Woodrum Est. (1884)

Hawkins, Charles (Nora Greene) Ch Frank; Ashmore Ashmore Sec36 O127a T90a William Hawkins (1904) Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Hawkins, W. J. (Lilie Roberts) Ch Clifford, Raymond, Paul; “Maple Grove Farm” Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec29 O160a T100a Sarilda Hawkins (1889) Bell Tel. Oakland

Haybrook, Chester Humboldt R1 Sec2-3 O150a (1885)

Haybrook, Hammon (Minnie Hopper) Ch Zell, Jewell; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec2 O65a (1878) Tel. Mattoon

Hayden, W. M. (Sallie Love) Ch Henry, Marian, Robert, Beline, Mildred, Russell; Etna R1 Paradise Sec18 T80a Will Champion (1875)

Hayes, Frank L. (Mollie Webb) Ch Yvonne, Imogene, Edward; Cooks Mills North Okaw Sec10 O15a Coles County Tel. Mattoon

Hays, M. S. (Beatrice Mosby) Ch Rosie, Delbert; “Sunnyside Dairy Farm” Charleston R6 Charleston Sec22 T100a George T. Eberly (1889)

Heath, Clarence Charleston R4 Charleston Sec4 O50a (1882)

Heath, Harry (Bertha Wible) Ch Velma; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec14 T201a J. H. Wible (1877) Tel. Mattoon

Hedden, Charles (Mary Schnorf) Ch Earl, Chauncy, Sadie, Ruby; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec32-32 O120a (1870)

Hedden, C. H. (Belle Neff) Ch Wilber, Ivory, Irma, Cecil, Everil, Lester; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec32 O40a (1896)

Hedden, James (Nora Huffman) Ch Ruth, Helen, Harry; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec20 O40a (1916)

Hedden, R. L. Charleston R3 Charleston Sec32 O26a (1877)

Hedden, William Charleston R5 Charleston Sec32 O26a (1877)

Hedges, P. L. (Mamie Forman) Ch Mildred, Robert; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec2 O100a (1891) Tel. Charleston

Hedrick, George (Ann Patterson) Cooks Mills North Okaw Sec10 T15a John Wright (1916) Mutual Tel. Cooks Mills


Page 49

Hemminger, Beavin (Sallie Frank) Ch Walter, Virginia; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Farm Hand H. Furste

Henderliter, Frank (Laura Ferrce) Ch James, Sarah; Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec32 T47a Jane Rightsell (1911)

Hendrick, Frank (Jennie Manguril) Gays R1 Mattoon Sec7 Farm Hand (1893)

Hendrick, H. H. (Lora Graves) Ch Harry, John, Lettie, Joseph, Robert; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec8 O34a (1859)

Henley, John L. (Allie Ferguson) Ch Thomas, Mary, William, Francis, Dorothy; Mattoon R3 Paradise Sec12 O175a (1867) Tel. Mattoon

Henry, Elisha (Mary C. Osborne) Ch Ella, William, May, James, Lydia, Ethel, Clifford, Earl, Anna; Kansas R13 Ashmore Sec21 R14W O53a (1865) Westfield Kansas Tel. Kansas

Henry, Joe (Mary Walston) Ch Flora, Laura, Edwin, Pearl; Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec 30 Farm Hand Ed Champion (1908)

Henry, L. B. (Maud Swango) Ch Willie, Blanche, Dorothy; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec22 O160a (1903) Tel. Charleston

Henton, George (Etta Boyle) Ch John, Olive, Gerald, Mabel; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec33 O360a (1889) Tel. Mattoon

Henton, John (Nellie Graham) Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec21 T280a G. W. Henton (1917) Tel. Mattoon

Herman, Albert (Dell Williams) Ch Birt, Flossie, Ruth; Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec34 O100a (1852) Tel. Mattoon

Herman, Bert (Emma Strigel) Ch Bert, Howard; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec25 O100a (1885) Tel. Mattoon

Herman, C. C. (Martha Stoner) Ch Kenneth, Florence, Doris; Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec35 O25a (1891)

Herman, C. R. (Dessie Edwards) Ch Carroll, Edger; Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec35 T170a F. T. Ash brook (1866)

Herman, S. (Nancy Wells) Ch Cleo, Charles; Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec25 O80a (1867)

Herschal, Lewis Ch Effie, Edward, Odie, Ben, Fern, Gladys, Jessie; Westfield R3 Hutton Sec30 O40a (1858) Tel. Westfield

Hertreiter, Jacob (Barbie Winter) Ch Mary, Gertrude; Mattoon R3 Paradise Sec1 O80a (1890) Tel. Mattoon

Hickenbottom, Hugh (Nier) Ch Will, Elden; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec8 T180a W. A. Ellison (1912) Coles County Tel.

Hickey, C. C. (Nora Buckler) Ch Jesse, Raymond, Oletta; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec21 T110a Jess Buckler (1876) Bell Tel. Oakland

Hicks, C. L. (Edith Watts) Inez Watts, Sister; Humboldt Humboldt Sec33 Farm Hand Harvey Edgar (1916)

Hidy, H. C. (Amanda Littleton) Ch Florence; “The Cedars Farm” Charleston R1 Charleston Sec13 O80a (1911)

Highland, French (Dona Lawrence) Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec32 T103a Mrs. M. B. Clark (1887) Tel. Mattoon

Highland, Robert (Fannie Rausdel) Ch Myrtle, Irma; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec28 O40a (1862) Tel. Mattoon

Highland, Thomas (Emeline Brant) Ch French, Alma, Frank, Birt, Mark, Ernest; Mattoon Paradise Sec11 O190a (1868) Tel. Mattoon

Hildreth, Albert (Irene Leatch) Ch Charley, Dora, Helen, Grace, Everett; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec27 O237 1/2a (1877) Tel. Mattoon

Hildribrand, Joseph (Tressie Moore) Ch Virgil, Roscoe, Jerry, Albert, Maud, Herbert; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec16 Farm Hand Phil Speece (1896) Bell Tel. Charleston

Hilgenberg, Joseph (Jennetta Silvers) Humboldt R2 North Okaw Sec14 O85a (1917) Coles County Tel. Mattoon

Hilgenburg, John (Mamie Arman) Ch Daniel, Beulah, June; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec9 O100a (1912) Tel. Mattoon

Hill, Frank (Mary Hackley) Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec2 T93a Z. T. Hill (1876) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Hill, H. F. (Grace McCarty) Charleston R7 Charleston Sec9 O8a (1865)

Hill, James R. (Lizzie Albright) Ch Mary E., Ruth A., Hazel H., Edna O., Omer F., Emily R.; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec6 T69a Philip Albright (1863)


Page 50

Hill, John C. (Matilda Coleman) Ch Ruth, William; “Maple View Farm” Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec27 Farm Hand James F. Gaiser (1913)

Hill, J. W. (Agnes Hison) Ch Clara, Lelah, Stella, Emery, Mary; Charleston R7 Humboldt Sec36 O120a (1857)

Hill, Mrs. Maude Ch Arthur, Ray, Nellie, Neva, Alvin, Helen, Louis Fern, Ralph; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec2 O53a T30a Mr. Wilson (1880) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Hill, Millard (Callie Neff) Ch Russell, Ruth, Dana, Dillard, Buford, Thelma, Carl, Betty, Ruby; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory T67a M. Johnson (1911) Tel. Charleston

Hill, N. B. (Malinda C. Hill) Ch Samuel B. Hill; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec6 O100a (1852)

Hill, Richard (Enna Annis) Ch Emory, Roy, Roscoe, Ethel; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec32 O183a (1871) Tel. Mattoon

Hill, W. E. (Edna Gordon) Ch Ida, Irene, Albert, Carl; Trilla Pleasant Grove Sec19 T2a Gorden Est. (1817)

Hill, Z. T. (Mary L. Parker) Ch Frank, Hubert; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec2 O120a (1848) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Hines, Thomas (Mary Easter) Ch Sama, Opal; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec5 O40a (1875

Hinton, N. E. (Allen Trimble) Ch Doris,, Joseph; Coles R1 North Okaw Sec31 T160a Fred Kinzel (1915) Tel. Mattoon

Hite, Earl J. (Daisy M. Dukeman) Ch Elsbury; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec29 R14W Farm Hand W. J. Hawkins (1897)

Hite, J. B. (Cora Osborne) Ch Ella, Clarice, Leon, Hallie, Evelyn; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec15 O15a T35a W. Broding and H. Preble (1867)

Hite, J. R. (Martha Green) Ch Sherman, Willard, Virgil, Nellie, Lola, Eileen; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec35 T2a Jane Hite (1906)

