Welcome to Illinois Genealogy Trails

Iroquois County, IL Marriage Records


17631900 County Marriages With the Bride's last name beginning with the letter A

Groom Bride Date Vol./Page License No.

MARLAND, GEORGE -- AAKS, IDA -- 12/03/1874 -- 00A/0096 -- 00001737
HERING, ALBERT -- AARON, SADIE -- 06/13/1895 -- 08A/0085 -- 00007160
STRATTAN, CHARLES W -- ABBOTT, ANNA -- 10/11/1884 -- 00B/0147 -- 00004406
WEBSTER, WILLIAM ANDREW -- ABBOTT, TIRZIE -- 03/12/1885 -- 00B/0158 -- 00004537
BUFORD, COLEMAN G -- ABILDGAARD, ADA MARIE -- 09/01/1899 -- 010/0090 -- 00008336
MADISON, NILES -- ABILGAARD, JOHANNA MARY (MRS ) -- 06/25/1897 -- 009/0104 -- 00007753
SHRUM, ELIAS -- ABOTT, IDA MAY -- 02/17/1887 -- 00B/0192 -- 00004973
HESTER, WILLIAM J -- ABRAHAM, MARY J -- 12/28/1870 -- 00A/0042 -- 00000835
EUANS, ROBERT F -- ABRAMS, L E -- 05/04/1878 -- 00B/0008 -- 00002634
HABBINGA, GERA U -- ABRAMS, METHA -- 03/31/1884 -- 00B/0137 -- 00004265
FERGUSON, OWEN -- ACKEN, ELLA T -- 09/26/1878 -- 00B/0015 -- 00002722
LARGE, EDMOND -- ACKEN, MATTIE E -- 03/08/1877 -- 00A/0170 -- 00002347
CALDWELL, CHARLES B -- ACKERMAN, RHODA E -- 12/11/1882 -- 00B/0106 -- 00003875
BEAM, JACOB -- ACKLY, EMILY -- 10/06/1875 -- 00A/0120 -- 00001947
GUBTAIL, WILLIAM -- ADAIR, EMMA J -- 08/20/1871 -- 00A/0048 -- 00000954
DENEAU, NELSON -- ADAM, JULIE (1673) -- 08/28/1876 -- 1/ 100 CA CH RC --
PATNAUD, HENRY -- ADAM, MARY -- 10/04/1880 -- 00B/0056 -- 00003240
GAGNON, JOSEPH -- ADAM, MATILDA -- 11/14/1881 -- 00B/0082 -- 00003567
SHUMWAY, GEORGE -- ADAMS, ABBIE H -- 04/14/1870 -- 00A/0037 -- 00000711
HARTMAN, MATTHIAS S -- ADAMS, ALICE S -- 02/14/1879 -- 00B/0023 -- 00002826
PINNARD, THEOPHILE -- ADAMS, ANN -- 12/02/1873 -- 00A/0079 -- 00001555
BENNOIT, FREDERICK -- ADAMS, ASILDA -- 11/23/1873 -- 00A/0074 -- 00001454
NORTH, ROBERT A -- ADAMS, ELIZABETH -- 12/29/1873 -- 00A/0075 -- 00001473
MEIGS, MELVIN -- ADAMS, FRANCIS -- 09/07/1869 -- 00A/0029 -- 00000564
FORSYTH, DAVID SHELDON -- ADAMS, LOUISA (JOHNSON) -- 02/18/1886 -- 00B/0169 -- 00004678
WOODLOCK, W E -- ADAMS, MAGGIE -- 03/25/1891 -- 006/0138 -- 00006067
GROGAN, RAYMOND -- ADAMS, MARY -- 02/10/1896 -- 08A/0223 -- 00007334
WOODS, HARRY -- ADAMS, MARY M -- 02/24/1876 -- 00A/0129 -- 00002018
VILLARS, J W -- ADAMS, SYLVA A -- 11/03/1892 -- 007/0017 -- 00006481
HUNGERFORD, ELDON W -- ADDEIUS, BESSIE M -- 06/13/1892 -- 006/0395 -- 00006379
WEST, WILLIAM J -- ADDEMS, EVA M -- 11/26/1889 -- 005/0312 -- 00005698
SNIDER, J FRANK-- ADSIT, AMANDA (MRS ) -- 12/24/1892 -- 007/0050 -- 00006509
WATSON, JOHN -- ADSIT, ANNA -- 12/24/1878 -- 00B/0020 -- 00002784
HARTMAN, GEORGE -- ADSIT, DORA -- 09/16/1890 -- 006/0003 -- 00005900
YOUNG, ABNER M -- ADSIT, ELIZABETH J -- 12/14/1875 -- 00A/0126 -- 00001997
COLEBANK, L G -- ADSIT, EVA -- 05/04/1876 -- 00A/142A -- 00002120
FARAND, STEPHEN -- ADSIT, MARY -- 03/26/1880 -- 00B/0049 -- 00003150
GORDAN, WILLIAM M -- ADSIT, SARAH E -- 11/19/1879 -- 00B/0038 -- 00003009
HURD, SILOAM W -- ADSIT, SARAH E -- 06/01/1878 -- 00B/0009 -- 00002647
PARRISH, THOMAS L -- ADSIT, TILLIE R -- 12/21/1887 -- 00B/0207 -- 00005166
