ILLINOIS TRAILS HISTORY AND GENEALOGY
Cumberland County, Illinois
Civil War Militia Roll
(aka 1862-63 Military census)

Males aged 18 to 45
(probably 1862, rather than 1863)
Transcribed by Kimberly Torp, ©2002



This was a fairly easy to read original microfilm - questionable handwriting is noted with my ?'s. Still, as in all online genealogy, you should obtain the original film
[entitled the 1862-63 Military census, available from HeritageQuest.com or any FHL center], to verify my interpretations of the original handwriting for yourself.



The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Union in said County, subject to military duty:

Second class, Reserve

Daniel Roberts
James H. Brant
T.L. McMorris
Ezra Bates
Emery Closson
Alonzo Jenkins
George W. Padgett
Caleb Decker
Thomas Cross
Levi Deviney
John Hosney
E.J. Hackley
Jobe S. hackley
Burget Hosney
Bronson Howel
F. S. Mullen
David E. Admas
Stephen J. Bensley
John T. Anderson
Elisha Adams
Soloman S. Wood
Charles Benslay
Thomas Black
Alexander Black
Samuel McMorris
S.C. Grosshort
Randal Haddock
James O. Chissen
M.R. Enyart
J.M. Enyart
Isaac Walker
D.B. Jones
J.B. Jones
James Cowgill
John Haddack
William Neal
Francis King
Marian Scott
Mordica Anderson
George Bradshaw
John Bradshaw
Pleasant Bradshaw
Thomas Chesser
W.D. Lafary
J.W. Leets
R.R. Roberts
Jonathan Martin
Cyrus Rodebaugh
S.F. Carner
Lewis McMullen
William Closson
Henry McMillen
Harvey McMillen
Benjamin mcMillen
William McMillen
T.B. Cutright
Austin Cook
Dennis Bell
J.F. McMorris
Levi Costen
William Bolds
Malan Lee
William Jenkins
John Ramsey
J.W. Johnson
James Bolds
George Bolds Jr
Mathias Gossett
Marian Carter
Charles Darling
Edmond Richardson Jr
William Darling
John Gossett
James Gossett
Michael David
Ichabod Lee
David Monts
Ezekial Downey
John Fritter
Jacob Price
W.D. Schyler
S.H. Schyler
W.H. Bills
James Swift
Henry N. Fritts
W.B. Weaver
A.N. Williams
Daniel Woodworth
John House
George S. Henderson
William Drum
Eli Edwords
Jacob Rienbolt
John Leonord
James Walling
William Orndoff
Micheal Decker
Samuel Roberts
B.F. Brwer (?)
N.L. Scranton
H.B. Conger
Abraham Hite
Alfred Fort
Peter Kuhn
Austin Cartright
Thomas Lucker
Jeremiah Roberts
William Decker
Philander Bennet
Jabez Edwords
George Leets
William Leets
Samuel Paxian
William Neese
M. Black
Allen Askew
George W. Lyster
John Murry
Jacob Coleman
Adam Coleman
John J. Cutright
Hoslaw Sherwood
N.R. Duer
Nicholas Haughn
Levi Cook
William N. Bryan
John Cutright Jr.
Thomas E. Carter
Elisha Jennings
Henry Brant
Samuel Cook
John Redman
William Haughn
Chancy Hill
Samuel Janaway
Henry Janaway
John A. Stull
Elias Kellog
Cicero Fancher
John Boots
Arthur Rundle
Thomas Gorden
Josan Green
Amos Jennings
William Jennings
John Denney
Clark Lacy
M.V. Lacy
John Reese
William Gosllen
William Corlyte
Marcus Jacbus
John Carlin
Perry Mullen
Robert Welch
Henry Cross
Thomas Cross
J.B. Roberts
Samuel Roberts
James Roberts
Phillip Scuyler
Phillip Emery
John Strockbine
Joseph Strockbine
William Cutright
Linsey Royl
Jrddr Royl
Theodore Bringontner (???)
John Lennix
William Cawson
John Winningham
Henry Bates
A.J. Edwords
Joseph Mercer
William Miller
Reason Miller
Samuel Dailey
Andrew Dailey
Wm. Bolds
Marion Carter (Coster?)
William Mathews


