Illinois Genealogy Trails
Presents

1940 Gibson City Directory
Ford County, IL
Transcribed by Gail Hahn Hutchcraft



View the 1940 Plat Map of Gibson City



Advertisers:
Gibson Milk and Ice Co
Locker Service
Ivan Bowers, Prop.
Geo. H. Nix
"Just Insurance"
Lester Ping & Co Plumbing and Heating
Tinning, Electrical Work
109 W. 8th St.
Dr. Bob Broom
Optometric Eye Clinic
Eyes Examined - Glasses Fitted
Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Peterson Coals - Vortex, HI Test Gas
Highest Quality - Lowest Price
311 W. 8th St.
Phil Hedger's Appliance Store
General Electric
127 E. 8th St.
Royal Blue Store
Groceries - Meats
101 N. Sangamon Ave.
Gill's Drug Store -
the Rexall Drug Store
Hourans - Green Houses
Plowers Telegraphed
Decatur-Gibson City-Paxton
Dr. Theo Q. Swanson Optometrist
Complete EYE Service.
Knapp Building Room 104
Carson Motor Co.
Authorized Ford Dealers 23 Years
Robert E. Hoover Produce
"something to crow about"
Twin Towers
lunches - sandwiches
Phillips "66" gas-oil
On Route 48 & 9 (sic)
L.F. Swanson
Well Drilling Contractor
604 E. 8th Street
Kemple's Kitchen
Quality Foods
Plate Lunch - Sandwiches - Ice Cream
Jumbo Milk Shake
Rt 48 at 10th Street
Roy A. Parrett - General Insurance
Real Estate Broker and Farm Loans
Lamb Funeral Home
W.S. Lamb & Company
 




CITY, COUNTY OFFICIALS
Mayor: Frank Hunt, Jr.

Aldermen:
1 Ward Dr. Leslie E. Potts
1 Ward Robert J. Knapp
2 Ward Ray O. Ringland
2 Ward Walter Swanson
3 Ward Walter E. Peterson
3 Ward Lester Ping

City Clerk: Anna L. Barber
City Treasurer: Millard L. Thompson
City Attorney: O.R. Middleton
City Marshal: Charles C. Crowe
Superintendent of Streets and Alley's: Clarence J. Kashner
Superintendent of Water Works: Don B. Burns
Fire Chief: Hal Bradley
Health Officer: Dr. J.S. Cunningham
Police Magistrate: L.E. Speers

Chamber of Commerce:
President: M.O. Reitz
Vice President: Dr. Theo Q. Swanson
2nd Vice President: Dr. F. B. Stubbert
3rd Vice President: F.A. Miller
Secretary - Treasurer: George H. Nix.
Board of Directors:
Dr. George Smart
Mrs. Viola Wright
W.S. Lamb
Carl E. Jones
Henry Hager
Roy Tate



Better Business Directory

A


Agricultural Implements
McCormick Deering Store - Corner State & 8th
Dan S. Zehr & Sons - Oliver Farm Equipment - 109 E. 8th

Appliances
Phil Hedger's Appliance Store - 127 E. 8th

Auto Sales & Garages
Carson Motor Company - 117 S. Sangamon
Dibble Chevrolet Sales - 121-23 W. 8th
Jones Motor Sales - 120 W. 8th

Auto Supplies
Gamble Stores, dealer Ted Auterman - 105 S. Sangamon

B

Bakeries
Harder's Bakery - 220 N. Sangamon

Banks
First National Bank - 134 N. Sangamon

Barber Shops
Georges Barber Shop - 120 N. Sangamon
McGrew's Barber Shop - 211 N. Sangamon

Beauty Shops
Gingham Beauty Shoppe - 120 N. Sangamon
Kathryn's Beauty Shoppe - 211 N. Sangamon

Billiards and Tobacco
Reynold's Billiard Hall - 111 N. Sangamon

C

Cafes
Barnhart Bros. Cafe - 224 N. Sangamon
Farm Cafe - Junction Routes 47, 48, & 9
Harder's Cafe - 220 N. Sangamon
Kemple's Kitchen - Route 48 and Tenth Street
Sawyer's Cafe - 116 N. Sangamon
Twin Towers Cafe - Routes 48 and 9

Cleaners
Band Box Cleaners - 124 N. Sangamon

Confectioneries
Park Confectionery - 102 N. Sangamon

Cream Stations
Ed Bergstrom, Cream Station - 228 N. Sangamon

Cheese Manufacturing
Kentland Dairy Products - South Sangamon

Coal Dealers
Farmer's Grain and Coal Co - 207 E. 8th
Lawson Tjardes - 212 W. 8th
Peterson Coal Co - 311 W. 8th

D


Dairy Products
Gibson Milk & Ice Co - Locker Service, Ivan Bowers, Prop.
Kentland Dairy Products - South Sangamon

Drugs
Gill's Drug Store - The Rexall Store

E

Electric Service
Stewart Electric Service - 111 E. 8th

F

Farm Management
Clarence J. Ringler - 111 E. 9th St

Feeds
Community Mills, Paul Elkin, Mgr - 315 W. 8th

Florists
Hourans Greenhouse - 515 S. Sangamon

Funeral Home
Lamb Funeral Home - 303 N. Church

Furniture
W.S. Lamb & Co - 105-107 N. Sangamon

G

Garages
Emery Torrence Garage - 113 E. 8th
Johnson Motor Service - 110 W. 8th
Thompson Service Station - Cor. Routes 9-47-48

Gas Stations
Culligan's Shell Station - W. 8th
Ernst Service Station - 202 S. Sangamon
Gandy Super Service Station - Cor. Route 48 and Tenth St.
McMurry's Texaco Service- W. 8th Street
Frank Miller Service Station - Junction 9 and 47
Peterson Hi-Test Gas - 311 W. 8th
Thompson's Service Station - Cor. Routes 9-47-48
Twin Towers Gas Station - Routes 48 and 9

Gasoline Wholesale
Standard Oil Co., Arthur H. Gerber, Agent - 301 S. State
Texas Oil Co., Elmer Nally, Agent - 202 W. 8th

Grain Dealers
Lawson Tjardes - 212 w. 8th
Farmer's Grain and Coal Co - 207 E. 8th
Grocers
Atlantic and Pacific Tea Co - 113 N. Sangamon
Happy Hour Store - 212 N. Sangamon
National Tea Co., Chas. Dodge, Mgr - 202 N. Sangamon
J.B. Palmer and Son
Royal Blue Store - 101 N. Sangamon

I

Inns
Rodgers Inn - 126 N. Sangamon

Insurance
Hunt and Preston - First National Bank Building
John C. McClure - 104 E. 12th
Geo. H. Nix - 302 N. Sangamon
L.R. Wilson - 222 N. Church

Insurance and Real Estate Brokers
Roy A. Parrett
M.F. Yoder - 117 l/2 N. Sangamon

L

Ladies Ready to Wear
Fashion Shop - 207 N. Sangamon
Wright's Store - 203 N. Sangamon

Loans
Gibson Federal Savings and Loan Ass'n - 127 N. Sangamon

Lumber Companies
Henry Hager Lumber Company - 107 S. Sangamon
F.A. Miller Lumber Company - 231 N. Sangamon

M

Manufacturing Companies
Gibson Manufacturing Company - 111 E. 8th
"Safety Socket" Co. - Noble Building

Meats
Hay's Market - 130 N. Sangamon
Royal Blue Store - 101 N. Sangamon

Men's Clothing, Shoes
P. Larson Clothing Store - 115 N. Sangamon

Milk and Ice Companies
Gibson Milk and Ice Co - Locker Service

P

Plumbers
Lester Ping and Co - 109 W. 8th

Plumbing and Heating Fixtures
John Unzicker - 214 N. Sangamon

Produce
Robert E. Hoover Produce
Stembel's Produce - 115-117 E. 8th

R

Real Estate Brokers
Clarence J. Ringler - 111 E. 9th

Restaurants
Swanson's Restaurant - 127 N. Sangamon

S

Seeds - Wholesale and Retail Field Seeds
Noble Bros. Seed Co - 314 N. Sangamon

Shoe Repair Shops
Cary's Shoe Shop - 111 S. Sangamon

T

Telegraph
Western Union Telegraph Co - 105 E. 9th

Theaters
Edna Theater, T.L. Orr, owner - E. 8th St.