TANHOFF, PHILLIP -- AELKER, MARY -- 07/14/1870 -- 00A/0038 -- 00000744
RASSI, JOHN -- AESCHLIMAN, ANNA -- 03/01/1899 -- 08B/0080 -- 00008219
VOIGHT, JOHN -- AHLDEN, LIZZIE -- 03/07/1896 -- 08A/0264 -- 00007385
STEINMANN, HENRY -- AHLDEN, MARY -- 11/03/1891 -- 006/0253 -- 00006209
JULIN, CHARLES -- AHLEN, EMMA U -- 03/30/1887 -- 00B/0195 -- 00005009
PARGMANN, WILLIAM -- AHLFTEN, SOPHIE -- 01/24/1895 -- 007/0474 -- 00007046
GIBSON, ELMER J -- AHLGREN, GERTRUDE -- 09/21/1897 -- 009/0142 -- 00007799
KINSMAN, CHARLES E -- AHRENS, ANNA MAY -- 03/20/1889 -- 00B/0236 -- 00005547
ROWE, CHARLES -- AHRENS, DEBORAH -- 03/11/1892 -- 006/0349 -- 00006334
HAMILTON, WILLIAM -- AILEY, MARGARET -- 01/30/1884 -- 00B/0133 -- 00004219
MAHAFFEY, ANDREW -- AKERIGHT, JENNIE -- 09/26/1891 -- 006/0220 -- 00006177
BERKEMA, HENDRIK -- ALBERDA, FRIENTJE -- 12/03/1881 -- 00B/0080 -- 00003536
BEHRENS, SIEBELT -- ALBERS, ELIZA -- 10/31/1890 -- 006/0030 -- 00005937
BRUNS, GEIKE RIEKEN -- ALBERS, WILMKE -- 02/27/1892 -- 07B/0380 -- 00006294
BUSS, HENRY W -- ALBERTS, MEMKE -- 02/02/1894 -- 007/0280 -- 00006805
SHRYER, JOHN W -- ALBERTSON, ANNA L -- 02/06/1881 -- 00B/0067 -- 00003375
EASTER, GEORGE W -- ALBRECHT, AUGUSTA -- 02/21/1898 -- 009/0245 -- 00007936
SALKELD, SAMUEL C -- ALBRECHT, LOUISE H -- 11/16/1897 -- 009/0178 -- 00007845
WACKENER, ERNEST -- ALBRECHT, MINNIE -- 03/29/1892 -- 006/0360 -- 00006344
LYTLE, W J -- ALBRIGHT, JESSIE -- 12/28/1896 -- 08A/0422 -- 00007599
HUNT, A L -- ALBRO, EUNICE -- 01/19/1898 -- 009/0219 -- 00007900
PAWLEY, GEORGE -- ALDEN, ABBIE -- 08/25/1873 -- 00A/0071 -- 00001411
ROCKELL, GEORGE -- ALDEN, ABBIE -- 09/16/1873 -- 00A/0073 -- 00001432
PAWLEY, GEORGE -- ALDEN, ABBIE (NO MAR DATE) -- 00/00/0000 -- 00A/0071 -- 00001411
RAYMOND, JOHN W -- ALDER, MAGGIE -- 00/00/0000 -- 00B/0219 -- 00005316
LAMBERT, TRUMAN -- ALDER, MILLIE -- 05/22/1890 -- 005/0439 -- 00005852
CANADY, GEORGE -- ALDRICH, ALICE J -- 02/20/1870 -- 00A/0036 -- 00000689
ZEA, LYMAN -- ALDRICH, ESTELLA -- 03/15/1872 -- 00A/0056 -- 00001110
STANTON, GEORGE -- ALDRICH, FRANCES -- 10/07/1896 -- 08A/0361 -- 00007527
GATES, FRANK E -- ALDRICH, LILLIAN -- 12/25/1888 -- 00B/0228 -- 00005441
BURGESS, GEORGE W -- ALDRICH, MARIA -- 08/24/1873 -- 00A/0071 -- 00001410
LAIDLAW, JOHN B -- ALDRICK, EVA E (BARRIBALL) -- 10/04/1881 -- 00B/0080 -- 00003529
KIBBONS, WILLIAM D -- ALENDUFF, AMANDA J -- 01/24/1867 -- 00A/0004 -- 00000066
DIXON, FRANK -- ALEXANDER, CLARA E -- 02/21/1883 -- 00B/0113 -- 00003964
HUTCHINSON, E T -- ALEXANDER, ELIZABETH F -- 01/23/1873 -- 00A/0065 -- 00001284
DEVER, ISAAH -- ALEXANDER, ELLA (FIDLER) -- 12/22/1886 -- 00B/0187 -- 00004909
LAIRD, G W -- ALEXANDER, EMMA -- 01/10/1883 -- 00B/0110 -- 00003914
MILLER, DAVID -- ALEXANDER, HELEN M -- 03/08/1883 -- 00B/0115 -- 00003981
AMES, WESLEY -- ALEXANDER, JOSEPHINE -- 02/16/1881 -- 00B/0068 -- 00003385
CRINK, JOHN -- ALEXANDER, JULIA -- 03/28/1888 -- 00B/0214 -- 00005257
WOOD, JOHN H -- ALEXANDER, MINTA -- 01/18/1877 -- 00A/0164 -- 00002299
AUSTIN, CHARLES -- ALEXANDER, PHEMA (DILLMAN) -- 10/04/1887 -- 00B/0202 -- 00005105
SEWARD, JAMES W -- ALEXANDER, ROSE E -- 02/13/1883 -- 00B/0113 -- 00003954


