List of Pensions Granted for Illinois Applicants for the Seven Days Ended July 23, 1888

As reported in the Newton Press, Jasper Co., IL July 27, 1887

Below we give a complete list of pensions granted to applicants from this State for the seven days ended July 23:


Original

James Dale, Belvidere

William Stoker, Centralia

Thomas Pack, Carbondale

James L. Perryman, Salem

George A. Ballow, White Hall

George Bowers, Roland

Lemuel B. Drake, Mazon

Francis H. Cover, Pontiac

Daniel Roamy, Canton

Baltzer H. Young, Elmo

William L. Lancaster, Chicago

John W. Wilhiter, Sigel

Michael Fennereau, Bloomington

James W. McKee, Salem

John Schreeber, Troy

James E. Timpson, Horseman Station

George Gregor, Rushville

Fred K. Willins, Chicago

Thomas M. Young, Dudley

Joseph W. Boyce (deceased), Danville

Julius A. Hill, Carterville

Philip Houlton, Seneca

Harrison McElroy, Sidney

Jonathan Wicker, Shabonier

Fred K. Roser, Marshall's Ferry

Howard Cushman (deceased), Blandinville

Henry Kizer, Riverton

Lucinda, widow of Christain Meserly, Winamac

Henrietta, widow of James Mingo, Long Branch

Susannah, widow of Jefferson Menees, Anna

Margaret, widow of Charles Henckler, Waterloo

Sarah J., widow of Robert Bishop, Petersburg

Mary E., widow of Jacob G. Mastin, Galesburg

Elizabeth, widow of Lewis J. Brewer, Carmi

Johanna, mother of Joseph M. Black, Sparks' Hill

Eliza J., widow of Howard Cushman, Bladenville

Sarah E., widow of Julius Hill, Carterville

Sophia C., widow of Abel L. Dufur, Laur

minors of Daniel C. O'Donnell, Chicago

Rachel C., widow of Jos. W. Royce, Danville

Sarah M., widow of Wm. H. Dorsey, Shawneetown

John Ames, Mount Vernon

Chester Badger, Amboy

Albert G. Kinkade, Olney

Jesse Carouse, Chrisman

John G. Harold, Warsaw

John Richardson, Chicago

Wm. G. Durham, Benton

Oliver L. Kendall, Dalton City

Nathaniel Corley, Yantisville

John Bryan, Alton

John H. Brackett, Exeter

Abraham D. Beckman, Wyoming

John White, Sandwich

Leander Blair, Eureka

Chas. H. Caswell, Kirkland

John Powers, Tice

Michael J. Devalars, Shawneetown

John Flaherty, Peoria

Samuel E. Richardson, Clark Center

Perry Hantzman, La Harpe

Geo. E. Hudsall, Geneseo

Albert L. Cusie, Chicago

Geo. D.P. Coonrod, Carrollton

James McPhail, Litchfield

Peter Myer, Ottawa

Robert Hall, Eden

Samuel A. Haughton, Chicago

Sarah E., widow of Wm. A. McCormick, Falmouth

Elizabeth, widow of Aaron Hardin, Ridgeway

Cynthia A., widow of Scott Cunningham, Hammond

Mary D., widow of Corydon E. Patterson, Wooster

Susan, widow of Wm. M. Anderson, Webster

Mariah, widow of Younger Boston, Farina

Chas. D. Dickson, deceased, Elgin

Wm. Hollis, Altamont

Francis Crittenden, Ava

Wm. Stotts, Vermillion

Mathew Nusselhouse, Orchard Mine

Samuel M. Heslit, Mendota

Michael Riedle, Chicago

Frederick W. Briscoe, Sandoval

Daniel L. Robey, Siegel

Alfred Ward, Delavan

Michael Boland, Elmwood

Henry B. Hartman, Carlyle

Wm. W. Purcell, Ridge Farm

Aug. H. Topp, Chicago

Madison O. Ross, Mattoon

Jos. W. Lawville, Anna

Wm. A. Stone, Middletown

Joseph Bishop, Raleigh

Matthias Weber, Samsville

Noah W. Stone, White Hall

John W. Ryon, Paris

John E. Whitecraft, Taylorville

Wm. H. Tutt, Chicago

William T. Hutcheson, petersburg

James Hall, Alton

Abraham Goodnight, Edgewood

