Pensioners for the week ending March 23, 1888
As reported in the Newton Press, Jasper Co., IL


nwline.gif (2138 bytes)


ORIGINAL PENSIONS

Wm. HOOTS,Wayland
Samuel R. WEAVER, Pana
Wm. G. WILLARD, Ellisville
W. P. PRICKETT, Smithfield
Jonathan R. DEATON, New Burnside
Jas. FARRELL, Chicago
Wm. H. KING, Elderville
John MARVEL, Mt. Erie
George W. TYLER, Murphysboro
Merideth HAMILTON, Robinson
John C. METELLMAN, Venedy
Francis KEENAN, Scales Mound
Jonathan STANLEY, Crossville
Truman H. GREEN, Bismarck
Dietricj SCHWEITZER, Manhelm
George PRESTON,Amboy
Green PHELPS, Cairo
John EVERET (deceased), Decatur
Wm. H. BAIN,Eldorado
Samuel L. McCLAIN, Fairweather
John P. DAVIS, Loami
Francis R. DUNEGAN, Gossett
Wm. CUNNINGHAM, Marshall
Wm. SOUTHARD, Moro
Wm. POTTER, Sannemin
John IRVING, Flint
Joseph LOGSDEN, Camden
Andrew WYLE, Jeffersonville
Albert K. KILLGROVE, Percy
Daniel P. BRYAN (deceased), Lincoln
Thomas SALYENS, Norris City
Dennis MORRISON, Greenup
Wm. A. LORIMER,Aledo
Ezra F. FISH, Chicago (deceased)
W. S. SAPPINGTON, Jewett
Enoch BEBOUT, Cave in Rock
Patrick CAVANAUGH, Chicago
Wm. H. WILSON, Eldorado
Reuben PARISH, Richview
James P. EMMONS, Robinson
Nathan N. COONS, Monmouth
David M. MOORE, Stonington
W. M. TAYLOR, Toulon
James C. RAWLINS, Mt. Carroll
Thomas C. FOSTER, Dallas City
Charles L. WHITTAKER, Willow Hill
Casper CUMMINS, Golconda
James A. WAYMAN, Benton
Wm. R. LUTTRELL, Lovington
Alfred W. DURKEE, Chester
William JENNINGS,Athens
John MEREDEITH,alias John M. FINNEY/FINLEY, Franklin
Solomon CURBY (deceased), New Bedford
Reuben LOGAN, Smothersville


DEPENDENTS

Sophia, widow of Fordyce PAINE (1812), Wheeling
Minor of Smith DRENNON (supplemental),Easton
Minor of Fergus REILLY, Chicago
John Andrews, Shawneetown
James H. VANDEVER, Morrisonville
Anania D. SEVIER, Waverly
Jane A., widow of JohnA. McDADE, Quincy
Minors of John A. HIGHSMITH, Birds andDuncanville
Cassandria P., widow of Smith Brennan,Cotton Hill
Barbara KECK, mother of Peter HARREST, Lebanon
Minors of Andrew BARRETT, Lewistown
Wm., father of John SPARK,Bethany
Minors of Davalson A. DANA, Englewood (ends December 14, 1878 **Should the date read 1887?)
Minors of Richard E. MALDO, Benton (ends December 10, 1885)
Sarah, mother of J. R. CHADWELL, Dunn
Minors of Leo F. BEZRO, Xenia (ends April 2, 1885)
Hannah, widow of Silas S. GLASSFORD, Carlisle
Anvillary H., widow of J. T. CLARK, Eldorado
Samuel L., father of Wm. R. VAUGHN, Rushville
Martha, widow of Wm. LEURNER, Golconda
Martha, wodow of Nathaniel D. HARRIS (1812), Stone's Prairie
Martha E., mother of Robert JOHNSON, Hazel Dell
Alice, widow of John T. GRAY, Tampico
Martha M., widow of John G. BEGGS, Centralia
Catherine, widow of Edw. HENDERSON (1812), Samoth
Louisa J., widow of John GREEN, Heyworth
Sarah H., widow of Ezra F. FISH, Chicago
James, father of Daniel SAWYER, Mattoon
Minor of Jasper CAGLE (supplemental), Edinburg
Jane, mother of George J. WEIR, Carthage


INCREASES

David H----LAGLE, Marseilles
John C. GRANT, Chesterville
Christian MATTENS, Champaign
John S. DUFFY, Carthage
John A. BERRY, Olney
Peter BRAUMBAUER, Evansville
Fernando C. NICHOLS, Rinard
D. L. HARTMAN, Versailles
John H. PIERCE, Manchester
Wm. CAMPBELL, Laharpe
Albert G. DOW, McKeen
Harmon SEIFERT, Casenovia
Harmon G. CAMPBELL, Murphysboro
Larkin L. SANDERS, Marion
Charles BLECKER, Bible Grove
Francis M. HOTT, Monticello
Andrew J. DALE, Dongola
Henry RETHERT,Red Bud
James W. COPPAGE, Mount Sterling
Thos. J. SANDERS, Sumner
Joseph A. DAVIS, Milford
Joseph L. QUINN, Paris
JAmes F. IRWIN, Pinkstaff
George C. BARTOLLS, Camp Point
Wm. H. FREEMAN, Flora
Wm. H. CALDWELL, Champaign
John J. FERGUSON, Canton
John L. PARROTT, Sumner
Wm. K. SMITH, Alto Pass
Amos LACKEY, Arcola
Phillip HOREN,Chicago


MEXICAN WAR

Calvin R. THOMPSON, Kirkwood
Elizabeth S., widow of Levi JONES, Chicago
Winey, widow of Leonard COKER, McLeansboro
Gertrand, widow of George HILL, Freeburg
Aaron P. M. JEFFERS, Chicago
Nathan McCREAKEN, Reno
Jonathan H. TUCKER, Watson
Abigail, widow of Fenton POMEROY, Deer Field
Louisa, widow of David Henry PORTER, Kappa
Louisa F., widow of James M. CAMPBELL, Bushnell
Elizabeth, widow of Jesse POWELL, St. Augustine
Emily, widow of James SHELTON, Ziff
John WETHERHOLT, Greenup
John B. McDOWALL, Mason City
Amariah F. CUSHMAN, Windsor


REISSUED

Theocaneous C. DODD, Newton
Stephen ROBINSON, Carbondale
Joel B. PATTERSON, Smithfield
Thomas C. BINGHA, Kansas
Phineus DUNSMORE, Amboy


REISSUED AND INCREASED

George W. CLUCK, Olga
Wm. B. ELMORE, Oakville

Restoration - Thomas G. GAMBILL, Newton

Restoration and Reissue - Gilbert THULIN (deceased), Goreville

nwline.gif (2138 bytes)

Return To The Pensioner's Index Page

Return to Main Page