Genealogy Trails Logo
Towns and Place Names in Effingham County
1831-2006


Contributed by Arnetia

TOWN

ESTABLISHED

DISBANDED

ALSO KNOWN AS

NOW KNOWN AS

ALTAMONT

P.O. Dec. 8, 1870

 

Mountville

RFD Altamont

BANNER **

   

Perry - taken from Summit Twp 1874

Banner Twp.

BARLOW

before 1896

March 12, 1905

Holland

Lay on Shelby/Eff. Co. Line

BEECHER CITY

P.O. Aug 6, 1872

   

RFD Beecher City

BENTON

P.O. Feb 11, 1837

 

Freemanton March 12, 1840

Dexter July 7, 1876

BETHLEHEM

See 1899 Atlas 33,51 Est. ca. 1865

 

Non existent

Bethlehem Area

BISHOP **

     

Bishop Twp.

BISHOP POINT

See B&S 629

 

Non existent

Bishop Area

BLUE POINT

P.O. Dec 30, 1874

August 31, 1906

 

RFD Altamont

BOB DOAN

   

Located in Moccasin Twp.

Moccasin Twp. Area

BOO HOO

Est. ca. 1863

B&O Railroad 1865

Moved to Village of Moccasin

Moccasin Twp. Area

BRISTOL

P.O. 1851

January 25, 1905

Known as Limestone Creek area

Now part of Mason

BROCKETT

P.O. Jan 23, 1889

Nov 21, 1888

Brocketts

In Union Twp

BROCKETTS

P.O. June 24, 1841

Oct 24, 1843

Brockett

In Union Twp

BROOMSBURG

P.O. Feb 5, 1855

Nov 22, 1858

Non existent

In Union Twp

BROUGHTON

   

Non existent

Now part of city of Effingham

BULL FLAT

See 1883 Effingham History page 148

 

Non existent

 

CLIO

P.O. Oct 6, 1892

 

Mason

RFD Mason

CORNTON

Was in Cumberland Co 1853 -Eff. Co. 1863

August 18, 1863

Non existent

 

DEXTER

P.O. July 31, 1876

April 30, 1926

Benton, Freemanton, X Roads

Dexter

DIETERICH

P.O. March 28, 1881

 

Part of Graceville/Dieterichsburg

RFD Dieterich

DIETERICHSBURG

Est. Ca. 1881

28 April 1893

Graceville/Dieterichsburg

Town of Dieterich

DOUGLAS **

     

Douglas Twp.

EBERLE

P.O. Dec 8, 1870

September 15, 1909

 

RFD Dieterich

EDGEWOOD

P.O. March 23, 1858

   

RFD Edgewood

EFFINGHAM

P.O. March 2, 1856

 

Broughton & Wehunka

RFD Effingham

ELLIOTTSTOWN

P.O. Oct 16, 1855 Est. 1854

August 31, 1906

 

RFD Dieterich

EVARSHAM

On map but not in 1883 History

 

Evers

Dieterich Area

EVERS

Illinois Central Railroad

 

Eversham

Dieterich Area

EVERSHAM

On map but not in 1883 History

 

Evarsham

Dieterich Area

EWINGTON

P.O. Jan 23, 1832

June 6, 1866

Non existent

RFD Effingham

FLEEMSBURG

P.O. July 25, 1861

Nov 3, 1863

Flemingsburg-Flemsburg

Located in Union Twp.

FLEMINGSBURG

Shown on 1876 Atlas

 

Fleemsburg-Flemsburg

Located in Union Twp.

FLEMSBURG MILL

Est. ca. 1851

 

Fleemsburg-Flemsburg

Located in Union Twp.

FLEMSBURGH

P.O. July 25, 1861

Nov 3, 1863

Fleemsburg-Flemingsburg

Located in Union Twp.

FLENSBURG

   

Also known Fleemsburg

Located in Union Twp.

FRANKLIN

See Tax list 1870 Est. 1854

 

School torn down 1980

West part of Watson Twp.