Hite, Marcus (Martha Hawkins) Ch Leonard, Leah Arthur, Letitia, Mary, Clifford, Myrtle; Westfield R1 Ashmore Sec16 O160a (1873) Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Hite, M. A. (Grace Eppley) Ch Hilda, Ralph Ernest, Maybelle, William, Earl, Vernon, Mabel; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec31 T127a Mary Harry (1913)

Hite, Will (Bertha Furguson) Ch Dortha; Etna R1 Paradise Sec23 T150a Tom Ferguson (1895) Tel. Mattoon

Hix, James O. (Mary Black) Ch Naomi; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec29 T60a Simon Rennels (1917) Bell Tel. Charleston

Hodge, Abe (Opal Sargent) Charleston R1 Hutton Sec15 O104a (1860) Coles County Tel. Charleston

Hodge, M. (Lucy White) Charleston R1 Hutton Sec6 T165a Abe Hodge (1886) Tel. Charleston

Hoferkamp, Henry (Lydia Hogist) Mattoon R4 Sec21 T200a George Hoferkamp and Schatz Est. (1885)

Hoferkamp, Herman (George and Charlotte, Father and Mother) Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec32 T71a (1880)

Hogland, Ernest (Ima Sanders) Ch James, Ernest, Jr.; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec29 T180a Mrs. A. Hogland (1911) Tel. Mattoon

Hogue, Harland (Sarah Beabout) Ch Ethel, Helen; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec7 T160a Dr. James Cougar (1917) Tel. Humboldt

Hogue, J. W. (Nettie McLain) Ch Vernie, Olin, Olive, Lois; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec24 O135a (1872)

Holland, C. A. (Florence Brooks) Ch Grace, Howard; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec 30 T240a George Griffin (1867)

Holland, Enos (Elsie Jackson) Ch Leo; Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec34 Farm Hand Henry Knolte (1915)

Holler, Grant (Belle Yoeman) Ch Florence, Grace,, Floyd; Rardin R1 Seven Hickory Sec1 (1906)

Holtgrewe, C. F. (Irma Willison) Etna R1 Paradise Sec16 O160a (1887) Tel. Mattoon

Holtgrewe, H. H. Mattoon R4 North Okaw Sec24 O305a (1894) Tel. Mattoon

Holtgrewe, W. J. (Lucretia Parker) Mattoon R4 North Okaw Sec24 T126a Mary J. Crane (1880) Tel. Mattoon

Holz, Fred (Carrie Freeman) Ch Roy, Herbert; Rardin R1 Seven Hickory Sec36 Herdsman H. A. Murphy (1908)


Page 51

Homan, A. F. (Emma Pardick) Ch Theodore, Andrew, Paul, Clifford, Melvin, Emory; Mattoon R4 Lafayette Sec5 O212a (1873) Tel. Mattoon

Homan Bros., William, Ferdinand, Oscar and Daniel; Emma, Minnie, Sisters; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec28 O300a (1877)

Homan, Harry (Edith Shadwick) Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec7 T240a Charles Dale (1889) Tel. Mattoon

Homan, Henry (Sopha Pardick) Ch Florence, Harvey; Mattoon R4 Lafayette Sec8 O160a (1873) Tel. Mattoon

Homann, Charles (Grace Young) Ch Harold, Freda, Lillian, Mary; Mattoon R1 Humboldt Sec30 T80a E. Homann (1914)

Homann, Ernest (Mary Behernd) Ch Walter, Hilda, Dora, Louise, Clarence Lydia, Arthur, Lorine; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec28 O100a (1890)

Homann, E. (Mary Gonnerman) Ch Henry, Gus, Earnest, John, charles, Amelia, Mary, Rose; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec33 O195a (1873)

Homann, Fred (Alma Furste) Ch Frederick; “Willow Valley Farm” Mattoon R4 Lafayette Sec6 O120a (1885) Tel. Mattoon

Homann, G. H. (Kate Hess) Ch Richard, Freda, Lottie, Fred, Harry, Clara, Emma, Albert, Caroline, Otto, Martin, Anna; Charleston R7 Humboldt Sec23 O160a (1882)

Honn, Andrew (Mahala J. Kerns) Ch Hattie, Marie, Absolem, Andrew, Percy, Robert, Mary, Alton; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec31 O80a (1858) Tel. Humboldt

Honn, A. C. B. (Nellie C. Payne) Ch Carter E., Elva C.; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec30 T120a Zerilda M. Honn and C. Harry (1887) Coles County Tel. Humboldt

Honn, A. Ray (Nell Ehrhart) Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec31 T160a A. A. Honn (1895) Tel. Humboldt

Honn, I. F. (Cornelia Wright) Ch David; Arcola R1 Humboldt Sec22 T80a Dr. Polk (1874) Tel. Humboldt

Honn, John R. (Mamie Rogers) Ch Thelma, Wanda; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec30 T133 1/2a Nelson Moon and C. Harry (1889) Tel. Humboldt

Honn, W. K. (Emma Bumgarner) Ch Pearl, Nettie, Clarice, Olive, Edna; “Maple Gate Farm” Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec20 O280a (1862) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Kansas

Honnald, Alva D. (Cora Allen) Ch Lester, Hazel, Florence, Ruby; “Plain View Farm” Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec14 O95a (1913) Bell Tel. Oakland

Hood, Anna Ch Lillie, Charles, Pearl; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec34 T160a Albert Stevenson (1872) Coles County Tel.

Hood, J. F. (Zola M. Foltz) Ch Marie, Glenn; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec31 R14W T46a Grant Foltz (1916) Bell Tel. Oakland

Hood, Luke H. (Amanda Webb) Ch J. Horace, Edward E., Harold E., Mae; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec35 T53a (1858) Tel. Humboldt

Hood, William H. (Edna Moore) Ch Wayne; Arcola R1 Humboldt Sec23 T280a J. S. Campbell (1889) Tel. Humboldt

Hoop, J. E. (Ella Chaplin) Ch C. Frank, Ola F., Cora F.; Sullivan R1 North Okaw Sec5 T40a (1895)

Hoopingarner, Charles (Beulah Sizmore) Arcola R1 Humboldt Sec23 T80a Elmer Roberts (1916)

Hoopingarner, S. (Margaret Crist) Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec35 Farm Hand (1917)

Hooten, C. E. (Hattie Hensley) Ch Orville Mary, Ralph, Burl; Gays R1 Mattoon Sec31 T103a S. P. Preston (1906) Tel. Gays

Hoots, Leonard B. (Ruby Eaton) Ch Verral; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec7 T160a Albert Hoots and Mrs. Limen (1890)

Hopper, J. S. (Mary A. Strong) Ch Frances, Harry; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec14 O34a (1864) Tel. Mattoon

Hooper, Perry (Ada Sanders) Ch Irvin; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec 36 T90a J. Williams (1853)

Hooper, W. M. (Sarah L. Stinesbery) Ch Orla, Beulah, Rudolph; Janesville R1 Pleasant Grove Sec23 O70a (1898) Mutual Tel. Lerna


Page 52

Horn, Glenn (Ruth Alfred) Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec34 T80a Bryan Turner (1894) Tel. Mattoon

Horn, J. M. (Edith Season) Ch Nelta, Earl, Glenn, Oscar, Edward, Ralph, Harold, Leta, Eva, Elva; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec34 O80a (1872) Tel. Mattoon

Hornbeck, Frank (Bertha Geisinger) Ch Marie; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec18 Farm Hand I. F. Coons (1895)

Hortenstein, Frank Humboldt R2 North Okaw Sec13 T160a J. R. Hamilton and W. H. Hamilton (1900) Coles County Tel. Mattoon

Houchin, Frank (Euna Rogers) Ch Logan, Helen; Hindsboro R1 Seven Hickory Sec25 T198 1/2a C. J. Schinsser (1903)

Houchin, Grover (Gertrude Harris) Ch Margaret, Howard, Gailord, Katherine, Norman, Mary; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec15 T80a Emily Davis (1915)

Houchin, S. D. (Luisa Thomas) Ch Herschell, Grover, Walter; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec16 T120a Harry Mesick (1858) Tel. Mattoon

Housel, Elmer (Hazel Miller) Rardin R1 Morgan Sec32 T37a Minnie Williams (1885) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Rardin

Houts, Albert (Clara Brewster) Ch Leonard, Elizabeth, Roy, Fred; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec7 O370a (1860)

Hovious, S. D. (Rhoda Snapp) Ch Clint, Armour; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec4 O80a (1867) Tel. Mattoon

