Illinois Genealogy Trails

Denning Cemetery

Orient, Denning Township
Franklin County, Illinois

Photos Submitted by: Ronald CRAMER
Some Items Transcribed by: Nanette RILEY

SNETHEN, HALL and PORRITT burials submitted by Violet Toler

LAST

FIRST

MIDDLE (MAIDEN)

BORN

DIED

OTHER INFO

ADKINS

Lois

Lucille (BUTTRUM)

25 May 1923

14 Dec 1908

h/o William ATKINS m:6 Feb 1943; s/o William Ezra & Lena (JONES) BUTTRUM

ALLEN

William

(Woodrow)

4 Jan 1917

13 Mar 1908

 

ALSBURY

Harley

E

1 Mar 1888

19 May 1969

h/o Alma DARNELL m:19 Apr 1911

ALSBURY

Alma

B

18 Aug 1898

16 Sep 1974

w/o Harley E. ALSBURY m:19 Apr 1911

ANDREWS

Betty

M (COKER)

18 Oct 1934

11 Nov 1908

w/o Lester ANDREWS; d/o John & Hazel (MORGAN) COKER

AVERY

A

E

49y 2m 17d

2 Mar 1903

burial #1408

AVERY

female

 

18 Jul 1902

20 Jul 1902

burial #1289

BANEY

Gailord

M "Jake"

90y

16 May 1908

 

BEATTY

Jennie

L (HERREL)

28 Jul 1917

11 Nov 1908

w/o (1st)Lincoln MURPHY m:19 Jul 1934 (2nd)Coleman BEATTY m:5 Oct 1991; d/o Louis & Cordia (PULLEY) HERRELL

BELL

Anne

(HUME)

07 Nov 1851

20 Oct 1915

 

BENTON

infant

 

18 May 1919

18 May 1919

buried w/mother Mabel BENTON

BENTON

Mabel

 

01 Jan 1891

18 May 1919

w/o Polley R BENTON

BLOCH

Georgene

Collins

6 May 1928

6 Jan 1902

 

BOWERS

John

Albert

14 Feb 1908

 

h/o Thelma L. FIELDEN

BOWERS

Thelma

Louise (FIELDEN)

21 Mar 1921

24 Nov 1908

w/o John Albert BOWERS; d/o Raymond & May(LENEAR) FIELDEN

BROY

Gary

 

22 Apr 1909

4 Jan 1982

 

BROY

John

Wilson

2 Dec 1879

11 Jul 1956

 

CAMPBELL

Emma

Marie (GOLIO)

3 May 1919

21 Jul 1908

w/o Ural Campbell m:21 Nov 1940; d/o James & Mary(NICCI)GOLIO

CAMPBELL

Josiah

 

 

 

h/o (1st)Catherine LIPSEY m:14 Mar 1867 (2nd)Sarah BIGHAM m:1 Feb 1874; Cival War: Co.I 31 IL INF

CAMPBELL

Ural

L

12 Dec 1917

Dec 1984

h/o Emma Marie GOLIO m:21 Nov 1940; s/o Claude L CAMPBELL & Lois F KELLEY

CANTRELL

Melville

 

27 Apr 1934

13 Oct 1998

 

COOPER

Billy

 

26 Dec 1926

23 Apr 1905

 

CORBETT

Paul

V

16 Nov 1937

 

 

CORBETT

Donna

J

1 Jul 1932

7 Feb 1906

 

CRAIG

Neena

Irene (BROY)

19 Dec 1904

22 Apr 1967

 

CRAMER

Ambrose

L

28 Oct 1869

11 Oct 1938

h/o Elizabeth Jane BELL

CRAMER

Elizabeth

Jane (BELL)

25 Jun 1872

20 Dec 1968

w/o Ambrose L CRAMER; s/o George Washington CRAMER

CRAMER

Mary

(TRESSO)

8 Mar 1912

20 Dec 1993

w/o Roland CRAMER

CRAMER

Roland

 

20 Oct 1907

3 Oct 1901

h/o Mary TRESSO

DAVIS

Barney

 

6y

12 Nov 1902

burial #1324

DAWSON

Ethel

Huth

19 Sep 1921

12 Aug 1902

 

DAWSON

William

Hill

15 May 1914

30 Jun 1997

 

DENHAM

Sarah

T

52y 0m 8d

30 Oct 1903

burial #1497

DILLARD

Zula

Doris (Paddick)

26 Feb 1916

7 Mar 1906

 

DILLON

Josephine

Jennette

14 Jan 1828

14 Feb 1877

 