BAYNE, WALTER H ALIZOND, PHOEBE L 11/15/1882 00B/0105 00003856
TRASK, FRED W ALLEN, ALINA 06/24/1893 0B2/0057 00006627
LEEF, FRANK M ALLEN, ANNA L 12/19/1870 00A/0041 00000826
HARNESS, JONATHAN ALLEN, CATHERINE 02/09/1868 00A/0015 00000278
MATKIN, GEORGE E ALLEN, DORENDA N 04/16/1872 00A/0057 00001138
HUNTER, LEONARD O ALLEN, HARRIT 08/20/1894 007/0363 00006917
MANN, WILLIAM A ALLEN, JESSIE 05/20/1884 00B/0137 00004272
STURDEVAN, J W ALLEN, LUCY 02/13/1873 00A/0066 00001297
MILLER, NELSON C ALLEN, LUE 11/04/1889 005/0303 00005684
BRIER, DAVID ALLEN, LYDIA 11/28/1852 II/ 40 IRQ JRNL
HUNTINGTON, HENRY L ALLEN, MABEL H 12/23/1893 007/0251 00006776
HULL, LUTHER E ALLEN, MARIA 08/25/1872 00A/0060 00001183
HAVENER, FRANK ALLEN, MARY 01/31/1894 0B2/0089 00006750
IRELAND, THEODORE L ALLEN, NETTIE 01/20/1893 007/0071 00006550
SANDERS, LACY ALLEN, PHARIBA 11/29/1867 00A/0012 00000234
JONES, GEORGE HENRY ALLEN, SARAH 07/11/1889 005/0235 00005604
RUSH, CHARLES H ALLHANDS, BLANCH 05/13/1897 009/0081 00007720
MARKLEY, A L ALLHANDS, CYNTHIA A 12/14/1896 08A/0409 00007586
BRADERICK, GEORGE W ALLHANDS, ESTHER 09/30/1880 00B/0056 00003243
WILLIAMSON, FREDERICK ALLHANDS, MARY C 07/18/1869 00A/0028 00000550
SAYLOR, LINCOLN ALLHANDS, MINERVA 09/14/1887 00B/0210 0005096B
PULLEN, CHARLES W ALLHANDS, SARAH 09/08/1879 00B/0033 00002951
CLARK, O L ALLICSON, LIZZIE 03/27/1897 009/0061 00007690
AHRENS, FREDERICK ALLISON, MYRTLE C 02/16/1899 08B/0065 00008202
NIGHOUNGER, GRANT ALLISON, STELLA 02/20/1889 00B/0233 00005507
WOODFERK, WILLIAM ALLSOP, EMMA 00/00/0000 00B/0189 00004931
SMITH, JAMES ALLSPAUGH, LETITIA 11/12/1898 009/0381 00008112
SAMUELSON, JOHN ALMSTROM, JOHANNA 10/05/1873 00A/0073 00001448
ALSUP, JEFF ALSUP, MARY 08/24/1895 08A/0116 00007203
WENGER, CHRIST ALT, EMMA 12/31/1897 009/0203 00007884
HOFER, EDWARD ALT, MARY 04/27/1899 010/0030 00008261
DAVID, EZRA ALTER, ELIZA 11/09/1871 00A/0051 00001016
THORN, CLAYTON L ALTHAUS, MARY 03/30/1893 0B2/0043 00006603
WEST, JAMES N AMERMAN, JANE ELIZABETH (SINDERSON) 03/02/1887 00B/0193 00004979
ATKINSON, JOSEPH C AMES, ANN A 01/01/1870 00A/0034 00000656
WOODARD, C VAL AMES, ANNA 09/05/1894 007/0373 00006927
FLEMING, FREMONT AMES, EVA 03/02/1895 08A/0040 00007100
MILLAR, JOHN WILLIAM AMMARMAN, FRANCES GERTRUDE 05/09/1891 07B/0337 00006082
BARRINGTON, VINCENT AMMERMAN, MAGGIE 12/25/1866 00A/0003 00000051
PLYME, EDWARD ANDERSON, ALICE E 02/18/1899 08B/0071 00008210
BURRILL, WILLIAM ANDERSON, AMANDA 05/22/1896 0B2/0225 00007414
FULLER, ALEX R ANDERSON, AMY J 05/06/1892 006/0381 00006365
CARLSON, JOHN V ANDERSON, ANNA L 12/10/1885 00B/0168 00004668
MISKIMEN, RICHARD ANDERSON, CECILIA 01/01/1878 00A/0193 00002533
PENSINGER, WARREN S ANDERSON, DELIA T 01/14/1895 007/0465 00007037
MOORE, CHARLIE ANSON ANDERSON, DORA SOUTHWORTH 01/10/1884 00B/0132 00004200
JOHNSON, GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS ANDERSON, EDA JOSEPHINE 03/12/1878 00B/0006 00002605
CRANER, CHARLES ANDERSON, ELIZABETH 02/12/1873 00A/0066 00001298
LEET, WILLIAM ANDERSON, ELIZABETH (GARRISON) 09/26/1885 00B/0165 00004619
ADKINS, WILLIAM C ANDERSON, ELIZABETH P (RADER) 10/17/1880 00B/0058 00003260
BERG, CHARLEY EDWARD ANDERSON, EMMA C 11/18/1876 00A/0154 00002223
LINDGREN, GEORGE W ANDERSON, EMMA L 03/09/1878 00B/0005 00002597
SWANSON, HENNING ANDERSON, EVA M 06/23/1893 007/0155 00006653
MENDENHALL, EDWARD E ANDERSON, HELEN 05/03/1898 009/0286 00007987
JOHNSON, FRANK ALBERT ANDERSON, HILDA 09/20/1892 006/0436 00006440
FRIBERG, WILLIAM ANDERSON, IDA 01/05/1884 00B/0131 00004196
DAVIS, DANIEL T ANDERSON, JENNIE W 06/03/1888 00B/0216 00005284
SNYDER, HARRY ANDERSON, JESSIE 03/15/1890 005/0400 00005795