Howard, J. M. (Mary Elizabeth) Ch Velma, Susan; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec5 T60a G. A. Toland (1911) Tel. Humboldt

Howard, S. (Margaret Robbins) Ch Minnie, Manda, Anna, James, Mollie, Maggie, Will H., Abednego; Janesville Pleasant Grove Sec24 O36 1/2a (1849)

Howard, William (Elsie Drummond) Ch Earl, Lois, Marguerite; Janesville Pleasant Grove Sec24 O1a (1893)

Howell, Jesse (Wanda Ball) Ch Rosa; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec12 Farm Hand Dr. J. McDougall (1914)

Howell, S. W. (Sara Raines) Ch Myrtle; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec28 O40a (1879) Tel. Mattoon

Hubbarn, J. E. (Mattie Spires) Ch Orville, Earl; Humboldt R1 Humboldt Sec9 Farm Hand B. Moore (1912)

Huber, George (Ella Reed) Ch Marjorie, Kenneth; Charleston R7 Lafayette Sec1 T40a (1884) Tel. Charleston

Huber, John E. (Martha Vallie) Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec18 T85a Jacob Huber (1894) Tel. Humboldt

Huber, Kate Ch Maude Handley; Mildred, Granddaughter; Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec26 O40a (1863)

Huckaba, Oscar (Zora Goble) Ch Ross, Ada; Charleston R2 Charleston Sec7 O106a (1870)

Huckstadt, Fred (Muriel Christ) Ch Charley, Mabel, Earl, Lula; Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec4 T200a Farm Hand Borgest Est. (1915)

Huddleston, C. V. (Lilly Graham) Ch Marie, Irma, Loyd; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec28 T120a Mrs. Mary Owens (1897) Tel. Humboldt

Huddleston, Elizabeth Westfield R3 Hutton Sec26 O80a (1851)

Hudson, Roy (Lula Mayfield) Ch Annetta; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec23 T80a George Hudson Tel. Charleston

Huffman, John T. (Amanda Redden) Ch Clarence; Charleston R4 Charleston Sec9 O20a (1883)

Hughes, Allie (Lucy Barr) Ch Warren, Haner, Kenneth, Bernice, Mabel; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec21 T120a Stanley D. Stites (1876)

Hughs, Al (Viola Teets) Ch Myrtle, Ollie; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec31 T70a Fred Moore (1863)

Hughs, Jefferson (Rosa Torrence) Ch Clifford, Mamie, Thelma, Nora; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec16 R9E T180a Miller McKenzie (1873)

Hull, Lawrence (Elizabeth Burns) Ch Evelyn; Arcola R1 Seven Hickory Sec29 T160a Eliza Hull (1912) Tel. Humboldt

Hultz, Charles (Lilly Fulps) Ch Kenneth, Roberta; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec5 Farm Hand John Coelie (1911) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Humes, C. D. (Doris Silence) Ch Olive, Eddie; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec13 T40a Joe Tanhan (1880) Tel. Charleston



Page 53

Humphrey, Margaret E. (Margaret Bull) Ch Stella; Trilla Pleasant Grove Sec19 O166a Mutual Tel. Lerna

Hunt, Ellison (Cora E. Daily) Ch Marie, Fern, Freda, Ellison, Jr.; Sullivan R1 North Okaw Sec7 O160a (1881) Tel. Mattoon

Hunt, James (Florence Cox) Ch Oliver, Earl, Sadie; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec19 O33a (1913)

Hunt, Jestine (Amanda Eads) Ch Clarence, Ethel, Everett, Chase, Elsie; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec4 R14W T146a Mrs. William Hunt (1867)

Hunt, L. C. (Eva Foltz) Ch Fern; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec8 R14WS T145a Susan E. Hunt (1887) Bell Tel. Oakland

Hunt, Shapleigh (Nora Shaffer) Ch Zena, Hellen, Florence; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec2 T135a Alma Casedy (1836) Tel. Charleston

Hunt, S. W. (Lillie Vick) Ch Eva, Irene; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec5 T175a Susan Hunt Bell Tel. Oakland

Huntington, M. H. (Minnie Storm) Ch Helen, Harold, Etna Paradise Sec21 T27a H. Huntington (1891) Tel Neoga

Hurst, A. J. (Eliza Mason) Ch Herman, Harry; “Loxa Stock Farm” Charleston R5 Lafayette Sec14 O240a (1864) Tel. Charleston

Hurst, Harry (Edna Mark) Ch Mark, Ray, Robert; Charleston R5 Lafayette Sec13 T80a A. J. Hurt (1888) Tel Charleston

Hurst, William (Minnie Greenwood) Ch Ethel, May, Clinton, Everett, Mamie, Gladys, Ralph, Bertha; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec22 O30a (1878)

Hushour, Joe (Alice Flemming) Ch Vesta, Ira, Charles, Marion, Mack; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec27 T100a Andy Newman (1916)

Hutton, Bunda (Hally Gwinn) Humboldt R2 North Okaw Sec12 T80a W. E. Howland (1897) Tel. Humboldt

Hutton, Elbridge (Minna Swisher) Ch Dale, Glenn; Humboldt R2 North Okaw Sec12 T80a William Holland (1892) Tel. Humboldt

Hutton, J. A. (Delie Bedwell) Ch James, Harry, Eugene, Harold; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec19 O120a (1852)

Hutton, O. B. (Fanny Price) Ch Nellie, Elbridge, Ben; Humboldt R2 North Okaw Sec1 T120a William Howland (1862) Tel. Humboldt

Hutton, William (Nora Bell) Ch Eura, Howard; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec20 O85a (1890)

Hybarger, Chester (Eleanor Bush) Ch Wayne, Gretchen; Rushton Sec1 O60a (1915) Tel. Charleston


I

Icenogle, Tom (Mary Seman) Ch Daisy, Pauline; Trilla R1 Paradise Sec24 T100a H. P. Darnblazer (1915) Tel. Neoga

Iams, A. B. (Rosa Daughtery) Ch Mildred, Francis; Rushton Morgan Sec7 T95a Rardin Est. (1898) Bell Tel. Charleston

Ingel, Arthur (Nancy Cunningham) Ch. William, Ella, Margaret, Clifford, Edward, Josefer, Lucy, Charley; Golda Cunningham, Niece; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec10 T202a Adam Miller (1893) Tel. Mattoon

Ingle, Charles (Dessie Drake) Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec10 T200a Adam Millar

Ingle, Ed (Grace Thomas) Ch Mary, Edna; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec10 T106a D. H. Davies (1897) Tel. Mattoon

Ingle, J. A. (Etta Driscol) Ch Mildred, Lois; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec26 T43a H. Regland (1895)

Ingram, A. C. (Ella G. McConnell) Ch Lora, Russell, Graydon; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec33 O152a (1864) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Ingram, A. S. (Allie Easton) Ch Leonard, Iva, Irma, Earl, Carlos, May, Frances; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec17 O235a (1866) Tel. Coles County



Page 54

Ingram, Claude (Mary E. Goble) Ch Gladys, Leota, Fern; Charleston R3 Hutton Sec33 T180 a Ingram Est. Bell Tel. Charleston

Ingram, Elizabeth (Elizabeth Newell) Ch Anna, Thomas, William, Sheridan; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec22 O75a (1866)

Ingram, Eliza (Deverick) Casey R2 Hutton Sec13 O40a (1872)

Ingram, Leonard (Clara Afernether) Charleston R2 Hutton Sec17 T40a Sherman Ingram (1892) Tel. Westfeild

Ingram, M. S. (Maggie F. McConnell) Ch Claude, Okel, Madge, Lorain, Ruth, Almorinda; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec 17 O120a (1862) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Ingram, Oscar (Maud Conely) Ch Roy, Helen; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec33 O100a (1870)

Ingram, Thomas (Katherine Ingram) Ch Ida; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec10 O289a (1841) Tel. Charleston

Ingram, T. A. (Fanna Davis) Ch Treva, Nina, Bernice; Westfield R3 Hutton Sec30 T80a Zora Goble (1892) Tel. Westfield

Irby, Sam (Sophia Grant) Ch Frank, Nellie, Mary, Sammie; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec15 T5a Liddia Landers (1867) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Irving, J. C. (Elizabeth Knebel) Ch Irene, Frederick; Sunnyside Farm” Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec10 O80a (1883) Tel. Mattoon

Isley, S. M. (Frances Fore) Arthur R1North Okaw Sec31 Farm Hand Charles Taylor (1915)


J

Jackson, Stephen N. (Alberta Johns) “Seton Johns Farm” Charleston R2 Hutton Sec33 O84a (1872) Bell Tel. Charleston