DRAGOVICH

Leo

Tony

15 Nov 1922

22 May 1997

PFC

DRAKE

Charles

 

27 Jun 1923

2 Nov 1997

 

DUGGER

Ellis

Wayne

18 Jun 1923

29 Oct 1999

 

DUNCAN

Elvira

(Gasaway) Reed

10 Jan 1820

31 Jul 1866

 

FRIS

Joseph

Paul

20 Jun 1929

5 Jul 1908

h/o Helen JABOUR on m:13 Oct 1956; s/o Steve & Elizabeth (Olexa)FRIS

GARRETT

Erma

L

18 Dec 1901

25 Nov 1967

 

GARRETT

Jesse

N

6 Mar 1896

12 Jun 1966

ILL CPL BTRY "B" 25 FLD ARTY WW I

GASAWAY

Ann

(Russell)

 

6 Mar 1856

 

GASAWAY

John, Jr

 

1792

8 Sep 1868

 

GASAWAY

John

 

1842

1868

s/o Nicholas and Ann (Russell)GASAWAY

GASAWAY

Mary

E

29 Aug 1839

Oct 1841

 

GASAWAY

Nicholas

 

1787

5 Jan 1854

 

GASAWAY

Priscilla

(Phillips)

1791

Mar 1879

 

GAYER

C

Opal (CHRISTY)

17 Apr 1913

25 Jun 1908

w/o John Clifford GAYER m:3 Apr 1928; d/o Walter & Elsie(MOORE) CHRISTY

GAYER

Carol

D

8 Feb 1932

 

 

GAYER

Della

Maggie (HOLLAND)

1882

1952

w/o John Andrew GAYER

GAYER

Dora

E

2 Dec 1937

 

 

GAYER

John

Andrew

1874

1958

h/o Della Maggie HOLLAND

GAYER

John

Clifford

20 Apr 1907

1 Feb 1982

h/o C. Opal CHRISTY

GIFFORD

Martin

 

63y 9m 20d

28 Apr 1898

h/o Vandalia ROBINSON m:7 Feb 1853; burial #1035

GRIFFIN

Eldon

Elmer

1 Oct 1901

23 Jul 1981

 

GRIFFIN

Mayme

Marie

21 Dec 1901

19 Feb 1997

 

GUNTER

Clarence

E

10 Jun 1913

19 Apr 1972

 

GUNTER

Dorothia

M

29 Apr 1914

27 Nov 1974

 

GUNTER

Eddie

C

09 Feb 1889

13 Mar 1951

h/o Ruth Ann WARD m:28 Jul 1909

GUNTER

Louie

L

17 Jan 1916

30 Jun 1989

 

GUNTER

Mary

Ann

01 Mar 1857

14 Aug 1946

 

GUNTER

Ruth

Ann (WARD)

08 Jul 1892

9 Jun 1981

w/o Eddie C. GUNTER m:28 Jul 1909

GUNTER

William

W

15 Nov 1879

16 Sep 1965

 

GUY

Lewis

 

20 Aug 1900

8 Apr 1917

 

HALL

Wanda June

 

05 Jan 1926

28 Sep 2006

 

HALL

Frederick Cyrus

 

27 Jan 1903

24 Jun 1979

 

HALL

George Orren

 

03 Sep 1872

16 Sep 1964

 

HALL

Marian Ella

 

03 May 1943

03 Aug 1943

 

HALL

Marilyn Lolita

 

15 Nov 1942

15 Nov 1942

 

HALL

Opal May

 

11 Mar 1905

11 Feb 1909

 

HALL

Paul Elliott

 

02 Apr 1916

09 Jul 1970

 

HALL

Pleasant Willie

 

11 Oct 1907

18 Feb 1909

 

HALL

Edith Mae

 

02 Mar 1908

24 May 1995

 

HARPER

Terry

Leon "Smokehouse"

1942

16 Nov 1908

 

HOLLAND

Ralph

Byron

9m 1d

7 Oct 1902

burial #1320

JACKANICZ

Charlotte

 

2 Apr 1957

6 Sep 1971

 

JOHNSON

Ellen

 

2 Mar 1920

16 Mar 1920

 

JOPLIN

Lula

Taylor

17 Jun 1909

27 Apr 1962

 

KENT

Henry

 

26y 5m 16d

11 Jan 1902

burial #1066

KIRK

James

 

10 Nov 1918

1943

 

LAMASTER

James

H

62y 8m

15 Dec 1898

h/o Delia R GIBBS m:24 Dec 1908; burial #1032

LAMB

Betty

Lou

14 Feb 1932

24 Aug 1902

 