The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Cottenwood in said County, subject to military duty:

Second class - VOLUNTARY
Benjamin H. Page
William Methews
William Morris
Thomas Frazer
Jesse Price
Rady Cable
Elias W. Light
Philetus Butler
Merril Fox
Henry H. Heck
Samuel Vining
John Hallett
George Barger
F.T. Weeks
Richard Frenory (?)
J.B. Cook
B. Lewis
John Hadden
Francis Allen
James Power
John N. Heath
Thomas Nicewanger
James Owens
John W. Snodgrass
Samuel P. Reed
John D. Terry
M. Taylor
Jesse Phipps
C.H. Warden (or Wosden/Worden)
Soloman F. Hallett
George W. Hallett
Leor Hill
William A. Doyl
John Phipps
Jail Mathews
Boz Evans
John T. Matthews
Andrew Whisnand
John Hickenbotten
L. Mathews
Jeremiah Kirkling
Willis Brady
William Welch
William Grant
Samuel Penington
George M. Penington
Jackson D. Woodson
John Fox
Finally (?) Crishman
Jasper N. EAton
John B?ddy
Mitton Lailor
Anderson Jemold (?)
Joseph C. Scott
John Hubbart
C.W. Bruster
Harvey White
A.M. White
Andrew Berry
A.A. Brown
Samuel Alexander
Christopher Myers
Edward Thornton
William Cashatt
Thomas Hill
Abraham Myers
Joseph King
James Hagen
Reason Webster
Berry Kemper
James Z. Carico
James Fowler
Samuel Harvey
W.T. Manhan
N.G. James
Abraham Fulfer
Mitchel Berry
J.D. Garris
John Edwards
John Q. James
Richard Richard
William Pope
J.C. Borden
John Berry
Wm. P. Fox
Eli Lake
Amos Harvey
Noah Prince
F. Dunsing
F. Miller
H.P. mack
John Kelley
Lawson Grass
John Layman
B.W. Prather
John S. Gardner
William Fulk
Wilson Posse
Samuel Sparks
Thomas Lacy
Daniel Randolph
William Clendennand
William Tate
Samuel Thomtur (?)
Robert Brown
John D. Fickes
F.A. Hill
Daniel Beck Jr.
J.F. Powers
William Scott
Charles Scott
Samuel Scott
William Hunwood
Soloman Carter
Wm. M. Scott
Joel Hall
Jesse Beck
Samuel Hall
John Lance (Lossie/Lome?)
Josiah Goodwin
J.B. Brown
Myron James
William Layman
J.M. Willie
J.W. Beals
J.H. Stone
C.B. Williams
Oliver Beals
Madison Goodwin
George Goodwin
James Goodwin
Henry Dewitt
Wilson Williams
John Stairwalt
W.J. Jennings
Joseph Heath
A. Willson
J.W. Barger
N.J. Nicewanger
H.B. Russell
J.H. Thompson
John Brewster
Marian Wright
J.W. True
James Fowler
A. Cable
Jonathan Greeson
Joseph Berry
Richard Kemper
C.M. White
Andrew Beck
L. Lane
George Bennett
David K. Mock
William Gains
David A. Micheal
Renlien Blaumfield
James Hill

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Greenup in said County, subject to military duty:

Second class, Reserve
William P. Deaton
Sampson P. Deaton
Ransom Decins
David Barns
William F. Fox
Samuel Walls
William H. Sa?er
Wesley Carroll
Henry Green
Vinsant Ingle
N.N. (?) Wand
Daniel Ryley
Daton Carroll
James H. McCollaugh
Samuel Carroll
David Williams
Isaac Stirwalt
William R. Elden
Joseph Batty
Jove (?) Williams
H.G. Welchman
Henry Northway
Daniel N. Carzet
John Worman
B.C. Boots
Jacob McIntosh
Lewis Harens
John Stockbarger
Michael Stockbarger
Cornelius Knight
Halensworth Newbrun
Hiram Covil
Ephraim Hopper
Frederick Welshimer
Thomas Langfellow
Alfred Neice
Dewey Neice
Phillip Feltner
James Foley
Samuel M. Petters
G.M. Davis
Isaac Frickbone (Frickhone?)
Luther Brown
Melton Brown
Henry Gresson
Z.E. Hart
Jacob Murry
J. Neece
John House
Isaac House
Charles Trowbridge
William House
James Hawser
Anderson Brown
John Spisord (?)
William H. Spisord
David LIneberry
Jacob Thorp
Johne Beem
William C. Smith
Daniel Gabiels
Jacob Snearly
Jackson Welbrum
Alsten Hopper
Benson Brown
Silas Paul
Rencher Brown
David Carsan
Samuel Greesan
David Spoon
robert Shields
A. Hopper
John Markwell
William Markwell
Samuel House
John Strader
Daniel Carsower
Charles McIntosh
Jeremiah Smith
John Lockhart
John M. Acton
Robert Alexander
Thomas Worman
Zac Deeve
R. List
William Gysten
Thomas Gysten
Jacob McClune
Gilbert Bennett
Hiram Hedges
James Eveland
Richard Wellbaum
Jacob Chatoon
William Stump Jr
W.R. Leslie
B.C. Talbutt
S. W. Huffcut (?)
Edward La?bott
Harrison Stump
Harrison Adams
Geroge W. Robertson
Henry Lory
N.F. Troxel
J.W. Shull
Seth Starbuck
A.K. Basworth
Charles Petters
Edward Conzet
Moses Hall
J.H. Lincoln
John Conzet
Zac Lee
Albert Stone
Jeremiah Morgan
A. Gordel (Gosdel?)
Lemuel Legget
David Hagen
James McKnight
J. H. Morgan
Charles Conzet
Samuel J. Cisser (?)
E. S. Meeker
G. Manohan
John T. Kellum
Harvey Shipler
B. M. Davis
Jesse C. Cook
Phillip Poster (Porter?)
Daniel Wickiser
Richard Wickiser
Miles Cook
Alman Shurman
Conard Wickiser
Charles Williams
Mahlen Votan
John Shoults
Joshua Arther
James Ewort Jr
Samuel Reynolds
Brice Miller
James C. Rawlings
William Miller
John Green
James Eworth Sr.
James Petters
Judsan Ewort
Lorenzo Ewort
John J. Brachiers
James Chesem
Ste. Johen (?) Chesem
Henry Chesem
Lalen Friddle
John Kelley
Daniel Martin
Henry Russell
Reuben Greesom
Irvin Hamilton
John Green
Richard Erven
Henry Bemey
Henry Finkbone
Madison Elliet
George Nicholson
Soloman Huddlesan
Peter Sellers
Presley Devore
William Cree
William Morgan
David Greeson
William Miller
B.F. Thorp
William W. Wade
Levi Norvell
Charles P. Weis
Thomas L. Norman

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Crooked Creek in said County, subject to military duty:
John Reese
I.S. Reese
Thomas Halensworth
Jacob Neal
G.B. Stepner
John J. Zelton
James R. Jackson
Samuel Waldern
Charles Powel
John Stueth
Soloman Smith
A.J. Monahan
Joseph Eveland
Thomas Eveland
Francis Simerel
Martin Barkley
E. N. Meeker
James McBride
John Barkley
William Drigan Jr.
Jacob Smith
G.W. Lemon
John Shot
Joseph Foreaker
L.K. Patrick
Micheal Kelly
John Jerrot
O.P. Palmer
William Johnson
B.P. Matheney
Joseph Gilbert
Joseph Snider
Allen Paul
Gabrial Paul
William Paul
R.H. Wade
John Wade
James Thorpe
William Gilbert
R.H. Comer
A.P. Willson
William C. Kelley
William H. Barkley
John E. Smith
Charles Allen
William Barret
Simon Cole
Abraham Parker
Joseph Hampton
S.C. Patrick
G. W. Allen
Charles T. Allen
J. B. Kelley Jr.
C.S. Dorton
I.S. McCash
Samuel Welker
Kizzine Foreaker
D.H. Osborne
Daniel Welker
John Rader
John Lawrence
G.W. Sorter
Isaac Showalter
L. Dan
William MOntgomery
H.C. Heatley
Jonathan O. Spohn
John Ferrel
A. Cole
Henry Welker
Jacob Welker
J.B. Quinn
Stephen offy
Isaac N. Rothrock
Elias P. Spohn
G. W. Andersan
Harrison Reese
D.S. Harris
J.H. Tutewiler
William Ressler
James M. Lang
Leroy S. Fancher
David Fancher
A.S. Miller
Stanford Robisan
J.C. Miller
James Sedgwick
J.M. McLaughlin
Daniel Zelch
C.C.Copeland
Absolam Cone
Thomas Holingsbe
J.A. Phillippe
D.H. Sanford
W.H. Applegate
W.H. Leigh
Washington Sanford
Abraham Trees
Clem Holdren
G.M. Latham
Petyon Borkley
John Wekder Jr.