V

Veterinarian
Dr. H. C. Hunter - 113 W. 8th

W

Welding
Hub Welding Works - 119 W. 7th
O.K. Welding Shop - Welding & Supplies

Well Drilling
L.F. Swanson - 604 E. 8th

CHURCH AND SCHOOL DIRECTORY

Church

Address

Pastor

United Brethren Church & 9th Rev. Homer H. Longbrake
Methodist Episcopal Church & 10th Rev. E.H. Sauer
Presbyterian Church & 11th Rev. Philip R. Coen
Christian Sangamon & 11th Rev. R.M. Luedde
Catholic Wood & 13th Father Mankowski
Swedish Lutheran Melvin & 8th Rev. August Aden

Superintendent of Schools: W.M. Loy
Drummer Township High School, l6th St, between Church and Lott Blvd
Enrollment 225 - 4 year school, 14 teachers employed

Gibson City Public School: 200 N. Melvin
Enrollment 330 - grades 1 - 8, 14 teachers employed

Emergency and Professional Directory

Fire Department City Hall Building phone 273
Police Department City Hall Building phone 273
Ambulance
Lamb Funeral Home
phone 90
phone 12
Attorneys:
Lindley, Pacey & Johnson
Middleton & Middleton
106 l/2 N. Sangamon
106 l/2 N. Sangamon
Doctors:
J.C. Cunningham
R.N. Lane
Leslie E. Potts
Harold L. Shinall
First National Bank Building
Knapp Building
218 N. Woods St.
127 l/2 N. Sangamon
Optometrists:
Robert Broom
Theo. Q. Swanson
202 l/2 N. Sangamon
129 l/2 N. Sangamon
Osteopath:
James J. Hartford
127 l/2 N. Sangamon
Dentists:
A.L. Potts
George E. Smart
F.B. Stubbert
H.R. Workman
212 l/2 N. Sangamon
129 l/2 N. Sangamon
132 l/2 N. Sangamon
202 l/2 N. Sangamon



CITY DIRECTORY
THIS CENSUS SURVEY CONDUCTED LOCALLY
BY ZEMMA POWELL OF GIBSON CITY

Name
Wife's name
No. of children of age
Address
Phone (excluded)
Name of children at home

A

Acree, Anne, 612 E. 9th
Adams, John L., (Marcella) 4, 409 S. Church
Adams, Ralph, Alice, 4, 223 N. Melvin
Adkins, James (Edna) 6, 5ll S. Church
Adkins, Lawrence, (Doris) 4, 528 S. Wood
Allwein, Tom (Coralene) 2, 517 N. Sangamon
Andersen, Albert, 1, 408 N. State
Andersen, Anna, Mrs. 408 N. State
Andersen, Fred, (Josephine) 2, 115 E. 12th
Anderson, Ada, Mrs., 1, 4l5 E. 8th
Anderson, Chris (Patrine) 2, 502 W. l0th
Anderson, Doris, Mrs., 2, E. 5th
Anderson, Earl, (Audrey) 3, 620 E. 9th
Anderson, John V., (Nannie) 3, 609 N. Church
Anderson, Mary Belle, l, 214 N. Church
Anderson, Oscar, 2, Chas., 622 W. 8th
Anderson, Stewart, (Margaret) 2, 132 l/2 N. Sangamon Apt No 1
Anderson, Vera, 1, 414 N. Church
Anderson, Wm., (Helen) 2, 319 S.State
Archibald, Robert, (Hazel) 3, 108 N. Melvin
Arens, Harlan, (Geraldine) 2, 226 N. Guthrie
Arens, Theodore, (Christine) 5, Clayton, Marion, 404 E. 10th
Arends, Jack (Helen) 3, 52l N. Lott
Arrowsmith, Annie, Mrs., 1, 4l6 N. Lott
Ashby, J.H., 1, 4l5 N. Church
Ashmore, Cyril, (Lina) 2, 534 S. Lott
Augspurger, Aaron, (Emma) 2, 211 N. Melvin
Augspurger, D.E. (Laura) 2, 520 N. Wood
Augspurger, Pearl, 311 N. Sangamon
Auterman, Theodore, (Edna) 4, 213 N. Lott Blvd


B

Bailey, Jas. N., (Ruth) 4, 303 N. Melvin
Bailey, James R., (Effie) 2, 311 N. Wood
Baker, Clifford, (Katherine) 3, 427 S. Guthrie
Ball, H.A. (Mame) 2, 424 N. Church
Ballinger, Annie, Mrs., 1, 618 W. 8th
Barber, Anna, Mrs., 1, 215 N. Melvin
Barkow, M.L. (Freddie) 2, 315 N. Lott
Barnhart, A.D., (Cora) 2, 222 S. Sangamon
Barnhart, L.D. (Eva) 2, 320 E. 9th
Barnhart, Wm., (Chloe) 3, (no address listed)
Barr, Geo., (Ruth) 5, Pearl, 416 N. Guthrie
Barrow, Clarence R., (Hazel Frederick) 4, Mark F., 1011 N. Church
Barrow, H.J., 2, Carrie, 510 E. l3th
Barrow, Louis A., (Margaret) 6, Barbara, 306 N. Wood
Barrow, Rita, Mrs., 3, Dick, Virginia, Muriel, 510 E. l3th
Bartlett, C.J., (Mary) 2, 302 E. 9th
Barton, Mary K., 311 N. Sangamon
Basil, W.A., (Xarifa) 3, 427 S. Wood
Batson, Guy, (Mae) 4, 127 W. l0th
Bauman, Zepe, 1, 554 Sangamon
Bayliss, Vermona, 120 E. llth
Beck, Etta Mrs., 4 Floyd, 301 S. Lott
Bergeson, Sigrid, (Hilda) 2, 501 N. State
Bergstrom, Anna Mrs., 1, 411 S. Spring
Bergstrom, Ed, 411 S. Spring
Berkler, Frank, (Eunice) 3 Frank Jr., 320 S. State
Berkler, Richard, (Eileen) 4, 304 S. Sangamon
Bitters, Wilbert, Gladys, 2, 412 E. l0th
Blades, James, (Mollie) 2, 215 N. State
Blissard, Rollin, (Frances) 6, 317 E. l3th
Bohlander, D.A., 1, 223 W. 5th
Bohlander, Peter, (Sarah) 2, 554 S. Wood
Bolton, Wm., 1, 305 S. 9th
Bond, Carl, 1, 421 N. Sangamon
Bond, Ivan D. (Katheryn) 2, 226 E. 11th
Bonnen, Ed., (Mabel) 3, 412 E. l0th
Borchers, Albert, (Wilma) 2, 323 S.Sangamon
Borchers, Louis, (Lorene) 3, 403 N. Melvin
Borchers, R.C. (Gretchen) 5, Emil, Walter and Lizzie, 326 E. l2th
Bourland, Arthur D. (Thelma) 5, 420 s. Lott Blvd.
Bowers, Geo. (Sarah) 2, 318 N. Wood
Bowers, Ivan, (Charlotte) 3, Emma K., 519 N. Wood
Boyd, L.C. (Grace) 2, 331 N. State
Braa, Theodore J., (Phyllis) 2, 412 S. Lott
Brading, Mae, Mrs., 1, 642 N. Sangamon
Brading, Henry, (Wilhelmina) 2, 126 W. l0th
Brading, Marvin, (Leota) 4, 422 N. Wood
Brading, Wm., 1, 126 W. 10th
Bradley, Hal, (Nora) 5, 608 E. 5th
Brandhern, Anna, 1, 410 S. Sangamon
Brandhern, Geo., (Gertrude) 2, 410 S. Sangamon
Branson, Charles (Ruth) 4, 401 E. 8th
Bray, Gather, (Veronica) 4, 302 W. 9th
Briggs, Jessie, Mrs., 1, 112 N. Wood
Brinkman, Sallie Mrs., 2, John, 320 N. Lott Blvd
Bristle, M., (Marie) 2, 315 N. Sangamon
Brock, James (Marian) 3, 534 S. Lott Blvd
Brock, Wayne., (Maxine) 2, 217 S. Melvin
Broom, "Bob," Dr. 1, 202 1/2 N. Sangamon
Brotherson, Leo, (Hanna) 5, John Lyle, 537 1/2 S. Sangamon
Brown, Ed., 3, 516 E. 7th
Brown, Lucille, 2, 516 E. 7th
Browning, Dwight, (Minnie) 3, 303 E. 9th
Brownlee, John, (Bessie) 2, 119 E. 11th
Brunner, Emma Mrs., 1, 322 S. Lott Blvd.
Bryant, Etta, Mrs., 1, 418 N. Wood
Bryant, Francis, (Juanita) 3, 529 N. Lott
Bryant, Wm. C., (Sara M.) 5, 639 N. Church
Buesing, Adeline, 1, 302 s. Melvin
Buesing, Harold, 1, 302 S. Melvin
Buesing, Henry, (Annie) 2, 303 S.Church
Buesing, Lizzie Mrs., 1, 302 S. Melvin
Buesing, Oscar, (Irene) 2, 323 N. Melvin
Buchanan, Ruby, 1, 606 N. Sangamon
Bullock, Stella Mrs., 3, 127 N. Guthrie
Burnham, Louise Mrs., 1, 110 N. Lott
Burns, Chas., (Nellie) 3, Albert, 327 S. Melvin
Burns, Don B., (Leona) 2, 521 N. Melvin
Burns, John Albert 1, 642 N. Sangamon
Burris, Emma, Mrs., 1, 309 S. Lott
Bursch, Valma, Mrs., 2, Ester, 224 W. 9th
Bush, Edward, (Linda) 2, 305 S. Wood
Burns, Francis, (Fern) 2, 606 N. Sangamon
Bush, Henry, 1, 504 S. Wood
Bush, Sarah, Mrs., 1, 212 N. Wood.