LEFLER

Katie

Myrtle (KIRK)

23 May 1882

25 Nov 1903

w/o Alva W. LEFLER m:28 Jul 1900, d/o George Washington KIRK & Francis LaMASTERS , 21y 6m 2d

LIGON

Everett

 

26 Nov 1888

2 Mar 1976

h/o Maggie YOUNG m:1911; s/o Edgar & Patsy (ARNOLD)LIGON

LUCAS

Lela

Ellen(REVELLE)

11 Feb 1924

25 Aug 1974

w/o Benny LUCAS; d/o Harry & Elizabeth(BARNHILL)REVELLE

MC ELYEA

 

 

 

 

 

MC ELYEA

William

 

 

 

 

MITCHELL

Adin

Jackson, Jr

15 Jul 1944

8 May 1901

 

MITCHELL

Barbara

Jean (Zelhart)

29 Jun 1927

1 Sep 1976

 

MITCHELL

Christian

David

7 Dec 1901

8 Dec 1901

 

MITCHELL

William

Tyler

7 Dec 1901

24 Dec 1901

 

MOORE

Robert

Eugene

6 Feb 1928

 

"Father"

MORGAN

John

A

1876

1939

 

MORGAN

Rena

 

1887

1968

 

MORGAN

Vada

Ruth (Lee)

27 Dec 1928

17 Feb 1908

 

NANCE

John

M

27 Feb 1859

19 Jun 1942

h/o Adelia ROBERSON; no stone

O'BRIEN

LaVerne

 

11 Jul 1923

17 Mar 1908

d/o Jesse N GARRETT & Erma L LEMONS

OWSLEY

Ella

 

1898

5 Apr 1925

 

PALASKY

Helen

Antionette (BUGAIESKI)

1 Nov 1915

11 Feb 1908

w/o Tom PALASKY; d/o Antoni & Mary BUGAIESKI

PALL

John

 

2 Jun 1917

16 Jan 1960

 

PICKETT

Anna

Mae

12 Mar 1918

 

 

PICKETT

Ollie

Ernestine

15 Oct 1915

2 Mar 1976

Pvt US Army WW II

POOLE

Eva

 

16 Nov 1907

16 Jul 1999

 

PORRITT

Jerimy Deon

 

26 Mar 1985

21 Feb 2007

 

PORRITT

Kari Lynn

 

15 Aug 1986

15 Aug 1986

 

POWELL

Homer

 

71y

9 Mar 1960

h/o Minnie

RAMSEY

Lee

 

1892

1968

h/o Lizzie Anne GRAUL m:28 May 1911

RAMSEY

Lizzie

Anne (GRAUL)

15 Jul 1893

Feb 1989

w/o Lee RAMSEY m:28 May 1911

RILEY

Mary

Jo (Hill)

28 Feb 1951

29 Feb 1904

 

ROBERTSON

Jessie

 

6m 4d

10 Jan 1902

burial #1077

ROBINSIN

Marshal

 

24y

12 Jan 1902

burial #1090

ROBINSON

Maud

 

3 y

3 Oct 1902

burial #1299

ROETHER

Marva

Lynn (Willis)

5 Jun 1952

1 Jun 1907

 

ROETHER

Ralph

W., Jr

29 Sep 1945

3 Jul 1907

 

SAMPLES

Bessie

J (FOZARD)

13 May 1921

14 Dec 1908

w/o Beecher SAMPLES; d/o Walter Fozard & Nora (Troutman) Fozard

SAMPLES

Dearl

 

31 Aug 1928

30 May 1908

h/o Virginia Lee Carpenter m:30 Mar 1955

SAMPLES

Virginia

Lee(CARPENTER)

 

1 Mar 1906

w/o Dearl SAMPLES m:30 Mar 1955

SANDERS

David

Spencer

 

16 May 1925

h/o Jane BOLEN m:18 Dec 1893

SHAFER

John

 

22 Feb 1844

28 May 1919

 

SHAFER

Nellie

 

8 Nov 1888

6 Aug 1916

 

SHELTON

Paul

 

1921

1 Feb 1907

 

SIMKUNAS

Castas

 

24 Jun 1889

Jan 1960

 

SMITH

Evert

Lee

20 Feb 1938

27 Sep 1998

 

SNETHEN

Ella May

 

10 Aug 1885

24 Jan 1958

 

SNETHEN

Frederick Owen

 

28 Nov 1856

06 Oct 1933

 

SNETHEN

William Elmo

 