Jackson, Stonewall (Elizabeth Coons) Ch Minnie, Maggie, Edward, Olie; Oakland East Oakland Sec14 O50a (1882)

Jackson, William Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec9 O150a (1870) Tel. Mattoon

James, A. A. (Lulu Ellis) Ch Jessie, Leona, Joseph, Mabel; Gays r2 Paradise Sec18 T92a Dave Ganaway (1880) Tel. Neoga

James, Ben (Minnie Overholster) Ch Robert; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec35 T160a Lucinda Stites (1893)

James, Boyd (Grace Daugherty) Ch Russell, Maxine; Charleston R7 Lafayette Sec12 T160a Lafayette James (1892) Tel. Charleston

James, Joy T. (Ruth Poppan) Ch Mary, Charles; Bushton Seven Hickory Sec1 O120a (1890) Tel. Charleston

James, R. A. (Nora M. Oliver) Ch Roy, Clifton; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec18 O112a (1907)

Janes, Elmer (Nettie Whitley) Ch Geneva, Andrew, Willard; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec25 T14N T200a Mrs. J. R. Moore and F. Johnson (1885) Coles County Tel. Humboldt

Janes, George (Gertie Tanner) Ch Bertha, Stella, Virgel; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec11 T183a N. S. McDonald (1909) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Janes, Lassie (Margaret Williams) Ch Merle J., Cora; Cooks Mills North Okaw Sec16 Farm Hand Claude Dunn (1917)

Janes, T. F. (Alice Brown) Ch Harley, Irene, Aline; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec23 T160a Harry Coombs (1895) Bell Tel. Arcola

Jarrett, M. A. (Frances Taylor) Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec9 T360a Mrs. Lucile Moore (1898)

Jenkins, Bert (Anna Swinford) Ch Viola; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec10 T150a R. C. Alexander (1904)

Jenkins, B. F. (M. F. Giffin) Charleston R1 Hutton Sec17 O185a (1852)

Jenkins, Charles (Lula Franklin) Ch Ruby, Oral, Ruth, Fred, Mildred, Mescal; Casey R1 Hutton Sec14 T105a J. A. Jenkins (1870) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Page 55

Jenkins, James E. (Iva Green) Ch Edith; Charleston R2 Ashmore Sec15 T160a J. R. Sweeney (1875)

Jenkins, John H. (Rose E. Ellis) Ch Lawrence, Bernardine; Sullivan R1 North Okaw Sec18 O40a T20a W. A. Curry (1872) Tel. Mattoon

Jenkins, J. A. (Sarah Brandenburg) Ch Thomas, Emory, William, Ella, Charlie, Millie, Virgil; Casey R1 Hutton Sec14 O105a (1844) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Jenkins, Lafayette (Florence Coleman) Ch Myrlie, Aline, Gladys, Ralph, Wayne, Morris, Helen, Lois; Arcola R3 Humboldt Sec29 T240a Sarah Hood (1900)

Jenkins, Matthew (Mary Nicholson) Ch Melvina, Thelma, Leuemma, Ids, Orville, Bert; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec2 O50a (1882)

Jenkins, Orvis (Emma Cox) Ch Lucile; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec9 T80a Emily Deal (1883) Coles County Tel. Co.

Jennings, Stephen (Margaret Hanrahan) Ch Thomas, Jeraldine, Patricia; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec 36 O213a (1869) Bell Tel. Oakland

Jennings, W. C. (Grace Wilson) Arcola R3 Seven Hickory Sec5 Manager W. C. Henderson (1903) Tel. Humboldt

Jinkins, Emory (Josie Cathres) Ch Dessie, James, Grace, Thomas, Charles, Sara, John W.; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec16 Farm Hand T. J. Allison (1913)

Jinkins, O. C. (Kate Waters) Ch Pauline; Charleston R1 Hutton R1 Hutton Sec8 O40a (1871)

Johns, Glenn (Mary Cox) Ch Ruth; Casey R2 Hutton Sec13 T160a Sol Cox (1891) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Johns, Howard (Ethel Harris) Ch Willma; Westfield R3 Hutton Sec26 T95a John Strader (1895) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Johns, James (Eva Cox) Ch Leo, Robert, Herman, Harold, Loreta, Ethel, Ruth; Charleston R2 Charleston Sec7 O22a (1877)

Johns, J. J. (Mina Rennels) Ch Chloral; Charleston R1 Hutton sec5 O65a (1898) Tel. Charleston

Johns, W. H. (Clarinda Rennels) Ch Goldie, Earl, Forest, Glen, Connal, Gladys, Russell, Charles; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec31 O260a (1871) Tel. Charleston

Johnson, Alford (Ella Millage) Ch Otto; Charleston R3 Morgan Sec18 T97a Thomas Han each (1878) Tel. Charleston

Johnson, Arthur (Olive Hany) Ch Lois, Geneva; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec35 T320a John Johnson (1876) Tel. Humboldt

Johnson, C. F. (Nina Terry) Ch Frederick, Kenneth; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec27 T80a G. H. Terry (1880) Tel. Humboldt

Johnson, C. W. Emma Woodrum) Ch Nona, Francis, Frank, Roy, Mabel, Cecil; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec5 T40a Mrs. Mary E. Johnson (1867)

Johnson, Rabe (Bell Hesler) Ch Gossel, Amos; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Cec19 O103a (1900) Tel. Mattoon

Johnson, William Ch Ellen, Rita, Willis; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec15 T40a Mrs. S. Galbrath (1869)

Johnson, W. P. (Jessie Galbreath) Ch Alta, Cleo, Ira; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec30 T200a D. McGahey (1889) Tel. Rardin

Johnston, E. (Frida Scott) Charleston R1 Hutton Sec7 O4a (1848)

Jones, Alway (Blanch Spradling) Ch Forest; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec4 T200a Mrs. Sarah Jones (1892)

Jones, Emma Ch Charles; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec100 O70a (1846) Mutual Tel. Rardin

Jones, Daniel F. (Laura F. Brown) Ch Lena M., Lillia, Nellie, Daisy D.; Trilla Pleasant Grove Sec19 O2a (1869) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Jones, Frank (Birchie Kinkade) Ch William B., Rosa M., Jessie B., Winfred, Minnie, Earl, Murrill; Mattoon R3 Pleasant Grove Sec6 Farm Hand C. W. Stephenson (1880)

Jones, Fred (Blanch Davis) Ch Mildred; Trilla R1 Pleasant Grove Sec20 T20a J. T. Jones (1885)

Jones, F. J. (Jennie Clabaugh) Charleston Charleston Sec 15 O17 ½a (1900)

Jones, George (Hulda Hoferkamp) Ch Virgil, Robert, Imogene; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec21 Farm Hand Henry Hoferkamp (1915)

Jones, Harvey B. (Jessie Moler) Ch Estella, Charley, Harry; “Liberty Farm” Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec4 O80a (1872) Tel. Humboldt


Page 56

Jones, James (Lilly Stewart) Ch James Jr.; Mattoon R1 Mattoon Sec15 O8a (1909) Tel. Mattoon

Jones, John P. (Mabel Storks) Ch Christene, Irene; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec7 T70a Albert Mattves (1891)

Jones, J. T. (Caroline Williams) Ch Walter H., Daniel F., Jessie R., Minnie M., Robert, Nora, Lena, Flora, Fred, Clark; Trilla R1 Pleasant Grove Sec19 O765a (1858) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Jones, J. W. (Mabel Jeffries) Ch Mary E., Alice L.; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec16 T30a J. M. Clancy (1912)

Jones, Robert (Nettie Fairbanks) Ch Carrie, Leonard; Trilla R1 Pleasant Grove Sec20 T40a J.T. Jones (1875)

Jones, Stanton (Fern Fryell) Ch Maxine; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec16 T140a Mrs. Hester Rhoden (1911) Tel. Charleston

Jones, T. W. (Emma Vick) Ch Warden, Harvey, Bertha, Reece, Gladys, Maxedon; Arcola R3 Humboldt Sec20 Farm Hand Charles Harshberger

Jones, W. D. (Cynthia A. Williams) Ch Frank R., Claude D., Mary E., Arthur T.; Mattoon Lafayette Sec29 T200a H. M. Sesson (1856) Tel. Mattoon

Jones, W. E. (Etta Lane) Ch Warren, Edward; Gays R1 Mattoon Sec7 T240a Mrs. Dale (1906) Tel. Mattoon (1905)

Jones, W. H. (Gertie Childres) Ch May, John, Harry, Birdie, Cora, Dan, Theodore, Edna; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec22 T210a J. T. Jones (1867) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Justice, Charley (Stella Leg) Ch Wane L.; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec1 Farm Hand G. F. Walters (1893)