C

Cameron, Floyd, (Margaret) 2, S. Wood
Cameron, Harry, 521 N. Sangamon
Cameron, Joseph, (Bertha) 3, 427 S. guthrie
Cameron, Paul, (June) 2, 504 S. Church
Cannoy, Boyd, (Eva) 3, 603 E. 8th
Card, J.E., (Ethel) 4, 526 W. 9th
Carlson, Sherwood, Elmore, (Genevera) 2, 220 E. 9th
Carpenter, Tom, 2, 501 W. 8th
Carson, Paul, (Helen) 6, 1002 N. Lott
Carson, Roy, 1, 113 N. Church
Carter, Howard, (Edna) 4, 725 N. Church
Cary, Fred, (Ethel) 3, 532 N. Lott Blvd
Case, Howard, (Luella) 8, 611 E. 13th
Chapman, Eva., Mrs., 1, 114 E. llth
Chippendale, J.H., (Nora) 2, 315 S. Sangamon
Christiansen, Anna, Mrs., 1, 511 N. State
Christianson, John, (Ester) 3, 326 S. Church
Clark, Addie, Mrs., 1, 115 N. West
Clarkson, Mabel, Mrs., 3, 306 S. Lott
Clay, H.R. (Verda) 3, 424 E. l0th
Clifton, James, (Margaret) 2, 503 S. Wood
Clifon, John, 3, 327 S. Lott Blvd
Clifton, Letha, 1, 327 S. Lott
Climpson, Chas., (Minnie) 2, 523 W. 9th
Climpson, Rachel, Mrs., 1, 210 S. Sangamon
Cline, J.H. (Sarah) 5, Lucille, Freeda, 428 W. 8th
Cline, Leslie (Harriett) 2, 217 N. Lott
Cline, Lloyd R. (Zepha) 4, 423 S. Melvin
Cline, Wm., (Mary) 5, Everett, Dorothy, 423 S. Melvin
Clutter, C.W. l, N. Melvin
Coal, Sadie, Mrs., 1, 219 N. Church
Coen, Philip R. Rev., (Helen) 4, Fred, Raymona, 416 N. Sangamon
Coffey, M.A. , Rev., 1, 534 N. Wood
Collar, Oscar, (Anna) 2, 411 W. 8th
Collings, Ben, (Lillie) 7, 116 N. Pine
Collins, John, (Pearl) 4, 306 W. 9th
Colwell, Elmer, (Thelma) 2, 504 N. Lott
Colwell, Thomas J., (Mary), Vernon, 3, 622 E. 9th
Comer, W.R., (Ina) 4, Lawrence, Glenn, 607 E. 6th
Conkling, Geraldine, Mrs. 1, 210 S. Church
Conner, W.H. (Anna) 4, 311 N. State
Conover, Glenn, (Daisy) 3, 403 N. Melvin
Cooper, C.E. , Mrs., 1, 212 E. 8th
Cooper, Frank, (Clara) 3, 205 S. Lott
Cooper, Morris, (Margaret) 3, 334 N. West
Cornwell, Wm., (Mary) 4, Lloyd Myers, Irene Myers, 217 E. 8th
Cothern, Guy, (Minnie) 4, Warren, Clarence (no address listed)
Craddick, David (Katheryn) 5, Virginia, 527 N. State
Cross, Leonard, (Alberta) 2, 227 S. State
Crowe, Charles, (Alma) 3, Willard, 623 E. l0th
Crowe, Howard (Dorothy) 2, 623 E. l0th
Culligan, W.O. (Esta) 3, 320 S. Sangamon
Cullip, Cecil 1, 554 S. Sangamon
Cullip, Edgar, (Hazel) 3, 305 S. Lott
Culter, Lucy, Mrs., 1, 231 N. Church
Curtis, Evan, (Wanda) 2, 217 S. State
Curtis, Ford, (Katherine) 3, 118 N. Guthrie
Cusick, Clyde, (Estie) 5, Pauline, Helen and Hazel 316 N. Lott
Cusick, Harold, (Velma Mae) 2, 319 N. Melvin


D

Davidson, W.A., 1, 411 N. Melvin
Davis, Chas., 4, Leslie, Harold, Glenn, 527 W. 9th
Davis, Noble, (Bessie) 6, 319 N. State
Davis, Richard, (Jessie) 2, 229 N. Pine
Davis, Walter, (Kate) 6, Raymond, Stanley, Wilbur, Eugene, 215 N. Pine
Day, Anna, 1, 221 N. Lott
Day, Kenneth, (Marion) 4, 212 N. Lott
Day, Thomas, 1, 221 N. Lott
DeBolt, Wm., (Leone) 4, 312 N. Lott
DeLaney, Katheryn, Mrs., 3, 427 W. l0th
Denne, Frank, (Lucille) 2, 411 N. Melvin
DeLong, Glenn, (Dot), 3, 211 S. Sangamon
Dever, Mable, Mrs., 2, Aurilla, 611 E. 7th
DeWall, Lambert, (Florence) 4, Gimore, Elizabeth, 324 S. State
Dewey, Addie, Mrs., 1, 401 W. 8th
Dewey, Carl, (Effie) 3, 401 W. 8th
Dibble, Eugene, (Blanche) 4, 201 N. Lott
Dodge, Chas., (Sadie) 2, 315 S. State
Doman, Elva, (Clara), 3 Loyal, Bernie, 502 E. 7th
Doman, John, 1, 208 S. Wood
Donoho, Wilson, (Hattie) 4, 327 W. 8th
Draper, Chas., (Cary) 7, 218 W. l3th
Draper, Wm., N., l, 335 N. West


E

Earl, Bertha, Mrs., 1, 328 W. 8th
Edmonds, Fulton, (Grace) 6, 403 S. Lott
Ehresman, Chas., (Anna) 3, Howard (no address listed)
Ellison, August, 1, 314 S. Church
Ellison, Edna, 314 S. Church
Ellison, Ida, 314 s. Church
Elkins, Gale, 1, 517 E. 10th
Elkins, Gordon, 1, 517 E. l0th
Elkins, Paul S., (Elizabeth) 3, 416 S. Sangamon
Eminger, Bruce, (Irene) 3, 330 N. Lott
Ennen, Ed (Margaret) 5, Evelyn, Florence 628 E. 8th
Ehresman, W.H., Mrs., 2, Myrtle, 426 S. Church
Erdman, Harold, (Mona) 3, 214 S. state
Ericson, Carl, (Charlotte) 4, 520 N. Lott
Ernst, Hazen, (Marjorie) 2, 414 N. Church
Ernst, V.R., (Mary Helen) 3, 215 S. Sangamon
Ernst, Margaret, Mrs., 1, 311 N. Sangamon
Evaline, Nora, Mrs., 4, Homer, Roy, 316 W. 9th
Evelyn, Bertha, Mrs., 2, (Lesie Glaze) 222 S. Church
Evelyn, Earl, (Augustia) 4, 528 N. Spring


