LIST OF APPLICANTS FOR PENSIONS, INCREASES, ETC. FROM ILLINOIS, WHOSE CLAIMS WERE ALLOWED DURING THE SEVEN DAYS ENDED JUNE 27, 1890
As reported in the Newton Press, Jasper Co., IL

nwline.gif (2138 bytes)

ORIGINAL INVALID

John H. GRANT, Donavan

John O'NEAL, Alsey

Alex. BAGLY, Braidwood

Wm. MAXWELL, Sailor Springs

Jas. W. MORTON, Metropolis

Jos. A. FEWELL, St. Francisville

Bernona SPRAGUE, Saybrook

Daniel E. PEDDICORD, Springfield

Frien KING, Oblong

Somer F. HERRIMAN, Chicago

Peter F. MELCHILLS, Chicago

Chas. G. BUTTERWEELL, Bloomington

Wm. BLACKLEY, Ripley

Frederick ZEIGLER, Grant Fork

Charles M. KINGSLEY, Rockford

Conkie HOLCOMB, Jackson

James SCOTT, Edwardsville

Michael G. KAUFFMAN, Chicago

Jon S. ?ICHENAL, Woodburn

Robert McWILLIAMS, Litchfield

John C. COPESTAKE, Wyoming

James R. LIZEMORE, Quincy

Simpson D. WATTS, Murdock

Nixon GIVENS, New Liberty

John SCHWARZ, Freeport

Wm. H. HARPER, Wilshire

Stephens BALO, Adams Mills

Perry HOSKINS, Bethany

David W. MOTE, Charleston

Edward HEFFRON, Kempton

Demsey BRUGESS, Golconda

Patrick J. BROWN, alias James BROWN, Galesburg

Christian CHRISFELLER, Streator

Clarence G. GIBBONS, Princeton

Peter P. JOHNSTON, Watseka

Abijah J. VEACH, Sunburn

Andrew KELLEN, Durand

John SCHWALB, Freeburg

Warrenton H. DENHAM, White Hall

Isaac LAYMAN, Rantoul

Mary C. UPTON, Herrick

G. LOVELESS,Lebanon

J. TOGGENBERGER, Quincy

Stephen NICCUM, Toledo

John JONES, Mount Sterling

C. BREHM, Joliet

John W. WHITE, Vernon

Martin WILKS, Dwight

F. BENJAMIN, Cazonibia ?

Jacob SLABOCH, Pekin

H. M. WESTON, Windsor

Samuel J. BIGG, White Hall

Daniel WING, Maywood

George W. GREEN, Updyke

Joseph SCHWARZ, Quincy

Henry C. MELDOA, Chicago

Jaret WELLIS,Stone Fort

Andrew SANDERS, Quincy

George W. HOTCHKISS, Perry

David LIGHTNER, Andoch

David M. P. BERRY, Palmyra

William CARPENTER, Chicago

Benjamin P. HIRONYMOUS, Springfield

Joel H. MARTIN, Bloomfield

James L. MARKES, Latona

George WIRCHING, Belleville

Charles C. HASSLER, Bloomington

Boyd McARDLE, Beecher City

Jesse DORSETT, Berdan

George W. SMITH, Carrollton

William F. SQUIRE, Jerseyville

Christian BEAMAN, Ashton

Benjamin WOOD, Palestine

Samuel ALLISON, Good Hope

Dennis MURPHY, Rockford

Amos STOUT, Bement

William KNOWLES, Versailles

Romine DYSON, Latona

Thomas G. PRATT, Quincy

Francis S. GLASS, Harrisburg

Lewis F. EVANS, Iuka

ORIGINAL WIDOWS, ETC.