ANDERSON, EDWARD ANDERSON, LIZZIE 10/10/1888 00B/0222 00005364
RICHARDSON, MARTIN L ANDERSON, LIZZIE 01/19/1882 00B/0088 00003641
LARSON, ERIK AUGUST ANDERSON, LOUISA CHRISTINA 10/08/1885 00B/0165 00004627
RAINS, LINCOLN C ANDERSON, MAGGIE 12/25/1885 00B/0170 00004693
GENTRY, MATT ANDERSON, MARY 01/13/1897 0B2/0267 00007606
COBB, JAY ANDERSON, MARY C 09/18/1878 00B/0014 00002709
SULLIVAN, MICHAEL ANDERSON, MARY E 03/05/1868 00A/0016 00000300
CARLSON, EDWARD ANDERSON, MARY J 11/24/1876 00A/0158 00002248
GOTHBERG, OTTO ANDERSON, MATILDA 10/02/1897 009/0154 00007876
LAWSON, WILL J ANDERSON, MINNIE 09/19/1893 007/0196 00006703
ECKERSTROM, GOTTFRID ANDERSON, MINNIE(MRS ) 03/02/1900 010/0233 00008513
SMITH, AUGUST ANDERSON, NELLIE 01/01/1873 00A/0064 00001267
SWANSON, FRANK ANDERSON, NELLIE 02/22/1893 007/0099 00006577
DEEREN, ELLIS J ANDERSON, NORA MARY 06/28/1888 00B/0218 00005311
MANSFIELD, JOHN ANDERSON, OANIE 10/26/1884 00B/0148 0004416A
STOCKER, GEORGE W ANDERSON, ONIE B 12/24/1900 010/0378 00008700
SHARPER, HENRY ANDERSON, POLLY A 07/05/1868 00A/0018 00000350
WADLEY, SYLVESTER B ANDERSON, SARAH 03/17/1881 00B/0071 00003426
FRAME, ELI MITCHELL ANDERSON, SUBMIT 01/24/1878 00B/0002 00002556
JOHNSON, P M ANDRE, HANNAH C 05/07/1870 00A/37 5 00000729
SEYMOUR, WILLIAM W ANDREW, CHARLOTTE 08/18/1870 00A/0038 00000754
PEED, MARION ANDREW, MARY 01/23/1879 00B/0022 00002807
ORM, SOBINES A ANDREWS, CHARLOTTE E MRS 12/23/1875 00A/0126 00002003
MOTE, THOMAS E ANDREWS, ELVIRA J 12/15/1870 00A/0041 00000824
BOSSONG, FRANK E ANDREWS, EMMA LOUISE 06/25/1895 08A/0093 00007168
GADDIS, GEORGE D ANDREWS, MARY E 01/01/1883 00B/0109 00003907
SPAIN, MARSHALL ANDREWS, MATILDA 03/03/1867 00A/0005 00000091
MOHLER, MARQUIS G ANDREWS, MATTIE J 08/09/1898 0B2/0371 00008030
MERRITT, LENARD B ANDREWS, MINA L 09/23/1896 08A/0349 00007510
LAMBERT, CHARLES W ANDREWS, SOPHRONA 01/12/1882 00B/0088 00003634
ZIEGENHORN, ALBERT ANDRIG, BERTHA 03/25/1897 009/0059 00007688
FRANKLIN, N E ANTHONY, GRACE G 07/08/1874 00A/0084 00001640
JOHNSON, ANDREW A ANTHONY, MAGGIE H 05/12/1878 00M/0008 00002635
TRACY, WILLIAM APGAR, MARY 12/23/1892 007/0048 00006507
VOLLMEYER, JOHN APPEL, MARY 11/09/1876 00A/0152 00002203
KANALSAY, JOSEPH APPLEBEE, AMY 12/21/1867 00A/0011 00000197
KENALY, JOSEPH (SEE CONLEY) APPLEBEE, AMY (SEE APPLEBY)(916) 12/03/1867 1/ 55 CA CH RC
CONLEY, JOSEPH (SEE KENALY) APPLEBY, AMY (SEE APPLEBEE)(916) 12/03/1867 1/ 55 CA CH RC
COLLYER, LOUIS APPLEGATE, SARAH A 11/28/1867 00A/0012 00000235
CLARK, WILLIAM Y APPLEGET, CASSIE L 01/14/1875 00A/0102 00001786
CHRISTENSON, NIELS APPLEGUAR, ENGA M 03/03/1879 00B/0025 00002845
DUBOIS, PETER ARCENEAU, ARCELIE 12/23/1889 005/0330 00005716
VEDBONCEOUR, CHARLES ARCENEAU, CAROLINE 07/28/1874 00A/0084 00001645
BARON, MOSES JR ARCENEAU, HELENE 10/25/1880 00B/0058 00003263
MORELL, GEORGE ARCENEAU, LENA 02/06/1882 00B/0090 00003661
CORBEIL, DOSITHEE ARCENEAU, MARIA 04/21/1879 00B/0028 00002879
CHENARD, GEORGE ARCENEAU, MARY 11/22/1886 00B/0186 00004891
LEGRIS, FRDERIC ARCENEAU, MATHILDA 02/02/1885 00B/0154 00004494
FRANCOUER, OVID ARCENEAU, ROSA 01/30/1899 08B/0035 00008186
MARION, EUGENE ARCENIEAU, CLARA 01/23/1891 006/0100 00006028
WEAVER, WILLIAM S ARCHER, MOLLIE S 02/29/1876 00A/0133 00002057
LUDDEN, HIRAM P ARCHIBALD, VIOLA E 10/06/1880 00B/0057 00003246
HEMPEL, CASPER AREND, RIKA 04/17/1886 00B/0177 00004782
DODSON, EPAPHRAS W ARHART, ELIZABETH A 10/06/1872 00A/0061 00001214
DIRKSEN, HARM ARIAUS, GESCHKE 07/03/1885 00B/0161 00004579
SENNETT, JOHN ARIHOOD, OLLIE 05/29/1893 007/0141 00006639
DONNELLY, GEORGE ARK, MARY 12/28/1889 005/0338 00005724
HEERSMA, HEERE T ARKEMA, GRIETZE S MRS 12/27/1877 00A/0191 00002515