F

Fahey, Lillian, Mrs., 1, 126 1/2 N. Sangamon
Fasking, Geo., Mrs. 5, 127 S. Church
Fawver, Lonnie, (Helen) 3, 301 E. 8th
Fawver, Paul, (Wanda) 2, 515 S. Church
Feller, Carl, 1, E. 1st
Feller, Clyde, 1, E. 1st
Feller, Gerald, 1, E. 1st
Fields, Sam, (Mary) 2, 114 N. Guthrie
Fields, Thomas, (Cora) 2, 309 S. Lott
Finis, Bernard, (Viola) 2, 523 W. 8th
Finis, Corliss, (Gladys) 3, 220 S. Sangamon
Finis, Shumway, (Katheryn) 403 W. l0th
Finn, Ernest, (Jessie) 3, 604 E. 9th
Finn, J.L., (Maud) 2, 526 N. Sangamon
Finnigan, H.B. (Nellie) 2, 320 N. Wood
Finnis, Richard, (Martina) 2, 303 N. Church
Fitzhenry, L., (Lucy) 2, 537 N. Sangamon
Fletcher, Dean, 1, 105 N. Church
Foley, J.B. Mrs., 1, 403 E. 9th
Ford, Velma, 207 S. Sangamon
Foreman, Roy, (Katheryn) 4, 402 S. Church
Foreman, Wilbur, (Fayetta) 4, 518 N. Melvin
Foster, S.B., (Helen) 3, 625 N. Church
Frances, Thomas W. (Helen) 3, 621 1/2 N. Church
Frederking, Geo., (Viola) 4, 305 S. State
Freuctel, Joseph, 1, 426 S. Wood
Friday, Henry, (Anna) 3, Henry Jr., 624 N. Sangamon
Frieburg, Fred, (Ester) 3, 401 N. Sangamon
Fryman, Amanda, Mrs., 4, Theodore, Verner, Milton, 133 S. Church
Fuller, Cromwell, (Barbara) 2, 427 W. 8th
Fuller, Myrtle, 1, 120 E. 11th
Fulton, Belle, 319 N. wood
Fultz, Chas., 1, 421 N. Wood


G

Galloway, Charles (Opal) 4, 325 E. 13th
Gandy, Geo., (Jennie) 3, Mabel, 526 E. 11th
Gandy, Joe, (Lillie) 5, 408 E. 12th
Gandy, Tony, (Hazel) 4, 622 E. 10th
Gannon, Nella, 521 N. Sangamon
Gantz, Leah, 112 N. Wood
Garber, Lena, Mrs., 3, Freeda, Alma, 1010 N. Lott
Garfield, Rex, 1, 228 N. Church
Gensheimer, Rosa, Mrs., 2, Maria, 506 N. Wood
Gerber, A.H. (Clarice) 4, 301 S. State
Gill, Nettie Mrs., 1, 420 N. Church
Gill, Raymond, (Lucille) 3, 508 N. Church
Gilmore, Anna, 1, 111 E. 11th
Gingrich, Edgar, (Minnie) 2, 211 N. Melvin
Glose, C.J., (Clara) 3, 114 N. Melvin
Godsey, Arzoney, 1, 206 W. 7th
Goodell, Robert C., 3, 127 N. Guthrie
Goodrich, C.B., 1, 212 N. Wood
Goodrich, Frank W., (Frances) 2, 214 N. Church
Gose, Isabelle, Mrs., 2, Everett, 417 W. 10th
Gossett, Escell, Mr., 1, 312 S. Melvin
Graham, Ace, (Elizabeth) 2, 128 N. Pine
Gray, Clayton, (Avis) 2, 111 N. Melvin
Gray, Joseph M., (Lottie) 2, 528 S. Wood
Gray, Orville, (Maytie) 2, 504 S. Wood
Greerer, Otie, 1, 220 S. Church
Gregerson, C.F. (Anna) 2, 218 S. Melvin
Grimm, Chauncey, (Elizabeth) 2, 116 N. State
Gross, Geneva, 534 S. Lott


H

Hager, Henry, (Frances) 6, 912 N. Lott
Hammer, Alberta, 554 S. Sangamon
Hansen, Emma, Mrs., 7, Mildred, 410 W. 10th
Hanson, Arthur, (Laura) 2, 101 N. West
Hanson, Caroline, Mrs., 2, John, 312 N. West
Hanson, Clarence, (Susanna) 4, 127 N. Lott
Hanson, Hans Polson, (Christina) 2, 503 S. Lott
Hanson, John M., Elizabeth, 2, 211 N. Wood
Hapke, Elmer, (Edith) 4, 603 N. Church
Harder, R.H. (Caroline) 3, 404 N. Melvin
Hardesty, Glenn (Imo) 2, 310 W. 9th
Harm, Annie, Mrs., 1, 628 N. Sangamon
Harm, Ed, (Minnie) 2, 704 N. Church
Harm, Harry, (Ann) 6, 305 N. Guthrie
Harry, Augusta, Mrs. 2, William E.H. 533 N. Sangamon
Hartford, James J., (Leone) 3, 517 N. Sangamon
Hartford, Washington I., (Florence) 2, 321 1/2 N. Guthrie
Haskins, Bertha, 415 N. Sangamon
Hatfield, Chas., H., (Marjorie) 2, 206 S. Church
Haupt, Frank, 1, 322 N. Guthrie
Haupt, Lela 1, 322 N. Guthrie
Hay, J.C. (Leta) 3, Jane Carpenter, 226 N. Lott
Hays, Sam, (Polly) 2, 427 S. Church
Hedger, Phil, (Pauline) 3, 327 S. Wood
Hedges, R.L., (Nora) 2, 415 N. Sangamon
Hehman, Wm., (Charlotte) 9, 602 E. 7th
Heilman, Adolph, (Mildred) 3, Loren, 209 Guthrie
Heiderle, Paul, (LaVergne) 2, 202 S. Sangamon
Hendricks, Frank, (Helen) 7, 327 S. Church
Hendricks, Harmon (Hilda) 2, 119 W. 7th
Hendrix James, (Grace) 2, 318 N. Wood
Hensel, Paul E., (Phyllis) 2, 107 E. 9th
Herstein, Ida, 207 N. Sangamon
Hertzmann, Louis, (Olga) 5, 526 N. Melvin
Hewson, Wm., (Hanna) 3, 301 W. 6th
Heyer, Walter E., (Elizabeth) 4, Glenn, 603 N. Church
Hickey, Lena, Mrs., l, 404 N. Melvin
Hicks, Nora B., Mrs., 2, Maud, 211 S. State
Hines, Phil, 5l4 E. 7th
Hines, Boodie, 514 E. 7th
Hinthorne, Arnold, (Marion) 2, 324 N. State
Hinthorne, C.O. (Gladys) 2, 411 W. 10th
Hollis, Mary, Mrs., 1, 126 1/2 N. Sangamon
Hollis, Melvin, (Alice) 2, 115 N. Lott
Hoover, Mae, Mrs., 1, 110 N. Church
Hoover, Robert E., (Myrtle) 4, Howard, Robert Jr., 524 S. Lott
Hoover, Wm., (Maud) 3, Max, 302 N. Lott
Horn, James 1, 414 N Church
Houran, Claire, (Anita) 4, 505 N. Sangamon
Houston, Fred, Mrs., 1, 403 E. 9th
Houts, Gertie, 1, 603 W. 9th
Howard, Florence, Mrs., 1, 202 S. Melvin
Howe, Paul, (Elizabeth) 5, 311 S. Sangamon
Hoy, Chas., (Ruth) 2, 122 W. 10th
Hoy, Frank, (Anna) 2, 326 W. 9th
Hoy, Geo., 1, 539 N. State
Hoy, John, 1, 122 W. 10th
Hoy, Ralph, (Dana) 2, 126 N. Guthrie
Hubner, Gus, (Velta) 2, 410 N. Lott
Hudson, Frank, (Lela) 6, 502 N. Spring
Hudson, Paul, (Pauline) 2, 364 N. Sangamon
Hudson, Sylvester, (Myrtle) 4, 205 Sangamon Hudson, Virgil, 4, Charles 206 W. 7th
Huff, Austin, (Ellen) 4, Lotus, Hollis, 645 N. Church
Hummel, Geo A., (Lois) 2, 215 N.Spring
Hummel, Geo. F., (Josephine) 3, Glenn 215 N. Spring
Hundley, Inez, Mrs., 4, Violet, 403 N. Melvin
Hunt, Frank (Beulah) 3, 505 N. Church
Hunt, Frank, Jr. (Betty) 4, 514 N. Church
Hunter, H.C., VS., 1, 106 1/2 N. Sangamon
Huppert, Albert, (Ester) 4, 519 E. 9th
Huston, Elizabeth, Mrs., 1, 520 N. Church
Huxtable, Adah, Mrs. 1, 117 N. Pine
Huxtable, Rollie, 5, Montell, Lillian, Delmar, Doretta, 111 N. Pine