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Spring Point in said County, subject to military duty:
William D. Blzxam
Isaac Pugh
Thomas Wesley
Cornelus W. Brewster
Albert P. Gibbins
Martin V. Needham
Daniel D.H. Peles
R. J. Lawlen
John H. Campbell
Benjamin E. Scott
E.C. Bonker
E.C. Garrett
John A. Mumper
Robison Spencer
John B. Allison
Washington Neidham
D.P. Allison
George N. Camelin
Thomas Garrett
Samuel Morker
Clemine (?) Upinon (?)
Edward Deilennan
John Deiteman
F.H. Schmacher
William Davis
Absolem Newlan
O.W. Brown
John W. Pearson
A.A. Walker
William Kingery
Otto Sparks
James Wishy
Henry I. Estus
Ira McDaniel
William N. Wann (Wame.)
John Hank
Jackson Rush
Henry Labby (Tabby?)
James W. Estus
Allen Pearson
J.M. Dayden
J. H. Nicholas
J.E. Merryman
Henry Vandercook
D.H. Morker
Z.C. Browning
William G. Needham
Thomas Kingery
Daniel P. Needham
Nicholas Calahan
Samuel Steel
John A. Scott
Thomas Duckworth
William N. Wann
John Orr
Jeremiah Nichols
Emlusan (?) Smith
William Wygal