WILSON, JOHN ARMSTRONG, CELIA 12/19/1878 00B/0020 00002779
COONROD, ALBERT P ARMSTRONG, EDITH 10/10/1888 00B/0222 00005361
COONROD, EMMET E ARMSTRONG, HANNAH R 03/21/1893 007/0122 00006600
GOODING, DAVID ARMSTRONG, SARAH M 12/21/1870 00A/0041 00000830
BROWNFIELD, C WILLIAM ARNOLD, EMMY 07/05/1879 00B/0031 00002920
HARKRIDER, LEWIS ARSANEAU, IDA MAY 02/24/1897 009/0043 00007667
LANGELLIER, GEORGE ARSENAULT, ALEXINA 07/29/1878 00B/0011 00002668
SAINDON, NAPOLEON ARSENAULT, PHILANISE 07/29/1878 00B/0011 00002667
LANEY, ACHILLE ARSENEAU, AGNISE 09/09/1884 00B/0145 00004373
DUFRAN, GEORGE ARSENEAU, DELPHINE 08/00/1885 00B/0162 00004595
CORBAILLE, OVILA ARSENEAU, OSILDA 01/25/1885 00B/0154 00004489
SAINDON, LEOPOLD ARSENEAU, PHILANISE 01/24/1887 00B/0190 00004943
JONES, ASA ASAY, FLORA JOSEPHINE 08/27/1883 00B/0123 00004083
CUBBERLEY, WALLACE R ASAY, HELEN E 10/17/1889 07B/0262 00005634
CUBBERLEY, WALLACE R ASAY, HELEN E 10/21/1889 005/0290 00005671
COASH, LOUIS PHILLIP ASELINE, EMMA 02/09/1878 00B/0003 00002572
ELY, DAVID ASH, ELVIRA 11/14/1872 00A/0063 00001242
JEWETT, CHARLEY ASH, MARY C 10/02/1881 00B/0079 00003525
FLEMMING, AMBROSE C ASH, POLLY L 11/15/1866 00A/0002 00000030
WARNER, EDWIN C ASHBY, LILLIE B 10/19/1887 00B/0200 00005074
WOLF, HENRY ASHOVER, MARY 08/21/1879 00B/0032 00002942
LINDEMAN, F L ASKEW, AGNES E 12/25/1886 00B/0188 00004914
FOSTER, J F ASKEW, MAUD M 09/08/1891 006/0205 00006164
GRANT, EDWARD ASKINS, HATTIE 02/28/1876 00A/0135 00002067
KINGSLEY, FRANK B ATKINSON, GERTIE 11/29/1899 0B2/0446 00008407
PIERCE, JOHN WILLIAM ATKINSON, LILLIE J 12/31/1884 00B/0151 00004456
BAILEY, GEORGE W ATKINSON, NELLIE 06/13/1889 07B/0253 00005553
STARR, THOMAS B ATKINSON, NELLIE 06/13/1889 00B/0237 00005553
SINDERSON, CHARLES E ATTAIR, SARAH 07/04/1878 00B/0010 00002659
LEE, ANDREW A ATWOOD, LINNIE M 07/11/1893 007/0165 00006663
GADSON, THOMAS ATWOOD, MARY L (BURNAM) 02/17/1887 00B/0188 00004925
LEMENAGER, EUGENE AUCREMAUNE, ANTOINETTE (858) 09/23/1861 1/ 52 CA CH RC
DOUGLAS, PETER (SEE HERROS HERRIGOTT AUCREMAUNE, MATILDA (SEE CREMENT)863 11/30/1861 1/ 52 CA CH RC
HERRIGOTT, PETER (SEE HERROS DOUGLAS AUCREMAUNE, MATILDA (SEE CREMENT)863 11/30/1861 1/ 52 CA CH RC
ROBERTS, GEORGE BURTON AUGENSTEEN, NATTIE 09/18/1897 0B2/0315 00007793
MARSHALL, HENRY AULTMAN, PHEBE 12/14/1876 00A/0159 00002260
SNELL, MULFORD L AUPPLE, ABBA 09/09/1889 005/0258 00005639
JOHNSON, WILLIAM W AURAND, SELINA N 11/30/1879 00B/0038 00003017
ROTHGEB, JOHN D AUSTIN, ANNA BELL 05/04/1879 00B/0029 00002892
DOWNEY, ASHBY AUSTIN, ELSEY M 01/19/1895 007/0473 00007045
THOMAS, MANLEY D (THOMS) AUSTIN, HARRIET A 05/08/1869 00A/0027 00000522
NELSON, JAMES A AUSTIN, IDA D 10/16/1872 00A/0061 00001220
SHARP, ADAM AUSTIN, JENNIE 12/25/1867 00A/0013 00000252
SHAW, WILLIAM KOSSUTH AUSTIN, PARTHENA 01/17/1878 00B/0001 00002545
HEPWORTH, GEORGE AUSTIN, ROSE 11/02/1881 00B/0082 00003559
BERNARD, LOUIS (1101) AUVERGNOT, JOSEPHINE DIT OLIGNY 11/06/1869 1/ 66 CA CH RC
PATENAUDE, LUCIAN (PATNAUDE) AUVERGNOT, MARIE DIT OLIGNY (1322) 01/08/1872 1/ 78 CA CH RC
JOHNSON, CHARLES S AVERY, HANNAH L 02/07/1872 00A/0055 00001088
WHEELER, JULIUS AXTELL, EVA 10/12/1881 00B/0080 00003535
SHAY, GEORGE V AXTELL, GERTRUDE 11/22/1882 00B/0105 00003861
BARNETTE, MARK AXTELL, LOUISA 10/19/1869 00A/0031 00000601
AXTELL, THOMAS P AXTELL, MARY L MRS 11/23/1875 00A/0123 00001979
DELL, HENRY AYE, ANNIE 01/26/1889 00B/0231 00005480
LONGSHORE, JOHN AYE, ESTELLA C 09/09/1886 00B/0183 00004854
DRYNAN, M W AYE, LUCRETIA 09/26/1893 007/0206 00006712
WILLIS, JOHN B AYLWARD, MAGGIE 10/08/1885 00B/0163 4607 1/2
LINDSEY, THOMAS AYRES, MARTHA N 11/29/1899 0B2/0447 00008408
WELLER, GEORGE A AZERS, ELLEN 10/07/1875 00A/0119 00001941