FREEMANTON

P.O. March 12, 1840

July 28, 1843

Benton

Dexter July 7, 1876

FUNKHOUSER

P.O. Dec 9, 1869

Oct 8, 1872-

 

RFD Effingham

GILMORE

P.O. Jan 2, 1872

April 1, 1905

Welton

RFD Mason

GRACEVILLE

Est. 1881

28 April 1893

North part of Dieterich

Now part of Dieterich

GRANDVILLE

   

Located In Jackson Twp.

 

GREEN CREEK

Est. 1860

 

St. Mary's Catholic Church area

North of Effingham

HEADYVILLE

   

Located in Jasper County

RFD Dieterich

HILL

P.O. Aug 5, 1878

August 15, 1905

Located in Union Twp

RFD Mason

HOLLAND

Shelby Co. 1861 Eff. Co. 1874

October 31, 1922

Formerly Barlow

RFD Beecher City

INWOOD

P.O. 10 Jan 1891

Oct 7, 1892

Non existent

 

IONE

P.O. March 31 , 1852

 

Changed to Mason Aug 5, 1857

RFD Mason

JACKSON **

     

Jackson Twp.

KEPTOWN

   

Located In Jackson Twp.

RFD Altamont

LAZY NECK

   

Trapp Prairie

 

LIBERTY **

     

Liberty Twp.

LIMESTONE CREEK

See B&S 623-26

     

LUCAS **

     

Lucas Twp.

MASON *

P.O. Aug 5, 1857

 

Ione-Clio

RFD Mason /Mason Twp

MOCASIN

P.O. Nov 17, 1862

 

Changed to Moccasin 1865

 

MOCCASIN *

P.O. 1865

April 14, 1905

Changed from Mocasin

RFD Altamont/Moccasin Twp

MONTROSE

P.O. Sept 12, 1870

   

RFD Gila & Woodberry

MONTVILLE/Mountville

See B&S 642

ca. 1871

Moved to Altamont

Mound Twp Area

MOUND **

     

Mound Twp

NELSON HILL

P.O. March 30, 1855

March 14, 1859

Non existent

 

NEW HORD

     

RFD Mason

OSKER

P.O. June 30, 1892

March 31, 1903

   

PERRY **

   

Banner

Banner Twp.

ST. FRANCIS **

     

St. Francis Twp

SALT CREEK

P.O. Jan 13, 1858

 

Changed to Watson 1868

 

SHELL

   

Non existent

RFD Effingham IC

SHUMWAY

P.O. April 7, 1879

 

Changed from Tolerance

RFD Shumway

SPITLER

P.O. Sept 30, 1870

Oct 14, 1870

Named for Adam Spitler

 

SUMMIT **

   

Banner form from in 1874

Summit Twp.

TA-HA-NAH

Est. 1857

January 30, 1905

West of Effingham

 

TAILHOLD

   

Known as Winterrowd

 

TEUTOPOLIS *

P.O. July 8, 1842

 

Formerly Green Creek

RFD serves Island Grove.

THE PATCH

See B&S 631

 

Non existent

 

TOLERANCE

P.O. April 16, 1872

 

Changed to Shumway 1879

RFD Shumway

TRAPP PRAIRIE

See B&S 631

 

Also Lazy Neck

 

TUCKERTOWN

Est. ca. 1889

 

In Larimer home in 1891

Located in Jackson Twp.

UNION **

     

Union Twp

VENI

P.O. Oct 3, 1861

July 31, 1891

Non existent

RFD Dieterich

WATSON *

P.O. Oct 7, 1868

 

Changed from Salt Creek

RFD Watson/Watson Twp.

WEBB'S MILL

P.O. July 11, 1867

Sept 21, 1868

Named for F.M. Webb

 

WEHUNKA

Effingham 1883 History Book 152

 

Non existent

Now Effingham

WELTON

P.O. Sept 16, 1879

June 29, 1918

Gilmore

Now Gilmore

WEST **

     

West Twp.

WINTERROWD

P.O. July 27, 1870

April 14, 1905

Tailhold

RFD Dieterich

WOLF CREEK

See B&S 620-22

 

Non existent

 

X ROADS.

See B&S 638-42

   

Now Dexter


Return to the Main Index Page for Effingham County

©Genealogy Trails