Genealogy Trails

Jackson County, Illinois

1920 Farm Directory for Makanda Twp

Husband Wife Children Property In Co since
Agnaw, Frank M Elmore, Hattie Cora, Jennie sec 34 o120a "Happy Home Farm" 1864
Allen, George W (deceased) Walker, Ermina Eloise, Winifred, Myrphine, Wm sec 20 o331a "Highland Farm" 1878
Allen, Henry T Cornelius, Laura Minnie, Clifford, Woods, Lucy, John, Nora, Charles, Jennie, Ernest sec 22 o120a 1908
Baker, (Robert) David Brandon, Ann Bernice, Abraham, Alva, Wm, Robert, Loa, John, Clarence sec 12 o40a 1900
Baker, Robert D Damron, Lillian Floyd, Wade sec 12 o52a 1890
Ballard, Thomas Glascow, Susan Ruth, Mary, Carrie, Ida, Rosa, Jesse sec 13 rents 80a from James Morris 1919
Batson, James R Hunsaker, Johanna Mary Gussie, Loa, Hugh, Alex, Dena sec 11 o140a 1905
Beecher, Fred M Harris, Flora Carmen, Mary, Kenneth, Hattie, Fred, Blanche, Naomi sec 20 o80a 1870
Biggs, John C Allen, Winifred John, Clinton, George sec 9 o100a 1889
Bin, Jess Pierce, Sally   sec 2 o40a 1900
  Boals, Miss Cora B   sec 3 o33a 1915
Boals, Frank K Murphy, Bessie Floyd, Ruth, Esther sec 8 o40a 1908
Booth, James E Gordan, Mary Joyce, Joffre, Ruth, Nile, Doil, Mildred, Lillian, Carl sec 34 rents 80a from D Bennett 1919
Bradley, Charles C Cover, Katy   sec 27 o80a "Ingleside Stock Farm" 1900
Bradley, John H Smith, Flora Myrtle, Mabel, Carl, Arthur, Herbert, Walter, Mamie, Olie sec 27 o360a 1890
Brandon, Isaac K Dry, Elizabeth Mary May sec 25 o120a 1871
Brandon, Thomas A Hall, Sarah Anna, Robert, Arthur, Dellia sec 22 o40a 1905
Branson, Hugh Johnson, Eliza Mae, Emma, Mary sec 2 o160a 1866
Brewer, Howard B Robinson, Cora Clyde, Kenneth sec 10 o10a 1888
Brewer, Ross S Sturgeon, Maud Cecil sec 22 o40a rents 6a from Anna Martin 1889
Brewer, William A Lipe, Leta Helen, Reta, Howard, Clay, Claud, Edna, Pearl sec 8 o5a 1863
Brooks, Elijah H Waldrop, Mary Mattie, Lucy, John, Lawrence, Maggie, Leina, Eva sec 2 o40a 1880
Burke, John E Neigbor, Vinia Bonnie, Elsie, Edna, Clarence, Claude, Lester, Murtie, Robert, Ray sec 3 o121a 1899
Burke, Murtie E Hadley, Ethel Eugene sec 3 rents 21a from J E Burke 1899
Cargill, George W Johns, Alice Jessie, Lester, Wiliam, Thelma, Alva, Franklin, Irene sec 7 o50a 1912
Carney, Dink Craig, Alma Dave, Blane, Violet sec 33 rents 160a from George Hanford 1919
Clutts, George E Griffith, Mattie Coram, George E, Roy, Homer sec 29 o80a 1892
Cooly, Ben F Hubbard, Melissa   sec 4 o42a 1900
Crowell, L F Minton, Nora Mona, Eliza sec 29 o37a 1895
Davis, William M Bush, Achel Della, Charles, Clarence, Gladys, Vivian, Imogene, Nora, Addie sec 24 o200a 1907
Dean, Delbert J Mendenall, Nellie   sec 31 rents 143a from W Dean 1899
Dening, John J Round, Nellie Paul, Albert, Nelma, Katherine, Monroe sec 2 o40a 1872
Dennings, Charles D Warmington, Ada Gladys, May sec 2 o80a 1880



Directory Index

Home Page

©copyright 2008-2013 by Genealogy Trails