Submitted by Lynda - albright@capstonebank.net


County Marriages

January and February 1898

Groom's name: Rudolph Hoerr                  Bride's Name: Lydia Juehnden (?)
Place of Residence: Martou IL                   Place of Residence: Cissna Park
Occupation: Farmer
Age Next Birthday: 32                               Age Next Birthday: 25
Place of birth: Germany                              Place of Birth: Gridley IL
Father's name: Shraham Hoerr                   Father's Name: John Hoerr
Mother's Maiden Name: Barbera Bier       Mother's Maiden Name: Annie Bergy
Number of Grooms Marriage: 1                 Number of Brides Marriage: 1
Place Married: Watseka
Date Married: 1/18/1898
Witnesses: FO Ca(?)tt and Abraham Hoerr
Minister: RB Seaman
 
 
Groom's Name: Robert L Lockhart                    Bride's Name: Lida Hurd
Place of Residence: Wellington                             Place of Residence: Woodland
Occupation: Farmer
Age Next Birthday: 33                                         Age Next Birthday: 22
Place of Birth: Illinois                                           Place of Birth: Woodland
Father's Name: Arthur Lockhart                         Father's Name: John Hurd
Mother's Maiden Name: Jane Sharp                   Mother's Maiden Name: Eva John
Number of Grooms Marriage: 1                           Number of Brides Marriage: 1
Place Married: Woodland
Date Married: 1/20/1898
Witnesses: John Lockhart & Kathryn Lockhart
Minister: AR Jones
 
 
Groom's Name: John Sharp Lockhart                Bride's Name: Kathryn Grace Pruitt
Place of Residence: Wellington                            Place of Residence: Wellington
Occupation: Farmer
Age Next Birthday: 29                                        Age Next Birthday: 25
Place of Birth: Hancock Co IL                            Place of Birth: Wellington
Father's Name: Arthur Lockhart                        Father's Name: Joseph Pruitt
Mother's Maiden Name: Jennie Sharp                Mother's Maiden Name: Augusta Hurd
Number of Grooms Marriage: 1                          Number of Brides Marriage: 1
Place Married: Wellington
Date Married: 1/19/1898
Witnesses: Helm Pruitt & Samuel Lockhart
Minister: Edw J Regennas
 
 
Groom's Name: Emil Frieberg                           Bride's Name: Victoria D Bard
Place of Residence: Wichita Falls                        Place of Residence: Beaver Twnsp
Occupation: Farmer
Age Next Birthday: 28                                        Age Next Birthday: 18
Place of Birth: Wichita Falls, Texas                     Place of Birth: Beaver Twnsp
Father's Name: John Frieberg                            Father's Name: John Bard
Mother's Maiden Name: Mary Anderson           Mother's Maiden Name: Barbara Auman
Number of Grooms Marriage: 1                          Number of Brides Marriage: 1
Place Married: St Mary
Date Married: 1/19/1898
Witnesses: Fred Bard & Mary A. Geyer
Minister: MJ Marsila
 