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Sumpter in said County, subject to military duty:
William Hetsenr
Thomas Wisby
John Trigg
Charles H. Campbill
Henry Black
James A. Zike
James H. Prather
L.B. White
Francis M. Johnson
Andrew J. Payne
Samuel Arnold
T.H. Burgess
Joseph Burgess
William Elden
William H. Mathew
Charles Weathers
Phillip Huffman
Jonas Elder
Gabrial Elder
T.B.R. Adams
James Fulfen
George W. Wilson
William H. Suby (Suley?)
John Adams
William Tully
William A. Stallings
Albert Colier
John Bolen
C.B. Ridfern
Oliver Federick
Peter W. Elliott
Thomas Elliott Jr.
William Radby (Radley?)
Bazzel Brown
John W. Ferersan
William A. Stirwalt
Adam Stirwalt
Henry Brown
George Wisby
A. Drehartan
Jacob Owings
A.C. Hilton
John Bofp
Henry Adkins
William Shupe
Daniel Shupe
James B. Shupe
John Ridle
C.W. Haughton
W.S. Fancher
Thomas Armer
Silas A. Hiatt
Daniel Lake
William H. Miller
E.A. Smith
John Claughby
Henry H. Hiatt
Joseph Scott
Robert B. Scott
Soloman Bloxam
Haden Bennet
W.B. Hubbard
William Heosington
Jacob Cox
Jefferson Vinney
George W. Kibby
George Mosland
Robert Brown
John Heorington
Samuel Brown
Lewis Ogeldon
G.W. Jones
D.S. Wall
W.H. Woodbury
H.M. Jones
Joel Sherman
John W. Pitts
Milton Gill
J.M. Kibby
Tilman Shupe
Jonus Lee
Simaney Lee
Thomas L.Lee
William Hubbart
Daniel Walison
Rolley M. King
Dewalt Mawne
William Bright
Henry Bumgotner
H.W. Roby
R.V. Freeman
John Odel
Reuben T. Catlin
Charleson Glossene
Philemon Lossey
William H. Hutsell
John Bowman
George W. Bradshaw
James Cleghorn
John W. Thomas
Hezekiah R. Peters
James H. Markwell
Samuel M. Hill
Lewis Brookhort
Joseph Bloxom
Oliver Bloxom
William Trigg
George Muckey
William Swope
James Hutton
James E. Munnford
W.T. Watson
J.C. Watson
James Morrison
James M. Olmstadt
James W. Prather
E. S. Mumford
Joel Adkins
George Adkins
Zelbin Mavre
Robert Trader
Thomas Brewer
John Wisby
William Eaton
Alfred Goston
John Conover
Joseph Joslin
George W. Shupe
Thomas J. Smith
William F. Grisamond
J.H. Bloxom
Lewis Harvey
Thomas L. Beals
Nathan Harvey
John W. Turner
Oliver Beals
William Mumford
William T. Brewer
Stephen D. Lassey
Simon H. Decins
T.J. Clark
Josiah White
Phillip Kern
Patrick Kerns
Lowel A. Smith
Clark Smith
Levi Norvill
B.J. Reed
William Roby
Lewis Green
Harvey Green
Simon Lyans
William Lyans
Alexander Kibby
Bennet Lake
Leroy Bright
Joseph Cobb
James Adkins
Vincent Ingle
Asa Ranch
William Richardson
Samuel Cable
Williamson Stallings
Jackson Stallings
James B. Freeman
David W. Roby
William Wilde
R. A. Allison
George W. Padrick
Joseph P. Joslin
John W. Prather
Charles W. Smith
William E. Lake
John Talbott
Boyd
Thomas SMith
Rolley Richardson
M.B. Ross
George Adkins
George Niccum
Andrew Hill
Lemuel Gossett
Marion Gardner
William Owens
Henry Owens
Oliver Catlin
James Eataw Jr.
Joseph Titus
Charles Titus
James Elder
George W. Thompson
Thomas Thompson
Frederick Powers
Jesse Powers
John H. Eaton
Frank Eaton
Jefferson Rozelle
William Rozelle
William Cadim (?)
Wm. Hearington
Elias Butler

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Neoga in said County, subject to military duty:
C.W. Bradman
Jobe (John?) L. Davis
J.M. Miller
David Ruttle
Lester Hopkins
Alpheus Babtret (? smudged)
J.A. Lawrance
T.P. Curry
Peter Fanuby
James Hopper
Taylor Hewyett
William Mitchel
Henry Heland
William Watson
George McCartney
Henry Lawrence
Jeptha Lawrence
George Mahones
J.R. Rodgers
William Raffety
Alfred Miller
L?? (smudged) Castevens
J.W. Nicholson
Peter McCarney
C.W. Wilcox
William Birchfield
Lewis Phillips
Simpson Dove
W.B. Birchfield
Henry Griesel
E.B. Humphrey
James Dryden
D.A. Cadwell
J.H. Kimery
J.B. Buchanan
David Dove
James Maxwell
J.R. Hartley
Alexander Ewing
Nathaniel Ewing
J.A. Ewing
W.B. Rohe
W.H. Young
Joseph Gibson
R.N. Hunter
Alonzo A. Young
James H. Benefield
John S. Benefield
J.B. Hart
William Dryden
Lewis Walker
C.C. Williams
Isaac Williams
F.M. Williams
J.W. Dilsauer
R.H. Qualls
L. Wiatt
C.D. Morgan
H.C. Goodwin
J.C. Goodwin
Lemuel Landers
E. Hays
W.J. VIncent
Hiram Haller
J.P, Oday
Decater Ford
William Walker
Robert Young
Robert McNutt
J.W. Brown
William Brown
Furtennand Oliver
Martin S. Williams
Stephen Kelso
Levi Balinger
John Vaughn
William Graves
Lefi F. Beals
William Balinger
D.B. Williams
D.P. Lovlise
Levi J. Balinger
John Prather
Samuel Parcell
Joseph Sparks
John R. Reeder (Ruder?)
Joseph M. Young
Jose R. Bean
J.J. Boyle
Jefferson Goodwin
W.H. Holmes
J.J. Holmes
Lemuel Peterson
Isaac Rose
Sefred Gadberry
Alfred M. Gadberry
Hiram Howel
James A. Hart
John Dodson
Hugh Wilson
William L. Bishop
Joseph Bishop
J.P. Rader
Tobias Hasket
Hiram Ewing
Moses Oliver
J.M. Ewing
J.P. Ewing
C.m. Kelso
Luke Vaughn
Nathan Gould
J.M. Bovard
Wesley Hickerwell
W.R. Humphey
Ulisses Cox
Joabb Cox
Washington Bull
Benjamin Sparks
John Grisamod
Jesse Bean
S. Bean
J.W. Miller
Wm. J. Goodwin
Wm. T. Miller
James Eldridge
John N. Taylor
Abraham Downs
Benjamin Wells
Ruffin Gadberry
Joseph Nicholas
Fderick Beck
H.F. Russell
Simon Nichols
Robert Lacy
James Mount
H.C. Cline
John B. Wilson
Alphus Wilson
H.J. M. Reynolds
A.B. Ewing
William Walker (crossed out and not numbered)
J.L. Smith
S.T. Alling
N.C. Green
James Crookshanks
George Darling
Jonathan Higgins
T.R. Hancock
J.W. Hall
Joseph M. Hall
John D. Willard
P.S. Smith
A.J. Robinson
E.B. Greene
S.W. Brown
Marian Benifield
J.R. Hylen
Thomas Rhoten
Joseph Burns
Samuel Nichols
J.M. Kensell
Calvin Davis
Williams S. Capps
William L. Allison
James Hall
M.C. Hukill
Clark Benifield
John McClain
Calvin Spencer
Thomas Lacy
J.D. Hartley
Jacob South
Isaac Parks
Hiram Capps
Newto Capps
D.A. Scott