I
none


J
Jackson, Homer, (Charlotte) 4, 526 W. 8th
Jackson, Robert, (Christine) 2, 117 W. 11th
Jackson, Warren, (Rose) 4, George, Robert 523 N. Guthrie
Jacobs, John, E. 1st
Jacobs, W.A. (Nettie) 3, 226 N. Guthrie
Jansen, Anna K., Mrs., 1, 704 N. Church
Jelly, Howard, (Alta) 3, 302 E. 9th
Jennings, A.J., (Mae) 2, 526 E. 9th
Jensen, Hans, (Elizabrerth) 2, 120 N. Pine
Jensen, Jens, 1, 427 W. 10th
Jessie, John, (Ada) 5, Ed, Fred, Wm., E. 5th
Johnson, Amelia, 207 1/2 N. Sangamon
Johnson, Anna, 1, 126 E. 9th
Johnson, Anna, Mrs., 1, 206 S. Church
Johnson, Astrid, 1, 616 N. Sangamon
Johnson, Carl, (Leonna) 2, 603 N. Sangamon
Johnson, Clarence, (Maude) 5, Ester, 311 N. State
Johnson, Elizabeth, Mrs. 1, 402 S. Sangamon
Johnson, Elmer, (Lucille) 5, 415 N. Wood
Johnson, Ezra, (Inez) 2, 521 N. Lott
Johnson, Harry, 4, 642 N. Sangamon
Johnson, J.G., (Bessie) 2, 325 E. 8th
Johnson, Jack, Bess, 2, 325 E. 8th
Johnson, Lena, 1, 642 N. Sangamon
Johnston, Nellie, 1, 201 N. Wood
Johnson, Pearl J., (Zephie) 2, 403 S. Guthrie
Johnson, Phyllis, Mrs. 4, 427 Lawrence
Johnson, Russel, (Ethel) 4, 421 E. 9th
Johnson, Wilbur H., (Lizzie) 3, 637 N. Melvin
Jones, Carl, E., (Iva) 4, Charlotte, Evelyn, 535 N. Lott
Jones, Clyde, (Virginia) 2, 503 N. Lott
Jones, Craig E., (Katherine) 2, 209 S. Church
Jones, Frank M., (Vira) 2, 314 S. Lott
Jones, Maud, Mrs., 1, 503 N. Lott
Jones, W.E. "Bud," (Eunice) 2, 404 1/2 N. Melvin
Jordan, Gertrude, Mrs. 1, 329 N. Guthrie
Jordan, Martha, Mrs., 1, 302 E. 9th
Jordan, Mose, (Florence) 9, 422 N. Melvin
Jordan, Ronald, (Crystal) 3, 329 N. Gurhrie
Jordan, Virgil, (Opal) 3, 322 N. Melvin


K
Kaiser, Letitia, Mrs. 2, Clarence, 502 N. Wood
Kaiser, Velma, 406 N. Sangamon
Kane, M.B., 1, 219 W. 6th
Karch, D.J., (Louise) 3, 306 S. State
Karney, Walter, (Emma) 2, 423 N. Gutrhrie
Karr, Wm. P., (Mattie) 4, Helen, Kenneth, 218 W. 9th
Kashner, Clarence (Alice) 5, 425 E. 8th
Kashner, David, 1, 427 W. 8th
Keast, Perry, (Mary) 2, 319 N. Lott
Keith, Frank, (Mary) 6, William, Edmond Fox, 320 N. West
Keith, W.H., (Stellah) 2, 412 S. Melvin
Keller, Henry, (Nannie) 7, Katherine, John, 610 E. 7th
Kemple, Harold M., (Avalon) 4, 601 E. 9th
Kemple, Kenneth, (Alice) 2, 415 N. Melvin
Kemple, Lavina, Mrs. 1, 415 N. Melvin
Kepley, Geo R. (Pauline) 3, 101 N. Church
Kerchenfaut, Charles, (Mattie) 3, Osie, 227 S.Sangamon
Kerchenfaut, James, (Arminta) 2, 106 N. Church
Kessler, Rosa, Mrs., 2, Russel, 614 E. 13th
Kibble, Alberta, 506 N. Guthrie
Kibble, Conrad, 2, 506 N. Guthrie
Kibble, Leslie, (Gertrude) 2, 109 Lawrence
Kibble, Sadie, Mrs., 1, 506 N. Gurthrie
Knapp, Robert, (Marion) 4, 529 N. Wood
Knell, Wm., (Rose) 5,326 N. West
Knell, Wm., Jr., (Frances) 3, 326 N. West
Krudup, H.C., (Bertha) 2, 409 N. Wood


L
Lamb, W.S. (Cleo) 4, Wally, 521 N. Church
Lane, Robert N. (Mable) 2, 611 N. hurch
Leeka, Daniel (Martha) 2, 228 N. Church
Leenerman, Cora, 1 210 S. Sangamon
Levalley, Gertrude, Mrs., 2, Merwyn S. 308 W. 8th
Lewis, Tony, 2 139 N. Melvin
Little, Emma, Mrs., 1, 401 S. State
Lochemeyer, Wm., 1, 315 N. Sangamon
Loeb, Mannie, (Frieda) 3, 120 w 7th
Logan, Henry, (Anna) 3, 306 S. Lott
Lohmann, Laura, 215 N. Melvin
Longbrake, H.E. Rev., (Mary) 2, 210 e. 9th
Lorence, Jennie, Mrs., 1, 504 S. Wood
Lovan, Troy, (Fern) 3, Evan, Max, 509 N. Lott
Love, Spencer, (Rose) 5, Earl, 404 S. Melvin
Lowery, Allen (Harriet) 3, Guy, 629 W. 8th
Lowery, Chas R., (Maud) 3, 107 E. 9th
Lowery, John (Ruby) 2, 215 N. Guthrie
Lowery, O.B. (Alma) 2, 223 S. Sangamon
Lowery, Rev. (Hazel) 8, Fred, Florence,kk Ross, 129 S. state
Lowry, Ernest, (Mina) 4, 327 N. Wood
Loy, W.M. (Ruth) 3, 117 E. 12th
Luedde, R.M., Rev., 1, 331 N Sangamon


