List of Pensions Granted for Illinois Applicants for the Seven Days Ended March 30, 1888

nwline.gif (2138 bytes)

As reported in the Newton Press, Jasper Co., IL April 4, 1888

Below we give a complete list of pensions granted to applicants from this State for the seven days ended April 13:


Original

John Attaway, Flat Rock

Sam Neil, Macon

Robert Craig, Sparta, Fred Schutt, Springfield

Michael Livix, Marshall

Marion Hammond, Pocatonia

Stephen Reader, Stockford

Abraham Jerome Smith, Bellaire

Nathan M. Tabb, Murphysboro

Jno. M. Brown, Pinckneyville

Daniel H. Pierce, Wilmington

Peter C. Hill, Benton

Anderson Kennedy, Peoria

James M. Richard, Buncombe;

Andrew M. Karnes, Plumfield

Louis Mayer, Belleville

Jas. P. Musgrove, Sumner

James P. Reynolds, Clinton;

Jacob M. Milslage, New City

John R. Kirkman, Jacksonville

Wm. N. Hathaway, Watseka;

James W. Wood, Woodside

Freeman Clemons, Rock Falls

Abram Harrison, West Union

Wm. F. Morris, Hartford

John Isham, Utica

George McClure (deceased), Mill Shoals

Francis L. Feigher, Peoria

Robert A. Jewett, Sheldon

Samuel E. Van Sickle, Xenia

John Siedler (deceased), Highland

Edward Lewis, Sparta

John H. Rowland, Atterberry

John Nichols, Chicago

David Fitzpatrick, Mount CarrolI

AIexander Abernethy, alias John Smith, Pontoosac

Comodore P. Goodwin, Greenville

Gustavus A. Wallin, Rockford

Oscar W. West, Chicago

Moses McGowan, Chicago

Christian Hoffman, Merrimac Point

John H. Becker, Bloomingdale

Edward Hill, Enfield

James McCarty, Manito

Dennis Ward, Chemung

James M. Snodgrass, Farmer City

James D. Griffin, Colchester;

John C. McGinnis, Cerro Gordo

John B. Stewart, Arcadia

Disney Jarrett, Ava


Dependants

Minors of Solomon Brown, Keithburg

Minors of Aaron Garnhart, Chicago

Mary A. Markham, mother of Samuel N. Carson, Litchfield

Jas. 0. Mifflin, Ava

Minors of Peter March, Raccoon

Elizabeth E., widow of David M. Baugh, Harrisburg

Minors of Daniel B. Ross, Maroa

Sarah E., widow of Jacob G. Smith, Walnut

Mary, widow of Peter Shreyer, Chatsworth

Bridget Walsh, former widow Of Peter Wickham, Chicago

Elizabeth, widow of Wm. Gramer, Chicago

Anna M., widow of Charles Curtis, Clarendon Hills

Emma, widow of John Siedler, Highland

Louisa M., widow of Walter W. Rowley, Rockford

Karoline, widow of Henry Appelhaus, Chicago

Minor of E.W. Dewey, Troy Grove

Minors of Benjamin Schooley, Smithfield and Lewistown

Minor of Jonathan Welch, Cowden and Emden

Mary E., mother of Eli Gerryman, Mount Carmel.


Increase

William H. Grove, Richview

Robert E. Miller, Metropolis

William H. Tyler, Ashmore

Peter Gresham, Eddyville

Hiram D. Rudd, Kaneville

Wm. Sims, Washburn

Albert A. Funk, Plainfield

James Grant, Springfield

Emanuel Orr, Mount Erie

Geo. Salz, Mascoutah

James N. Campbell, St. Augustine

Robt. Duncan, Golconda

Old war, Wm. C. Parker, Midland City

Jos. Kisiah, Lewistown

John J. Morrison, Aurora

John H. Tolliver, Hoosier Prairie

Frank Raybourne, Sparta

David A. Clendenon, Metropolis

J. B. Harrington, Edward Schumaker, Soldiers' Home, Quincy

Wm. H. Goldsboro, Patoka

James H. Rea, Chicago

Ralph AIlison, Wabash

Alfred G. Morris, Xenia

Charles E. Tucker, Chicago

Peter G. Paul, Chicago

Joseph Maxwell, Springfield

Silas Perry, Vera

William Needham, Pulaski

George Wilson, Henry

James Francis, Mason

George W. Givans, Vermillion

Thomas J. Harris, Bell Air

Manville Chamberlain, New Boston

Geo. Ganz Peoria

George W. Bailey, Gilman

Isaac N. Willhite, Thompsonville

Oscar Richart, Dallas

John McCumber, Lewistown

Augusta Lesure, Georgetown

Nathaniel Ratliff, Batavia

John L. Finn, Salem

John G. Stroyick, Chicago

Wm. M. Miller, Stewardson

Ebenezer H. Smith, Rossville

George Ross, Lockport

Rufus K. George, Base


Mexican War

Wm. Henry, Anna

Lucinda A., widow of. A. F. Shaw, Charleston

Wm. Lyons, Dimmick

Bradford Fuller, Mt. Sterling

Jos. W. Coppage, Naples

Augustus Herbert, Grant Park

Jno. Hall, DanvIlle

Jno. D. Gibson, Quincy

Henry Heinecke, Secor

Jas. H. Lowry, Crab Orchard

Catharine, widow of Robt. Foreman, New Memphis

Jane, widow of Wm. C. Griffith, St. Elmo

D. Davis, Mt.. Auburn

John Bethard, Wrightsville

Steven D. Ensminger, Crab Orchard

Henry C. Cox, Winslow

Wm. A. Smith, Livingston

John Shannon, Tonica

Martha J., widow of Lewis A. Roberson, Pawnee

Mary Ann, widow of George W. Piersall, MartinsvIlle

Caroline S., widow of Joseph H. Schumacher, Chicago

DeIilah, widow of James Strahan, Bellmont

Salina, widow of Martin De Witt, Peoria

P. Sweet, Leland

Strother Stanger, Ellsworth

Isabella F., widow of Preston P. Brickey, Chicago

Elizabeth, widow of James H. Russell, Marion

Sarah, widow, of James Donovan, West End


Reissue and Increase

Chas. F. Hills Chicago

Lewis J. Reece, Henry

Joseph D. Mezeo, Olga

Restoration and Reissue

Reuben Shores (deceased), Burnt Prairie


Reissue

Wm. D. Lindsey, PaIestine

James W. Grass, Paris

Wm.T. Corcoran, Carlisle

John H. Hutchinson, Stone Fort

Andrew J. Peel, Cobden

Charles S. Strayer, Bloomington

David T. Shaw, Chatsworth

nwline.gif (2138 bytes)

Return To The Pensioner's Index Page

Return to Main Page