Class of '42

Robert L. Biggs "Bob": Basketball 1, 2; Music.

Bill Brewer "Susie": Football 1, 2; Class Basketball 1, 2, 3; Operetta.

Bob Brewer: Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Dance Orchestra; Safety Club 1.

Lucille Brewer "Scarlette": Hi-Tri 1, 2, 3, 4; G. A. A. 3; Choral Club 4'; Pep Club 1, 2; Cheerleader 2, 4; Speech Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Ec. Club 1.

Ray Dickey Brewer "R. D.": Band 1, 2, 3, 3; Hi 1, 3, 4; Tennis 3; Football 2, 3, 4; Transportation Club 1; Orchestra 2.

Norma Lou Brown "Brownie": G. A. A. 2, 3, 4; Hi-Tri 1; Speech Arts Club 1, 2; Chorus 1, 2.

Mary Lou Bush "Bushes"

Norman Carr: Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Dance Orchestra; Class Basketball 1,2, 3, 4; Radio Club; Camera Club 3; Dial Staff 1, 2, 3; Projector Operator.

Hope Champion "Champ"

Bill Chrisman "Chris": Benton High School; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Orchestra 3; Hi-Y 4.

Marjune Clutts: Hi-Tri 1, 2; Monitor Staff 4.

Jeanne Coffman "Jeanie": Meredosia High School; Dial Staff 4; G. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Hi-Tri; Junior Play.

Roy Crain, Jr. "Junior": Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3; Hi-Y 2, 4.

Louise Cranshaw: Chorus; Hi-Tri 1, 2, 3, 4.

Rena Covington: Home Ec. Club 3, 4; Hi-Tri 1, 2; Math Club 2.

Ruth Day: Hi-Tri 1, 2; Home Ec. Club 1; G. a. A. , 3, 4; Pep Club 2; Monitor 4.

Dorothy Deason "Dot": G. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4; Hi-Tri 1, 2, 3, 4; Library Staff 2, 3, 4; Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Safety Club 3.

George Deniston "Burlap I": Pep Club 1; Stage Crew 4; Football 3; Class Basketball 1, 2, 3.

Luther Deniston "Burlap III": Pep Club 1; Stage Crew 4; Class Basketball 1, 2, 3.

Elsie Dietz: Home Ec. Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Hi-Tri 1, 2, 3.

Louise Draper "Looie": Wayne City High School; Chorus 2; Dramatics Club 3; Harmonica 3; G. A. A.

Ruth Ellis "Rufus": Hi-Tri 1, 2, 3; Home Ec. Club 1, 2.

Herman Entsminger, Jr.: Band; Chorus; Hi-Y.

Nellena Fehrenbaker "Nodd": Band 2, 3, 4; Hi-Tri 1, 2; Monitor Staff 2, 3; All-School Play 1, 4; Home Ec. Club 4; Speech Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

Fara Ford "Butch": Herrin High School; Chess Club 1, 2; Commercial Club 1, 2; Monitor Staff 4; Chorus 1; Girls' Reserve 1.

Georgia A. Fore "Blondie": Library 1, 2, 3; Hi-Tri 1, 2; Chorus; Operetta 4.

George Fozard "Fuzz"

Lillian Gass "Shanghai Lil": Home Ec. Club 1; G. A. A. 2, 3.

Mary Louise Gent: Monitor Staff 4; Hi-Tri 1; Band 1, 2, 3.

Lillian Goddard "Lil": Pep Club 1, 2; Hi-Tri 1, 3; Speech Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Latin 3; Junior Play; All-School Play 1, 3, 4; Monitor Staff 4.

Virginia Gordon "Chic": Hi-Tri 1, 2, 4; Speech Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4.

Betty Grater "Babe": G. A. A. 1, 2, 3; Hi-Tri 1, 2; Home Ec. Club 1; Monitor Staff 3.

Joe W. Greenbaum "Little Joe": Radio Club; Stage Crew 3; Class Basketball 3.