Justice, George (Adaline Divrey) Ch Perl, Eunice, Lester, Fay; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec9 O2 ½a (1860)

Justice, John (Darla Jenkins) Ch Ruth, Mildred, Ralph; Janesville R1 Pleasant Grove Sec21 Farm Hand H. Phipps (1882)



K

Kane, Dan (Marietta Wheat) Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec13 O80a (1899)

Kane, Robert (Mary Lynch) Mary Kane, Mother; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec13 O80a (1867)

Kastl, George (Eleonora Armbuster) Ch Karl, George, Ed, Albert, Marie, Helen, Matilda, Raymond, Herman, Barbara, rese, Francis; Mattoon R3 Pleasant Grove Sec7 T200a O. W. Ferguson (1890) Tel. Mattoon

Kearney, R. T. (Mary Nash) Ch Lambert, Neva, Thelma, Dorthea, Fern, Ella; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec27 T126a L. J. Kearney (1878) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Kearns, L. C. (Effie Swinford) Ch Forrest, Leone, Leland, Imogene; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec2 T60a Mrs. Lucinda Goodnight (1885)

Kearns, Walter (Goldie Humphrey) Ch Juanita; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec35 T106 ½a D. N. Combs (1917) Tel. Humboldt

Keigley, J. A. (Martha Brown) Ch Ernest, Kathryn; “Sunnybrook Stock Farm: Rardin R1 Morgan Sec32 T115a J. K. Brown and J. M. Rardin (1890) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Rardin

Keigley, W. L. (Mary Hawkins) Ch Odie, Clarence, Gertrude, Irene, Richard, Dale, Thelma; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec36 T177a Albert Hawkins (1871) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Keller, John T. (Flossy Glascoe) Mattoon R1 North Okaw Sec20 T180a J. C. Rice (1886)

Kelley, Patrick (Anna Eisenmenger) Mattoon R3 Mattoon Sec24 O152a (1909) Tel. Mattoon

Kelly, Carl (Jessie Stephenson) Ch Virgil S., Robert L.; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec2 T160a Larby Kelly (1890) Bell Tel. Charleston

Kelly, Harry E. (Cora Yunt) Ch Martha, Leo, Arthur, John, Stella; Charleston R2 Charleston Sec18 T80a Sarah Yunt


Page 57

Kelly, T. J. (Elnore Akers) Ch Monis; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec21 O10a (1910)

Kemper, R. E. (Nettie Campbell) Ch Myrtle, Edward; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec25 Farm Hand Meade Temples (1915)

Keran, Clive S. (Cora Hines) Ch Ernest, Winifred, Genevieve, Hershel, Avis; Oakland R2 East Oakland Sec12 T14N T20a Clark Ammerman (1912) Bell Tel. Oakland

Kerans, James R. (Clara Prather) Ch Mavourneen, Lawrence, Clarence, James; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec13 T13N T100a W. V. Kerans (1906) Bell Tel. Oakland

Kessinger, T. L. (Ora Milner) Ch Albert, Owen, Grace, Lola, Wilma, Charles, Stella; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec33 W. B. Waddell (1917)

Kester, J. W. (Laura Williams) Ch Frank, Amos, Daffie, Thomas, Dolly, Ray, Elmer, Robert; Rardin East Oakland Sec3 T144a Sam Taylor and Martha Barns (1860) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Rardin

Key, William C. (Jennie Rich) Ch Allen Roy; Arcola R1 Humboldt Sec 25 T160a J. L. Polk (1905) Bell Tel. Arcola

Keys, Frank (Minnie Frank) Ch Oscar, Andrew, Ruth, Theodore, Dewey, charles, Joseph, Emma; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec23 T200a Harry Coombes (1890)

Keys, Oscar (Lora Montgomery) Ch Ray, Robert, Mildred; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec24 T87 ½a A. C. Louthan (1917) Tel. Humboldt

Kibler, Stanley (Rose Martain) Ch Gladys, Nolan; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec19 O13a (1887) Tel. Mattoon

Kimbell, Elmer (Ethel Doty) Ch Catherine, Clarence, Virginia; Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec14 T117a John Kimbell (1916) Mutual Tel.

Kimbell, Gordon (Virginia Heaton) Ch John, William, Mary P., Roscoe, James, Chester; Ashmore Ashmore Sec3-10 O250a (1863) Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Kimbell, James M. (Gertrude Shelton) Ch Gairdon, Cleo, Herschel; Westfield Ashmore Sec3 T270a Gordon Kimbell (1882)

Kimbell, John ((Sophronia Pollard) Ch Elmer, Ina, Lula, Mamie, John; Charleston R2 Ashmore Sec11-14 O100a (1859) Tel. Charleston

Kimbell, W. O. (Martha Brooks) Ch Iona, Archie, Fannie, Dewey, James, Hellen; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec2-3 O124a (1865) Mutual Tel. Ashmore

King, John (Dessa Goodman) Ch Cleo, Marna, Gerald, Retha, Irene; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec24 R9E O65a (1910) Farmers’ Mutual Tel.

King, Roy (Nelle McKenzie) Ch John, Nemene; Charleston R6 Charleston Sec35 T200a John W. King (1890)

Kingry, Perry F. (Myra Niccum) Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec11 Farm Hand Thomas J. Tonner (1917)

Kissell, Raymond (Pearl Gilbert) Ch Edna; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec10 Farm Hand Bert Jenkins (1917)

Kissling, Anna Ch Flo, Milfred, Blanche, Dorothy; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec33 T58a McClure Est. (1892)

Kite, L. (Laura Charles) Ch Otis, Elden, Charles, Opal, Sullivan, Truman, Eva; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec28 T63a Emra Gibbs (1909)

Klepzig, John (Anna Zalman) Ch Willie, Henry, Frieda, Carl, Edna, Lidia; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec26 T196a James Clayton (1917)

Knapp, Walter (Josie Hicks) Ch Mildred, John; Hindsboro R1 Seven Hickory Sec26 T80a W. Brading (1914)

Kniernim, W. M. (Mabel Wheeler) Ch Roy, Elmer; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec16 T67a Elmer Gammill (1916) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Knight, Charles (Lena Cox) Ch John, Ora, Oscar, Elmer, Nellie, Goldie, Ruth, Lou, True, George; Charleston R3 Seven Hickory Sec11 O80a (1912) Tel. Charleston

Knight, C. R. (Claude Grant) Ch Mabel, Floyd; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec16 T90a Jon McGinnis (1892) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Knight, Riley (Mary E. Tabler) Ch Verna, Frank, Edith; Trilla R1 Pleasant Grove Sec18 O60a (1883) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Knights, T. D. (Maude Cannoy) Ch Lela, Paul; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec32 T80a James Devore (1903) Tel. Humboldt

Page 58

Knock, Jack (Mayme Sheffer) Rardin R1 Morgan Sec4 O98a (1876) Mutual Tel. Rardin,

Knollenberg, Fred (Lena Meyer) Ch Helen, Clara, Freda, Margaret: Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec23 O80a (1872)

Knollenberg, Henry (Annie Eilerman) Ch Adolph, Bernadine; Humboldt 42 Humboldt Sec14 O160a (2874)

Knollenberg, R. F. )Minnie Durdel) Ch Albert, Leona, Marie, Carl, Elsie, George, Fred, Dale; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec17 O117a (1868)

Knollenberg, William Ch Harry, Ellen, William, Elizabeth, Walter; Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec23 O200a (1872)

Kolbus, William F. (Fredricka Hempel) Ch Robert, William, Elsie, Ralph; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec14 T280a John Ulrich (1904)



L

Lacy, Oliver (Myrtle Ford) Ch Clarence, Florence, Lottie, Gale, Ralph; Toledo R1 Pleasant Grove Sec21 Farm Hand A. Smith (1871)

Lafferty, O. A. (Maud Boyles) Ch Phyllis, Kenneth Agnes, Dorothy; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec4 T114a Mrs. Mary Lafferty

Lagrand, Walter (Nora Hite) Ch Kellas, Kathrine; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec26 T80a Redman Est. (1902) Tel. Mattoon

Lamasters, J. O. (Anna Jonson) Ch James, Oscar, Mary, Roy, Ralph, Victor, Flossie, Goldie, Golden; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec16 Farm Hand John Grimes (1905) Bell Tel. Charleston

Lamb, Frank (Alice Gammon) Ch Clarence, Lola, Francis; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec10 T80a Mrs. Anna Wilson (1914)