Brother and Sister of Washington WAIT, Chicago

Catherine, widow of Amous STOUT, Bement

Anna, widow of Henry SMITH, Mount Carroll

Celestine, widow of James P. DEAL, Coulterville

Harriet A., widow of Oliver COMBS, Shumwa

Pamela, widow of John DONALD, Hope

Margaret J. PARKER, former widow of Powell CONOVER, Flat Rock

Louisa, widow of Jacob SHERER, Olney

David, father of Henry H. SLOAN, Yankeetown

Minors of Dennis MURPHY, Argyle and Chicago

Minors of Powell CONOVER, Flat Rock

Anna BRERETON, former widow of Dennis MURPHY, Rockford

Sarah, mother of Thomas P. RIGGE, Chicago

Sarah E., widow of William G. STEWART, Mount Vernon

Barbara, mother of William H. LONGSTAFF, York

Mary, widow of Wm. L. EARLY, Parkville

John A., father of W. A. MARTIN, Sumner

Margaret, widow of Wm. VAUGHN, Centralia

Alice, widow of Samuel ALLEN, Shawneetown

Sarah, widow of John T. BEEKMAN, Palula

Hester J., widow of Chas. A. HOOPER, Chicago

Martha A., widow of Hausell EZELL, Benton

Almeda C. ANDERSON, former wife of Wm. ARNOLD, Vernon

Marie H., widow of Theodore BOUCHONVILLE, Chicago

Katharina M., widow of Geo. F.WEBER, Fosterburg

Mary, widow of John NOONAN, LaSalle

Ann M. OAKLY, former widow of Chas. LAWRENCE, Chicago

Catharine A., widow of Henry B. MAUSHELBAUCH, Morica

Julia E., widow of David T. WARREN, Dun

Minors of Cuba HUDSON, Mound City

Eliza TAYLOR, former widow of Cuba HUDSON, Mound City

Minors of Richard J. ELDOTT, Neoga

Margaret A., widow of Jos. NEWMAN, Long Prairie

Sarah E., widow o fHenry MULL, Fountain Green

Mary J., widow of David L. KERN, Altamont

Phillipina VANACHEN, former widow of Augusta PATER, Peoria

Margaret, widow of Benj. L. BANE, Kansas

Francis A., widow of Sidney B. FRANK, Apple River

Juliana, mother of Johannes BAUM, Waterloo

Elizabeth, mother of Sylvester CROSBY, Bridgeport

INCREASE

Wm. NEVANS, Chicago

Chas. A. D. ROGERS, Chicago

Abraham JANCY, Atlanta

Moses HIVERS, Bridgeport

Jacob BUCKLER,STillwell

Jas. T. CRAIG, Hill

Elijah ROOD, Sterling

Thos. M. CAMPBELL, Duquoin

Thos.R. OWEN, Springfield

Jas. A. HAYS, Urbana

David F. SNEED, El Paso

Franklin SHORES, Mattoon

Jas. D. WILSON, Paxton

Wm. C. PALMER, Lexington

Amos SAGLE, Rochester

Wilson HUGHES, Nashville

Ben?ar MARTIN, Marshall

Jas. C. PHILLIPS, Normal

Jesse EGGLESTON, Delavan

Levi FRANCIS, Darwin

Isaac BROWN, Bloomington

Samuel L. SHUMAKER, Newman

Jas. C. SLATEN, Equality

Samuel W. PETERSON, Houston

Avery GOODIN, Sheldon

Dan E. BURNSIDE, Sumner

Oscar Z. RAURON, Carbondale

Harvey R. CURRIER, Dover

John W. UNDERWOOD, Rossville

Martin J. BERGER, Danville

Wm. THURSTON, Bureau

Wm. STILLIE,Chester

Israel N. STILES, Chicago

John A. BARTLETT, Marshall

Isaac N. MARTIN, Parkersburg

James KUNERT, Quincy

William BOWMAN, Vienna

John KELLEHER, Dover

Wm. F. DAY, Metropolis

Thomas SANDERS, Hardensville

Clark HERRON, Manchester

James C. HEFFERMAN,Bloomington

Robert M. BULLARD, Mount Vernon

Charles R. SPARGER, Canton

William M. FORD, Soldiers' Home, Quincy

Thoams FILES, Darwin

Moses M. SHELTON, Benton

Presley E. WILLIAMS, Moline

Hnery MUELLER, Washington Heights

William H. WYMAN, Gays

Eli SPROUT, Chicago

James E. TEDRICK, Williottstown

James E. HURLEY, Pocahontas

John G. MOSS, Cuba

Isaac MONTGOMERY, Steelville

Geo. W. WOLF, Belle Rives

D. RANDOLPH, Ficklin

James GILL, Duquoin

Patrick McCANN, Wagner's Landing

James M. FERGUSON, Wool

Henry C. HAYES, Casnor?