Earl Gray "Buttermilk": Football 3, 4; Track 2, 3, 4; Basketball 3, 4; Chorus 4; Speech Arts Club 4.

Louise Harper: Hi-Tri 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Ec. Club 3, 4; Chorus.

Ellen Heern "Boots": G. A. A. 3, 4.

Sam Heern: Class Basketball 1, 2, 3.

Reba Hill "Tracks": Home Ec. Club 1; Hi-Tri 1, 2.

Virginia Hill "Hillie": Hi-Tri 1; Pep Club 1, 2; Speech Arts Club 1, 2, 3.

Betty Holliday: Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Hi-Tri 1, 2, 3, 4; Operetta 4; Speech Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; All School Play 4.

Virginia Hyde: Home Ec. Club.

William E. Johnson "Pink": Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4; Junior Play; Safety Club 1, 2.

Elizabeth Johnson "Beth"; Hi-Tri 1, 2; Latin Club 2; Speech Arts Club 3; Monitor Staff 3, 4; Editor 4; G. A. A. 4: Band 1, 2; Junior Play.

Jack B. Johnson "Little Genius": Choral Club 1, 2; All-School Play 1, 2; Safety Club 3; Operetta.

Dorothy Jones "Dot": Belleville High School; Hi-Tri 4; All-School Play 4; Dial Staff 4.

Robert Kelley "Bennie": Mathematics Club 1; Band 1, 2, 3, 4.

Carmen Kelly: Choral Club 1; Hi-Tri 1, 2.

Eugene Ketring "Slug": Dial Staff 1, 2, 3, 4; Editor 4; Band 2, 3,4; Hi-Y 1, 2, 4.

Donald Lence "Don": Speech Arts Club 2, 3, 4; Library Staff 3.

Sam Lence, Jr. "Sad Sam": Speech Arts Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2, 3, 4.

Betty Jane Lipe "Bet": Hi-Tri 1, 2, 4; Home Ec. Club 1, 2; Choral Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Operetta 2; G. A. A. 2.

Bob Lynn "Puss": Basketball 1, 2, 3; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2; Speech Arts Club; "C" Club.

Mary Maddex: Grayville High School; Band 1, 2, 4; Dial Staff 4; Speech Arts Club 4; Chorus 2; Orchestra 1, 2.

Martha Mae Marberry: Chorus 1, 24; Junior Play; Operetta 2, 4; Speech Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Hi-Tri 1, 4; Pep Club 1, 2; All-State Chorus 4; Latin Club 2.

Robert L. McCormack "Salty": Class Basketball 1, 2; Football Manager 4; All-School Play 2, 4; Junior Play; Dial Staff 3, 4.

Alice McGowan "McGoon": Pep Club 1, 2; Hi-Tri 1, 4; Home Ec. Club 2; Library Staff 4; Chorus 1, 4; Speech Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Operetta 4; Cheerleader 2, 4.

Don Modglin

Charles Monroe " C. A": Class Basketball 1, 2; Chorus 4; Transportation Club 1.

Richard Moore: Hi-Y 3, 4. Monitor Staff 2, 3, 4; Class Basketball 1, 3; Basketball 2; Football 4; Choral Club 2; School Quartet 3.

John E. Mull: Belleville High School; Agriculture Club 4; President 4.

Sherman Jarvis "Navy": Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3; Class Basketball 1.

Charles Oliver "Bolivar": Track 2; Football 3, 4.

Lloyd L. Patheal "Perc": Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y 3, 4; All-School Play 4.

Lenora Phillips: Hi-Tri 1, 2.

Hilda Raborn "Blondie": Hi-Tri 4; Cheerleader 4; All-School Play 4.

Don Ragsdale "Donoff": Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Speech Arts Club; Baseball 4.

Roy Ragsdale "Rabbit": Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Track 1, 2, 3, 4; Baseball 4; Hi-Y 2, 3, 4.

Gene Ramsey: Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 1, 4.

Grace Rasche "Gracie": Home Ec. Club 1; Hi-Tri 1, 4; Chorus 1, 2, 3, 4; Operetta 2, 4.