Lambert, Richard (Mary Murphy) Ch Katherine, Margaret; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec20 O80a (1868) Mutual Tel. Arthur

Lamphier Bros., Charles and George Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec22 T240a V. Lumpier (1864) Tel. Humboldt

Lamphier, Fred (Jessie Ashbrook) Ch Gertrude, Vernon, Lewis, Dale; “Maple Grove Farm” Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec27 O80a T80a Mrs. Vandalen (1877) Tel. Humboldt

Lamphier, Henry (Orpha Lippert) Ch Clifford, Ruth, Robert; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec20 O116a (1877) Tel. Humboldt

Lamphier, H. G. (Martha Baker) Ch Harold, Paul, Anna; Mattoon R7 Humboldt Sec25 T120a Lamphier Bros. (1874) Tel. Charleston

Lamphier, J. W. (Phoebe Haybrook) Ch Blanch; Mattoon R2 Paradise Sec2 O120a (1873) Tel. Mattoon

Lamphier, V. (Anna) Ch Minnie; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec22 O240a (1872)

Landman, L. T. (Clara Courtney) Ch Oral, Irwin Carlos, Marjorie; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec4 T108a Irwin Courtney (1877) Tel. Charleston

Landon, Earl Mattoon R4 North Okaw Sec36 T104a Mrs. Louise Noyes (1902) Tel. Mattoon

Landon, H. R. (Elisa Hamilton) Ch Melvin; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec31 T54a Mrs. A. Tinch (1901)

Landres, Taylor (Lena Hill) Ch Alsey, Harmon, Olive, Frieda W., Retha, Gilbert, Jessie; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec5 T20a Charles Prince (1917)

Landreth, Ed (Lela Reese) Ch Irene; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec5 Farm Hand Frank Swisher (1914)

Landrum, A. T. (Cora Larabee) Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec13 T40a Childress Est. (1915) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Landrus, John W. (Nancy Danis) Ch Sarah, Phebe; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec12 O60a (1863) Tel. Charleston

Landrus, R. T. (Elizabeth Landrus) Ch Ida M., Hulbert J.; Trilla R1 Pleasant Grove Sec20 O30a (1867)

Lane, B. F. (Mary I. Kerns) Ch Josiah, William, Samuel, Marie, Clotilde; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec13 O152a T175a Dr. Peak (1863) Bell Tel. Ashmore

Page 59

Lane, H. L. (Florence Heil) Ch Lawrence, Stanley, Gertrude, Winifred; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec30 R14W O51a T160a R. M. Childress (1876) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Lang, James (Anna Louis) Ch Claude, Lula, Versie, Clifford, Otis, Marsie; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec36 O20a (1878)

Lang, Louis A. (Amanda Moffet) Ch Burley, Carl, Fern, Ralph; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec19-20 O87a Sec19 T156a Palmar McMorris (1873)

Lang, M. G. (Nellie Blake) Ch Loren, Axel; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec34 T250a Mrs. Mary Lang (1887) Bell Tel. Charleston

Lang, N. (Julia Melton) Ch George, Pearl, Oliver, Nathan, William, Earl, Nellie, Fanny Luther, Lillie; Charleston R2 Ashmore Sec17 T6a W. M. Ashton (1863)

Langston, H. P. (Matilda Ellis) Ch Alvin, Charles, Homer, Artie; “Butter Farm” Sullivan R1 North Okaw Sec7 O20a (1893) Tel. Mattoon

Lanman, Luther (Bertha Sweeney) Ch Owen; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec33 O60a T100a Lanman Est. (1884) Bell Tel. Charleston

Larrabee, R. A. (Effie L. Wilson) Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec25 O40a (1888) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Law, H. S. Westfield R3 Hutton Sec22 O98a (1868)

Lawhorn, Bob (Sarah Fitzpatrick) Ch George, Myrtle, Earl, Nellie, Hazel, Clarence, Elsie, Esther; Cooks Mills North Okaw Sec9 T35a Maggie Ellison (1873)

Lawhorn, George (Mae West) Ch Frederick; Cooks Mills North Okaw Sec6 Farm Hand Albert Phillips (1896)

Lawless, Hiram (Bertha Horne) Ch Amos, Jeannetta, Thelma, Ralph; Arthur R4 Garrett Sec4 T180a John Volanke (1917)

Lawrence, Asa (Bertha Powell) Ch Lloyd, Thelma, Alice; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec25 T140a James Skinner (1894) Tel. Humboldt

Lawrence, Clarence (Sophia Higgins) Ch Elsie, Mary, Cecil, Minnie, Fern, Clarence; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec25 T220a William Skinner (1914)

Lawrence, V. R. (Emma Rilla Titus) Etna R1 Paradise Sec22 T60a J. B. Lawrence (1892)

Lawson, J. H. (Mary Johnson) Ch Ervin, Ivan, Culey, James, Albert; Sullivan R1 Farm Hand C. M Phillips (1913)

Lawyer, Arthur (Nannie Jenkins) Ch Reba, Kester, Ava; Charleston r1 Hutton Sec17 O80a (1885) Tel. Charleston

Lawyer, Atwell (Docia F. Bennett) Ch Simon, Stanton, Nila, Hazel, Mabel, Florence, Christie; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec7 T100a (1863)

Lawyer, E. T. (Mary J. Carlin) Ch Irene, Myrtle, Tirrell, Dorothy, Emma; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec24 O1a (1880)

Lawyer, Harry (Nona Hepmer) Ch Orval, Lowell; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec1 R9E T196a Nettie Lawyer Tel. Charleston

Lawyer, Mrs. Jake (Jennette Anderson (Ch Kate, Mollie, Arthur, Harry, Roy, Ocel, Guy; Charleston r1 Hutton Sec1 R9E T195a

Lawyer, John W. (Myrtle Gammill) Ch Kenneth; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec18 T126a H. M. Hutson (1878) Tel. Charleston

Lawyer, Oscar (Eva Vantassel) Ch Lois, Lester; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec12 R9E T60a John Lawyer (1885)

Lawyer, Phillip A. (Lunene Coleman) Ch Phillip, Jr.; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec11 T200a H. M. Hudson (1892) Bell Tel. Charleston

Lawyer, Roy (Chloral Kelly) Charleston R6 Charleston Sec15 Farm Hand J. W. Woodson (1895)

Lawyer, W. F. (Dora Snyder) Ch Frances, Robert; Charleston R2 Charleston Sec12 T60a R. H. Minton (1912)

Lawyer, W. H. (Jessie Casaday) Ch James, Mary; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove O60a (1881) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Layton, Claud (Nella Brooks) Ch Pauline, Ludean; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec18 T94a Sarah Poorman (1913) Tel. Mattoon

Layton, C. H. (Maggie Jones) Ch Thomas; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec21 Farm Hand George Barricklow (1916) Bell Tel. Arcola

Lebrecht, F. J. (Emiline Horn) Ch Frank Fred, Helen, Emily, John; Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec20 O126a (1909) Tel. Mattoon

Page 60

Lee, Alvie (Ina Warner) Ch Eugene; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec4 T240a Hartford Drake (1889) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Lee, Clarence (Elizabeth Hoots) Ch Paul, Raymond; Humboldt R3 North Okaw Sec12 T280a Albert Hoots (1902) Coles County Tel. Humboldt

Lee, Dessie Ch Oral, Vivian, Leland, Bryan, Ruby, Ferril; Charleston R2 Hutton Secc11 T40a Mrs. John Sargent (1868) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Lee, Rector (Anna Willage) Ch Hursey, James, Crotin, Lewis, John: Charleston R2 Hutton Sec17 O80a (1897)

LeGrand, Lawrence (Myrtle Jones) Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec32 T40a Mose Jones (1910) Tel. Humboldt

Leitch, Grant (Dollie Biddle) Ch Julian, Inez; Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec15 O80a (1862)

Leitch, Joseph (Phoebe Scott) Ch Benjamin; “Fruit and Berry Farm” Charleston R2 Charleston Sec18 O38a (1856)

Leitch, Mrs. Nannie (Nannie Woods) Ch Bess, George, Bertha, Gertrude, Sam, Bryan, Mary; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec20 O40a (1864) Tel. Mattoon

Leitch, Rufus (Mary Walters) Ch Effie, Ella, Tennie, Violet; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec16 T122a Milton Childress (1885)

Leitche, C. A. Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec22 O6 ½a T140a Anderson est. (1871)

Leitche, J. C. Ch Ethel; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec2 O6 ½a T140a Anderson Est. (1873)

Leitche, Robert (Bertie Calhoun) Ch Horace G., Imogene; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec36 T60a Mrs. M. A. Hobart (1873)