The following is a complete list of all persons in the Town of Woodbury in said County, subject to military duty:
Thomas E. Brown
R.F. Calahan
Samuel Shafer
James A. Williams
Stephen Niccum
A.W. Newton
R.L. Haburts
David Radley
Madison Evans
Daniel Evans
Lemuel Morrison
Johns (Jonus?) Flood
Frances Ingram
Francis M. Beals
William L. Trostle
E.A. Slocum
Rickum Slocum
Jacob Sothers
Lemuel Sparks
Abraham Swothers (??)
Micheal Flood Sen.
Nathan Reynolds
William C. Reynolds
Jesse P. Reynolds
Henry Dell (Bell?)
Asa McCollmin
Ervin Luke
John Hunt
David Canfield
James W. WW. Wisner
Mathias Wisner
Jacob Arbogost
Jacob Hughes
Michal Flood Jr.
William Cox
J.W. Hunt
Benjamin R. Russell
Hiram Ricker
Henry A. Good
John L. Good
John McElhiney
Charles McElhiney
Anderson Coldwell
John M. Canfield
Francis M. Glosener
Daniel D. Reynolds
William Bell
John S. Glaisner
Jacob L. Good
Joseph Bessick
Barnhart Hoof
Joseph Cor??an
Thomas B. Miller
Thomas A. Jackson
Samuel Kingery
Micheal Kingery
Samuel W. Kingery
Peter L. Mumper
Levi Hall
John Harris
Jonathan Allison
Willet Kingery
Samuel A. Kingery
Reuben Kingery
Daniel Larkins
Asberry Easton
A.G. Rolen
Thomas J. McIntosh
Alexander G. Nichols
Jesse Tate
John Ingram
Wesley Matkins
William Baisinger
Samuel White
William McElhiney
James McElhiney
John W. Aleshire
Lucinus Jackson
James Russell
Henry J. Belcher
George Belcher
George Glosner (Glasner?)
Washington L. Good
Hiram Stainbrook
George A. Good
James B. Smith
John Lays
B.F. Aleshire
Wiley Sanders
Franklin Warner
Wm. Sanders
John SAnders
William Bray
Sanford Larkins
James K. Kingery
Alexander Cissner
Isaac Jones
John Hendrix
Landen Smith
Elword Wiatt


Return To The Main Cumberland County Index Page