 
Groom's Name: John M Caudle                     Bride's Name: Jessie Carr
Place of Residence: Milford                            Place of Residence: Milford
Occupation: Farmer
Age Next Birthday: 33                                   Age Next Birthday: 20
Place of Birth: North Carolina                        Place of Birth: Milford
Father's Name: Jesse Caudle                        Father's Name: Alexander Carr
Mother's Maiden Name: Not Known             Mother's Maiden Name: Amanda J Stafford
Number of Grooms Marriage: 2                     Number of Brides Marriage: 1
Place Married: Watseka
Date Married: 1/19/1898
Witnesses: James F Morton & BF Crow & Pattie Carr
Minister: Wm N Weaver Justice of the Peace
 
 
Groom's Name: A L Hunt                               Bride's Name: Eunice Albro
Place of Residence: Stockland Twnsp              Place of Residence: Stockland Twnsp
Occupation: Farmer
Age Next Birthday: 35                                    Age Next Birthday: 21
Place of Birth: Randolph Co Indiana                Place of Birth: Iro Co Illinois
Father's Name: Jospeh Hunt                          Father's Name: John Albro
Mother's Maiden Name: Mary Jordan           Mother's Maiden Name: Elizabeth Stelley
Number of Grooms Marriage: 2                      Number of Brides Marriage: 2
Place Married: Milford
Date Married: 1/20/1898
Witnesses: Harry Stingley, James La Roche
Minister: Chas O Cleaver Justice of the Peace
 
 
Groom's Name: Andrew Merkle                    Bride's Name: Mary Patnaude
Place of Residence: Ashkum                           Place of Residence: Ashkum Twnsp
Occupation: Farmer
Age Next Birthday: 35                                   Age Next Birthday: 33
Place of Birth: Danforth Twnsp                       Place of Birth: Danforth Twnsp
Father's Name: Christian Merkle                   Father's Name: Eugene Patnaude
Mother's Maiden Name: Helena Tascher       Mother's Maiden Name: Mary Caroline Raboin
Number of Grooms Marriage: 1                      Number of Brides Marriage: 1
Place Married: L'Erable
Date Married: 1/25/1898
Witnesses: Chris Merkle, Leonie Patnaude
Minister: J.E.B. Levasseur
 
 
Groom's Name: Norm Doeden                       Bride's Name: Sophie Stradtman
Place of Residence: Onerga                             Place of Residence: Ash Grove Twnsp
Occupation: Farmer
Age Next Birthday: 25                                    Age Next Birthday: 22
Place of Birth: Eureka Illinois                           Place of Birth: Germany
Father's Name: Heinrich Doeden                    Father's Name: Friederich Stradtman
Mother's Maiden Name: Geske Balster         Mother's Maiden Name: Bertha Deike
Number of Grooms Marriage: 1                      Number of Brides Marriage: 1
Place of Marriage: Ash Grove Twnsp
Date of Marriage: 1/27/1898
Witnesses: Herman Behrans, Lena Doeder
Minister: M Engelbrecht
 
 
Groom's Name: Hablo Hobbinger                     Bride's Name: Ceka Reiken
Place of Residence: Danforth                              Place of Residence: Danforth
Occupation: Farmer
Age Next Birthday: 29                                       Age Next Birthday: 24
Place of Birth: Lenter LeMarsh Hanover            Place of Birth: Morden East Friesland
Father's Name: Dirk Hobbinga                         Father's Name: Reake Reiken
Mother's Maiden Name: Reiudelt Hobbinga     Mother's Maiden Name: Hermine Strefer
Number of Grooms Marriage: 1                        Number of Brides Marriage: 1
Place Marriage: Gilman
Date Marriage: 1/29/1898
Witnesses: Tony Reiken, Randell Hobbinga
Minister: N. C. M. Nilderbraudt
 
 
Grooms Name: George Arthur Blaney                 Brides Name: Cora Ann Cox
Place of Residence: Chebanse                               Place of Residence: Chebanse
Occupation: Farmer
Age Next Birthday: 24                                          Age Next Birthday: 19
Place of Birth: Chebanse                                       Place of Birth: LaSalle Co
Father's Name: Robert Blaney                             Father's Name: Milton N. Cox
Mother's Maiden Name: Martha Howard             Mother's Maiden Name: Cynthia A. Perry
Number of Grooms Marriage: 1                            Number of Brides Marriage: 1
Place Marriage: Chebanse
Date Marriage: 2/2/1898
Witnesses: Robert Blaney, Thomas W. Cox
Minister: Arthur J Sullens
 
 
Grooms Name: James McCarty                            Brides Name: Daisy F Calmer
Place of Residence: Buckley                                   Place of Residence: Cissna Park
Occupation: Farmer
Age Next Birthday: 34                                           Age Next Birthday: 22
Place of Birth: Lowell Mass                                    Place of Birth: Fairbury Illinois
Father's Name: Michael McCarty                         Father's Name: Daniel Calmer
Mother's Maiden Name: Dora McMahon             Mother's Maiden Name: Eliza Johnson
Number of Grooms Marriage: 1                             Number of Brides Marriage: 1
Place Marriage: Cissna Park
Date Marraige: 2/9/1898
Witnesses: Daniel Calmer, Emma Calmer
Minister: V. Hunter Brink