Lemar, Benton (Goldie Brooks) Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec33 Farm Hand John Bridges (1897)

Lemaster, B. W. (Sally Orsborne) “Scoutin Farm” Hindsboro R1 Seven Hickory Sec27 T80a J. A. Bradley (1917)

Lemons, Lee (Nora Farmer) Ch Viola, Flora, Henry, Walter, Adrien; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec10 T231a A. A. Arms (1890)

Level, John (Mona Horton) Ch Nellie, Ninnie, Charlie, Harley, Carrie; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec10 T120a Lizzie Adams (1860) Tel. Charleston

Levitt, Alva (Lena Painter) Ch James D.; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec32 T60a Elliott Corbin (1915)

Levitt, William (Eliza McKenzie) Ch Chancy, Alva, Cora; Charleston R6 Charleston Sec34 O80a (1857)

Lewis, H. S. (Mary Webb) Ch Charles, Harry, Thelma; Mattoon R4 Humboldt Sec18 T195a (1876) Tel. Mattoon

Lidster, A. B. (Rose Moore) Ch Harold; “Elm Farm” Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec34 O280a (1881) Coles County Tel. Mattoon

Light, John (Millie Moore) Ch Jesse, Richard; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec16 T40a Mrs. Ruth McNutt (1882)

Lilly, B. M. (Edith Moody) Ch Allan, Elbert; Humboldt Humboldt Sec16 T192a Anna Stallman (1900) Tel. Humboldt

Lilly, Sam (Elsie Wallis) Ch Mildred, Homer, Hubert, Oris, Everette; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec20 O200a (1912) Tel. Mattoon

Lilly, William, Sr. (Frances Collins) Ch Ab, Will, Edith, Elizabeth, Boston, Daisy; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec25 A. C. Louthan (1903) Tel. Humboldt

Lilly, William, Jr. Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec25 T30a Elsie Cuppy (1903) Tel. Humboldt

Linder, John H. (Joplien Pernell) Ch Elea, Elica, Nation, John; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec27 O313a (1852) Tel. Mattoon

Linder, Nathan (Stella Weirich) Ch Nadine; Mattoon R6 Mattoon Sec27 T120a John H. Linder (1881) Tel. Mattoon

Lindsey, Warren (Florence Stewart) Ch Donald; Arcola R1 Humboldt Sec24 T80a Daniel Lindsay (1912) Bell Tel. Arcola

Linebery, William H. (Mattie Bishop) Ch Ora, Portal; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec29 R14W Jake Golladay (1871) Westfield Kansas Tel. Kansas

Lions, William (Kittie Ateon) Ch Lavern; Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec24 O40a (1917)

Page 61

Lippencott, Joe (Myrtle Walters) Ch Ruth; Casey R1 Hutton Sec23 O80a (1917)

Lippencott, Martin (Legie Goodman) Ch Erba, Edna; Casey R1Hutton Sec21 O40a (1891) Tel. Westfield

Litwiller, A. D. (Mary Conrad) Ch Stella, Taney; Etna R1 Paradise Sec16 O80a (1901) Tel. Mattoon

Lockhart, C. E. (Mary Lockhart, Mother) Etna R1 Paradise Sec23 T105a S. O. Anderson (1913) Tel Neoga

Long, Mrs. Ellen Ch Earl; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec32 O120a (1862) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Rardin

Long, George (Eva Creech) Ch Clyde, Ora; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec20 T160a John McNutt (1908) Bell Tel. Humboldt

Long, J. R. (Ellen Brown) Ch Tressie; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec27 O9a T27a C. Swinford, J. McKiney, and J. Crisman (1877) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Rardin

Lorne, J. (Anna Smith) Ch Elizabeth, Oria, Ruth, Ella; “Plain View Farm” Etna R1 Paradise Sec16 O146a (1860) Tel. Mattoon

Louthan, C. F. (Rosa Jones) Ch Pearl, Mabel, Helen, Fern, Bertha, Dorothie; Etna R1 Paradise Sec15? T200a Bird Breese (1903) Tel. Mattoon

Louthan, C. H. (Sylvia Cook) Ch Gene; Mattoon R3 Mattoon Sec30 T80a James Cook (1885) Tel. Mattoon

Louthan, G. T. (Alice Merritt) Ch Irene, Louthan; Charleston R2 Ashmore Sec17 O119 ½a (1872) Tel. Charleston

Louthan, H. M. (Minnie Fisher) Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec1 T40a Mr. Myers (1863)

Louthan, John W. Charleston R2 Ashmore Sec17 R10E O28a (1858) Bell Tel. Charleston

Louthan, J. W. Charleston R6 Ashmore Sec17 T55a Charles McLaughlin (1917)

Louthan, Walter E. (Viola Williams) Ch Rosetta; Charleston R2 Ashmore Sec17 R10E O28a (1872) Bell Tell. Charleston

Louthan, W. E. (Viola Reams) Ch Rosetta; Charleston R2 Ashmore Sec17 O55a (1917) Tel. Charleston

Louthan, W. J. (Ada Stowers) Ch Glenn, Fred, Mildred, Howard; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec23 T120?a James Birsee (1873) Tel. Mattoon

Lovejoy, A. W. (May Stone) Lerna Pleasant Grove Sec3 O67 ½a T37 ½a O. Lovejoy (1917) Mutual Tel. Lerna

Lovell, C. S. (Lydia Goben) Ch Cathryn; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec7 Farm Hand (1885)

Lovell, George W. (Vina Clapp) Ch Sadie, Charley, Mary, Hellen, George, Oltie, Winnie; Westfield R1 Ashmore Sec9 O17 ½a (1911) Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Lowmaster, S. W. (Elva Hart) Mattoon R5 Mattoon Sec17 T16a Henry Wishart (1907)

Lowry, B. F. (Juda A. Coons) Ch John W.; Arcola R4 Charleston O200a Seven Hickory Sec29 T160a W. H. Coffer (1898) Tel. Humboldt

Lowry, J. W. (Lucy Ross) Ch Nelson Opal; Arcola R4 Seven Hickory Sec32 T80a W. E. Welsh (1898) Tel. Humboldt

Lucas, John (Goldy Beavers) Ch Glenn, James, Florence; Lerna R2 Lafayette Sec25 O30a (1902)

Luedke, Charles (Emily Kinzel) Ch Robert W.; Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec18 O100a (1894) Tel. Mattoon

Lumbrick, James (Clemmie Nicholson) Ch Clarence, Arthur, Anna, Stella, Mayme; Charleston R2 Charleston Sec7 O24a (1892)

Lundy, Noah (Catherine Richmond) Ch Ethel, Claude, Hazel, Ralph, Opal, Pearl; Charleston R4 Humboldt Sec1 T200a Lyons Set. (1916)

Lutz, John L. (Lillie Thomnson) Arcola R2 Morgan Sec32 O80a (1887) Tel. Arcola

Lyons, William Charleston R2 Hutton Sec27 O40a (1860)



M

Macke, Henry (Matilda Schmohe) Ch Lydia, Anna, Walter, Harry, Albert, Freda; Humboldt R2 Humboldt Sec22 O200a (1892) Tel. Mattoon

Macklin, B. L. (Margaret Miller) Ch Grace; Humboldt R1 North Okaw Sec9 O80a Tel. Matttoon

Page 62

Madison, O. (Ethel Thorp) Charleston R6 Pleasant Grove Sec3 T120a Curt Adkins (1912) Bell Tel. Charleston

Major, W. S. (Pieare? Garrett) Ch Helen, Rutha?, Mary, Walter, Jennie, William; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec10 O90a (1879) Tel. Mattoon

Malcom, H. A. (Ida May Ingram) Ch Marie, Chloe, Barbara; Casey R1 Hutton Sec15 O50a (1888) Tel. Charleston

Malcom, Loren C. (Jennie McKenzie) Ch Emory, Floyd, Bernice, Lesel; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec3 T150a J. J. Rennells (1871) Tel. Charleston

Mann, E. W. (Aurora Richardson) Ch Royal; Westfield R2 Hutton Sec2 O336a (1901) Mutual Tel. Westfield

Mapes, I. C. (Eta Gaumer?) Ch Melvin W., Rosie, Mertie; Isabelle East Oakland Sec21 O100a (1886)

Mapes, Jess F. (Bertha House) Ch Charles, Mildred; Oakland R4 East Oakland Sec25 T200a J.O. Kinzel (1889)

Maples, G. B. (Tennie Goliday) Ch Willie, Mary, Mannie, Lonzo, Riley; Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec21 R14W T27a George Miller (1910)

Marry, Nick (Lizzie Bighart) “Anderson Crossing Farm” Mattoon R7 Lafayette Sec10 O136a (1882)

Marshall, James (Melvina Berry) Ch Pearl, Ruth, Francis; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec12 Farm Hand J. B. Green (1874)

Marshall, J. C. (Roxa? J. Williams) Ch Anna E., Mary, Edward, Mattie; Trilla R1 Pleasant Grove Sec21 O70a (1885)

Marshall, Lewis M. (Laura Weaver) Ch Mary Etta, Kathleen; “Walnut Grove Farm” Mattoon R3 Lafayette Sec22 O94a (1882) Tel. Mattoon

Martin, Charles W.. (Clara M. Stierwalt) Ch Ray, Claude, Vivian; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec18 O200a (1862) Farmers’ Mutual Tel.