Josh H. Fultz, Springfield

Geo. W. Darling, Roodhouse

Geo. J. Dewey, Chicago

Jonathan Cooley, La Prairie

Samuel O. Beal, Fredericksville

Otho E.D. Culbertson, Tolono

Andrew Cherry, Genesee

Silas M. Smith, Chicago

Jos. C. Gambril, Springfield

Reuben S. Bond, Dahlgren

Jerry Curtis, New Grand Chain

Aaron Hardin, Ridgeway

Chas. R. Murphy (deceased), Avon

Henry Fuller, Sheridan

John P. Smith, Wayne City

David C. Miller, Rockport

John D. Fenton, Ascona

Jacob Beam, Champaign

Catherine, Widow of Christopher Guthus, Teutopolis

Susan, widow of John Robinson, Carmi

Eliza Shockey, for the widow of John A. Highsmith, Birks

Catharine, mother of Wilson Hoskins, Sparland

Eliza J., mother of Wm. H. Stevenson, Altamont

Ann, mother of James W. Coryell, Alto Pass

Martha E., widow of Edmund Burton, Chicago

Joseph, father of Harvey K. Lowe, Galesburg

Mary E., widow of Frank B. Bennett, Rochelle

John, father of Daniel Flott, Gilman

Jane, widow of of James Perry, Saybrook

Mary, mother of Daniel Flott, Gilman

Geo. M. Sanders, Carlyle

Wm. H. Martin, Nashville

Sterling H. Hill, Mount Erie

Wm. M. Chance, Salem

David Powell, Arcola

Michael Cody, Effingham

Mathew P. Bowyer, Virginia

John Hadger, Harrisonville

Jinken Barron, Vermont

Jas. G. Sims, Springfield

Hugh Neill, alias Hugh McNeill, Weston

John Malloy, Waukegan

Benj. F. Martin, Chapin

Geo. C. Lusk, Edwardsville

Mathias Lecrone, Mason

Fred Kohler, Troy

Thos. Hessey, Springfield

Jacob Hamby, Samoth

George Henry, Time

Jas. B. Young, Chester

Mark Topley, Chicago

Loranzo Dunker, Monmouth

Harris C. Flick, Grand Detour

Michael Nolan, Tennessee

Jackson Painter, Streator

Christopher C. Estes, Centralia

Edmon Burton, Chicago

John D. Vanallen, Chicago

Joseph Specie, Channahan

Gilbert K. Myers, Siloam

Juluis C. Vangundy, Indianola

John Caskey, Benton

John B. Barnett, Galatin

James H. Raylor, Mayberry

David Vaughn, Shawneetown

Jacob T. Whisner, Englewood

George Henry Webster, Salem

Francis E.L. Rose, Sharpsburgh

James Parker, Atlanta

Susan, widow of Henry P. Bailey, Mason

Sarah J. widow of Thos. B. Stumph, Ottawa

Elizabeth, widow of Edmund R. White, Litchfield

Sarah, widow of Allan Thomason, Bible Grove

Mary E. Sconce, Dubois

Mary, widow of James W. Randolph, Lincoln

Louisa J., widow of Thos. J. Prickett, Murphysboro

Lewis D. Haigh, Fountland

John Winters, Meredosia

Henry Segin, Springfield

Wm. A. Roland, Rock Falls

Henry P. Battey (deceased), Mason

John Folin, Quincy

Elijah Smith, Illiana

Jas. G. Henderson, Lake Creek

John R. Church, Crystal Lake

Thos. J. Myers, Hoosier Prairie

Benj. H. Sedgwick, Fithian

Samuel D. Reed, Pinckneyville

John J. Plumlee, Locust Grove (Mexican war)

Silas Johnson, Long Prairie

John R. Bartlett, Chicago

Wm. Huffmaster, Owaneca

Linsley Hicks, New Burnsides

Hugh B. Foster, Fairfield

John C. McGinnis, Murphysboro

David A. Brown, Bales

Frederick Burns, Hecker post office (Mexican war)

Jas. M. York, Bloomington

Jarret Wright, Hurricane

Job Wilkinson, Niantic

Johnson Reed, Mitchellville

Wm. L. Robinson, Marshall

John R. Walter, West Brookfield

Jacob Mayberry, McLeansboro

Reuben M. Morgan, Ashley

Lucillius G. Morse, Ashley

nwline.gif (2138 bytes)

Return To The Pensioner Index

Return to Main Page