Genealogy Trails

Jackson County, Illinois

ALDERMEN FOR THE THREE WARDS IN GRAND TOWER
Transcribed by Vicky Cripps

1873
1st Ward: William Hill, D. H. Baysinger
2nd Ward: M. McDonald, Frank Baronowsky
3rd Ward: George Lynch, John Knowles

1874
1st Ward: D. H. Baysinger, M. A. Evans
2nd Ward: Frank Baronowsky, E. Day
3rd Ward: J. D. Peters, John Chapman

1875
1st Ward: M. R. Evans, John Devine
2nd Ward: E. Day, C. Huthmacher
3rd Ward: J. D. Peters, Fred Zimmerman

1876
1st Ward: John Devine, W. H. Jackson
2nd Ward: E. Day, H. F. Cowan
3rd Ward: J. D. Peters, Fred Zimmerman

1877
1st Ward: John Devine, W. H. Jackson
2nd Ward: E. Day, August Lienert
3rd Ward: J. D. Peters, Fred Zimmerman

1878
1st Ward: John Devine, L. H. Spencer
2nd Ward: August Lienert, M .F. Swortzcope
3rd Ward: Fred Zimmerman, J. D. Peters

1879
1st Ward: L. H. Spencer, C.A. Duncan
2nd Ward: M. F. Swortzcope, A. Doll
3rd Ward: J.D. Peters, William Kunze

1880
1st Ward: C. Schulze, William Hill
2nd Ward: Charles Goodwin, A. Doll
3rd Ward: J. D. Peters, William Kunze

1881
1st Ward: C. Schulze, William Hill
2nd Ward: Charles Goodwin, H. F. Cowan
3rd Ward: J. D. Peters, William Kunze

1882
1st Ward: C. Schulze, William Hill
2nd Ward: H. F. Cowan, Charles Goodwin
3rd Ward: William Kunze, J. D. Peters

1883
1st Ward: William Hill, J .M. Evans
2nd Ward: Charles Goodwin , A. M. Etherton
3rd Ward: August Schrell, John Hunter

1884
1st Ward: J. M. Evans, William Hill
2nd Ward: Charles Goodwin, A M. Etherton
3rd Ward: Sandy Ozburn, August Schrell

1885
1st Ward: William Hill, J. M. Keeton
2nd Ward: L. T. Hamilton,Charles Goodwin
3rd Ward: Sandy Ozburn, Isaac Shearer

1886
1st Ward: Amos Robb, E. C. Wolfe
2nd Ward: Frank Baronowsky, N. L. Davie
3rd Ward: Joe V. Kunce, D. W. Hampton

1887
1st Ward: E. C. Wolfe, Amos Robb
2nd Ward: Frank Baronowsky, N. L. Davie
3rd Ward: Joe V. Kunce, D. W. Hampton

1888
1st Ward: E. C. Wolfe, F. M. Summer
2nd Ward: Frank Baronowsky, J. E. Wortham
3rd Ward: D. W. Hampton, Joe V. Kunce

1889
1st Ward: F. M. Summer, M. O'Connell
2nd Ward: R. S. Coates, D. W. Hampton
3rd Ward: no data

1890
1st Ward: J. C. Hay, M. O'Connell
2nd Ward: J. C. Etherton, Tiffin Jenkins
3rd Ward: R. S. Coats, Nelson Sisson

1891
1st Ward: J. C. Hay, Charles Smith
2nd Ward: C. D. Gardiner, M.D. , G. W. Zigler
3rd Ward: H. C. Neace, A. M. Azdell

1892
1st Ward: J.C. Hay, I.W. Borders
2nd Ward: C.D. Gardiner, M.D. , G.W. Zigler
3rd Ward: H.C. Neace, A.M. Azdell

1893
1st Ward: I. W. Borders, Alexander Gray
2nd Ward: T. W. Rowe, G. W. Zigler
3rd Ward: A. M. Azdell, Charles Miller

1894
1st Ward: I. W. Borders, Alexander Gray
2nd Ward: T. W. Rowe, R. S. Betts
3rd Ward: Charles Miller, C. M. Leinert

1895
1st Ward: Nelson Sisson, J. C. Hay
2nd Ward: R. S. Betts, P. S. McCann
3rd Ward: C. M. Linn , H. C. Neace, John How (H. C. Neace died. John How was elected Dec, 7 1895 to fill vacancy.)

1896
1st Ward: J. C. Hay, C. H. DeJoie
2nd Ward: P. S. McCann, T. W. Rowe
3rd Ward: John How, S. H. Webster

1897
1st Ward: C .H. DeJoie, Fred Munz
2nd Ward: T. W. Rowe, J. W. Davie
3rd Ward: S. H. Webster, John How

1898
1st Ward: Fred Munz, H. B. McLoad
2nd Ward: John Jennings, J. W. Davie
3rd Ward: S. H. Webster, J. C. Huffman

1899
1st Ward: H. B. McLoad , Jos. Lienert
2nd Ward: H. T. Rhoads, P. S. McCann
3rd Ward: J. C. Huffman, John Jennings

1900
1st Ward: F. M. Summer, J. T. Evans
2nd Ward: P .S. McCann, Henry Cully
3rd Ward: John Jennings, Charles Folkel

1901
1st Ward: J. T. Evans, H. C. Larson
2nd Ward: Henry Cully, P. S. McCann
3rd Ward: Charles Folkel, J. C. Huffman

1902
1st Ward: H. C. Larson, J. T. Evans
2nd Ward: P. S. McCann, William Cruse
3rd Ward: H. Schloss, J. C. Huffman

1903
1st Ward: J. T. Evans, P. L. Baxter
2nd Ward: William Cruse, C. D. Gardiner, M.D.
3rd Ward: Henry Schloss, J. C. Huffman

1904
1st Ward: P. L. Baxter, H. C. Larson
2nd Ward: William Cruse, C.D. Gardiner, M.D.
3rd Ward: J.C. Huffman, Thomas How

1905
1st Ward: H. C. Larson, August Schneik
2nd Ward: C. D. Gardiner, M.D., George Harris
3rd Ward: Thomas How, Grant Shainer

1906
1st Ward: August Schimpt, J.T. Evans
2nd Ward: C. D. Gardiner, M.D., George Harris
3rd Ward: John Carlson, Grant Shainer

1907
1st Ward: August Schimpt, J.T. Evans
2nd Ward: C. D. Gardiner, M.D., Tiffin Jenkins
3rd Ward: Grant Shainer, John Carlson

1908
1st Ward: J. T. Evans, Charles Hamilton
2nd Ward: George Harris, Tiffin Jenkins
3rd Ward: Grant Shainer, John Carlson

1909
1st Ward: Charles Hamilton, A. R. Morris
2nd Ward: George Harris, Tiffin Jenkins
3rd Ward: John Carlson, J. C. Huffman

1910
1st Ward: A. R. Morris, O. M. Williams
2nd Ward: George Harris, Tiffin Jenkins
3rd Ward: J. C. Huffman, Ed Larson

Other Area Data Index

Home Page

©copyright 2008-2013 by Genealogy Trails