Transcribed and contributed by Dawn Mueller at Muellers98@aol.com


JUDY marriages

The Following marriages were submitted by Otis Slusher email: Otis Slusher

JUDY-GREENE
From Marriage Register, Iroquois County - page 158:
Date of License and No.: Nov 30, 1876; 2252
Male: Jehu
JUDY of Fountain Creek, Iroquois Co.. Ill - age 51 years
Female: Miss Cinderella M.
Greene of Onarga Tp., Iroquois Co., Ill - age 35 years
When Married: Dec. 12, 1876
By whom married: J. E.
Bruner, Minister of the Gospel
When returned: Dec. 14, 1876


MASON- JUDY
From Register of Marriages, Iroquois County No. of License: 2818 1/2
Date of License: Feb 3, 1879
Groom: Wilson S.
Mason, Beaverville, Farmer age 23 years, white, born Kankakee Co., Ill
Father: John
Mason Mother: Mary Jane Smith
No. of Groom's marriage: first
Bride: Mary Jane
Judy, Fountain Creek Tp., age 22, white, born Fountain Creek
Father: Jehu
Judy Mother: Elizabeth M. Bible
No. of Bride's marriage: first
When and where married: Fountain Creek Tp., February 6, 1879
Witnesses: Mr. and Mrs. Jehu
Judy
By whom certified: J. D. Calhoun, Minister of the Gospel
Date of Return: Feb. 6, 1879
When Registered: Feb. 17, 1879


GEDDES-JUDY

Register of Marriages, Iroquois County - Page 86
No. of License: 6695
Groom: George M.
Geddes, Newton, Illinois, Farmer, age 32, white, born Iroquois Co., Ill
Father: John F.
Geddes Mother: Mary Addison
No. of Groom's marriage: First
Bride: Minnie M.
Judy, Goodwine, Ill, age 23, white, born Iroquois Co., Ill
Father: Jehu
Judy Mother: Tabitha Rockhold
No. of Bride's marriage: First
When and where married: Goodwine, Iroquois Co, Ill, Sept. 13th, 1893
Witnesses: Lizzie Judy
Oute Clapp
By whom certified: //unreadable//
Date of return/registered: Sept. 23, 1893


SITES-JUDY
Register of Marriages, Iroquois County - Page 161
No. of License: 7662
Groom: Benjamin H.
Sites, Goodwine, Ill, Farmer, age 25, white, born Masonville, West Va.
Father: S. G.
Sites Mother: C. E. Simon
No. of Groom's marriage: first
Bride: Martha H.
Judy, Goodwine, Ill, age 24, white, born Goodwine, Ill
Father: Jehu
Judy Mother: Tabitha M. Rockhold
No. of Bride's marriage: first
When and where married: Goodwine, Ill, Feby. 24, 1897
Witnesses: James E.
Sites - C. O. Judy
By whom certified: Elias Clapp - Minister

JUDY-NEELD
Register of Marriages, Iroquois County - Page 300
No. of License: 9464
Groom: Edwin Scott
Judy, Hickman, Ill, Farmer, age 22, W, born Goodwine
father: John
Judy mother: Cinderella Green
No. of Groom's marriage: 1st
Bride: Nellie B.
Neeld, Cissina Park age 20, W, born Ash Gr.
Father: Tom
Neeld Mother: Julia Bishopp
No. of Bride's marriage: 1st
When and where married: Cissina Park, Aug. 19, 1903
Witnesses: Mrs.
Bundy John Mayhur
By whom certified: A. M. Bloomer, Pastor
Date of Return/Registered: Aug 21, 1903


JUDY-GILBERT
Marriage Register, Iroquois Couty, Illinois - page 63:
Date of license and No. November 23, 1872 - 1249
Male: John K.
Judy
Female: Abigail
Gilbert
When married: Nov 28, 1872
By whom certified: S. P.
Wilson, M. G.
When returned: Dec. 4, 1872

CLAPP-JUDY
Register of Marriages, Iroquois County, Illinois - page 92
No. of License: 6774
Groom: Otis E.
Clapp, Goodwine, Ill, Minister, age 25, white, born Newburgh, Ind.
Father: Elias
Clapp Mother: Mollie Arnick? (sp?)
No. of Groom's marriage: First
Bride: Lizzie
Judy, Goodwine, Ill, age 20, white, born Virginia
Father: J. K.
Judy Mother: Abigail Gilbert
No. of Bride's marriage: First
When and where married: Goodwine, Iroquois Co., Ill - December 20, 1893
Witnesses: John
Hammann, Hattie Judy
By whome certified: W. H. Elliott, M. G.
Date of return/registered:Dec. 26, 1893

SIMPKINS-JUDY
Register of Marriages, Iroquois County, Illinois - page 148: No. of License: 7495
Groom: Emmtt
Simpkins, Claytonville, Ill, Farmer, age 21, white, born Eastwood, Ohio
Father: Smith
Simpkins Mother: Srah E. Fry
No. of Groom's marriage: First
Bride: Tabith M.
Judy, Goodwine, Ill, age 21, white born Goodwine
Father: Jehu
Judy Mother: Tabitha M. Rockhold
No. of Bride's marriage: First
When and where married: Goodwine, Iroquois Co., Ill - September 16, 1896
Witnesses: Benjamin H.
Peter . M. Harriett Judy
By whom certified: Elias Clapp - Minister Date of return/registered: Sept. 18


Back to the Main Index Page

©2007 Illinois Genealogy Trails