12 Feb 1883

17 Mar 1950

 

SNETHEN Anna

Henas

 

22 Jan 1856

09 Nov 1938

 

SNETHEN Lucy

Ellen

 

19 Aug 1895

01 Mar 1976

 

SOMMERS

S

C

23 May 1868

22 Feb 1918

(found dead)

SOMMERS

Ellen

 

29 Dec 1895

24 Mar 1920

 

SULLIVAN

Ethel

Alice (WILDERMAN)

7 Aug 1894

10 Feb 1988

w/o William Owen "Willie" SULLIVAN m:1921

SULLIVAN

Ray

 

19 Feb 1919

11 Jun 1999

 

SUMMERS

Joseph

Harold

12 Aug 1905

24 Jul 1979

 

SWAIN

William

H

21 Feb 1908

22 Feb 1982

 

SWEET

Eugene

 

 

 

 

THOMAS

Joseph

H

15 Jul 1904

22 Apr 1977

h/o Lilly Belle NULL

THOMAS

Lilly

Belle (NULL)

28 Jul 1917

4 Jun 1994

w/o Joseph H THOMAS, d/o Jacob E. & Kate(PULLUM)NULL, "Forever"

THOMPSON

Edward

Leon

27 Oct 1929

25 Jul 1994

 

THOMPSON

Gary

L

19 Apr 1945

22 Dec 1996

 

THOMPSON

Gladys

Marie

20 Sep 1950

20 Sep 1950

 

THOMPSON

Marvin

 

14 Apr 1920

22 Apr 1997

 

TINSLEY

Sidney

Lee

1818

7 Oct 1901

 

TRESSO

Louis

 

16 Dec 1876

29 Jun 1961

h/o Minnie RIASETTO

TRESSO

Minnie

(RIASETTO)

04 Mar 1878

30 May 1961

w/o Louis TRESSO

TRIPP

Della

 

23 Nov 1891

14 Apr 1973

w/o T.J."Jeff" TRIPP; d/o Mac & Laura (RANSEY) AVERY

TRIPP

Thomas

J "Jeff"

21 Jan 1881

21 Dec 1969

h/o Della AVERY; s/o John & Jane HINES TRIPP

TWEEDY

Barber

 

10 Apr 1916

7 Apr 1972

h/o Vivian Mosley, m:30 Dec 1935, s/o Harrison & Rebecca Crabtree Tweedy

TWEEDY

Boyd

 

8 May 1918

2 Jul 1976

 

WALLACE

Richard

Dick

26 Mar 1952

23 May 1908

h/o Cindy Bowers m: 25 Jun 1978, s/o Richard & Donna(Murray) Wallace, Sr.

WALTHES

Lydia

Ann

20 Jan 1976

6 Apr 1907

 

WALTON

Floy

Mildred (NULL)

24 Aug 1910

1 Sep 1990

w/o Lee Preach WALTON, d/o Jacob E. & Kate(PULLUM)NULL

WALTON

Lee

Preach

1909

1975

h/o Floy Mildred NULL

WARREN

Maggie

LaVere (COLUMBUS)

26 May 1923

23 Jun 1908

w/o Ernest Warren; d/o Fee Columbus & Luvenie Self Canaday

WELLS

Agnes

(YOUNG)

21 Aug 1920

29 Dec 1900

w/o Elmer "Gene" WELLS

WELLS

Elmer

"Gene"

26 Feb 1926

6 Dec 1908

h/o Agnes YOUNG; s/o Estel & Wanda (DORRIS)WELLS

WHISONANT

Locke

"Jelly Roll" Craig

7 Nov 1901

6 May 1976

 

WHITE

Fred

 

1896

1958

h/o Janet (?)

WHITE

Janet

 

1902

2002

w/o Fred WHITE

WHITTINGTON

Fred

 

9m 6d

27 Mar 1902

burial #1140

WILDERMAN

Ella

Maria (ELLIS)

1862

1939

w/o John Henry WILDERMAN

WILDERMAN

John

Henry

1868

1932

h/o Ella Maria ELLIS

WILLIAMS

Tori

 

Feb 1907

12 Feb 1907

 

WILLIAMS

Tyler

 

Feb 1907

12 Feb 1907

 

YOUNG

Jane

Lee (Griffin)

12 Sep 1921

8 Jul 1905

 

YOUNG

Roger

B

6 Feb 1929

30 Jan 1907

 

ZAMPESE

Bortolo

 

21 Jul 1909

1 Mar 1904

 

Return to the Main Index Page for Franklin County
©Illinois Genealogy Trails History Group