M
Main, Alva, (Marie) 2, 320 E. 17th
Main, Christina, Mrs., 2, Russell, 202 S. Church
Malone, Mike, (Margaret) 2, 403 E. 9th
Mangunson, John, 1, 406 N. Sasngamon
Mannison, Albert E., (Mariam) 3, 410 N. Church
Marrett, Gus, (Ida) 2, 218 E. 8th
Marshall, Glenn (LaVada) 2, 304 S. Wood
Marshall, Guy, (Loretta) 3, 505 N. State
Marshall, Leon, (Daisy) 3, 505 N. State
Martin, Dave, (Freda) 3, 220 S. Sangamon
Martin, Emma, Mrs., 1, 518 N. Guthrie
Martin, Harry, (Eva Mae) 2, 309 E. 8th
Martin, Lou, (Merle) 2, 323 N. Lott
Martin, Russel, (Melva) 3, 625 W. 9th
Martin, Vernie, (Anna) 4, Norvin, 321 W. 8th
Mattinson, M.C., 2, 530 N. Sangamon
Mattox, John, (Dorthea) 3, 601 E. 7th
May, Harold, 1, 334 N. West
May, Henry, (Fern) 6, 303 N. State
May, Myrtle, 4, 347 N. West
May, Peter, 2, Adolph, 303 N. State
McAtee, G.W. (Darcas) 5, Jewel, 604 E. llth
McAtee, Sadie, Mrs., 1, 221 W. 10th
McCall, Addie, Mrs.,, 1, 629 N. Church
McCall, Owen, (Ruth) 3, 423 N. Church
McCall, T.C. (Elizabeth) 3, 926 N. Lott
McCall, Warner, (Jennie) 2, 621 N. Church
McClain, Harmon, (Jessie) 3, 225 E. 8th
McClean, Barbara, Mrs. 2, Chas., 338 N. West
McClure, Clyde, (Charlotte) 5, 215 N. Church
McClure, H.A. Mrs., 2, Mrs. Ethel McCall, 423 E. 10th
McClure, John, (Bertha) 3, Fred, 104 E. 12th
McCormick, Robert S., (Elizabeth) 4, 1106 N. Church
McDonald, C.D.,(Mildred E.) 2, 130 1/2 N. Sangamon
McDonald, Fred, (Alice) 2, 327 S. Guthrie
McGrew, Brent, (Blanche) 3, Delmar, 405 S. Sangamon
McKeever, Wm., 2, Edna, 537 N. Church
McKenzie, Ruth, Mrs., 2, 115 N. West
McMahon, F.A. (Mae) 3, 612 E. 9th
McMahon, Robert, (Frances) 2, 216 N. Lott
McMurry, Dwight, (Mabel) 2, 534 N. Church
McMurry, J.P., (Myrtle) 3, Lucille, 201 S. Lott
McMurry, Recil, (Maretta) 2, 536 N. Lott
McMurry, Warner, (Dolores) 3, 415 N. Sangamon
McNabney, Lou, Mrs. 2, Loyal, 415 N. State
McPherson, Ralph (Myrtle) 3, 306 W. 9th
Meadows, Ernest, (Lillie) 2, 324 N. Lott
Means, Laura, Mrs. 1, 229 N. Melvin
Means, Oakley, (Julia) 2, 116 W. 7th
Messer, Margaret, Mrs. 3, 427 W. 10th
Middleton, O.R. (Sybil) 4, Wm S., Ann, 503 E. 9th
Midkiff, C.F., (Berda) 3, 538 N. Guthrie
Miller, Andrew, 1, 520 N. Sangamon
Miller, Arthur, (Helen) 3, 520 N. Sangamon
Miller, Belle, 1, 226 S. Sangamon
Miller, Ceila, Mrs. 2, Ethel, 202 W. 9th
Miller, Frank, (Ileene) 3, 404 N. State
Miller, Fred A. (Anna) 4, Elanor, Florence, 315 N. Wood
Miller, Geo. H., (Mary) 2, 328 N. Wood
Miller, John, 1, 404 N. State
Mills, H.I., (Ida Mae) 2, 114 E. 11th
Mills, Walter, (Leta) 9, 553 S. Sangamon
Miner, John, (Lucy) 2, 207 1/2 N. Sangamon
Mire, Lauren, (Myrtle) 4, Leland, 317 S. Lott
Molen, Glenn, (Leona) 4, 217 W. 11th
Moody, James R., (Grace) 5, 533 N. Lawrence
Moody, Lester, (LaVonne) 4, 316 N. Melvin
Mooney, James 1, 420 S. Sangamon
Morris, Clarence, (Bertha) 2, 318 S. Church
Morris, James, (Eileen) 2, 421 N. Sangamon
Morrow, Darrell, 1, 331 N. Sangamon
Mott, Asa, (Eva) 2, 520 N. Spring
Mott, Cecil, (Augusta) 7, Everett Leonard 514 N. Melvin
Mott, John, (Vera) 3, 713 N. Lott
Mott, Virgil, (Bertha) 3, 117 W. 11th
Mulvany, Herschel, (Gertrude) 4, Leslie, 217 S. State
Munson, Wm., (Ethel) 2, 331 1/2 N. Sangamon
Murdock, Bernice, 411 S. Melvin
Murdock, Grace, 411 S. Melvin
Murdock, Loyal, (Virginia) 4, 411 S. Melvin
Murdock, Otis, (Fannie) 2, 629 E. 7th
Murphy, Pat, 1, 207 S. Sangamon
Murry, Harvey, (Alice) 3, 504 N. Lott
Murry, Welby C., (Ethel) 3, 327 S. Sangamon


N
Nagle, Jack, (Marjorie) 2, 814 N. Lott
Nally, Elmer, (Velma) 2, 1001 N. Church
Nally, Warren, (Beryl) 2, 110 N. Church
Nathie, Samuel, 2, Lydia, 223 N. Melvin
Neal, Carl, (Nellie) 3, Richard, 633 W. 9th
Nieswander, Geo., (Ethel) 4, 518 S. Sangamon
Nelson, Carl, (Evelyn) 3, Carl Jr., 540 N. Lott
Nelson, Claude, (Judith) 2, 217 W. 10th
Nelson, Florence, 103 N. Melvin
Nelson, J.C. (Anna) 2, 318 N. State
Nelson, James G., (Charlotte) 4, 203 W. 10th
Nelson, Jennie, Mrs., 1, 715 N. Church
Nelson, John M., (Gretchen) 2, 616 N. Sangamon
Nelson, Larence W., (Dorothy) 5, 103 N. Wood
Nelson, Marie, 1, 323 N. Melvin
Nelson, Nels, 1, 206 S.Church
Nelson, Peter C., (Katherine) 3, Margaret 218 S. Lott
Nelson, Sheldon A., (Agnes) 2, 132 1/2 N. Sangamon
Newby, John (Margaret) 5, Vernon, 225 S. Lott
Newcomb, Chas., 2, (Verna), 115 N. Lott
Newcomb, Zelah, 424 E. 10th
Nierstheimer, Fred J., (Cora) 2, 230 N. Lott
Nix, Geo., (Beulah) 2, 902 N. Lott
Noble, Henry, (Grace) 4, Gene, Katherine, 201 N. Wood
Noble, John, 1, 318 N. Sangamon
Noble, Margaret, 1, 318 N. Sangamon


O
Odle, Robert, 1, 420 N. Church
Ogg, Lynn, (Helen) 3, 330 N. Melvin
Ogg, May, 1, 331 N. Lott
Ogles, R.C., (Ruth) 3, 521 N. Lott
Okey, Clifford, (Alice) 7, Fred, John, John Smith, 703 N. Melvin
Olivero, Carmino, 1, 116 S. West
Olivero, John, (Minnie) 7, 118 S. West
Olson, Orin, (Marie) 4, James, Abel, 330 N. Guthrie
O'Neal, Delmer, (Beulah) 4, 411 n. State
O'Neal, Everett, (Katherine) 3, 416 S. Melvin
O'Neal, Ivor, (Tillie) 5, 322 S. Church
O'Neal, Jay, (Zella) 7, Lavetta, Lloyd, 207 S. Guthrie
O'Neal, Lester (Mabel) 7, 201 S. Melvin
O'Neal, Roy, (Hattie) 5, Cleve, Gene, 201 S. State
O'Neal, S.W., 1, 623 E. 10th
O'Neal, Wayne, (Bertha) 5,, 416 S. Melvin
Onken, John, (Eunice) 2, 421 N. Melvin
Orr, Tracy, (Altha) 4, Clifford, Wanda, 504 N. Church
Osman, Clara, 1, 406 N. Sangamon
Osman, LaVerne, (LaVonne) 3, 301 S. Sangamon
Osborn, Everett, (Essie) 4, 419 S. Church
Osborn, Nellie, Mrs., 1, 115 N. Church
Osborn, Ora, Mrs., 1, 419 S. Church
Osborn, W.A. (Minnie) 2, 316 N. Guthrie
Otto, Clyde, (Alvina) 3, 412 N. State
Owens, Francis S. (Rose) 2, 534 N. Spring


P
Padley, Robert, (Grace) 2, 323 N. State
Palmer, Harold, (Jean) 2, 421 N. Church
Palmer, J.B. (Elizabeth) 2, 421 N. Church
Parker, Arthur, (Nola) 5, 522 N.. Melvin
Parker, Raymond, (Ottie) 2, 214 N. Spring
Parrett, Roy, (Ethel) 2, 207 S. Sangamon
Pate, Mary Grimm, Mrs., 1, 404 N. Lott
Paul, Quentin, (Alice) 2, 313 N. Lott
Peeken, Adolph (Violet) 3, 226 S. Lott
Peffar, Anna, Mrs., 1, 419 E. 8th
Peters, Gus, (Nellie) 2, 317 S. Melvin
Petersen, Walter, (Laura) 4, 427 S. State
Petersen, Wm., (Leona) 2, 301 W. 9th
Peterson, Andrew, (Matilda) 2, 223 S. State
Peterson, Sofie, Mrs., 1, 420 S. Sangamon
Phares, Lulu, Mrs., 1, 410 S. Church
Phillips, A.L. (Gertrude) 2, 517 N. Sangamon
Phillips, Alfred, 1, 106 E. 8th
Phillips, C.V. (Melissa) 3, 110 N. Church
Phillips, Holland, Mrs., 1, 126 E. 9th
Phillips, Leo (Edith) 2, 223 N. Church
Phillips, Margaret, Mrs. 1, 223 N. Church
Phillips, Zaidee, Mrs., 1, 126 1/2 N. Sangamon
Pierpont, Mattie, Mrs., 1, 612 N. Sangamon
Ping, Laurel, (Marguerite) 2, 504 S. Sangamon
Ping, Lester, (Anna) 5, 327 S. Wood
Pinkley, Anna, Mrs., 2, Leo, 511 N. Lott
Platt, Walter, (Lucille) 2, 405 S. State
Plough, E.P., 1, 215 S. Church
Plough, John, Mrs., 2, 215 S. Church
Poff, Emma, Mrs., 1, 409 S. Sangamon
Poff, Kenneth, 1, 302 S. State
Poff, Lyle, (Ruby) 5, 228 E. 8th
***writer's note...should be Pfoff***
Poplett, A.T., (Merida) 2, 317 E. 13th
Poplett, Clarence, (Mabel) 5, William, 317 E. 16th
Porter, Charlene, Mrs., 2, 227 N. Church
Potts, A.L. (Neva) 8, 503 E. 10th
Potts, A.W., (Iris) 3, Hazel, 105 N. Church
Potts, Elmer, 1, 315 N. Melvin
Potts, L.E. DDS., (Gretchen) 5, 422 N. Sangamon
Preston, Ray C., (Alyce) 4, 122 E. 12th
Preston, Wm., (Vesta) 2, 227 N. Church
Pritts, Edwin, (Margaret) 2, 208 N. Wood
Proctor, Ellen, Mrs., 1, 427 E. 9th
Proffit, D.S., 1, 502 N. Spring
Pruitt, Anna, Mrs., 1, 330 N. Lott
Pruitt, Arthur, 3, Gyla, 312 W. 8th