Martin, Claude (Wave Hifel) Ch Edith; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec13 R9E O22 ½a (1894) Farmers’ Mutual Tel.

Martin, C. W. (Hattie Foley) Ch Eva, Eula, Elsie, Vera, Wanda; Oakland R2 East Oakland Sec 28? R13W T160a Ola Olmstead (1869) Bell Tel. Oakland

Martin, D. H. (Elta Flemings) Ch Mary; Arcola R3 North Okaw Sec23 T155a Harry Coombes (1915) Bell Tel. Arcola

Martin, Ernest (Alma Goddard) Ch John, Paul, Juanita; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec19 T193a Henry W. Martin (1912) Tel. Mattoon

Martin, Eugene (Ida Sawyer) Ch Alva Watson; Mattoon R2 Mattoon Sec29 O80a (1898)

Martin, J. J. (Rilla Kibler) Ch Henry, Ernest, Clara; Mattoon R5 North Okaw Sec20-29 O230a (1866) Tel. Mattoon

Martin, J. S. (Maude Graham) Ch Adah, June; Allenville R1 North Okaw Sec30 O5a (1916) Tel. Mattoon

Martin, Nelson (Agnes Tinsman) Ch Inez, Beulah; Charleston R1 Hutton Sec13 R9E O140a (1870) Farmers’ Mutual Tel.

Martin, Ray (Laura Prutsman) Charleston R1 Hutton Sec7 T70a Charles Martin (1891)

Mason, Ed (Minnie, Sister) Charleston R6 Charleston Sec33 O80a (1868)

Mason, J. F. (Grace Long) Ch George, Fred, Albert, Fern, Pauline, Willie; Rardin R1 Seven Hickory Sec26 T99a J. W. Mason (1870) Tel. Charleston

Mast, Jonas (Gady Plank) Ch Eli, Irene; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec20 T180a Mrs. John M. Yoder (1913)

Mast, M. J. (Katy Yoder) Ch Mary, Mattie, Henry, Elizabeth, Fanny, Susanna, Lucy, Katy; Arthur R1 North Okaw Sec21 O80a (1903)

Matheny, T. A. (Elizabeth Cook) Charleston R7 Seven Hickory Sec30 T120a Tom Lohrey? (1871) Tel. Charleston

Mathews, H. B. (Sarah Walden) Ch Ruth, Blaine, Edna, Mae; Mattoon R6 Paradise Sec9 O58a (1855) Tel. Mattoon

Matthews, Arthur (Pearl Hopkins) Ch Erma, Forrest; Oakland R1 East Oakland Sec18 R14W T85a Ed Hackett (1884) Bell Tel. Oakland

Matthues, A. F. Lerna R2 Pleasant Grove Sec7 O70a (1874)

Maus, Cleo (Cecil Hurst) Westfield R1 Ashmore Sec9 T82a C. P. Green (1916) Mutual Tel. Ashmore

Page 63

Maxey, George W. (Alice Grant) Ch Willie, Jessie, Ruth; Charleston R2 Hutton Sec33 T2a Steven Jackson (1874) Bell Tel. Charleston

May, Eugene (Ella Clark) Ch Edna, Vernon, Nettie, Myrtle, Nellie, Macie Nora, Earl, Don, Dorothy, Cecil; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec32 T80a John Lutz (1914) Tel. Rardin

May, Grant (Ella Clark) Ch Nettie, Vernon, Edna, Myrtle, Nellie, Mazie?, Curtis, Nora, Earl, Cecil, Donald, Dorothy, Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec9 T40a G. P. Garver (1918)

Mayhew, C. A. (Bess Wilson) Ch Ellsworth, Robert; Etna R1 Paradise Sec15 T60a N. P. Wilson (1893) Tel. Neoga

McBride, John (Anna Krymer) Ch Minnie, Morris; Arcola R4 Humboldt Sec36 O320a (1863) Tel. Humboldt

McComas, Crowell (Dolly Warren) Ch Warren, Harold, Dale; “Walnut Gorge Farm” Charleston R7 Seven Hickory Sec30 T160a James McComas (1870) Tel. Charleston

McConnaha, E. J. (Myrtle Starks) Ch Aline; “Breezy Hill Farm” Ashmore R1 Ashmore Sec19 R14W O80a T80a B. F. Burns (1876) Farmers’ Mutual Tel. Ashmore

McConnell, Hugh (Agnes Newell) Casey R1 Hutton Sec23 T80a John McConnell (1899) Tel. Charleston

McCord, Ira (Lizzie Ashley) Ch William, Blanche, Joe, Mary, Mart, John, Doris, Grace; Casey R1 Hutton Sec15 T2a L. E. McCord

McCord, W. H. (Louisa Thompson) Ch William, Jr.; “Shady Side Farm: Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec33 R14W O141a (1907) Westfield Kansas Tel. Kansas

McCord, W. T. (Winifred Brill) Ch Maurice, Mary Louise; “Shady Side Farm” Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec 33 R14W O45a T141a W. H. McCord (1910) Westfield Kansas Tel. Kansas

McDade, F. V. (Helen Trager) Ch Hazel, Vernon, Raymond, Warren; Charleston R7 Seven Hickory Sec19 T80a Clarence Ernest (1883) Tel. Humboldt

McDavitt, L. L. (Anna Reed) Ch Everil, John, Van, Ruth; Ashmore R2 Ashmore Sec32 O130a (1870) Mutual Tel. Ashmore

McDivitt, Mrs. Caroline (Caroline Rhoads) Ch Dorcas, Alberta; Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec11 O40a (1875) Tel. Charleston

McDivitt, Paul (Lorena Beasley) Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec14 T40a Mary Davis (1889)

McDivitt, W. E. (Viola Davis) Ch Paul, Mart, Marguerite, Gladys, Wanda; Westfield R3 Ashmore Sec15 O150a (1875)

McDonald, J. T. (Nannie) Ch Henrietta, Elmer, Helen; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec11 O107a Sec2 T65a O. L. Wilson (1854 Bell Tel. Mattoon

McDougal, W. C. (Lucy McDougal) Ch Jesse, Charles, Elizabeth, May, Della, Ethel, Ella; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec18 O40a (1865) Tel. Humboldt

McDougle, Charles (Nellie Levell) Ch Marion; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec16 T160a Fred Miller (1999) Bell Tel. Charleston

McDougle, Dan (Rose Anderson) Ch Earl, Verne; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec18 O120a Sec1 T1a Dan McDougle (1886) Tel. Humboldt

McElway, Stephen (Delia Milburn) Ch Erwin, Lawrence, Irma, Donald; Charleston R3 Charleston Sec5 T20a John Milburn (1906)

McElwee, C. H. (Nellie Knauff) Ch Gladys, Cleo, Lowell, Esta; Charleston R4 Seven Hickory Sec16 T160a Fred McNutt (1907) Tel. Humboldt

McGahan, Jerome (Lizzie Reed) Ch Edgar, Alvin; Charleston R2 Charleston Sec7 O10a (1884)

McGahan, W. A. (Grace Reed) Ch Mamie, Roy, Mildred, Laurel; Charleston R5 Charleston Sec17 T120a John Reed (1900) Coles County Tel.

McGahey, M. D. (Louise Johnson) Ch Harold, Ione; Rardin R1 Morgan Sec31 T160a Charles Wyeth (1876) Tel. Charleston

McGinnis, Julia (Julia Sell) Ch James, John, Elizabeth, Sarah; Lerna R1 Pleasant Grove Sec16 O54a (1873) Mutual Tel. Lerna

McIntyre, Ed (Ida Cook) Ch Richard; Charleston R7 Humboldt Sec15 O80a (1887)

McKenzie, Emory O. (Nora Anderson) Charleston R1 Charleston Sec16 O40a (1870)


Next Page of the Farmer's Directory

Return to the Main Index Page for Coles County