Bill Rogers "Snuffy": Frankfort Community High School; Radio Club 1, 2, 3; Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Football 1; Chorus 4; Hi-Y 1, 2, 3.

Clifford Rogers "J. R.": Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; "C" Club 4; Track 1, 2, 3; Chorus 1, 2, 4.

Ralph Robison "Tombstone": Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y 3, 4; "C" Club 3, 4; Football 1, 2; Track 2, 3, 4; Mathematics Club 2; Band 2, 3.

Helen Rushing: Chester High School; Glee Club 1, 2; Chorus; Home Ec. Club.

Betty Lee Schott "Tony": Hi-Tri 1, 2; Chorus 1, 2, 4; Operetta 2; Home Ec. Club 1, 2; G. A. A. 2, 3.

Al Jene Shafter: Class Basketball 1, 3; National Thespians 2, 3, 4; Latin Club 2; All-School Play 1, 4; Junior Play; Tennis Team 3; Speech Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Operetta 2, 4.

Laverne Shelby: Hi-Tri 1, 3; Home Ec. Club.

Joann Smith "Jo": Speech Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Band 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4; Operetta 4.

Edna Spindloe "Jeepers": Chorus.

Betty L. Stanley "Tubby": Hi-Tri 1, 2; Latin Club 2; G. A. A. 2; Band 2; Library Staff 3.

John W. Statler "Birdseed": Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3, 4; "C" Club 3, 4.

Eugene J. Wallace: Camera Club; Speech Arts Club.

June Maxine Walters: Hi-Tri 1, 2; Safety Club 3; Home Ec. Club 4.

Kathleen Williams "Katie": Hi-Tri 1, 2, 3, 4; Home Ec. Club 4.

Bonnie Bush "Joe": Hi-Tri 1, 2, 3; Home Ec. Club 1, 2.

Archie C. Raborn "A. C.": East Waterloo High School, Iowa.

Josephine Myers "Jo": Hi-Tri 3, 4; Home Ec. Club 4; Library Staff 4.

Charles Chandler "Chuck": Speech Arts Club 1, 2, 3, 4; Camera Club 1; Operetta 2, 4; All-School Play 1, 3; Junior Play 3.

Elsie Hawkins: Avon High School.

Bret McGinnis "Guinea": Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball Manager 4.

Patricia Worthen "Pat": Effingham High School; G. A. A. 1, 2, 3.

Senior Without Pictures

Ernest Allen: Makanda High School; Class Basketball 1, 2, 3; Mathematics Club 1, 3.

Leonard DeWitt: Class Basketball 1, 2, 3; Agriculture Club 4.

Bill Dyer "D. A.": Speech Arts Club 2, 3, 4; Hi-Y 1, 2, 3, 4; Basketball 1, 2, 3; Operetta 1.

Joan Feahrs: Hi-Tri 1; Chorus; Home Ec. Club.

Bill Gasaway "Broski": Band 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4; Class Basketball 1, 2, 3; Operetta 4.

Charles Hopkins "Hoppy": Carterville High School; Football 1, 2, 3, 4; Chorus 4; Operetta 4.

Bob Leonard: Camera Club 1, 2; Radio Club 1, 2, 3.

Willard Mileur "Bud"

Eileen Shadowens: DeSoto High School; G. A. A.

Maxine Parmly "Max": G. A. A. 1, 2, 3, 4.

Betty Jane Swales

Dean Walker "Keen Eye"

Roy Wright "Shorty": Class Basketball 1, 2; Agriculture Club 4; Radio Club 1.

Mary Whittenberg: Chorus 3, 4; Operetta 4; Hi-Tri 1, 2, 3.

Wayne Wilburn: St. Genevieve High School; Football 4.

James Farmer "Little Bugar": Brookport High School; Band 1, 4; Hi-Y 1, 4; Orchestra 2, 4.

Genealogy Trails Home Page

Yearbook Menu

©copyright  Genealogy Trails 2008-2013  All Rights Reserved