R
Rabourn, Marie, Mrs., 1, 517 E. 10th
Rady, S.P., Mrs., 1, 406 N. Church
Ramey, Caritola, Mrs., 1, 411 W. 10th
Rankin, Glenn, (Dorothy Jane) 3, 215 S. Melvin
Rannebarger, A., Raymond, (Elizabeth) 2, 120 N. Lott
Raper, Elza, (Rose) 5, Carl, 119 N. West
Raper, Marcus, 1, 119 N. West
Rasmussen, Harvey, (Rose) 5, Henry Windle, 416 N. State
Rasor, Frank, (Helen) 4, Bernice McGrath 218 W. 10th
Rassmussen, Andrew, (Nell) 2, 308 S. Church
Rassmussen R.J., (Annie) 2, 704 N. Lott
Rassmussen, Wm., 1, 111 N. Wood
Reed, W., 1, 604 E. 7th
Reitz, Matt, (Rose) 2, 327 E. 9th
Remaly,Claud, (Thelma) 3, 606 N. Sangamon
Remley, Maple, (Laverna) 3, Devallson, E. 5th
Reynolds, Andy C., (Gladys) 4, Guinevere 115 E. 11th
Reynolds, Ed., 2, (son) 202 S. Sangamon
Reynolds, Oral, (Vivian) 6, 407 S. Melvin
Rhoades, Howard, (Isla) 2, 606 N. Sangamon
Rhodes, Harold W., (Florence) 3, 412 S. Lott
Rhodes, Jim W., (Lydia) 2, 426 S. Wood
Rhodes, Virgil, (Grace) 7, 406 S. Church
Riblet, Evan, (Emma) 5, 225 W. 5th
Richards, L.F. (Hattie) 2, 219 N. Melvin
Richmond, Homer, (Rose) 2, 321 N. Sangamon
Rick, Henry, (Beulah) 2, 327 W. 9th
Rickets, Glenn, (Alta) 3, 223 N. Guthrie
Ricks, Elliott, (Katie) 6, Harry, Freeda, Helen, 628 E. 6th
Ricks, Jessie, 1, 610 E. 6th
Ricks, Mahala, Mrs., 1, 610 E. 6th
Rider, Cecil H., (Alice) 3, 104 N. Wood
Riley, A.C., (Loretta) 5, 106 N. Pine
Ringeisen, L.C., (Delia) 3, Margaret, 415 S. Lott
Ringland, Clarence, (Helen) 2, 310 N. Melvin
Ringland, Ray, (Anna) 3, 221 N. Wood
Ritter, Wm. H., (Anna) 2, 218 N. Lott
Roberts, Homer, 1, 554 S. Sangamon
Robertson, Roland, (Lauretta) 8, Rex, 412 S. State
Rodgers, Frank, (Mae) 3, 217 S. Melvin
Rolley, Ethel, 1, 120 E. 11th
Ropp, Cornelius, (Lidabelle) 3, 615 E. 7th
Ropp, Ester, 101 1/2 W. 8th
Ropp, Florence, Mrs., 3, 101 1/2 W. 8th
Roslyn, Martin, (Edna) 2, 521 E. l0th
Ross, James E., (Lillian) 2, 219 N. State
Ross, William, (Inas) 2, 310 S. Lott
Rowe, J.R., 1, 528 N. Church
Royal, Walter, (Marguerite) 5, 326 S. Sangamon
Rutherford, B.C., (Edith) 3, 318 N. Spring
Rutledge, Albert, (Ruby) 6, 420 N. Guthrie
Ryan, Chas., (Fannie) 4, 500 W. 8th
Ryan, Everett, (Myrtle) 3, 328 W. 8th
Ryan, Jim, (Pamelia) 2, 347 N. West
Ryan, Richard, (Anne) 5, 210 W. 7th


S
Saathoff, Otto, (Anna) 2, 211 N. Wood
St. Peter, J.M., (Gertrude) 3, 426 S. Lott
Salyards, Anna, Mrs., 1, 217 N. Lott
Salyards, Loyal, (Madie) 5, Gail, 304 S. Wood
Salyards, Russel D., (Elizabeth) 4, 217 N. Lott
Sample, C.E., 3, Clifford, 420 S. State
Sample, J.E., 1, 420 S. State
Samuel, James, (Carrie) 3, 327 S. State
Sawyer, Elmer, (Laura) 3, 411 N. Sangamon
Sawyer, Rolla, (Luella) 2, 118 N. Church
Schantz, Albert, (Hazel) 8,, 117 W. 11th
Scheiman, Bernard, (Ruth) 2, 312 W. 9th
Schertz, Ella, 1, 112 E. 12th
Schertz, Imo, 1, 112 E. 12th
Schmale, W.H., (Clara) 2, 124 N. Pine
Schrock, Joseph, (Ruth) 3, Wilma, 211 S. Lott
Schumacher, Claus, (Christina) 2, 102 S. Wood
Shaver, Alice, Mrs., 1, 606 N. Sangamon
Shaw, Marv. Mrs., 1, 119 N. Church
Shellman Killion, (Anna) 3, Lucille, 218 N. Church
Shilts, Emma, Mrs., 1, 323 S. Church
Shinall, Harold L., (Maud) 4, 517 E. 10th
Shull, Roy, (Birdella) 9, Frances, 501 N. Guthrie
Sievers, Henry, (Anna) 2, 228 S. State
Silverstein, A.B. (Libbie) 4, 418 E. 10th
Simmons, Oscar, (Margaret) 2, 225 W. 10th
Simmons, Shirley, (Mildred) 4, 524 N. Wood
Small, Wm., 1, 514 N. Church
Smart, Geo., DDS., (Ethel) 4, 525 N. Church
Smith, Dewey W., (Sylvia) 6, 510 S. Church
Smith, J. Walter (Vivian) 3, 608 E. 5th
Smith, Katherine, Mrs., 1, 412 S. Lott
Smith, Mable, Mrs, 2 414 N. Church
Smith, S.S., (Fannie) 3, 211 E. 8th
Smith, T.B., Mrs., 1, 115 N. Church
Smith, Virgil, (Olive) 2, 334 W. 10th
Smock, Othar, (Gladys) 7, 345 N. West
Snead, Winifred M., (Elsie) 3, 319 S. Sangamon
Soper, Geo., 1, 514 N. Church
Sorenta, T., 2, Geo., 315 N. Sangamon
Spears, Glenn H., 1, 218 N. Lott
Speedie, Ralph (Gertrude) 2, 205 N. Church
Speers, Evan, (Leah) 3, 304 W. 8th
Spiers, Lola, 1, 226 S. Sangamon
Speers, Lynn E. (Stellah) 2, 201 S. Church
Speers, Virgil,, (Alta) 2, 504 N. Lott
Spegal, Lee, (Stellah) 3, 127 W. 10th
Spencer, W.H., 1, 210 S. State
Spicer, Darlene, 1, 554 S. Sangamon
Spiecker, Clifford, (Marie) 7, 312 S. Melvin
Spradling, (Amelia) Mrs., 1, 521 N. Church
Starks, O.E., (Viola) 2, 402 E. 12th
Stephens, Ida M., Mrs., 1, 554 S. Wood
Stephens, J.F., (Thelma) 4, 600 (B) E. 13th
Stevens, Edna, Mrs., 3, Marguerite, Gerald 518 N. Guthrie
Stevens, John, (Alberta) 2, 416 N. Wood
Stickels, Ivan, (Elizabeth) 2, 406 S. State
Stickles, Russel, (Minda) 4, 304 S. Sangamon
Stickles, Wm., (Ada) 4, 406 S. State
Stienbrecher, John, (Bertha) 2, 406 N. Sangamon
Stifle, Herbert, 1, 315 S. Church
Stolz, Lydia, Mrs., 2, Ruth, 712 N. Church
Storm, Dallas E., (Helen) 5, 116 N. Lott
Strauss, Bryson, Gertrude, 2, 114 N. Church
Strebeck, Richard, (Leta) 6, 602 N. Spring
Streuly, Wm., (Alice) 2, 114 N. West
Stroh, R.A., 1, 414 N. Church
Strubhar, Milton, (Dorothy) 4, 222 E. 11th
Stubbert F.B., DDS., (Mary) 3, Jean, 231 N. Church
Svedlund, Oscar, (Mary) 2, 501 N. State
Swallow, Frank, (Minnie) 3, Nellie 404 N. Wood
Swallow, Imo E. , Mrs., 4 225 E. 10th
Swanson, C.V., 1, 103 N. Melvin
Swanson, Ed., 1, 123 1/2 N. Sangamon
Swanson, Geo., (Lena) 5, Geo. Jr., Arlene, Marjorie, 309 S. State
Swanson, John, (Hilda) 2, 511 N. Wood
Swanson, Lawrence, (Rose) 3, 604 E. 8th
Swanson, Theo., (Ruth) 3, 527 E. 8th
Swanson, Vernon, (Josephine 2, 421 N. Wood
Swanson, Walter, (Emma) 2, 103 N. Melvin
Swanstrom, Elmer, (Pearl) 4, S. Wood
Swearingen, C.C., (Blanche) 3, 536 N. Sangamon
Swearingen, W.S., (Lily) 3, Francis, 905 N. Church