G. SLACK, Metropolis

Wm. SKIDMORE, Pier Station

Goerge SCHNEIDER, McLean

Andrew MILLER, McLeansboro

F. M. AOTH, Seatonville

Howel T. K. JOPLIN, Franklin

James L. GUNNELL, Menler?

John L. SMITH, Ashley

Wm. E. MURPHY, Sterling

Raymond MARTIN, Bowen

James L. HOLLINGSHEAD, Vandalia

Henry BARR, Knoxville

Wm. S. HUNTLEY, Carpentersville

Henry H. RABY, Hume

Latimore T. PINNELL, Kansas

John A. HALDERMAN, Solon Mills

Clark HARDER, Pittsfield

Francis A. PHILLIPS, Griggsville

Jacob BORTZFIELD, Prettyman

Sidney R. QUIGLEY, Lewistown

Chas. DUERING, Belleville

Wm. H. GROUE, Richview

Levi MILLER, Brownston

Willam B. MOSEY, Elizabethtown

Cyrus B. HAMPTON, Coffeen

Lewis B. HYER, Saybrook

Richard HAMMOND, Ellisville

Andrew F. RIGG, Browns

John D. CORBIN, Washington

Wm. TAYLOR, Wyncose

John D. JONES, Birds

Robert S. RIVES, Paris

Lewis E. McDANIEL, Creal Springs

Prior P. BEABOUT, Martinsville

Lofton PRICE, Harrisburg

Archibald McKENNAN, Ellis Grove

Jabez T. BOYD, Cottage Home

David D. DUNSEATH, Delavan

John RAHLER, Moweaqua

Augustus O. REUBELT, Tuscola

Thos. P. CAUSEY, Hagerstown

Franklin Z. WINTER, West York

A. M. HIGHSMITH, Mount Vernon

Charles BLOSSER, Pyatt

W. Conrad SCHMEHL, Arensville

Jacob NELSON, Argenta

Henry KRAMER, Allentwon

Samuel WHITMER, Callensburg

Edwin V. WRIGHT, New Paris

Washington L. DAVIS, Woodbile

Wesley ALLEN, Shelbyville

Martin MELECK, Peru

Charles F. SESRES?, Neinis?

Gilman J. SHAW, Lombardville

George W. ROLLMAN, Ridgeway

Elijah EDWARDS, Bridgport

Charles A. JOHNSON, alias James MURRAY, Alto Pass

Edward R. EICKEY, Winchester

William D. GELPIN, Summer

REISSUE

Goerge W. HILLING, Covington

Duval DOON, Elsah

William H. EDWARDS, Galatin

Allen H. MICHAEL, Marshall

Phillip SCHWARZ, Enterprise

Geo. BUTLER, Luvington

John ROYLES, Metropolis

Jos. V. LACY, Merrimac Falls

Reuben C. JONES, Antioch

Wm. MURPHY, Coal Valley

Wm. McCONNELL, residence illegible

Illegible

Illegible

M. M. PULLEY, Moline

John I. GRAHAM, Dallus City

Chas. M. T-------, Leroy

Hezekiah INGRAM, Decatur

John M. NAIR,Carthage

John CAVENDISH, Grand View

Jesse R. SENDDES, Industry

Lucien A. TATMAN, Watseka

Horace A. WAITT, Chicago

Patrick McB QUINN, Bloomington

REISSUE AND INCREASE

Samuel HAZEL, Grantsburg

Annie H. HALL, Knoxville

Alfred McBRIDE, Ramsey

Benj. F. SCOTT, Hickory Hill

David A. NECARTY, Newton

Wm. H. ABBOTT, Fairfield

Erwin TURNER, West Liberty

Jos. CHEFFER, Stanue?

Samuel McGUIRE, Bogota

RESTORATION AND INCREASE

Wm. A. BRITT, Olmstead

Davis MONCRIEFF, Rockford

RESTORATION AND REISSUE

Josiah L. MITCHELL, Olney

RESTORATION

Fidel RUDISSER, Alton

MEXICAN WAR WIDOWS

Mary, widow of Daniel D. SEXTON, St. Clare

Susan, widow of John KEITH, Dixon

nwline.gif (2138 bytes)

 Return To The Pensioner's Index Page

Return to Main Page