T
Tarbox, W.S., (Carrie) 2, 426 S. Sangamon
Tate, Roy, (Helen) 3, 521 N. Lott
Taylor, Alice, 424 E. 10th
Taylor, Hugh, (Margie) 2, 210 s. Church
Taylor, James, (Violet) 2, 211 N. Wood
Thomas, Belle, Mrs., 1, 412 N. Melvin
Thomas, Benj., 1, 202 S. Melvin
Thomas, Jeane, Mrs., 2, 209 S.Church
Thomas, Lula, Mrs., 1, 114 N. Guthrie
Thomas, Richard W. (Leatha) 3, 130 1/2 N. Sangamon
Thompson, John, (Dora) 5, 127 N. Pine
Thompson, Lee, (Mildred) 2, 517 N. Sangamon
Thompson, Louis, (Leora) 4, 316 S. Sangamon
Thompson, Shelby, Dorothy, 4, 625 E. 7th
Thorndyke, Luey, Mrs. 2, Earl 316 N. West
Thurman, E.G., (Elsie) 2, 404 N. Lott
Tjardes, Lawson, (Doris) 4, 219 S. Sangamon
Tomlin, Leonard, (Suphrona) 5, Marshall, 504 S. Melvin ***note: possibly "Tomblin" * * *
Tomlinson, Earl, (Vera) 2, 111 N. Lott
Toreson, Ida, Mrs., 3, Melvin, Clarence, 415 S. State
Torrence, Emery, (Christine) 4, 126 W. 7th
Torrence, Mary, Mrs., 2, Orien P., 216 S. West
Tranos, Gus, (Rose) 2, 132 l/2 N. Sangamon Apt #2
Troyer, Arthur, (Anna) 4, Rex, 125 S. Church
Troyer, Ed, (Hazel) 3, 412 E. 10th
Troyer, Henry, (Alvena) 3, 202 S. Lott
Turner, Glenn O., (Nelle) 3, Mary Alice, 226 E. 10th


U
Unzicker, Henry, 1, 307 N. Melvin
Unzicker, John, (Rose) 2, 307 N. Melvin
Urban, W. Lawrence, (Niecie) 6, 515 N. Guthrie


V
VanAntwerp, Ed, (Laura) 2, 424 E. 7th
VanAntwerp, Roy, (Mabel) 3, Delmar, 403 N. Melvin
Van Note, Earl, (Jewel) 3, 304 S. Sangamon
Vehrs, M., Mrs., 2, 516 N. Wood
Vork, Peter, (Katrina) 2, 530 N. Melvin


W
Wachs, Arthur, (Ester) 2, 109 1/2 N. Sangamon
Wagner, John, (Elsie) 3, 330 N. Lott
Wagonseller, Montey, (Beulah) 4, 306 W. 8th
Waldon, Luke, (Delia) 2, 428 S. State
Walker, Philip A., (Elizabeth) 3, 616 N. Sangamon
Walker, William, (Eva) 5, Mildred, Glenn, Densel, 110 N. Guthrie
Wallace, David B., 2, Frances M., 102 N. Lott
Walton, Clarence, (Violet) 4, 222 S. West
Walton, Jasper, 1, 315 S. Church
Walton, Russel, (Margaret) 6, 315 S. Church
Warman, Katheryne, Mrs. 421 N. Sangamon
Wash, Margaret, Mrs., 1, 528 N. Church
Watts, Chas., (Anna) 3, Russel, 404 S. Lott
Watts, Wilber, (Dorothy) 3, 316 S. State
Webster, Ernest, (Mabel) 3, Evelyn, 401 S. Church
Werner, Joe, (Elizabeth) 3, Fern, 608 E. 13th
Whallon, Chas., (Marie) 3, 638 N. Sangamon
White, Jean, Mrs., 1, 204 1/2 N. Sangamon
Whitehurst, Earl, (Lorine) 3, 202 S. Sangamon
Whitmire, Joe, 1, 324 N. Lott
Wichmann, Vera, Mrs., 2, 624 N. Sangamon
Wilken, Anna, Mrs., 3, Wm., Anita, 403 N. Wood
Wilkins, Ray, (Agnes) 3, 223 S. state
Williams, Frank, (Alta) 6, 513 E. 7th
Williams, George, 1, 513 E. 7th
Williams, Isabelle, Mrs., 1, 202 S. Wood Gibson Rendering Co.
Williams, Lloyd, (Neoma) 5, 309 S. Guthrie
Williams, Merl, (Margaret) 4, 220 E. 9th
Wiiliams, Willard, (Martha) 2, 520 E. 7th
Williams, Woodrow, (Terrie) 3, 111 S. Guthrie
Wilson, Emery, (Luella) 3, Gene, 603 N. Sangamon
Wilson, H.T., (Estella) 2, 330 N. Melvin
Wilson, L.R. (Hester) 2, 222 N. Church
Wilson, W.G. (Sarah) 4, Clarence,Mary, 210 S. Lott
Wisthuff, William, (Alice) 2, 208 N. Wood
Wolf, Harry, (Bessie) 8, Virgil, 422 E. 7th
Wood, Geo., 2, Etta, 102 N. Church
Wood, Mattie, Mrs., 1, 315 N. Guthrie
Woodard, Bessie, Mrs., 8, Charles, 529 N. Guthrie
Woodard, John, (Iola) 4, 330 N. Lott
Woodburn, Dick, 1, 331 N. Sangamon
Woodburn, Florence, Mrs., 1, 703 N. Church
Woodward, Geo., (Wilma) 4, 120 N. Guthrie
Woolley, John, (Ethel) 4, 202 S. Church
Workman, H.R. , DDS., 1,, 202 1/2 N. Sangamon
Workman, Susie, Mrs., 3, Dorthy, Phyllis 554 S. Sangamon
Wright, Bart, (Dora) 2, 111 N. West
Wright, Earl, (Ruth) 4,, 416 N. Melvin
Wright, F.H., (Lida) 2, 519 N. State
Wright, Frank, (Velma) 2,405 S. Lott
Wright, James, (Ardath) 3, 405 S. Lott
Wright, Lucy, Mrs., 1, 521 N. State
Wright, Sam, (Stellah) 5, 101 l/2 W. 8th


Y
Yazell, Margaret, 207 S. Sangamon
Yoder, Milo F., (Lyda) 2, 410 N. Wood
Young, Mary, Mrs., 1, 554 S. Sangamon


Z
Zerkel, Wayne, (Ada) 3, 311 N. Sangamon
Zimmerman, Wm., (Lila) 4, 425 S. Lott
Zook, Jesse, (Minnie) 2, 211 N. State


Return to the Main Index Page for Ford County

©2002, Gail Hutchcraft & Illinois Genealogy Trails